Congratulations to the AFI Conservatory Alumni and Their Projects Nominated for This Year’s Emmy Awards – American Film Institute

Protected:

Congratulations to the AFI Conservatory Alumni and Their Projects Nominated for This Year’s Emmy Awards

AFI is proud to celebrate all of the talented AFI Conservatory Alumni and their projects honored by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences this week. Announced by Ron Cephas Jones (THIS IS US) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (BLINDSPOTTING) who made history in 2020 as the first father-daughter duo to win Emmy® Awards in the same year, the nominations for AFI Alumni and their projects range from the groundbreaking series POSE and LOVECRAFT COUNTRY, to the record-setting THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT and MARE OF EASTTOWN, to WANDAVISION, SOUTH PARK, the documentary ALLEN V. FARROW and more, showing the diverse work and impact created by AFI storytellers.

All the nominees will be honored at the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony hosted by Cedric the Entertainer on September 19, 2021, on CBS and Paramount Plus at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET.

Please join us in congratulating the following AFI Alumni for their inspiring achievements in the art of the moving image:

Outstanding Drama Series

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
Nelson McCormick (AFI Class of 1985), director
Bjorn Myrholt (AFI Class of 2000), editor
Mari Lappalainen (AFI Class of 2015), art director
Elena Albanese (AFI Class of 2012), art director

THE HANDMAID’S TALE
Berenice Eveno (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer

POSE
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), co-creator/writer
Taylor Mason (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
Nick Lane (AFI Class of 2017), Post-Production Assistant/ Apprentice Editor

THIS IS US
James David Wall (AFI Class of 2008), camera operator

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

MARE OF EASTTOWN
Brad Ingelsby (AFI Class of 2005)
Keith Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990)
Naomi Sunrise Filoramo (AFI Class of 2008), Editor

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), co-creator/writer/director

THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
Jacqueline Hoyt (AFI Class of 2002), writer/executive producer
Marie Montgomery (AFI Class of 2011), Script Coordinator

WANDAVISION
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director
Kate Weddle (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Art Director
Toi Whitaker (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Art Director
Shannon Connally (AFI Class of 2018), Reference Camera Technician
Luke Little (AFI Class of 2003), Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Scott Jacobs (AFI Class of 2007), Assistant Editor

Outstanding Comedy Series

BLACK-ISH

Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Director

Jude Weng (AFI DWW, Class of 1998), Director

COBRA KAI

Bartholomew Burcham (AFI Class of 2006), Editor

EMILY IN PARIS

Steven Fierberg (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), cinematographer

THE KOMINSKY METHOD

Jaime Reynoso (AFI Class of 1994), cinematographer

Randall  Wilkins (AFI Class of 1984), Set Designer

Sam Rashba (AFI Class of 2018), Art PA

Steven Pristin (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor

Outstanding Animated Program

SOUTH PARK: THE PANDEMIC SPECIAL
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), producer

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

MARE OF EASTTOWN
Keith P. Cunningham, Production Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), director

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

ALLEN V. FARROW
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1984), co-director

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

TINA
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

ALLEN V. FARROW
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1984), co-director

Outstanding Competition Program

THE VOICE
John M. Larson, ACE (AFI Class of 2001), supervising editor

John Homesley (AFI Class of 2000), editor

Sammi Wallschlaeger (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director

Melcher Fabi (AFI Class of 2004), Production Assistant

Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera

Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera

THE AMAZING RACE

Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

Martin Kobylarz (AFI Class of 2012), Camera Operator/Zone Camera

TOP CHEF

Steve Bedauz (AFI Class of1990), Sound Associate

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

THE VOICE- Live Finale (Part 2)

Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera

Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

THE AMAZING RACE

Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

2021 Thesis Edit Mentor team member, Michelle Tesoro, ACE, editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

THE VOICE
John M. Larson, ACE (AFI Class of 2001), supervising editor

John Homesley (AFI Class of 2000), editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

MARE OF EASTTOWN

Naomi Sunrise Filoramo (AFI Class of 2008), Editor

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

POSE
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), co-creator/writer

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

MARE OF EASTTOWN
Brad Ingelsby (AFI Class of 2005), creator/writer
THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), creator/writer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

ALLEN V. FARROW
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1984), co-director

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW

Deniese Davis (AFI Class of 2012), Producer

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

A WEST WING SPECIAL TO BENEFIT WHEN WE ALL VOTE

Andres   Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Direction

Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Behind the Scenes (Uncredited)

DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA        

Charlie McNamara (AFI Class of 2002), Third Electric

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie

THE BOYS

Shalena Oxley-Butler (AFI Class of 2007), VFX Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

QUEER EYE

Jennifer Lane (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer

Outstanding TV Movie

OSLO

Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer

UNCLE FRANK

Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor

Ruben Sebban (AFI Class of 2011), Associate Editor

Philip Welch (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Editor

 

To learn more about the AFI Conservatory – the top ranked film school in the nation – visit AFI.edu.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER