Back to the Silver Theatre
August 2014
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
27
28
29
30
31
1
I ORIGINS
2:20, 4:45, 7:05, 9:30

BOYHOOD
2:05, 5:15, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
11:45 a.m.

THE HORSE'S MOUTH
5:10

LADYHAWKE
7:15

THE RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD
9:45

LABYRINTH
11:45

KILL, BABY, KILL
12 midnight

2
I ORIGINS
2:20, 4:45, 7:05, 9:30

BOYHOOD
2:05, 5:15, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
11:45 a.m.

BELLE
12 noon

THE CARD aka THE PROMOTER
11:00 a.m.

WOODEN CROSSES
12:45

ATLANTIC CITY w/ daughter Joanna Lancaster
3:00

CATTLE ANNIE AND LITTLE BRITCHES w/ daughter Joanna Lancaster
5:45

NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE
8:20

THE RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD
10:30

LABYRINTH
11:45

KILL, BABY, KILL
12 midnight

3
I ORIGINS
2:20, 4:45, 7:05, 9:30

BOYHOOD
2:30, 5:45, 9:00

BELLE
12 noon

TUNES OF GLORY
11:30 a.m.

LABYRINTH
12:20

FOUR SONS (1928) with live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
2:00

HAMLET (1996)
4:00

WILLOW
8:30

4
I ORIGINS
2:20, 5:10, 7:35, 9:50

BOYHOOD
2:05, 5:15, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
11:45 a.m.

BELLE
12 noon

THE HORSE'S MOUTH
7:30

TOP GUN
9:30

5
I ORIGINS
2:20, 5:10, 7:35, 9:50

BOYHOOD
2:05, 5:15, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
11:45 a.m.

BELLE
12 noon

TUNES OF GLORY
7:30

TOP GUN
9:30

6
I ORIGINS
2:20, 4:45, 9:30

BOYHOOD
2:05, 5:15, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
11:45 a.m., 7:05

BELLE
12 noon

THE HORSE'S MOUTH
5:15

THE CARD aka THE PROMOTER
7:20

NATIONAL LAMPOON'S ANIMAL HOUSE
9:15

7
I ORIGINS
2:20, 4:45, 9:30

BOYHOOD
2:05, 5:15, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
11:45 a.m., 7:05

BELLE
12 noon

THE CARD aka THE PROMOTER
5:15

WILLOW
7:00

LADYHAWKE
9:30

8
BOYHOOD
2:10, 5:20, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
4:40, 9:20

BELLE
12:15, 2:30, 7:10

THE PRISONER
5:15

DANGER: DIABOLIK
9:30

9
BOYHOOD
12:30, 4:30, 7:40, 9:20

SNOWPIERCER
4:40, 10:45

BELLE
2:30, 7:10

THE TALL MEN
11:00 a.m.

THE LOST SQUADRON
11:15 a.m.

J'ACCUSE (1919) with live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
1:15

THE KING OF COMEDY
4:00

THE CAPTAIN'S PARADISE
6:15

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
8:15

DANGER: DIABOLIK
11:00

10
BOYHOOD
2:10, 5:20, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
4:40, 9:20

BELLE
2:30, 7:10

THE TALL MEN
11:00 a.m.

HEROES FOR SALE
11:15 a.m.

37 DAYS
4:00 --Free!

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
1:00

ROCKY III
7:45

MEATBALLS
9:45

11
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:10, 5:20, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
12 noon, 4:40, 9:20

BELLE
2:30, 7:10

HEROES FOR SALE
5:15

THE PRISONER
7:00

MEATBALLS
9:00

12
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:10, 5:20, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
12 noon, 4:40, 9:20

BELLE
2:30, 7:10

THE LOST SQUADRON
5:15

THE KING OF COMEDY
7:00

AFTER HOURS
9:15

13
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:10, 5:20, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
12 noon, 4:40, 9:20

BELLE
2:30, 7:10

HEROES FOR SALE
5:15

THE CAPTAIN'S PARADISE
7:00

ROCKY III
9:00

14
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:10, 5:20, 8:30

SNOWPIERCER
12 noon, 4:40, 9:20

BELLE
2:30, 7:10

HEROES FOR SALE
5:15

THE KING OF COMEDY
7:00

AFTER HOURS
9:15

15
BOYHOOD
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies show)

CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BOYHOOD
2:10, 5:20, 8:30

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

JULES AND JIM
5:15

BLOOD SIMPLE
7:30

HATCHET FOR THE HONEYMOON aka BLOOD BRIDES
9:30

16
CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BOYHOOD
2:10, 5:20, 8:30

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY
11:05 a.m.

THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI
2:00

THE GREAT WAR
11:00 a.m.

JULES AND JIM
5:30

CADDYSHACK
7:45

5 DOLLS FOR AN AUGUST MOON
10:00

CLASS OF 1984
11:30

17
CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BOYHOOD
2:30, 5:45, 9:00

BELLE
12:20

SNOWPIERCER
11:05 a.m.

MANY WARS AGO
11:00 a.m.

THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE (1921) with live musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin
1:15

THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY
4:00

ROCKY IV
6:45

RAISING ARIZONA
8:45

18
CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BOYHOOD
2:10, 5:20, 8:30

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

SNOWPIERCER
11:40 a.m.

RAISING ARIZONA
5:15

CLASS OF 1984
9:40

THE GREAT WAR
7:00

19
CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BOYHOOD
2:10, 5:20, 8:30

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

SNOWPIERCER
11:40 a.m.

THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI
6:30

HATCHET FOR THE HONEYMOON aka BLOOD BRIDES
9:40

20
CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BOYHOOD
2:10, 5:20, 8:30

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

SNOWPIERCER
11:40 a.m.

RAISING ARIZONA
5:15

BLOOD SIMPLE
9:30

MANY WARS AGO
7:20

21
CALVARY
1:10, 3:15, 7:40, 9:45

BOYHOOD
2:10, 5:20, 8:30

BELLE
11:05 a.m.

SNOWPIERCER
11:40 a.m.

BLOOD SIMPLE
5:15

JULES AND JIM
7:20

CADDYSHACK
9:30

22
BOYHOOD
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies show), 2:05, 5:20, 8:30

CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

CAPTAIN HORATIO HORNBLOWER R.N.
5:15

AMERICAN POP
7:40

STRIPES
9:45

23
BOYHOOD
2:30, 5:45, 9:00

CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BELLE
12:20

CAPTAIN HORATIO HORNBLOWER R.N.
11:00 a.m.

GALLIPOLI (1981)
11:05 a.m.

OKLAHOMA!
1:30

HITLER: THE LAST TEN DAYS
4:30

STRIPES
6:45

A BAY OF BLOOD aka TWITCH OF THE DEATH NERVE
9:00

NIGHT OF THE DEMONS
11:00

24
BOYHOOD
2:30, 5:45, 9:00

CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40

BELLE
12:20

SNOWPIERCER
9:40

THE WORLD IN HIS ARMS
11:00 a.m.

THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM
11:05 a.m.

OKLAHOMA!
1:15

CROMWELL
4:20

ROYAL COUSINS AT WAR
7:00 --Free!

BARON BLOOD
9:20

25
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:05, 5:20, 8:30

CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

SNOWPIERCER
12:00

THE WORLD IN HIS ARMS
2:30

THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM
4:50

THE LONG WAY HOME
7:00

AMERICAN POP
9:10

26
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:05, 5:20, 8:30

CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 9:45

BELLE
11:15 a.m., 7:40

SNOWPIERCER
12:00

THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM
2:30

STRIPES
4:45

CROMWELL
7:00

NIGHT OF THE DEMONS
9:45

27
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:05, 5:20, 8:30

CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

SNOWPIERCER
12:00

THE WORLD IN HIS ARMS
2:30

GALLIPOLI (1981)
4:45

HITLER: THE LAST TEN DAYS
9:20

28
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:05, 5:20, 8:30

CALVARY
1:25, 3:30, 5:35, 7:40

BELLE
11:15 a.m.

SNOWPIERCER
12:00, 9:40

THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM
2:30

STRIPES
4:45, 9:10

THE LONG WAY HOME
7:00

29
BOYHOOD
2:05, 5:15, 8:30

CALVARY
1:15, 3:15, 5:20, 7:25, 9:30

BELLE
11:10 a.m.

THE BLUE MAX
11:00 a.m.

RYAN'S DAUGHTER
12:00

CHEYENNE AUTUMN
4:00

GREASE SING-A-LONG
7:15

THE APPLE
9:30

30
BOYHOOD
2:30, 5:45, 9:00

CALVARY
1:15, 3:15, 5:20, 7:25, 9:30

BELLE
12:20

THE REVOLT OF MAMIE STOVER
11:00 a.m.

COMRADESHIP (1931)
11:15 a.m.--note new time!

THE BLUE MAX
1:00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
4:00

STAR WARS: EPISODE IV--A NEW HOPE
8:00--SOLD OUT

PLANET OF THE VAMPIRES
10:30

FORBIDDEN ZONE
12 midnight

31
BOYHOOD
2:30, 5:45, 9:00

CALVARY
1:15, 3:15, 5:20, 7:25, 9:30

BELLE
12:20

THE REVOLT OF MAMIE STOVER
11:00 a.m.

COMRADESHIP (1931)
11:15 a.m.--note new time!

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
1:00

STAR WARS: EPISODE IV--A NEW HOPE
4:45--SOLD OUT

FOXES
7:20

FORBIDDEN ZONE
9:30

1
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:05, 5:15, 8:30

CALVARY
1:15, 3:15, 5:20, 7:25, 9:30

BELLE
11:10 a.m.

RYAN'S DAUGHTER
12:30

WINGS (1927) with live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
5:00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
8:00

2
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:05, 5:15, 8:30

CALVARY
1:15, 3:15, 5:20, 9:30

BELLE
11:10 a.m.

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
11:30 a.m.

THE BLUE MAX
3:20

CHEYENNE AUTUMN
6:30

TO BE TAKEI
7:30

PLANET OF THE VAMPIRES
9:30

3
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:05, 5:15, 8:30

CALVARY
1:15, 3:15, 5:20, 7:25, 9:30

BELLE
11:10 a.m.

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
1:00

COMRADESHIP (1931)
5:00, 9:00

THE REVOLT OF MAMIE STOVER
7:00

4
BOYHOOD
11:00 a.m., 2:05, 5:15, 8:30

CALVARY
1:15, 3:15, 5:20, 9:30

BELLE
11:10 a.m.

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
12:00

THE BLUE MAX
4:00

FOXES
7:00

TO BE TAKEI
7:30

FORBIDDEN ZONE
9:15

5
BOYHOOD
Check back for daily showtimes

THE KING AND FOUR QUEENS
3:00

OUR MAN IN HAVANA
5:10

NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VACATION
7:30

STOP MAKING SENSE
9:30

6
BOYHOOD
Check back for daily showtimes

WESTFRONT 1918
11:00 a.m.

THE KING AND FOUR QUEENS
11:10 a.m.

OUR MAN IN HAVANA
1:15

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (1930) with live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
4:00

NATIONAL LAMPOON'S VACATION
7:00

STOP MAKING SENSE
9:00

THE SLUMBER PARTY MASSACRE
11:00


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!