#AFIfilmEU   

All Films:

3/4
A CIAMBRA
AFTERLOV
ANA, MON AMOUR
BARRAGE

BORG VS MCENROE
BOY ON THE BRIDGE
CUSTODY
DAPHNE
FRANCA: CHAOS AND CREATION

GENTLE CREATURE, A
GORAN
GUTLAND
HAPPY END
ICE MOTHER

IN THE FADE
LAW OF THE LAND
LET THE CORPSES TAN
LET THE SUNSHINE IN
LITTLE HARBOUR

LOVER FOR A DAY
MELLOW MUD
MIAMI
MINER, THE
NAPLES '44

NOCTURAMA
NOTHING FACTORY, THE
NOVEMBER
ON BODY AND SOUL
PIN CUSHION

RACER AND THE JAILBIRD
RAINBOW – A PRIVATE AFFAIR
RAVENS
SEA SORROW
SONG OF GRANITE

SPOOR
SUMMER 1993
TIGER GIRL
TULIPANI: LOVE, HONOUR AND A BICYCLE
VIOLENT LIFE, A

WILD MOUSE
WORKSHOP, THE
YOU DISAPPEAR
YOUNG KARL MARX, THE
December 1

Opening Night:
BORG VS MCENROE 7:15

LET THE CORPSES TAN 10:30


December 2
3/4 11:05 a.m.
SPOOR 1:00

Special Presentation: BORG VS MCENROE 3:45

Special Presentation: SONG OF GRANITE 6:00

Special Presentation: LET THE SUNSHINE IN 8:30

LET THE CORPSES TAN 10:30


December 3

LITTLE HARBOUR 11:05 a.m.

THE YOUNG KARL MARX 1:00

Special Presentation:
YOU DISAPPEAR 3:30

Special Presentation:
IN THE FADE 6:30

RAINBOW–A PRIVATE AFFAIR 7:20

NOVEMBER 8:45


December 4
3/4 5:15
SPOOR 7:00

Special Presentation:
IN THE FADE 7:20

RAINBOW–A PRIVATE AFFAIR 7:20


December 5

LITTLE HARBOUR 5:10

THE YOUNG KARL MARX 7:00

Special Presentation: SONG OF GRANITE 7:20

LET THE CORPSES TAN 9:25


December 6
3/4 5:15
A VIOLENT LIFE 7:00
MIAMI 7:20

NOVEMBER 9:15


December 7

LITTLE HARBOUR 5:10

Special Presentation: LET THE SUNSHINE IN 7:00

Special Presentation:
YOU DISAPPEAR 9:00

A VIOLENT LIFE 9:20

December 8
LOVER FOR A DAY 5:30

Special Presentation:
GORAN 7:30

A CIAMBRA 9:30

December 9
ICE MOTHER 11:05 a.m.
GUTLAND 1:00

SUMMER 1993 3:15

Special Presentation: HAPPY END 5:30

Special Presentation: ON BODY AND SOUL 7:45

NOCTURAMA 10:10

December 10

BARRAGE 11:05 a.m.

THE WORKSHOP 1:30

PIN CUSHION 4:00

TIGER GIRL 6:00

LOVER FOR A DAY 5:30

Special Presentation:
GORAN 7:30

LAW OF THE LAND 9:45

December 11
ICE MOTHER 5:15
A CIAMBRA 7:10
BOY ON THE BRIDGE 7:20
AFTERLOV 9:15

BARRAGE 9:30


December 12
ICE MOTHER 5:15

Special Presentation: ON BODY AND SOUL 7:10

GUTLAND 9:20
LOVER FOR A DAY 9:30

December 13
AFTERLOV 5:15
MIAMI 7:00

SUMMER 1993 7:15

THE WORKSHOP 9:20

LAW OF THE LAND 9:30

December 14

BOY ON THE BRIDGE 5:15

Special Presentation: FRANCA: CHAOS AND CREATION 7:00

NOCTURAMA 9:00

PIN CUSHION 9:20

December 15
NAPLES '44 5:30

DAPHNE 7:15

RAVENS 9:15

December 16

ANA, MON AMOUR 11:20 a.m.

CUSTODY 2:00

SEA SORROW 4:00
RAVENS 4:20

Special Presentation: WILD MOUSE 6:45

RACER AND THE JAILBIRD 9:15

December 17
NAPLES '44 11:20 a.m.
MELLOW MUD 1:05
A GENTLE CREATURE 4:20
THE NOTHING FACTORY 7:30
THE MINER 9:30

December 18
NAPLES '44 5:15
RACER AND THE JAILBIRD 7:00
CUSTODY 7:20

DAPHNE 9:30


December 19
NAPLES '44 5:15

ANA, MON AMOUR 7:00

SEA SORROW 7:20
THE MINER 9:30

December 20
NAPLES '44 5:15
MELLOW MUD 7:20

Special Presentation: WILD MOUSE 9:10


SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Opening Night

BORG VS MCENROE

Fri, Dec. 1, 7:15 with post-screening reception

(Also screening Sat, Dec. 2, 3:45)


Special Presentation

LET THE SUNSHINE IN

Sat, Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.; Thurs, Dec. 7, 7:00 p.m.


Special Presentation

2018 Oscar® Selection, Ireland

SONG OF GRANITE

Sat, Dec. 2, 6:00 p.m.*; Tue, Dec. 5, 7:20 p.m.

*Intro by Paddy Meskell, Solas Nua Chairman of the Board, and post-screening reception sponsored by the Embassy of Ireland on Dec. 2


Special Presentation

2018 Oscar® Selection, Denmark

U.S. Premiere

YOU DISAPPEAR

Sun, Dec. 3, 3:30 p.m.; Thurs, Dec. 7, 9:00 p.m.


Special Presentation

2018 Oscar® Selection, Germany

IN THE FADE

Sun, Dec. 3, 6:30 p.m.; Mon, Dec. 4, 7:20 p.m.


Special Presentation

GORAN

Fri, Dec. 8, 7:30 p.m.*; Sun, Dec. 10, 9:40 p.m.

*Post-screening reception sponsored by the Embassy of Croatia on Dec. 8


Special Presentation

2018 Oscar® Selection, Austria

HAPPY END (2017)

Sat, Dec. 9, 5:30 p.m.


Special Presentation

2018 Oscar® Selection, Hungary

ON BODY AND SOUL (2017)

Sat, Dec. 9, 7:45 p.m.; Tue, Dec. 12, 7:10 p.m.


Special Presentation

FRANCA: CHAOS AND CREATION

Intro and Q&A with filmmaker Francesco Carrozzini

Thurs, Dec. 14, 7:00 p.m.


Closing Night

U.S. Premiere

WILD MOUSE

Sat, Dec. 16, 6:45 p.m. with post-screening reception sponsored by the Austrian Cultural Forum Washington

(Also screening Wed, Dec. 20, 9:10 p.m.)

Every year, foreign countries may each submit only one film for consideration for the Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award®. The following films in the 2017 AFI European Union Film Showcase were chosen above all others to represent their countries:

The following films are making their U.S. premieres at the 2017 AFI European Union Film Showcase:

HAPPY END

2018 Oscar® Selection, Austria


RACER AND THE JAILBIRD

2018 Oscar® Selection, Belgium


ICE MOTHER

2018 Oscar® Selection, Czech Republic


YOU DISAPPEAR

2018 Oscar® Selection, Denmark


NOVEMBER

2018 Oscar® Selection, Estonia


IN THE FADE

2018 Oscar® Selection, Germany


ON BODY AND SOUL

2018 Oscar® Selection, Hungary


SONG OF GRANITE

2018 Oscar® Selection, Ireland


A CIAMBRA

2018 Oscar® Selection, Italy


BARRAGE

2018 Oscar® Selection, Luxembourg


SPOOR

2018 Oscar® Selection, Poland


THE MINER

2018 Oscar® Selection, Slovenia


SUMMER 1993

2018 Oscar® Selection, Spain