November 2014
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 3:00, 4:35, 5:30, 7:10, 8:00, 9:45, 10:30

CORPSE BRIDE with short films VINCENT and FRANKENWEENIE (1984)
11:30 a.m.

SLAP THE MONSTER ON PAGE ONE
12:30

THE LODGER: A STORY OF THE LONDON FOG w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
3:00

VAMPYR w/ live accompaniment by Gary Lucas
5:00

NOSFERATU: A SYMPHONY OF HORROR w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
7:30

DRACULA (1931 Spanish language version) w/ live accompaniment by Gary Lucas
10:00--note new time!

2
BIRDMAN
12:20, 2:10, 3:00, 4:35, 5:30, 7:10, 8:00, 9:45

I WANT TO LIVE!
11:45 a.m.

INTOLERANCE: LOVE'S STRUGGLE THROUGHOUT THE AGES w/ live accompaniment by Boister
2:00

DAISIES
7:00

DEVIL IN THE FLESH
8:45

3
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 12:20, 2:10, 2:40, 4:35, 5:05, 7:30, 9:45, 10:00

I WANT TO LIVE!
2:30

FRANKENWEENIE (2012)
5:00

SLAP THE MONSTER ON PAGE ONE
7:00

BARAKA feat. intro and discussion by Prof. Melvin Hall
7:00

ED WOOD
9:00

4
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 12:20, 2:10, 2:40, 4:35, 5:05, 7:30, 9:45, 10:00

I WANT TO LIVE!
2:30

CORPSE BRIDE with short films VINCENT and FRANKENWEENIE (1984)
5:00

DAISIES
7:00

ROSEMARY'S BABY
7:15

BEETLEJUICE
8:45

5
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 12:20, 2:10, 2:40, 4:35, 5:05, 7:30, 9:45, 10:00

I WANT TO LIVE!
2:30

FRANKENWEENIE (2012)
5:00

DEVIL IN THE FLESH
7:15

SLEEPY HOLLOW
9:30

6
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 12:20, 2:10, 2:40, 4:35, 5:05, 7:30, 9:45, 10:00

I WANT TO LIVE!
2:30

CORPSE BRIDE with short films VINCENT and FRANKENWEENIE (1984)
5:00

ED WOOD
7:00

BEETLEJUICE
9:30

7
BIRDMAN
(11:40 a.m. Silver Babies show), 2:10, 3:00, 4:35, 5:30, 7:05, 8:00, 10:30

LISTEN UP PHILIP
2:45, 5:00, 7:10, 9:25

SPELLBOUND
9:30

8
BIRDMAN
1:00, 3:00, 5:30, 8:00, 10:30

LISTEN UP PHILIP
3:30, 5:40, 8:10, 10:20

TAD, THE LOST EXPLORER
11:00 a.m.--Free!

LIMELIGHT
12:00

ROBIN HOOD (1922) w/ live accompaniment by Hesperus
2:00

STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. w/ live accompaniment by Michael Britt
5:30

THE MARK OF ZORRO (1920) w/ live accompaniment by Hesperus
7:45

SABOTEUR
10:00

9
BIRDMAN
11:40 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

LISTEN UP PHILIP
1:45, 4:00, 5:05, 9:45

THE WEDDING DIRECTOR
11:45 a.m.

BAND OF SISTERS feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Mary Fishman and guests
2:00

FRUIT OF PARADISE
7:30

A LEAP IN THE DARK
9:30

10
BIRDMAN
11:40 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

LISTEN UP PHILIP
12:30, 2:45, 9:25

LIMELIGHT
4:00

11
BIRDMAN
11:40 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

LISTEN UP PHILIP
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:10, 9:25

SABOTEUR
2:30, 9:45

SPELLBOUND
4:45

LIMELIGHT
7:00

12
BIRDMAN
11:40 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

LISTEN UP PHILIP
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 9:25

SPELLBOUND
4:20

SABOTEUR
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

THE WEDDING DIRECTOR
9:15

13
BIRDMAN
11:40 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

LISTEN UP PHILIP
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:10, 9:25

SABOTEUR
2:10

LIMELIGHT
4:20

SPELLBOUND
7:00

A LEAP IN THE DARK
9:15

14
BIRDMAN
2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

NATIONAL GALLERY
12:00; 3:30; 7:30 feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Frederick Wiseman

HE WHO GETS SLAPPED w/ live accompaniment by Alloy Orchestra
7:15

2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
9:45

15
BIRDMAN
2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

NATIONAL GALLERY
3:00 feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Frederick Wiseman; 7:30

MY MOTHER'S SMILE
11:45 a.m.

A TIME TO LIVE, A TIME TO DIE
12:15

REIGN OF TERROR
1:00

THE SON OF THE SHEIK w/ live accompaniment by Alloy Orchestra
3:30

THE MISHAPS OF MUSTY SUFFER w/ live accompaniment by Ben Model, intro by Steve Massa
6:00

Silent Comedy Shorts Program w/ live accompaniment by Ben Model
8:00

2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
10:00

16
BIRDMAN
12:30, 3:00, 5:30, 8:00, 10:20

NATIONAL GALLERY
4:45, 8:15

THE NANNY
11:00 a.m.

THE HAUNTING (1963)
11:30 a.m.

THE WOMAN ON THE BEACH w/ special guest Victoria Wilson
1:30--note new date and time!

2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
2:00, 9:00

A BAG OF FLEAS
5:30 --tickets $5!

MY MOTHER'S SMILE
6:45

17
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

NATIONAL GALLERY
1:00, 3:00

THE HAUNTING (1963)
4:45

PANEL STORY
7:00

THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN
9:00

18
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

NATIONAL GALLERY
1:00, 5:15, 8:30

THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN
4:30

THE NANNY
7:00

REIGN OF TERROR
9:05

19
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

NATIONAL GALLERY
11:30 a.m., 1:00, 3:00

THE HAUNTING (1963)
4:20, 9:30--just added!

2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

PULP: A FILM ABOUT LIFE, DEATH & SUPERMARKETS
7:30

20
BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

NATIONAL GALLERY
12:30, 4:00, 7:30

REIGN OF TERROR
4:45

A TIME TO LIVE, A TIME TO DIE
6:45

THE HAUNTING (1963)
9:30

21
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
(11:20 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:50, 4:20, 7:10, 9:40

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:00, 9:25

THE GENERAL (1926) w/ live accompaniment by the Columbia Orchestra
7:15

STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
9:30

22
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 7:10, 9:40

BIRDMAN
2:10, 4:35, 7:00, 9:25

CAFE LUMIERE
11:45 a.m.

THE IRON HORSE w/ live accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
1:00

CROSSWAYS w/ live accompaniment by Stephen Horne
4:00

THE GENERAL (1926) w/ live accompaniment by the Columbia Orchestra
7:15

STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
9:30

23
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:00 a.m., 1:20, 6:05, 8:40

BIRDMAN
2:10, 4:35, 7:00, 9:25

FLIGHT OF THE RED BALLOON
11:45 a.m.

STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
1:00

WHO IS NORMAN LLOYD?
3:45--Free!

EPIC OF EVEREST w/ live accompaniment by Stephen Horne
4:00--Free!

THE APPLE GAME
5:15

VINCERE
7:15

GOOD MORNING, NIGHT
9:45

24
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20

BIRDMAN
12:00, 2:20, 4:45, 9:25

STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
4:20

THE VERY LATE AFTERNOON OF A FAUN
7:00

DORMANT BEAUTY
7:05

CAFE LUMIERE
9:00

25
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:25

STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
4:20

VINCERE
7:00

FLIGHT OF THE RED BALLOON
9:30

26
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:25

STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
4:20, 9:15

GOOD MORNING, NIGHT
7:00

27
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:25

THE WIZARD OF OZ
12:30, 9:00

MARY POPPINS
2:45

WEST SIDE STORY in 70mm
5:45

28
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
(11:20 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:50, 4:20, 7:15, 9:40

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

THE WIZARD OF OZ
11:00 a.m., 7:45

MARY POPPINS
1:15

THE SOUND OF MUSIC
4:10

A HARD DAY'S NIGHT
10:00

29
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 7:15, 9:40

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

THE WIZARD OF OZ
11:00 a.m.

THE SOUND OF MUSIC
1:20

A HARD DAY'S NIGHT
5:00, 10:00

MARY POPPINS
7:00

30
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
1:00, 3:30, 6:00, 8:30

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:25

THE WIZARD OF OZ
11:00 a.m.

GONE WITH THE WIND
1:30

WEST SIDE STORY in 70mm
6:15

A HARD DAY'S NIGHT
9:30

1
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:25

THE WIZARD OF OZ
4:30

MARY POPPINS
6:45

A HARD DAY'S NIGHT
9:30

2
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

MARY POPPINS
4:15

THE WIZARD OF OZ
7:00

A HARD DAY'S NIGHT
9:10

3
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20

BIRDMAN
11:45 a.m., 2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

AFI European Union Film Showcase Opening Night: WARSAW UPRISING feat. Q&A w/ producer Jan Oldakowski and post-screening reception
7:15

FREE RANGE/BALLAD ON APPROVING OF THE WORLD
9:45

4
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20

BIRDMAN
2:10, 4:35, 7:05, 9:30

VIKTORIA
4:00

Special Presentation: '71
7:15

GIRLHOOD
9:45

5
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

VIKTORIA
12:00

LITTLE WOMEN
3:00

THE GREAT MUSEUM
5:15

Special Presentation: THE IMITATION GAME feat. introduction by Major General Buster Howes
7:30

CITY 44 feat. Q&A w/ actors Anna Prochniak and Jozek Pawlowski
9:30

6
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Check back for daily showtimes

BIRDMAN
Check back for daily showtimes

REMEMBER THE NIGHT
11:00 a.m.

HOMESICK
11:10 a.m.

MIRACLE
11:15 a.m.

THE SECRET OF KELLS
1:00--Free screening!

Special Presentation: BELOVED SISTERS
3:00

Special Presentation: HUMAN CAPITAL
7:00

GIRLHOOD
10:00


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!