AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Detailed View of Movie
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Interstellar

Production Company: Paramount Pictures Corp.  
  Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.  
  Legendary Pictures  
  Syncopy  
Production Text:
A Paramount Pictures and Warner Bros. Pictures presentation
In Association with Legendary Pictures
A Syncopy/ Lynda Obst Productions Production
A Film by Christopher Nolan
Distribution Company: Paramount Pictures Corp.  

Release Date: 5 Nov 2014
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 5 Nov 2014
Production Date: began 6 Aug 2013
Duration (in mins): 169
PCA NO: 49218
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby© Digital in Selected theatres; Datasat Digital Sound in Selected Theatres
  col:
  gauge: 35mm/70mm Imax
  Lenses: Camera and Lenses by Panavision ® and IMAX ®
  Prints: FOTOKEM

Producer: Emma Thomas (Prod)
  Christopher Nolan (Prod)
  Lynda Obst (Prod)
  Jordan Goldberg (Exec prod)
  Jake Myers (Exec prod)
  Kip Thorne (Exec prod)
  Thomas Tull (Exec prod)
  Arni Bjorn Helgason (Line prod, Iceland Unit)
Director: Christopher Nolan (Dir)
  Daniel M. Stillman (Unit prod mgr)
  Nilo Otero (1st asst dir)
  Brandon W. Lambdin (2d asst dir)
  Gregory Pawlik (2d 2d asst dir)
  Jason Kemp (Addl 2d asst dir)
  Dillon Neaman (Addl 2d asst dir)
  Casey Grant (Unit prod mgr, Alberta Unit)
  Gary Hawes (2d asst dir, Alberta Unit)
  Megan Shank (3d asst dir, Alberta Unit)
  Birna Paulina Einarsdottir (Unit prod mgr, Iceland Unit)
  Valgeir Gunnlaugsson (2d 2d asst dir, Iceland Unit)
Writer: Jonathan Nolan (Wrt)
  Christopher Nolan (Wrt)
Photography: Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dir of photog)
  Harold J. Skinner (Chief lighting tech)
  Herb Ault (Key grip)
  David Keighley (IMAX consultant)
  Scott Sakamoto (Cam op)
  Gregory Irwin (1st asst 'A' cam)
  Tulio Duenas (2d asst 'A' cam)
  Philip Shanahan (1st asst 'B' cam)
  Dan Schroer (2d asst 'B' cam)
  Jonathan Clark (Loader)
  Scott C. Smith (IMAX cam tech)
  Hans Bjerno (Aerial dir of photog)
  Melinda Sue Gordon (Still photog)
  Rick Whitfield (Key video asst / Computer video asst)
  Chris Hill (24 frame playback)
  Clive Richards (Asst chief lighting tech)
  John Manocchia (Rigging gaffer)
  Anthony Ofria (Rigging best boy)
  Shannon Deats (Best boy grip)
  Ryan Monro (Dolly grip)
  Peter Clemence (Dolly grip)
  Oscar Gomez (Rigging key grip)
  Dustin Ault (Rigging best boy)
  Doug Lavender (1st asst 'B' cam, Alberta Unit)
  Jeff Sayle (2d asst 'B' cam, Alberta Unit)
  Adrienne Wyse (Loader, Alberta Unit)
  Michelle Faye (Still photog, Alberta Unit)
  John Sanderson (Video tech, Alberta Unit)
  Martin Keough (Chief lighting tech, Alberta unit)
  Colin Allen (Asst chief lighting tech, Alberta Unit)
  Sean Oxenbury (Rigging gaffer, Alberta Unit)
  Kurt Zelmer (Rigging best boy, Alberta Unit)
  John Kuchera (Key grip, Alberta Unit)
  Kent Ogilvie (Best boy grip, Alberta Unit)
  Timothy Milligan (Dolly grip "B" cam, Alberta Unit)
  Ross Long (Key rigging grip, Alberta Unit)
  Ivan Hawkes (Best boy rigging grip, Alberta Unit)
  Nils Wallin (Gaffer, Iceland Unit)
  Atli Thor Thorgeirsson (Key grip, Iceland Unit)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley (Prod des)
  Dean Wolcott (Supv art dir)
  Joshua Lusby (Art dir)
  Eric David Sundahl (Art dir)
  Jenne Lee (Asst art dir)
  Travis Witkowski (Asst art dir)
  Phillis Lehmer (Graphic des)
  Gabriel Hardman (Illustrator)
  Steve Burg (Concept artist)
  Romek Delimata (Concept artist)
  Nathaniel West (Concept artist)
  Chris Kieffer (Graphics supv)
  Coplin LeBleu (Graphics)
  Kendelle Elliot (Art dir, Alberta Unit)
  Gary Kosko (Art dir, Alberta Unit)
  Joel Tobman (Art dept coord, Alberta Unit)
  Craig Stephens (Art dept trainee, Alberta Unit)
  Eddi Ketilson (Art dir, Iceland Unit)
Film Editor: Lee Smith (Ed)
  John Lee (Assoc ed)
  Eric A. Lewy (1st asst ed)
  Laura Rindner (1st asst ed)
  Donald Likovich (Asst ed)
  William Fletcher (Asst ed)
  Paula Suhy (Asst ed)
  Jackson Yu (Asst ed)
  Mo Henry (Negative cutter)
  Andrea Ficele (Negative cutter)
  Jim Hall (Negative cutter)
  Christie Meyer (Negative cutter)
Set Decoration: Noelle King (Set des)
  Sally Thornton (Set des)
  Andrew Birdzell (Set des)
  Mark Hitchler (Set des)
  Martha Johnston (Set des)
  Paul Sonski (Set des)
  Robert Woodruff (Set des)
  Gregory Jein (Lead model maker)
  Adam Mull (Lead model maker)
  Gary Fettis (Set dec)
  Mark Weissenfluh (Leadman)
  Helen Kozora-Tell (Buyer)
  Tom Callinicos (On-set dresser)
  Ritchie Kremer (Prop master)
  Curtis Corbitt (Asst prop master)
  Brian Walker (Const coord)
  William Daly, III (Const foreman)
  Darrel D. Bricker (Const foreman)
  Gene Cooper (Head sculptor)
  Steve Hanks (Head greensman)
  Larry Clark (Paint supv)
  Jeff House (Head plasterer)
  Steve Salazar (Welding foreman)
  Paul Healy (Set dec, Alberta Unit)
  Steven Kajorinne (On set dresser, Alberta Unit)
  Drew Bakgaard (Set dresser, Alberta Unit)
  Jack Crowells (Set dresser, Alberta Unit)
  Ken Wills (Prop master, Alberta Unit)
  Kelly Wills (Asst prop master, Alberta Unit)
  Craig Henderson (Const coord, Alberta Unit)
  Jimmy Bruder (Const foreman, Alberta Unit)
  Charlie Campbell (Const foreman, Alberta Unit)
  Gary Patt (Const foreman, Alberta Unit)
  Pierre Bartlette (Lead carpenter, Alberta Unit)
  Barry Cameron (Lead carpenter, Alberta Unit)
  Ralph Sarabia (Lead painter, Alberta Unit)
  Jose Oliva (Paint foreman, Alberta Unit)
  Aaron McCullough (Paint foreman, Alberta Unit)
  David Clark (On set painter, Alberta Unit)
  James Denton (Plaster foreman, Alberta Unit)
  Dan Ondrejko (Greens supv, Alberta Unit)
  Coral Tilbury-Dambrauskas (Lead greens, Alberta Unit)
  Cheryl Allsen (On set greens, Alberta Unit)
  Olafur Jonasson (Asst prop master, Iceland Unit)
Costumes: Mary Zophres (Cost des)
  Lynda Foote (Cost supv)
  Leigh Bell (Key costumer)
  Robin Borman-Wizan (Key costumer)
  Stacia Lang (Key costumer)
  Linda Benavente-Notaro (Key costumer)
  Tom Cummins (Key set costumer)
  Kelly Porter (Key set costumer)
  Mark Avery (Set costumer)
  Lauren Pratto (Costumer)
  Maureen O'Heron (Costumer)
  Laura Wong (Costumer)
  Maria Sundeen (Costumer)
  Sophia Coronado (Costumer)
  Leticia Sandoval (Costumer)
  Rob Phillips (Ager/ Dyer)
  James Schexnaydre (Suit tech)
  Greg Finnin (Suit tech)
  Dominick DeRasmo (Suit tech)
  Heather Moore (Cost supv, Alberta Unit)
  Mary Hyde-Kerr (Set costumer, Alberta Unit)
  Sharon Templeman (Set costumer, Alberta Unit)
Music: Hans Zimmer (Mus)
  Alex Gibson (Supv mus ed)
  Ryan Rubin (Mus ed)
  Steven Kofsky (Mus prod services)
  Andrew Kawczynski (Sequencer programming )
  Steve Mazzaro (Sequencer programming)
  Chuck Choi (Technical score eng)
  Mark Wherry (Digital instrument des)
  Bruce Fowler (Supv orchestrator)
  Walt Fowler (Supv orchestrator)
  Gavin Greenaway (Orch conducted by)
  Richard Harvey (Orch conducted by)
  Roger Sayer (Organ soloist)
  Ann Marie Simpson (Violin soloist)
  Chas Smith (Steel guitar soloist)
  Frank Ricotti (Tuned percussion soloist)
  Thomas Bowes (Orch leader)
  Lyndhurst Hall, Air Studios (Score rec at)
  Temple Chuch (Score rec at)
  Alan Meyerson (Score rec and mixed by)
  Geoff Foster (Score rec by)
  John Witt Chapman (Asst eng)
  Shalini Singh (Supv score coord)
  Cynthia Park (Score coord)
  Czarina Russell (Score coord)
Sound: Richard King (Sd des / Supv sd ed)
  Gary A. Rizzo (Re-rec mixer)
  Gregg Landaker (Re-rec mixer)
  Mark Weingarten (Prod sd mixer)
  Mike Primmer (Boom op)
  David Fiske Raymond (Sd utility)
  Andrew Bock (1st asst sd ed)
  Linda Yeaney (1st asst sd ed)
  Hugo Weng (Dial ed)
  R. J. Kizer (ADR/ Dial ed)
  Michael W. Mitchell (Sd eff ed)
  Jeff Sawyer (Sd eff ed)
  Ken J. Johnson (Addl sd des)
  Aaron Glascock (Addl sd des)
  John Fasal (Sd eff rec mixer)
  Eric Potter (Sd eff rec mixer)
  Michael Babcock (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Christopher Flick (Foley supv)
  Michael Dressel (Foley ed)
  Scott Curtis (Foley ed)
  John Roesch (Foley artist)
  Alyson Dee Moore (Foley artist)
  MaryJo Lang (Foley mixer)
  Kyle Rochin (Foley mixer)
  Thomas J. O'Connell (ADR mixer)
  Ryan Murphy (Mix tech)
  Tony Pilkington (Mix stage eng)
  Drew Kunin (Prod sd mixer, Alberta Unit)
  Murray Forward (Boom op, Alberta Unit)
Special Effects: Paul Franklin (Visual eff supv)
  Scott Fisher (Spec eff supv)
  Kevin Elam (Visual eff prod)
  Tom Fisher (Spec eff tech consultant)
  Mario Vanillo (Spec eff foreman)
  Ronald Goldstein (Spec eff foreman)
  Clark Templeman (Spec eff foreman)
  Matthew Downey (Spec eff foreman)
  Roland Loew (Spec eff foreman)
  Kirk Barton (Spec eff foreman)
  James Rollins (Spec eff foreman)
  John Downey (Spec eff foreman)
  Joseph E. Judd (Spec eff foreman)
  Terry Hambleton (Spec eff tech)
  Robin Reilly (Spec eff tech)
  Ryan Arndt (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Rifkin (Spec eff tech)
  Arthur Clever (Spec eff tech)
  Francis J. Ayre, Jr. (Spec eff tech)
  Ronald Epstein (Spec eff tech)
  Scott Roark (Spec eff tech)
  Darren McCormick (Spec eff tech)
  Neal Garland (Spec eff tech)
  Mark Stanton (Spec eff tech)
  Robert Slater (Spec eff tech)
  Steve Miller (Visual eff ed)
  Tom Barrett (Visual eff ed)
  Scott Wesley Ross (Visual eff asst ed)
  Christy Richmond (Visual eff asst ed)
  Catherine Liu (Visual eff prod supv)
  Elaine Essex Thompson (Visual eff prod supv)
  Tyler Ott (Visual eff coord)
  Katie Stetson (Visual eff coord)
  Joe Wehmeyer (Visual eff data wrangler)
  Tien Nguyen (Visual eff prod asst)
  James Paradis (Spec eff coord, Alberta Unit)
  Todd Bilawchuk (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Jeff Butterworth (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Stew DePass (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Don Dolan (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Rodney Dolan (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Kurt Jackson (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Amanda Paller (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Gary Paller (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Dom Smart (Spec eff, Alberta Unit)
  Gunnar Kvaran (Spec eff foreman, Iceland Unit)
  R. J. Hohman (Spec eff foreman, Iceland Unit)
  Jon Andri Gudmundsson (Spec eff tech, Iceland Unit)
  David Geir Jonsson (Spec eff tech, Iceland Unit)
  Double Negative Ltd. (Visual eff by)
  Andrew Lockley (Visual eff supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Eugénie Von Tunzelmann (CG supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dan Neal (CG supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Julia Reinhard Nendick (Compositing supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Faraz Hameed (Previsualization supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  David Lowry (Anim supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nicholas New (CG eff supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Chris Cooper (Matchmove supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Simon Pynn (Matchmove supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Laurent Hamery (CG lighting supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Oliver James (Software development supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Crystal Hadcroft (Visual eff ed, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Simon J. Williams (Visual eff ed, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Garry Maddison (Visual eff digital col timer, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Scott Anderson (Visual eff digital col timer, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Allison Gardner (Prod supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Graeme Puttock (Line prod, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Harrison Goldstein (Line prod, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jenny Basen (Line prod, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Eng Sze Jia (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gretel Ng (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kirsty Davies-Bhakar (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Linda Barsotti (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Mariluz Noto (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Maximilian McNair MacEwan (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Monica Østbø Østgård (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Monifa Andrew (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Timothy Trimmings (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Graham Page (Compositing sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Isaac Layish (Compositing sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Raphael Hamm (Compositing sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sebastian Von Overheidt (Compositing sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tristan Myles (Compositing sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Bruno Baron (CG sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Chantelle Williams (CG sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Fabio Zangla (CG sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Seth Dubieniec (CG sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tom Bracht (CG sequence supv, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Alan Stucchi (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Elham Binsenin (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nathan Gardner (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Oliver Atherton (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Adam Gailey (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Adrien Flanquart (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andrew Scrase (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andy Guest (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Blake Winder (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Bruno Ebé (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Craig Tonks (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  David Fernandez (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gavin Thomas (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Graham Hudson (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Iacopo Di Luigi (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  John Seru (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Leandro Pedroni (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Lucy Salter (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Martin Cutbill (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Massimo Pasquetti (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Pete Howlett (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Peter Farkas (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Richard Hayward (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Roland Friedrich (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Shaun Roth (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Stephen Tew (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Thomas Døhlen (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tom Whitehead (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tristan North (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Yanti Suryati (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Zoe Lord (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Adeline Chan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Adrian Thompson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ahmed Yousry (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  AJ Christensen (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Aled Rhys Jones (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Alejandro Vela-Castro (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Alexander Kirk (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Alexandre Bain (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Alice Locuratolo (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ana Gomes (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andreas Krein (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andrej Blom (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andrew MceEvoy (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Angelo Stanco (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Anton Nazareth (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Anton Smit (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Antonio Meazzini (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Avinash Bhandary (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ben Hicks (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Benjamin Khan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Benoit Terminet Schuppon (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Bun Yue Choy (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Byung Gun Jung (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Caleb Choo (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Caroline Chai (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Caroline Journo (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Cedric Ling (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Cedric Menard (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Chetan Gaur (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Chewteng Lim (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Christian Waite (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Christina Bruce (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Christopher Coupe (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Christos Parliaros (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Claudia Lechen (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Cojocaru Nicolae-Gheorghe (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Daniel Baldwin (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Daniel Duwe (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Daniel Nicholson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  David Kirchner (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dione Quek (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dirk Becker (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dorian Knapp (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ed Pulis (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Eunice Ong (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Eva Matthes (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ewould Heidanus (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Favian Ee (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Felix Tan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Finella Fan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Finlay Sutton (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Firdaus Ab Latif (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Francesca Dare (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gabriel Tan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gengtong Neo (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  George Plakides (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gerald Blaise (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Giacomo Matteucci (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gianpietro Fabre (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gonzalo Sanchez (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Hayley Brazelton (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Helen Johnson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Henry Hiah (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Huw Whiddon (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ignacio Caicoya (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Igor Gonzalez Velar (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jacky Toh (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jamie Haydock (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jamie Wong (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jean-Francois Leroux (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jean-Nicolas Costa (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jenni Eynon (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jim Steel (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Joan Ng (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Joanne Tai (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Joe Engelke (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  John Gresko (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  John O'Lone (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  John Peck (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Johnny Lee (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jon Hudson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jonathan Perez (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jules Lister (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kamelia Chabane (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kamilla Bak (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kanika Andrew (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Karl Rapley (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Keanan Sean Cantrell (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kevin San (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kirsty Clark (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kostas Panagiotopoulos (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kris Anderson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kristofer Whitford (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Lailok Chau (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Leongkit Wong (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Louise Fontillas (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Luis Pereira (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Luke Butler (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Luke Rawcliffe (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Lynn Tan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Marco Engelmann Santos (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Marcus Oloffson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Marijn Eken (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Mark Young (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Marko Radinkovic (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Mary Stroumpouli (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Matt Sadler (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Matthew Jacques (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Melvin Hong (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Michael Brazelton (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Michael Cashmore (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Michael Holm Nielsen (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Michael Wilbourn (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Michael Benigna (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Mick Harper (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nafisah Mohamed (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Naveen Shukla (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Neil West (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ngoc Heng (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nic Hodgkinson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nick Van Diem (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Niki Turpin (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nithin Babu (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Oscar Tornincasa (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Pablo Gimenez (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Patrick Michael Burke (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Patsy Yuen (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Peizhi Huang (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Petter Steen (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Pierson Lippard (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Rachel Gregson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Rahul Venugopal (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Raphaël Gadot (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Rashabh Butani (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Raymond Tan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ricky Cheung (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Robert Seaton (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Rodrigo Dorsch (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ryan Seymour (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ryan Woodward (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sam Dawes (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sebastian Becker (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Shailendra Pandey (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Shermaine Toh (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Shraddha Uppu (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Shramana Haldar (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Simon-Pierre Puech (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Stanislav Kolev (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Stephen Painter (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sullivan Richard (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Susanne Becker (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tania Richard (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Therese Johansson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Thomas Salama (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Timothy Russell (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tito Fernandez (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tom Collier (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Trystan James (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Upasana Shanker (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Vaibhav A Marathe (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Wayne Lim (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  William Foulser (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  William Van Dao (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Yak Hong Yung (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Yasunobu Arahori (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Yuko Kimoto (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Zeljko Barcan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Zohaib Ahsan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sylvan Dieckmann (Research & Development, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Paul-George H. Roberts (Research & Development, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Robert John Davies (Research & Development, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Oliver Harding (Research & Development, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  George Zargiannakis (Research & Development, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Simon Pabst (Research & Development, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Miles Drake (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Laurie Pellard (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kat Tysoe (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Phillips Pendlebury (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Lisa Wood (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Carlos Perez-Lopez (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Adam Barnett (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Danny Ling (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  Chris Eborn (Tech support, Visual eff by Double Negative Ltd.)
  New Deal Studios, Inc. (Visual eff by)
  Ian Hunter (Visual eff supv,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  David Sanger (Visual eff prod,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Branden W. Seifert (Sr modeler, Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Chris Hawthorne (Sr modeler, Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Jonathan Faber (Sr workshop tech,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Ben Record (Sr workshop tech,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Scott Beverly (Sr SFX tech,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Richard O. Helmer (Sr SFX tech,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Timothy E. Angulo (Visual eff dir of photog,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Joshua Cushner (Motion control op,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  James Thibo (Visual eff cam, Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Craig Shumard (Visual eff cam, Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Tim McArdle (Model unit gaffer/Key grip,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Otto Betancourt (Model unit gaffer/Key grip,Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Katie Garcia (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Leah Sargent (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Custom Film Effects (Opticals by)
  Motion Picture Imaging (Opticals by)
  Scarlet Letters (Titles by)
Make Up: Luisa Abel (Make-up dept head)
  Jay Wejebe (Key make-up artist)
  Kentaro Yano (Make-up artist / Prosthetics)
  Patricia Dehaney (Hair dept head)
  Jose L. Zamora (Key hair stylist)
  John Isaacs (Key hair, Alberta Unit)
  Deborah Kliewer (Hair stylist, Alberta Unit)
  Pearl Louie (Make-up artist, Alberta Unit)
Production Misc: John Papsidera (Casting)
  David E. Hall (Post prod supv)
  Helen Medrano (Prod controller)
  Michelle Brattson Majors (Prod supv)
  Steven R. Gehrke (Scr supv)
  Krystal MacKnight (Clearance coord)
  Craig Hosking (Pilot)
  David Paris (Pilot)
  Vince Parker (Computer eng)
  Nolan Medrano (Prod accountant)
  Anthea Strangis (Prod accountant)
  Pam Des Vigne (Asst accountant)
  Edward Pannozzo (Asst accountant)
  Jill Hahn (Asst accountant)
  Hellen Marin (Asst accountant)
  Linda Griffis (Asst accountant)
  Richard S. Wilson (Asst accountant)
  Karla Torres (Prod coord)
  Marjorie Rudick (Asst prod coord)
  Lance Malbon (Prod secy)
  Karen Ramirez (Travel coord)
  Olivia McCallum (Set prod asst)
  Spencer Taylor (Set prod asst)
  Lindsey Fredieu (Set prod asst)
  George Williams, III (Set prod asst)
  Kate Hennessy (Set prod asst)
  Kelly Mitchell (Set prod asst)
  Chris Raby (Prod asst)
  Brandon Stewart (Prod asst)
  Frank Reina (Prod asst)
  Emily Hoang (Prod asst)
  Andy Thompson (Asst to Mr. Nolan & Ms. Thomas)
  Hillary Cunin (Asst to Mr. Nolan & Ms. Thomas)
  Mandi Dillin (Loc mgr)
  Michael Glaser (Asst loc mgr)
  Keomanee Vilaythong (Asst loc mgr)
  Justin Harrold (Asst loc mgr)
  Jorge Luis Alvarez (Asst loc mgr)
  Manny Padilla (Asst loc mgr)
  Lori Russell (Asst loc mgr)
  Adam Cole (Post prod coord)
  Bobbie Shay (Post prod asst)
  Gabriel Diaz (Post prod asst)
  Jeremy Nail (Post prod asst)
  Denny Caira (Transportation coord)
  Rob Morton (Transportation capt)
  Deanna Brigidi-Stewart (Casting assoc)
  Sophie Ragir (Casting asst)
  Kevin Canamar (Set medic)
  Chef Robert Catering (Catering)
  Laura Bagano (Craft service)
  Marsha Ivins (Tech consultant)
  Katrina Carrasco (Post prod asst, Alberta Unit)
  Christian Feldhaus (Prod accountant. Alberta Unit)
  Jennifer Omoth (Asst accountant, Alberta Unit)
  Stefani Rockwell (Asst accountant, Alberta Unit)
  Brenda McClellan (Asst accountant, Alberta Unit)
  Vicki Platero (Asst accountant, Alberta Unit)
  Jill Christensen (Prod coord, Alberta Unit)
  Kim Goddard-Rains (Prod coord, Alberta Unit)
  Kaari M. Autry (Asst prod coord, Alberta Unit)
  Stacey Douglas (Asst prod coord, Alberta Unit)
  Gianna Isabella (Set prod asst, Alberta Unit)
  Scott Sikma (Set prod asst, Alberta Unit)
  Evan Godfrey (Prod asst. Alberta Unit)
  Sarah Jane Trohimchuk (Prod asst, Alberta Unit)
  Mark Laws (Prod asst, Alberta Unit)
  Stephen Kievit (Prod asst. Alberta Unit)
  Ashley MacMillian (Prod asst, Alberta Unit)
  Bruce Brownstein (Loc mgr, Alberta Unit)
  Matt Palmer (Asst loc mgr, Alberta Unit)
  Grant McPhee (Transportation coord, Alberta Unit)
  Tyler Miller (Transportation capt, Alberta Unit)
  Avaline Adshead (Medic, Alberta Unit)
  Keith Church (Catering, Alberta Unit)
  Sagafilm Productions (Prod services, Iceland Unit)
  Gene Strange (Prod accountant, Iceland Unit)
  Lena Schmigalla (Asst prod accountant, Iceland Unit)
  Deb Schwab (Prod supv, Iceland Unit)
  Inga Bjork Solnes (Prod coord, Iceland Unit)
  Mo Stemen (Asst prod coord, Iceland Unit)
  Gudlaug O. Thorisdottir (Asst prod coord, Iceland Unit)
  Finnur Thor Karlsson (Prod asst, Iceland Unit)
  Heidrun T. Haraldsdottir (Prod asst, Iceland Unit)
  Sigridur Sigga Marrow (Prod asst, Iceland Unit)
  Jana Maria Gudmundsdottir (Set prod asst, Iceland Unit)
  Thorunn Gudlaugsdottir (Set prod asst, Iceland Unit)
  Hrefna Hagalin (Set prod asst, Iceland Unit)
  Fridrik Asmundsson (Loc mgr, Iceland Unit)
  Silja Hauksdottir (Asst loc mgr, Iceland Unit)
  Steinarr Logi Nesheim (Transportation coord, Iceland Unit)
  Einar G. Einarsson (Transportation capt, Iceland Unit)
  Gudmundur Kokkur (Catering, Iceland Unit)
  Erlingur Orn Karlsson (Catering, Iceland Unit)
  Johannes Andri Kjartansson (Medic, Iceland Unit)
Stand In: George Cottle (Stunt coord)
  Diz Sharpe (Stunts)
  Mark Fichera (Stunts)
  Michael P. Li (Stunts)
  Kevin Abercrombie (Stunts)
  Mark Fink (Stunts)
  Sean Morrissey (Stunts)
  Dan Brown (Stunts)
  Greg Harris (Stunts)
  Mark Norby (Stunts)
  Steve De Castro (Stunts)
  Terry Jackson (Stunts)
  Aaron Toney (Stunts)
  Edward A. Duran (Stunts)
  Jess King (Stunts)
  Frank Torres (Stunts)
  Wade Eastwood (Stunts)
  Alicia Vela-Bailey (Stunts)
  Laura Lee Connery (Stunt coord, Alberta Unit)
Color Personnel: Mato Der Avanessian (Col timer)
  FotoKem (Col and prints by )
  Kodak ([Col])


Cast:   Matthew McConaughey (Cooper)  
    Anne Hathaway (Brand)  
    Jessica Chastain (Murph)  
    Ellen Burstyn (Murph (older))  
    John Lithgow (Donald)  
  and Michael Caine (Professor Brand)  
    Casey Affleck (Tom)  
    Wes Bentley (Doyle)  
    Bill Irwin (TARS)  
    Mackenzie Foy (Murph (10 Yrs.))  
    Topher Grace (Getty)  
    David Gyasi (Romilly )  
    Timothée Chalamet (Tom (15 Yrs.))  
    David Oyelowo (School principal)  
    Collette Wolfe (Ms. Hanley )  
    Francis Xavier McCarthy (Boots)  
    Andrew Borba (Smith)  
    William Devane (Williams)  
    Josh Stewart ( CASE)  
    Leah Cairns (Lois)  
    Liam Dickson (Coop)  
    Matt Damon (Mann)  
    Flora Nolan (Girl on truck)  
    Griffen Fraser (Boy on truck)  
    Jeff Hephner (Doctor)  
    Lena Georgas (Nurse 2)  
    Elyes Gabel (Administrator)  
    Brooke Smith (Nurse practitioner)  
    Russ Fega (Crew chief)  

Summary: Sometime in the future, frequent dust storms ravage the Earth, crops are destroyed by blight, and the human population has plummeted. Cooper, a farmer who once flew for NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration), lives with his son Tom and daughter “Murph,” and their grandfather, Donald, the father of Cooper’s deceased wife. At a parent-teacher conference, Cooper learns that Tom did not score high enough to be considered for college. The principal recommends the boy go into farming, and reminds Cooper that only a handful of students are granted admission to college. Murph’s teacher, Ms. Hanley, informs Cooper that his daughter brought an outdated textbook to school to discuss NASA’s lunar landings. She insists Murph stick to the new textbook, which states that the United States faked the moon missions to bankrupt Russia. Cooper is incensed by the school’s revisionist history, and argues that better education is needed for human survival. He blames his wife’s death on a lack of properly trained doctors, stating that if her tumor had been detected earlier, she would have lived. Back at the farm, Cooper finds several unmanned combine harvesters that have moved from the fields to his driveway. He attributes the phenomenon to a magnetic pull. Later, Cooper’s family must evacuate from a baseball game when a dust storm hits. Murph forgot to close her window before leaving the house, and finds dust pouring into her bedroom. Cooper shuts the window and notices the dust settling in a distinct pattern on the floor. Murph believes a ghost has been haunting her room and suggests the pattern is a communication, but Cooper believes it is caused by gravity. Determining that the thick and thin lines of dust are binary code, Cooper deciphers geographical coordinates. That night, he sets out to find the coordinates and Murph sneaks into his truck to accompany him. They arrive at a locked gate, where Cooper and Murph are taken into custody by TARS, an ex-Marine companion robot. Inside a secret compound, Dr. Amelia Brand introduces herself to Cooper and leads him to a conference room where he is reunited with Amelia’s father, Professor Brand, who worked with Cooper at NASA. Brand and his colleagues are stunned that Cooper found their hidden location, and Cooper refuses to explain how he obtained the coordinates. Pleased Cooper has found them, Brand informs him that NASA is still functioning, albeit with secret government funding. The professor discusses blight, which thrives off of nitrogen and will eventually deplete the Earth’s atmosphere of oxygen, causing humans to suffocate. His goal is to find a habitable planet in another galaxy in time to save humanity. Brand reveals the details of the Lazarus missions, in which twelve astronauts piloted solo missions to different planets in search of a new home for humankind. The astronauts were able to travel to another galaxy via a “wormhole” which connects vastly separated regions of space-time. Of the twelve missions, NASA has received promising data from three, piloted by scientists Miller, Edmunds, and Mann. Brand’s “Plan A” is to send the spacecraft Endurance to find which of those three planets is habitable, then launch the NASA compound, which will act as a space station, with the remainder of humankind. Brand is still working on an equation to harness gravity so he can launch the space station, but promises to have it done by the time the next mission is completed. In case Plan A fails, “Plan B” will entail repopulation on the new planet, via fertilized eggs. Brand asks Cooper to pilot Endurance, and he agrees. Back home, Murph refuses to speak to her father. Cooper begs for her understanding, believing he has been chosen. He explains that time will pass differently in space and gives Murph a wristwatch so they can compare watches when he returns. He admits that, due to relative time, they might be the same age when he gets back. After parting with his family, Cooper pilots a space shuttle carrying Amelia Brand, fellow astronauts Romilly and Doyle, and two robots, TARS and CASE. In space, he docks the shuttle on the Endurance, a space exploration vehicle that rotates at a rate high enough to create gravity. The astronauts begin their two-year journey to the wormhole, which is located outside Saturn, by climbing into “cryo-pods,” cryogenic chambers that allow them to go into deep sleep at low temperatures for years at a time. When they wake up two years later, they receive video messages from loved ones. Cooper watches videos from his son, Tom, and father-in-law, Donald, but none from Murph. When the wormhole appears outside the Endurance, Cooper marvels that it is a sphere. He loses control of the Endurance as it passes through the wormhole. They arrive in another galaxy and make plans to stop at Miller’s planet, which is the shortest trip but dangerously close to Gargantua, a black hole. Because of Gargantua’s pull, an hour on Miller’s planet will equate to seven years on Earth, so they must act quickly. Romilly stays behind on the Endurance, while Cooper, Amelia, and Doyle take the shuttle to Miller’s planet, which is covered in a shallow layer of water. Amelia and Doyle leave the shuttle to search for Miller’s data. However, a giant wave approaches and Cooper calls them back. Amelia is rescued by CASE, but Doyle is washed away by the wave. Cooper must wait to launch the waterlogged shuttle, and when they return to Endurance, an aged Romilly informs them that twenty-three years have passed. Cooper watches Tom’s video messages, informing him of Donald’s death, and the birth of Tom’s children. Cooper also receives one message from Murph, who has become Brand’s protégée at NASA. Murph tells Cooper she is now as old as he was when he left on the mission. With fuel running low, Cooper, Amelia, and Romilly must decide between the two remaining planets: Mann’s and Edmunds’s. Amelia recommends Edmunds’s planet, because it is further from Gargantua, but Cooper argues that Mann’s data is superior. Having discovered that Amelia is in love with Edmunds, Cooper says she cannot be objective. Amelia admits it is true, but argues that love is a powerful force, capable of transcending time and space, and she wants to follow her heart. Disregarding her, Cooper instructs CASE to chart a course to Mann’s planet. On Earth, Tom’s family subsists off the blight-resistant corn grown on their farm, and his son and wife suffer from a constant cough. At NASA, Murph sits with Dr. Brand on his deathbed. He admits there was never a Plan A, and that he sent Cooper on the mission knowing he would not be able to save his family. Meanwhile, landing on Mann’s frozen planet, Cooper’s crew finds Mann in cryo-sleep in a bunker. Upon waking, Mann cries tears of joy and says he thought he would die before he saw another human being. Mann explains there are sixty-seven hours in the days and nights on his planet, gravity is eighty-percent of the Earth’s, and there is breathable air at the surface. Although Mann’s robot, KIPP, has been dismantled, he discourages TARS from fixing it, saying it needs a human touch. Amelia receives a video message from Murph, announcing the death of Professor Brand. Unable to contain her outrage, Murph asks Amelia if she was aware that there was no Plan A, and wonders if her father knew he was leaving Murph to die. Cooper overhears, and Amelia promises him she had no idea. Mann says there was never a Plan A, because Brand’s gravity equation could not reconcile relativity and quantum physics without data from a black hole. Eager to return to his family, Cooper plans to set up a base camp at the surface, then fly the Endurance back to Earth. Cooper and Mann set out for the surface, but on the way, Mann admits his mission was a failure. He disconnects Cooper’s radio transmitter and pushes him over a cliff. While Cooper hangs on the side of the cliff, Mann announces plans to fly the Endurance to Edmunds’s planet, since his planet is uninhabitable. Cooper realizes Mann misrepresented his data in order to be rescued. On Earth, Murph returns to her old bedroom, desperate to solve Brand’s gravity equation. Meanwhile, Cooper struggles back up the cliff, but Mann head butts his helmet, causing it to crack and leak oxygen. Mann leaves Cooper to die, but Cooper reconnects his radio transmitter and calls for help. Amelia flies the shuttle to his location and rescues him. Cooper tells Amelia that Mann lied about his data, while, back in the bunker, Romilly attempts to fix KIPP but is killed when a bomb inside the robot explodes. Amelia, Cooper, and TARS fly back to the Endurance, but Mann pilots another shuttle and reaches the spacecraft first. He attempts to dock without authorization and opens an airlock hatch despite a faulty docking. The spacecraft goes into a rapid spin, and Mann floats to his death. Cooper is forced to dock by matching the Endurance’s spin. As they head toward Gargantua’s pull, Cooper determines that the only way to get to Edmunds’s planet on such low fuel is to harness Gargantua’s gravity. He charts a course to slingshot the spacecraft around the black hole. To lighten their load, TARS will disengage and fly into Gargantua to cull data for NASA. Without warning Amelia, Cooper disengages in another shuttle, leaving her to fly to Edmunds’s planet alone. Cooper goes into the black hole and loses control of his shuttle. He ejects from the craft and is sucked into a structure of light beams. Over the radio, TARS explains that five-dimensional beings have created this “tesseract,” a three-dimensional space, just for them. Cooper recognizes infinite versions of Murph’s childhood bedroom in the tesseract. Stuck behind the bookshelf on her wall, he realizes that he was the ghost communicating with Murph as a child, because the black hole allows him to transcend time and space. TARS obtains the quantum data Murph needs to merge with Brand’s gravity equation, and Cooper transmits the information, via Morse code, to the second hand on the wristwatch he gave Murph. At the same time, Murph sees the watch, realizes her father is the ghost, and tells Tom that Cooper is going to save them. Inside Gargantua, Cooper suggests to TARS that fifth-dimensional beings did not create this space but more intelligent humans from the future. Emerging from the black hole, Cooper floats outside Saturn before being rescued by other astronauts. He wakes up in a hospital on Murphy Space Station, named after his daughter. Cooper is told he is 124 years old, yet he still appears middle-aged due to the relative time in Gargantua. The next day, an elderly Murph is brought out of cryo-sleep to visit Cooper. In a tearful reunion between father and daughter, Murph urges Cooper to go to Amelia, who is alone on Edmunds’s planet, setting up a new world. Following his daughter’s advice, Cooper dons a space suit and climbs into a shuttle with TARS. 

 
Genre: Science fiction
 
Subject Major: Astronauts
  Endangered species
  Fathers and daughters
  Human race
  Space exploration
 
Subject Minor: Aging
  Corn
  Death and dying
  Deception
  Dust storms
  Farmers
  Fathers and sons
  The Future
  Morse code
  Planets
  Robots
  Saturn (Planet)
  Scientists
  Space travel
  United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Note: End credits include the following statements: "'Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night' by Dylan Thomas; Filmed on location in Los Angeles, U.S.A., Alberta, Canada, and Iceland; The Producers would like to thank: Ken Burns, Dayton Duncan, Florentine Films, PBS, and those interviewed for The Dust Bowl who participated in the making of this film: Sam Arguello, Minnie Louise Forester Briggs, Floyd Coen, Melbourne Headrick, Pauline Heimann Robertson, Charles Shaw, Don Wells, Lorene Del White, Dorothy Christenson Williamson Sears Family, County of Lethbridge, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Barstow Field Office and Inland Empire Film Commission; Filmed partly on location in Alberta, Canada, with the assistance of the Government of Alberta, Alberta Media Fund; With support from Atvinnuvega- og Nýsköpunarráðuneytið - Ministry of Industries and Innovation; [and] This motion picture was shot and finished on film."
       A 23 Mar 2007 DV brief announced that Steven Spielberg and Jonathan “Jonah” Nolan would collaborate on the science-fiction film Interstellar, set up at Paramount Pictures. Spielberg was attached to direct, and Jonathan Nolan was set to adapt the ideas of physicist Kip S. Thorne into a screenplay. According to a 28 Mar 2007 LAT article, the idea for Interstellar sprang from a longstanding friendship between producer and “astronomy enthusiast” Lynda Obst and executive producer Thorne, who collaborated on Contact (1997, see entry). After Thorne created a “wormhole” concept for Contact that “advanced the field of theoretical physics,” he and Obst began brainstorming a scenario in which “the most exotic events in the universe suddenly becom[e] accessible to humans,” and the idea for Interstellar was born. Although the LAT noted that Obst and Thorne might retain story credit, they only receive producer credits onscreen.
       Steven Spielberg eventually left the project, and a 25 Jan 2013 HR brief announced that Christopher Nolan, writer Jonathan Nolan’s brother, was in negotiations to direct and produce. An 11 Mar 2013 DV item confirmed Christopher Nolan’s involvement, and stated that Paramount Pictures and Warner Bros. would co-produce and co-distribute. Legendary Pictures came on as a third financier. However, Legendary’s deal with Warner Bros. ended while production on Interstellar was underway. A 15 Aug 2013 HR article announced that, despite the split, Legendary would retain a stake in the film, financing at least twenty-five percent of the $165 million budget. Paramount was set to handle domestic distribution, while Warner Bros. retained international distribution rights. Actor Matthew McConaughey’s involvement was announced in a 4 Apr 2013 HR brief.
       A 2 Nov 2014 LAT brief stated that director Christopher Nolan took inspiration from the Ken Burns documentary, The Dust Bowl (2012), for the dust storm sequences portrayed in Interstellar. As noted in a 7 Nov 2014 HR article, the biodegradable substance “C90” was used to create dust fields. Nolan also took inspiration from Ludwig Mies van der Rohe’s architecture, astronaut Marsha Ivins, who visited the director on set, the 1983 film The Right Stuff (see entry), and the music of Hans Zimmer, the film’s composer. According to a 5 Apr 2014 Var article, Zimmer composed the score for Interstellar without a script, having received from Christopher Nolan nothing more than a page of text that had nothing to do with the film’s premise.
       As noted in the 7 Nov 2014 HR, physical sets were favored over computer-generated imagery (CGI). Actor Bill Irwin, who voiced “TARS,” also served as the robot’s puppeteer.
       The four-month shoot began 6 Aug 2013 in Alberta, Canada, as stated in a 27 Nov 2013 LAT article. Alberta doubled as the American Corn Belt. The company then moved to Iceland, which stood in for “Mann’s” frozen planet. Finally, fifty-four days of filming were completed in Los Angeles, CA, where locations included the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in downtown, a sound stage at Sony Pictures in Culver City, the Los Angeles Convention Center, and a private residence in Altadena. For secrecy, the project was referred to as Flora’s Letter during production, a reference to the director’s daughter, Flora, according to a 7 Nov 2014 HR article.
       The film was shot and post-produced on 35mm and 70mm film stock, according to the 27 Oct 2014 Var review. One hour of footage was filmed using an IMAX camera, as noted in a 24 Nov 2014 Var brief.
       To promote the film, Paramount partnered with Google Inc., as noted in a 4 Oct 2014 LAT article, for a marketing campaign involving the “Interstellar Space Hub,” an immersive online experience using the platforms Google Play, Google+, Google for Education, and YouTube. Visitors to the Interstellar Space Hub could embark on a “space hunt” which revealed movie-related facts, and generate content for short films created in the “Time Capsule Project.” In addition, users could buy tickets to the film and take part in “Google+ Hangouts.” The collaboration marked the first time Google used several of its platforms to promote a single film.
       Select footage from the film premiered at San Diego, CA’s Comic-Con convention, according to a 31 Jul 2014 Jerusalem Post article, which noted that Christopher Nolan and Matthew McConaughey were in attendance. In another marketing collaboration, a 5 Oct 2014 Var item stated that Paramount joined with IMAX to offer sneak peaks of Interstellar in a traveling exhibit featuring Oculus Rift virtual reality headsets. Free of charge, science-fiction fans in New York City, Houston, TX, Los Angeles, and Chantilly, VA, were offered early looks at the film’s Endurance spacecraft while the Oculus Rift headsets created the illusion of zero gravity.
       According to the 4 Nov 2014 NYT review, the film was projected in theaters on 70mm film. Critical reception was generally positive. The 27 Oct 2014 Var review stated that the film “reaffirms Nolan as the premiere big-canvas storyteller of his generation,” while the HR review of the same date claimed the film “tries to give equal weight to intimate human emotions and speculation about the cosmos, with mixed results.”
       In its opening weekend, the film grossed $52.2 million, as noted in a 10 Nov 2014 LAT item. According to the 24 Nov 2014 Var, the picture had taken in $120.9 million in the U.S. and $330.6 million worldwide, to that time. IMAX ticket sales comprised more than twenty-five percent of domestic ticket sales, equaling $31.4 million, and around eleven percent of international ticket sales. The film was poised to become IMAX’s first to exceed a twenty-five percent market share. According to a 17 Nov 2014 Var brief, AMC Theatres and Paramount teamed up to offer a higher-priced ticket to Interstellar which would allow moviegoers to see the film an unlimited number of times. The unlimited tickets ranged from $19.99 to $34.99 depending on the AMC theater location.
       Interstellar was named one of AFI’s Movies of the Year. Hans Zimmer received a Golden Globe Award nomination for Best Original Score – Motion Picture.
 

Note Credits: Personal note credit: Steven Spielberg
  Geographic location: Alberta Canada
  Geographic location: Iceland
  Geographic location: Los Angeles California United States

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   23 Mar 2007.   
Daily Variety   11 Mar 2013   p. 1, 14.
Hollywood Reporter   25 Jan 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   4 Apr 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   15 Aug 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   27 Oct 2014.   
Hollywood Reporter   7 Nov 2014   p. 48.
Hollywood Reporter   11 Nov 2014.   
Hollywood Reporter   17 Nov 2014   pp. 2-3.
Jerusalem Post   31 Jul 2014   p. 24.
Los Angeles Times   24 Mar 2007   Section E, p. 2.
Los Angeles Times   28 Mar 2007   Section E, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   27 Nov 2013   Section B, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   29 Jan 2014   Calendar, p. 2.
Los Angeles Times   4 Oct 2014   Section B, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   2 Nov 2014   Calendar, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   5 Nov 2014   Calendar, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   10 Nov 2014   Calendar, p. 1.
New York Times   4 Nov 2014.   
Variety   5 Apr 2014.   
Variety   5 Oct 2014.   
Variety   27 Oct 2014.   
Variety   5 Nov 2014.   
Variety   17 Nov 2014.   
Variety   24 Nov 2014.   

 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.