Back to the Silver Theatre
October 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, (4:30 Open Captioned show), 7:05, 9:35

TROPHY
12:40

BABY DRIVER
9:45

BAD INFLUENCE (2016)
11:00 a.m.

CHAVELA
1:00

THE DESERT BRIDE (2017)
3:00

500 YEARS
4:45

THE STORY OF THE FLAMING YEARS in 70mm
5:45

Special Presentation: THE DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN
7:00

THE ENCHANTED DESNA in 70mm
7:45

SAMBÁ (2017)
9:30

2
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

TROPHY
5:15

BABY DRIVER
3:00, 9:45

THE DESERT BRIDE (2017)
5:30

Special Presentation: VAZANTE
7:15

THE STORY OF THE FLAMING YEARS in 70mm
7:30

BLUEBEARD (2016) aka KEKSZAKALLU
9:45

3
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

TROPHY
5:00

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
1:15

BABY DRIVER
9:45

LET'S PLAY TWO - PEARL JAM LIVE AT WRIGLEY FIELD
7:20

BLUEBEARD (2016) aka KEKSZAKALLU
5:30

THE NIGHT GUARD
7:15

EL PUMA DE QUELEPA
9:00

4
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

TROPHY
7:30

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
1:30

BABY DRIVER
5:10, 9:45

BAD INFLUENCE (2016)
5:30

AFI Latin American Film Festival Closing Night: WOODPECKERS feat. Q&A with actor Jean Jean and post-screening party
7:30

5
BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

TROPHY
5:00

EX LIBRIS – THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
1:15

BABY DRIVER
9:45

Spooky Movie International Horror Film Festival Opening Night: BETTER WATCH OUT (2016)
7:30

RED CHRISTMAS
9:30

6
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
1:00, 2:30, 3:20, 5:40, 8:00

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
(11:30 a.m. Silver Babies show), 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

BUS STOP
5:15

REPLACE (2017)
7:20

HALLOWEEN VIDEO MIXTAPE: A WRAITH FILMS ANTHOLOGY
9:45

Dr. Sarcofiguy presents HOUSE (1977)
11:45

68 KILL
11:59

7
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
10:45 a.m., 1:00, 3:20, 5:40, 8:00

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

BUS STOP
11:15 a.m.

THE GHOUL (2016)
1:20

LAKE BODOM (2016)
3:30

THE ENDLESS (2017)
5:30

GAME OF DEATH (2017)
8:00

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW with Bloody Mayhem Theater Company shadowcast
10:30

HOUSE (1977)
11:45 - just added!

68 KILL
11:59

8
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
10:45 a.m., 1:00, 3:20, 5:40, (8:00 Open Captioned show)

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, (4:30 Open Captioned show), 7:05, 9:35

GASLIGHT (1944) with post-screening panel discussion
12:30

Spooky Movie Surprise Screening
7:30

KILLING GROUND
9:45

9
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

BUS STOP
5:00

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST feat. intro by NBM's Sarah Leavitt
7:00

SHOCK CORRIDOR
9:45

10
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

BUS STOP
5:00, 9:15

SHOCK CORRIDOR
7:00 feat. intro by NBM's Deborah Sorensen

11
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

BUS STOP
4:30

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor
6:30

SHOCK CORRIDOR
9:45

12
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

BUS STOP
5:00

DON MURRAY: UNSUNG HERO feat. Q&A with Don Murray and producer Don Malcolm
7:30

PLAYHOUSE 90: 'Alas, Babylon'
10:00 – Free!

13
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
(11:30 a.m. Silver Babies show), 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

BUS STOP
5:00

Double Feature: A HATFUL OF RAIN with THE HOODLUM PRIEST (1961) feat. post-screening discussion with Don Murray moderated by Foster Hirsch
7:15

14
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

VIOLENT SATURDAY
12:30

KANSAS CITY CONFIDENTIAL
2:45

CRISS CROSS (1949)
5:00

THE ASPHALT JUNGLE
7:15

THE KILLING (1956)
9:45

15
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, (4:50 Open Captioned show), 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, (7:05 Open Captioned show), 9:35

THE STEEL TRAP
1:15

WHITE HEAT (1949)
3:20

ARMORED CAR ROBBERY
5:45

ROBBERY (1967)
7:30

RIFIFI
9:45

16
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 9:35

VIOLENT SATURDAY
5:15

Double Feature: CRISS CROSS (1949) with ARMORED CAR ROBBERY
7:15

GASLIGHT (1940)
7:20

17
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 8:00

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

KANSAS CITY CONFIDENTIAL
5:15

THE STEEL TRAP
7:20

ROBBERY (1967)
9:10

18
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:10, 2:30, 8:00

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

THE KILLING (1956) feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor
6:30

RIFIFI
9:00

19
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
12:20, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:05, 9:35

WHITE HEAT (1949)
7:00

THE ASPHALT JUNGLE
9:20

20
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

Double Feature: THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (1974) with CHARLEY VARRICK
7:30

21
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

ANTBOY 3
11:00 a.m. – FREE!

OUT OF THE PAST
12:30

Double Feature: ANY NUMBER CAN WIN with ONCE A THIEF (1965)
2:45

SEXY BEAST
7:30

POINT BLANK (1967)
9:45

22
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

Double Feature: IVY (1947) with BORN TO BE BAD (1950)
11:30 a.m.

TOUCHEZ PAS AU GRISBI
4:00

CLASSE TOUS RISQUES
6:10

THUNDERBOLT AND LIGHTFOOT
8:30

23
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

POINT BLANK (1967)
5:15, 9:45

THE SICILIAN CLAN
7:15

24
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

POINT BLANK (1967)
5:15

OUT OF THE PAST
7:15

THUNDERBOLT AND LIGHTFOOT
9:20

25
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

TOUCHEZ PAS AU GRISBI feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor
6:30

THE SICILIAN CLAN
9:10

26
VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Check back for daily showtimes

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Check back for daily showtimes

OUT OF THE PAST
5:15

POINT BLANK (1967)
7:15

CLASSE TOUS RISQUES
9:15

27
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

EXTRAORDINARY TALES
5:15 – FREE!

NOSFERATU (1922) with live musical accompaniment
7:30

SUSPIRIA (1977) - Extended Cut
9:30

28
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDS OF PASSAGE
11:00 a.m. – FREE!

CAT PEOPLE (1942)
12:00

Double Feature: I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE with THE LEOPARD MAN
1:45

Count Gore De Vol presents Double Feature: I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF with AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
5:00

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
10:10

SUSPIRIA (1977) - Extended Cut
9:30

PHANTASM: REMASTERED
11:59

29
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

CAT PEOPLE (1942)
12:00

Double Feature: THE SEVENTH VICTIM with THE CURSE OF THE CAT PEOPLE
1:45

Double Feature: THE GHOST SHIP with ISLE OF THE DEAD
5:00

Double Feature: THE BODY SNATCHER with BEDLAM
8:00

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
9:30

30
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

CAT PEOPLE (1942)
5:30

SUSPIRIA (1977) - Extended Cut
7:15

PHANTASM: REMASTERED
9:15

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
9:30

31
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

CAT PEOPLE (1942)
5:30

SUSPIRIA (1977) - Extended Cut
7:15

PHANTASM: REMASTERED
9:15

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
9:30

1
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor
6:30

PHANTASM: REMASTERED
9:15

2
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

Double Feature: I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE with THE LEOPARD MAN
5:30

Double Feature: THE BODY SNATCHER with BEDLAM
8:30

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
9:30

3
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

VARIETY (1925) with live musical accompaniment
7:30

A PAGE OF MADNESS with live musical accompaniment
9:30

4
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS (2016)
11:00 a.m. – FREE!

SUSPICION (1941)
11:05 a.m.

THE LOST WORLD (1925) with live musical accompaniment
2:00

STRIKE (1925) with live musical accompaniment
4:30

THE GOLD RUSH with live musical accompaniment
7:30

SUSPICION (1941)
11:05 a.m.

TAXI DRIVER
9:45

5
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS (2016)
11:00 a.m. – FREE!

SUSPICION (1941)
11:05 a.m.

THE GOLD RUSH with live musical accompaniment
2:00

'Slapstick Divas' Comedy Shorts Program with live musical accompaniment
4:30

Keaton and Arbuckle Comedy Shorts Program with live musical accompaniment
6:45

6
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES OF MR. WEST IN THE LAND OF THE BOLSHEVIKS
7:00

7
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

SUSPICION (1941)
7:00

8
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

TAXI DRIVER
5:15, 9:20

BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
7:45

9
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Check back for daily showtimes

CHILDREN OF DIVORCE (1927) with live musical accompaniment
7:15

TAXI DRIVER
9:20

10
THE LODGER: A STORY OF THE LONDON FOG (1927) with live musical accompaniment
7:30

BLACKMAIL (Silent Version) (1929) with live musical accompaniment
9:30

11
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (1967)
11:00 a.m.

PELLE THE CONQUEROR
12:00

WINGS with live musical accompaniment
3:30 – FREE!

WISE BLOOD feat. intro and Q&A with writer/producer Michael Fitzgerald
7:00

OKJA
10:00


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!