AFI Alumni Debuting New Work at Toronto Film Festival – American Film Institute

Protected:

AFI Alumni Debuting New Work at Toronto Film Festival

The Toronto International Film Festival recently announced their official selections for the 47th edition which will run September 8-18, 2022. The acclaimed festival is expected to host between 200 features and 40 short films across sections including Gala Presentations, Contemporary World Cinema, Midnight Madness, Short Cuts, TIFF Docs and more.

We’re excited to announce that the following AFI Alumni will be showcasing their extraordinary projects at the festival this year.

Gala Presentations

A JAZZMAN’S BLUES

-Maysie Hoy (AFI DWW Class of 1977), Editor

 

MOVING ON

-Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer

 

RAYMOND & RAY

-Rodrigo García (AFI Class of 1986), writer/director

 

THE GREATEST BEER RUN EVER

-Darius Dawson (AFI Class of 2019), Second Unit Director

 

THE SON

-Julie Robinson (AFI DWW Class of 1987), Script Supervisor: NY Unit

 

THE WOMAN KING

-Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer

 

Special Presentations

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

-Daniel Marc Dreifuss (AFI Class of 2007), Producer

 

BROS

-Daniel Gabbe (AFI Class of 2000), Editor

 

BROTHER

-Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer

 

CORSAGE

-Gottlieb Pallendorf (AFI Class of 1994), Line Producer/Production Manager

 

DECISION TO LEAVE 

-Ji-yong Kim (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer

 

DEVOTION

-Erik Louis Robert (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director

-Zekun Mao (AFI Class of 2017), Assistant Editor

 

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

-Hang Dara Zhao (AFI Class of 2018), Concept Artist

 

NANNY

-Jonathan Guggenheim (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer

-Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer

 

ON THE COME UP

-Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor

 

SANCTUARY

-Ludovica Isidori (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

 

STORIES NOT TO BE TOLD

-Andreu Rebés (AFI Class of 1989), Cinematographer

-Alejandro Torroja (AFI Class of 2013), Health and Safety Supervisor/Manager

 

THE FABELMANS

-David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Actor

-Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer

-Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Editor

-Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Class of 1992), Supervising Art Director

-Katelynn Wheelock (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Art Director

 

THE GOOD NURSE

-Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Producer

 

THE MENU

-Peter Deming (AFI Class of 1980), Cinematographer

 

THE WHALE

-Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Producer

-Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer

 

WENDELL AND WILD

-Kim Blanchette (AFI Class of 1983), Animator

 

Discovery

ARISTOLE AND DANTE DISCOVER THE SECRETS OF THE UNIVERSE

-Lisa Bazadona (AFI Class of 2004), Set Decorator

-Maria Fernanda Freire (AFI Class of 2019), Assistant Editor

 

SUSIE SEARCHES

-Christine Park (AFI Class of 2008), Editor

 

THE INSPECTION

-Erik Louis Robert (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer

-Juli Kunke (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director

 

Midnight Madness

PEARL

-Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer

 

SICK

-Yaron Levy (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer

-Jeremy Lerman (AFI Class of 2013), First Assistant Editor

 

THE BLACKENING

-Dwjuan F. Fox (AFI Class of 2007), Line Producer/UPM

 

V/H/S/99

-Tyler MacIntyre (AFI Class of 2010), Director

 

Primetime

DEAR MAMA

-Hilda Mercado (AFI Class of 2000), Camera Operator: B Camera

 

RIGET EXODUS (THE KINGDOM)

-Hubert Toint (AFI Class of 1979), Executive Producer

 

Contemporary World Cinema

FALCON LAKE

-François Choquet (AFI Class of 2006), Writer

 

LIVING

-Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer

 

NORTH OF NORMAL

-Carly Stone (AFI Class of 2014), Director

-Alexandra Weir (AFI Class of 2014), Writer

 

STELLAR

-Mathieu Seguin (AFI Class of 2019), Cinematographer

 

THE SWEARING JAR

-Lindsay MacKay (AFI Class of 2010), Director

 

Short Cuts

I’M ON FIRE

-Thomas R. Burke (AFI Class of 2016), Producer

-Arielle Ness-Cohn (AFI Class of 2016), Production Designer

-Darius Dawson (AFI Class of 2019), First Assistant Director

-Katherine May (AFI Class of 2020), Second Assistant Director

-Austin Rourke (AFI Class of 2019), Second Unit Director

-Antoine Combelles (AFI Class of 2019), Film Loader

-Joshua Zucker-Pluda (AFI Class of 2016), Second Unit Cinematographer

 

THE CHASE

-Gurjeet Kaur Bassi (AFI Class of 2014), Director

 

To learn more about the AFI Conservatory – the top ranked film school in the nation – visit AFI.edu.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER