AFI Conservatory Films Win at 68th Cannes Film Festival – American Film Institute

Protected:

AFI Conservatory Films Win at 68th Cannes Film Festival

At this year’s Cannes Film Festival, we’re proud to report that the AFI Conservatory Directing Workshop for Women (DWW) alumna Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014) was awarded First Prize by the Cinéfondation Jury for her AFI short film SHARE at the 68th Cannes Film Festival. SHARE, a film produced by the AFI Conservatory Directing Workshop for Women, was selected from among 18 others from schools all over the world that screened at the Cinéfondation. Earlier this month, STEALTH, directed by alum Bennett Lasseter (AFI Class of 2014), received the LGBTQ Showcase Honorable Mention at the Emerging Filmmaker Showcase at the American Pavilion.

A total of 81 AFI alumni had 35 films selected to screen at the renowned festival — which also saw AFI alumni walk away with major awards.

Seven films by 20 AFI alumni were in the sections Un Certain Regard, Directors’ Fortnight, Out of Competition, Cinéfondation and Emerging Filmmaker Showcase, and 28 films by 61 alumni were in the festival’s Short Films Corner.

Congrats to all of the 81 AFI alumni below whose work was showcased at this year’s festival.

ARTIFICIO CONCEAL
Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010)
Short Film Corner

CHARLOTTE
Mel Jones (AFI Class of 2010)
Michelle Lawler (AFI Class of 2012)
Jih-E Peng (AFI Class of 2012)
Short Film Corner

CHECK, PLEASE!
Pete Villani (AFI Class of 2004)
Short Film Corner

THE CHOSEN ONES
Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013)
Un Certain Regard

DAY ONE
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014)
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014)
Kee Sun Kyung (AFI Class of 2014)
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014)
Benjamin Cox (AFI Class of 2014)
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

DOPE
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006)
Director’s Fortnight

ELECTION NIGHT
Tessa Blake (AFI DWW, Class of 2014)
Catherine Dent (AFI DWW, Class of 2012),
Shamim Seifzadeh (AFI Class of 2013)
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

FOLLOW YOUR SUNSHINE
Lauren Spalding (AFI Class of 2013)
Elena Cozlovschi (AFI Class of 2013)
Short Film Corner

GOLDEN THREAD
Jade Aksnes (AFI Class of 2014)
Rachel Alterman (AFI Class of 2014)
Michael Street (AFI Class of 2014)
Michael Smith (AFI Class of 2014)
Erik Robert (AFI Class of 2014)
Short Film Corner

IN SEARCH OF AMERICA, INSHALLAH
Deniese Davis (AFI Class of 2012)
Antonio Cisneros (AFI Class of 2012)
Daniel Marks (AFI Class of 2012)
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009)
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009)
Alvaro Baquero Benedetti (AFI Class of 2012)
Short Film Corner

THE INHERITANCE
Anne Hamilton (AFI DWW, Class of 2013)
Short Film Corner

LET ME GO
Rich Van Tine (AFI Class of 2014), Writer
Short Film Corner

LIGHTNING BUGS IN A JAR
Robert Ian Simpson (AFI Class of 2007)
Short Film Corner

THE LITTLE PRINCE
Camille Celucci (AFI DWW, Class of 2005)
Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986)
Out of Competition

LOCKSMITHS
Clarissa Brillembourg (AFI Class of 2013)
Short Film Corner

LONELY PLANET
Sven Pape (AFI Class of 1998)
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977)
Short Film Corner

MA/DDY
Devon Kirkpatrick (AFI DWW, Class of 2014)
Moira Morel (AFI Class of 2014)
Short Film Corner

NO ESCAPE
Todd Jeffery (AFI Class of 2003)
Neal Thibedeau (AFI Class of 2003)
Short Film Corner

NOTICED
Danielle Lee (AFI Class of 2011)
Short Film Corner

REACH
Jih-E Peng (AFI Class of 2012)
Short Film Corner

THE RESTORATION
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013)
Pin-Chun Liu (AFI Class of 2013)
Goran Stankovic (AFI Class of 2013)
Short Film Corner

RYAN
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999)
Short Film Corner

SHARE
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014)
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013)
Oliver Harwood (AFI Class of 2013)
Cinéfondation First Prize Winner

SKIN
Elizabeth Hannah (AFI Class of 2009)
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010)
Marina Stabile (AFI Class of 2009)
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009)
Short Film Corner

SLUT
Chloe Okuno (AFI Class of 2014)
Lisa Gollobin (AFI Class of 2014)
Benjamin Kirk Nielsen (AFI Class of 2014)
Michael Block (AFI Class of 2014)
Yihong Annie Ding (AFI Class of 2014)
Short Film Corner

SQUIRREL
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012)
Short Film Corner

STARMAN
Josema Roig (AFI Class of 2014)
Derek Ustruck (AFI Class of 2014)
Jo Henriquez (AFI Class of 2014)
Nico Navia (AFI Class of 2014)
Steven Pristin (AFI Class of 2014)
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014)
Short Film Corner

STEALTH
Bennett Lasseter (AFI Class of 2014)
Melissa Hoppe (AFI Class of 2014)
Muhua Yang (AFI Class of 2014)
Andressa Cordeiro (AFI Class of 2014)
Leo Chan (AFI Class of 2014)
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase – LGBTQ Showcase Honorable Mention

THE TEMPTATION GAME
Donald McKinnon (AFI Class of 2011)
Short Film Corner

WE SIT. WE DRINK. NO GUNS.
Antonio Cisneros (AFI Class of 2012)
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013)
Short Film Corner

THE WEIGHT OF BLOOD AND BONES
Chris Ekstein (AFI Class of 2005)
Benjamin Pollack (AFI Class of 2005)
Short Film Corner

WHAT ABOUT YOUR SISTER?
Scott Little (AFI Class of 2009)
Sarah Cole (AFI Class of 2014),
Short Film Corner

THE WILD, THE CHILD & THE MIRACLE
Calvin Robertson (AFI Class of 2014)
German Fernandez-Moreno (AFI Class of 2014)
Farhad Dehlvi (AFI Class of 2014)
Noah Cody (AFI Class of 2014)
Emma Koh (AFI Class of 2014)
Short Film Corner

WOMAN OF THE WORLD
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009)
Short Film Corner

Comments (0)

Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER