AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: The Tree of Life

Production Company: River Road Entertainment  
Production Text:
Distribution Company: Fox Searchlight Pictures (A News Corporation Company)

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Cottonwood Pictures, LLC 27 May 2011 PA1734804
Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation 27 May 2011 PA1734804

Release Date: 2011
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 27 May 2011
Duration (in mins): 138
PCA NO: 46031
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound® in selected theatres
  col: Deluxe
  Prints: Deluxe

Producer: Sarah Green (Prod)
  Bill Pohlad (Prod)
  Brad Pitt (Prod)
  Dede Gardner (Prod)
  Grant Hill (Prod)
  Donald Rosenfeld (Exec prod)
  Nicolas Gonda (Co-prod)
  Steve Schwartz (Co-exec prod)
  Paula Mae Schwartz (Co-exec prod)
  Sandhya Shardanand (Assoc prod)
  Ivan Bess (Assoc prod)
Director: Terrence Malick (Dir)
  Sarah Green (Unit prod mgr)
  Susan Kirr (Unit prod mgr)
  Bobby Bastarache (1st asst dir)
  Leora Backer (2d unit 1st asst dir)
  Philip Hardage (Underwater unit 1st asst dir)
  Kathleen Tull (Key 2d asst dir)
  Susan A. Jasso (Addl 2d asst dir)
  Vanessa Gaitan (Addl 2d asst dir)
  Scott R. Meyers (2d 2d asst dir)
Writer: Terrence Malick (Wrt)
Photography: Emmanuel Lubezki (Dir of photog)
  Joerg Widmer (Dir of photog, Italy unit)
  Ellen Kuras (New York photog)
  Benoit Delhomme (Versailles photog)
  Paul Atkins (2d unit photog)
  Peter Simonite (2d unit photog)
  Nathanael Vorce (2d unit photog)
  Pete Romano (Underwater unit photog)
  Vance Holmes (Aerial photog)
  Joerg Widmer (Cam op/Steadicam)
  George Niedson (Addl steadicam op)
  Erik L. Brown (1st asst cam)
  Jeremy Rodgers (2d asst cam)
  Patrick B. Coate (Cam loader)
  Merie Weismiller Wallace (Still photog)
  Carey Russell (Asst to Mr. Lubezki)
  Dean Georgopoulos (RED tech)
  Mark Manthey (Gaffer)
  Janet Jensen (Best boy elec)
  Thomas E. Davis (Elec)
  Spencer Pharr (Elec)
  Donis Rhoden (Key grip)
  Jeff Andrus (Best boy grip)
  Brad Allen (Grip)
  Matt Cowan (Grip)
  Arri-CSC New York (Cam equip)
  Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (Dolly and cranes)
  Paskal Lighting (Lighting/Grip equip)
  Kodak (Raw stock provided by)
  Plaster City Digital Post (RED transfer)
Art Direction: Jack Fisk (Prod des)
  David Crank (Art dir)
  Ruth De Jong (Art dept coord)
  Mark Spacek (Art prod asst)
  Alec Jhangiani (Art dept prod asst)
Film Editor: Hank Corwin (Ed)
  Jay Rabinowitz (Ed)
  Daniel Rezende (Ed)
  Billy Weber (Ed)
  Mark Yoshikawa (Ed)
  Christopher Roldan (Assoc ed/1st asst ed)
  Julia Bloch (Assoc ed)
  Rachel McPherson (2d asst ed)
  Pivotal Post (Avids)
  Magic Film & Video Works (Negative cutter)
  Brian Kibbie (Negative cutter, Magic Film & Video Works)
Set Decoration: Jeanette Scott (Set dec)
  David Hack (Leadman)
  Tom Christopher (Set dresser)
  Chris Clayton (Set dresser)
  Kenneth Gaston Kilgore (Set dresser)
  Sarah Natsumi Moore (Set dresser)
  Elliott Hostetter (On-set dresser)
  Robert Weinberger (Constr coord)
  Derek Avery Drewes (Constr foreman)
  R. Shay Miller (Lead scenic)
  Raul V. Carrera (Lead greens)
  D. Childress (Sculptor)
  Byron Scott Thomas (Prop master)
  Jay F. McCuin (Prop asst)
  Leslie Kolter (Prop asst)
Costumes: Jacqueline West (Cost des)
  Suzy Freeman (Cost supv)
  J. R. Hawbaker (Asst cost des)
  Stephanie A. Steel (Set cost)
  Yvonne Wilburn (Set cost)
  M. Caroline Pruet (Set cost)
  Esther Mary Marquis (Seamstress)
  Cheryl G. Smith (Addl cost)
  Annette Hoffman (Addl cost)
  Naomi Gathman (Addl cost)
  Lara Lewis (Cost prod asst)
Music: Alexandre Desplat (Mus comp and cond/Orch/Programming)
  Dick Bernstein (Mus ed)
  Abbey Road Studios (Rec and mixed at)
  Davout Studios (Rec and mixed at)
  Pete Cobbin (Sd eng)
  Andrew Dudman (Sd eng)
  Stephane Reichart (Sd eng)
  Solre Lemonnier (Booth prod)
  Conrad Pope (Orch)
  Jean-Pascal Beintus (Orch)
  Vic Fraser (Mus preparation)
  Jill Streater (Mus preparation)
  Norbert Vergonjanne (Mus preparation)
  Claude Romano (Mus preparation)
  Xavier Forcioli (Programming)
  Peter Clarke (Scoring mus ed)
  Roanna Gillespie (Mus supv)
  Lauren Mikus (Mus coord)
  Christine Bergren (Mus legal)
Sound: Craig Berkey (Supv sd ed/Sd des)
  Will Files (Addl sd des)
  John Pritchett (Sd mixer)
  Kirk Francis (Sd mixer)
  David M. Roberts (Boom op)
  Scott Jacobs (Boom op)
  David Sean Harper (Sd utility)
  Kay Colvin (Sd utility)
  Craig Berkey (Supv re-rec mixer)
  Christopher Scarabosio (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Jeremy Peirson (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Erik Andahl (Co-supv sd ed/Sound des)
  Helen Luttrell (Dial supv)
  Byron Wilson (ADR supv)
  Joel Dougherty (Sd ed)
  Susan Dawes (Dial ed)
  James Morioka (Dial ed)
  Mildred Iatron Morgan (Dial ed)
  Hamilton Sterling (Foley ed)
  Vanessa Lapato (Addl sd ed)
  John Marquis (Addl sd ed)
  John Joseph Thomas (Addl sd ed)
  David Burk (Asst sd ed)
  Will Files (Addl sd des)
  Andy Malcolm (Foley artist)
  Goro Koyama (Foley artist)
  Don White (Foley rec mixer)
  Jack Heeren (Foley rec mixer)
  Jenna Dalla Riva (Foley rec asst)
  Stephen Muir (Foley rec asst)
  Brooke Graeff (Foley asst)
  Footsteps Post Production Sound Inc. (Foley rec at)
  Matt Reale (Re-rec eng)
  Jared Marshack (Mix tech)
  Audio Head Post (Mix stages)
  Bryan Arenas (Dolby sd consultant)
Special Effects: Dan Glass (Senior visual eff supv)
  Douglas Trumbull (Visual eff consultant)
  Don Hastings (Spec eff coord)
  Ryan Roundy (Spec eff foreman)
  Brian Cross (Spec eff tech)
  Bradley J. Friedman (Digital eff supv)
  Erin Ferguson (Visual eff coord)
  Alexa Hale (Visual eff coord)
  Emily Hamel (Visual eff prod asst)
  Traci Duran (Visual eff prod asst)
  Adrian De Wet (Plate supv)
  Jesse Chisholm (Plate set surveyor)
  Blaine Lougheed (Plate set surveyor)
  Andy McEvoy (Character anim)
  Mike Werckle (Character anim)
  Adam Gravois (Digital artist)
  Brian Delmonico (Digital artist)
  Ryan Urban (Digital artist)
  Lawrence Littleton (Digital artist)
  Jim Ellis (Concept artist)
  George Hull (Concept artist)
  Prime Focus VFX (Natural realm visual eff)
  Michael Fink (Senior visual eff supv, Prime Focus VFX)
  Bryan Hirota (Visual eff supv, Prime Focus VFX)
  Mike Shand (Visual eff supv, Prime Focus VFX)
  Lyndon Barrois (Anim supv, Prime Focus VFX)
  Bridgitte Nance Krupke (Visual eff prod, Prime Focus VFX)
  Michael Spaw (Digital supv, Prime Focus VFX)
  Mike Jabuke (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Sam Nixon (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Clint Thorne (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Andrew Roberts (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Eric Legare (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Sheldon Kruger (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Conrad Ducek (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Jeff Tetzlaff (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Nicholas Damico (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Evan Fraser (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Stephen King {Spec eff artist} (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Tharyn Valavanis (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Jason Labbe (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Benson Shum (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Chris Pember (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Bruce Buckley (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Matthew Lee (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Megan Danderfer (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Brent Breedveld (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Jeremy Buttell (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  László Sebō (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Ryan Cronin (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Brody Fikkert (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Nathan Reidt (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Rob Ward (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Mathieson Facer (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Andy Tamandl (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Mike Fagundes (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Dmitri Vinnik (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Nathan Millsap (3D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Brian Howald (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Kenneth Nakada (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Jesús L. Yapor (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Mayumi Shimokawa (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Elias Gonzalez (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Patrick Thompson (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Andrew Leung (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Tim Christensen (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Michael Adkisson (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Rutul Patel (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Trevor Strand (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Ken Lam (2D artist, Prime Focus VFX)
  Briana Aeby (Coord, Prime Focus VFX)
  Tony Power (Coord, Prime Focus VFX)
  Crystal Choo (Coord, Prime Focus VFX)
  Dean Gula (Coord, Prime Focus VFX)
  Shawn Wallbridge (Systems support, Prime Focus VFX)
  Andrew Singl (Systems support, Prime Focus VFX)
  Gareth Schultz (Systems support, Prime Focus VFX)
  Double Negative (Astrophysical realm visual eff)
  Paul Riddle (Visual eff supv, Double Negative)
  Karen Clarke (Visual eff prod, Double Negative)
  Gruff Owen (2D supv, Double Negative)
  Aeon Henderson (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Kris Jasper (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  David Lebrun (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Paul Norris (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Kia Coates (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Andrew Bean (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Ludovic Iochem (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Judy Barr (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Stephen Thornbill (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Lizzie Bentley (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Dan Snape (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Olivier Ryard (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Key Lee (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Ami Patel (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Nik Brownlee (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Guvel Mehmet (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Phil Young (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Laurent Robert (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Claudia Torres (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Per Mork-Jensen (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Kari Brown (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Alban Orlhiac (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Negin Bairami (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Ged Wright (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Trevor Young (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Christoph Unger (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Kamilla Bak (Digital artist, Double Negative)
  Sharna Hackett (Visual eff coord, Double Negative)
  Sam Lane (Visual eff ed, Double Negative)
  Matthias Scharfenberg (Col supv, Double Negative)
  Peter Hanson (Studio, Double Negative)
  Miles Drake (Studio, Double Negative)
  Zelda Tinska (Studio, Double Negative)
  Frederic Besse (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Jeff Clifford (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Jennifer Wood (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Mike Bryant (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Oliver Harding (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Ted Waine (Res and development, Double Negative)
  One of Us (Microbial realm vis eff)
  Tom Debenham (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Dominic Parker (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Rachael Penfold (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Chaya Feiner (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Ian Mackinnon (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Scott Marriott (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Chris Panton (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Sally Goldberg (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Jamie McCarter (Microbial realm visual eff, One of Us)
  Robert Timmins (Element photog unit, One of Us)
  Alex Howe (Element photog unit, One of Us)
  Dan Shoring (Element photog unit, One of Us)
  Glen Milner (Element photog unit, One of Us)
  Movietech (Element photog unit, One of Us)
  Hothouse Iwg (Element photog unit, One of Us)
  Method Studios (Addl visual eff)
  Olivier Dumont (Addl visual eff, Method Studios)
  Stephanie Gilgar (Addl visual eff, Method Studios)
  Andy Boyd (Addl visual eff, Method Studios)
  Jack Zolonga (Addl visual eff, Method Studios)
  Jonathan Vaughn (Addl visual eff, Method Studios)
  Kevin Gillen (Addl visual eff, Method Studios)
  Evil Eye Pictures (Addl visual eff)
  Matt McDonald (Addl visual eff, Evil Eye Pictures)
  John I. Jack (Addl visual eff, Evil Eye Pictures)
  Daniel P. Rosen (Addl visual eff, Evil Eye Pictures)
  Steve Jaworski (Addl visual eff, Evil Eye Pictures)
  Lauren Morimoto (Addl visual eff, Evil Eye Pictures)
  Cameron Neilson (Addl visual eff, Evil Eye Pictures)
  National Center for Supercomputing Applications University of Illinois (Scientific visualization)
  Donna Cox (Prod/Des, National Center for Supercomputing Applications University of Illinois)
  Robert Patterson (Visualization des, National Center for Supercomputing Applications University of Illinois)
  Stuart Levy (Res programmer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications University of Illinois)
  Alex Betts (Res programmer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications University of Illinois)
  Matt Hall (Res programmer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications University of Illinois)
  David Malin (Science reference imagery, National Center for Supercomputing Applications University of Illinois)
  Voker Bromm (Pop III star simulations by)
  Thomas Greif (Pop III star simulations by)
  Ralf Klessen (Pop III star simulations by)
  Simon Glover (Pop III star simulations by)
  Texas Advanced Computing Center (Pop III star simulations by)
  Michael Benson Author of "Beyond and Far Out" (Space images conceived by)
  David De Martin From the Palomar Observatory, The Digitized Sky Survey, Caltech (Based in part on data processed by)
  Gordan Ugarkovic From the Cassini mission to Saturn (Saturn space seq based in part on data processed by)
  Peter Parks Image Quest 3-D (Fluid painting seqs created by)
  Chris Parks Image Quest 3-D (Fluid painting seqs created by)
  KNB EFX Group, Inc. (Dinosaur maquettes des and created by)
  Lowry Digital (Selective image processing by)
  Thomas Wilfred courtesy of Clavilux.org, Eugene Epstein and AJ Epstein (Opus 161 by)
  Prologue Films (Main and end titles des and prod by)
  Kyle Cooper (Main and end titles des and prod by, Prologue Films)
  Unjoo Lee Byars (Main and end titles des and prod by, Prologue Films)
  Nathaniel Park (Main and end titles des and prod by, Prologue Films)
  José Luis Coyotl Mixcoatl (Main and end titles des and prod by, Prologue Films)
  Gary Mau (Main and end titles des and prod by, Prologue Films)
Make Up: Darylin Nagy (Dept head makeup)
  Jean A. Black (Makeup artist to Mr. Pitt)
  Kelly Nelson (Dept head hair)
  Alissa Rose Shores (Asst hair)
Production Misc: Francine Maisler (Casting)
  Vicky Boone (Casting)
  Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler (Casting assoc)
  Sarah Dowling (Local casting asst)
  Jenny Goddard (Local casting asst)
  A. J. Edwards (Key artistic consultant)
  Keith Fraase (Artistic consultant)
  Susan Kirr (Line prod)
  Carlo Hintermann (Line prod, Italy unit)
  Frank Hildebrand (Exec in charge of prod)
  John McNees (Consultant)
  Shane Hazen (Post prod consultant)
  Gregory Eliason (Natural history prod)
  Nigel Ashcroft (Natural history prod)
  Keenan Smart (Natural history consultant)
  Rebecca Fulton (Scr supv)
  Erica Frauman (Post prod supv)
  Tim Pedegana (Post prod supv)
  Marla Quintana (Post prod coord)
  Conner McKinley (Post prod coord)
  Shane Hazen (Post prod asst)
  Nick Ellsberg (Post prod asst)
  T. J. Volgare (Post prod asst)
  Reno Lauro (Post prod asst)
  Dan Vest (Post prod asst)
  Spooky Stevens (Unit pub)
  Jenny Fitzgibbons (Prod accountant)
  Jenni Wieland (1st asst accountant)
  Don Gillespie (Payroll accountant)
  Dana Silverman (Accounting clerk)
  Don Gillespie (Post prod accountant)
  Hans Graffunder (Prod coord)
  Bill Lanier (Asst prod coord)
  John K. Patterson (Loc mgr)
  Mark Jarrett (Key asst loc mgr)
  Jessica Renzi-Bailey (Loc asst)
  Laura Noel Borland (Loc asst)
  Craig Busch (Asst loc mgr, Houston)
  Peter Atherton (Loc scout)
  Shobie Partos (Loc scout)
  Scott Chester (Western tour prod supv)
  Andrew Hodge (Western tour asst loc mgr)
  Scott Maxson (Prod secy)
  Tol Ware (Office prod asst)
  Mary Beth Meadows (Set prod asst)
  Brian Murphy (Set prod asst)
  Lisa McPherson (Set prod asst)
  Russell Leighty (Res coord)
  Matt Pulliam (Asst res coord)
  Morgan Pollitt (Asst to Ms. Green)
  Scott Colquitt (Prod asst to Ms. Green)
  Jolynn Martin (Asst to Mr. Pohlad)
  Ashley Tener (Asst to Ms. Gardiner)
  Nazia Kahn (Asst to Mr. Pitt)
  Matt Bilski (Asst to Mr. Hill)
  Lauren Mikus (Asst to Mr. Gonda)
  Gerry De Leon (Prod asst to Mr. Malick)
  Marla Quintana (Post prod asst to Mr. Malick)
  Courtney Stephens (Post prod asst to Mr. Malick)
  Sato Masuzawa (Asst to Mr. Penn)
  Chet Badalato (Asst to Mr. Penn)
  Bobbi Colorado (Animal wrangler)
  Josh Morehead (Chef)
  Joel Poage (Asst chef)
  David Ackerman (Asst chef)
  Richard Ehlert (Asst chef)
  Debbie Manning Bilski (Craft service)
  Locations Catering (Catering)
  David Long (Catering)
  Randy Bilski (Set medic)
  Shari Eichler (Set teacher)
  Barbara Charba (Set teacher)
  Thomas Pavlechko (Organ/Piano coach to Mr. Pitt)
  Craig Fehrman (Transportation coord)
  Randy Cantor (Transportation capt)
  Russell Scott (Picture car coord)
  Josh Cary (Driver)
  Francisco de la Fuente (Driver)
  Cody Haynes (Driver)
  David Holt (Driver)
  Cliff G. Hunt (Driver)
  Dustin Little (Driver)
  Charles D. Russell (Driver)
  Angie Saenz (Driver)
  Wilburn W. White (Driver)
  Citrullo International (Prod services, Italy unit)
  Mitch Horwits (President, For River Road Entertainment)
  Michael Reinarts (Financial officer, For River Road Entertainment)
  Deborah Zipser (Head of business affairs, For River Road Entertainment)
  Felicity Donarski (Accounting exec, For River Road Entertainment)
  Jessica Smith (Prod coord, For River Road Entertainment)
  Angie Miller (Bus affairs coord, For River Road Entertainment)
  Tom Skapars (Creative coord, For River Road Entertainment)
  Chockstone Pictures (Development financing by)
  Jason Baum (Intern)
  Charley Beil (Intern)
  Amy Bench (Intern)
  Sally Bergom (Intern)
  Jennifer Bishop (Intern)
  Nicholas Brill (Intern)
  Billy Canino (Intern)
  Bianca Chiminello (Intern)
  Paola Cortes (Intern)
  Sloane Dalrymple (Intern)
  Sarah Davis (Intern)
  Kassandra Deans (Intern)
  Steven Degennaro (Intern)
  Damon Denys (Intern)
  Richard di Lorenzo (Intern)
  Alicia Downard (Intern)
  Matt Dunn (Intern)
  Elena Eldelberg (Intern)
  Sarah Eshelman (Intern)
  Ashley Frith (Intern)
  Geoffrey Frost (Intern)
  Nicole Garcia (Intern)
  Kristi Gusman (Intern)
  Anne Hamilton (Intern)
  Dikega Hadnot (Intern)
  Jon Holt (Intern)
  Erika Houle (Intern)
  Emily James (Intern)
  Matthew James (Intern)
  Emma Janzen (Intern)
  Jeb Kendrick (Intern)
  Kate Kennard (Intern)
  Laura Kincaid (Intern)
  Ma'ayan Krompass (Intern)
  Barry Lacina (Intern)
  Kana Livolsi (Intern)
  Jaime Lovell (Intern)
  Mary Mullane (Intern)
  Elle Moody (Intern)
  Miles Painter (Intern)
  Hussain Pirani (Intern)
  Shane Pritchett (Intern)
  Ashley Riggs (Intern)
  Brooke Ruder (Intern)
  David Sangalli (Intern)
  Monica Santis (Intern)
  Leonard J. Schwartz (Intern)
  Brian Scofield (Intern)
  Trey Shults (Intern)
  Kyle Smith (Intern)
  Adam Sorin (Intern)
  Jeff Spross (Intern)
  Katy Stafford (Intern)
  Jennifer June Strawn (Intern)
  Tommy Stuart (Intern)
  Cameran Surles (Intern)
  Dustin Thompson (Intern)
  Chris Todd (Intern)
  Roger Uralle (Intern)
  Quinn Walton (Intern)
  Christine Wolf (Intern)
  Woody Wood (Intern)
  Taylor Yowell (Intern)
  Heidi Zienty (Intern)
  CMM Entertainment (Insurance)
  Greg Jones (Insurance, CMM Entertainment)
  Deanna Nocero (Insurance, CMM Entertainment)
  Cowan, Debaets, Abrahams & Sheppard LLP (Prod counsel)
  Susan H. Bodine (Prod attorney)
  Frederick P. Bimbler (Prod attorney)
  Hayden M. Goldblatt (Prod attorney)
  Wells Fargo (Prod banking services)
  Union Bank, N.A.  
  Summit Entertainment (International sales and distribution by)
Stand In: Chris Oelkers (Organist double)
  Thomas Pavlechko (Hand double for Mr. Pitt)
  Jeff P. Schwan (Stunt coord)
Color Personnel: Jim Passon (Col timer)
  EFILM (Digital intermediate by)
  Steven J. Scott (Digital intermediate, EFILM)
  Tom Reiser (Digital intermediate, EFILM)
  Loan Phan (Digital intermediate, EFILM)
  Sean Mattini (Digital intermediate, EFILM)
  Amy Pawlowski (Digital intermediate, EFILM)
  Philippe Majdalani (Digital intermediate, EFILM)
  Laser Pacific (Digital motion picture laboratory)
  Bryan McMahan (Digital motion picture laboratory, Laser Pacific)
  Aliyah Lopez (Digital motion picture laboratory, Laser Pacific)
  Post Logic (Visual eff col correction services by)

Music Text: "Funeral Canticle," written by John Tavener and Mother Thekla, performed by Geroge Mosley, Paul Goodwin and the Academy of Ancient Music, courtesy of Harmonia Mundi USA; "Cosmic Beam Take 5," written and performed by Francesco Lupica, courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation; "Symphony No. 1," written by Gustav Mahler, performed by the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Michael Halasz, courtesy of Naxos, by arrangement with Source/Q; "Morning Prayers," written by Giya Kanchelli, courtesy of ECM Records; "Faunophonia Balkanica," written, performed and produced by Arsenije Jovanovic, courtesy of Arsenije Jovanovic; "Wind Pipes," written and performed by Michael Baird; courtesy of SWP Records; "Approaching," written, performed and produced by Arsenije Jovanovic, courtesy of Arsenije Jovanovic; "Ta Ha 1," written and performed by Klaus Wiese, courtesy of Aquamarin Verlog GmbH, Germany; "Snapshot from the Island," written and performed by Tibor Szemzo; "Lacrimosa 2," composed by Zbigniew Preisner, performed by Elzbieta Towarnicka (soprano) and the Sinfonia Varsovia and the Varsor Chamber Choir, conducted by Jacek Kaspszyk, courtesy of New Music B. V.; "Troops Advance in Grass," written and performed by Francesco Lupica and Lee Scott, courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation; "Ascending and Descending," written by David Hykes, performed by David Hykes and The Harmonic Choir, courtesy of Harmonic Presence Foundation; "Resurrection in Hades," written by John Tavener and Mother Thekla, performed by Joseph Jennings and the Chanticleer Choir and Chorus, courtesy of Warner Classics, by arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing; "Berlioz: 7, Domine Jesu Christe [Requiem Op. 5 (Grande Messe des mortis)]," performed by Wandsworth School Boys Choir, London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra and Sir Colin Davis, courtesy of Decca Music Group Ltd., under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Siciliana Da Antiche Danze Ed Arie Suite III," written by Ottorino Respighi, performed by the National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, conducted by Rico Saccani, courtesy of Naxos, by arrangement with Source Q; "Hymn to Dionysus," composed by Gustav Holst, performed by The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus, courtesy of Unicorn-Kanchana Records; "My Country - Vltava (The Moldau)," composed by Bedrich Smetana, performed by Vaclav Smetacek and The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, courtesy of SUPRAPHON; "Brahms 2. Audante moderato [Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98]," performed by Berliner Philharmoniker and Herbert von Karajan, courtesy of Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hamburg, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Symphony No. 3, Op. 36," written by Henryk Górecki, Jerzy Lisowski and Wilhelm Szewczyk, performed by the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Antoni Wit, courtesy of Naxos, by arrangement with Source/Q; "Pièces de clavecin, Book II 6 Ordre No5: Les Barricades Mistérieuses," written by Francois Couperin (1668-1733), performed by Angela Hewitt, courtesy of Hyperion Records Ltd.; "J.S. Bach: Fugue [Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565]," performed by Helmut Walcha, courtesy of Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hamburg, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "The Well-Tempered Clavier," written by Johann Sebastian Bach, performed by Jenő Jandó, courtesy of Naxos, by arrangement with Source/Q; "Pièces de clavecin, Book II 6 Ordre No5: Les Barricades Mistérieuses," written by Francois Couperin (1668-1733), performed by Hanan Townshend, courtesy of Hanan Townshend; "Hymn 87: Welcome Happy Morning," performed by Hanan Townshend, courtesy of Hanan Townshend; "Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition - Promenade - The Tuileries - Bydlo (Piano Version)," performed by Vladimir Ashkenazy, courtesy of Decca Music Group Ltd., under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Schumann: 1. Allegro affettuoso [Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54]," performed by Martha Argerich, Gewandhausorchester, Leipzig, Riccardo Chailly, courtesy of Decca Music Group Ltd., under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Klangschalen 2," written and performed by Klaus Wiese, courtesy of Akasha, Germany; "Eternal Pulse," written and performed by Hanan Townshend, courtesy of Hanan Townshend; "After the Rain: Antiphon," written by Barry Guy, performed by Richard Hickox and the City of London Sinfonia, courtesy of NMC Recordings; "Harold in Italy," written by Hector Berlioz, performed by the San Diego Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Yoav Talmi," courtesy of Naxos, by arrangement with Source/Q; "Piano Sonata No. 16 in C Major K.545," composed by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, performed by Jim Lynch; "Siciliana Da Autiche Danze Ed Arie Suite III," written by Ottorino Respighi, performed by Hanan Townshend, courtesy of Hanan Townshend; "Berlioz: 10. Agnus Dei [Requiem, Op. 5 (Grande Messe des Morts)]," performed by Wandsworth School Boys Choir, London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra and Sir Colin Davis," courtesy of Decca Music Group Ltd., under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Lacrimosa 2," written by Zbigniew Preisner, performed by Hanan Townshend, courtesy of Hanan Townshend; "Sound Testament of Mount Atbos," written, performed and produced by Arsenije Jovanovic, courtesy of Arsenije Jovanovic; "Ma Maison," written, performed and produced by Arsenije Jovanovic, courtesy of Arsenije Jovanovic.
Song Text:
Source Text:
Music Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
  Michael Baird
  Hector Berlioz
  Francois Couperin
  Henryk Górecki
  Barry Guy
  Gustav Holst
  David Hykes
  Arsenije Jovanovic
  Giya Kanchelli
  Jerzy Lisowski
  Francesco Lupica
  Gustav Mahler
  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Zbigniew Preisner
  Ottorino Respighi
  Lee Scott
  Bedrich Smetana
  Tibor Szemzo
  Wilhelm Szewczyk
  John Tavener
  Mother Thekla
  Hanan Townshend
  Klaus Wiese

Cast:   Brad Pitt (Mr. O'Brien)  
    Sean Penn (Jack)  
    Jessica Chastain (Mrs. O'Brien)  
    Fiona Shaw (Grandmother)  
    Irene Bedard (Messenger)  
    Jessica Fuselier (Guide)  
  and Introducing Hunter McCracken (Young Jack)  
  and Introducing Laramie Eppler (R.L.)  
  and Introducing Tye Sheridan (Steve)  
    Nicolas Gonda (Mr. Reynolds)  
    Will Wallace (Architect)  
    Kelly Koonce (Father Haynes)  
    Bryce Boudoin (Robert)  
    Jimmy Donaldson (Jimmy)  
    Kameron Vaughn (Cayler)  
    Cole Cockburn (Harry Bates)  
    Dustin Allen (George Walsh)  
    Brayden Whisenhunt (Jo Bates)  
    Joanna Going (Jack's wife)  
    Finnegan Williams (Jack @ 2)  
    Michael Koeth (Jack @ 5)  
    John Howell (R.L. @ 2)  
    Samantha Martinez (Samantha)  
    Savannah Welch (Mrs. Kimball)  
    Tamara Jolaine (Mrs. Stone)  
    Julia M. Smith (Beth)  
    Anne Nabors (Rue)  
    Christopher Ryan (Prisoner)  
    Tyler Thomas (Tyler Stone)  
    Michael Showers (Mr. Brown)  
    Kim Whalen (Mrs. Brown)  
    Margaret Ann Hoard (Jane)  
    Wally Welch (Clergyman)  
    Hudson Long (Mr. Bagley)  
    Michael Dixon (Dusty Walsh)  
    William Hardy (Jack's work colleague)  
    Tommy Hollis (Tommy)  
    Cooper Franklin Sutherland (Robert @ 2)  
    John Cyrier (Bi-plane pilot)  
    Erma Lee Alexander (Erma)  
    Nicholas Yedinak (Nicholas swimmer)  

Summary: Mrs. O'Brien swings on a tree swing in her suburban front yard. Next, she is inside, serving dinner to her husband, Mr. O'Brien, and her three pre-teen boys; Jack, R.L. and Steve. After dinner, the parents play with their boys outside. Flashing forward, an older, dowdier Mrs. O'Brien cries hysterically after reading a hand-delivered letter. She calls her husband, who is working at an airfield. He can barely stand up after receiving the news. Later, wandering aimlessly around their neighborhood, Mrs. O'Brien tells her husband, "I just want to die and be with him." Inside, she stares at her dead son's guitar, which sits in his room. Further into the future, a now adult Jack awakes from a dream of walking on the beach. He lights a candle and thinks about growing up and playing with his brothers. At work at a downtown office building, Jack calls his father to apologize for an earlier argument they had over his deceased brother. Again, Jack dreams he's in the desert, running among the rocky cliffs before coming to a dock on the shore. At the beginning of time, a volcano erupts and jellyfish swim in the sea. A small, sickly dinosaur lies on the bank of a river. Another dinosaur steps gingerly on the dying creature's head before moving on. Then, an asteroid hits the Earth and the planet is covered in ice. Jack walks on the ice. Flashing back, a much younger Mr. O'Brien romances his future wife and soon she is pregnant with Jack. He is baptized as an infant and, when he's old enough, Mr. O'Brien teaches him how to walk. Soon, he has a baby brother, R.L. However, when Mrs. O'Brien shows affection towards R.L., Jack throws a fit. He tries to hit R.L., but his mother yells at him to stop. Jack then watches his dad plant a tree and helps him water it. When Mr. O'Brien tries to teach Jack not to cross into the neighbor's yard, the boy doesn't listen and plays on both yards. Holding the baby R.L., Mrs. O'Brien points to the sky and says, "That's where God lives." Soon, there is a third baby, Steve. When all three boys are old enough to be on their own, they play Kick the Can and roughhouse with each other in the fields near their home. One night, while eating dinner, Jack lies to his father about doing his chores. Without warning, Mr. O'Brien leaps up from the table and begins mock conducting to the Brahms music playing on the record player. After dinner, Mr. O'Brien tells Jack to bring him his lighter. After doing so, Jack tries to leave the room, but Mr. O'Brien makes his son give him a hug. Mrs. O'Brien reads her boys to sleep and tells them the story about the time she received a gift of riding in a bi-plane when she was a teenager. The next morning, Mrs. O'Brien puts ice cubes on her boys' feet to get them out of bed. In town, Jack and R.L. imitate walking like crippled people, until they see a real crippled man walking nearby. They also pass by the police arresting a group of destitute men. Mrs. O'Brien gives one a drink of water out of a thermos. Another morning, Mr. O'Brien rudely awakens his boys so they can watch him play the organ at church. Later, he playfully sprays them with the garden hose at home. Then, after Jack loudly slams the front screen door closed, his father makes him close it quietly 50 times in a row. Mr. O'Brien gambles at poker with other men. Later, he tells Jack that he wanted to be a great musician, but got sidetracked. On a car ride, Mr. O'Brien tells his sons that the rich never talk about their money while people in the world are suffering. When he stops the car, Mr. O'Brien buys barbecued meat from some African-American men on the side of the road. At home, while teaching Jack how to box, Mr. O'Brien insists his son hit him hard on the chin. However, when the boy attempts to, Mr. O'Brien pushes him down. Next, he tries to get R.L. to hit him in the face, but this son will not throw a punch. Later, when Mr. O'Brien plays the piano, R.L. plays alongside him with his guitar, initiating an impromptu duet. At school, Jack is caught staring at a girl he likes and, at the end of the day, he follows her home. On the weekend, when Jack and his brothers are swimming at a public pool, a drowning boy is pulled out of the water. Mr. O'Brien performs CPR unsuccessfully. The whole family goes to the boy's funeral. Later, while caring for their yard together, Jack hugs his father tightly. Another day, Mr. O'Brien comes home from work and makes R.L. give him a kiss. However, at dinner, he warns his son not to speak unless he has something important to say. When R.L. mumbles an inaudible word, Mr. O'Brien tries to hit his son from across the table. When Jack tries to protect his brother, Mr. O'Brien picks his eldest son up and locks him in the closet. After the whole family has scattered, Mr. O'Brien sits down to finish his meal. After dinner, Mrs. O'Brien tries to hit her husband, but he overpowers her, holding her in a tight grip until she calms down. A few days later, the boys run through the house like wild animals when they learn their father has gone away on a trip. After Mrs. O'Brien shoos the rambunctious boys outside, Jack overhears another husband yelling at his wife inside their home. The next day, the boys and their friends light firecrackers and look for trouble in a back alley. Taunted by the other kids, Jack busts out the windows of an abandoned house. Then they tie a frog to a small rocket and launch the creature into the sky. Later, Mrs. O'Brien makes Jack promise not to cause any more trouble. Not heeding the warning, Jack sneaks into the arguing family's house. With nobody home, he digs through their intimate belongings. Jack steals the wife's nightgown and throws it in the river. When he returns home, his mother looks at him disdainfully, but doesn't say a word. Another day, Jack coaxes R.L. to put the tip of a wire hanger into a lamp socket. Although, when R.L. does, nothing happens. Jack then tells his mother that he's going to do whatever he wants because she lets his father run all over her. Finally, Mr. O'Brien comes home from his long trip. He shows them the towels he took from a Chinese hotel, some German deutschmarks and his Pan Am plane ticket. Mr. O'Brien takes the boys to eat lunch at a diner where he flirts with a waitress. Back at home, when Jack says out loud that he thinks his father would like to kill him, Mr. O'Brien doesn't respond. The next day, Mr. O'Brien works underneath the family car, which is hoisted high up on a jack. Jack looks at the car jack, looks to see if anyone is around as if he means to bring it down, but ultimately he just walks away. At night, he prays for his father's death. Later, Jack convinces R.L. to put his finger over the barrel of a BB gun. Jack shoots, injuring his brother. Back at home, Jack hands R.L. a large piece of wood and urges his brother to hit him with it. R.L. feints with the board, but doesn't follow through. Jack apologizes for hurting his brother. Some time later, Mr. O'Brien tells his wife that his company is forcing him to take a job that nobody wants. Then, he tells Jack that he's not proud of being such a tough father, but he's only ever wanted Jack to be strong. Jack hugs his father tightly. Eventually, their house is empty. R.L. wraps a few of his prized possessions in a handkerchief and buries it underneath the big tree. The family drives off, leaving their home behind. In the future, Jack rides in a glass elevator, but suddenly he is walking through a doorframe standing in the desert. At the end of time, the sun goes supernova and burns up the Earth. Jack wanders the desert until he comes upon a beach filled with people where he sees his brother Steve as a young boy. Jack also sees his mother and hugs her, then walks beside his father along the water's edge. Jack sees R.L. and lifts him up and carries him to Mr. O'Brien, who lifts up his son and hugs him tenderly. He lets the boy down, who then runs to his mother. Mrs. O'Brien kneels down and hugs him. With everybody reunited, Mr. and Mrs. O'Brien kiss tenderly. Back in their old house, Mrs. O'Brien opens the front door and lets R.L. run out into the desert. Jack places his hand on his mother's back to comfort her. Jack descends in the elevator. He wanders a city park, looking up at the skyscrapers. 

 
Genre: Drama
 
Subject Major: Adolescence
  Fathers and sons
  Motherhood
  Sibling rivalry
  Small town life
 
Subject Minor: Afterlife
  Angels
  Childbirth
  Cosmos
  Dinosaurs
  Forgiveness
  God
  Grief
  Infants
  Marriage
  Music
  Waco (TX)

Note:        The film begins with the following written prologue from Job 38:4,7 : "Where were you when I laid the foundation of the earth?... When the morning stars sang together, and all the sons of God shouted for joy?" Onscreen credits are at the end of the picture.
       On 31 Aug 2005, HR reported that The Tree of Life was in its first stages of development, with Donald Rosenfeld as producer and the India-based company Percept Picture Co. executive producing. Terrence Malick was negotiating to write and direct the film and Colin Farrell, who starred in Malick's The New World (2005, see entry), which was in postproduction at the time, was selected to play the lead role. The news item stated that portions of the film were scheduled to be shot in India and that principal photography was set to begin Jan 2006. Sahara One Motion Pictures, also based in Mumbai, India, was listed as a partner in the project. A 6 Sep 2005 HR news item stated Sarah Green, who produced The New World , and Grant Hill were also set as producers.
       According to Var on 9 Sep 2009, producer Bill Pohlad heard an early pitch for The Tree of Life from Malick in 2004 while they were both involved with developing Che (2008, see entry). Although Pohlad initially thought the idea was "crazy," his company, River Road Productions, took over the project after his friendship with Malick evolved and, as stated in DV on 9 Dec 2009, Malick delivered a "fleshed out" script.
       An HR news item on 30 Oct 2007 announced actors Heath Ledger and Sean Penn were negotiating with River Road Entertainment for roles in The Tree of Life and principal photography was scheduled to begin in Mar 2007. HR noted that the plans to shoot in India and Farrell's involvement in the picture had ended. Percept Picture Co. was not mentioned by HR .
       On 19 Dec 2007, DV announced that Brad Pitt was in negotiations with River Road to replace Ledger. The report noted that Pitt recently departed from his role in Universal Pictures' State of Play (2009, see entry), in which he was slated to earn $20 million, to sign on to The Tree of Life for almost no money upfront. Pohlad stated in DV on 9 Dec 2011 that Ledger made the decision to leave on his own accord and Pitt, who was already involved with the film as a producer, seemed an obvious choice for a replacement. A 16 Apr 2008 DV news item reported that Jessica Chastain had been added to the cast and the production recently started in Texas.
       According to studio production notes from AMPAS library files, the roles of the three young "O'Brien" brothers, "Young Jack," "R.L." and "Steve" were played by non-actors who were selected from over 10,000 children. The filmmakers spent a year scouting for the roles. Malick intentionally did not ask the boys read from a script during their auditions and kept the scope of the film undisclosed to enhance their authenticity. Malick allowed the boys' natural personalities to inform their onscreen characters.
       As stated in production notes and in a LAT article on 15 Dec 2011, locations included Austin and Houston, Texas, the Matagorda Bay Nature Park in Texas, Mono Valley and Death Valley in California, the Goblin Valley and Bonneville Salt Flats in Utah and the Colorado River at the Gulf of Mexico. The primary location was Smithville, TX, forty miles southeast of Austin that offered a sharp contrast to the urban scenes shot in Houston, according to production notes.
       Production designer Jack Fisk selected Smithville because it captured a "universal" sense of nostalgia. Fisk told LAT that his aesthetic inspiration for the film was the sparse and sentimental artwork of Edward Hopper. He noted that the production crew took over five blocks of the town and removed trees, fences and metal buildings from the area surrounding the central location of the "O'Brien's" house to create a visceral sense of open space and simple living. The crew also brought a 60,000-pound live oak tree to the site. Fisk said that it took his team two days to move the tree five miles. Phone and cable lines were temporarily removed along the road to make space for the tree's thirty-foot branches. The most challenging aspect of designing the film, Fisk noted, was building a child's bedroom out of metal and plastic to be suspended upside down in a swimming pool. A 14 May 2011 LAT article reported that three identical houses were created on location so Malick could shift from one to another depending on how the light changed. The director refrained from using artificial lighting.
       Fisk, who was Malick's colleague at the American Film Institute in the late 1960s, told NYT on 22 May 2011 that Malick's story for The Tree of Life was highly personal. Although the director refuses interviews and is notoriously private, the article noted that the film corresponds with known biographical information about Malick, including a childhood in Texas and the death of a brother. The Tree of Life was Malick's fifth film to be produced during his career of nearly forty years.
       Malick's naturalistic and documentary-style directing method, as described by Fisk and various contemporary sources, including LAT on 15 Dec 2011 also translated into the visual effects designed by Douglas Trumbull. Trumbull was renowned for his work on films such as 2001: A Space Oddysey (1968, see entry) but had not worked in Hollywood for many years. According to production notes, Malick consulted with Trumbull when he first conceptualized the script, and Trumbull found Malick's inclination toward naturalistic rather than computer-generated imagery attractive in persuading him to return to filmmaking. The depiction of the creation of the universe, the formation of the earth, the age of dinosaurs, the ice age and other visual effects were crafted from a combination of hand drawings and computer graphics. Trumbull stated that the authenticity of the scenes was created by super-imposing "synthetic" effects into real world locations.
       An NYT article on 22 May 2011 described Trumball and Malick's experimental process. At a lab in Austin, Texas, Malick's hometown, the filmmakers mixed paints and liquids at high speeds in water tanks, then photographed them in order to create images that evoked "astronomical phenomena." Malick consulted with scientists all over the world to confirm that the films' imagery accurately represented current scientific theories.
       As reported in HR on 7 Aug 2009, Pohlad teamed with distribution executive Bob Berney to create the company Apparition to release The Tree of Life . Apparition contracted with Sony Pictures Worldwide Acquisitions Group for domestic rights to the film. On 8 Sep 2010, however, DV reported that Pohlad was forced to find another distributor due to the downsizing of his company and, according to HR on 10 Sep 2010, the resignation of Berney. DV noted that even though the film was ready for release in 2010, it was not complete in time for festival screenings in Venice, Telluride and Toronto and therefore it was likely to be held back until 2011. HR announced that Fox Searchlight acquired the picture and was waiting a year to release it. A 27 May 2011 article in LAT about Fox Searchlight's challenges in marketing the film, including its unconventional narrative and its reclusive director, noted that the distributor acquired the film without an upfront cash payment.
       A 28 Apr 2011 DV news item reported that River Road and Fox Searchlight's decision to launch the film at Cannes in 2011 lead to a legal dispute with its United Kingdom distributor, Icon. As stated, Icon was not pleased by an early cut of the film that was screened in the summer of 2010, but they were contractually obligated to distribute it in the U.K. if it was ready by 4 May 2011. When the film was held back for a World Premiere in Cannes on 16 May 2011, Icon argued that they were no longer required to uphold the deal. According to HR on 7 Jan 2012 the arbitrators ruled against Icon, ordering the company to pay over $1.2 million for their failure to distribute the picture. Icon, in return, accused the arbitrator of bias and filed a lawsuit in California federal court.
       Although The Tree of Life was received with extreme reactions from the audience at its premiere in Cannes, inciting both boos and applause according to various contemporary sources including HR on 17 May 2011 and LAT on 7 Jul 2011, the film won the festival's top prize, the Palme d'Or. As stated in LAT on 31 May 2011, The Tree of Life 's impressive gross of $488,920 from its limited, four theater release Memorial Day weekend encouraged Fox Searchlight to expand into a larger market. Even though Fox Searchlight had been cryptic and scant in their publicity for the film, as noted in Wall Street Journal on 13 May 2011, the opening marked the company's best premiere for a limited release and the best opening for a Malick picture, according to LAT . However, various sources reported that the film continued to evoke polarized responses from audiences, and according to LAT on 7 Jul 2011, high numbers of people walked out and demanded refunds. LAT wrote on 31 May 2011 that despite the film's critical acclaim, its lack of dialogue and untraditional plot were a hard sell to mainstream audiences.
       The Tree of Life was selected as one of AFI's Top 10 Movies of the Year for 2011. It was nominated for three Academy Awards in the following categories: Best Picture, Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki) and Directing (Malick). 

Note Credits: General (mod): Colin Farrell
  General (mod): Heath Ledger
  Corporate note credit: Sony Pictures Worldwide Acquisitions Group
  Corporate note credit: Apparition
  Corporate note credit: Icon Film Distribution
  Corporate note credit: Percept Picture Co.
  Corporate note credit: Sahara One Motion Pictures
  Geographic location: Austin Texas United States
  Geographic location: Houston Texas United States
  Geographic location: Smithville Texas United States

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   19 Dec 2007.   
Daily Variety   16 Apr 2008.   
Daily Variety   9 Dec 2009.   
Daily Variety   8 Dec 2010.   
Daily Variety   28 Apr 2011.   
Daily Variety   17 May 2011   p. 1, 11.
Hollywood Reporter   31 Aug 2005.   
Hollywood Reporter   6 Sep 2005.   
Hollywood Reporter   30 Oct 2007.   
Hollywood Reporter   7 Aug 2009.   
Hollywood Reporter   10 Sep 2010.   
Hollywood Reporter   17 May 2011.   
Hollywood Reporter   27 May 2011   p. 64.
Hollywood Reporter   7 Jan 2012.   
Los Angeles Times   26 May 2011.   
Los Angeles Times   27 May 2011.   
Los Angeles Times   31 May 2011.   
Los Angeles Times   7 Jul 2011.   
Los Angeles Times   15 Dec 2011.   
New York Times   22 May 2011.   
New York Times   27 May 2011   p. 1.
Variety   9 Sep 2009.   
Wall Street Journal   13 May 2011.   

 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.