April 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
31
THE BEACH BUM
11:20 a.m., 1:20, 3:20, 5:20, (7:20 Open Captioned show), 9:20

GLORIA BELL
12:40, 2:45, (4:50 Open Captioned show), 7:00, 9:15

CatVideoFest 2019
11:00 a.m.

THE WHOLE TOWN'S TALKING
1:00

THE BOWERY
3:00

ORPHANS OF THE STORM (1921) w live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
5:00

BLADE RUNNER - THE FINAL CUT
8:00

1
THE BEACH BUM
5:20, 7:20, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
12:40, 2:45, 9:30

2
THE BEACH BUM
1:20, 3:20, 5:20, 7:20, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
12:40, 2:45, 4:50, 7:00, 9:15

THE GOLD RUSH
5:15

BLADE RUNNER - THE FINAL CUT
7:15, 9:45

3
THE BEACH BUM
1:20, 3:20, 5:20, 7:20, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
12:40, 2:45, 4:50, 7:15, 9:15

THE GOLD RUSH
5:15

BIRDERS: THE CENTRAL PARK EFFECT feat. intro by Anne Lewis
7:15

BLADE RUNNER - THE FINAL CUT
9:30

4
THE BEACH BUM
1:20, 3:20, 5:20, 7:20, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
12:40, 2:45, 4:50, 7:15, 9:30

THE GOLD RUSH
5:15

ALPHAGO feat. intro by Dr. Benjamin Bengfort
7:15

BLADE RUNNER - THE FINAL CUT
9:45

5
THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10, 2:25, 4:40, 7:00, 9:15

THE BEACH BUM
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:00, 5:10, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
3:00, 7:10

THE GOLD RUSH
5:15

Double Feature: THE NIGHT NURSE (1931) with BIG BUSINESS GIRL
7:15

6
THE AFTERMATH (2019)
2:25, 4:40, 7:00, 9:15

THE BEACH BUM
1:00, 5:10, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
3:00, 7:10

THE GOLD RUSH
1:30

HYPOCRITES w live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson; intro by author Elizabeth Weitzman
3:45

M (1951) feat. intro by Laurel Howard
5:30

THE NAKED CITY (1948) feat. intro by Laurel Howard
7:30

THE RUNNING MAN (1987)
9:45

7
THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10, 2:25, (4:40 Open Captioned show), 7:00, 9:15

THE BEACH BUM
1:00, 5:10, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
3:00, (7:10 Open Captioned show)

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
11:00 a.m.

LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY feat. intro by author Elizabeth Weitzman
1:30

Mostly Lost Workshop, w live musical accompaniment by Ben Model; presented by Rob Stone and Rachel Del Gaudio
3:45

THE BLACK PIRATE (1926)
6:15

8
THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10, 2:25, 4:40, 7:00, 9:15

THE BEACH BUM
1:00, 5:10, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
3:00, 7:10

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
5:15

FIVE SEASONS: THE GARDENS OF PIET OUDOLF feat. intro by Carolyn Mullet
7:45

THE RUNNING MAN (1987)
9:45

9
THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10, 2:25, 4:40, 7:10, 9:20

THE BEACH BUM
1:00, 5:10, 9:30

GLORIA BELL
3:00, 7:20

THE GOLD RUSH
5:15 --just added!

10
THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10, 2:25, 4:40, 7:00, 9:15

THE BEACH BUM
1:00, 5:10, 9:20

GLORIA BELL
3:00, 7:10

THE GOLD RUSH
6:30 feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
9:00

11
THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10, 2:25, 4:40, 7:00, 9:15

THE BEACH BUM
1:00, 9:40

GLORIA BELL
3:00, 7:30

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
5:15

THE GOLD RUSH
7:45

THE RUNNING MAN (1987)
9:45

12
THE BURIAL OF KOJO
2:20, 4:05, 7:45, 10:00

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
2:25, 7:00, 9:20

THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10

THE BEACH BUM
5:45

GLORIA BELL
(3:00 Silver Babies show)

THE CLAIRVOYANT (1935)
5:15

Double Feature: FEEL MY PULSE with BARE KNEES, w live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
7:15

BLADE RUNNER 2049
9:45--just added!

13
THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:30, 2:20, 4:05, 7:45

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
2:25, 7:00, 9:20

THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10

THE BEACH BUM
5:45

GLORIA BELL
4:45

Double Feature: THE TEXAN with THE BORDER LEGION
11:00 a.m.

Double Feature: TIME OUT FOR RHYTHM with ROCKIN' IN THE ROCKIES feat. intro by Matt Barton
2:30

THE ROAD BACK (1937) feat. intro by Matt Barton
5:30

FINISHING SCHOOL (1934) feat. intro by Matt Barton
7:45

THE APE (1940)
9:30

BLADE RUNNER 2049
9:45--just added!

14
THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:30, 2:20, 4:05, 7:45, 9:30

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
2:25, 7:00, 9:20

THE AFTERMATH (2019)
(12:10 Open Captioned show)

THE BEACH BUM
5:45

GLORIA BELL
4:45

LOST HORIZON (1937)
11:00 a.m.

THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (1924) w live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
2:00

THE WINNING OF BARBARA WORTH w live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
5:00

TOMKA AND HIS FRIENDS
7:00

THE CLAIRVOYANT (1935)
8:45

15
THE BURIAL OF KOJO
3:30, 9:20

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
2:25, 7:00

THE AFTERMATH (2019)
1:15

THE BEACH BUM
9:40

GLORIA BELL
4:45

LOST HORIZON (1937)
5:25--note new time!

BLADE RUNNER 2049
8:00

16
THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:30, 2:20, 4:05, 7:45, 9:30

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
2:25, 7:00, 9:20

THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10

THE BEACH BUM
5:45

GLORIA BELL
4:45

LOST HORIZON (1937)
5:25--note new time!

BLADE RUNNER 2049
8:00

17
THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:30, 2:20, 4:05, 7:45, 9:30

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
2:25, 7:00, 9:20

THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10

THE BEACH BUM
5:45

GLORIA BELL
4:45

LOST HORIZON (1937)
5:25--note new time!

BLADE RUNNER 2049
8:00

18
THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:30, 2:20, 4:05, 7:45, 9:30

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
2:25, 7:00, 9:20

THE AFTERMATH (2019)
12:10

THE BEACH BUM
5:45

GLORIA BELL
4:45

LOST HORIZON (1937)
5:25--note new time!

MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
8:00, 10:00

19
HIGH LIFE (2018)
(11:30 a.m. Silver Babies show), 12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

HER SMELL
2:00, 7:00

THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:15

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
4:40

MAGIC TOWN
1:45

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU (1938)
4:00

Double Feature: THE WOMAN DISPUTED (w live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson) with THE GARDEN OF EDEN (1928)
7:00

MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
10:30

20
HIGH LIFE (2018)
12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

HER SMELL
2:00, 7:00, 9:40

THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:15

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
4:40

MAGIC TOWN
11:00 a.m.

RAMONA (1928) feat. intro by George Willeman and live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
1:30

IN CALIENTE
3:30

FASHIONS OF 1934 feat. intro by Heather Linville
5:30

BOY HOWDY! THE STORY OF CREEM MAGAZINE feat. intro by Dave Nuttycombe and Q&A w filmmaker Scott Crawford, moderated by WTOP's Neal Augenstein
7:45

MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
10:30

21
HIGH LIFE (2018)
12:10, 2:30, 4:45, (7:05 Open Captioned show), 9:20

HER SMELL
2:00, 7:00

THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:15, 9:40

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
4:40

MISTER 880
11:00 a.m.

SADIE THOMPSON feat. intro by LOC's Mike Mashon and live musical accompaniment by Makia Matsumura
1:15

Charles and Ray Eames Program feat. intro by Amy Gallick
3:30

Double Feature: NOTHING BUT A MAN with THE COOL WORLD
5:45

MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
10:00

22
HIGH LIFE (2018)
12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

HER SMELL
2:00, 7:00

THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:15

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
4:40, 9:40

MAGIC TOWN
4:45

AKIRA (1988)
2:15, 7:00, 9:30

23
HIGH LIFE (2018)
12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

HER SMELL
2:00, 7:00

THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:15, 9:40

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
4:40

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU (1938)
4:20

AKIRA (1988)
7:00, 9:30

24
HIGH LIFE (2018)
12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

HER SMELL
2:00, 7:00

THE BURIAL OF KOJO
12:15

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
4:40, 9:40

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU (1938)
6:45 feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor

MAGIC TOWN
4:45

AKIRA (1988)
9:30

25
HIGH LIFE (2018)
12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 7:05, 9:20

HER SMELL
2:00, 7:00

THE BURIAL OF KOJO
9:40

MASTER Z: IP MAN LEGACY
4:40

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU (1938)
4:20

AKIRA (1988)
7:15, 9:45

26
HIGH LIFE (2018)
Check back for daily showtimes

HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

THE CIRCUS (1928)
5:30

MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL
7:30

AKIRA (1988)
9:45

27
HIGH LIFE (2018)
Check back for daily showtimes

HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

THE CIRCUS (1928)
5:30

Count Gore De Vol presents SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939) with special guest Arch Campbell
7:30

MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL
10:00

28
HIGH LIFE (2018)
Check back for daily showtimes

HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

MEET JOHN DOE
11:00 a.m.

THE NIGHT OF LOVE (1950) w live musical accompaniment by Makia Matsumura
1:45

TWO ARABIAN KNIGHTS w live musical accompaniment by Makia Matsumura
3:45

RASHOMON (1950) feat. post-screening panel discussion
5:45

AKIRA (1988)
8:30

29
HIGH LIFE (2018)
Check back for daily showtimes

HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL
5:15

THE CIRCUS (1928)
7:15

RASHOMON (1950)
9:00

30
HIGH LIFE (2018)
Check back for daily showtimes

HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

RASHOMON (1950)
5:15

Literature on Screen: THE HATE U GIVE
7:30

1
HIGH LIFE (2018)
Check back for daily showtimes

HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL
5:15

2
HIGH LIFE (2018)
Check back for daily showtimes

HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

RASHOMON (1950)
5:15

MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL
9:30

3
HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

STAR WARS: EPISODE I - THE PHANTOM MENACE
4:00

STAR WARS: EPISODE II - ATTACK OF THE CLONES
7:00

STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
10:00

4
HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

STAR WARS: EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH
11:00 a.m.

STAR WARS: EPISODE IV - A NEW HOPE
2:30

STAR WARS: EPISODE V - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
5:30

STAR WARS: EPISODE VI - RETURN OF THE JEDI
8:30

5
HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

STAR WARS: EPISODE VII - THE FORCE AWAKENS
11:00 a.m.

STAR WARS: EPISODE VIII - THE LAST JEDI
2:00

STAR WARS: EPISODE IV - A NEW HOPE
5:30

STAR WARS: EPISODE V - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
8:30

6
HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

STAR WARS: EPISODE V - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
6:30

STAR WARS: EPISODE VI - RETURN OF THE JEDI
9:20

7
HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

STAR WARS: EPISODE VII - THE FORCE AWAKENS
6:30

STAR WARS: EPISODE VIII - THE LAST JEDI
9:20

8
HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

JxJ Opening Night: REDEMPTION (2018)
6:45

9
HAIL SATAN?
Check back for daily showtimes

A FORTUNATE MAN
7:30

10
ASK DR. RUTH
Check back for daily showtimes

BE NATURAL: THE UNTOLD STORY OF ALICE GUY-BLACHE
Check back for daily showtimes

11
ASK DR. RUTH
Check back for daily showtimes

BE NATURAL: THE UNTOLD STORY OF ALICE GUY-BLACHE
Check back for daily showtimes

THE EINSTEIN OF SEX
1:00

DOLCE FINE GIORNATA
3:40

THE SPY BEHIND HOME PLATE feat. Q&A w filmmaker Aviva Kempner and journalist Franklin Foer
6:00

MY POLISH HONEYMOON
8:45


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!