AFI Alumni at Sundance 2020 – American Film Institute

Protected:

AFI Alumni at Sundance 2020

Sundance Film Festival announced their 2020 lineup and we’re proud of the many alumni who will be representing the AFI Conservatory in Park City!⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ Here is the full list of the 34 alumni and their 27 projects that will be screening at Sundance 2020:
⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣

ARABIAN ALIEN

Producer: Almotaz Aljefri (Class of 2019)

Cinematographer: Aakash Raj (Class of 2019)

 

BE WATER
Cinematographer: Caleb Heller (Class of 2016)

 

BLAST BEAT ⁣⁣
Cinematographer: Ed Wu (Class of 2014)

 

BLOCKS

Director/Screenwriter: Bridget Moloney (DWW Class of 2020)

 

DREAM HORSE⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Producer: Katherine Butler⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ (Class of 1984)

⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
FOUR GOOD DAYS⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Writer/Director: Rodrigo Garcia (Class of 1986)⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Producers: Jon Avnet (Class of 1972), Sage Scroope (Class of 2010)

⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
KAJILLIONAIRE⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Executive Producer: Jillian Longnecker⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ (Class of 2002)

Co-Producer: Amber Sealey (DWW Class of 2019)

 

LA LEYENDA NEGRA⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Production Designer: Andrea Arce Duval (Class of 2015)
Art Director: Robert Brecko (Class of 2015)


THE LAST THING HE WANTED
Editor: Mako Kamitsuna (DWW Class of 2011)⁣

 

MCMILLIONS

Production Design: Arielle Ness-Cohn (Class of 2016)

 

MINARI⁣
Production Designer: Yong Ok Lee⁣ (Class of 2013)

 

THE MOUNTAINS ARE A DREAM THAT CALL ME⁣
Cinematographer: Jake Magee (Class of 2016)

THE NEST⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Cinematographer: Mátyás Erdély (Class of 2005)

 

ON THE RECORD⁣
Co-writer/Co-director: Kirby Dick (Class of 1983)⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣

PALM SPRINGS⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Director: Max Barbakow (Class of 2015)⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Screenwriter:  Andy Siara (Class of 2015)
Casting Director: Allison Jones (Class of 1981)
⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣

RELIC
Executive Producer: Todd Makurath (Class of 2005)

 

RUN, SWEETHEART, RUN⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Writer/Director: Shana Feste (Class of 2003)

 

⁣⁣⁣⁣SERGIO⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Producer: Daniel Dreifuss (Class of 2007)

 

SOME KIND OF HEAVEN⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Producer: Darren Aronofsky (Class of 1992)

 

SPACESHIP EARTH⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Director: Matthew Allen Wolf (Class of 2001)

 

SUMMERTIME⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Screenwriter: Dave Harris⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ (Class of 2003)

 

UNCLE FRANK⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Editor: Jonathan Alberts (Class of 2001)⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣

WAKE UP 
Cinematographer: Matthew Libatique (Class of 1992)

 

WANDER DARKLY⁣
Cinematographer: Carolina Costa (Class of 2013)

 

WELCOME TO CHECHNYA

Executive Producer: Neal Baer (Class of 1983)

 

WHIRLYBIRD⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣
Producer: Diane Becker⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣ (Class of 2006)

⁣⁣

 

 

 

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER