AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Detailed View of Movie
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Unbroken

Production Company: Legendary Pictures  
Production Text:
Universal Pictures and Legendary Pictures Present
A Jolie Pas Production and 3 Arts Entertainment Production
Distribution Company: Universal Pictures  

Release Date: 25 Dec 2014
Premiere Information: World premiere in Sydney, Australia: 17 Nov 2014; Los Angeles and New York openings: 25 Dec 2014
Production Date: began summer 2013
PCA NO: 49406
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Atmos in selected theatres; Datasat Digital Sound in Selected Theatres
  col:

Producer: Angelina Jolie (Prod)
  Clayton Townsend (Prod)
  Matthew Baer (Prod)
  Erwin Stoff (Prod)
  Michael Vieira (Co-prod)
  Holly Goline-Sadowski (Co-prod)
  Joseph Reidy (Co-prod)
  Mick Garris (Exec prod)
  Thomas Tull (Exec prod)
  Jon Jashni (Exec prod)
Director: Angelina Jolie (Dir)
  Jennifer Cornwell (Unit prod mgr)
  Clayton Townsend (Unit prod mgr)
  Joseph Reidy (1st asst dir)
  Deborah Antoniou (2d asst dir)
  Nerida Groth (2d 2d asst dir)
  Chris Turner (2d 2d asst dir)
  Simon Lucas (Unit mgr)
  Damian Eggins (Unit mgr)
  Nat Purdon (Asst unit mgr)
Writer: Joel Coen (Scr)
  Ethan Coen (Scr)
  Richard LaGravenese (Scr)
  William Nicholson (Scr)
Photography: Roger Deakins (Dir of photog)
  Roger Deakins (A cam op)
  Andy Harris (1st cam asst)
  Matthew Spowart (2d cam asst)
  Andrew Johnson (B cam/steadicam op)
  Ricky Schamburg (B 1st asst cam)
  Jack Mayo (B 2d asst cam)
  Robbie Mckinnon (Addl 2d asst cam)
  Jac Norton (Cam prod asst)
  Joshua Gollish (Digital image tech)
  James Ellis Deakins (Digital work flow consultant)
  Simon Christidis (Underwater dir of photog)
  Shaun Conway (Gaffer)
  Steve Daley (Best boy)
  Paul Fotofili (Best boy)
  Simon Allan (Elec)
  Jason Poole (Elec)
  Noel Franco (Elec)
  Joel Klinger (Gennie op/Elec)
  Moses Fotofili (Rigging gaffer)
  Craig Clark (Rigging gaffer)
  Teretiano Reti (Rigging elec best boys)
  Mark Watson (Rigging elec best boys)
  Stephen Head (Systems des)
  Mark Harris (Systems des)
  Nigel Le Roux (Rigging elec)
  Toby Copping (Key grip)
  Andy Smith (Best boy grip)
  Bruce Hamme (Key dolly grip)
  Matt Copping (Dolly grip)
  Ian Barton (Dolly grip)
  Mike Larcombe (Scorpio head tech)
  Paul Hamlyn (Pre-rig best boy grip)
  Matt Coulam (Grip)
  Houston Chorley (Grip)
  Dave Thomson (Key rigging grip)
  Ross Butler (Key rigging grip)
  Mandy Bradford (Rigging 2d in charge grip)
  Drew Schuster (Rigging grip)
  Marty Caulcutt (Rigging grip)
  Harley Caulcutt (Rigging grip)
  Adam Caulcutt (Rigging grip)
  Michael Thomas (Rigging grip)
  Shane Thomas (Rigging grip)
  Sebastian Dickins (Rigging grip)
  Leroy Page (Rigging grip)
  Tony Stacheel (Rigging grip)
  Manassas Kereama (Rigging grip)
  Brad Shields (Splinter unit DP)
  Wade Savage (Splinter unit asst dir)
  Joshua Watkins (Splinter unit asst dir)
  Luis Olivares (Video asst op)
  John Higgins (Art dept coord)
  David James (Still photog)
  Gear Head & Arri Media (Cam equip and services provided by)
Art Direction: Jon Hutman (Prod des)
  Charlie Revai (Supv art dir)
  Jacinta Leong (Art dir)
  Bill Booth (Art dir)
  Nick Connor (Asst art dir)
  Tony Williams (Asst art dir)
  Jenny Hitchcock (Asst art dir)
  Alex Hillkurtz (Storyboard artist)
  Ev Shipard (Concept illustrator)
  Jocelyn Thomas (Art dept coord)
  Sherree Philips (Des asst)
  Tanika Pratt (Des asst)
Film Editor: Tim Squyres (Ed)
  William Goldenberg (Ed)
  Michael Fay (1st asst ed)
  Brett Carroll (Asst ed)
  Andrew Eisen (Asst ed)
  Brett Reed (Asst ed)
  Eric Lorenz (Asst ed)
Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson (Set dec)
  Andrew Kattie (Set des)
  Nicholas Dare (Set des)
  Ross Perkin (Set des)
  Ty Teiger (Prop master)
  Bryce Tibbey (Asst prop master)
  Robert Moxham (Standby props)
  Gabriel Smith (Standby props asst)
  John Andersen (Standby props asst)
  Marianne Evans (Set dec coord)
  John Bowring (Armourer)
  Allan Mowbray (Armourer)
  Gideon Marshall (Asst armourer)
  Jeff Gribble (Asst armourer)
  Wade Krawczyk (Asst armourer)
  Marian Long (Leadman)
  Emma Rudkin (Leadman)
  Bill Goodes (Set buyer/Dresser)
  Arabella Lockhart (Set buyer/Dresser)
  Robert Wood (Set buyer/Dresser)
  Victoria Williams (Set buyer/Dresser)
  Jodie Whetter (Set buyer/Dresser)
  Emile Oliver (Set buyer/Dresser)
  Sam Lukins (Buyer/Dresser)
  Ishtar Cavagnino (Buyer/Dresser)
  Siobhan Purkis (Set dec asst)
  Mark Harman (On-set dresser)
  Corey O'Connell (Set dresser)
  Sean Ahern (Const mgr)
  Garth Tompkins (General foreman)
  John Pickering (General foreman)
  Brad Howard (General foreman)
  Ben Foley (Foreman)
  Mark Diggins (Foreman)
  Mark Jones (Foreman)
  Mick Verbeek (Foreman)
  Bernie Childs (Const coord)
  Bob Booker (Const coord)
  Roger Gillespie (Head plasterer)
  Geoff Wiles (Plaster dept foreman)
  Ricky Pitman (Leading hand)
  Michael Swingle (Head scenic)
  Andre Bremer (Scenic foreman)
  Stu Burchall (Scenic foreman)
  Chris Williams (Scenic foreman)
  Alex Doyle (Scenic leading hand)
  Tim Phillips (Scenic leading hand)
  Bern Caste (Scenic leading hand)
  Ben McCosker (Scenic leading hand)
  Kane Lowe (Scenic leading hand)
  Jack Elliot (Head greensman)
  Jack Whiddon (Greens foreman)
  Ron Wallekers (Greens foreman)
  Peter Wyborn (Head propmaker)
  Adam Grace (Foreman)
  Ray Coulson (Leading hand)
  Raytheon Buna (Leading hand)
  Luke Gasparini (Leading hand)
  Michael Henry (Senior/Head mould makers)
  Adam Kealy (Senior/Head mould makers)
  Nic Gribben (Senior model maker)
  Phillip Hayes (Model maker)
  Eddy Taylor (Prop maker)
  Moneeka Bali (Prop maker)
  Brett Beacham (Prop maker)
  Gene Chantrill (Prop maker)
Costumes: Louise Frogley (Cost des)
  Gali Noy (Asst cost des)
  John Casey (Cost supv)
  Elly Kamal (Cost supv)
  Joe Hobbs (Military cost supv)
  William Steggle (Military cost)
  Stephanie Schubert (Military cost)
  Roberta Shaw (Military cost)
  Jamella Hassan (Key cost)
  Julie Barton (Cost)
  Dan Owen (Cost)
  Melanie Shepherd (Cost)
  Renee Goodman (Civilian cost)
  Christina Validakis (Civilian cost)
  Nat Van Halle (Civilian cost)
  Anna Munro (Head textile artist)
  Bronwyn Doughty (Cost dept coord)
  Phill Eagles (Cost dept coord)
  Esther Harris (Cost prod asst)
  Allison Harvey (Cost prod asst)
  Emma Kazarian (Cost prod asst)
Music: Alexandre Desplat (Mus)
  Kenneth Karman (Mus ed)
  Denise Okimoto (Mus ed)
  Alexandre Desplat (Cond)
  Dominique Lemonnier (Score prod)
  Alexandre Desplat (Orch)
  Jean-Pascal Beintus (Orch)
  Sylvain Morizet (Orch)
  Nicolas Charron (Orch)
  Mark Graham (Mus preparation)
  David Hage (Session librarian)
  Jonathan Allen (Rec and mixed by)
  Andrew Dudman (Rec and mixed by)
  The London Symphony Orchestra (Score performed by)
  Carmine Lauri (Orch leader)
  Peter Clarke (Auricle op)
  Lewis Jones (Protocols op)
  Romain Allender (Score programmer)
  Xavier Forcioli (Score coord)
  The London Voices (Choir)
  Andrew Sinclair-Knopp (Treble soloist)
  Terry Edwards (Chorus master)
  Ben Parry (Chorus master)
  David Arch (Featured mus)
  Clive Bell (Featured mus)
  Paul Clarvis (Featured mus)
  Abbey Road Studios (Score rec and mixed at)
  Matt Jones (Abbey Road score asst)
  George Oulton (Abbey Road score asst)
  Air Studios Lyndhurst Hall (Choir rec at)
Sound: David Lee (Prod sd mixer)
  Mark Van Kool (Boom op)
  Becky Sullivan (Supv sd ed)
  Andrew Descristofaro (Supv sd ed)
  Jon Taylor (Re-rec mixer)
  Frank A. Montaño (Re-rec mixer)
  Eric A. Norris (Sd des)
  Jay Wilkinson (Sd des)
  Karen Triest (Sd eff ed)
  Dan Hegeman (Sd eff ed)
  Laura Atkinson (Dial ed)
  Glynna Grimala (ADR ed)
  Lauren Hadaway (ADR ed)
  David Raines (Foley supv)
  Gayle Wesley (1st asst sd ed)
  Jeff Gomillion (ADR mixer)
  Paul Drenning (ADR mixer)
  Dan O'Connell (Foley artist)
  John Cucci (Foley artist)
  Richard Duarte (Foley mixer)
  John Geuntner (Foley mixer)
  Bill Meadows (Re-rec mix tech)
  Jordan Soles (Head of development)
Special Effects: Bill George (Visual eff supv)
  Catherine Chase (VFX ed)
  Jamie Clark (Asst VFX ed)
  Arjen Tuiten (Spec eff makeup artist)
  Brian Cox (Spec eff supv)
  Clint Ingram (SPFX asst supv)
  Thomas Van Koeverden (SPFX on-set foreman)
  Steve Szekeres (SPFX foreman)
  Leanne Brooks (SPFX coord)
  Albert Payne (OH&S pyro)
  Bruce Bright (SPFX supervising tech)
  Adrian Seabert (SPFX senior tech)
  Ray Purkis (SPFX senior tech)
  Pieter Plooy (SPFX senior tech)
  Bernard Golenko (SPFX senior tech)
  Herman Bron (SPFX senior tech)
  Eric Cotton (SPFX senior tech)
  Richard Georgeson (SPFX senior tech)
  Brian Pearce (SPFX rigging foreman)
  Dean Franklin (SPFX tech)
  Darren Frank (SPFX tech)
  Mitchell Cox (SPFX tech)
  Jim Kum Lee (SPFX tech)
  Jamie Howe (SPFX tech)
  Julian Summers (SPFX tech)
  Cassandra Pearce McNamara (SPFX tech)
  Ali Nicholls (SPFX tech)
  Jake Ingram (SPFX tech)
  Wendy Buick (Graphic des)
  Hayley Booth (Graphic asst)
  Kristin Reuter (Graphic asst)
  Geoff Kemmis (Concept model maker)
  yU + Co (Title des by)
  Scarlet Letters (End titles)
  Steve Gaub (Visual eff prod)
  Fahed Alhabib (Visual eff lead coord)
  Patrick Hernandez (Visual eff coord)
  Davi Soesilo (Data wrangler)
  Industrial Light & Magic, A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company (Visual eff and animation by)
  Erin Dusseault (ILM visual eff prod)
  Richard Bluff (ILM assoc visual eff supv)
  Kevin Barnhill (ILM CG supv)
  Daniel Pearson (ILM CG supv)
  Colin Benoit (Digital artist supv)
  Martin Murphy (Digital artist supv)
  Steve Rawlins (Digital artist supv)
  Michael Van Eps (Digital artist supv)
  Jenni O'Byrne (Visual eff ed )
  Joey Santana (Visual eff ed )
  Hui Ling Chang (Visual eff prod supv)
  Jessica Alcorn (Digital artist)
  Lanny Cermak (Digital artist)
  Eloisa Honrada (Digital artist)
  Thaddeus Parkinson (Digital artist)
  Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson (Digital artist)
  Peter Chesloff (Digital artist)
  Michael Honrada (Digital artist)
  Caleb Pennypacker (Digital artist)
  Trang Bach (Digital artist)
  Brian S. Clark (Digital artist)
  Chia-Chi Hu (Digital artist)
  Ben Perkins (Digital artist)
  Erik Baker (Digital artist)
  Jay Cooper (Digital artist)
  Peg Hunter (Digital artist)
  Daniel Post (Digital artist)
  Tim Belsher (Digital artist)
  Michael Cordova (Digital artist)
  Paul Huston (Digital artist)
  Robert Rossello (Digital artist)
  Jeffrey Benedict (Digital artist)
  Robert Dorris (Digital artist)
  Michael Jamieson (Digital artist)
  Stephan Schaefholz (Digital artist)
  Sean Bittinger (Digital artist)
  Peter Dworin (Digital artist)
  Michelle Kater (Digital artist)
  Roman Schmidt (Digital artist)
  Duncan Blackman (Digital artist)
  Simon Fillat (Digital artist)
  Toan Vinh-Le (Digital artist)
  Ryan Bradley (Digital artist)
  Carl Frederick (Digital artist)
  Kate Lee (Digital artist)
  Alex Tang (Digital artist)
  Pat Brennan (Digital artist)
  Jihyae Ham (Digital artist)
  Cornelia Magas (Digital artist)
  Kate Turner (Digital artist)
  Matt Brumit (Digital artist)
  Rick Hankins (Digital artist)
  Shantel Medina (Digital artist)
  Noor Valibhoy (Digital artist)
  Marco Capparelli (Digital artist)
  TC Harrison (Digital artist)
  Chris Moore (Digital artist)
  Howie Weed (Digital artist)
  Mark Casey (Digital artist)
  Adam Hazard (Digital artist)
  Gurpreet Pannu (Digital artist)
  Eric Schweickert (Digital artist)
  Kat Bachert (Visual eff prod coord)
  Lauren Fong (Visual eff prod coord)
  Shirley Hsiao (Prod support)
  Christopher Medley-Pole (Prod support)
  Carol Payne (Prod support)
  Kristina Truong (Prod support)
  Vlad Bogak (Tech support)
  Nicole Galaz (Tech support)
  Sam Gutentag (Tech support)
  Akira Hiyama (Tech support)
  Gretchen Libby (ILM exec prod)
  Rodeo FX (Addl visual eff by)
  Sébastien Moreau (Visual eff exec prod)
  Matthew Rouleau (Visual eff supv)
  Arnaud Brisebois (Visual eff art dir)
  Tara Conley (Visual eff prod)
  Adam O'Brien-Locke (Visual eff prod supv)
  Valérie Clément (Visual eff prod supv)
  Marie-Pierre Boucher (Visual eff coord)
  Vincent Bergeron (Prod support)
  Amelie Thomas (Prod support)
  Andreanne Lamoureux (Prod support)
  Robert Bock (Element photog supv)
  Isabelle Langlois (Head of prod)
  Ara Khanikian (Compositing supv )
  Dominic Daigle (Lead digital artist)
  Carl Gagnon (Lead digital artist)
  Martin Pelletier (Lead digital artist)
  Fabrice Vienne (Lead digital artist)
  Patrick David (Lead digital artist)
  Olivier Goulet (Lead digital artist)
  Christine Leclerc (Lead digital artist)
  Jeremy Ezekiel (Lead digital artist)
  Emile Harvey (Lead digital artist)
  Thomas Montminy-Brodeur (Lead digital artist)
  Sébastien Francoeur (Lead digital artist)
  Jocelyn Hudon (Lead digital artist)
  Etienne Poulin St-Laurent (Lead digital artist)
  Dominic Guilmette (Digital artist)
  Daniel Lowenberg (Digital artist)
  Philippe Pelletier (Digital artist)
  Samuel Jacques (Digital artist)
  Valérie Loyer (Digital artist)
  Sebastien Veilleux (Digital artist)
  Patrice Poissant (Digital artist)
  Samantha Combaluzier (Digital artist)
  Moika Sabourin (Digital artist)
  Patrick Coiteux (Digital artist)
  Viktor Kokoruza (Digital artist)
  Stéphane Maillet (Digital artist)
  Kevin Seivewright (Digital artist)
  James Dong (Digital artist)
  Fabrice Lagayette (Digital artist)
  David McKay (Digital artist)
  Irene Smirnova (Digital artist)
  Xavier Fourmond (Digital artist)
  Alexandre Ménard (Digital artist)
  Jean-Michel St-Pierre LaPierre (Digital artist)
  Laurent Spillemaecker (Digital artist)
  Jean-François Gagne (Digital artist)
  Francis Larouche (Digital artist)
  Dominique Moisan (Digital artist)
  Edy Susanto (Digital artist)
  Soal Givord (Digital artist)
  Lyne LePage (Digital artist)
  Christian Morin (Digital artist)
  Matthieu Veillette (Digital artist)
  Raphaël Letertre (Digital artist)
  Guillaume Pelletier (Digital artist)
  Hybride (Addl visual eff by)
  Philippe Théroux (Visual eff supv)
  Joseph Kasparian (Visual eff supv)
  Thierry Delattre (Visual eff prod)
  Louise Bertrand (Visual eff prod)
  Pierre Raymond (Visual eff exec prod)
  Michel Murdock (Visual eff exec prod)
  Richard Martin (Compositing supv )
  Nicolas Alexandre Noël (Computer graphics supv)
  Martine Losier (Visual eff coord)
  Marco Tremblay (Lead digital artist)
  Michael Bentitou (Digital artist)
  Mathieu Lalonde (Digital artist)
  François Métivier (Digital artist)
  Maryse Bouchard (Digital artist)
  Mathieu Dupuis (Digital artist)
  Mathieu LeClaire (Digital artist)
  Steve Pelchat (Digital artist)
  Christophe Damiano (Digital artist)
  Nadine Homier (Digital artist)
  François LeDuc (Digital artist)
  Guillaume St-Aubin (Digital artist)
  Ghost FX (Addl visual eff ed)
  Ivan Kondrup Jensen (Visual eff supv)
  Esben Syberg (Visual eff supv)
  Rikke Gjerløv Hansen (Visual eff prod)
  Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen (Visual eff prod)
  Elias Mlayeh (Lead artist)
  Dan Andersen (Digital artist)
  Lynn Dekker (Digital artist)
  Rodrigo Fiallega (Digital artist)
  Felix Tyresson (Digital artist)
  Camilla Hägg (Digital artist)
  Alexander Swahn (Digital artist)
  Mikael Widegren (Digital artist)
  Jacob Børsting (Digital artist)
  Anders Heilemann (Digital artist)
  Michael Theander (Digital artist)
  Oliver Wolff (Digital artist)
  FX3X (Addl visual eff by)
  Animal Logic VFX (Visual eff by)
  Dave Morley (Visual eff spv)
  Jason Bath (Visual eff prod)
  Gregory Jowle (CG supv)
  Sandra Beerenbrock (Visual eff prod supv)
  Lexie Busby (Visual eff coord)
  Georgina Lovering (Visual eff coord)
  Jane Reynolds (Visual eff coord)
  Dudley Birch (Senior matte painter)
  Ben Walker (Senior matte painter)
  Michael Halford (Matte painter)
  Etienne Marc (Matte painter)
  Jeff Driver (Modeler)
  John Paul Molloy (Modeler)
  Jean Pascal Le Blanc (Surfacing supv)
  Nerys Lincoln (Surfacing artist)
  Johan Nordenson (Surfacing artist)
  Carl Prudhomme (Surfacing artist)
  Miles Green (FX supv)
  Jayandrea Danappal (FX artist)
  Rogier Fransen (FX artist)
  Larry Townsend (FX artist)
  Manuel Macha (Lighting artist)
  Pawel Olas (FX artist)
  Aaron Barclay (Compositing supv )
  Niki Bern (Compositing artist)
  Nick Chong (Compositing artist)
  Zelko Dejanovic (Compositing artist)
  Tyson Donnelly (Compositing artist)
  Julien Leveugle (Compositing artist)
  Dean Richichi (Compositing artist)
  Kazia Roach (Compositing artist)
  Randy Vellacott (Compositing artist)
  Guido Wolter (Compositing artist)
  Vaughan Arnup (Roto supv)
  Josh Azzopardi (Roto artist )
  Troy Darben (Roto artist )
  James McCarthy (Roto artist )
  Harry Medlin (Roto artist )
  Matt Roe (Roto artist )
  Bhakar James (Matchmove and layout supv)
  Richard Skelton (Matchmove artist)
  Corin Sadlier (Matchmove artist)
  Nathan Jennings (Matchmove artist)
  Jeff Renton (Layout artist )
  Lola VFX (Visual eff by)
  Edson Williams (Visual eff supv)
  Thomas Nittmann (Visual eff exec prod)
  Max Leonard (Visual eff prod)
  Mare McIntosh (Visual eff coord)
  Allison Paul (Visual eff coord)
  Scott Balkcom (Compositor)
  Cliff Welsh (Compositor)
  Trent Claus (Compositor)
  Brian Hajek (Compositor)
  David Hernandez (Compositor)
  Dan Bartolucci (Compositor)
  Yuki Uehara (Compositor)
  Chris Hunsberger (Compositor)
  Jeremiah Sweeney (Compositor)
  Drew Huntley (Compositor)
  William Barkus (Compositor)
  David Levine (Compositor)
  Demitre Garza (Compositor)
  Fefo Desouzza (Compositor)
  Natsuko Kiksaki (Compositor)
  Chris Cabrera (Compositor)
  Bruno Parenti (Compositor)
  Jamison McCord (Compositor)
  Rob Olsson (Digital matte painter)
  Nicolette Picardo (Digital matte painter)
  Josh Singer (3D artist)
  Scott Jepson (Pipeline eng)
  Mark Stern (Texture element photog)
  Arthur Zajak (Texture element photog)
  The Third Floor (Previsualization by)
  Nick Markel (Previs supv)
  David Weinstein (Previs supv)
  Suzanne Cipolletti (Previs artist)
  Scott Hankel (Previs artist)
  Hiroshi Mori (Previs artist)
  Lachlan Phillips (Previs artist)
  Simon Clarke (Previs artist)
  Stephen Andrew Bloch (Previs artist)
  Marcelino Newquist (Previs artist)
  WYSIWYG (Lidar scanning services by)
Make Up: Toni G (Dept head makeup)
  Nik Dorning (Key makeup artist)
  Shane Thomas (Makeup artist)
  Tia Stephanou (Makeup asst)
  Jac Charlton (Contact lens & teeth tech)
  Rick Findlater (Dept head hair stylist)
  Jen Stanfield (Hairstylist)
  Karen Kelly (Hairstylist)
  Kerrin Jackson (Background makeup & hair)
Production Misc: David Krudis (Asst accountant)
  Bob Livingstone (B-24 adv)
  Francine Maisler (Casting)
  Lisa Rodgers (Post prod supv)
  Kristin Witcombe (Scr supv)
  Phillip Roope (Supv loc mgr)
  Carl Wood (Loc mgr)
  Lauren Cooper (Loc mgr)
  Karen Jones (Loc mgr)
  Selena Carrillo (Prod coord)
  Nick Copping (Prod coord)
  Alex Fewster (Asst prod coord)
  Merilyn Cook (Asst prod coord)
  Georgina Marquis (Asst prod coord)
  Molly Tompkins (Asst to Mr. Townsend)
  Katie O'Malley (Asst to Mr. Baer)
  Anna Broadbent (Prod secy)
  Angela Barac (Prod secy)
  Melissa Crabtree (Travel coord)
  Marlon Beyer-Rieger (Asset rep)
  Cynthia Quan (Prod controller)
  Michael Wolstenholme (Loc accountant)
  Jody Beaudin (1st asst accountant)
  Nazmeen Dhansey (1st asst accountant)
  Jonathan Harding (2d asst accountant)
  Justin Brace (2d asst accountant)
  Nicole Coulston (2d asst accountant)
  Safka Sintmaartensdijk (2d asst accountant)
  Vanessa Redmond (2d asst accountant)
  Ben McNeill (2d asst accountant)
  Grant Wolstenholme (2d asst accountant)
  Kristi McLaren (2d asst accountant)
  Rebecca Howcroft (Payroll accountant)
  Andrew Saareste (Asst payroll accountant)
  Toni Pearson (Art dept accountant)
  Monica Perez Gelbman (Post prod accountant)
  Lynn Paetz (Post prod accountant)
  Michael Wark (Accounting clerk)
  Kate Buckman (Accounting clerk)
  Nikki Barrett (Casting (Australia))
  Yoko Narahashi (Casting (Japan))
  Melissa Kostenbauder (Casting assoc)
  Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Casting assoc)
  Natalie Wall (Casting assoc)
  Elizabeth Chodar (Casting asst)
  Micharne Cloughley (Casting asst)
  Morgan Smallbone (Extras casting)
  Bud Hopes (Extras casting)
  Sally Addinsall (Clearances coord)
  Charlotte Reynolds (Office prod asst)
  Samantha Laidlaw (Office prod asst)
  Charlotte Townsend (Researcher/Prod asst)
  Killian Maguire (On-set prod asst)
  Brooke Horne (On-set prod asst)
  Laura Nagy (On-set prod asst)
  Derek Desmond (Post prod asst)
  Jesse Cook (Post prod asst)
  Ryan Makepeace (Travel asst)
  James Johnson (Mechanic foreman)
  Peter Limon (Mechanic)
  Cameron Rock (Mechanic)
  Dave Heazlewood (Transport mgr )
  Ian Clark (Asst transport mgr)
  Michael Green (Asst unit mgr)
  Angie Hampson (Unit asst)
  Steven Campton (Unit asst)
  Kieran Shevlin (Unit asst)
  Andy Playford (Unit asst)
  Drew Steadman (Unit asst)
  John Luettke (Unit asst)
  Mark Houstein (Unit asst)
  Jim Dendrinos (Unit asst)
  Peter Beeh (Aerial tech op)
  Gregory Read (Aerial tech )
  Scott Menzies (Aerial pilot)
  Pat Nash (Marine coord)
  Larry Kaplan (Unit pub)
  Peter Kent (Dialect coach)
  Jill McCullough (Dialect coach)
  Tomo Miyaguchi (Japanese adv)
  Jon Iles (Military adv)
  Phil Shirley (Military adv)
  Nathan Wiley (EPK)
  Sean Rigby (Safety supv)
  Katie Harris (Unit nurse)
  Steve Grant (Nutritional consultant)
  Set Piece (Catering)
  Barbara Harris (ADR voice casting )
  NBC Universal Studio Post (Post prod and sd services provided by)
  Louis Zamperini (Biographical consultant)
  Laura Hillenbrand (Biographical consultant)
Stand In: Glenn Boswell (Stunt coord)
  Simon Crane (Stunt advisor)
  Ric Anderson (Asst stunt coord)
  Brett Sheerin (Asst stunt coord)
  Toby Fuller (Louie stunt double)
  Alex Jewson (Stunts)
  Chris Patton (Stunts)
  Nik Schodel (Stunts)
  Jordan Griffiths (Young Louie double)
  Oliver Rimmer (Young Louie double)
  Michael Reidy (Louie running double)
  Jack Colreavy (Louie running double)
  Bernadette Van Gyen (Stunts office coord)
  Geoff Naylor (Action vehicle coord)
Animation: Scott Hunter (Anim)
  Alfie Olivier (Anim)
Color Personnel: EFILM (Digital Intermediate by)
  Mitch Paulson (Digital colorist)
  Jake King (Assoc digital colorist)
  Robert Phillips (DI prod)
  Devon Miller (DI ed)

Music Text:
Song Text: “Olympic Hymne,” written by Richard Strauss, Robert Lubahn, performed by Lock Brass Consort, conducted by James Stobart courtesy of Chandos Records by arrangement with Source/Q; “Lead Kindly Light,” traditional; “Aikoku No Hana,” music by Yuki Koseki & lyrics by Masao Fukuda, performed by Kaoru Yodo, courtesy of Nippon Columbia Co., Ltd; “Miracles,” written by Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland, Will Champion, Chris Martin, performed by Coldplay, Coldplay appear courtesy of Parlophone Records.
Source Text:
Music Composer: Guy Berryman
  Jon Buckland
  Will Champion
  Masao Fukuda
  Yuki Koseki
  Robert Lubahn
  Chris Martin
  Richard Strauss
Sung By: Lock Brass Consort
  Coldplay
  Kaoru Yodo

Cast:   Jack O`Connell (Louie Zamperini)  
    Domhnall Gleeson ([Rusell] "Phil" [Phillips])  
    Miyavi ([Mutsuhiro "The Bird"] Watanabe)  
    Garrett Hedlund (Fitzgerald)  
    Finn Wittrock ([Francis] "Mac" [McNamara])  
    Jai Courtney (Cup)  
    John Magaro (Tinker)  
    Luke Treadaway (Miller)  
    Alex Russell (Older Pete)  
    John D`Leo (Young Pete)  
    Vincenzo Amato (Anthony)  
    Ross Anderson (Blackie)  
    Maddalena Ischiale (Louise)  
    Louis McIntosh (Harris)  
    CJ Valleroy (Young Louie)  
    Jordan Patrick Smith (Clift)  
    Spencer Lofranco (Harry Brooks)  
    Stephen J. Dougals (Clarence Douglas)  
    Marcus Vanco (Lambert)  
    Dylan Watson (Engineer)  
    Ryan Ahern (Glassman)  
    Ross Langley (Mitchell)  
    Michael Whalley (Stan Pillsbury)  
    Anthony Phelan (Priest)  
    David Roberts (Officer Collier)  
    Sandy Winton (Coach)  
    Sean McCarthy (Young bully)  
    Oliver Wright (Young bully)  
    Jack Marshall (Young bully)  
    Chris Ovens (Young bully)  
    Kuni Hashimoto (Kwajalein officer)  
    Shinji Ikefuji (Japanese translator)  
    Taka Uematsu (Kwajalein guard)  
    Shinji Ogata (Kwajalein guard)  
    Yutaka Izumihara (Radio Tokyo man)  
    Taki Abe (Radio Tokyo man)  
    Chikashi Linzbichler (Japanese radio host)  
    Masako Fouquet (Elegant woman)  
    Kunisha Goto (Omori guard)  
    Katsuichi Shike (Omori guard)  
    Katsuhito Nojiri (Omori guard)  
    Keiichi Enomoto (Omori guard)  
    Jiro Funamoto (Omori guard)  
    Atsuto Kitanobo (Omori running guard)  
    Shingo Usami (Corporal Kono)  
    Hiroshi Kasuga (Naoetsu guard)  
    Yoji Tatsuta (Naoetsu guard)  
    Ryuzaburo Naruse (Naoetsu guard)  
    Allan Gibson (Scot)  
    Travis Jeffrey (Scot)  
    Talia Mano (Young Sylvia)  
    Savannah Lamble (Teen Sylvia)  
    Alice Roberts (Young Virginia)  
    Sophie Dalah (Teen Virginia)  
    Morgan Griffin (Beautiful young blonde)  
    Gulliver Page (Waist gunner)  
    Damien Bryson (Green Hornet crew)  
    Jesse Turner (Green Hornet radio man)  
    Geoffrey Evans (POW officer)  
    Kristopher Bos (POW officer)  
    Brock Hastings Booth (Enlisted POW)  
    Nick Smith (Enlisted POW)  
    Simon Noonan (POW in stress position)  
    Anthony Craig (POW in stress position)  
    James McEnery (Marine at airbase)  
    Garrick Parkes (US naval officer)  
    Tom Hobbs (Don Lash)  
    Bangalie Keita (Jesse Owens)  
    Brett Clancy (Photographer at Olympics)  
    Nicholas Farris (Pistol starter at Olympics)  
    Brooklyn Frkovic (Olympic runner)  
    Stephen Stanton (Olympics radio announcer )  

Summary: During a 1943 World War II firefight, United States Air Force second lieutenant Louie Zamperini remembers his childhood in Torrance, California. Although he was a juvenile delinquent, his brother, Pete, coached him to become the fastest high school runner in U.S. history. Since Louie’s parents were Italian immigrants, he was often bullied, but Pete inspired him to endure the struggle, teaching him the phrase: “If I can take it, I can make it.” Louie was also influenced by his church priest, who told the congregation to forgive each others’ sins, and “love thy neighbor.” When Louie was elected to run in Germany’s 1936 Olympics, Pete saw him off at the train station, reminding the boy that personal suffering leads to a “lifetime of glory.” At the Berlin Olympics, Louie set a world record, running his final lap in fifty-six seconds. Back in 1943, Louie’s bomber crash-lands at a Pacific Island Air Force base. Louie and his colleagues soon learn about another mission. Later, flying the same rickety plane, lieutenant Russell “Phil” Phillips guides the aircraft into the ocean after a Japanese attack. The three survivors, Phil, Louie, and Francis “Mac” McNamara, board two inflatable rafts and fire flare guns at an airplane, but signals are not seen. Losing hope, Mac admits he ate their rations, and the men survive on raw fish and shark meat for forty-five days. Louie promises to serve God if he survives. Mac dies, and Phil and Louie are rescued by the Japanese army, becoming prisoners of war (POWs). Although beaten and tortured, Louie fails to provide his captors with blueprints for a Norden bombsight, a machine that gives the U.S. Air Force an advantage by compensating for airspeed and distance. He and Phil, both emaciated, believe they will be executed, but they are blindfolded and sent to different POW camps. Standing at attention with his eyes uncovered, Louie captures the interest of the detention center’s sadistic leader, Mutsuhiro “The Bird” Watanabe, who failed to become an officer and uses violence as an outlet for his humiliation. He orders Louie to look him in the eye, then beats him with his trademark bamboo cane. Sometime later, Watanabe learns that Louie is a former Olympian and orchestrates a rigged race with a Japanese guard, knowing that Louie will lose. As the boy struggles to the finish line, Watanabe canes him and calls him a failure. Back in the barracks, Louie learns the Allies are making progress and have a blueprint for victory. As time passes, however, he loses hope but remembers his brother Pete’s words – “If I can take it, I can make it.” On another evening, Louie is caned by Watanabe, who declares the Olympian has been pronounced dead in the U.S. However, he sends Louie to Tokyo with two men from a radio station to deliver a propaganda speech, claiming that he is alive and well. After the broadcast, Louie is asked to read an anti-American script, but refuses to do so and is sent back to Watanabe. In revenge for Louie’s defiance, Watanabe orders the other POWs to punch Louie in the face, but they refuse. Watanabe procures Louie’s long-lost comrade, Phil, who is beaten and barely alive. To save his friend’s life, Louie begs his fellow prisoners to bash his face and he is punched until nightfall. Sometime later, Watanabe admits he sees Louie as a partial friend, since they share the same indelible spirit. He asks Louie to congratulate him on a new promotion, which will take him to a larger camp, but Louie remains mum. After Watanabe’s departure, the prisoners witness an attack by their own Air Force, and believe the war will soon be won. However, a fellow prisoner reports that all POWs will be executed if Japan loses the war. The men are led on chain gang through bombed out cities with few Japanese civilian survivors and are loaded onto a train. At the last stop, the POWs find themselves at a coal mine, and Louie is reunited with Watanabe. The man canes Louie when he refuses to look his nemesis in the eye. Watanabe announces that any man too weak to work will be executed, and, later, the blackened, coal-covered POWs are told that President Franklin D. Roosevelt is dead. One day, Louie is intentionally tripped and injures his ankle, but he continues to work to stay alive. When he momentarily stops to rest, Watanabe sees an opportunity to kill Louie and orders him to lift a wood plank over his head. Although Watanabe is convinced the former Olympian will fail, Louie musters his strength and astounds onlookers by raising the thick timber slab into the air. Watanabe makes good on his promise not to kill Louie, but beats him mercilessly. Overcome by his own malice, Watanabe falls to his knees and cries. In the coming days, Louie regains enough strength to stand in line with other POWs and a Japanese officer announces the end of the war. When the prisoners are invited to bathe in a nearby river, they believe they will be going on a death march, but an American bomber flies overhead, confirming the Japanese defeat. The men cheer and embrace in the river below. As the emancipated soldiers revel in new supplies of food, magazines, and cigarettes, Louie creeps into Watanabe’s deserted quarters. There, he finds the man’s sadistic cane and a photograph of the warden as a boy. The image shows young Watanabe standing next to his austere, highly ranked father – the man he could never live up to. Sometime later, Louie returns to Torrance, kisses the ground, and is reunited with his family. 

 
Genre: Drama
Sub-Genre: World War II
 
Subject Major: Friendship
  Prison camps
  Prisoners of war
  United States. Air Force
  World War II
  World War II--Aerial operations
  World War II--Campaigns
 
Subject Minor: Italians
  Japan
  Long-lost relatives
  Missing persons, Assumed dead
  Olympic Games, Berlin, 1936
  Partnership
  Starvation
  Survival skills

Note: The final shot of the film replicates an actual stock photograph of Louie Zamperini, reunited with his family, and the image fades into the real picture. End credits are preceded by other authentic photographs of the film’s characters, superimposed with the following written epilogues: “In 1946, Louie Zamperini met and married his beloved Cynthia Applewhite. They had a daughter, Cissy, and a son, Luke”; “Lt. Russell “Phil” Phillips survived the war and married his sweetheart, Cecy. He and Louie remained friends long after the war”; “Mutsuhiro Watanabe, ‘the Bird,’ remained in hiding for several years as a war criminal until he was granted amnesty the U.S. in its efforts to reconcile with Japan”; “After years of sever post-traumatic stress, Louie made good on his promise to serve God, a decision he credited to saving his life”; “Motivated by his faith, Louie came to see that the way forward was not revenge, but forgiveness”; “He returned to Japan, where he found and made peace with his former captors. Only the Bird refused to meet him”; “Louie finally realized his dream and ran again in the Olympics”; “At age 80”; “In Japan.” The final section of the epilogue is transposed over stock footage of Zamperini running with the Olympic torch. A memorial photograph of the aged war hero notes: “Louie Zamperini, 1917-2014.”
       End credits include the following acknowledgements: “The Major League Baseball trademarks depicted in this motion picture were licensed by Major League Baseball Properties, Inc.; B-24 replica by Digital Design LLC/Arizona Aircraft Replicas LLC; Stock photography courtesy of Getty Images; Stock footage provided by CBS and Draggan Mihailovich; Mutsuhiro Watanabe photo courtesy of National Archives; Photos of Russell ‘Phil’ Phillips provided by Karen Loomis; Louie Zamperini ‘In Memoriam’ photo courtesy of Sally Peterson; Photo restoration by David Mackintosh.”
       Also included in end credits is: “The Filmmakers Gratefully Thank”: “Australian Department of Defense; Department of National Parks, Recreation, Sports and Racing; Australian Rail Track Corporation; Greenland Group; Torrance Historical Society Museum,” as well as, “The filmmakers gratefully acknowledge the contributions of Joe Hobbs in the making of this film. He will forever live in our memories.” Hobbs was the film’s military costumer.
       As stated in end credits, the picture was: “Filmed in Australia with the assistance of the Australian Government; Filmed in Queensland, Australia with the assistance of Screen Queensland; Filmed in New South Wales, Australia with the assistance of the New South Wales Government; Filmed at Village Roadshow Studios, Gold Coast Australia.” End credits also acknowledge Quebec Production Services Tax Credit, and include the disclaimer: “While this picture is based upon a true story, some of the characters have been composited or invented, and a number of incidents fictionalized.”
       Louis “Louie” Zamperini first wrote about his life as an Olympian and World War II prisoner of war in Devil at My Heels, an autobiography co-written by Helen Itria. Shortly before the book was set to be published on 15 Feb 1956, a 28 Nov 1955 DV item announced that independent producer Harry Tateman was in talks to purchase film rights. However, according to a 20-26 Apr 1998 Var item, the book was optioned by Universal Pictures in 1956, with Tony Curtis in talks to star as “Louie Zamperini.”
       The project failed to move forward with Curtis, but a Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) documentary about Zamperini, which aired during the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan, reignited interest the story forty years later. As noted in a 20 Apr 2014 LAT article, Zamperini’s son-in-law, television writer-director Mick Garris, sent the CBS documentary to Brillstein-Grey Films’ Matthew Baer. At the time, Brillstein-Grey had a deal at Universal Pictures, and the studio still controlled screen rights to Zamperini’s book. Universal and Brillstein-Grey teamed up to make a new deal with Zamperini, optioning his life rights for an unspecified six-figure sum, and Nicolas Cage came aboard to star and produce with his company, Saturn Films, as announced in a 13 Apr 1998 DV article.
       The project went dormant again, but Baer, Garris, and Cage remained attached. More than ten years later, in 1999, playwright Robert Schenkkan was hired to write the screenplay, then called Iron Man. Universal took the script to several directors, including Steven Spielberg, Ron Howard, Mel Gibson, Robert Zemeckis, and Ridley Scott, but none expressed interest. As of 22 Feb 2001, Cage was still expected to star, according to a DV item of the same date. Later, in 2002, Antoine Fuqua was briefly attached to direct. Following Fuqua’s departure, Tom Shadyac signed on to the project, but left to direct Bruce Almighty (2003, see entry). The 19 Nov 2002 DV announced that Neil Tolkin would rewrite the script, still titled Iron Man. While Tolkin’s script received mention on the “Black List,” a list of the best unproduced screenplays in Hollywood, Universal continued to struggle with finding a director. Nicolas Cage was no longer considered age-appropriate for the lead, as stated in the 20 Apr 2014 LAT, and Ashton Kutcher was considered to replace him.
       Meanwhile, writer Laura Hillenbrand became interested in Zamperini’s story while researching her book, Seabiscuit: An American Legend (New York, 2001), and set out to write her own version, Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption, published in 2010. Hillenbrand’s book became a bestseller and, again, fanned up interest in the film project. With producer Baer and executive producer Garris still attached, Universal purchased film rights to Hillenbrand’s book, as announced in a 5 Jan 2011 DV item. Francis Lawrence was hired to direct, and Richard LaGravanese to adapt the script, according to a 15 Apr 2011 HR brief. Lawrence ultimately left the project to direct The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, see entry), and William Nicholson was brought in for another rewrite.
       In late 2012, while searching for her second directing project, Angelina Jolie came across a logline for Unbroken at her talent agency. She read the screenplay and determined that it needed work, but signed on to direct and produce, as announced in a 20 Dec 2012 LAT brief. The project was set to be Jolie’s first-ever studio film as a director after her independent film, In the Land of Blood and Honey (2011, see entry), which had been a box-office failure. Although Universal and co-financier Walden Media previously planned to spend $120 million on the picture, the budget was scaled back to $65 million due to the financial risk of hiring an “unproven director,” as stated in the 20 Apr 2014 LAT. The 26 Feb 2013 HR reported that Joel and Ethan Coen had been hired to rework the script by LaGravenese and Nicholson, and by summer 2013, the project was ready for production despite the sudden departure of Walden Media. Legendary Pictures, which had just signed a five-year co-financing and production partnership with Universal, took the place of Walden.
       A 2 Oct 2013 LAT item stated that principal photography was underway in Australia. Locations included Tamworth, Blacktown, Mission Beach, Cockatoo Island and the Gold Coast, as noted in a 10 Dec 2014 Rockhampton Morning Bulletin brief.
       The film had its world premiere on 17 Nov 2014 at the State Theatre in Sydney, Australia, according to a 10 Oct 2014 HR item. A pre-release screening was scheduled for 16 Dec 2014 in Zamperini’s hometown of Torrance, CA, as noted in the 20 Nov 2014 Torrance Daily Breeze, with tickets available only to members of the Torrance Historical Society, and partial proceeds going to the Louis Zamperini Trust Collection. U.S. theatrical release followed on 25 Dec 2014. After less than two weeks in theaters, the film had taken in $87.8 million at the box-office, as stated in the 5 Jan 2015 LAT.
       According to a 9 Dec 2014 London Express item, an online petition was created by Japanese nationalists to ban Unbroken in Japan. Protestors stated that the film’s depiction of abuse committed by Japanese soldiers during World War II was unfair and immoral. As of 5 Jan 2015, the film did not yet have a Japanese release date.
       Unbroken was named one of AFI’s Movies of the Year, and one of the Top Ten Films of 2014 by the National Board of Review, which also gave Jack O’Connell its “Breakthrough Performance” award. 

Note Credits: Personal note credit: Ashton Kutcher
  Personal note credit: Harry Tateman
  Personal note credit: Steven Spielberg
  Personal note credit: Ron Howard
  Personal note credit: Mel Gibson
  Personal note credit: Robert Zemeckis
  Personal note credit: Ridley Scott
  Personal note credit: Antoine Fuqua
  Personal note credit: Tom Shadyac
  Personal note credit: Neil Tolkin
  Personal note credit: Robert Schenkkan
  Personal note credit: Francis Lawrence
  Personal note credit: Tony Curtis {Art dir}
  Personal note credit: Nicolas Cage
  Corporate note credit: Saturn Films

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   28 Nov 1955.   
Daily Variety   13 Apr 1998   p. 1, 16.
Daily Variety   22 Feb 2001   p. 36.
Daily Variety   19 Nov 2002   p. 15.
Daily Variety   5 Jan 2011   p. 7.
Hollywood Reporter   15 Apr 2011.   
Hollywood Reporter   26 Feb 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   10 Oct 2014.   
Hollywood Reporter   1 Dec 2014.   
Los Angeles Times   20 Dec 2012   Calendar, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   2 Oct 2013   Calendar, p. 4.
Los Angeles Times   20 Apr 2014   Calendar, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   2 Nov 2014   Calendar, p. 8.
Los Angeles Times   24 Dec 2014.   
[London] Express   9 Dec 2014.   
[London] The Daily Telegraph   9 Dec 2014   p. 15.
New York Times   24 Dec 2014.   
[Rockhampton] The Morning Bulletin   10 Dec 2014   p. 11.
Screen International   24 Apr 1998.   
Torrance Daily Breeze   20 Nov 2014   Section A, p. 6.
Variety   20-26 Apr 1998.   
Variety   1 Dec 2014.   

 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.