Back to the Silver Theatre
May 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
29
ISLE OF DOGS
12:20, 2:30, 4:45, (7:05 Open Captioned show), 9:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:30, 2:45, (5:00 Open Captioned show), 7:15, 9:30

CatVideoFest 2017: Encore Screenings
11:00 a.m. - tix $8

42ND STREET feat. Q&A and book event with Harvey G. Cohen
1:00

GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 feat. intro and book event with Harvey G. Cohen
3:45

FOOTLIGHT PARADE feat. extended intro and book event with Harvey G. Cohen
6:15

CROSSFIRE
9:15

30
ISLE OF DOGS
12:20, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

CROSSFIRE
1:00

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES
3:00

KEDI (2016)
5:15

THE WRECKING CREW! (2008)
7:00 - tix $8

WE JAM ECONO: THE STORY OF THE MINUTEMEN
9:15 - tix $8

1
ISLE OF DOGS
12:20, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 9:30

PURSUED (1947)
1:00

LE SILENCE DE LA MER
3:10

KEDI (2016)
5:15

THE YOUNG KARL MARX
7:15

Duke Ellington on Film: multimedia lecture by Harvey G. Cohen
7:30 - tix $8

THE DECLINE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION (1981)
9:45 - tix $8

2
ISLE OF DOGS
12:20, 2:30, 4:45, 9:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

CROSSFIRE
1:00

LE SILENCE DE LA MER
3:10

KEDI (2016)
5:15

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES
7:00

GLEN CAMPBELL: I'LL BE ME
7:00 - tix $8

PURSUED (1947)
9:15

3
ISLE OF DOGS
12:20, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:15, 9:30

PURSUED (1947)
1:00

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES
3:00

KEDI (2016)
5:15

DRIVER (2018)
7:30

CROSSFIRE
9:30

4
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
5:05, 9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
(12:50 Silver Babies show), 3:00, 7:05

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

STRIKE (1925) feat. live musical accompaniment by Alloy Orchestra
7:15

SANTO VS. THE EVIL BRAIN
10:30 - tix $5

5
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
6:05, 9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:50, 3:00, 8:15

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10

BLOOD ON THE MOON
11:00 a.m.

THE TWO OF US (1967)
11:00 a.m.

A MEMOIR OF WAR
1:00

MR. AND MRS. ADELMAN
3:40

CUBA'S FORGOTTEN JEWELS: A HAVEN IN HAVANA with filmmaker Judy Kreith
6:10

WJFF Visionary Award: Roberta Grossman
8:30

SANTO VS. THE EVIL BRAIN
10:30 - tix $5

6
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
5:05, 9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:50, (3:00 Open Captioned show), 7:05

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:25, 2:40, (5:30 Open Captioned show), 7:40

THE BIG STEAL (1949)
11:00 a.m.

SAMMY DAVIS JR.: I'VE GOTTA BE ME
12:00

SEEING ALLRED
2:45

HANNAH SENESH: BLESSED IS THE MATCH feat. intro by filmmaker Roberta Grossman
5:45

THE LAST SUIT
8:00

A BAND CALLED DEATH
9:45 - tix $8

7
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
5:05, 9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:50, 3:00, 7:05

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

BLOOD ON THE MOON
5:15

GI JEWS: JEWISH AMERICANS IN WORLD WAR II with filmmaker Lisa Ades
7:15

POLYTECHNIQUE (2009)
9:45

8
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
5:05, 9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:50, 3:00

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

THE BIG STEAL (1949)
5:15

CLOSENESS
7:15

CHASING TRANE: THE JOHN COLTRANE DOCUMENTARY
7:15 - tix $8

POLYTECHNIQUE (2009)
9:45

9
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
5:05, 9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:50, 3:00

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

BLOOD ON THE MOON
5:15

I, DANIEL BLAKE
7:00

LONGING (2017)
7:15

A BAND CALLED DEATH
9:30 - tix $8

10
GODARD MON AMOUR - Advance Screening
7:10

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
5:05, 9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:50, 3:00

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 9:20

THE BIG STEAL (1949)
5:15

HERE TO BE HEARD: THE STORY OF THE SLITS feat. Q&A with filmmaker William E. Badgley
7:15 - tix $8

LIBYA - THE LAST EXODUS
7:30

AFRO-PUNK
9:45 - tix $8

11
IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
7:15 feat. Q&A with filmmaker Tamer El Said

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:25

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
(1:10 Silver Babies show), 5:10, 10:15

ISLE OF DOGS
12:50

THE DEATH OF STALIN
3:00

WHERE DANGER LIVES
3:00

HIS KIND OF WOMAN
4:45

OUT OF THE PAST
7:20

SAMSARA (2011)
9:30

12
IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
5:30

GODARD MON AMOUR
1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8:00, 10:15

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
10:15

ISLE OF DOGS
12:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
8:00

SAMSARA (2011)
11:00 a.m.

SHALOM BOLLYWOOD: THE UNTOLD STORY OF INDIAN CINEMA
12:15

SHREE 420
2:15

SHELTER (2018)
2:30

THE CAKEMAKER
4:30

BUDAPEST NOIR
6:45

THE STARRY SKY ABOVE ME
8:50

THE LOVE WITCH
10:30

13
IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:25

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
2:45

THE DEATH OF STALIN
(7:15 Open Captioned show)

THE LEGEND OF KING SOLOMON
10:15 a.m.

THE DYBBUK (1937)
12:30

OUT OF THE PAST
12:30, 7:20

THE HERO (2016)
3:30

THE DEAD NATION
5:30

TWO MEN IN MANHATTAN
9:20

14
IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:25

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:30

WHERE DANGER LIVES
3:15

TWO MEN IN MANHATTAN
5:15, 9:20

AMY (2015)
7:05 - tix $8

VERSUS: THE LIFE AND FILMS OF KEN LOACH
7:15

15
IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:25

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:30

HIS KIND OF WOMAN
3:15

WHERE DANGER LIVES
5:40

MILES AHEAD (2015)
7:15 - tix $8

SCOTT WALKER: 30 CENTURY MAN
7:30 - tix $8

WILD COMBINATION: A PORTRAIT OF ARTHUR RUSSELL
9:30 - tix $8

16
IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:25

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
9:30

ISLE OF DOGS
12:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:30, 7:15

WHERE DANGER LIVES
3:15

TWO MEN IN MANHATTAN
5:15

WESTERN (2017)
7:15

SAMSARA (2011)
9:45

17
Advance screening: RBG
7:45

IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:25, 2:40, 4:55, 7:10, 9:25

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
10:00

ISLE OF DOGS
12:20

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:30

HIS KIND OF WOMAN
3:15

WHERE DANGER LIVES
5:40

DON'T BREAK DOWN: A FILM ABOUT JAWBREAKER with post-screening panel discussion
7:30 - tix $8

THE LOVE WITCH
9:45

18
RBG
12:45, 2:50, 4:55, 7:05

IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
(12:25 Silver Babies show), 9:30

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:30

TRACK OF THE CAT
12:45

RIVER OF NO RETURN
3:00

MACAO
5:00

48 Hour Film Project
7:30, 9:45

19
RBG
12:45, 2:50, 4:55, 7:05, 9:10

IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
2:20

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:00, 9:30

THE DEATH OF STALIN
7:20

RIVER OF NO RETURN
11:00 a.m.

THE LUSTY MEN
12:40

BOB LE FLAMBEUR
3:00

THE OFFICIAL STORY
5:00

48 Hour Film Project
5:00, 7:30, 9:45

20
RBG
12:45, 2:50, 4:55, 7:15, 9:20

IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:00, 9:30

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:20, (7:20 Open Captioned show)

MACAO
11:00 a.m.

THE LUSTY MEN
12:40

BOB LE FLAMBEUR
3:00

CANOA: A SHAMEFUL MEMORY
5:00

21
RBG
12:45, 2:50, 4:55, 7:05, 9:10

IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:25, 9:30

THE DEATH OF STALIN
12:00, 2:20

RIVER OF NO RETURN
3:00

MACAO
5:15

SOMETHING FROM NOTHING: THE ART OF RAP
7:05 - tix $8

ON THE SEVENTH DAY (2017)
7:15

BOB LE FLAMBEUR
9:20

22
RBG
12:45, 2:50, 4:55, 7:05, 9:10

IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:00, 9:30

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:20

RIVER OF NO RETURN
3:00

BOB LE FLAMBEUR
5:00

THE OFFICIAL STORY
7:00

I CALLED HIM MORGAN
7:15 - tix $8

TRACK OF THE CAT
9:20

23
RBG
12:45, 2:50, 4:55, 7:05, 9:10

IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:00, 9:30

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:20, 7:20

RIVER OF NO RETURN
3:00

MACAO
5:15

I Am Somebody: Three Films by Madeline Anderson
7:15

BOB LE FLAMBEUR
9:00

24
RBG
12:45, 2:50, 4:55, 7:05, 9:10

IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY
4:45

GODARD MON AMOUR
12:00, 9:30

THE DEATH OF STALIN
2:20, 7:20

RIVER OF NO RETURN
3:00

BOB LE FLAMBEUR
5:00

CANOA: A SHAMEFUL MEMORY
7:00

TRACK OF THE CAT
9:20

25
RBG
Check back for daily showtimes

SAVING BRINTON
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DEATH OF STALIN
Check back for daily showtimes

ANGEL FACE
2:30

LEON MORIN, PRIEST
4:30

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
7:00

BLOOD AND STEEL: CEDAR CREST COUNTRY CLUB feat. Q&A with filmmaker Michael Maniglia and producer Frank Scheuring
7:15

LE DOULOS
9:00

26
RBG
Check back for daily showtimes

SAVING BRINTON
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DEATH OF STALIN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE STORY OF G.I. JOE
11:00 a.m.

LEON MORIN, PRIEST
1:15

ANGEL FACE
3:45

TROUBLE NO MORE (2017)
5:45 - tix $8

Dr. Sarcofiguy presents Double Feature: THE MUMMY (1932) with BUBBA HO-TEP
7:30

27
RBG
Check back for daily showtimes

SAVING BRINTON
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DEATH OF STALIN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE STORY OF G.I. JOE
11:00 a.m.

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
1:15, 9:15

Double Feature: DOS MONJES with SALON MEXICO (1949)
3:15

LE DOULOS
7:00

28
RBG
Check back for daily showtimes

SAVING BRINTON
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DEATH OF STALIN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE STORY OF G.I. JOE
11:00 a.m.

LEON MORIN, PRIEST
1:15

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
3:45

SWING SHIFT
5:45

THE MESSENGER (2009)
8:00

29
RBG
Check back for daily showtimes

SAVING BRINTON
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DEATH OF STALIN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
3:00

ANGEL FACE
5:00

Double Feature: DOS MONJES with SALON MEXICO (1949)
7:00

30
RBG
Check back for daily showtimes

SAVING BRINTON
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DEATH OF STALIN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
3:00

LEON MORIN, PRIEST
4:45

THE WORKERS CUP
7:15

THE MESSENGER (2009)
9:15

31
Advance screening: FIRST REFORMED
7:15

RBG
Check back for daily showtimes

SAVING BRINTON
Check back for daily showtimes

THE DEATH OF STALIN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
3:00, 9:15

ANGEL FACE
5:00

LE DOULOS
7:00

CHAMPIONS (2018) feat. Q&A with filmmaker Javier Fesser and post-screening reception
7:30

1
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON
4:20

THE LAWS OF THERMODYNAMICS
7:30

HOPELESSLY DEVOUT
9:30

2
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

EN LA PALMA DE TU MANO
12:00

FRIENDLY PERSUASION feat. Q&A with Catherine Wyler (daughter of William Wyler) and Maria Cooper Janis (daughter of Gary Cooper)
2:00

CONSTRUCTING ALBERT
5:15

ABRACADABRA (2017) feat. Q&A with filmmaker Pablo Berger
7:15

TORREMOLINOS 73
10:00

3
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

LA OTRA (1946)
12:00

LE DEUXIEME SOUFFLE
2:00

LIFE AND NOTHING MORE (2017)
2:30

LOTS OF KIDS, A MONKEY AND A CASTLE feat. Q&A with filmmaker Gustavo Salmeron
4:45

ANCHOR AND HOPE
7:00

THE MOTIVE
9:20

4
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON
4:20

EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
9:20

5
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON
4:20

Double Feature: LA OTRA (1946) with EN LA PALMA DE TU MANO
7:00

6
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON
4:20

LE DEUXIEME SOUFFLE
6:30

EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
9:20

7
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON
4:20, 7:00

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
7:15 - tix $8

BUNCH OF KUNST: A FILM ABOUT SLEAFORD MODS
9:15 - tix $8

8
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY
3:00

THUNDER ROAD (1958)
5:15

DC Caribbean FilmFest Opening Night: HOMELANDS (2017) with post-screening reception
7:30

KAFOU
9:45

9
FIRST REFORMED
Check back for daily showtimes

THUNDER ROAD (1958)
11:00 a.m.

THE SECOND MOTHER
11:00 a.m.

JEFFREY (2016)
11:15 a.m.

DOUBLE PLAY (2017)
1:00

PIMENTO AND HOT PEPPER: THE MENTO STORY
3:45

THE OLDIES (2018)
5:30

GRACE JONES: BLOODLIGHT AND BAMI
7:30

CARGO (2017)
10:00


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!