AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Detailed View of Movie
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Into the Woods

Production Company: Lucamar Productions (Walt Disney Pictures)
  Marc Platt Productions (Walt Disney Pictures)
Production Text:
A Lucamar/Marc Platt Production
A Rob Marshall Film
Distribution Company: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures  

Release Date: 25 Dec 2014
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 25 Dec 2014
Production Date: Sep--Dec 2013
Duration (in mins): 124
PCA NO: 49342
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital in selected theatres
  col:
  Prints: Prints by Fotokem

Producer: John DeLuca (Prod)
  Rob Marshall (Prod)
  Marc Platt (Prod)
  Callum McDougall (Prod)
  Angus More Gordon (Co-prod)
  Michael Zimmer (Co-prod)
  Heidi Landesman (Prod, Original Broadway production produced by)
  Rocco Landesman (Prod, Original Broadway production produced by)
  M. Anthony Fisher (Prod, Original Broadway production produced by)
  Frederic H. Mayerson (Prod, Original Broadway production produced by)
  Jujamcyn Theatres (Prod, Original Broadway production produced by)
  The Old Globe Theatre, San Diego (Originally produced by)
Director: Rob Marshall (Dir)
  Ben Howarth (1st asst dir)
  Callum McDougall (Unit prod mgr)
  Angus More Gordon (Unit prod mgr)
  Harriet Worth (2d asst dir)
  John DeLuca (2d unit dir)
  Thomas Napper (2d unit dir)
  Gayle Dickie (2d 2d asst dir)
  Daniel Smith (3d asst dir)
  Dan Channing Williams (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Jonny Benson (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Suzie Weismann (Prod mgr, Miniatures unit)
Writer: James Lapine (Scr)
Photography: Dion Beebe (Dir of photog)
  Peter Robertson ('A' camera/Steadicam op)
  Damien Beebe ('B' cam op)
  Paul McGeachan (Gaffer)
  Gary Hymns (Key grip)
  Olly Tellett ('A' cam 1st asst cam)
  Alan Hall ('B' cam 1st asst cam)
  Paul Snell ('A' cam 2d asst cam)
  Harry Gamble ('B' cam 2d asst cam)
  Jack Sands (Cam trainee)
  Alistair King (Cam trainee)
  Peter Marsden (Digital imaging tech)
  Zoe Whittaker (Video playback op)
  Alex Kruszelnicki (Video asst asst)
  Peter Hayley-Barker (Video playback trainee)
  Technicolor Creative Services London (Digial dailies by)
  Jodie Davidson (Dailies colourist)
  Cherri Arpino (Dailies prod)
  Chema Gomez (Dailies data mgr)
  Tristan Hey (Dailies data asst)
  Framelogic Technicolor (Digital dailies systems)
  Will Kendal (Best boy)
  Paul Bates (Best boy)
  Chris Gilbertson (Lighting desk op)
  Mark Alvarez (Elec)
  Sean Davis (Elec)
  Chris Dickinson (Elec)
  Harlon Haveland (Elec)
  Dave Sherman (Elec)
  Adam Slater (Elec)
  Thomas Tann (Elec)
  Steve Walsh (Elec)
  David Wheeler (Standby elec rigger)
  Ross Grainger (Rigging gaffer)
  Garry Thomson (Chargehand rigging elec)
  Graham Driscoll (Rigging desk op)
  Conor Finlay (Rigging elec)
  Emily Grainger (Rigging elec)
  Julian Guest (Rigging elec)
  Gary Hedges (Rigging elec)
  Sam Horsefield (Rigging elec)
  Jason Noble (Rigging elec)
  Ian Robson (Rigging elec)
  Guy Cope (HOD elec rigger)
  Tony Cardenas (Chargehand elec rigger)
  Steve Macher (Elec rigger)
  Olly Ownsworth (Rigging elec)
  Billy Poynter (Elec rigger)
  Andy Watson (Elec rigger)
  Gary "Gizza" Smith (Best boy grip)
  Malcolm McGilchrist ('A' cam grip)
  Adrian Barry ('B' cam grip)
  Colin Hazell (Head tech)
  Sam Hazell (Crane tech)
  Dave Gray (Standby rigger)
  Richard Mead (Stunt rigger)
  Joe King (HOD rigger)
  Peter Mountain (Still photog)
  Alan Stewart (DOP/cam op, 2d unit)
  Andy Banwell (1st asst cam, 2d unit)
  Dora Krolikowska (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Tom Elgar (Video playback op, 2d unit)
  Steve Toft (Video asst asst, 2d unit)
  Nigel Stone (Dir of photog, Miniatures unit)
  Panavision® (Cameras provided by)
  Panalux (Lighting services supplied by)
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner (Prod des)
  Chris Lowe (Supervising art dir)
  Andrew Bennett (Art dir)
  Ben Collins (Art dir)
  Mary MacKenzie (Art dir)
  Nick Pelham (Storyboard artist)
  Oliver Roberts (Standby art dir)
  Roxi Alexandru (Asst art dir)
  Kim Frederiksen (Conceptual artist)
  Heather Pollington (Graphic des)
  Camille Verhaeghe De Naeyer (Art dept asst)
  Katherine Hearst (Art dept asst)
Film Editor: Wyatt Smith (Ed)
  Gershon Hinkson (1st asst ed)
  Adam Shaeffer (2d asst ed)
  Victoria Bate (2d asst ed)
  Robert Duffield (Asst ed)
  Rebekah Hernandez (Post prod coord)
  Gemma Bourne (Ed trainee)
  Tim Stipan (Colorist)
  Eric Leverenz (Conform ed)
  Anthony Halsema (DI prod)
  Corey Stewart (DI eng)
  Eric Horowitz (DI eng)
  Peter Welch (Digital imaging tech, 2d unit)
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock (Set dec)
  Stephan Bohan (Const mgr)
  Terry Wood (Property master)
  Tom Goodwin (Draughtsman)
  Robert Jose (Model maker)
  Archie Campbell-Baldwin (Junior draughtsman)
  Sophie Newman (Asst set dec)
  Josh Jones (Standby carpenter)
  Nick "Noodles" Williams (Standby painter)
  Jim Muir (Standby stagehand)
  Warren Parkinson (Asst prop master)
  Leigh Bryant (Property storeman)
  Gary Dawson (Chargehand dressing propman)
  John Botton (Chargehand dressing propman)
  Paul Robinson (Chargehand standby propman)
  George Pugh (Standby propman)
  Gavin Grant (Dressing propman)
  Stephen Doyle (Dressing propman)
  Gerald Atkinson (Dressing propman)
  Cleo Nethersole (Drapesmaster)
  Seamus O'Sullivan (Asst const mgr)
  Debbie Morgan (Const coord)
  Paul Duff (Supervising carpenter)
  Nick Smith (Chargehand carpenter)
  Christopher Brown (Chargehand carpenter)
  Gavin Gordon (Chargehand carpenter)
  Richard McCarthy (HOD plasterer)
  Steve Ponting (Supervising plasterer)
  Dean Coldham (Supervising plasterer)
  Trevor Eve (HOD painter)
  James O`Sullivan (Const elec)
  James Hunt (Scenic artist)
  Jonny Moore (Sculptor)
  Living Props, Ltd. (Greens)
  Mike Lambert (Greens supv)
  Brian Maslin (Greens supv)
  Richard Payne (Standby supv greensman)
  Blake Maslin (Greensman)
  Terry Lambert (Greensman)
  Pat Lambert (Greensman)
  Charlene Lambert (Greensman)
  Stacey Cummings (Greensman)
  Steven Westley (Standby propman, 2d unit)
  Dennis Hopperton (Standby propman, 2d unit)
Costumes: Colleen Atwood (Cost des)
  Dulcie Scott (Cost supv)
  Laura Revitt (Asst cost des)
  Emily Knight (Cost buyer)
  Jenny Hawkins (Principal cost standby)
  Lex Wood (Principal cost standby)
  Emma Bevan-Hyde (Principal cost standby)
  Asia Macey (Principal cost standby)
  Jessica Phillips (Principal cost standby)
  Charlotte Child (Principal cost standby)
  Sarah Touaibi (Crowd costumer)
  Cat Lovett (Crowd costumer)
  Katie Sheehy (Crowd costumer)
  Karen Naser (Cost cutter)
  Lucy Denny (Cost cutter)
  Philip Mauger (Cost cutter)
  Wubbina Fokkens-Kiernan (Cost maker)
  Maria Endara (Cost maker)
  Arabella Dean (Cost maker)
  Esther Himer (Cost maker)
  Emma O'Connor (Cost maker)
  Karolyn Reece (Cost maker)
  Jessica Harris-Freeth (Cost maker)
  Magarethe Schmoll (Cost maker)
  Sarah Howson (Cost maker)
  Kaniez Braganza (Cost maker)
  Sue MacKenzie (Cost maker)
  Nicole Dempster (Cost maker)
  David Bethell (Cost maker)
  Adedoyin Olushonde (Cost maker)
  Jennifer Powell (Cost maker)
  Garbielle Firth (Cost textile artist)
  Sacha Chandisingh (Cost textile artist)
  Georgina Gordon-Smith (Cost textile artist)
  Leila Merabti (Cost dept coord)
  Hayley Stewart (Cost trainee)
  Lydia Farley (Cost trainee)
  Rebecca Witt (Cost trainee)
Music: Stephen Sondheim (Mus and lyrics by)
  John DeLuca (Musical staging by)
  Rob Marshall (Musical staging by)
  Mike Higham (Mus prod)
  Paul Gemignani (Mus supv)
  Mike Higham (Mus supv)
  David Krane (Mus score adaptation by)
  Paul Gemignani (Mus conducted by)
  Jonathan Tunick (Orchestrations by)
  Joey Pizzi (Mus staging assoc)
  Stephen Sondheim (Mus consultant)
  Mike Higham (Supervising mus ed)
  Jennifer Dunnington (Mus ed)
  Julia Kershaw (Addl orchestrations and addl conducting by)
  Mike Higham (Addl arrangements by)
  Matt Margeson (Addl arrangements by)
  Andrew Dudman (Mus recorded and mixed by)
  Jim Bruening (Asst mus ed)
  Isobel Griffiths (Orch contractor)
  Joe Changer (Asst orch contractor)
  Karen Jones (Solo flute)
  Metro Voices (Choir)
  David Hage (Mus librarian)
  Dakota Music (Mus preparation)
  Kevin Amos (Rehearsal pianist)
  Angel Studio (Mus recorded at)
  Air Lyndhurst Studios, London, UK (Mus recorded at)
  Chris Barrett (Mus rec at Air Studios)
  British Grove Studios, London, UK (Vocals recorded at)
  Jason Elliot (Asst eng at British Grover Studios)
  MSR Studios New York, NY (Mus mixed at)
  Fred Sladkey (Asst eng at MSR Studios)
Sound: Renée Tondelli (Supervising sd ed)
  Blake Leyh (Supervising sd ed)
  Mike Prestwood Smith (Re-rec mixer)
  Michael Keller (Re-rec mixer)
  John Casali (Prod sd mixer)
  Peter Clarke (Playback op)
  Chris Murphy (Boom op)
  Alan Macfeely (Sd maintenance)
  Dash Mason-Malik (Sd maintenance)
  Grant Studart (Sd trainee)
  Keenan Wyatt (Sd tech for Mr. Depp)
  Braden Spencer (Supervising asst sd ed)
  Heather Gross (Sd eff ed)
  Wyatt Sprague (Sd eff ed)
  Alexa Zimmerman (Dial ed)
  Michael Feuser (Dial ed)
  Brian Bowles (Dial ed)
  Dave B. Flynch (Foley supv)
  Marko Costanzo (Foley artist)
  George Lara (Foley mixer)
  John P. Fasal (Sd eff rec)
  Matt Coby (Sd eff rec)
  Dann Fink (Background voice casting)
  Bruce Winant (Background voice casting)
  Sync or Swim (Background voice casting)
  Steve French (Background voice)
  Christine Pedi (Background voice)
  Sandra Shipley (Background voice)
  Suzanna Geraghty (Background voice)
  Poly Lee (Background voice)
  Xanthe Elbrick (Background voice)
  Alexandra Williamson (Background voice)
  Christian Coulson (Background voice)
  Simon Pearl (Background voice)
  Christopher Flockton (Background voice)
  Tammy McNeill (Background voice)
  Tom Patrick Stephens (Background voice)
  Jonathan Dwyer (Background voice)
  Max Baker (Background voice)
  Katie Firth (Background voice)
  Dann Fink (Background voice)
  Bruce Winant (Background voice)
  Bobby Johanson (ADR mixer)
  Peter Gleaves (ADR mixer)
  Mark Appleby (ADR mixer)
  Krissopher Chevannes (ADR mixer)
  Mark Desimone (ADR mixer)
  Doc Kane (ADR mixer)
  Michael Rivera (ADR rec)
  Mike Tehrani (ADR rec)
  Harry Platford (ADR rec)
  Justine Baker (ADR rec)
  Jeanette Browning (ADR rec)
  Harbor Picture Company (ADR facility)
  Goldcrest Post London (ADR facility)
  Goldcrest Post New York (ADR facility)
  Soundtrack (ADR facility)
  Walt Disney Studios Sound (ADR facility)
  C5, Inc. (Foley rec at)
  Larry Zipf (Rec)
  Dan Timmons (Rec)
  Warner Bros. Sound/NY at Digital Cinema, LLC (Re-rec at)
  Tony Smart (Spec eff tech)
  Joshua Thoms (Asst eng at Angel Studios)
  Jerome McCann (Sd mixer, 2d unit)
Special Effects: Matt Johnson (Visual eff supv)
  Kendrick Wallace (Visual eff prod)
  Stefano Pepin (Spec eff supv)
  Beth Moran (Visual eff ed)
  Jason McCameron (Spec eff workshop supv)
  Matthew Horton (Spec eff floor supv)
  Laura Davison (Spec eff coord/ buyer)
  Tim Mitchell (Senior spec eff tech)
  Nick Phillips (Senior spec eff tech)
  Roger Mann (Senior spec eff tech)
  Ben Broadbridge (Spec eff tech)
  Phil McLaren (Spec eff tech)
  Richard Stanbury (Spec eff modeler)
  Russell Farns (Asst spec eff tech)
  Ronnie Rackley (Asst spec eff tech)
  Mike Hunter (Asst spec eff tech)
  Jordan May (Spec eff workshop trainee)
  Oliver Glover (Spec eff workshop trainee)
  Matthew Sheehy (Spec eff workshop trainee)
  yU + Co (Main on end title seq des by)
  The Magic Camera Company, Ltd. (Miniatures by, Miniatures unit)
  Jose Granell (Minatures supv, Minatures unit)
  Emily Davis (Visual eff coord, Visual eff)
  Katrina Barton (Visual eff coord, Visual eff)
  Michele Helene Roll (Visual eff asst coord, Visual eff)
  Alison March (Visual eff PA, Visual eff)
  Farrah Yip (Visual eff PA, Visual eff)
  Alex Lemke (In-house compositing artist, Visual eff)
  mpc (Visual eff by, Visual eff)
  Christian Irles (Visual eff supv, Visual eff)
  Piere Escande (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Daniel Tarmy (CG supv, Visual eff)
  Nicolas Chevallier (Compositing supv, Visual eff)
  Benoit Dubuc (Anim supv, Visual eff)
  Véronique Messier-Lauzon (Visual eff prod mgr, Visual eff)
  Adita Kadam (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Amanda Farinos (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Carlos Chacin (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Catherine Gaucher (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Constance Lévesque (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Curtis Doherty (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Danny Huerta (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Deepak Jalesh (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Dorota Kowalska (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Elke Starck (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Guillaume Morin (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Holly Price (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Khushboo Kakar (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Kristen Drewski (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Natasha Ferreira Da Silva (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Payal Dani (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Puja Parikh (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Ramesh Manchanda (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Samantha Banack (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Sarah Essam (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Simon Zaurrini (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Surendra Nath (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Tara Tucker-Matheson (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Valeria Di Gabriele (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Vivek Joshi (Visual eff prod, Visual eff)
  Adrien Annesley (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Anthony Abejuro (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Benoit Ladouceur (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Bertrand Breuze (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Buhas Mohammedunny (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  David Mayhew (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Josselin Tonnelier (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Kapil Dev Anand (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Kishore Boloor (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Masahito Yoshioka (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Matthew Maude (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Matthew Packham (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Michael Becki (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Navaneetha Krishnan (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Nitheesh PC (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Patrick Harbourn (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Patrick Harbourn (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Prashant Nair (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Ryan Arcus (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Sagar Adokar (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Sanjay Baliga (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Santiago Svirsky (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Sudeep Ramasamy (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Viviane Assaad (Lead digital artist, Visual eff)
  Aaron Dennis (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Adam Tamel (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Amir Eleswy (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Amy Paskow (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Anand Seshardi (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Ananda Murthy (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Antonios Magdalinidis (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Arpit Achha (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Baburajan V (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Benoit Huguet (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Benoit Pelchat (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Bogdan Cristescu (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Brian Baxter (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Charles Farkas (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Daniel Moore (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  David Gimenez Coronas (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Denny Ertanto (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Durai Babu (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Elvis Simon (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Emanuel LaFrance (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Erico Caselle (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Etienne Theriault (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Fazalkhan Khajamodieen (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Florent Cachot (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Francis Beauregard (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Ganesh Lamkhade (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Geeta Thapar (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Goby Hsiao Yun Chou (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Gopinath Damodaran (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Guillaume Julien (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Hyunkung Jung (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Jaideep Mohan (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Jake Harrell (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  James Fleming (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Jeanlin Guillaume (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Jeevith Surya Kanth (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Joep Peters (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Julia Muller-Madaus (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Justin Mah (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Kabir Verma (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Kai Pedersen (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Kasy Stein (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Krishna Anthara (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Lince Francis (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Loic Laurelut (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Lois Laflamme-Fillon (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Louis-David Paquette (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Madhav Kumar (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Madhu Sharan Kolluri (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Marine Samyn (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Mark Tompkins (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Mathieu Ringot (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Mirzhaa M.S.M. (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Nahuel Alberto Letizia (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Nicolas Beaufays (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Nicolas Fidala (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Oriane Mulleras-el Atmani (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Paul Saint-Hilaire (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Pola Hareesh (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Prasanth Kukal (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Rahul Kadathara Raju (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Rajkumar Sapate (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Ramakrishna Medina (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Ramani Pandurangan (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Ranajoy Kar (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Raviraju Challa (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Renganath K (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Rusty Gray (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Sandeep Roy (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Santosh Kumar Rapeti (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Satheesh Rangasamy (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Satisha P Y (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Sean Samuels (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Sendil Kumar (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Shiv Swain (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Simon Black (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Srinivasan Rajendran (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Sriram P (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Stephen Wong (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Steven O'Connor (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Subba Narasaiah (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Suryakanta Mahunta (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Terry Thompson (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Thiago Martins (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Thomas Bourdis (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Tracey McLean (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Vardhana Mogeri (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Venkatesh Ramu (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Venkateswarlut T (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Vis Ong (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Vishal Mahadevan (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Vivek Mehta (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Zoe Lamera (Digital artist, Visual eff)
  Garrett Wilson (Ed, Editorial)
  Atomic Arts (Addl visual eff, Editorial)
  Digital Dimension (Addl visual eff, Editorial)
  Soho VFX (Addl visual eff, Editorial)
  The Third Floor Visualization Studio (Previsualization, Editorial)
  Animated Extras International Ltd. (Creature eff by, Editorial)
  Pauline Fowler (Creature eff des, Editorial)
  Nik Williams (Creature eff asst, Editorial)
Make Up: Peter Swords King (Make-up and hair designed by)
  J. Roy Helland (Witch's hair and make-up by)
  Joel Harlow (Personal make-up artists and prosthetic design artist to Johnny Depp)
  Matthew Smith (Prosthetic make-up des - Meryl Streep)
  Paul Gooch (Make-up and hair artist)
  Paula Price (Make-up and hair artist)
  Donald McInnes (Make-up and hair artist)
  Flora Moody (Make-up and hair artist)
  Natalie Abizadeh (Make-up and hair junior)
  Tasmin Barbosa (Make-up crowd coord)
Production Misc: Francine Maisler (Casting)
  Bernard Telsey (Casting)
  Tiffany Little Canfield (Casting)
  Jennifer Lane (Post prod supv)
  Simon Whyman (Stunt performer)
  Matt Sterling (Stunt performer)
  Hannah Godwin (Prod supv)
  Lisa Vick (Scr supv)
  Michael Lewis (Financial controller)
  Ali James (Supervising loc mgr)
  Caroline Roberts (Exec asst to Mr. Marshall & Mr. DeLuca)
  Joey Levy (Exec asst to Mr. Platt)
  Mike King (Prod buyer)
  Dom Evans (Data management tech)
  Jenny Wood (Asst scr supv)
  Duncan Broadfoot (Loc mgr)
  Charlie Hayes (Loc mgr)
  Rob Campbell-Bell (Asst loc mgr)
  James Buxton (Asst loc mgr)
  Eleanor Downey (Loc unit mgr)
  Jamie Jones (Studio unit mgr)
  David Powell (Key loc asst)
  Ruby Whitlocke (Loc asst)
  Joe Gould (Loc asst)
  Sarah-Kate Lewis (Loc asst)
  Louise Marie Smith (Environmental steward)
  Victoria Cartwright (Environmental steward)
  Matt Adams (UK sales contact)
  Bertie Spiegelberg (Prod coord)
  Kelly Lee (Asst prod coord)
  Richard Rogan (Asst prod coord)
  Monique Brown (Prod secy)
  Jake Edwards (Prod secy)
  Ben Kozel (Prod asst)
  Laura Evans (Prod asst)
  Amelia Ferrand-Rook (Stage mgr)
  Sue Lawrence (Crowd 2d asst dir)
  Charlotte Vaughan (Base PA)
  Lottie Birmingham (Set PA)
  Grant Butler (Set PA)
  Samual Jones (Set PA)
  Rory Johnson (Set PA)
  Claire Wihnyk (Asst to Mr. Platt)
  Andrew Surry (Asst to Mr. McDougall)
  Tom Smalley (PA to Mr. Marshall & Mr. DeLuca)
  Kori E. Wilson (Asst to Ms. Streep)
  Annabel Norbury (Asst to Ms. Streep)
  Stephen Deuters (Asst to Mr. Depp)
  Nathan Holmes (Asst to Mr. Depp)
  Rosie Coker (Asst to cast)
  Janet Willis (Cast tutor)
  Bruce Witkin (Vocal coach to Mr. Depp)
  Eric Vetro (Addl voice coach)
  Rolf Wilson (Orch leader)
  Derek Whorlow (HOD stagehand)
  Des O'Boy (Supervising stagehand)
  Dougal Cadiou (Prod accountant)
  Joe Beckwith (US payroll accountant)
  Emma Brazier (Payroll accountant)
  Annie Gaudet (Post prod accountant)
  Trevanna Post (Post prod accountant)
  Katherine Holder (Cashier)
  Shaun Davis (Asst accountant)
  Devis Damonte (Asst accountant)
  Roberto Soto (Asst accountant)
  Elaine Stephenson (Asst accountant)
  Andrew Marshall (Account asst)
  Katherine McCormack (Unit pub)
  Phil Allchin (Transportation capt)
  Nigel Birtchnell (Driver for Mr. Marshall & Mr. DeLuca)
  Alan Emanuel (Driver for Mr. Platt)
  Colin Morris (Driver for Ms. Steep)
  Paul Akbar (Unit driver)
  Waseem Barlas (Unit driver)
  Colin Davis (Unit driver)
  Peter Herst (Unit driver)
  Tony Jayes (Unit driver)
  Roy Kirkman (Unit driver)
  Craig Leighton (Unit driver)
  Ronald Narduzzo (Unit driver)
  Abbi Ozturk (Unit driver)
  Francisco Pinto (Unit driver)
  Terry Rhys (Unit driver)
  Jim Stephens (Unit driver)
  Paul Venezia (Unit driver)
  Terry Wilde (Unit driver)
  Mo Zadah (Unit driver)
  Martin Parry (HOD tech trucks)
  Peter Walczak (HOD facilities)
  Franca Jade (HOD 4x4's)
  John Burden (HOD mini bus driver)
  Kelly Valentine Hendry (Casting consultant (UK))
  Victor Jenkins (Casting consultant (UK))
  Elizabeth Chodar (Casting asst)
  Cesar Rocha (Casting asst)
  Birds & Animals UK  
  Julie Tottman (Animal supv)
  Bill Lawrence (Cow trainer)
  Gwendolen Griffiths (Animal trainer)
  Steve Dent Ltd. (Horses)
  Chris Manger (Horsemaster)
  Red Chutney Ltd. (Catering)
  Jeanie Udall (Unit nurse)
  Mark Rowan (Health and safety officer)
  Derek Warman (Fire safety officer)
  Technicolor Postworks NY (Digital intermediate services provided by)
  Stacey Lee (Data mgr)
  Paul Flint (Data management tech, 2d unit)
  Stephen Roberts (Gaffer, 2d unit)
  Susie Jones (Scr supv, 2d unit)
  Gail Gostick (Set PA, 2d unit)
  James Reid (Set PA, 2d unit)
Stand In: Mark Mottram (Stunt coord)
  Daniel Dow (Stunt performer)
  Annalese Ferrari (Stunt performer)
  Tamlyn Clark (Stunt performer)
  Casey Michaels (Stunt performer)
  Nick Goodey (Stunt performer)
  Dee Harrop (Stunt performer)
  David Grant (Stunt performer)
  Shane Steyn (Stunt performer)
  Paul Howell (Stunt performer)
  James Cox (Stunt performer)
  Jonathan Cohen (Stunt performer)
  Andy Pilgrim (Stunt performer)
  Chris Newton (Stunt performer)
  Justin Pearson (Stunt performer)
  Juliette Cheveley (Stunt performer)
  Janet "Daz" Parker (Stunt performer)
  Annabel Wood (Stunt performer)
  Dilu Miah (Stunt performer)
  Peter Pedrero (Stunt performer)
  Nick Chopping (Stunt performer)
  Charlotte Williams (Picture double)
  Edd Osmond (Picture double)
  Perry Brookes (Stand-in)
  Kya Garwood (Stand-in)
  Joseph Landreth-Smith (Stand-in)

Music Text:
Song Text: “Prologue: Into the Woods,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Company; “Cinderella At The Grave,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Joanna Riding; “Hello, Little Girl,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Johnny Depp and Lilla Crawford; “Rapunzel’s Song,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Mackenzie Mauzy; “The Cow As White As Milk,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by James Corden and Emily Blunt; “I Know Things Now,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Lilla Crawford; “Night Waltz" (Instrumental),” music by Stephen Sondheim, courtesy of Sony Masterworks by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; “A Very Nice Prince,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Anna Kendrick and Emily Blunt; “Giants In The Sky,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Daniel Huttlestone; “Agony,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Chris Pine and Billy Magnussen; “It Takes Two,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Emily Blunt and James Corden; “Stay With Me,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Meryl Streep; “On The Steps Of The Palace,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Anna Kendrick; “Careful My Toe,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Christine Baranski, Tammy Blanchard, Lucy Punch; “You Must Meet My Wife," (Harp Instrumental), music by Stephen Sondheim; “Ever After (Instrumental)," music by Stephen Sondheim; “Witch’s Lament,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Meryl Streep; “Any Moment,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Chris Pine and Emily Blunt; “Moments In The Woods,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Emily Blunt; “Your Fault,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Daniel Huttlestone, James Corden, Lilla Crawford, Meryl Streep, Anna Kendrick; “Last Midnight,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Meryl Streep; “No More (Instrumental)," music by Stephen Sondheim; “No One Is Alone,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Anna Kendrick, James Corden, Lilla Crawford, Daniel Huttlestone; “Finale/Children Will Listen,” music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by James Corden, Emily Blunt, Meryl Streep and Company; “Into The Woods (Reprise)," music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, performed by Company; “Stay With Me (Instrumental),” music by Stephen Sondheim; “Last Midnight (Instrumental),” music by Stephen Sondheim.
Source Text: Based of the musical Into the Woods, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, originally produced on the stage by The Martin Beck Theatre (New York, 5 Nov 1987), which was based on the traditional stories "Little Red Riding Hood," "Jack and the Beanstalk," "Rapunzel," and "Cinderella," adapted by the Brothers Grimm.
Music Composer: Stephen Sondheim
Sung By: Johnny Depp
  Meryl Streep
  Christine Baranski
  Emily Blunt
  Anna Kendrick
  Chris Pine
  Tammy Blanchard
  Lucy Punch
  Daniel Huttlestone
  James Corden
  Lilla Crawford
  Joanna Riding
  Billy Magnussen
  MacKenzie Mauzy
  Company

Cast:   Anna Kendrick (Cinderella)  
    Daniel Huttlestone (Jack)  
    James Corden (Baker)  
    Emily Blunt (Baker's wife)  
    Christine Baranski (Stepmother)  
    Tammy Blanchard (Florinda)  
    Lucy Punch (Lucinda)  
    Tracey Ullman (Jack's mother)  
    Lilla Crawford (Little Red Riding Hood)  
    Meryl Streep (Witch)  
    Simon Russell Beale (Baker's father)  
    Joanna Riding (Cinderella's mother)  
    Johnny Depp (Wolf)  
    Billy Magnussen (Rapunzel's prince)  
    MacKenzie Mauzy (Rapunzel)  
    Annette Crosbie (Granny)  
    Chris Pine (Cinderella's prince)  
    Richard Glover (Steward)  
    Frances De La Tour (Giant)  
    Tug (Milky-White)  

Summary: In an ancient village near a forest, townspeople wish for better lives. Among them are orphaned Cinderella, who is exploited by her vulgar stepmother; a baker and his wife who long for a child; young Jack and his mother, whose only cow, “Milky-White,” is barren of milk; and a girl named “Little Red Riding Hood.” While cleaning her stepmother’s kitchen, Cinderella learns of a three-day royal festival and dreams of meeting the bachelor prince, but her hopes are crushed by Cinderella’s stepmother and her two wicked daughters. Meanwhile, Jack’s mother sends the boy into the woods to sell “Milky-White,” but he protests the cow is his best friend. At the town bake shop, Little Red Riding Hood convinces the baker and his wife to donate food for her sickly grandmother, but eats it herself. As she skips into the woods, the baker and his wife receive an unexpected visit from a witch. The old lady claims she can help the couple conceive if they comply with her demands. In three days, a “blue moon” lunar eclipse can remove the curse she once cast on their home: When the baker’s mother was pregnant with her second child, she craved green vegetables and forced her husband to steal from the witch’s garden. At that time, the witch was a beautiful young woman and agreed to share her food in return for the forthcoming baby, a promise the couple did not intend to keep. When the baker’s father foraged the witch’s magic beans, however, she lost her youth and beauty. Furious, the witch took the baby girl and cast a spell over the home, condemning its future inhabitants to remain childless. She reminds the baker that his mother died of a broken heart and his father left him an orphan. With the blue moon rising, the witch agrees to lift the spell if the baker goes into the woods and procures “a cow as white as milk, a cape as red as blood, hair as yellow as corn, and a slipper as pure as gold”: the ingredients for a rejuvenating elixir. The witch disappears and the baker’s wife finds an old jacket that belonged to the baker’s father. Six magic beans drop from the pocket to the floor. Although she wants to join her husband in his quest, the baker orders his wife to stay behind. She gives her husband a scarf for warmth. Unaware of each other, Jack and “Milky-White,” Little Red Riding Hood, the baker, and Cinderella all head into the woods. Cinderella sees an apparition at her mother’s gravesite and is magically adorned in a golden gown for the ball. Little Red Riding Hood is followed by a hungry wolf, intent on consuming her. The baker snatches Red Riding Hood’s cape, but he returns the garment when she screams. As the baker loses faith, he is cheered by the unexpected arrival of his wife. The couple sees Jack and convinces him to sell the cow for five “magic” beans, keeping one bean for themselves. They deceitfully promise to sell the cow back if the boy earns five gold coins, and the baker sends his wife home with the animal. Meanwhile, a beautiful voice resounds through the forest and a prince notices a girl singing in a door-less tower. Rapunzel, the baker’s kidnapped sibling, lowers her long, braided corn-colored hair from the tower’s single window and the witch uses it as a rope to climb up. Once inside, the witch lovingly refers to Rapunzel as her daughter. Elsewhere, Little Red Riding Hood approaches her grandmother’s oak-tree home and is devoured by the wolf. However, the baker cuts the wolf and the girl and her grandmother magically reappear. In return for the favor, Little Red Riding Hood gives the baker her cloak. That night, Cinderella dances with the prince and captivates his heart, but remains disillusioned by his vanity and runs back into the woods. Cinderella comes upon the baker’s wife and begs her to mislead the pursuing prince. As Cinderella dashes away, the baker’s wife notices her golden shoes and lets go of “Milky-White.” Back in the village, Jack’s mother disapprovingly tosses away the magic beans but awakens the next morning to find an enormous beanstalk. The previous evening, Jack climbed the plant, found a wealthy giant, and stole five gold coins to buy back his beloved cow. Returning to the woods, Jack learns that the baker will not sell “Milky-White” and returns up the beanstalk for more gold. On the second night of their quest, the baker’s wife searches for the lost cow and overhears Rapunzel’s prince tell his fellow nobleman about Rapunzel’s golden locks. After finding the tower, the baker’s wife pretends to be the prince, and convinces the girl to let down her hair. She severs a section of the braid, then unsuccessfully chases Cinderella for her gold shoe. Reuniting, the baker and his wife realize they have three out of the four ingredients for the witch's potion and celebrate. Jack arrives with a golden egg to pay for “Milky-White,” but the cow dies. On the last day before the blue moon, the witch sees Rapunzel’s prince leaving the tower and magically produces a thorny briar patch that leaves him blind. She climbs into Rapunzel’s tower and tells her “daughter” she is protecting her from the dangerous world outside. To ensure the girl will never leave, the witch cuts short Rapunzel’s remaining hair. Meanwhile, young Jack meets Little Red Riding Hood and shows her the pilfered golden egg. When he describes the giant’s harp, the girl dares him to retrieve it. As Jack runs back up the beanstalk and gets the harp, the giant gives chase and falls to his death, bringing the stalk down with him. On the final night of the prince’s festival, Cinderella runs away from the castle and into a trap, leaving her shoes stuck in tar on the palace stairs. She leaves one shoe behind so the prince might find her. Returning to the woods, Cinderella runs into the baker’s wife once again. In order to move faster, she agrees to trade her golden slipper for the wife’s pair of sturdy shoes. In their meeting, the last magic bean falls to the ground and a stalk takes root. Sometime later, the prince discovers Cinderella and carries her off to his castle while the witch banishes Rapunzel to a dark swamp. Rapunzel’s blind prince follows her voice through the woods and, as they reunite, her tears help him regain sight. Elsewhere in the woods, the blue moon begins to eclipse as the baker and his wife convene with the witch. However, she realizes the cow they are offering is not “Milky-White,” and demands to know the dead cow’s whereabouts, so she can revive her. Upon finding Jack at “Milky-White’s” grave, the witch brings the animal back to life and orders the couple to feed the golden shoe, the corn-colored hair, and the red cape to the cow as Jack milks her. When the cow remains dry, the witch announces the ingredients must consist of things she has never touched, and Rapunzel’s hair is therefore useless. Jack suggests they feed “Milky-White” hair from a cornhusk, and the cow suddenly provides the milk needed to complete the witch’s tonic. The witch drinks the milk and regains her beauty while the baker’s wife is suddenly pregnant. Sometime later, Cinderella marries the prince before a crowd, including the now-wealthy Jack and his mother, as well as the baker and his wife with their new baby boy. The festivities are suddenly interrupted by shaking ground and the kingdom is inexorably changed, with many townspeople homeless and dead, including Jack’s mother. People soon realize the temblors are the footsteps of the giant’s angry wife, who climbed down the second beanstalk. The witch declares Jack must be sacrificed to the giant’s wife for the good of the kingdom and sets out to find him. On her journey, she visits Rapunzel, but the girl rejects her and the prince whisks her away. Meanwhile, the baker and his wife leave their infant with Little Red Riding Hood to search for Jack. The baker’s wife, now wearing the scarf she gave her husband, crosses paths with Cinderella’s prince, who kisses her. Confused and disoriented, the baker’s wife fails to run away from the female giant and falls over a cliff. Unaware of his wife’s passing, the baker walks in the opposite direction, finds Cinderella, and escorts her back to the group’s meeting place. Sometime later, the witch brings Jack to the gathering. Seeing his wife’s scarf around Jack’s neck, the baker learns of her death and laments taking on the journey to fulfill their dream of parenthood. As they blame each other for the kingdom’s crisis, the witch offers to accept the burden in return for the baker’s baby boy. Her fervor provokes a storm and she disappears into the swampy earth. The grieving baker leaves his baby with the group but sees an apparition of his father, who apologizes for creating the tragedy, having stolen the witch’s beans. He warns the baker not to follow in his footsteps. Returning to the group, the baker plans to defeat the giant’s wife. As she goes after Jack, her feet become stuck in the swamp and Jack throws a rock at her forehead, killing her. The friends are reunited and decide to live together at the bakery. As the baker wonders aloud how to care for his infant, he is visited by the ghost of his wife. She advises him to tell the boy the story of their journey, as well as the tales of Cinderella, Jack and the beanstalk, and Little Red Riding Hood. She warns that children listen closely, and such stories cast spells that make youths wish for extraordinary things, even if it is not in their best interest for dreams to come true. 

 
Genre: Musical
  Fantasy
 
Subject Major: Daydreaming
  Forests
  Magic
  Revenge
  Storytellers
  Voyages and travel
  Wishes
 
Subject Minor: Bakers and bakeries
  Beans
  Blindness
  Cinderella (Fictional character)
  Class distinction
  Corn
  Cows
  Eclipses, Lunar
  Farms
  Giants
  Gold
  Granddaughters
  Grandmothers
  Impersonation and imposture
  Infidelity
  Marriage
  Milk
  Motherhood
  Mothers and daughters
  Pregnancy
  Princes
  Princesses
  Servants
  Spells
  Stepmothers
  Stepsisters
  Thieves
  Witches and witchcraft
  Wolves

Note: Composer Stephen Sondheim and writer James Lapine’s long-running, Tony Award-winning musical, Into the Woods, garnered interest for a film adaptation not long after its 5 Nov 1987 Broadway opening at New York City’s Martin Beck Theatre. According to a 10 Dec 2014 HR article, the production and its revivals had grossed over $200 million since its inception, not including smaller performances at community theaters and schools. The licensing company, Music Theater International, approximated that almost 600,000 individuals have been credited for their work on Into the Woods over twenty-seven years.
       In the early 1990s, film rights were optioned by Columbia Pictures and the Jim Henson Company with the intention of combining live action with puppets, as stated in the 10 Dec 2014 HR. At the time, a table reading included actors Robin Williams as the “Baker,” Goldie Hawn as the “Baker’s wife,” and Cher as the “Witch.” A 12 Dec 2014 LAT article noted that the reading took place at Penny Marshall’s home, implying she was a potential producer-director, and added Steve Martin as the “Wolf,” Danny DeVito as the “Giant,” and Roseanne Barr as “Jack’s mother.” The actors read an early version of the adaptation by Babaloo Mandell and Lowell Ganz. As noted in Sondheim’s book, Look, I Made a Hat (New York, 2011), the project was set for production until “a new platoon of executives” took over, and the fresh administrators were eager “to throw out all projects begun before their arrival.”
       The motion picture adaptation of Into the Woods remained in limbo for over ten years until the success of musical films including Baz Lurhrmann’s Moulin Rouge! (2001, see entry) and director Rob Marshall’s Chicago (2003, see entry), which grossed $300 million internationally and won six Academy Awards, including Best Picture. Proving there was renewed commercial interest in motion picture musicals, Marshall met with Sondheim to discuss projects such as Follies (New York, 4 Apr 1971) or Sweeney Todd (New York, 1 Mar 1979). Sondheim was reportedly eager for Marshall to make a screen version of Into the Woods, but over the next decade, Marshall was preoccupied with productions including Memoirs of a Geisha (2005, see entry) and Nine (2009, see entry), neither of which were a financial success. However, Marshall regained blockbuster status with the Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures’ Pirates of the Carribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011, see entry), which grossed over $1 billion worldwide.
       According to production notes in AMPAS library files, Marshall returned to Into the Woods after his newfound success. He was convinced the property was relevant when President Barack Obama told victims’ families at a commemoration of the “9/11” terrorist attacks that they were “…not alone … no one is alone.” The phrase reminded the director of the Into the Woods song, “No One Is Alone,” and he decided to make the production a priority. Underlying the importance of the song, Sondheim noted that it showcased the entire meaning of Into the Woods —that individuals are all connected in their separate lives and therefore responsible for each others’ actions.
       On 12 Jan 2012, a NYT news item announced that Rob Marshall planned to make Into the Woods his first venture in a new production deal with Disney. One day earlier, on 11 Jan 2012, Marshall’s company, Lucamar Productions, signed a “two-year first-look contract” with Disney, and Lapine was already working on the screen adaptation of his book. At the time, there were no casting announcements, and the studio had not set a production schedule or specific release date.
       Although a 4 Nov 2014 Var article stated that Disney backed the project from the start with a $50 million budget, the 10 Dec 2014 HR claimed that the studio was reticent about taking on the darker side of Brothers Grimm fairy tales. Disney’s president of production, Sean Bailey, told HR that executives were concerned with the perverted, pedophilic quality of the Wolf and the scene in which the Baker’s wife has an affair with “Cinderella’s prince.” In Oct 2012, Marshall arranged a three-day reading in New York City to allay the studio’s anxiety. There, a “workshop cast” including Anna Kendrick, James Corden, and Christine Baranski performed the script and sang the score, convincing Disney that the project had vitality and blockbuster potential. Bailey noted that Disney was ready to reinterpret fairy tales in “a relevant way for our time.”
       By 31 May 2013, Chris Pine, Johnny Depp, and Meryl Streep had all been cast, as stated in an HR article published that day. The $50 million budget was notably low for Disney, which spent approximately $200 million on both Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, see entry) and Maleficent (2014, see entry). The film’s 17 Dec 2014 Var review also added that the 1990s version had planned a budget that far exceeded $50 million. Cast and crew all took pay cuts, including Streep, who earned $1.5 million, and Depp, who had a salary under $1 million. At the time, Emily Blunt was still negotiating her contract to perform the role of the Baker’s wife and Jake Gyllenhaal was “in talks” to portray Cinderella’s prince. He did not remain with the project. Similarly, ten-year-old YouTube sensation Sophia Grace was initially cast as “Little Red Riding Hood,” but after rehearsals, Marshall decided she was too young for the role and hired Lilla Crawford after an Internet audition on Skype. The production was scheduled to begin in fall 2013. On 5 Jun 2013, Anna Kendrick’s casting was confirmed by HR, and a 14 Jun 2013 HR article announced a Christmas 2014 release date, positioning the film against Sony Pictures’ remake of Annie (2014, see entry). By the end of the month, a 28 Jun 2013 HR news item reported that Tracey Ullman was still negotiating her role as “Jack’s mother.”
       During this time, Stephen Sondheim attended a “speaking engagement” and revealed that the Disney production was being revised to be more “family-friendly,” according to an 18 Jun 2014 Var article. Although the film did not adhere to traditional “happy ending” fairy tale themes, the Lapine adaptation cut more controversial scenes from the stage play, including the death of “Rapunzel,” the scene in which the Baker’s wife and Cinderella’s prince make love, and the sexually charged interaction between Little Red Riding Hood and Johnny Depp’s Wolf. Sondheim predicted the songs “Any Moment,” “Lament,” and “Moments In The Woods” would be cut, but they remained in the picture.
       Principal photography took place in England over a three-month period starting in Sep 2013 after six weeks of rehearsals, according to the 4 Nov 2014 Var. As stated in production notes, filming began in the “ancient forest” of Ashridge Estate near Berkhamsted. There, young actor Daniel Huttlestone, as “Jack,” performed “Giants In The Sky” on the first day of the shoot. The Baker’s village was located near Henley on Thames in Hamblenden Village, and a neighboring barn was dressed to portray the farmhouse of Jack and his mother. Many of the “Woods” scenes were filmed at Windsor Great Park at the border of Surrey and Berkshire, which featured oak trees over 800 years old. Inside the park, a section called “Bear Rails” was used for the house of Little Red Riding Hood’s “Granny.” Production designer Dennis Gassner drew his inspiration for Granny’s tree from South Carolina’s ancient and distinctive “Angel Oak,” and sought to replicate it in England. Another area in Windsor Great Park, “Cascades Waterfall,” was the setting for the princes’ duet, “Agony.” “Rapunzel’s” tower was constructed within the ruins of Waverly Abbey, an 18th-century home in Farnham, Surrey. Exteriors for “Cinderella’s” home were shot at Byfleet Manor in Byfleet, Surrey, and the location of her wedding was filmed at Dover Castle.
       Although much of the picture was shot on soundstages, Marshall avoided the use of green screens and opted for “practical sets,” where actors could visualize the surroundings of their scenes. The Woods sets were all built on Shepperton Studios’ Stage H in Surrey, where seventy percent of filming took place. Costume designer Colleen Atwood also used the Woods as inspiration for the look of the characters, with the Witch’s costume replicating tree bark. Johnny Depp first came up with the idea for his costume when he was asked to join the cast, claiming, “All I could think of was the wolf in the zoot suit in the Tex Avery cartoons.” Emily Blunt added that Atwood’s designs were effective in hiding her real-life pregnancy during the shoot, and reflected upon the irony that her character, the Baker’s wife, was motivated in the story by her inability to conceive a child. Tasked with giving Rapunzel a twenty-foot-long braid, make-up and hair designer Peter Swords King imported nearly six pounds of authentic blonde hair from Germany which was woven with cotton and braided into the hair of actress MacKenzie Mauzy.
       All songs were pre-recorded, then matched by actors singing on set, with the exception of actress Meryl Streep’s “Witches Lament” and the Baker’s wife and Cinderella’s duet, “A Very Nice Prince.” According to an 8 Dec 2014 Var interview with Anna Kendrick, both songs were filmed live. Music producer and supervisor Mike Higham told the 4 Nov 2014 Var that Marshall previously blocked each scene on a soundstage before filming. In Aug 2013, music supervisor Paul Gemignani, who worked with Sondheim on other projects, including the original stage production of Into the Woods, conducted a fifty-three piece orchestra at London, England’s Angel Studio, where each actor recorded their songs individually over a two-week period. Production notes stated that the orchestra included fifty-six members, with many musicians from the London Philharmonic and the London Symphony Orchestra. By summer 2014, Julian Kershaw added forty minutes of underscore in post-production, conducting a seventy-two piece orchestra. While a 27 Sep 2013 HR news item announced that Sondheim was writing a new song for the production, the Witch’s tune, “She’ll Be Back,” it was cut from the picture after a preview screening, according to the 4 Nov 2014 Var. However, the filmmakers intended to include it on the 2015 DVD release.
       During post-production, Disney began to doubt the project yet again, according to the 10 Dec 2014 HR. Another Disney film, Kenneth Branagh’s Cinderella, finished production at the same time as Into the Woods, so Cinderella was pushed back to a 13 Mar 2015 release date to avoid two similar competing Disney projects. In addition, The New Yorker published an interview with Sondheim, who reportedly did not like the changes Disney made to “soften” his original musical, in particular the failure to portray the Baker’s wife’s affair with Cinderella’s Prince. The article also said that Sondheim was displeased that the interlude’s song, “Any Moment,” was cut. Marshall contended that Sondheim was misquoted in the article – there is a romantic moment between the two characters, and the song is in the picture – but his reactions provoked negative press and outrage from Sondheim fans, who accused Disney of “whitewashing” the musical. Sondheim, himself, felt misrepresented and denied the New Yorker quotes. In a 12 Dec 2014 LAT interview, Sondheim claimed that his problem with Disney’s adaptation was not the softened love scene between the Baker’s wife and Cinderella’s prince, which was alluded to with a kiss, but the exemption of Rapunzel’s death.
       Into the Woods was named one of AFI’s Movies of the Year and was nominated for three Golden Globe Awards in the following categories: Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Emily Blunt), Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Meryl Streep), and Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy.  

Note Credits: Personal note credit: Jake Gyllenhaal
  Personal note credit: Robin Williams
  Personal note credit: Cher
  Personal note credit: Goldie Hawn
  Personal note credit: Steve Martin
  Personal note credit: Danny DeVito
  Personal note credit: Roseanne Barr
  Personal note credit: Babaloo Mandel
  Personal note credit: Lowell Ganz
  Personal note credit: Sophia Grace
  Corporate note credit: Columbia Pictures
  Corporate note credit: The Jim Henson Company
  Geographic location: Berkhamsted England United Kingdom
  Geographic location: Hambleden Village England United Kingdom
  Geographic location: Windsor Great Park England United Kingdom
  Geographic location: Windsor Great Park--Bear Rails England United Kingdom
  Geographic location: Windsor Great Park--Cascades Waterfall England United Kingdom
  Geographic location: Farnham, Surrey England United Kingdom
  Geographic location: Byfleet, Surrey England United Kingdom
  Geographic location: Dover England United Kingdom
  Geographic location: Surrey--Shepperton Studios England United Kingdom

Source   Date   Page
Hollywood Reporter   31 May 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   5 Jun 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   14 Jun 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   28 Jun 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   27 Sep 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   10 Dec 2014.   
Los Angeles Times   12 Dec 2014.   
Los Angeles Times   24 Dec 2014.   
New York Times   12 Jan 2012.   
New York Times   22 Dec 2014.   
Variety   18 Jun 2014.   
Variety   4 Nov 2014.   
Variety   8 Dec 2014.   
Variety   17 Dec 2014.   

 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.