Congrats to AFI’s 2017 Emmy-Nominated Alumni – American Film Institute

Protected:

Congrats to AFI’s 2017 Emmy-Nominated Alumni

Thursday morning’s 69th Annual Primetime Emmy® Awards announcement boasted a total of 17 nominations for AFI Conservatory and AFI Directing Workshop for Women alumni. Altogether, 54 AFI alumni worked on 27 of this year’s nominated programs — up from last year.

In 2017, AFI alumni have received prestigious accolades and recognition, led by director Patty Jenkins (AFI Class of 2000) and her cultural phenomenon WONDER WOMAN. Alumni awards have included: three College Television Awards (Student Emmys®) from nine nominations; two Daytime Emmy® Award wins from nine nominations; a Grammy Award® for Best Music Video; an Academy Award® nomination for Best Live Action Short; a Golden Globe Award; three Producers Guild of America Awards; two Writers Guild of America Awards; and much more.

Here’s the complete list of AFI alumni up for Emmy® Awards this year. Click through for a list of all the alumni who worked on this year’s nominees.

THE AMAZING RACE: “Bucket List Type Stuff”
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program (Nominee)

CARPOOL KARAOKE PRIMETIME SPECIAL 2017
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Nominee)

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
Michael Zam (AFI Class of 1985), Producer/Writer (Creator)
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN: “Pilot”
Michael Zam (AFI Class of 1985), Producer/Writer (Creator)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special (Nominee)

HOMELAND: “America First”
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER: “Go Cry Somewhere Else”
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (Nominee)

MOZART IN THE JUNGLE: “Now I Will Sing”
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) (Nominee)

THE MR. ROBOT VIRTUAL REALITY EXPERIENCE
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program (Nominee)

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS: UNITED STATES OF ARTS
Jeffrey Elmont (AFI Class of 2008), Producer
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series (Nominee)

THE NIGHT OF: “Ordinary Death”
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie (Nominee)

THE NIGHT OF: “The Beach”
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie (Nominee)

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA: “Part 4”
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program (Nominee)

SILICON VALLEY: “Success Failure”
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) (Nominee)

SOUTH PARK
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Nominee)

THE VOICE: “Live Finale (Part 2)”
Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series (Nominee)

WESTWORLD: “The Bicameral Mind”
Andrew Seklir (AFI Class of 1994), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER