Back to the Silver Theatre
March 2015
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
MAPS TO THE STARS
4:45, 7:05, 9:20

BIRDMAN
1:40, 4:15, (9:10 Open Captioned show)

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, (6:45 Open Captioned show)

LADY FOR A DAY
11:00 a.m.

I REMEMBER MAMA
11:05 a.m.

ABOVE AND BEYOND
1:00

SECRETS OF WAR
3:30

THE TRILOGY OF LOVE
5:30

THE APARTMENT
7:15

TIME WITHOUT PITY
9:45

2
MAPS TO THE STARS
1:30, 3:45, 9:20

BIRDMAN
4:15, 9:10

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, 6:45

DIRIGIBLE
5:15

THE AWFUL TRUTH (1937)
7:15

EVE
9:15

3
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:15, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

BIRDMAN
4:15, 9:10

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, 6:45

LADY FOR A DAY
5:15

THE APARTMENT
7:15

TIME WITHOUT PITY
9:45

4
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:15, 2:30, 5:15, 9:50

BIRDMAN
4:15, 9:45

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, 7:30

PRETTY WOMAN
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

THE AWFUL TRUTH (1937)
9:30

5
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:15, 2:30, 4:45

BIRDMAN
4:15

THE IMITATION GAME
1:50, 6:45

THE CURATORS VOLUME 1: A STORY OF INDEPENDENCE
6:30

EVE
7:00--new date and time!

6
MAPS TO THE STARS
4:50, 9:50

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
(11:20 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:45, 4:15, 7:20, 9:30

BIRDMAN
2:30, 7:10

THE IMITATION GAME
12:15

CASABLANCA
5:15

NOTORIOUS
7:30

THESE ARE THE DAMNED
9:45

7
MAPS TO THE STARS
5:00, 10:10

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 7:20, 9:50

BIRDMAN
2:50, 7:45

THE IMITATION GAME
12:40

ESCAPADE
11:00 a.m.

SHANGHAI EXPRESS (1932)
11:10 a.m.

TWENTIETH CENTURY
1:00

THE BITTER TEA OF GENERAL YEN feat. book event w/ Victoria Wilson
3:00

THE MIRACLE WOMAN feat. book even w/ Victoria Wilson
5:15

CASABLANCA
7:30

THESE ARE THE DAMNED
9:45

8
MAPS TO THE STARS
(5:45 Open Captioned show)

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:20, 2:45, 5:15, (7:45 Open Captioned show)

BIRDMAN
3:30, (8:00 Open Captioned show)

THE IMITATION GAME
1:10

ESCAPADE
11:00 a.m.

BLONDE VENUS
11:10 a.m.

LADIES OF LEISURE
1:00

FORBIDDEN (1932)
3:00

NOTHING SACRED
5:00

CASABLANCA
6:45

IMPULSE (1954)
9:05

9
MAPS TO THE STARS
9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

BIRDMAN
1:30, 7:10

THE IMITATION GAME
11:15 a.m.

CASABLANCA
12:45

SHANGHAI EXPRESS (1932)
3:00

LADIES OF LEISURE
5:00

TWENTIETH CENTURY
7:00

HELL DRIVERS
9:00

10
MAPS TO THE STARS
4:50, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

BIRDMAN
2:30, 7:10

THE IMITATION GAME
12:15

CASABLANCA
12:45

BLONDE VENUS
3:00

THE BITTER TEA OF GENERAL YEN
5:00

NOTORIOUS
7:00

IMPULSE (1954)
9:05

11
MAPS TO THE STARS
8:45

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

BIRDMAN
2:30, 4:30

THE IMITATION GAME
12:15

FORBIDDEN (1932)
5:00

CASABLANCA
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

NOTHING SACRED
7:00

HELL DRIVERS
9:15

12
MAPS TO THE STARS
4:50, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

BIRDMAN
2:30, 7:10

THE IMITATION GAME
12:15

BLONDE VENUS
3:00

THE MIRACLE WOMAN
5:00

New African Film Festival opening night: TRIANGLE - GOING TO AMERICA feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Theodros Teshome
7:15

13
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:20, 9:45

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies show) 1:30, 2:20, 4:45, 7:15, 9:25

BIRDMAN
2:30, 7:10

THE IMITATION GAME
4:50

SHE DONE HIM WRONG
4:00

STORIES OF OUR LIVES
5:30

FOUR CORNERS
7:00

BLACK NOVEMBER
9:30

14
MAPS TO THE STARS
1:00, 10:10

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BIRDMAN
3:10, 7:45

THE IMITATION GAME
5:25

BROADWAY BILL (1934)
11:00 a.m.

SHE DONE HIM WRONG
11:10 a.m.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA
12:45

RUN
2:45

THE SAMARITANS
5:00

TRIANGLE - GOING TO AMERICA feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Theodros Teshome
6:30

BETI AND AMARE
9:15

15
MAPS TO THE STARS
1:00

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:30, 3:00, 5:30, (8:00 Open Captioned show)

BIRDMAN
3:10, 7:45

THE IMITATION GAME
5:25

BROADWAY BILL (1934)
11:00 a.m.

I'M NO ANGEL
11:10 a.m.

STORIES OF OUR LIVES
1:00

B'ELLA
2:30

WHERE THE ROAD RUNS OUT
4:45

SOLEILS
6:45

VEVE
9:00

16
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:20, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:00, 2:20, 4:45, 7:15

BIRDMAN
2:30, 7:10

THE IMITATION GAME
4:50

SOLEILS
5:15

RUN
7:15

BETI AND AMARE
9:20

I'M NO ANGEL
9:40

17
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:20, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:00, 2:20, 4:45, 7:15

BIRDMAN
2:30, 7:10

THE IMITATION GAME
4:50

B'ELLA
5:15

WHITE SHADOW
7:25

SHE DONE HIM WRONG
9:40

BLACK NOVEMBER
9:45

18
MAPS TO THE STARS
12:20, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:00, 2:20, 4:45, 7:15

BIRDMAN
2:30, 7:10

THE IMITATION GAME
4:50

NATIONAL DIPLOMA
5:15

THE SAMARITANS
7:10

WHERE THE ROAD RUNS OUT
8:30

I'M NO ANGEL
9:40

19
MAPS TO THE STARS
9:45

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:00, 2:20, 4:45, 7:15, 9:30

BIRDMAN
2:30, 7:30

THE IMITATION GAME
12:15

WHITE SHADOW
5:15

VEVE
7:10

FOUR CORNERS
9:05

20
IT FOLLOWS
12:30, 7:25, 9:40

MAPS TO THE STARS
2:40

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
(11:20 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:45, 4:15, 7:05, 9:25

BIRDMAN
4:55

THE DIVORCEE (1930)
5:15

BLADE RUNNER (1982 Domestic Cut)
7:15

BLADE RUNNER (1991 Director's Cut)
9:45

21
IT FOLLOWS
1:30, 8:00, 10:00

MAPS TO THE STARS
3:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 7:05, 9:25

BIRDMAN
5:40

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
11:00 a.m.

THE HEIRESS
11:10 a.m.

THE WOMEN (1939)
1:30

ZULU
4:15

GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES
7:00

BLADE RUNNER (2007 The Final Cut)
9:00

22
IT FOLLOWS
2:45, 9:40

MAPS TO THE STARS
5:00, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:40, 3:00, (5:15 Open Captioned show), 7:15

BIRDMAN
12:15

THE DIVORCEE (1930)
11:00 a.m.

LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
11:10 a.m.

POM POKO
1:00

SACRO GRA
3:20

THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
7:30

REBECCA
8:30

23
IT FOLLOWS
12:30, 9:25

MAPS TO THE STARS
2:40

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 8:45

BIRDMAN
4:55

THE DIVORCEE (1930)
5:15, 9:15

THE HEIRESS
7:00

COSTA DE MORTE
7:10

KICKING AND SCREAMING
7:30

24
IT FOLLOWS
12:30, 9:25

MAPS TO THE STARS
2:40

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

BIRDMAN
4:55

LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
5:10

REBECCA
7:00

FRANCES HA
7:30

THE DARK MIRROR (1946)
9:30

25
IT FOLLOWS
4:00, 9:40

MAPS TO THE STARS
1:50

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

BIRDMAN
11:30 a.m.

BLADE RUNNER (1982 Domestic Cut)
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
9:30

26
IT FOLLOWS
12:30, 7:25, 9:25

MAPS TO THE STARS
2:40

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

BIRDMAN
4:55

LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
5:10

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
7:00

THE DARK MIRROR (1946)
9:30

27
IT FOLLOWS
1:00, 3:00, 5:05, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
(11:20 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:45, 4:15, 7:05, 9:25

THE LETTER (1940)
5:15

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
7:15

TOMMY
9:15

28
IT FOLLOWS
1:00, 3:00, 5:05, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
1:45, 4:15, 7:05, 9:25

LOST HORIZON (1937)
11:00 a.m.

RAIN (1932)
11:05 a.m.

STRANGER ON THE PROWL
11:10 a.m.

BOMBSHELL
1:10

THE NEW WILDERNESS
3:10

MY NAME IS SALT
5:15

ALL ABOUT EVE
7:15

TOMMY
10:00

29
IT FOLLOWS
1:10, 3:10, 5:10, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:20, 2:50, 5:20, (7:45 Open Captioned show)

MILDRED PIERCE (1945)
11:00 a.m.

THE INTIMATE STRANGER
11:10 a.m.

RED DUST (1932)
1:00

THE LETTER (1940)
3:00

THE WIND (1928) w/ live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
5:30

LOST HORIZON (1937)
7:30

30
IT FOLLOWS
1:00, 3:00, 5:05, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:10

RAIN (1932)
5:15

MILDRED PIERCE (1945)
7:10

THE INTIMATE STRANGER
9:30

31
IT FOLLOWS
12:10, 2:10, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:10

BOMBSHELL
5:15

THE LETTER (1940)
7:15

RED DUST (1932)
9:15

1
IT FOLLOWS
12:10, 2:10, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:10

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

STRANGER ON THE PROWL
9:15

2
IT FOLLOWS
1:00, 3:00, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:10

RAIN (1932)
5:15

ALL ABOUT EVE
7:10

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
9:50

3
IT FOLLOWS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
Check back for daily showtimes

TOP HAT
5:15

NINOTCHKA
7:20

THE BABADOOK
9:45

4
IT FOLLOWS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
Check back for daily showtimes

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
11:00 a.m.

PARDON MY FRENCH
11:10 a.m.

TOP HAT
1:00

FLESH AND THE DEVIL w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
3:30

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
6:00

RIFIFI, intro by and book event w/ Rebecca Prime
8:20

THE BABADOOK
10:45

5
IT FOLLOWS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
Check back for daily showtimes

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
11:00 a.m.

PARDON MY FRENCH
11:10 a.m.

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (1929)
1:00

7TH HEAVEN (1927) w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
3:00

THE VICTORS
5:15

THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR
8:45

6
IT FOLLOWS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
Check back for daily showtimes

TOP HAT
5:15

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
7:05

THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR
7:20

NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950)
9:30

7
IT FOLLOWS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
Check back for daily showtimes

TOP HAT
5:15

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
7:15

NINOTCHKA
9:30

8
IT FOLLOWS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
Check back for daily showtimes

RIFIFI
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950)
9:30

9
IT FOLLOWS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
Check back for daily showtimes

Festival of New Spanish Cinema opening night: THE KID (2014)
7:15

NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950)
9:30

10
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

BEAUTIFUL YOUTH
8:00

ARCTIC
10:00

11
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
11:00 a.m.

THE POWER AND THE GLORY (1933)
11:10 a.m.

MANHANDLED w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
1:15

IT (1927) w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
3:30

THE KID (2014)
5:00

ALL THE WOMEN
7:45

MAGICAL GIRL
9:45


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!