AFI Alumni Winners and Nominees for 2024 Hollywood Guild Awards – American Film Institute
The image shows six logos against a black background. Top row (l to r): ACE Eddie Awards logo, Art Director Guild Awards logo, ASC Awards logo. Bottom row: (l to r) PGA logo, DGA Awards logo, Writer's Guild Awards logo.

Protected:

AFI Alumni Winners and Nominees for 2024 Hollywood Guild Awards

With the 96th Academy Awards® right around the corner, there is no better time to take a look at the projects that the major Hollywood Guilds have recognized with their nominations for the year’s best achievements in film and television. These nominations are often prognosticators of the Oscars® race. Congratulations to the remarkable graduates of the AFI Conservatory who were honored by their peers for their exemplary creative work this year.

 

2024 ACE Eddie Award Nominations

Best Edited Feature Film (Non-Theatrical)

FLAMIN’ HOT

– Kayla M. Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor

 

Best Edited Variety Talk/Sketch Show or Special Event

A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW, “My Love Language is Words of Defamation”

–Taylor Joy Mason, ACE (AFI Class of 2012), Editor

 

2024 ADG Award Nominations

Multi-Camera Series

BUNK’D, “The Glitching Hour”

–Kelsi Howard (AFI Class of 2021), Assistant Art Director

 

Short Format & Music Videos

BOYGENIUS: THE FILM (music videos for “$20”; “Emily I’m Sorry”; “True Blue”)

–Kelly Fallon (AFI Class of 2015), Set Decorator

 

Period Feature Film

OPPENHEIMER – WINNER

–Roxy Hua (AFI Class of 2019), Assistant Art Director

–Robert Aguirre (AFI Class of 2018), Assistant Art Director

 

Fantasy Feature Film

BARBIE

–Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Class of 1992), Supervising Art Director

–Jake Vollmer (AFI Class of 2019) Assistant Art Director

 

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3

–Daniela Medeiros (AFI Class of 2015), Set Designer

–Haisu Wang (AFI Class of 2014), Set Designer

 

Contemporary Feature Film

THE KILLER

–Argya Sadan (AFI Class of 2017), Set Designer

 

One Hour Period Single-Camera Series

PERRY MASON, “Chapter Eleven”

–Keith Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer

–Brittany Bradford (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director

–Katelyn Budke (AFI Class of 2018), Assistant Art Director

–Katia Najera (AFI Class of 2018), Set Designer

 

One Hour Fantasy Single-Camera Series

FOR ALL MANKIND, “The Bear Hug”

–Katelynn Wheelock (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director

 

One Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

THE MORNING SHOW, “The Kármán Line,” “Ghost in the Machine,” and “Love Island”

–Emma Sparer, (AFI Class of 2017), Set Designer

 

Television Movie or Limited Series

DAISY JONES & THE SIX

–Kristen Budke (AFI Class of 2018), Assistant Art Director

 

LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY

–Jacqueline Kay (AFI Class of 2013), Supervising Art Director

–Jean Paul Leonard, (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer

 

2024 ASC Guild Nominations

Theatrical Feature Film

MAESTRO

–Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), ASC, LPS, Cinematographer

 

Episode of a One-Hour Regular Series

WINNING TIME: THE RISE OF THE LAKERS DYNASTY, “The Second Coming”

–Ricardo Diaz (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

 

Limited or Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for TV

LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY, “Book of Calvin”

–Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer

 

2024 DGA Guild Award Nominations

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2023

LEGO MASTERS, “Is It Brick?”

– Rich Kim (AFI Class of 1999), Director

 

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2023

AMERICAN NINJA WARRIOR, “Season 15 Finale”

– Matthew Patrick (AFI Class of 1982), Stage Manager

 

2024 PGA Award Nominations

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

ZONE OF INTEREST

–James Wilson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer

 

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

THE MORNING SHOW 

–Mimi Leder (AFI Class of 1973), Director/Executive Producer

 

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

DAISY JONES AND THE SIX

–Stacy Traub (AFI Class of 1994), Co-Executive Producer

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

BEING MARY TYLER MOORE

–James Adolphus, (AFI Class of 2011), Producer

 

2024 WGA Award Nominations

Comedy Series

JURY DUTY

–Kerry O’Neil (AFI DWW+ Class of 2024)

 

New Series

JURY DUTY

–Kerry O’Neil (AFI DWW+ Class of 2024)

 

POKER FACE

–Christine Boylan (AFI DWW Class of 2015)

 

Limited Series

A MURDER AT THE END OF THE WORLD

–Zal Batmanglij (AFI Class of 2006)

 

LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY

–Susannah Grant (AFI Class of 1991)

 

Learn more about filmmaking and film production classes at the AFI Conservatory MFA program.  Support AFI’s mission to educate the next generation of filmmakers and make a donation today.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER