AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Detailed View of Movie
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Display Movie Summary | Edit | Print | Delete
Status: VERIFIED
Title: Nightcrawler
Sort Title: Nightcrawler

Production Company: Bold Films  
Production Text:
Open Road Films and Bold Films Present
Distribution Company: Open Road Films  


Release Date: 31 Oct 2014
Premiere Information: Toronto Film Festival premiere: 5 Sep 2014; Los Angeles and New York openings: 31 Oct 2014
Production Date: 6 Oct--early Nov 2013
Duration (in mins): 117
PCA NO: 49147
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital in selected theatres; Datasat Digital Sound in Selected Theatres
  col:
  Lenses: Filmed with Panavision Cameras and Lenses

Producer: Michael Litvak (Prod)
  Jake Gyllenhaal (Prod)
  David Lancaster (Prod)
  Jennifer Fox (Prod)
  Tony Gilroy (Prod)
  Juliana Guedes (Assoc prod)
  Gary Michael Walters (Exec prod)
  Betsy Danbury (Exec prod)
  Garrick Dion (Assoc prod, Bold Films)
  Stephanie Wilcox (Assoc prod, Bold Films)
Director: Dan Gilroy (Dir)
  Betsy Danbury (Unit prod mgr)
  Mads Hansen (Unit prod mgr)
  David A. Ticotin (1st asst dir)
  Richard L. Fox (1st asst dir)
  David E. Waters (2d asst dir)
  Jeremy W. Reisig (2d 2d asst dir)
  Aaron C. Fitzgerald (2d 2d asst dir)
  Mike Smith (2d unit dir)
  Rob Burgess (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Seth Edelstein (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Steven Buhai (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Marc Turchin (Addl 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Pete Waterman (2d 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Keri Bruno (2d asst dir, Addl photog)
  Simone Farber (2d asst dir, Addl photog)
Writer: Dan Gilroy (Wrt)
Photography: Robert Elswit (Dir of photog)
  Andrew Rowlands (Steadicam op)
  Erik L. Brown (1st asst cam)
  Steven Cueva (1st asst cam)
  Aaron Tichenor (2d asst cam)
  Jozo Zovko (2d asst cam)
  Dan Skinner (Digital imaging tech)
  Michael Bauman (Gaffer)
  Tommy Dangcil (Best boy elec)
  Alexander J. Castillo (Set lighting tech)
  Danny Durr (Set lighting tech)
  Johan Martinez (Set lighting tech)
  Michael Tolochko (Set lighting tech)
  Manny Duran (Key grip)
  Erica Thurlow (Best boy grip)
  Kyle Honnig (A-dolly grip)
  Matt Horochowski (A-dolly grip)
  Robert Hooven (B-dolly grip)
  Alex Konowitz (B-dolly grip)
  Rowan Byers (Grip)
  Jon Haaz (Grip)
  Tommy Villa (Grip)
  Brian Janes (Playback footage coord)
  Chuck Zlotnick (Still photog)
  Sam R. Harrison, III (Video asst)
  Hayk Margaryan (Video playback)
  Pacific Winter (Video playback)
  Jim McDonald (Video playback)
  J. A. Byerly (Rigging gaffer)
  Mitch Byerly (Best boy rigging elec)
  Iain O`Higgins (Best boy rigging elec)
  Matt Kovanda (Rigging elec)
  George Weisfuss (Rigging elec)
  Jeffrey Kincheloe (Key rigging grip)
  Mark Skupen (Best boy rigging grip)
  David Hayes Cox (Set prod asst)
  Christopher Moseley (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Vern Nobles (Cam op - "A Camera," 2d unit)
  John Holmes (1st asst cam -"A Camera," 2d unit)
  Ryan Rayner (2d asst cam - "A Camera," 2d unit)
  Mike Svitak (Cam op - "B Camera," 2d unit)
  Marc Margulies (1st asst cam -"B Camera," 2d unit)
  Andrew Laboy (2d asst cam - "B Camera," 2d unit)
  Tim Walker (Cam op - "C Camera," 2d unit)
  Derek Edwards (1st asst cam -"C Camera," 2d unit)
  Doug Price (2d asst cam - "C Camera," 2d unit)
  Derek Johnson (Cam prod asst, 2d unit)
  Dan Riffle (Gaffer, 2d unit)
  James Gembala (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Crash Manson (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Scott Pepin (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Elan Yaari (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Loren Corl (Key grip, 2d unit)
  Bill Bridges (Best boy grip, 2d unit)
  Dejon Ellis (Grip, 2d unit)
  Nick Tredway (Grip, 2d unit)
  Donell Wiley (Grip, 2d unit)
  Dan Crosby (Crane op, 2d unit)
  James Laxton (Dir of photog, Addl photog)
  Daniel McElroy (TV set lighting, Addl photog)
  Richard Strock (Video controller, Addl photog)
  Philo Soloman (Cam op, Addl photog)
  Jimmy Velarde (Cam op, Addl photog)
  J. A. Byerly (Gaffer, Addl photog)
  Jeff Kincheloe (Key grip, Addl photog)
  Panavision (Alexa & film cameras)
  Canon (Addl cameras)
  Lux Lighting, LLC (Lighting equip)
  Killer Grip (Grip equip)
  Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. (Cam dollies)
  24Frame.com (Video playback services )
  FotoKem (Film laboratory)
  Set Net (Video dailies )
  Vici Post Solutions (Dailies viewing system)
  Alexa (Captured with )
Art Direction: Kevin Kavanaugh (Prod des)
  Naaman Marshall (Art dir)
  Melani Petrushkin (Art dept coord)
  Warren Drummond (Storyboard artist)
  Desirae Hepp (Art dept prod asst)
  Pierre E. Mailloux (Art consultant)
  Ghostlight LA (Picture vehicle wraps and fabrication)
Film Editor: John Gilroy (Ed)
  Kevin Hickman (1st asst ed/VFX ed)
  Debbie Tennant (Asst ed)
  Hula Post (AVID ediing systems)
Set Decoration: Meg Everist (Set dec)
  Mark Wallace (Prop master)
  Erick Garibay (Asst prop master)
  Kristina Kasmin (Asst prop master)
  James Paxton (Prop prod asst)
  Tony Andraus (Leadman)
  Jennifer Durban (Buyer)
  Darren Patnode (On set dresser)
  Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer (Set dresser)
  Frank J. Camara (Set dresser)
  Paul McDuffee (Set dresser)
  Penelope Franco (Set dresser)
  Joseph Ondrejko (Const coord)
  Willie Thoms (General foreman)
  Bryan Goetzinger (Labor foreman)
  Chris Beresford (Propmaker)
  James Fruge (Propmaker)
  William Joseph Thoms, III (Propmaker)
  Tom Hrupcho (Paint foreman)
  Bridget Cardenas (Standby painter)
  Michael Ondrejko (Const prod asst)
  Erik Garibay (Prop master, 2d unit)
Costumes: Amy Westcott (Cost des)
  Caroline Quiroga (Asst cost des)
  Robin Roberts (Cost supv)
  Patricia Peppard (Key costumer)
  Sean Haley (On set costumer)
  Daniel Mahler (Costume prod asst)
  J. E. Spangler (Costumer, 2d unit)
Music: Brian Ross (Mus supv)
  Nic Ratner (Mus supv)
  James Newton Howard (Mus)
  Richard Walters (Exec in charge of mus, Bold Films)
  Joe Trapanese (Score prod by)
  Nic Ratner (Mus ed)
  Sven Faulconer (Addl mus by)
  Sunna Wehrmeijer (Addl mus by)
  Christopher Wray (Synth programming)
  Pete Anthony (Orch)
  William Stromberg (Orch)
  Philharmonia Orchestra (Mus performed by)
  Allan Wilson (Orch cond by)
  Mark Van De Wiel (Clarinet soloist)
  Paul Talkington (Orchestra contractor)
  Richard Grant (Auricle control systems)
  Andy Glen (Auricle control systems)
  Dave Hage (Mus librarian)
  Mark Graham Joann Kane Music Service (Mus preparation)
  Haydn Bendall (Scoring eng)
  Matt Ward (Score mixed by)
  Ross Hogarth (Addl rec by)
  Carl Schroeder (Mix asst)
  Pamela Sollie (Scoring coord)
  Tom Bailey (Scoring crew)
  Laurence Anslow (Scoring crew)
  Air Lyndhurst, London, UK (Score rec at)
  James Newton Howard Studios (Score mixed at)
Sound: Scott Martin Gershin (Sd supv and des)
  Margit Pfeiffer (Supv dial and ADR ed)
  Andy Koyama (Re-rec mixer)
  Martyn Zub (Re-rec mixer)
  Shawn Holden (Prod sd mixer)
  Robert Jackson (Boom op)
  Mark W. Fay (Sd utility)
  James Berek (Prod sd mixer, 2d unit)
  Paul Leo Romo (Boom op, 2d unit)
  Jessie Pariseau (1st asst sd ed, Addl photog)
  Mark Coffey (Dial asst ed, Addl photog)
  Stephen P. Robinson (Sd FX ed, Addl photog)
  Scott Wolf (Sd FX ed, Addl photog)
  Masanobu Tomita (Sd FX ed, Addl photog)
  Daniel S. Irwin (Dial ed, Addl photog)
  Julie Feiner (Dial ed, Addl photog)
  Michael Kamper (Foley ed, Addl photog)
  Andy Malcolm (Foley artist, Addl photog)
  Goro Koyama (Foley artist, Addl photog)
  Sandra Fox (Foley artist, Addl photog)
  Jack Heeren (Foley mixer, Addl photog)
  Don White (Foley mixer, Addl photog)
  Jenna Dalla Riva (Foley rec, Addl photog)
  Stephen Muir (Foley rec, Addl photog)
  Formosa Group (Sd ed provided by, Addl photog)
  Tim Hoagland (Re-rec mix tech, Addl photog)
  Audio Head (Mixing services provided by, Addl photog)
  Chris Navarro (ADR mixer, Addl photog)
  L.A. Maddogs (ADR loop group, Addl photog)
  Steve Alterman (Voice)
  Mitch Carter (Voice)
  Bob Neill (Voice)
  Dennis Singletary (Voice)
  David Michie (Voice)
  Josh Binder (Voice)
  Al Rodrigo (Voice)
  Rosemary Alexander (Voice)
  June Christopher (Voice)
  Ruth Zalduondo (Voice)
  Juan Pope (Voice)
  Lynnanne Zager (Voice)
  Marsha Myers (Voice)
  Wendy Cutler (Voice)
  Deonna S. Lee (Voice)
Special Effects: Joe Pancake (Spec eff supv)
  Elia P. Popov (Spec eff coord)
  Jasen Jaz Nannini (Screen graphics supv)
  Andrea Caretta (Screen graphics animator)
  Mitchell Parnes (Main title images provided by)
  Richard Hill (Spec eff foreman)
  Jack Davis (Spec eff tech)
  John C. Carlucci (Spec eff tech)
  Michael R. Kay (Spec eff tech)
  Steven Pancake (Spec eff tech)
  Sal Rose (Spec eff tech)
  Chris L. Ward (Spec eff tech)
  Bryan Wohlers (Spec eff tech)
  Jamie Lyn Kackert (Spec eff prod asst)
  relevantVFX (Visual eff by)
  Connor Meechan (Visual eff supv)
  Jamison Huber (Visual eff prod)
  Sean Cox (Compositing supv)
  Dave Damant (Compositing lead)
  Shahin Badiei (Compositor)
  Rain VFX (Addl VFX)
  Massimiliano Pareschi (Visual eff supv, Rain VFX)
  Andrea Marotti (Visual eff exec prod, Rain VFX)
  Raffaele Apuzzo (Visual eff line prod, Rain VFX)
  Artea (Addl VFX)
  Carlo Tosi (Visual eff prod, Artea)
  Alessandro Tibiletti (Compositor, Artea)
  Stefano Stefani (Compositor, Artea)
  Michele Zelioli (Compositor, Artea)
  Vittoria Marini (Artist, Artea)
Make Up: Donald Mowat (Dept head make-up)
  Malanie Romero (Key make-up artist)
  Candace Neal (Dept head hair)
  Joy Zapata (Key hair stylist)
  Viviane Normand (Hair stylist)
  Pavy Olivarez (Hair stylist)
  Kris Evans (Key makeup, Addl photog)
Production Misc: Mindy Marin (Casting by)
  Andrew Rowlands (Scr supv)
  Matthew Williams (Digital utility)
  Trent Hara (Prod supv)
  Frank Salvino (Post prod supv)
  Samara Kelly (Post prod asst)
  Eric Layne (Prod accountant)
  Janette Evans (1st asst accountant)
  Tiffany Romero (Payroll accountant)
  Cleveland Gilreath (Accounting clerk)
  Julia Zaborna (Accounting clerk)
  Rice Gorton Pictures (Post prod accounting by)
  Alix Bannon (Post prod accountant)
  Trent Hara (Prod coord)
  Laurie Stewart (Prod secy)
  Geno Hart (Prod consultant)
  RMG News/Raishbrook Media Group, LLC (Consulting services provided by)
  Howard Raishbrook (Consulting services provided by)
  Austin Raishbrook (Consulting services provided by)
  Marc Raishbrook (Consulting services provided by)
  Nick Chacon (LAPD tech advisor)
  Jamie Fitzsimons (LAPD tech advisor)
  Ashley Kravitz (Clearance coord)
  Susan Bowles (Scr clearances)
  Kara Lipson (Casting assoc)
  Carman Cuba (Casting consultant)
  Dixie-Webster Davis (Extras casting)
  David Mortimer (Unit pub)
  Curtis Collins (Loc mgr)
  Mike Brewer (Key asst loc mgr)
  Janet Harold (Key asst loc mgr)
  Javi Robles (Key asst loc mgr)
  Christopher A. Rojas (Asst loc mgr)
  Steve Beimler (Loc scout)
  Kieran Dotti (Office prod asst)
  Geoff Yong (Office prod asst)
  Grace Illingworth (Set prod asst)
  David Hayes Cox (Set prod asst)
  Conrad T. Curtis (Set prod asst)
  Stefon L. C. (Set prod asst)
  Lucas Tanner (Asst to Mr. Dan Gilroy)
  John O. Falvey (Asst to Mr. Gyllenhaal)
  Mia Kang (Asst to Mr. Ahmed)
  Jeff Winn (Craft service)
  Charly Flanigan (Asst craft service)
  Ann Zoric (Chef)
  Mario Zoric (Chef)
  Kevin P. White, Jr (Asst chef)
  Martin Reyes (Asst chef)
  Marijana Napoli (Asst chef)
  Frank R. Aldapa (Medic)
  Howard Keys (Medic)
  John Burish (Transportation capt)
  Dash Hart (Transportation capt)
  Kelly Murphy (Transportation capt)
  Marty Osborne (Picture car coord)
  Eric Andrews (Driver)
  Robert Barone (Driver)
  James Flemming (Driver)
  Wayne Flowers (Driver)
  J. C. Garcia (Driver)
  David Goodman (Driver)
  Jeff Honicky (Driver)
  Chris "Scotch" Koch (Driver)
  Michael Riegle (Driver)
  Randy O. Roberg (Driver)
  Mike Rossi (Driver)
  Vito San Filippo (Driver)
  Bill Simmons (Driver)
  Chris Stathes (Driver)
  Jacob Thomas (Driver)
  Troy N. Tomerlin (Driver)
  Frank Valle (Driver)
  Mike Van Item (Driver)
  Chris Douglas (Mechanic)
  William Jones (Mechanic)
  Erik L. Brown (Arm car asst, 2d unit)
  Stefan Vino-Figueroa (Digital utility, 2d unit)
  Tracey J. Merkle (Scr supv, 2d unit)
  Paul Emmons (Medic, 2d unit)
  Christopher Scott Allen (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Aaron Freeman (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Connor Gordon (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Jeff Joseph (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Christopher Lamb (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Yule Owens (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Callie Powers (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Luben Romanov (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Luis Santos (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Mayra Santos (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Christopher Veluz (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Alexandra Watson (Set prod asst, 2d unit)
  Heather Casterlin (Teleprompter, Addl photog)
  Miles Mogulescu (Business affairs exec, Bold Films)
  Alex Coffee (Prod attorney, Bold Films)
  Rob Mitchell (Prod finance exec, Bold Films)
  Mark Svenningsen (Controller, Bold Films)
  Melanie Callahan (Asst to Mr. Lancaster, Bold Films)
  Dexter Williams (Asst to Mr. Walters, Bold Films)
  Zoe Engling (Office asst, Bold Films)
  Hannah Earl (Office asst, Bold Films)
  Gallagher Entertainment Insurance (Production insurance broker)
  Ease Entertainment Services (Payroll services)
  Empire Films, Inc. (Extras prayroll services)
  Ann & Mario Catering (Caterer)
  ID (EPK)
  Film Finances, Inc. (Bond company)
  Debbie Von Arx (Prod legal)
  Comerica Entertainment Group (Prod financing provided by)
  Artisan Design & Production, Inc. (Santa Monica community mural)
Stand In: Mike Smith (Stunt coord)
  Jimmy Roberts (Asst stunt coord)
  Laura Albert (Stunts)
  Craig Baxley, Jr (Stunts)
  Dickey Beer (Stunts)
  Matt Berberi (Stunts)
  Freddy Bouciegues (Stunts)
  Mickey Cassidy (Stunts)
  Chic Daniel (Stunts)
  Lance Gilbert (Stunts)
  Tim Gilbert (Stunts)
  Tom Harper (Stunts)
  Kiralee Hayashi (Stunts)
  Logan Holladay (Stunts)
  Steve Holladay (Stunts)
  Chuck Hoscak (Stunts)
  Samuel Hubinette (Stunts)
  Terry Jackson (Stunts)
  Oliver Keller (Stunts)
  Henry Kingi, Jr. (Stunts)
  Joel Lambert (Stunts)
  Jay Lynch (Stunts)
  Eric Matuschek (Stunts)
  John Meier (Stunts)
  Mehdi Merali (Stunts)
  Robert Nagle (Stunts)
  Ho-Sung Pak (Stunts)
  Charles Picerni (Stunts)
  Simon Rhee (Stunts)
  Mark Ricardi (Stunts)
  Scott Rosen (Stunts)
  Steve Schriver (Stunts)
  Dennis Scott (Stunts)
  Spike Silver (Stunts)
  Monty Simons (Stunts)
  Brett Smrz (Stunts)
  James August Smith (Stunts)
  Erik Stabenau (Stunts)
  Keith Woulard (Stunts)
  Glen Yrigoyen (Stunts)
Color Personnel: Company 3 (Digital Intermediate provided by )
  Stefan Sonnenfeld (CO3 exec prod/Supv colorist)
  Sofie Borup (DI colorist)
  Freddy Hernandez (DI prod)
  Rudy Lopez (Digital conform)
  Mike Chiado (DI technologist)
  John Tripp (Col asst)
  Devin Sterling (Head of prod, DI)
  Jackie Lee (Account exec, DI)
  Kodak Motion Picture Film ([Col])

Music Text:
Song Text: “How News Punch,” written by Marc Oliver Vickers, courtesy of APM Music; “City of Angels (FEAT. C Plus),” written by Jarred MacGill and James “Jpax Akrasia” Paxton, performed by All in a Jayswork, courtesy of All in a Jayswork; “Wild Card,” written by Buddy and Julie Miller, performed by Buddy Miller, courtesy of Shout! Factory; “Patrona De Los Reclusos,” written by Enrique Bonfante, performed by The Latin Brothers, courtesy of Miami Records, Inc., by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; “Breaking News,” written by Dave Hewson and Johnny Pearson, courtesy of APM Music; “Headline Story, written by Aaron Frederick Laszlo Wheeler, courtesy of APM Music; “Honky Tonk Hoe Down,” written by Richard Myhill, courtesy of APM Music; “Mr. Jolly,” written by Ozgur Salur, courtesy of APM Music; “Blam,” written by Glyn Michael Owen, courtesy of APM Music; “Our Changing World,” written by Dave Hewson, courtesy of APM Music; “We’ve Got The Choice,” written by Cathy Baxter, courtesy of APM Music; “Metro Fanfare, written by Bella Russell and Nigel Peter Beaham-Powell, courtesy of APM Music; “The Joust – Part 1,” written by Victor Shoen, from the motion picture “The Court Jester,” courtesy of Dena’s Trust and Paramount Pictures; “Eliminate The Night,” written by Joan Osborne, performed by Joan Osborne, courtesy of Direct Holdings America, Inc; “Doubt Me,” written by Jared MacGill and James “Jpax Akrasia” Paxton, performed by All in a Jayswork, courtesy of All in a Jayswork; “Business Profile,” written by Matthew Cang, courtesy of APM Music; “Look At The Price,” written by Cathy Baxter, courtesy of APM Music; “The Beach Land,” written and performed by The Sadies, courtesy of Yep Roc Records, by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; “News Brief,” written by Warren Bennett, courtesy of APM Music; “La Marcha De Zacatecas,” traditional, performed by Gran Mariachi Ordaz, courtesy of Multimusic S.A dec C.V. “Estrellita,” written by Manuel M. Ponce, performed by Cecilio Perera, courtesy of Mixdown Records; “Here Is The News,” written by Oliver James Vassey, courtesy of APM Music; “News Roundup,” written by Charles Riba and Nigel M. Squires, courtesy of APM Music; “Bargains Here For You,” written by Cathy Baxter, courtesy of APM Music; “Lullaby Box, written by Leo Nissim, courtesy of APM Music; “Regional Report,” written by David John Arnold and Bruce Upchurch, courtesy of APM Music; “Kind Of Magic,” written by Blair Booth, courtesy of APM Music; “Current Report,” written by Alan Bell and Roger Stephen Dexter, courtesy of APM Music; “Welcome Back,” written by Jonathan Paul Hodge, courtesy of APM Music; “Primetime News,” written by Anselm C. Kreuzer, courtesy of APM Music.
Source Text:
Music Composer: Victor Shoen
  David John Arnold
  Cathy Baxter
  Nigel Peter Beaham-Powell
  Alan Bell
  Warren Bennett
  Enrique Bonfante
  Blair Booth
  Matthew Cang
  Roger Stephen Dexter
  Dave Hewson
  Jonathan Paul Hodge
  Anselm C. Kreuzer
  Jarred MacGill
  Buddy Miller
  Julie Miller
  Richard Myhill
  Leo Nissim
  Joan Osborne
  Glyn Michael Owen
  James “Jpax Akrasia” Paxton
  Johnny Pearson
  Manuel M. Ponce
  Charles Riba
  Bella Russell
  Ozgur Salur
  Nigel M. Squires
  The Sadies
  Bruce Upchurch
  Oliver James Vassey
  Marc Oliver Vickers
  Aaron Frederick Laszlo Wheeler
Sung By: Joan Osborne
  Buddy Miller
  All in a Jayswork
  The Latin Brothers
  The Sadies
  Gran Mariachi Ordaz
  Cecilio Perera

Cast:   Jake Gyllenhaal (Louis Bloom)  
    Rene Russo (Nina Romina )  
    Riz Ahmed (Rick)  
  and Bill Paxton (Joe Loder)  
    Kevin Rahm (Frank Kruse)  
    Michael Hyatt (Detective Frontieri)  
    Ann Cusack (Linda)  
    Michael Papajohn (Security guard)  
    Marco Rodriguez (Scrapyard owner)  
    James Huang (Marcus Mayhem Video)  
    Kent Shocknek (Kent Shocknek)  
    Pat Harvey (Pat Harvey)  
    Sharon Tay (Sharon Tay)  
    Rick Garcia (Rick Garcia)  
    Leah Fredkin (Female anchor)  
    Bill Seward (Bill Seward)  
    Rick Chambers (KWLA anchor Ben Waterman)  
    Holly Hannula (KWLA anchor Lisa Mays)  
    Jonny Coyne (Pawn shop owner)  
    Nick Chacon (Cop #1)  
    Kevin Dunigan (Cop #2)  
    Eric Lange (Ace video cameraman)  
    Alex Ortiz (Cop #3)  
    Carolyn Gilroy (Jenny)  
    Kiff Vandenheuvel (Editor)  
    Christina De Leon (Barred door woman)  
    Juan Fernandez (Reporter Ron De La Cruz)  
    Dig Wayne (Neighbor)  
    Myra Turley (Female neighbor)  
    Merritt Bailey (Freelancer)  
    Lisa Remillard (Reporter Deena Rain)  
    Jamie McShane (Freaked motorist)  
    Manuel Lujan (Technical director)  
    Christopher Wolfe (Reporter Joel Beatty)  
    Price Carson (Detective Lieberman)  

Summary: In Los Angeles, California, Louis Bloom knocks out a security guard who catches him trespassing. Later, he sells stolen chain-link fencing, copper wire, and manhole covers to a scrap yard owner. Louis asks for a job, but the prospective employer refuses to hire a thief. Louis uses an application on his phone to arrange a date with an older, married woman. Although he tries to share a meal with her, she says she only has thirty minutes and asks to have rough sex in her car. On the way home, he stops at the site of a car accident and watches as Joe Loder, a freelance cameraman, films the victim being pulled out of her car. Louis asks Loder if his footage will appear on television, and the cameraman says, “If it bleeds, it leads.” The next day, Louis sees Loder’s footage on the morning news. At Venice Beach, he steals a bicycle and pawns it in exchange for a video camcorder and a police scanner, then sets out on the streets of Los Angeles to film crime and accident scenes. At the site of a carjacking, Louis approaches a shooting victim and police yell at him to stay back. Louis overhears another freelance cameraman negotiating a rate for footage of the same scene. Louis goes to television station KWLA-5 and introduces himself as “Lou Bloom.” He meets news director Nina Romina, who says she already has footage of the carjacking. Louis insists he got closer to the victim, and when Nina reviews his footage, she expresses interest despite assignment director Frank Kruse’s opinion that the video is too grisly. Nina says they will run the footage with a warning, and link the crime to other recent carjackings. Louis asks for $1,000, but Nina will only pay $250. She tells him he has a good eye and suggests he buy a directional microphone for interviews. Nina also tips him off that KWLA viewers are more interested in crime in the suburbs, accidents, and “graphic” material. The next day, Louis’s footage airs. He studies police codes and places an advertisement for an assistant. An applicant named Rick meets him at a diner and reveals he is homeless, but has a cell phone and a driver’s license. Louis tells Rick the job is an unpaid internship, but Rick insists he must earn something, and Louis agrees to pay him thirty dollars per night. On their first outing, Louis frightens Rick with his reckless driving, and Rick fails to alert him about a turn on the way to a fire. They arrive at the scene after Joe Loder, who teases Louis about his camcorder. A shooting is announced over the police scanner, and Louis and Rick respond to the call. While police interview the unharmed victims outside, Louis sneaks inside their house and finds bullet holes in the refrigerator. He rearranges family photographs around the bullet holes and films them, then steals a piece of mail to identify the victims. Nina Romina likes the footage, but Frank Kruse argues it is intrusive. Nina wields her authority and dismisses Frank’s opinion, prompting Louis to congratulate her on how she “handled” Frank. Louis spouts information he learned from an online business course, and says television news is his new passion. He continues to sell his work to KWLA and uses the money to buy a flashy sports car. At a gas station, he yells at Rick for allowing gasoline to drip on the car’s paint job and threatens to fire him if it happens again. Later, Louis and Rick arrive first at the site of a car crash. Louis drags the bloodied victim along the ground in order to get a better camera angle and sneaks away when police arrive. At the television station, Nina congratulates him on his third leading story that week. She notices blood on his shirt, but Louis shrugs it off and asks her to dinner. Nina tells Louis she is twice his age and doesn’t want to mess up their working relationship, but Louis implies the relationship would only be harmed if she refuses him. Outside, Joe Loder approaches Louis, saying he is about to add a second van to his fleet and would like Louis to join his operation. Louis refuses, claiming that working for himself is more in line with his skills and career goals. Nina goes to dinner with Louis, who reveals that he is from the north end of the San Fernando Valley but no longer knows anyone there. Louis tells Nina he wants to start a relationship and “team up” with her. Nina responds that she only came to dinner as a professional courtesy, but Louis threatens that she could lose her job if he stops supplying her with footage of crime scenes. He reminds her that KWLA is the lowest-rated television station in Los Angeles, and claims he has single-handedly raised the value of their ratings book. Knowing Nina’s two-year contract is about to expire, Louis insinuates that it would be in her best interest to have sex with him. Later, Rick asks Louis for a raise, but Louis denies him. They arrive late at the site of a plane crash and Loder boasts he has already obtained exclusive footage. Nina chastises Louis for missing the action and reminds him it is “sweeps week,” a crucial time for television ratings. Soon after, Louis tinkers underneath Loder’s news van parked at his home, then sneaks away. That night, Louis and Rick respond to the scene of a car accident and find Loder’s van smashed into a pole. Rick discourages Louis from filming as Loder is pulled from the van, but Louis moves in for a close-up, alleging professional objectivity. Louis and Rick arrive at a domestic call in Granada Hills while a shooting is still in progress. Afraid, Rick stays in the car while Louis approaches the house and hides behind a bush. He films two gunmen as they flee, getting a clear shot of their faces and license plate. Inside, Louis shoots close-ups of three victims, one of whom is still alive. Louis and Rick flee as police sirens approach. At KWLA, Nina reviews the footage and asks her colleague, Linda, if they can legally air it. Linda says they will have to blur out the victims’ faces and withhold the address. Meanwhile, Frank insists it would be immoral to screen the footage. Louis and Nina negotiate a price, arriving at $15,000. Louis demands that his company name, Video Production News, be credited onscreen, and that Nina introduce him to everyone at the station. He also says Nina should allow him to do the things he wants to her when they are alone in her apartment, unlike the last time. Police detectives Fronteiri and Lieberman visit Louis at home and inquire about the Granada Hills crime scene. Louis claims he happened to hear gunshots and went inside to offer assistance. Fronteiri asks if he saw or filmed the suspects, but Louis states he only saw their dark SUV driving away and provides the detectives with an edited video. After they leave, Louis reviews the complete footage and finds the SUV’s license plate number, which he uses to identify one of the suspects. Louis gives Rick a promotion and tells him to name his new salary. Rick starts to ask for $100 per night, but reduces his request to $75. Louis tells Rick his plan to stake out the shooting suspects and follow them to a public place. There, he will call in their location for the $50,000 police reward, and film the arrest. Rick only agrees to help if they split the reward. They stake out a suspect’s house and follow his SUV as he picks up his accomplice. The men go to a fast-food restaurant, and Rick worries that restaurant patrons will be hurt if the arrest happens here. Louis ignores him and calls 911, then threatens to hurt Rick unless he leaves the car to film the action from the street. Louis shoots from inside the car as four policemen arrive. One of the suspects draws a gun, but is shot down by police. Restaurant patrons and the other suspect are shot, but the surviving suspect escapes in the SUV. Louis and Frank follow the high-speed police chase, which ends in a crash. Louis gets out of his car and peers inside the upturned SUV. He pronounces the driver dead and orders Rick to film a close-up. However, when Rick approaches the car, the suspect shoots him. Emerging from the car, the suspect ignores Louis, who is still filming, and approaches an oncoming police car. The suspect is shot down. Louis films a close-up of a dying Rick, and confesses that he could not jeopardize his company’s success for an untrustworthy employee. At KWLA, Nina views Louis’s footage and deems it amazing. Before it is aired, detectives Fronteiri and Lieberman arrive and attempt to seize the video, but Nina demands a judge’s order. Frank informs Nina that drugs were found in the Granada Hills house, but she does not want to report the information until the next day, insisting viewers care more about innocent victims. Frank accuses Nina of sounding like Louis, and she admits he has inspired her to reach higher. At the police station, Louis tells Fronteiri that the shooters staked out his house and followed him. He claims he made an evasive maneuver and reported their location to the police. Fronteiri does not believe him, and says he does not seem sad about his dead partner. Louis insists he was just doing his job. Sometime later, Louis stands by two news vans painted with his company’s logo and welcomes three unpaid interns, promising they will never be asked to do anything Louis wouldn’t do himself.  

 
Genre: Drama
 
Subject Major: Crime
  Exploitation
  Journalistic ethics
  Los Angeles (CA)
  Television news and information
  Vocational obsession
 
Subject Minor: Automobile accidents
  Automobile chases
  Crime
  Deception
  Employer-employee relations
  Fires
  Police
  Police detectives
  Poverty
  Unemployment

Note: End credits include the following statements: “‘The Court Jester’ courtesy of Paramount Pictures; The Producers would like to thank the following: The state of California and the California Film Commission; KCBS-2; KTLA-5; KCAL-9; Alexis Mantis; Jonny Block; Robert Chartier; Debbie J. Adams; Dell Inc.; Brooks Brothers; Debra Hurd; Darren Shearer; Kevin Bolyard; Cyril O’Neal; Sony; Film LA; Naida Albright; Matt Malm; Mike Bertolina; Frank Isaac; Saba Larimer; and, “Filmed on location in Los Angeles, CA.”
       A brief in the 23-29 Apr 2013 Var announced that Jake Gyllenhaal would star in Nightcrawler. Writer Dan Gilroy was attached to make his directorial debut, and Gilroy’s wife, Rene Russo, was set to co-star. Dan Gilroy’s brother, Tony Gilroy, was on board to produce, and their brother John Gilroy edited.
       Writer-director Dan Gilroy worked as a film reporter and critic for Var in the mid-1980s, as noted in a 24 Oct 2014 WSJ article, and became interested in Los Angeles, CA, television news, which incorporated more “graphic images” than newscasts in other cities. Dan Gilroy also took inspiration from Arthur Fellig, otherwise known as “Weegee,” a news photographer based in New York City who was famous for “chasing emergency calls” and obtaining “stark and timely” photographs, as stated in a 4 Sep 2014 NYT article. According to the 12 Nov 2014 LAT, Dan Gilroy had written the script several years before and sent it to a Los Angeles-based stringer, or “nightcrawler,” named Howard Raishbrook, who came on board as a technical advisor, along with his brother, Austin. The Raishbrooks, who own RMG News with their brother, Marc, worked with Gilroy to ensure the story’s authenticity, but claimed that unlike the character “Louis Bloom,” they would never make an exclusive deal with a news station, nor do they visit news stations in person.
       Jake Gyllenhaal lost thirty pounds for the role of Louis Bloom, as noted in the 24 Oct 2014 WSJ. He also went on a ride-along with the Raishbrooks, as stated in the 12 Nov 2014 LAT, in preparation for the role. Gyllenhaal stated that he modeled his character after a hungry coyote that descends upon the city to feed at night.
       The budget was cited as $8.5 million in the 26 Oct 2014 and 3 Nov 2014 issues of LAT. However, a 13 Nov 2014 LAT article later stated the film cost $7 million. Bold Films provided financing, and, according to a 19 Sep 2013 Var item, filmmakers received a $2.3 million tax credit from the California Film Tax Credit program.
       Principal photography began 6 Oct 2013, as stated in the 19 Sep 2013 Var. Various contemporary sources reported different shooting schedules: a 28 Oct 2014 Var item stated that filming lasted twenty-six days and took place in forty locations across Los Angeles; the 7 Sep 2014 LAT reported a twenty-nine day shooting schedule, including twenty-two consecutive night shoots, at over seventy locations; a 26 Oct 2014 LAT item cited a twenty-seven day schedule; and, the 13 Nov 2014 LAT stated that filming lasted only twenty-five days. The downtown Los Angeles area was avoided in favor of suburban locations.
       The 28 Oct 2014 Var reported that cinematographer Robert Elswit filmed night scenes using an Arri Alexa digital camera, while day scenes were shot with a 35mm film camera. Elswit noted that quick lighting setups afforded Dan Gilroy more time with the actors, and the Arri Alexa’s exposure range allowed him to light the foreground of night scenes, while the background “almost took care of itself.”
       The 19 May 2014 issue of Var announced that Open Road Films acquired U.S. distribution rights. The world premiere took place 5 Sep 2014 at the Toronto Film Festival, according to a 7 Sep 2014 LAT item. While theatrical release was originally scheduled for 17 Oct 2014, the date was pushed back to 31 Oct 2014, as noted in a 19 Aug 2014 Var news brief. In its opening weekend, the film took in $10.4 million in box-office receipts, slightly less than box-office leader Ouija (2014, see entry), which grossed $10.7 million according to a 4 Nov 2014 LAT brief.
       Critical reception was mixed. Although the 31 Oct 2014 NYT and 6 Sep 2014 Var reviews complained that the film’s critique of news media was “shopworn,” the 31 Oct 2014 LAT review described Gyllenhaal’s performance as “remarkable.” Gyllenhaal was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama. The film was named one of AFI’s Movies of the Year, and one of the Top Ten Films of 2014 by the National Board of Review. 

Note Credits: Geographic location: Los Angeles California United States

Source   Date   Page
Chicago Tribune   31 Oct 2014   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   31 Oct-7 Nov 2014   p. 68.
Los Angeles Times   7 Sep 2014   Section D, p. 5.
Los Angeles Times   26 Oct 2014   Section D, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   31 Oct 2014   Calendar, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   3 Nov 2014   Section D, p. 2.
Los Angeles Times   12 Nov 2014   Section D, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   13 Nov 2014   Section S, p. 6.
New York Times   31 Oct 2014   Section C, p. 10.
New York Times   4 Sep 2014   Section C, p. 1.
Village Voice   29 Oct 2014.   
Variety   23-29 Apr 2013.   
Variety   19 May 2014   p. 13.
Variety   19 Aug 2014.   
Variety   6 Sep 2014.   
Variety   28 Oct 2014.   
WSJ   24 Oct 2014   Section D, p. 5.

 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.