All Films


September 14
Opening Night: SUCH IS LIFE IN THE TROPICS 7:30

September 15
LA SOLEDAD (2016) 5:30
YOU'RE KILLING ME SUSANA 7:30
BLACK SNOW (2017) 9:40

September 16
LA SOLEDAD (2016) 11:15 a.m.
THE DRAGON DEFENSE 12:15
TAMARA AND THE LADYBUG 12:30
GUILTY MEN 2:00
YOU'RE KILLING ME SUSANA 4:30
Special Presentation: THE QUEEN OF SPAIN 6:45
BLACK SNOW (2017) 9:40

September 17
TAMARA AND THE LADYBUG 11:00 a.m.
Special Presentation: THE QUEEN OF SPAIN 1:15
BREADCRUMBS (2016) 4:00
LIGHTNING FALLS BEHIND 5:00
SUCH IS LIFE IN THE TROPICS 6:15
MEMORY EXERCISES 7:00
DON'T SWALLOW MY HEART, ALLIGATOR GIRL! 8:20
DARK SKULL 8:45

September 18
BREADCRUMBS (2016) 7:15
THE DRAGON DEFENSE 9:30

September 19
DARK SKULL 5:30
OFFENDED 7:15
DON'T SWALLOW MY HEART, ALLIGATOR GIRL! 9:20

September 20
DARK SKULL 5:30
LIGHTNING FALLS BEHIND 7:15
GUILTY MEN 9:05

September 21
MEMORY EXERCISES 5:30
Special Presentation: ONE LAST AFTERNOON 7:15
BLACK SNOW (2017) 9:20

September 22
RUSTLERS (2016) 5:15
Special Presentation: I DREAM IN ANOTHER LANGUAGE 7:15
THE UNTAMED 10:00

September 23
THE NOBODIES 11:00 a.m.
RUSTLERS (2016) 11:10 a.m.
THE CANDIDATE (2016) 1:00
JOAQUIM 2:45
Special Presentation: HERMIA & HELENA 4:45
Special Presentation: ON THE SEVENTH DAY (2017) 7:15
THE UNTAMED 10:00

September 24
ON THE ROOF (2016) 1:30
Special Presentation: ONE LAST AFTERNOON 3:10
JUST LIKE OUR PARENTS 3:15
SPIDER THIEVES 5:00
A FARAWAY LAND 7:30
BIRDBOY: THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN 9:15

September 25
ON THE ROOF (2016) 5:30
A PLACE IN THE CARIBBEAN 7:15
BIRDBOY: THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN 9:45

September 26
ON THE ROOF (2016) 5:30
Special Presentation: THE DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN 7:15

September 27
THE UNTAMED 6:30
JUST LIKE OUR PARENTS 7:10
Special Presentation: HERMIA & HELENA 9:15

September 28
ON THE ROOF (2016) 5:30
JOAQUIM 7:10
THE CANDIDATE (2016) 7:15
THE NOBODIES 9:00

September 29
THE DESERT BRIDE (2017) 5:30
Special Presentation: BAD LUCKY GOAT 7:30
SAMBÁ (2017) 9:15

September 30
BAD INFLUENCE (2016) 11:00 a.m.
SPIDER THIEVES 1:00
Special Presentation: BAD LUCKY GOAT 3:10
THE NIGHT GUARD 5:00
Special Presentation: VAZANTE 6:45
RESIDENTE 9:15

October 1
BAD INFLUENCE (2016) 11:00 a.m.
CHAVELA 1:00
THE DESERT BRIDE (2017) 3:00
500 YEARS 4:45
Special Presentation: THE DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN 7:00
SAMBÁ (2017) 9:30

October 2
THE DESERT BRIDE (2017) 5:30
Special Presentation: VAZANTE 7:15
BLUEBEARD (2016) 9:45

October 3
BLUEBEARD aka KÉKSZAKÁLLÚ(2016) 5:30
THE NIGHT GUARD 7:15
EL PUMA DE QUELEPA 9:00

October 4
BAD INFLUENCE (2016) 5:30
Closing Night: WOODPECKERS 7:30

 

Events, Premieres & Oscar Selections



Opening Night
2017 Oscar® Selection, Ecuador
SUCH IS LIFE IN THE TROPICS
Thurs, Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m.; Sun, Sept. 17, 6:15 p.m.
Q&A with actor Daniel Adum Gilbert plus post-screening reception sponsored by the Embassy of Ecuador on Sept. 14

North American Premiere
THE DRAGON DEFENSE
Sat, Sept. 16,12:15 p.m.; Mon, Sept. 18, 9:30 p.m.

2017 Oscar® Selection, Colombia
GUILTY MEN
Sat, Sept. 16, 2:00 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 20, 9:05 p.m.

Special Presentation
THE QUEEN OF SPAIN
Sat, Sept. 16, 6:45 p.m.; Sun, Sept. 17, 1:15 p.m.

2017 Oscar® Selection, Uruguay
BREADCRUMBS (2016)
Sun, Sept. 17, 4:00 p.m.; Mon, Sept. 18, 7:15 p.m.

U.S. Premiere
LIGHTNING FALLS BEHIND
Sun, Sept. 17, 5:00 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 20, 7:15 p.m.

OFFENDED
Tue, Sept. 19, 7:15 p.m.
Post-screening reception sponsored by the Embassy of El Salvador

Special Presentation
ONE LAST AFTERNOON
Thurs, Sept. 21, 7:15 p.m.; Sun, Sept. 24, 3:10 p.m.
Post-screening reception sponsored by the Embassy of Peru on Sept. 21

North American Premiere
RUSTLERS (2016)
Fri, Sept. 22, 5:15 p.m.; Sat, Sept. 23, 11:10 a.m.

Special Presentation
I DREAM IN ANOTHER LANGUAGE
Fri, Sept. 22, 7:15 p.m.
Q&A with director Ernesto Contreras, plus post-screening reception sponsored by the Mexican Cultural Institute 

Special Presentation
HERMIA & HELENA
Sat, Sept. 23, 4:45 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 27, 9:15 p.m.
Q&A with director Matías Piñeiro on Sept. 23

Special Presentation
ON THE SEVENTH DAY (2017)
Sat, Sept. 23, 7:15 p.m.
Q&A with director Jim McKay and actor Fernando Cardona

U.S. Premiere
JOAQUIM
Sat, Sept. 23, 2:45 p.m.; Thurs, Sept. 28, 7:10 p.m.

U.S. Premiere
JUST LIKE OUR PARENTS
Sun, Sept. 24, 3:15 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 27, 7:10 p.m.

U.S. Premiere
SPIDER THIEVES
Sun, Sept. 24, 5:00 p.m.; Sat, Sept. 30, 1:00 p.m.

U.S. Premiere
A FARAWAY LAND
Sun, Sept. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Special Presentation
2017 Oscar® Selection, Argentina
THE DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN
Tue, Sept. 26, 7:15 p.m.; Sun, Oct. 1, 7:00 p.m.
Q&A with screenwriter Andrés Duprat, plus post-screening reception sponsored by the Embassy of Argentina on Sept. 26

Special Presentation
BAD LUCKY GOAT
Fri, Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.; Sat, Sept. 30, 3:10 p.m.

Special Presentation
U.S. Premiere
VAZANTE
Sat, Sept. 30, 6:45 p.m.; Mon, Oct. 2, 7:15 p.m. 

North American Premiere
EL PUMA DE QUELEPA
Tue, Oct. 3, 9:00 p.m.

Closing Night
2017 Oscar® Selection, Dominican Republic
WOODPECKERS
Wed, Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m.
Q&A with actor Jean Jean, plus post-screening party and DJ, sponsored by Kesta Happening DC