AFI Alumni Headed to SXSW 2022 – American Film Institute

Protected:

AFI Alumni Headed to SXSW 2022

Congratulations to the AFI Conservatory Alumni screening at this year’s SXSW film festival! Here is the complete list of projects – from narrative films and documentaries to episodic premieres – that feature creative work from AFI Alumni:

2022 SXSW Film Festival Lineup
AFI Alumni Projects

Headliners

BODIES BODIES BODIES

– Chloe Okuno (AFI Class of 2014), Screenwriter

 

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

– Todd Makurath (AFI Class of 2005), Executive Producer

– Aashish D’Mello (AFI Class of 2017), Assistant Editor

– Zekun Mao (AFI Class of 2017), Assistant Editor

 

THE LOST CITY

– Jonathan Sela (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer

 

THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT

– David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Video Assist: Los Angeles

 

Narrative Feature Competition

LINOLEUM

– Ed Wu (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer

– Keara Burton (AFI Class of 2017), Editor

 

A LOT OF NOTHING

– Lea Vrabelova (AFI Class of 2017), Visual Effects Producer

– Jon Keng (AFI Class of 2015), Additional Photography

– Angie Sciulli (AFI Class of 2011), Camera Operator: “B” Camera

 

SLASH/BACK

– Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer

 

SOFT & QUIET

– Beth de Araújo (AFI Class of 2013), Director/Writer/Producer

– Joshua Beirne-Golden (AFI Class of 2011), Producer

– Saba Zerehi (AFI Class of 2014), Producer

 

Documentary Feature Competition

CLEAN

– Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer

 

MAMA BEARS

– Daresha Kyi (AFI Class of 1991), Director/Producer

 

SPAZ

– Scott Leberecht (AFI Class of 2003), Director/Producer/Editor

– Lyn Moncrief (AFI Class of 2003), Additional Camera

 

THE PEZ OUTLAW

– Britton Foster (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer

 

Narrative Spotlight

THE COW

– Arndt-Wulf Peemöller (AFI Class of 2010), Editor

– Susannah Honey (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer

 

SPIN ME ROUND

– Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer

 

Documentary Spotlight

CROWS ARE WHITE

– Matthew Nauser (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer

 

Midnighters

WATCHER

– Chloe Okuno (AFI Class of 2014), Screenwriter/Director

– Benjamin Nielsen (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer

– Michael Block (AFI Class of 2014), Editor

 

X

– David Kashevaroff (AFI Class of 2004), Editor

– Thomas Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer

 

Festival Favorites

EMERGENCY

– Joenique Rose (AFI Class of 2016), Co-Producer

 

Visions

SELL/BUY/DATE

– Gabriela Gonzalez (AFI Class of 2010), Producer

– Marina Stabile (AFI Class of 2009), Consulting Producer

– Hannah Getz (AFI Class of 2017), Camera Operator

– Daniel Myers (AFI Class of 2013) as Assistant Editor

 

24 Beats Per Second

JAZZ FEST: A NEW ORLEANS STORY

– Mike Parry (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer

– Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

– Boyd Hobbs (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

 

THE UNKNOWN COUNTRY

– Vanara Taing (AFI Class of 2012), Writer/Producer/Editor

– Selinda Zhou (AFI Class of 2018), Assistant Editor

 

Episodic Premieres

THE BIG CONN

– Arielle Ness-Cohn (AFI Class of 2016), Production Designer

 

DMZ

– Matthew Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

– Brigman Foster-Owens (AFI Class of 2007), “B” Camera Operator

 

GIRL FROM PLAINVILLE

– Liz Hannah (AFI Class of 2009), Director/Writer/Producer

– Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW Class of 2014), Director

– Cyndi Trissel (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor

– Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer

 

THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH

– Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer

 

SWIMMING WITH SHARKS

– Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer

– Chad Cohlmia (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer

 

UNTITLED MAGIC JOHNSON Documentary Series

– Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer

 

WECRASHED

– Julie Robinson Lyman (AFI DWW Class of 1987), Script Supervisor

 

Episodic Pilot Competition

AWAYY

– Guido Raimondo (AFI Class of 2019), Cinematographer

– Antoine Combelles (AFI Class of 2019), First Assistant Camera

– Leonel Escobar (AFI Class of 2019), Gaffer

– Anton Shavlik (AFI Class of 2019), Electrician

 

Narrative Shorts Competition

EVERYTHING WILL BE ALRIGHT

– Alexandre Bussière (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer

 

ROOMMATES

– Arlene Muller (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer

– Laura Santoyo (AFI Class of 2016), Production Designer

– Ashley Eakin (AFI DWW Class of 2020), Writer/Director

 

WARSHA

– Shadi Chaaban (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer

 

AFI Conservatory – a top-ranked film school in Los Angeles

Filmmakers come to AFI for film school because they are guaranteed to make movies, and to master not only the tools, but also the art of storytelling. In a collaborative production environment, AFI Fellows collectively create up to 175 films a year and actively participate in the entire life cycle of a film, from development through production and exhibition. Learn more about the AFI Conservatory.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER