Back to the Silver Theatre
March 2015
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
MAPS TO THE STARS
4:45, 7:05, 9:20

BIRDMAN
1:40, 4:15, (9:10 Open Captioned show)

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, (6:45 Open Captioned show)

LADY FOR A DAY
11:00 a.m.

I REMEMBER MAMA
11:05 a.m.

ABOVE AND BEYOND
1:00

SECRETS OF WAR
3:30

THE TRILOGY OF LOVE
5:30

THE APARTMENT
7:15

TIME WITHOUT PITY
9:45

2
MAPS TO THE STARS
1:30, 3:45, 9:20

BIRDMAN
4:15, 9:10

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, 6:45

DIRIGIBLE
5:15

THE AWFUL TRUTH (1937)
7:15

EVE
9:15

3
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:15, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

BIRDMAN
4:15, 9:10

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, 6:45

LADY FOR A DAY
5:15

THE APARTMENT
7:15

TIME WITHOUT PITY
9:45

4
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:15, 2:30, 5:15, 9:50

BIRDMAN
4:15, 9:45

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, 7:30

PRETTY WOMAN
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

THE AWFUL TRUTH (1937)
9:30

5
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:15, 2:30, 4:45, 9:20

BIRDMAN
4:15, 9:10

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, 6:45

THE CURATORS VOLUME 1: A STORY OF INDEPENDENCE
6:30

EVE
7:00--new date and time!

TIME WITHOUT PITY
9:00

6
MAPS TO THE STARS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IMITATION GAME
Check back for daily showtimes

CASABLANCA
5:15

NOTORIOUS
7:30

THESE ARE THE DAMNED
9:45

7
MAPS TO THE STARS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IMITATION GAME
Check back for daily showtimes

ESCAPADE
11:00 a.m.

SHANGHAI EXPRESS (1932)
11:10 a.m.

TWENTIETH CENTURY
1:00

THE BITTER TEA OF GENERAL YEN feat. book event w/ Victoria Wilson
3:00

THE MIRACLE WOMAN feat. book even w/ Victoria Wilson
5:15

CASABLANCA
7:30

THESE ARE THE DAMNED
9:45

8
MAPS TO THE STARS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IMITATION GAME
Check back for daily showtimes

ESCAPADE
11:00 a.m.

BLONDE VENUS
11:10 a.m.

LADIES OF LEISURE
1:00

FORBIDDEN (1932)
3:00

NOTHING SACRED
5:00

CASABLANCA
6:45

IMPULSE (1954)
9:05

9
MAPS TO THE STARS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IMITATION GAME
Check back for daily showtimes

CASABLANCA
12:45

SHANGHAI EXPRESS (1932)
3:00

LADIES OF LEISURE
5:00

TWENTIETH CENTURY
7:00

HELL DRIVERS
9:00

10
MAPS TO THE STARS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IMITATION GAME
Check back for daily showtimes

CASABLANCA
12:45

BLONDE VENUS
3:00

THE BITTER TEA OF GENERAL YEN
5:00

NOTORIOUS
7:00

IMPULSE (1954)
9:05

11
MAPS TO THE STARS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IMITATION GAME
Check back for daily showtimes

FORBIDDEN (1932)
5:00

CASABLANCA
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

NOTHING SACRED
7:00

HELL DRIVERS
9:15

12
MAPS TO THE STARS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IMITATION GAME
Check back for daily showtimes

BLONDE VENUS
3:00

THE MIRACLE WOMAN
5:00

New African Film Festival opening night: TRIANGLE - GOING TO AMERICA
7:15

13
MAPS TO THE STARS
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IMITATION GAME
Check back for daily showtimes

SHE DONE HIM WRONG
4:00

STORIES OF OUR LIVES
5:30

FOUR CORNERS
7:00

BLACK NOVEMBER
9:30

14
BROADWAY BILL (1934)
11:00 a.m.

SHE DONE HIM WRONG
11:10 a.m.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA
12:45

RUN
2:45

THE SAMARITANS
5:00

TRIANGLE - GOING TO AMERICA
6:30

BETI AND AMARE
9:15

15
BROADWAY BILL (1934)
11:00 a.m.

I'M NO ANGEL
11:10 a.m.

STORIES OF OUR LIVES
1:00

B'ELLA
2:30

WHERE THE ROAD RUNS OUT
4:45

SOLEILS
6:45

VEVE
9:00

16
SOLEILS
5:15

RUN
7:15

BETI AND AMARE
9:20

I'M NO ANGEL
9:40

17
B'ELLA
5:15

WHITE SHADOW
7:25

SHE DONE HIM WRONG
9:40

BLACK NOVEMBER
9:45

18
NATIONAL DIPLOMA
5:15

THE SAMARITANS
7:10

WHERE THE ROAD RUNS OUT
8:30

I'M NO ANGEL
9:40

19
WHITE SHADOW
5:15

VEVE
7:10

FOUR CORNERS
9:05

20
THE DIVORCEE (1930)
5:15

BLADE RUNNER (1982 Domestic Cut)
7:15

BLADE RUNNER (1991 Director's Cut)
9:45

21
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
11:00 a.m.

THE HEIRESS
11:10 a.m.

THE WOMEN (1939)
1:30

ZULU
4:15

GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES
7:00

BLADE RUNNER (2007 The Final Cut)
9:00

22
THE DIVORCEE (1930)
11:00 a.m.

LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
11:10 a.m.

POM POKO
1:00

SACRO GRA
3:20

REBECCA
8:30

23
THE DIVORCEE (1930)
5:15, 9:15

THE HEIRESS
7:00

COSTA DE MORTE
7:10

24
LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
5:10

REBECCA
7:00

THE DARK MIRROR (1946)
9:30

25
BLADE RUNNER (1982 Domestic Cut)
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
9:30

26
LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
5:10

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
7:00

THE DARK MIRROR (1946)
9:30

27
THE LETTER (1940)
5:15

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
7:15

TOMMY
9:15

28
LOST HORIZON (1937)
11:00 a.m.

RAIN (1932)
11:05 a.m.

STRANGER ON THE PROWL
11:10 a.m.

BOMBSHELL
1:10

THE NEW WILDERNESS
3:10

MY NAME IS SALT
5:15

ALL ABOUT EVE
7:15

TOMMY
10:00

29
MILDRED PIERCE (1945)
11:00 a.m.

THE INTIMATE STRANGER
11:10 a.m.

RED DUST (1932)
1:00

THE LETTER (1940)
3:00

THE WIND (1928) w/ live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
5:30

LOST HORIZON (1937)
7:30

30
RAIN (1932)
5:15

MILDRED PIERCE (1945)
7:10

THE INTIMATE STRANGER
9:30

31
BOMBSHELL
5:15

THE LETTER (1940)
7:15

RED DUST (1932)
9:15

1
THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

STRANGER ON THE PROWL
9:15

2
RAIN (1932)
5:15

ALL ABOUT EVE
7:10

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
9:50

3
TOP HAT
5:15

NINOTCHKA
7:20

THE BABADOOK
9:45

4
MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
11:00 a.m.

PARDON MY FRENCH
11:10 a.m.

TOP HAT
1:00

FLESH AND THE DEVIL w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
3:30

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
6:00

RIFIFI, intro by and book event w/ Rebecca Prime
8:20

THE BABADOOK
10:45

5
MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
11:00 a.m.

PARDON MY FRENCH
11:10 a.m.

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (1929)
1:00

7TH HEAVEN (1927) w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
3:00

THE VICTORS
5:15

THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR
8:45

6
TOP HAT
5:15

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
7:05

THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR
7:20

NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950)
9:30

7
TOP HAT
5:15

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
7:15

NINOTCHKA
9:30

8
RIFIFI
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950)
9:30

9
Festival of New Spanish Cinema opening night: THE KID (2014)
7:15

NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950)
9:30

10
BEAUTIFUL YOUTH
8:00

ARCTIC
10:00

11
MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
11:00 a.m.

THE POWER AND THE GLORY (1933)
11:10 a.m.

MANHANDLED w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
1:15

IT (1927) w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
3:30

THE KID (2014)
5:00

ALL THE WOMEN
7:45

MAGICAL GIRL
9:45


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!