AFI Alumni Nominated for 2023 Hollywood Guild Awards – American Film Institute

Protected:

AFI Alumni Nominated for 2023 Hollywood Guild Awards

Each year the Hollywood Guilds recognize some of the most outstanding work in film and television production. This past year, the ACE, ADG, ASC, DGA, PGA and WGA honored many of our remarkable AFI Conservatory Alumni, acknowledging their achievements and extraordinary talent and dedication to their craft. We are excited to share the AFI filmmakers whose incredible work has been honored by the guilds in 2023.

ACE Eddie Award Nominations

Best Edited Motion Picture (Non-Theatrical)

A JAZZMAN’S BLUES

–Maysie Hoy (AFI DWW Class of 1977), Editor

 

Best Edited Limited Series

STATION ELEVEN (“Unbroken Circle”)

–Anna Hauger (AFI Class of 2009), Editor

–Yoni Reiss (AFI Class of 2009), Editor

 

Best Edited Variety Talk/Sketch Show or Special

A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW (“Save My Edges, I’m A Donor!”)

–Taylor Joy Mason (AFI Class of 2012), Editor

–S. Robyn Wilson (AFI Class of 2012), Editor

 

Congratulations to Zekun Mao and Aashish D’Mello (both AFI Class of 2017) for their contributions as Assistant Editors on EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE which was also nominated for Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy).

The following AFI Conservatory Fellows were nominated as well for excellence in editing:

 

Anne V. Coates Award for Student Editing

–Jazmin Jamias (AFI Class of 2023)

–Tianze Sun (AFI Class of 2022)

 

ADG Award Nominations

One Hour Fantasy Single-Camera Series

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RINGS OF POWER

–David Moreau (AFI Class of 2006), Set Designer

–Shamim Seifzadeh (AFI Class of 2013), Set Designer

 

One Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

SEVERANCE

–Benjamin K. Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director

 

Television Movie or Limited Series

OBI-WON KENOBI

–Todd Cherniawsky (AFI Class of 1993), Production Designer

–Arielle Ness-Cohn (AFI Class of 2016), Art Director

–Robert Aguirre (AFI Class 2018), Assistant Art Director

 

Half Hour Single-Camera Series

HACKS

–Brontë Campbell (AFI Class of 2020), Assistant Art Director

–Katelyn Budke (AFI Class of 2018), Assistant Art Director

 

OUR FLAG MEANS DEATH

–Brittany Bradford (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director

–Harshita Reddy (AFI Class of 2017), Assistant Art Director

–Katia Nájera Viale (AFI Class of 2018), Assistant Art Director

–Randall Wilkins (AFI Class of 1984), Set Designer

 

Period Feature Film

BABLYON

–David Moreau (AFI Class of 2006), Model Maker

 

THE FABELMANS

–Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Class of 1992), Supervising Art Director

–Katie Wheelock (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Art Director

 

WHITE NOISE

–Camellia E. Cox (AFI Class of 2002), Graphic Designer

 

Fantasy Feature Film

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

–Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Supervising Art Director

–Anne Costa (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Art Director

–Daniel Frank (AFI Class of 2015), Set Designer

 

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER

–Kedra Dawkins (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director

–Daniel Frank (AFI Class of 2015), Concept Illustrator

 

Contemporary Feature Film

BULLET TRAIN

–Nathan Bailey (AFI Class of 2010), Set Designer

 

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

–Hang Dara Zhao (AFI Class of 2018) Concept Artist

 

ASC Award Nominations

Spotlight Award

GOD’S COUNTRY

–Andrew Wheeler (AFI Class of 2010), cinematographer

 

Episode of a One-Hour Non-Commercial Television Series

HOUSE OF THE DRAGON — “The Lord of the Tides”

–Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009)

 

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL — “Everything is Bellmore”

–Alex Nepomniaschy (AFI Class of 1982), ASC

 

Pilot, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television  

WINNING TIME: THE RISEA OF THE LAKERS DYNASTY — “The Swan”

–Todd Banhazl (AFI Class of 2009), ASC

 

Episode of a One-Hour Commercial Television Series

SNOWPIERCER — “Bound by One Track”

–Jaime Reynoso (AFI Class of 1994), AMC

 

DGA Award Nominations

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film

TÁR

–Todd Field (AFI Class of 1992), writer/director/producer

 

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director

EMILY THE CRIMINAL

–John Patton Ford (AFI Class of 2009), writer/director

 

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series

STATION ELEVEN, “Unbroken Circle”

–Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director

 

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

LEGO MASTERS, “Jurass-brick World”

–Rich Kim (AFI Class of 1999), Director

 

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

ARE YOU AFRAID OF THE DARK?, “The Tale of Room 13”

–Dean Israelite (AFI Class of 2008), Director

 

BEST FOOT FORWARD, “Halloween”

–Nandi Bowe (AFI Class of 1989), First Assistant Director

 

PGA Award Nominations

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

–Todd Makurath (AFI Class of 2005), Executive Producer

 

TÁR

–Todd Field (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Producer/Writer

 

THE WHALE

–Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Producer

 

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

OZARK

–John Shiban (AFI Class of 1989), Writer/Executive Producer

 

SEVERANCE

–Wei-Ning Yu (AFI Class of 2010), Writer/Producer

 

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

DAHMER – MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY

­–Erik Holmberg (AFI TVW Class of 1988), Co-Executive Producer

–Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer

 

THE DROPOUT

–Liz Hannah (AFI Class of 2009), Executive Producer

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture

NAVALNY

–Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Producer

 

THE TERRITORY

–Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Producer

 

WGA Award Nominations

Original Screenplay

TÁR

–Todd Field (AFI Class of 1992), Writer/Director/Producer

 

Limited Series

THE DROPOUT

–Liz Hannah (AFI Class of 2009), Writer

–Wei-Ning Yu (AFI Class of 2010), Writer

 

Children’s Episodic, Long Form and Specials

THE MYSTERIOUS BENEDICT SOCIETY, “A Perilous Journey”

–Matt Manfredi (AFI Class of 1995), Writer

 

CIRCUIT BREAKERS, “Test Subject Thirteen”

–Melody Fox (AFI TVW Class of 1998), Writer

Comments (2)

Alice M Adragna

Where is the award for the #1 movie of 2022 Top Gun Maverick that brought the film industry back theaters that were dying before Top Gun hit the theaters.



Troy Bernier

Todd Cherniawsky, congratulations and thank you for your fantastic imagination and skills!! MiSciFi Thanks you!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER