AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: War Horse

Production Company: DreamWorks Pictures  
  Reliance Entertainment  
  Amblin Entertainment  
  Kennedy/Marshall Company  
Production Text:
A Steven Spielberg film
Distribution Company: Touchstone Pictures  
  DreamWorks SKG  
  Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures  

Additional Companies Index: Twickenham Film Studios, England
Release Date: 25 Dec 2011
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 25 Dec 2011
Production Date: 6 Aug 2010 through 27 Oct 2010 [63 shooting days]
Duration (in mins): 146
PCA NO: 47040
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound; Datasat Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col:
  Lenses/Prints: Filmed with Arriflex® cameras & lenses; Prints by deluxe®

Producer: Steven Spielberg (Prod)
  Kathleen Kennedy (Prod)
  Frank Marshall (Exec prod)
  Revel Guest (Exec prod)
  Adam Somner (Co-prod)
  Tracey Seaward (Co-prod)
  Kristie Macosko Krieger (Assoc prod)
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
  Nicholas Laws (Prod mgr)
  Adam Somner (1st asst dir)
  William Dodds (Key 2d asst dir)
  Emma Horton (Key 2d asst dir)
  Michael Stevenson (Addl crowd 2d asst dir)
  Michael Michael (2d 2d asst dir)
  Andy Madden (3d asst dir)
  Tom Edmondson (3d asst dir)
Writer: Lee Hall (Scr)
  Richard Curtis (Scr)
Photography: Janusz Kaminski (Dir of photog)
  Mitch Dubin (A cam op)
  George Richmond (B cam op/Steadicam op)
  Simon Baker (C cam op)
  Mark Spath (1st asst cam)
  Jonathan Richmond (1st asst cam)
  Tom Taylor (2d asst cam)
  Sebastian Barraclough (2d asst cam)
  Jason Dully (2d asst cam)
  Sally Wright (Central loader)
  Thomas Wade (Cam trainee)
  Alexandra Voikou (Cam trainee)
  Bartosz Nalazek (DOP asst)
  Andrew Cooper (Still photog)
  David Appleby (Still photog)
  John Bowman (Video asst op)
  Richard Shean (Video asst)
  William Gardner (Video trainee)
  David Devlin (Gaffer)
  Eddie Knight (UK gaffer)
  Ronnie Philips (Rigging gaffer)
  William Beenham (HOD elec rigger)
  Stuart Monteith (Best boy)
  Conor Finlay (Elec)
  Ben Knight (Elec)
  Jamie Knight (Elec)
  Joe Knight (Elec)
  Barry McCullagh (Elec)
  Roy Rowland (Elec)
  Roger Sabharwal (Elec)
  John Turner (Elec)
  Peter Goddard (Elec)
  Stuart Hurst (Elec)
  Terry Stone (Elec)
  Gary Colkett (Elec)
  James Hunt (Elec)
  Tony Murphy (Elec)
  Harry Boxell (Elec)
  Edward Cooke (Elec)
  Carsten Thoms (Balloonlight supv)
  Chris Gilberton (Console op)
  David Gray (Standby rigger)
  Jim Kwiatkowski (Key grip)
  David Appleby (Key grip)
  James Crowther (Best boy grip)
  Gary Romaine (Dolly grip)
  Philip Murray (Grip)
  Laurence Edwards (Head tech)
  George Powell (Crane tech)
  Ian Townsend (Crane tech)
  Kes Thornley (Crane tech)
  Billy Goddard (Grip trainee)
  Chris Chapman (2d unit photog consultant [Devon])
  Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. (Cam equip & systems by)
  Flying Pictures (Aerial crew)
  Marc Wolff (Chief pilot, Flying Pictures)
  John Marzano (Cam op, Flying Pictures)
  Glyn Williams (Focus puller, Flying Pictures)
  Andy Stephens (Aerial op mgr, Flying Pictures)
  Lucia Foster-Found (Aerial op coord, Flying Pictures)
  Steve North (Eng/Safety coord, Flying Pictures)
Art Direction: Rick Carter (Prod des)
  Neil Lamont (Supv art dir)
  Andrew Ackland-Snow (Senior art dir)
  Gary Tomkins (Art dir)
  Molly Hughes (Art dir)
  Harriet Storey (Art dir)
  James Collins (Asst art dir)
  Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro (Asst art dir)
  Oliver Roberts (Standby art dir)
  Ashley Lamont (Standby art dir)
  Jodie Jackman (Art dept coord)
  Alex Smith (Draughtsman)
  Charlotte Sveaas (Junior draughtsman)
  Edward Symon (Junior draughtsman)
  Lydia Fry (Junior draughtsman)
  Christopher Lunney (Graphic des)
  Louise Begbie (Asst graphic des)
  Celia Barnett (Specialist res)
  Stephen Forrest-Smith (Conceptual artist)
  Jack Dudman (Junior conceptual artist)
  Josh Sheppard (Storyboard artist)
  Philip Keller (Storyboard artist)
  Amee Carter (Art dept asst)
Film Editor: Michael Kahn (Ed)
  Patrick Crane (Assoc ed)
  Sarah Broshar (1st asst ed)
  Simon Davis (Asst ed)
  Devin Lussier (Asst ed)
  Martin Bernfeld (Asst ed)
  Thora Woodward (Apprentice ed)
  Jeremy Luena (Ed prod asst)
  Simon Kenny (Ed prod asst)
  Gary Burritt Kona Cutting (Negative cutter)
  Clive Noakes (Laboratory dailies contact)
  Dan Crussell (Telecine dailies col)
  Catherine Williams (UK Deluxe telecine asst)
Set Decoration: Lee Sandales (Set dec)
  David Cheesman (Prop master)
  Peter Bigg (Asst prop master)
  Peter Fentem (Props storeman)
  Lynne Divers (Props coord)
  Gary Dawson (Standby props)
  Michael Pugh (Standby props)
  Stephen McDonald (Standby props)
  Mark Kimber (Chargehand dressing props)
  Mark Reynolds (Chargehand dressing props)
  Warren Parkinson (Dressing props)
  Bradley Godwin (Dressing props)
  Jack Salkeld (Dressing props)
  Jake Wells (Dressing props)
  Jonathan Norman (Dressing props)
  Steven Morris (Dressing props)
  Christian Short (Prophand/Modelmaker)
  Richard Cheal (Prophand/Modelmaker)
  Chris Miller (Trainee props)
  Ben Barrington-Groves (Asst set dec)
  Julie Pitt (Asst set dec)
  Kate Venner (Buyer)
  Rachel Cutler (Asst buyer)
  Daniel Handley (Drapesmaster)
  Laurent Ferrie (Drapesman)
  Christopher Lewry (Drapesman)
  Paul Hayes (Const mgr)
  David Wescott (Daily const mgr)
  Amanda Pettett (Const coord)
  Garry Hayes (Const buyer)
  Nicholas Bull (Const asst)
  John Kirsop (HOD carpenter)
  David Whyman (Supv carpenter)
  Laurence Burns (Supv carpenter)
  Stephen Challenor (Supv carpenter)
  William Stickley (Supv carpenter)
  Kelvin Carter (Chargehand carpenter)
  Ignacio Santeugini (Chargehand carpenter)
  Jamie Gamblen (Chargehand carpenter)
  Garry Moore (Standby carpenter)
  Paul Taggart (HOD plasterer)
  Martin Moran (Supv plasterer)
  Alan Hopkins (Chargehand plasterer)
  Gary Walker (Chargehand plasterer)
  Steven Brown (Chargehand plasterer)
  Paul Wescott (Master scenic painter)
  Joe Monks (Supv scenic painter)
  Trevor Eve (Supv scenic painter)
  Michael Wescott (Chargehand scenic painter)
  Richard Hall (Chargehand scenic painter)
  Dean Hawley (Standby painter)
  Steve Bovingdon (HOD stagehand)
  Dan Smith (Standby stagehand)
  David White (Supv const elec)
  Lucinda McLean (Greens supv)
  Filmscapes Limited (Greens supv)
  Richard Swinnerton (Greens crew)
  Carlos Candilejo (Greens crew)
  Khi Gregory (Greens crew)
  Joe Reynolds (Greens crew)
  Baz Baylis (Greens crew)
  Jan Oliver (Greens crew)
  Scott Davey (Greens crew)
  Mark Gent Services Ltd (Loc const services by)
Costumes: Joanna Johnston (Cost des)
  David Crossman (Cost supv)
  Marion Weise (Ward supv)
  Jeremy Turner (Asst cost des)
  Holly Waddington (Asst cost des)
  Sheena Wichary (Cost coord)
  Brendan Handscombe (Crowd cost supv)
  Neil Murphy (Military ward master)
  William Steggle (Ward master)
  Amanda Trewin (Ward mistress)
  Calandra Meredith (Key set cost)
  James Pavlou (Set cost)
  Russell Barnett (Set cost)
  Vivienne Jones (Cost buyer)
  Harriet Lyons (Cost prod asst)
  Rupert Steggle (Cost asst)
  Jill Avery (Cost asst)
  Adrian Simmons (Cost asst)
  Esther St. John Gray (Cost asst)
  Justine Warhurst (Cost asst)
  Nathalie Van Halle (Cost asst)
  Perry Goyen (Cost asst)
  Christopher Todd (Cost asst)
  Andrew Fletcher (Cost asst)
  Charles David Whiting (Cost asst)
  Peter Edmonds (Cost asst)
  Sue Casey (Cost asst)
  Melissa Layton Skorepa (Cost asst)
  Ashwin Makan (Cost asst)
  Steven Gell (Key cost breakdown artist)
  Jessica Scott-Reed (Textile artist)
  Henrietta Thomas (Textile artist)
  Sarah Pasricha (Textile artist)
  Liv Murton (Textile artist)
  Mohamed Elfata (Textile artist)
  Ian Jones (Cost prop maker)
  Alleyne Kirby-Davies (Cost cutter)
  Nicola Foy (Cost maker)
  Catrin Long (Cost maker)
  Andrew Joslin (Cost maker)
  Gemma Rasmussen (Cost maker)
  Gary Lane (Webbing master)
  Scott Walker (Cost driver)
  Charlie Salmon (Cost trainee)
  Henrietta Sylvester (Cost trainee)
  Stella Atkinson (Cost trainee)
  Emma Lloyd (Cost trainee)
  Simon Atherton (Master armourer)
  Nicholas Komornicki (Supv armourer)
  Alan Hausmann (Armoury workshop supv)
  Caroline Wilson (Armoury coord)
  Roy Stratford (Armoury eng)
  Dominic Weisz (Armoury modeller)
  Tim Lewis (Armourer/Leather maker)
  David Sillery (Armourer)
Music: John Williams [composer] (Mus)
  Ramiro Belgardt (Mus ed)
  Jennifer Hawks (Mus exec)
  Tori Fillat (Mus coord)
  Christopher Hogenson (Mus coord)
  Eddie Karam (Orch)
  Shawn Murphy (Mus scoring mixer)
  Sandy DeCrescent (Mus contractor)
  Peter Rotter (Mus contractor)
  Louise Di Tullio (Flute solos by)
  Tim Morrison (Trumpet solos by)
  Joann Kane Music Service (Mus preparation)
  Sony Pictures Studios Culver City, CA (Mus rec at)
  Terry Edwards (Choral cond/"The Scarlet and the Blue")
Sound: Stuart Wilson (Prod sd mixer)
  Orin Beaton (Boom op)
  Mitch Low (Sd maintenance)
  Thomas Fennell (Sd trainee)
  Gary Rydstrom (Sd des/Re-rec mixer)
  Andy Nelson (Re-rec mixer)
  Tom Johnson (Re-rec mixer)
  Richard Hymns (Supv sd ed)
  Skywalker Sound A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company (Post prod sd services by)
  Juan Peralta (Addl mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Kyrsten Mate (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Terry Eckton (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Tim Nielsen (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Jonathan Null (ADR supv, Skywalker Sound)
  Cheryl Nardi (Dial/ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Rich Quinn (Dial/ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Luke Dunn Gielmuda (Foley supv, Skywalker Sound)
  Colette Dahanne (Foley ed, Skywalker Sound)
  E. J. Holowicki (Asst sd des, Skywalker Sound)
  Jeremy Molod (Asst supv sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Brian Chumney (Asst ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Lisa Chino (Asst dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Nia Hansen (Apprentice ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Denise Thorpe (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Jana Vance (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Frank Rinella (Foley mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Sean England (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Daniel Scolari (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Zach Martin (Asst re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Nathan Nance (Asst re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Marco Alicea (Digital audio transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  Michael Levine (Digital audio transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  James Spencer (Rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Christopher Barron (Rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Clint Smith (Rec, Skywalker Sound)
  John Countryman (Video services, Skywalker Sound)
  John Torrijos (Video services, Skywalker Sound)
  Clayton Wood (Eng services, Skywalker Sound)
  Howie Hammermann (Eng services, Skywalker Sound)
  James Austin (Eng services, Skywalker Sound)
  Steve Morris (Eng services, Skywalker Sound)
  Danny Caccavo (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Noah Katz (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Dmitri Makarov (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Mike Lane (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Eva Porter (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Shelly Napolean (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Renée Russo (Post prod sd accountant, Skywalker Sound)
  Tim Gomillion (Rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Bill Stein (Re-rec eng, Skywalker Sound)
  Twentieth Century Fox Studios (Re-rec at)
  Brendan Donnison (Voice casting)
  Constantine Gregory (Voice casting)
  Peter Gleaves (ADR mixer)
  Adam Horley (ADR rec)
  Goldcrest Post London (ADR rec at)
Special Effects: Neil Corbould (Spec eff supv)
  Mike Dawson (Second SFX supv)
  Steve Warner (SFX floor supv)
  Lee Rider (SFX workshop supv)
  Keith Dawson (SFX lead senior tech)
  David Hunter (SFX lead senior tech)
  Ty Senior (SFX lead senior tech)
  Vincent Abbott (SFX lead senior tech)
  Grant Rogan (SFX tech)
  Robin Beavis (SFX tech)
  Ronnie Durkan (SFX tech)
  Chris Motjuoadi (SFX asst tech)
  Ben Broadbridge (SFX asst tech)
  Declan O'Donnell (SFX asst tech)
  Cliff Corbould (SFX storeman)
  Anna Krawczyk (SFX coord)
  Stephen Roy (SFX runner)
  Darren Robinson (SFX animatronic supv)
  Cliff Wallace (Workshop supv)
  Steve Painter (SFX animatronics floor supv)
  Andy Garner (Sculptor)
  Matthew O'Toole (Sculptor)
  Bill Turpin (Sculptor)
  Adrian Parish (Animatronics model des)
  Terry Jones (Animatronics model des)
  Peter Hawkins (Animatronics model des)
  Maria Cork (Animatronics model des)
  Robin Schoonraad (Mould des)
  Keith Wilson (Mouldmaker)
  The Third Floor, Inc. (Pre visualization by)
  Josh Wassung (Pre vis supv, The Third Floor, Inc.)
  Chris Edwards (Pre vis prod, The Third Floor, Inc.)
  Nathan Santell (Pre vis prod mgr, The Third Floor, Inc.)
  Mark Anthony Austin (Pre vis artist, The Third Floor, Inc.)
  Patrick Tiberius Gehlen (Pre vis artist, The Third Floor, Inc.)
  Motoki Mark Nishii (Pre vis artist, The Third Floor, Inc.)
  Dean Lewandowski (Pre vis artist, The Third Floor, Inc.)
  Mark Nelson (Pre vis artist, The Third Floor, Inc.)
  Framestore Limited (Visual eff by)
  Ben Morris (VFX supv, Framestore Limited)
  Duncan Burbidge (VFX prod, Framestore Limited)
  Chris Zeh (Compositing supv, Framestore Limited)
  Sirio Quintavalle (Compositing supv, Framestore Limited)
  Mike Mulholland (CG supv, Framestore Limited)
  Kevin Jenkins (VFX art dir, Framestore Limited)
  Helen Judd (VFX shoot prod, Framestore Limited)
  Victoria Mowlam (VFX line prod, Framestore Limited)
  Nick King (VFX coord, Framestore Limited)
  Felix Pomeranz (FVX data wrangler, Framestore Limited)
  Jan Adamczyk (Lead compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Julien Goldsbrough (Lead compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Kate Windibank (Lead compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Ben Aickin (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  David Aulds (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Adam Azmy (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Giacomo Bargellesi (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Luca Bellano (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Alex Cumming (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Amy Davis (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Luke Drummond (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Katherine Durant (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Rob Garner (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Mark Gostlow (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Theo Groeneboom (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Charlie Habanananda (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Frederic Heymans (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Martin Hjalmarsson (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Rick Leach (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Aaron Lear (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Steve Parsons (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Manuel Perez (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Howard Protheroe (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Juan Salazar (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Scott Eaton (Modeller, Framestore Limited)
  Guillaume Julien (Modeller, Framestore Limited)
  Mauro Giacomazzo (Rigger, Framestore Limited)
  Matthieu Goutte (Rigger, Framestore Limited)
  Michael Borhi (Texture artist, Framestore Limited)
  Jason Horley (Concept artist, Framestore Limited)
  Dave Early (Digital matte painter, Framestore Limited)
  Joseph McLamb (Digital matte painter, Framestore Limited)
  Laurent Benhamo (Animator, Framestore Limited)
  Stuart Ellis (Animator, Framestore Limited)
  Kevin Spruce (Animator, Framestore Limited)
  Stefan Pütz (Look development, Framestore Limited)
  Julian Hutchens (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Benjamin Loch (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Steven Moor (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Mark Osborne (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Rachel Williams (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Carl Bianco (Creature FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Matt Bell (Creature FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Fernando Borges-Pacheco (Creature FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Sagar Rathod (Creature FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Penn Stevens (Creature FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Ciaran Devine (FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Michele Fabbro (FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Daniel Fernandez (FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Noah Taylor (FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Graham Wood (Lead motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Manjoe Chan (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Chris Cooper (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Victoria Hodson (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Sarah Gatefield (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Radhika Patel (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Phil Robinson (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Glenn Wells (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Mark Tudor-Williams (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Marc Rice (Lead paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Adam Parker (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Scott Bourne (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Jason Burnett (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Oliver Fergusson-Taylor (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Jess Hunt (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Katie Isaksen (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Gareth Jones (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Manuel Perez (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Siã n Rees (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Maickel Quinet (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Alexander Swann (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Sammy Wu (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Lorenzo Angeli (Pipeline TD, Framestore Limited)
  Leo Hills (Pipeline TD, Framestore Limited)
  Tom Partridge (Avid ed, Framestore Limited)
  T.O.M. Hand (Avid ed, Framestore Limited)
  Mark Day (Systems support, Framestore Limited)
  James Rose (Systems support, Framestore Limited)
  Matt Barnett (Data op, Framestore Limited)
  James Parsons (Data op, Framestore Limited)
  Steven Hall (Element shoot DP, Framestore Limited)
  Aaron Sims Company (Addl concept art by)
  Aaron Sims (Concept artist)
  Joel Chang (Concept artist)
  Scarlet Letters (Main and end titles by)
  Creative Dataworks, Inc. (Opticals)
Make Up: Lois Burwell (Make-up des)
  Polly Earnshaw (Key make-up artist)
  Catherine Heys (Crowd make-up supv)
  Jennifer Hegarty (Make-up artist)
  Audrey Doyle (Make-up artist)
  Francesca Budd (Make-up & hair coord)
  Jessica Alexander (Make-up trainee)
  Pauline Heys (Addl make-up artist)
  Belinda Parrish (Addl make-up artist)
  Jill Hornby (Addl make-up artist)
  Michelle Barber (Addl make-up artist)
  Sharon Nicolas (Addl make-up artist)
  Jon Henry Gordon (Chief hairdresser)
  Rupert Simon (Key hair stylist)
  Joanne Hopker (Crowd hair supv)
  Josy Howard (Hair stylist)
  Carla Vicenzino (Hair stylist)
  Hanna Canfor (Hair trainee)
Production Misc: Jina Jay (Casting)
  Leslee Feldman (Casting exec)
  Alexandra Duxbury (Casting asst)
  Simone Bär (Casting Germany)
  Alexandra Montag (Casting Germany)
  Antoinette Boulat (Casting France)
  Nicholas McGinley (Casting scout)
  Anna Worley (Scr supv)
  Nicoletta Mani (Asst scr supv)
  Bobby Lovgren (Horse master)
  Dan Naprous (Asst horse master)
  Zelie Bullen (Horse trainer)
  Bill Lawrence (Horse trainer)
  Craig Bullen (Horse trainer)
  Hernan Ortiz (Horse trainer)
  Ricardo Cruz-Moral (Horse trainer)
  Salman Cruz (Horse trainer)
  Alexandra Bannister (Equine artistic adv)
  Charlotte Rogers (Equine hair & make-up supv)
  Steve Old (Horse dept coord)
  Lex Donovan (Horse dept coord)
  Haydn Webb (Horse dept coord)
  Jim Lockwood (Horse dept coord)
  Lex Ruddiman (Horse dept coord)
  Ian Giles (Horse transportation)
  John Vaughan (Horse transportation)
  Robert Grayson (Equine supv)
  Tom Rye (Equine supv)
  Victoria Jamison (Equine hair & make-up artist)
  Sarah Nuth (Equine hair & make-up artist)
  Vicky Fields (Equine hair & make-up artist)
  Nicola Mount (Equine hair & make-up artist)
  Jennifer Harty (Equine hair & make-up artist)
  Lauren Cox (Equine make-up trainee)
  Jill Clark (Animal handler)
  Anthony Bloom (Goose trainer)
  Barbara Carr (AHA representative)
  Nick Snookes (On-set veterinarian)
  Samantha Knox-Johnston (Prod supv)
  Geoff Dibben (Prod supv [Wisley])
  Victoria Hawden (Prod coord [Devon])
  Matthew Jenkins (Asst prod coord)
  Helen Dwyer (Accommodation coord)
  Jannika Öberg (Prod secy)
  Jim Turner (Financial exec)
  Maggie Phelan (Financial controller)
  James Richardson (Prod accountant)
  Betty Ainslie (Cost accountant)
  Christopher Norman (Key asst accountant)
  Hayley Lyon (Asst accountant)
  Kelly Johnson (Asst accountant)
  Clair Hanson (Asst accountant)
  Karolina Cerna (Asst accountant)
  Samantha Gardner (Asst accountant)
  Michael Mungroo (Accounts asst)
  Sophie Olivier (Accounts asst)
  Maria DeVane (Post prod accountant)
  Mark Somner (Supv loc mgr)
  Martin Joy (Key loc mgr)
  Carn Burton (Unit loc mgr)
  Steven Harvey (Unit loc mgr)
  Tim Maw (Unit loc mgr)
  Lee Robertson (Unit loc mgr)
  Mally Chung (Unit loc mgr)
  Matthew Jones (Unit loc mgr)
  James Buxton (Horse site mgr)
  Synnöve Godeseth (Loc coord)
  Peter Bardsley (Asst loc mgr)
  Charlie Hayes (Asst loc mgr)
  Ben Piltz (Asst loc mgr)
  Matthew Crauford (Loc asst)
  Jon Roper (Loc asst)
  Rachael Dudley (Loc asst)
  Kate Owen (Loc asst)
  Sandra Frieze (Dialect coach)
  Emma Davie (Unit pub)
  Martin Birmingham (Transportation capt)
  Mike Beaven (Asst transportation capt)
  Peter Tabecki (Unit driver)
  Peter Mercer (Unit driver)
  Steve Rogers (Unit driver)
  Terry Pritchard (Unit driver)
  John Coleman (Unit driver)
  Jim Stephens (Unit driver)
  Enyo Mortty (Unit driver)
  Clive King (Unit driver)
  Colin Morris (Unit driver)
  Sean O'Connor (Unit driver)
  Holly Gray (Transport coord)
  Franca Jade (4x4 transport coord)
  Graham Kelly (Action vehicle supv)
  Michael Brinkley (Action vehicle coord)
  Kyle Reed (Lead driver)
  Chris Gifford (Eng vintage aviation)
  Karl Jones (Taurus tracking vehicle driver)
  Des Hills (Russian arm driver)
  Toby Plaskitt (Russian arm op)
  Andy Thomson (Russian arm tech)
  Shaun Brundle (Racing quad driver)
  Andrew Robertshaw (Military adv)
  Dr. David Kenyon (Military adv)
  Samantha Becker (Asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Elizabeth Nye (Asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Thomas Sobel (Prod asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  John Swartz (Prod assoc to Ms. Kennedy)
  Sarah Jane Drummey (Personal asst to Ms. Kennedy)
  Hallam Rice-Edwards (Asst to Ms. Seaward)
  Daisy Baldry (Prod asst)
  Zoe Morgan Chiswick (Prod asst)
  Celine Coulson (Prod asst)
  Joanne Fox (Prod asst)
  Oliver Hazell (Prod asst)
  Christopher Judd (Prod asst)
  Caroline Kaempfer (Prod asst)
  Cameron Lawther (Prod asst)
  Alex Molden (Prod asst)
  Josey McNamara (Prod asst)
  Frankie Pryse-Jones (Prod asst)
  Amy Stares (Prod asst)
  Robert Wise (Prod asst)
  Merik Woodmansee (Prod asst)
  Mick Hurrell (Healty & safety adv)
  Mark Rowan (Healty & safety adv)
  Carrie Johnson (Unit nurse)
  Alison Bage (Const nurse)
  Stephanie Barker (Const nurse)
  Rachel King (Const nurse)
  Red Chutney (Catering)
  Fiona Gilbert (Catering)
  Kate Penlington (Clearances & negative check)
  Raging Goose Ltd (Clearances & negative check)
  Mark Graziano (Post prod exec)
  Justin Ostensen (Post prod coord)
  Rob Yamamoto (Post eff guy)
  Alfred Amarkarian (IT specialist)
  Translux International (Facilities provided by)
  Retrac Equestrian Developments Ltd (Spec equine surface by)
  Dynamic International Freight Services Limited (Shipping by)
  The National Theatre of Great Britain (Stage play originally prod by)
  Tom Morris (Dir, Stage play originally prod by The National Theatre of Great Britain)
  Marianne Elliott (Dir, Stage play originally prod by The National Theatre of Great Britain)
Stand In: Rob Inch (Stunt coord)
  Stuart Clark (Asst stunt coord)
  Bryn Lawrence (Stunt dept coord)
  Vladimir Furdik (Stunt performer)
  Roman Jankovic (Stunt performer)
  Ales Kosnar (Stunt performer)
  Peter Miles (Stunt performer)
  Florian Robin (Stunt performer)
  Will Willoughby (Stunt performer)
  Michael Byrch (Stunt performer)
  Andy Godbold (Stunt performer)
  Angel Gomez (Stunt performer)
  Marek Toth (Stunt performer)
  Dusan Prvy (Stunt performer)
  Stephen Walsh (Stunt performer)
  Pavel Bousek (Stunt performer)
  Tony Christian (Stunt performer)
  Ricardo Cruz-Ardura (Stunt performer)
  Ben Dimmock (Stunt performer)
  Levan Doran (Stunt performer)
  Paul Howell (Stunt performer)
  Rob Jarman (Stunt performer)
  Ed Judge (Stunt performer)
  Christian Knight (Stunt performer)
  Derek Lea (Stunt performer)
  Guy List (Stunt performer)
  Phil Lonergan (Stunt performer)
  Chris Manger (Stunt performer)
  Tom Maxwell Rodgers (Stunt performer)
  David Newton (Stunt performer)
  Ray Nicholas (Stunt performer)
  Stanislav Satko (Stunt performer)
  Shane Steyn (Stunt performer)
  Andy Wareham (Stunt performer)
  Reg Wayment (Stunt performer)
  Norman Rees (Stand-in)
  Martin D. Dew (Stand-in)
Color Personnel: EFILM (Digital intermediate services provided by)
  Yvan Lucas (Digital film col, EFILM)
  Rob Phillips (DI prod, EFILM)
  Tom Reiser (2d digital film col, EFILM)
  Elodie Icther (Col asst, EFILM)
  Rosalie Staley (DI asst prod, EFILM)
  Lisa Tutunjian (DI ed, EFILM)
  Jim Passon (Col timer)

Music Text: "Blue Bonnets over the Border," traditional.
Song Text: "The Scarlet and the Blue," written by John Tams and Adrian Sutton; "Roses of Picardy," written by Frederick E. Weatherly and Haydn Wood, performed by John McCormack; courtesy of RCA Records, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing.
Source Text: Based on the novel War Horse by Michael Morpurgo (New York, 1983) and the stage play of the same name by Nick Stafford (London, week of 18 Oct 2007).
Source Authors: Michael Morpurgo
  Nick Stafford
Music Composer: Adrian Sutton
  John Tams
  Frederick E. Weatherly
  Haydin Wood

Cast:   Emily Watson (Rosie Narracott)  
    David Thewlis (Lyons)  
    Peter Mullan (Ted Narracott)  
    Niels Arestrup (Grandfather)  
    Tom Hiddleston (Capt. Nicholls)  
    Jeremy Irvine (Albert Narracott)  
    Benedict Cumberbatch (Maj. Jamie Stewart)  
    Toby Kebbell (Geordie soldier)  
    David Kross (Gunther)  
    Eddie Marsan (Sgt. Fry)  
    Nicolas Bro (Friedrich)  
    Rainer Bock (Brandt)  
    Patrick Kennedy (Lt. Charlie Waverly)  
    Liam Cunningham (Army doctor)  
    Celine Buckens (Emilie)  
    Leonard Carow (Michael)  
    Matt Milne (Andrew Easton)  
    Robert Emms (David Lyons)  
    Hinnerk Schönemann (German soldier in No Man's Land)  
    Gary Lydon (Si Easton)  
    Geoff Bell (Sgt. Sam Perkins)  
    Sebastian Hülk (German officer at farm)  
    Gerard McSorley (Market auctioneer)  
    Tony Pitts (Sgt. Martin)  
    Irfan Hussain (Sgt. Maj. Singh)  
    Pip Torrens (Maj. Tompkins)  
    Philippe Nahon (French auctioneer)  
    Jean-Claude Lecas (Butcher)  
    Justin Brett (Motorbike rider)  
    Seamus O'Neill (Devon farmer #1)  
    Pat Laffan (Devon farmer #2)  
    Michael Ryan (British trench soldier #1)  
    Peter McNeil O'Connor (British trench soldier #2)  
    Trystan Pütter (German trench soldier #1)  
    Gunnar Cauthery (German trench soldier #2)  
    Julian Wadham (Trench captain)  
    Anian Zollner (Senior German officer)  
    Michael Kranz (Junior German officer)  
    Hannes Wegener (German officer)  
    David Dencik (Base camp officer)  
    Edward Bennett (Cavalry recruiting officer)  
    Johnny Harris (Infantry recruiting officer)  
    Philip Hill-Pearson (Wounded soldier)  
    Tam Dean Burn (Medic in trench)  
    Alan Williams (Hospital orderly)  
    Thomas Arnold (Shouting German soldier)  
    Maximilian Brüeckner (German artillery officer)  
    Markus Tomczyk (German artillery soldier)  
    Peter Benedict (German officer on bridge)  
    Callum Armstrong (Bagpiper)  
    Roy Holder (Fred Goddard)  
    Paul Alexander (Dave Hill)  
    Maggie Ollerenshaw (Narracott's neighbour)  
    Beth Ogden (David Lyons' girlfriend)  
    Martin D. Dew (Lyons' cronie)  

Summary: In the English countryside, a teenage farm boy, Albert Narracott, watches in amazement as a female horse gives birth to a healthy male foal. Over the next few days, Albert attempts to bond with the newborn animal until the creature is hauled off to an auction in town. Albert's father, Ted, a drunken, down-on-his-luck farmer, is also extremely taken with the horse. At the auction, he engages in a ruthless bidding war with Lyons, the richest man in town. Ted wins the horse after putting a bid in for an outrageous 30 guineas. Unfortunately, back at home, Ted's wife Rosie is outraged by her husband spending so much money on a racing horse, not a farm horse like they need. Although Albert steps up and promises that he will properly train the horse to plow the fields, Rosie is inconsolable, believing the family will soon lose the farm. Naming the horse Joey, Albert quickly earns the thoroughbred's trust. Albert even devises a unique calling system – blowing through his hands to mimic the call of an owl – to have Joey follow him everywhere around the countryside. But, when Joey refuses to allow a plowing collar be placed around his neck, an angry Ted pulls a shotgun on the poor creature. Albert bravely jumps in front of the gun's barrel, saving Joey's life. Although Albert does get Joey to wear the bulky harness, the Narracott farm is a rocky, inhospitable terrain. Albert and Joey try to work the field, but the plow can barely scrape the dry earth. Worse, Lyons, who is also the Narracott's landlord, and several townspeople show up to watch Joey's failure. Then, a rain begins to fall, loosening the dirt. Albert continues to push Joey hard and, at last, the plow successfully tills the field. The rain grows into a raging downpour and, in a few hours, the entire field is fully plowed. Although he's achieved victory, Albert rages that his father is a useless drunkard who almost shot the prized beast. Surprisingly, Rosie leaps to her husband's defense, explaining that Ted, who has won several military medals and ribbons, only drinks to forget the horrors of war. After the Narracott farm grows a plentiful crop of turnips, another massive rainstorm hits and the raging waters completely wipe out all the freshly grown vegetables. Unable to pay Lyons his rent, a desperate Ted sells Joey to the army behind his son's back. England has just gone to war with Germany, and Albert tries to enlist so he can stay with his horse, but he is too young. Capt. Nicholls, who has just bought Joey, promises to look after the horse personally and to return him home safely when the war is over. As Joey is led away with the soldiers, Albert ties one of Ted's military ribbons to the horse's reigns and swears that they will be reunited one day. At an army training base, Joey is placed in a stable next to a large black stallion named Topthorn. The two striking animals bond immediately, with Joey handily besting Topthorn during racing exercises. Their real test comes soon enough, though, when the British plan an early morning sneak attack on an unarmed German encampment. With their swords held high, the British soldiers ride Joey, Topthorn and dozens of other horses into the German camp. While many half-awake Germans are cut down by the galloping British, others dash off to the nearby forest. Lying in wait are several machine guns, and the Germans indiscriminately shoot at the horde of British attackers. While Joey makes it safely through the barrage of bullets and Topthorn is similarly unharmed, the same cannot be said of Capt. Nicholls and most of the other horses are killed and their corpses lay in the field alongside the men who rode them. Two earnest, young German soldiers, brothers Gunther and Michael, suggest to their superior officer that instead of just killing the surviving horses perhaps Joey and Topthorn could be used to pull the wounded off the battlefield. Topthorn stubbornly refuses to have a collar placed around his neck, but Joey smartly shows his ebony friend that he has nothing to fear from the harness and the two animals are soon pulling a wagon turned into a makeshift ambulance together. Back at camp, Gunther is ordered to stay behind and tend to the horses while Michael is to advance to the front with the other soldiers. As Michael marches out with his comrades, Gunther ties Ted's war ribbon to his brother's backpack allegedly for good luck. But, as the soldiers march away down the road, Gunther rides up with Joey and Topthorn and spots Michael out of the crowd by the ribbon. Gunther yanks his brother up and the two ride away in the opposite direction. Finding solace in a remote windmill, Gunther and Michael try to get some sleep. Their solace is interrupted when the Germans uncover their hiding place and shoot the boys for desertion. The horses are then found by a young French farm girl, Emilie, who lives close by with her elderly grandfather. A sickly girl, Emilie is entranced by Joey, which she renames Francois, and attempts to train him to jump, which he refuses to do. Soon, another contingent of Germans arrive and ransack Emilie's farm, but the girl is able to keep the horses hidden in the farmhouse attic. The deceit doesn't last long, however, and the Germans confiscate the two horses when Emilie is out riding the next day. Topthorn, who is nursing a severely wounded leg, is chosen first to pull an impossibly heavy German cannon up a steep hill. Sensing his friend's danger, Joey rushes ahead and takes Topthorn's place. Despite his legs constantly threatening to buckle, Joey successfully pulls a large cannon to the top of the hill so that it can be fired at the nearest village. In that village is Albert, now old enough to serve alongside his countrymen. Amidst the heavy, constant barrage of artillery, Albert and his fellow soldiers race across the barbed wire filled battlefield to meet the Germans head on. With a steady arm, Albert takes out a German fortification with a grenade. But, the victory is short-lived when a cloud of poisonous gas descends on Albert and the other soldiers. Further back from the frontline, Topthorn's leg wound gets the best of him. The once mighty animal lies down and dies. Left alone, Joey madly races through the battlefield trying to find safety. Instead of jumping over the barbed wire fences, he dashes directly through them until he's so entangled he can't move at all. Through periscopes held out over their respective trenches, both British and German soldiers spot Joey cowering in the field. One soldier each from both sides come out and, working together, cut Joey free from the painful barbs. Flipping a coin to see who will retain ownership of the horse, the British soldier wins the toss. Returning to camp, Joey is led right past Albert, who cannot see his equine companion since his eyes have been severely damaged by the gas attack. However, word reaches him that a "miraculous horse" has been saved. A doctor declares Joey too wounded to be saved and orders him to be put out of his misery. A crowd gathers as a sergeant points a pistol at Joey's head. But, the hooting sound of an owl is heard in the distance. The crowd parts, revealing Albert calling for his pal. Describing Joey's unique white markings, he convinces everybody that the horse is his. Reluctantly, the doctor agrees to treat Joey just like any other wounded soldier. When the war ends, Albert is told that Joey is to be sold at auction. The good news is that all the other soldiers pool their money so Albert can win the auction. The bad news is that Emilie's grandfather appears to make an outrageous bid on Joey, easily trumping Albert's small stack of cash. Although Emilie has died, the old man wants Joey as a reminder of her. Albert graciously gives Joey up, but the old man is touched by how much the boy and the horse appear to care for each other. The grandfather then reveals that he has Ted's military ribbon and releases both the ribbon and Joey to Albert's care. Returning home to their farm, Albert and Joey are greeted warmly by Rosie and the proud son at last returns the much-travelled war ribbon back to his father. 

 
Genre: Drama
Sub-Genre: Animal
 
Subject Major: Farm life
  Horses
  World War I
 
Subject Minor: Alcoholics
  Auctions
  Awards
  Blindness
  Drunkenness
  England
  Farmers
  Germany. Army
  Great Britain. Army
  Racehorses
  Soldiers
  War heroes
  Wounds and injuries

Note: End credits contain the following statement: "The Producers Wish to Thank The Imperial War Museum; Peter Jackson; The Vintage Aviator Limited; The Maristow Estate, Dartmoor; Dartmoor National Park; Lord and Lady Douro, The Stratfield Saye Estate; Samantha Perahia & Colin Brown, UK Film Council; Bath & Castle Combe Choir; Bath Air Cadets, 93 Squadron, and Hero Collection, Poznan, Poland." Another statement in the end credit reads: "The Red Cross emblem is a protective symbol used during armed conflicts and its use is restricted by law. The Producers wish to thank the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence and the British Red Cross Society for authorization to use the red cross emblem in this film."
       In an article by Sarah Lyall in the 12 Apr 2011 issue of NYT in advance of the 14 Apr 2011 opening of the play at the Lincoln Center Theater, Michael Morpurgo, author of the original childrens' book, noted that it had not been a particular success when it was first published in 1982. Reception to the book changed, he said, when the National Theater in London opened a dramatic stage version in 2007. Morpurgo stated that there were two specific inspirations for his book. One was his conversations with a former WW I soldier, who told him that, "the only person he could talk to . . . [at the front] was his horse." The other was seeing a stuttering boy who was part of a program in which poor children were brought into contact with farm animals. Although this child was unwilling and unable to speak with other people, he was able to talk to a horse. "I suddenly had the idea that of course the horse didn't understand every word, but that she knew it was important for her to stand there and be there for this child," Morpurgo was quoted as saying.
       Morpurgo also stated that when the idea first came up of transforming his book into a play using life-sized puppets for the horses, it seemed "like a joke"; however the puppets proved effective, and the play, which opened at the National Theater in London in Oct 2007, was a success.
       A 23 Dec 2009 NYT article by Patrick Healy announced that Steven Spielberg and DreamWorks Studios had bought the rights to the book War Horse . A quote from Spielberg cited in the article, stated that his "DreamWorks partner Stacey Snider acquired the rights after reading the book . . ."      
       A 15 Dec 2011 LAT article by Geoff Boucher stated that Kathleen Kennedy first brought the property to Spielberg's attention after she saw the play.
       In the 9 Dec 2011 issue of HR , Stephen Galloway reported that the budget for the film was $70 million with the total coming to $65 million after tax breaks were factored in. A DV article of the same date by Christy Grosz stated that the film was structured out of England because of tax incentives.
       According to the 9 Dec 2011 HR article, with a 63-day shooting schedule, Warhorse was filmed in several locales across England including Dartmoor, Surrey, and "the Duke of Wellington's storied estate west of London." Grosz's 9 Dec 2011 DV article stated that approximately 5,800 extras were used in the picture and some 300 horses. A total of 14 different horses played "Joey," with the most prominent animal being "Finder," the horse star of the film Seabiscuit (2003, see entry). Most of the horse action was staged with live animals, with the major exception being a scene in which "Joey" stumbles and falls, which was accomplished through computer generated effects.
       Jay Fernandez reported that the film was originally scheduled for release on 10 Aug 2011 in a 4 May 2010 HR article. On 29 Sep 2011, Dave McNary and Jeff Sneider reported in DV that the release was being delayed to Christmas Day. According to Pamela McClintock in the 14 Oct 2010 issue of DV , the shuffling of the opening for War Horse allowed for a 12 Aug 2011 opening for The Help (see entry).
       A story in the 23 Nov 2011 issue of HR stated that DreamWorks would hold special "word-of-mouth screenings in ten cities on Sunday, 27 Nov 2011, with Steven Spielberg attending the NYC screening and participating in a question and answer session that would be beamed via satellite to the nine other venues and streamed on MSN.com
       The film opened strong, grossing $14.5 million in its first two days of domestic distribution, and $18.7 million by 27 Dec, according to Andrew Stewart in DV on 2 Jan 2012.
       War Horse was named one of the Top 10 movies of the year by AFI. The film was nominated for Academy Awards in the following categories: Best Picture; Best Art Direction [Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales]; Best Cinematography [Janusz Kaminski]; Best Music (Original Score) [John Williams]; Best Sound Editing [Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstom]; and Best Sound Mixing [Gary Rydstom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson].
 

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   14 Oct 2010.   
Daily Variety   29 Sep 2011.   
Daily Variety   9 Dec 2011.   
Daily Variety   19 Dec 2011   p. 2, 23.
Daily Variety   2 Jan 2012   p. 17.
Hollywood Reporter   4 May 2010.   
Hollywood Reporter   23 Nov 2011.   
Hollywood Reporter   9 Dec 2011   pp. 64-67.
Hollywood Reporter   6 Jan 2012   p. 74.
Los Angeles Times   15 Dec 2011   p. S.27.
Los Angeles Times   23 Dec 2011.   
New York Times   23 Dec 2009   p. C2.
New York Times   12 Apr 2011   p. C1.
New York Times   23 Dec 2011   p. 1.

 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
The definitive list of classic American films

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.