Congrats to AFI Conservatory’s Emmy-Nominated Alumni – American Film Institute

Protected:

Congrats to AFI Conservatory’s Emmy-Nominated Alumni

Thursday morning’s 68th Annual Primetime Emmy® Awards announcement featured 22 AFI Conservatory alumni up for a total of 20 nominations. A record total of 50 alumni worked on 25 nominated programs — adding to a 2016 winning streak that has included 12 Television Critics Association Award nominations, three Cannes Film Festival prizes, five Academy Award® nominations and a Best Picture win, two Golden Globe® Awards, three Critics Choice Awards, the Sundance Film Festival Grand Jury Prize and much more.

Here’s the complete list of AFI alumni up for Emmy® Awards this year. Click through for a list of all the alumni who worked on this year’s nominees.

THE AMAZING RACE: “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today”
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Camera
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming (Nominee)

BORN THIS WAY: “Up Syndrome”
Daniel Cerny (AFI Class of 2007), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program (Nominee)

CONFIRMATION
Susannah Grant (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer/Writer
Outstanding Television Movie (Nominee)

HOMELAND
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Executive Producer/Director
Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Writer
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

HOMELAND: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS
Ellen Burstyn (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (Nominee)

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

MR. ROBOT: “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)”
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Written By
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY: “From The Ashes of Tragedy”
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie (Nominee)

SOUTH PARK: “You’re Not Yelping”
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program (Nominee)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

UNREAL: “Return”
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Written By
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

VEEP
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series (Nominee)

VEEP: “Inauguration”
Steven Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Nominee)

THE VOICE: “Episode 917A”
Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series (Nominee)

THE VOICE: “Episode 1005”
John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Supervising Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program (Nominee)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program (Nominee)

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?
Julie Janata (AFI Class of 1981), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program (Nominee)

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER