Congratulations to the AFI Alumni and Their Projects Nominated for This Year’s Gotham Awards – American Film Institute

Protected:

Congratulations to the AFI Alumni and Their Projects Nominated for This Year’s Gotham Awards

The Gotham Film & Media Institute announced the nominees for the 31st annual Gotham Awards which honors the best in independent film and television. Gotham nominees were decided on by a committee composed of film critics, industry experts and more.

Congratulations to the extraordinary AFI Alumni whose work was nominated this year! And tune in Monday, November 29 when the winners will be revealed.

 

Best Feature

THE LOST DAUGHTER

– Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

 

TEST PATTERN

– Pin-Chun Liu (AFI Class of 2013), Producer

– Yu-Hao Su (AFI Class of 2015), Line Producer/Producer

– Ludovica Isidori (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

– Zekun Mao (AFI Class of 2017), Assistant Editor

– Valentina Martinico (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer

– Nich Musco (AFI Class of 2013), Camera Operator

 

PIG

– Brett W. Bachman (AFI Class of 2011), Editor

– Robyn Wilson (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Editor

 

Best Documentary Feature

FAYA DAYI

– Rhianon Jones (AFI Class of 2007), Executive Producer

 

SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

– Stefan Weinberger (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Camera

 

Best Screenplay

THE CARD COUNTER

– Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Writer/Director

 

Breakthrough Series- Long Format

THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD

– Jacqueline Hoyt (AFI Class of 2002), Writer/Executive Producer

– Marie Montgomery (AFI Class of 2011), Script Coordinator

 

THE GOOD LORD BIRD

– Peter Deming (AFI Class of 1980), Cinematographer

 

Breakthrough Series- Short Format

RESERVATION DOGS

– Varun Viswanath (AFI Class of 2012), Editor

 

BLINDSPOTTING

– Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer

– Varun Viswanath (AFI Class of 2012), Editor

– Francisco “Frankie” Martinez (AFI Class of 2004), Best Boy Electric

– Robyn Wilson (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Editor

 

RUN THE WORLD

– Jenée LaMarque (Class of 2010), Director

– Justin Tipping (Class of 2011), Director

– Nastaran Dibai (Class of 1985) Writer/Director

 

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

EXTERMINATE ALL THE BRUTES

– John Demps Jr. (Class of 1982), Additional Cinematography

 

PRIDE

– Julie Janata (Class of 1981), Additional Editing

– Emily Moore (Class of 2011), Researcher

 

To learn more about the AFI Conservatory, one of the top film schools in America, visit AFI.edu.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER