AFI Alumni Projects at the 2023 Sundance Film Festival – American Film Institute

Protected:

AFI Alumni Projects at the 2023 Sundance Film Festival

The Sundance Film Festival revealed its full lineup for its 2023 edition, which took place in Park City, Utah and online from January 19-29, 2023. Congratulations to the AFI award-winning films at Sundance, as well as all of our incredibly talented AFI Alumni with projects selected for this year’s festival!

U.S. Dramatic Competition

FAIR PLAY

–Marian Jiménez (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Editor

 

FANCY DANCE

–Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

 

MAGAZINE DREAMS – Winner of the Jury Award: Creative Vision

–Zirao Zhang (AFI Class of 2021), Illustrator

 

SOMETIMES I THINK ABOUT DYING

–Robert Brecko (AFI Class of 2015), Art Director

 

THEATER CAMP

–Nate Hurtsellers (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer

 

U.S. Documentary

THE STROLL – Winner of the Special Jury Award: Clarity of Vision

–Sara Kinney (AFI Class of 2021), Cinematographer

 

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

HEROIC

–Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

 

SHAYDA – Winner of the World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award

–Elika Rezaee (AFI Class of 2015), Editor

 

NEXT

KING COAL

–Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Producer

 

THE TUBA THIEVES

–Meena Singh (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

 

YOUNG.WILD.FREE

–Dennis Zanatta (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer

–Jo Henriquez (AFI Class of 2014), Executive Producer

 

Premieres

FOOD AND COUNTRY

–Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Co-Executive Producer

 

INVISIBLE BEAUTY

–Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Co-Executive Producer

 

IT’S ONLY LIFE AFTER ALL

–Rhianon Jones (AFI Class of 2007), Co-Executive Producer

 

JAMOJAYA

–Reynolds Barney (AFI Class of 2016), Editor

–Emma Koh (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director

–Pietro Villani (AFI Class of 2004), Camera Operator

 

LANDSCAPE WITH INVISIBLE HAND

–Erik Louis Robert (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director

 

RADICAL – Winner of the Festival Favorite Award

–Eugenio Richer (AFI Class of 2012), Editor

 

STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE

–Annetta Marion (AFI DWW Class of 2005), Producer

 

YOU HURT MY FEELINGS

–Jeffrey Waldron (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer

 

Midnight

BIRTH/REBIRTH

–Taylor Mason (AFI Class of 2012), Editor

 

ONYX THE FORTUITOUS AND THE TALISMAN OF SOULS

–Dan Adlerstein (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

 

Short Film Program

HEADDRESS

–Robert Hunter (AFI Class of 2020), Cinematographer

–Nick Vera (AFI Class of 2020), Assistant Camera

 

WE WERE MEANT TO

–Tari Wariebi (AFI Class of 2020), Writer/Director

–Christina K. Licud (AFI Class of 2019), Writer

–Jordan Tyner (AFI Class of 2020), Producer

–Veronica Bouza (AFI Class of 2020), Cinematographer

–Luodawei Xiao (AFI Class of 2020), Editor

–Rhea Solanki (AFI Class of 2020), Production Designer

 

From the Collection

THE DOOM GENERATION (1995)

–Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Electric

–Rob Schmidt (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer

 

Special Screenings

CODA

–Siân Heder (AFI DWW Class of 2005), Director

–Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer

 

JUSTICE

– Esther Regen (AFI Class of 2021), Sound Editorial Assistant

 

NAVALNY

–Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Producer

 

SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

–Stefan Weinberger (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Camera

 

Learn more about the AFI Conservatory, ranked the #1 film school in the nation.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER