AFI Alumni And Their Projects Take Home Golden Globes! – American Film Institute

Protected:

AFI Alumni And Their Projects Take Home Golden Globes!

In last night’s virtual ceremony of the 78th Golden Globes, comedians Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, who hosted from opposite coasts, announced the official winners.

Congratulations to the all the nominated projects by AFI alumni!

 

Nominated for Best Drama Series

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

Elena Albanese (Production Design, AFI Class of 2012), Art Director

Mari Lappalainen (Production Design, AFI Class of 2015), Art Director

Nelson McCormick (Directing, AFI Class of 1985), Director

Bjorn T. Myrholt (Editing, AFI Class of 2000), Editor

 

OZARK

Vikash Patel (Editing, AFI Class of 2004), Editor

John Shiban (Screenwriting, AFI Class of 1989), Writer and Executive Producer

 

RATCHED

Margaret Riley (Producing, AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer

 

Nominated for Best Musical/Comedy Series

EMILY IN PARIS

Steven Fierberg (Directing, AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer

 

SCHITT’S CREEK – Winner

David A. Makin (Cinematography, AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer

 

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

Brian Burgoyne (Cinematography, AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer

 

Nominated for Best Picture – Foreign Language

MINARI – Winner

Yong Ok Lee (Production Design, AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer

 

Nominated for Best Picture – Animated

SOUL – Winner

John Roesch (Directing, AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist

 

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE

John Roesch (Directing, AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist

 

Nominated for Best Picture – Musical/Comedy

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM – Winner

Isaac Feder (Directing, AFI Class of 2006), Field Supervisor

 

MUSIC

Yuri Elvin (Producing, AFI Class of 1998), Gang Boss (Art Department)

Christine Park (Editing, AFI Class of 2008), First Assistant Editor

 

PALM SPRINGS

Max Barbakow (Directing, AFI Class of 2015), Director

Allison Jones (Producing, AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director

Andy Siara (Screenwriting, AFI Class of 2015), Writer

Julia Tasker (Directing, AFI Class of 2012), Script Supervisor

 

THE PROM

Melinda Sue Gordon (Cinematography, AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer

Matthew Libatique (Cinematography, AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer

David Schmalz (Directing/TVW, AFI Class of 1984), Video Assist Utility

Emma Sparer (Production Design, AFI Class of 2017), Set Designer

Sammi Wallschlaeger (Production Design, AFI Class of 2012), Art Director

Danielle Wang (Editing, AFI Class of 2007), Editor

 

Nominated for Best Picture – Drama

MANK

John Roesch (Directing, AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist

 

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Thorsten Schumacher (Producing, AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer

 

Nominated for Best Television Limited Series/Motion Picture

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – Winner

Scott Frank (Screenwriting, AFI Class of 1984), Writer/Director

 

 

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER