AFI Alumni Projects Win 2021 Emmy Awards – American Film Institute

Protected:

AFI Alumni Projects Win 2021 Emmy Awards

The 73rd Annual Emmy® Award winners were announced on September 19, with the Creative Arts Emmy® Award winners celebrated on September 11 and 12. Congratulations to all the talented AFI Alumni who worked on these Emmy® Award-winning TV shows!

 

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series – WINNER
Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), Co-creator/Writer/Director

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – WINNER
Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), Director

 

CREATIVE EMMYS®

MARE OF EASTTOWN

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) – WINNER

Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer – WINNER

Brad Ingelsby (AFI Class of 2005), Creator

Naomi Sunrise Filoramo (AFI Class of 2008), Editor

 

QUEER EYE

Outstanding Structured Reality Program – WINNER

Jennifer Lane (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer – WINNER

 

DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special – WINNER

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special – WINNER

Charlie McNamara (AFI Class of 2002 ), Third Electric

 

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – WINNER

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – WINNER

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special – WINNER

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – WINNER

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – WINNER

Outstanding Period Costumes – WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – WINNER

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) – WINNER

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – WINNER

Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), Co-creator/Writer/Director

 

 

WANDAVISION

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics – WINNER

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) – WINNER

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – WINNER

Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director

Kate Weddle (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Art Director

Toi Whitaker (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Art Director

Shannon Connally (AFI Class of 2018), Reference Camera Technician

Luke Little (AFI Class of 2003), Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Scott Jacobs (AFI Class of 2007), Assistant Editor

 

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series – WINNER

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) – WINNER

Nelson McCormick (AFI Class of 1985), Director

Bjorn Myrholt (AFI Class of 2000), Editor

Mari Lappalainen (AFI Class of 2015), Art Director

Elena Albanese (AFI Class of 2012), Art Director

 

POSE

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – WINNER

Outstanding  Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – WINNER

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – WINNER

Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994),Co-creator/Writer

Taylor Mason (AFI Class of 2012), Editor

Nick Lane (AFI Class of 2017), Post-Production Assistant/ Apprentice Editor

 

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music – WINNER

Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer

 

CALLS

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Award) – WINNER

James Connelly (AFI Class of 2010), Editor – WINNER

 

A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming – WINNER

Deniese Davis (AFI Class of 2012), Producer

 

 

To learn more about the AFI Conservatory, named one of the top film schools in America, visit Conservatory.AFI.com.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


Related Posts

DONATE

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER