Congratulations to AFI Alumni Honored This Awards Season – American Film Institute

Protected:

Congratulations to AFI Alumni Honored This Awards Season

AFI is inspired by the extraordinary achievements of our alumni and the close-knit collaborations fostered between filmmakers in the AFI community over the past year. As we look to a brighter future ahead, let’s take a moment to celebrate the dedicated and talented alumni whose projects have been honored throughout the awards season.

At the 93rd Academy Awards®, we celebrated the incredible accomplishments of these nominated films:

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH: Allard Cantor (AFI Class of 2010), Associate Producer, and Jarrod Murray (AFI Class 2005), Associate Producer

MANK: Daniela Medeiros (AFI Class of 2015), Digital Set Designer, and John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist

MINARI: Yong Ok Lee (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN: Bronte Payne (AFI Class of 2017), Film Coordinator, LuckyChap Entertainment

SOUL: John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist

TENET: Robert Aguirre (AFI Class of 2018), Assistant Art Director; Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer; Arielle Ness-Cohn (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Art Director; Kil Won Yu (AFI Class of 2010), Set Designer

TIME: Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Additional Editor

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7: Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer

We would also like to congratulate Andy Siara (AFI Class of 2015) who won Best First Screenplay for PALM SPRINGS at the Independent Spirit Awards, as well as the other AFI alumni and faculty whose work has been recognized for its excellence in 2021.

And below are some of the distinguished members of the AFI community honored by the guilds this year. Congratulations to all the talented alumni recognized this awards season, and thank you for sharing your remarkable talents and stories with audiences around the world.

DGA AWARDS

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series: Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – *WINNER*

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series: Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW Class of 1982),  HOMELAND, “Prisoners of War” – *WINNER*

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs: Dean Israelite (AFI Class of 2008), THE ASTRONAUTS, “Countdown”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs: Richard Kim (AFI Class of 1999), LEGO MASTERS, “Mega City Block”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials: Melina Matsoukas (AFI Class of 2005), YOU LOVE ME, BEATS BY DR. DRE – *WINNER*

WGA AWARDS

Best Original Screenplay: Max Barbakow (AFI Class of 2015) (“Story by” credit) and Andy Siara (AFI Class of 2015),PALM SPRINGS

Best Adapted Long Form: Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – *WINNER*

Best Original Long Form: Sharon Hoffman (AFI Class of 2003), MRS. AMERICA –*WINNER*

Best Drama Series: John Shiban (AFI Class of 1989), OZARK

PGA AWARDS

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television: Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – *WINNER*

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television: John Shiban (AFI Class of 1989), OZARK

ASC AWARDS

Best Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series: Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), INSECURE

Best Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Commercial: François Dagenais, CSC (AFI Class of 1995), PROJECT BLUE BOOK

ACE EDDIE AWARDS

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy):  AFI Faculty Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler, PALM SPRINGS – *WINNER*

Best Edited Limited Series of Motion Picture for Television: Anna Hauger (AFI Class of 2009), WATCHMEN

Best Edited Comedy Series for Commercial Television: Varun Viswanath (AFI Class of 2012), WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS

ADG AWARDS

One Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series: Nathan W. Bailey (AFI Class of 2010) and Randall Wilkins (AFI Class of 1984), PERRY MASON
Mari Lappalainen (AFI Class of 2015) and Elena Albanese (AFI Class of 2012), LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
AFI Faculty David Moreau (AFI Class of 2006), WESTWORLD

Television Movie or Limited Series: Helen Harwell (AFI Class of 1990), Toi Whitaker (AFI Class of 2009) and Camellia Cox (AFI Class of 2002), FARGO
AFI Faculty David Moreau (AFI Class of 2006), HOLLYWOOD

Half Hour Single-Camera Series: Adriana Dardas (AFI Class of 2002) and Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), MYTHIC QUEST: RAVEN’S BANQUET

Variety, Reality or Competition Series: Samantha Wallschlaeger (AFI Class of 2012), THE VOICE
Claire M. White (AFI Class of 2017), EARTH TO NED

Variety Special: Douglas Mowat (AFI Class of 1984), YEARLY DEPARTED

Period Feature Film: Daniela Medeiros (AFI Class of 2015), MANK

Fantasy Feature Film: Gustaf Aspegren (AFI Class of 2011), BIRDS OF PREY: AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN
Arielle Ness-Cohn (AFI Class of 2016)Robert Aguirre (AFI Class of 2018) and Kil Won Yu (AFI Class of 2010), TENET

Contemporary Feature Film:  Emma Sparer (AFI Class of 2017) and Samantha Wallschlaeger (AFI Class of 2012), THE PROM

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER