AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Hugo

Production Company: GK Films  
  Infinitum Nihil  
  Dean Street Productions  
  Future Capital Partners  
  Screen Capital International  
Production Text:
A Martin Scorsese picture
Distribution Company: Paramount Pictures (A Viacom company)

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
GK Films, LLC 23 Nov 2011 PA1759108

Release Date: 2011
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 23 Nov 2011
Duration (in mins): 127
PCA NO: 47203
MPAA Rating: PG
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Surround 7.1; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound; Datasat Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col: deluxe
  b&w:
  Prints: Prints by deluxe

Producer: Graham King (Prod)
  Tim Headington (Prod)
  Martin Scorsese (Prod)
  Johnny Depp (Prod)
  Emma Tillinger Koskoff (Exec prod)
  Georgia Kacandes (Exec prod)
  Christi Dembrowski (Exec prod)
  Barbara DeFina (Exec prod)
  David Crockett (Exec prod)
Director: Martin Scorsese (Dir)
  Rob Legato (2d unit dir)
  Charles Newirth (Unit prod mgr)
  Georgia Kacandes (Unit prod mgr)
  Angus More Gordon (Unit prod mgr)
  Michael Sharp (Prod mgr - Paris, Paris unit)
  Gilles Castera (Prod mgr, Paris unit)
  Chris Surgent (1st asst dir)
  Toby Hosking (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Ali Cherkaoui (1st asst dir, Paris unit)
  Richard Graysmark (2d asst dir)
  Tom Brewster (Co-2d asst dir)
  Fraser Fennell-Ball (Co-2d asst dir)
  Candy Marlowe (Crowd 2d asst dir)
  Tania Gordon (3d asst dir)
  Sandrine Loisy (3d asst dir)
  Danielle Bennett (3d asst dir)
  Emily Perowne (3d asst dir, 2d unit)
Writer: John Logan (Scr)
Photography: Robert Richardson (Dir of photog)
  Rob Legato (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Gregor Tavenner (1st asst "A" cam)
  Tash Gamper (2d asst "A" cam)
  Larry McConkey ("B" cam op/Steadicam)
  Olly Tellett (1st asst "B" cam/Systems tech)
  Dora Krolikowska (2d asst "B" cam)
  Bebe Dierken (1st asst cam, 2d unit)
  Megan Ogilvie (3d asst cam)
  Jessica Greene (Cam trainee)
  Demetri Portelli (3D stereographer)
  Ben Gervais (3D cam systems eng)
  Tom Mitchell (3D cam systems eng)
  Ross Fall (3D cam systems eng, 2d unit)
  John Evans (I.O./Convergence puller, 2d unit)
  Ian Kelly (Video asst op)
  Lizzie Kelly (Video asst op, 2d unit)
  Luke Haddock (Asst video assist op)
  Ian Kincaid (Chief lighting tech)
  Michaél Monod (Chief lighting tech, Paris unit)
  Lee Walters (Gaffer)
  Avelino Fernandez (Gaffer, 2d unit)
  Gavin Walters (Rigging gaffer)
  Paul Sharp (Best boy)
  Steve Kitchen (Best boy)
  Terry Roberts (Floor elec)
  Emily Plant (Floor elec)
  Mark Thomas (Floor elec)
  Andrew Nolan (Floor elec)
  Adrian Mackay (Floor elec)
  Ross Busby (Floor elec)
  Jason Fletcher (Desk op)
  Chris Centrella (Key grip)
  Malcolm Huse (Key grip UK)
  Keith Mead (Key grip, 2d unit)
  Antonin Gendre (Key grip, Paris unit)
  Pat Garrett (Dolly grip)
  Neil Tomlin (Crane tech)
  Ben Edwards (Crane tech)
  Steve Hideg (Head tech)
  Howard Davidson (Lighting grip - best boy)
  Peter Harris (Lighting grip)
  Paul Harris (Lighting grip)
  Lee Eldred (Lighting grip)
  Toby Tyler (Lighting grip)
  Paul Brown (Lighting grip)
  Larry Park (Chargehand rigging elec)
  Jimmy Harris (Chargehand rigging elec)
  Andy Purdy (Rigging elec)
  Daniel Walters (Rigging elec)
  Andy Green (Rigging elec)
  Adam Harris (Rigging elec)
  Mark Joiner (Rigging elec)
  Peter Davies (Dimmer tech)
  Richard Harris (HOD elec rigger)
  Robert Clarke (Supv elec rigger)
  James Busby (Chargehand elec rigger)
  Glenn Prescott (Chargehand elec rigger)
  Robert Owen (Chargehand elec rigger)
  Rikki Harris (Elec rigger)
  Steve Macher (Elec rigger)
  Andy Watson (Elec rigger)
  John Robertson (Elec rigger)
  Garry Ridgwell (Elec rigger)
  Gary Evans (Elec rigger)
  Mick Heath (Standby elec rigger)
  Aaron Montgomery (Standby elec rigger)
  Kevin Fitzpatrick (Practical elec)
  Stephen Herbert (Cam and projection adv)
  Jaap Buttenduk (Stills photog)
  Keith Perry (HOD rigger)
  Danny Madden (Supv rigger)
  Simon Cullen (Chargehand rigger)
  Colin Smith (Rigger)
  Jon Harris (Rigger)
  Sam Sargeant (Trainee rigger)
  Panalux (Lighting services supplied by)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti (Prod des)
  David Warren (Supv art dir)
  Rod McLean (Art dir)
  Luca Tranchino (Art dir)
  Christian Huband (Art dir)
  Stuart Rose (Art dir)
  Martin Foley (Art dir)
  Alastair Bullock (Art dir - Miniatures)
  Ashley Winter (Art dir, 2d unit)
  Stéphane Cressend (Art dir, Paris unit)
  Peter Dorme (Asst art dir)
  David Doran (Asst art dir)
  Andrew Palmer (Draughtsman)
  Will Courbrough (Draughtsman)
  Rhys Ifan (Draughtsman)
  Catherine Whiting (Junior draughtsman)
  Jo Finkel (Junior draughtsman)
  Laura Dishington (Graphic des)
  Liz Colbert (Graphic des)
  Dominic J. Sikking (Art dept coord)
  Olivia Aubry (Graphics res)
  Kate Pickthall (Art dept asst)
  Sarah Ginn (Art dept asst)
Film Editor: Thelma Schoonmaker (Ed)
  Scott Brock (Assoc ed)
  Red Charyszyn (Asst ed)
  Victor Riva (Dailies stereo correction artist)
  Janine Abery (Dailies digital 3D lab mgr)
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set dec)
  Zoe Smith (Asst set dec)
  Alice Felton (Asst set dec)
  David Balfour (Prop master)
  John Wells (Loc prop master)
  Rob Hill (Prop supv)
  Marlon Cole (Prop storeman)
  Becky Thomas (Action prop buyer)
  Brad Torbett (Chargehand standby prop)
  Tristan Carlisle-Kitz (Standby prop)
  Mat Bergel (Standby prop, 2d unit)
  Laurence Wells (Chargehand dressing prop)
  Mark Geeson (Dressing prop)
  Gary Robinson (Dressing prop)
  Gregor Telfer (Dressing prop)
  Richard Magennis (Dressing prop)
  Scott Keery (Dressing prop)
  Dean Marsh (Dressing prop)
  Duncan McDevitt (HOD prop modeler)
  Emma Jackson (HOD sculptor)
  Steve McClure (Sculptor)
  Alix Harwood (Sculptor)
  Colin Childs (Prop modeler)
  Glenn Haddock (Prop modeler)
  Jason Meade (Prop modeler)
  Chrissie Overs (Prop modeler)
  Kevin Walker (Mould maker)
  Martin George (Chargehand prop painter)
  Krysia Whitty (Prop trainee)
  Pierre Mendivil (Prop trainee)
  Judy Ducker (Prod buyer)
  Kelly Neary (Asst prod buyer)
  Remo Tozzi (Set dec draughtsman)
  Clare Gosnold (Set dec PA)
  Emmanuel Délis (Set dec buyer, Paris unit)
  Colin Fox (Drapesman)
  Brian Neighbour (Const mgr)
  Ludovic Erbelding (Const mgr, Paris unit)
  Dave Pearce (Asst const mgr)
  Nancy Scott (Const coord)
  Mark Russell (Const buyer)
  Dennis Bovington (HOD carpenter)
  Rob Park (Supv carpenter)
  Charlie Gaynor (Chargehand carpenter)
  David Perschky (Chargehand carpenter)
  Karl George (Chargehand wood machinist)
  Gary Crosby (HOD painter)
  Dean Dunham (Supv painter)
  Craig Gleeson (Chargehand painter)
  Ronald Lattimore (Chargehand painter)
  Ben Crosby (Chargehand painter)
  Kenny Barley (HOD plasterer)
  Micky Gardiner (Supv plasterer)
  Christopher Greenwood (Chargehand plasterer)
  Steve Court (Chargehand plasterer)
  Steve Malin (HOD stagehand)
  Terry Newell (Chargehand stagehand)
  John Chamberlain (Stagehand)
  Keith Muir (Stagehand)
  Clive Drinkall (Stagehand)
  Darren Connock (Stagehand labourer)
  Joe Bovington (Stagehand labourer)
Costumes: Sandy Powell (Cost des)
  Deborah Scott (Asst cost des)
  Charlotte Law (Asst cost des)
  Tim Aslam (Asst cost des)
  David Davenport (Cost supv)
  Melanie Carter (Chief pattern cutter)
  Kay Manasseh (Cost buyer)
  Caroline Fallon (Cost coord)
  Marco De Magalhaes (Principal cost)
  Sheara Abrahams (Principal cost)
  Lorraine Burn (Principal seamstress)
  Trethanna Trevarthen (Principal seamstress)
  Ekaterina Kreinin (Chief crowd seamstress)
  Henry Christopher (Cost leatherworker)
  Janine Cunliffe (Cost)
  Lucille Acevedo Jones (Cost)
  Fola Solanke (Cost)
  Linda O'Reilly (Cost)
  Lucilla Simbari (Cost)
  Oliver Garcia (Cost)
  Helen Ingham (Set cost, 2d unit)
  François-Louis Delfolie (Crowd cost supv, Paris unit)
  Kitty Bennett (Principal cost trainee)
  Joel Christopher (Cost trainee)
  Maria Cecilia Cafiero (Cost trainee)
Music: Howard Shore (Mus comp, orch & cond by)
  Randall Poster (Mus supv)
  Jennifer Dunnington (Mus ed)
  Simon Rhodes at Abbey Road Studios (Mus rec and mixed by)
  Jonathan Schultz (Supv score ed)
  James Sizemore (Music tech and programming)
  Kirsty Whalley (Score ed)
  Rob Houston (Score ed)
  Yann McCullough (Score ed)
  Elizabeth Cotnoir Eventone Editorial (Prod mgr)
  Alan Frey (Prod coord)
  Karen Elliott (Mus coord)
  Tim Starnes (Conforming and auricle)
  Amy Baer (Mus preparation)
  Vic Fraser (Mus preparation)
  Joshua Green (Mus preparation)
  Jeremy Howard Beck (Mus preparation)
  Isobel Griffiths (Orch contracting)
  Rich Palecek (Prod accounting)
  Ben Pedersen (Asst mus ed)
  Christine Bergren Music Consulting (Mus legal and clearance by)
  Christine Bergren (Mus legal and clearance)
  Allison Cummings (Mus legal and clearance)
  Dominique Cravic (Les Primitifs du Futur)
  Hervé Legeay (Les Primitifs du Futur)
  Romane (Les Primitifs du Futur)
  Jean-Phillippe Viret (Les Primitifs du Futur)
  Mathilde Febrer (Les Primitifs du Futur)
  Daniel Colin (Les Primitifs du Futur)
Sound: John Midgley (Prod sd mixer)
  Martin Seeley (Prod sd mixer, 2d unit)
  Mike Reardon (Sd maintenance)
  Charlotte Gray (Cable person)
  Tom Fleischman (Re-rec mixer)
  Philip Stockton (Supv sd ed)
  Eugene Gearty (Supv sd ed)
  Philip Stockton (Dial ed)
  Branka Mrkic-Tana (Dial ed)
  Eugene Gearty (Sd des/FX editor)
  Marissa Littlefield (Supv ADR ed)
  Frank Kern (Foley supv)
  Kam Chan (Foley ed)
  Jamie Baker (Foley ed)
  Marko Costanzo (Foley artist)
  George Lara (Foley rec eng)
  Gisburg Smialek (2d asst sd eng)
  Chris Fielder (1st asst sd ed)
  Sam Miille (FX asst)
  Angela Organ (ADR asst ed)
  Clemence Stoloff (Apprentice sd ed)
  Silvano Pinto (Sd intern)
  Soundtrack F/T (Re-rec at)
  Bret Johnson (Rec)
  C5 Inc. New York (Post prod sd facility)
  Sound One Corp. New York (ADR rec at)
  Goldcrest Post London (ADR rec at)
  Steve F.B. Smith (Dolby sd consultant)
Special Effects: Rob Legato (Visual eff supv)
  Red Charyszyn (VFX ed)
  Joss Williams (Spec eff supv)
  Andrea Williams (Spec eff coord/Buyer)
  Jess Lewington (Spec eff asst coord)
  Ashley Yallop (Spec eff supv's asst)
  David Watson (Lead senior spec eff tech)
  Steve Paton (Lead senior spec eff tech, 2d unit)
  Hayley Williams (Spec eff tech)
  David McGeary (Spec eff tech)
  Stuart Prior (Spec eff tech)
  Freddie Joe Farnsworth (Spec eff tech)
  Chris Giles (Asst spec eff tech)
  Stuart Digby (Spec eff workshop supv)
  Tony Edwards (Lead senior spec eff workshop tech)
  Andy Bunce (Senior spec eff workshop tech)
  Michael Durkan (Senior spec eff workshop tech)
  Steve Lloyd (Senior spec eff workshop tech)
  Mark Holdcroft (Spec eff workshop tech)
  Frederick Buhagiar (Spec eff workshop tech)
  Mick Booys (Spec eff workshop tech)
  Andy Ryan (Spec eff workshop asst tech)
  Derek Jones (Spec eff workshop asst tech)
  Tom McLoughlin (Spec eff PA)
  Tom Lloyd (Spec eff PA)
  Andy Williams (Lead senior rigging spec eff tech)
  Shaun Rutter (Senior rigging spec eff tech)
  Keith Shannon (Breakaway senior spec eff tech)
  Big Film Design (Titles des and prod by)
  Randall Balsmeyer (Title des, Big Film Design)
  Eddie Porter (Titles compositor, Big Film Design)
  Jonathan Skabla (Titles stereographer, Big Film Design)
  Ben Grossmann (Visual eff supv)
  Karen Murphy-Mundell (Visual eff prod)
  Alex Henning (Digital eff supv)
  Giles Harding (Visual eff data supv)
  Javier Marchieselli (Visual eff ed)
  Kosta Saric (Visual eff ed)
  Tomi Keeling (Encoder tech)
  Ian Menzies (Encoder tech)
  Adrian Spanna (Visual eff vid asst)
  Katrina Barton (Visual eff coord)
  Brenda Finster (Visual eff coord)
  Anthony Bowden (Visual eff asst)
  Katherine Legato (Visual eff asst)
  Pixomondo (Visual eff by)
  Thilo Kuther (Exec prod, Pixomondo)
  Adam Watkins (CG supv, Pixomondo)
  Jonathan Stone (Visual eff prod, Pixomondo)
  Natasha Ozoux (Digital prod, Pixomondo)
  Perry Kain (Senior vis eff coord, Pixomondo)
  Ingo Putze (Art dir, Pixomondo)
  Rick Rische (Art dir, Pixomondo)
  Patrick Wolf (Head of pipeline, Pixomondo)
  Fabio Zangla (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Sven Martin (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Saku Partamies (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Mihaela Orzea (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Simon Britnell (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Chris Stenner (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Damian Doening (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Pieter Mientz (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Jörn Grohans (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Benjamin Seide (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Robert Zeltsch (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Colin Brady (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Juri Stanossek (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Kenny Tam (Division supv, Pixomondo)
  Steven McKendry (Division prod, Pixomondo)
  Lisa Hansen (Division prod, Pixomondo)
  Jing Li (Division prod, Pixomondo)
  Franzisca Puppe (Division prod, Pixomondo)
  Jan Fielder (Division prod, Pixomondo)
  Christoph Zollinger (Division prod, Pixomondo)
  Paul King (Division prod, Pixomondo)
  Armando Plata (Division prod, Pixomondo)
  Dider Muanza (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Martin Wellstein (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Mahmoud Rahnama (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Xiaowei Weng (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Luca Zappala (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Oliver Zangenberg (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Steven Hansen (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Mioorag Colombo (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Roger Gibbon (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Rodrigo Teixeria (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Martin Jurado (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Runlin Xiong (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Klaus Wuchta (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Lance Ranzer (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Miguel Diaz Cachero (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Leo Jia (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Jan Adamczyk (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Tzuen Wu (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Enrico Damm (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Sebastian Butenberg (Lead artist/Tech dir, Pixomondo)
  Brian Miller (Division ed, Pixomondo)
  Duncan Rochfort (Division ed, Pixomondo)
  Tobias Pfeiffer (Division ed, Pixomondo)
  Chris Chang (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Iacopo Di Luigi (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Leszek Plichta (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Stefan Willisch (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Dean Faulder (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Irina Bennoit (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Lon Krung (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Sven Muller (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Emanuele Paris (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Jin-Ho Jeon (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Marc Hankel (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Tobias Dommer (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Greg Szafranski (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  John Schratz (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Marc Joos (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Tobias Gruenberger (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Eric Kasanowski (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Justin Zhu (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Norman Krüsmann (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Xiaogang Qi (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Hamza Butt (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Kai Lin (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Rens Heeren (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Yingchun Cao (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Heng Liu (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Katie Talbot (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Sally Wilson (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Zhuotao Zhang (CG artist, Pixomondo)
  Alessandro Sabbioni (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Irfan Celik (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Jürgen Bilstein (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Sean Raffel (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Alexander Hupperich (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Jlabin Tan (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Lesley Rooney (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Simon Lower (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Greg Meeres-Young (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Jonas Noell (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Markus Graf (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Tilo Spalke (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Tyler Esselstrom (Lighting/Shading/Texturing, Pixomondo)
  Ana Maria Alvarado (Animator, Pixomondo)
  Florian Friedmann (Animator, Pixomondo)
  Stephen Baker (Animator, Pixomondo)
  Ingo Schachner (Animator, Pixomondo)
  Abigail Scollay (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Franz Brandstätter (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Linus Burghardt (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Qian Han (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Ando Avila (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Gunnar Heiss (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Li'wen Liu (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Richard Frazer (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Anthony Kramer (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Gwen Zhang (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Marion Voignier (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Rickey Verma (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Benjamin Scabell (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Ivan Kokov (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Mark Joey Tang (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Ricky Cheung (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Caroline Pires (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Jan Oberhauser (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Mark Pinheiro (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Sebastian Bommersheim (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Chen Sun (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Jason Bidwell (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Martin Tallosy (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Sören Volz (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Christian Stadach (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Jianghong Zhu (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Max Riess (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Stephan Schaefholz (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Christoph Metzger (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Jiaruin Zou (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Micah Gallagher (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Stephanie Saillard (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Darren Christie (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Johannes Bogenhauser (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Michael Vorberg (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Tobias Wiesner (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Denny Ertanto (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  John Brubaker (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Moritz Strothmann (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Tommaso Fioretti (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Ebru Gönül (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  John Dinh (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Nina Pries (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Torsten Neuendorf (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Ed Plant (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Jonas Stuckenbrock (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Noemie Cruciani (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Toshiko Miura (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Emma Brofjorden (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Karen Cheng (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Noll Linsangan (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Travis Nobles (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Elena Topouzoglou (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Kataryzna Ancuta (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Patrick Kreuser (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Wenkang Li (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Eva Kniel (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Larkin Flynn (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Philip Lücke (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Xinguo Zou (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Florian Franke (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Le Zhang (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Philip Nussbaumer (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Xuzhen An (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Zhixin Zhang (Compositor, Pixomondo)
  Maria Eugenia Ocantos (FX artist, Pixomondo)
  Marcel Kern (FX artist, Pixomondo)
  Tobias Ott (FX artist, Pixomondo)
  Michal Maciejewski (FX artist, Pixomondo)
  Boris Bruchhaus (FX artist, Pixomondo)
  Leon Loukeris (FX artist, Pixomondo)
  Justin Lewers (Character/Rigging/Massive, Pixomondo)
  Oscar Medina (Character/Rigging/Massive, Pixomondo)
  Walter Schultz (Character/Rigging/Massive, Pixomondo)
  Katja Federkiel (Character/Rigging/Massive, Pixomondo)
  Adam Figielski (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  David Fonseca (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Martin Höhnle (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Rene Borst (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Adam Wesierski (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Istvan Veress Kovacs (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Max Dennison (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Robert Kriegel (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Alex Nice (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Jerome Fournier (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Metin Gungor (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Roger Kupelian (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Darren Quah (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Marco Wilz (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Paul Campion (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Sven Sauer (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Mariusz Wesierski (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Rainer Stolle (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Thilo Ewers (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Bjørn Mayer (Matte painting/Environment artist, Pixomondo)
  Viktorija Ogureckaja (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Phi Van Le (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Oliver Arnold (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Bill Wang (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Yvette Shum (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Frederick Cholewa (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Shanshan Xie (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Yonrong Yu (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Alessandra Serrano (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Katharina Kebler (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Momo Zhan (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Marlies Schacherl (Division coord, Pixomondo)
  Azzard Gordon (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Gareth Stevenson (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Lukas Niklaus (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Xiaoyong Hu (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Ben Sharp (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Hsuanyi Fang (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Maeve Eydmann (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Yong Cheng (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Chao He (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Jialin Su (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Peng Zhang (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Zhennan Quan (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Chenchen Ma (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Johannes Weiss (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Thierry Hamel (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Zhongwei Chen (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Emerick Tackett (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Joseph Eapen (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Tricia Kim (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Zihao Zhang (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Feiyi Wei (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Konstantinos Pontikidis (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Vanja Jozinovic (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Li Li (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Wei Zhang (Matchmove/Layout artist, Pixomondo)
  Annalyn Betinol (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Dongyue Yang (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Jeanette Monero (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Stephen Edwards (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Benson Guo (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Doris Ding (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Kaifeng Wei (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Wally Chin (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Cheng Cheng (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Hongyan Ji (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Laura Jacobs (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Yanlin Wang (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Cristina Vozian (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Huajing Zhuo (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Salahuddin Razul (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Zhao Yang (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Crystal Schrecengost (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Jaroslaw Ancuta (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Simia Song (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Zofie Olsson (Roto/Paint artist, Pixomondo)
  Genevieve Claire (Prod asst, Pixomondo)
  Jesse Looney (Prod asst, Pixomondo)
  Irene Martin (Prod asst, Pixomondo)
  Siyun Yi (Prod asst, Pixomondo)
  Lola VFX (Visual eff by)
  Edson Williams (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Holly Alvarado (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Trent Claus (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Erik Bruhwiler (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Scott Balkcom (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Max Leonard (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Jeremiah Sweeney (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Brian Hajek (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Thomas Nittman (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Rob Olsson (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Casey Allen (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Josh Singer (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Uncharted Territory (Visual eff and digital environments created by)
  Volker Engel (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Marc Weigert (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Rony Soussan (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Joseph M. Harkins (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Ryan Smolarek (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Pieter Van Houte (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Talon Nightshade (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Patrick Mullane (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Hannes Poser (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Conrad Murrey (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Ron Griswold (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Jack Ghoulian (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Tony Meagher (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Katharina Koepke (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Julia Smola (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Kohl Harrington (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Dennis Murillo (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  John Vaughan (Visual eff and digital environments, Uncharted Territory)
  Industrial Light and Magic A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company (Opening shot by)
  John Knoll (Visual eff supv, ILM)
  Matte World Digital (Matte painting supv and visual eff by)
  Craig Barron (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Ken Rogerson (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Todd R. Smith (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Erin Collins Butler (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Morgan Trotter (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Cameron Noble (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Donna Sousa (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Brian Berringer (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Geeta Basantani (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Chris Evans (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Leonid Kogan (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Eric Hamel (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  John Goodson (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Britton Taylor (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Annemieke Loomis Hutchins (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Julien Dupuy (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Derek Kraus (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Chris Stoski (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Thomas Maksymowiz (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Shuichi Yoshida (Matte painting supv and visual eff, Matte World Digital)
  Nvizage Previsualization (Previsualization by)
  Martin Chamney (Previs supv, Nvizage Previsualization)
  Michelle Blok (Lead previs artist, Nvizage Previsualization)
  Matt Gibson (Previs artist, Nvizage Previsualization)
  Mike Gilbert (Previs artist, Nvizage Previsualization)
  Hugh MacDonald (Virtual cam developer, Nvizage Previsualization)
  Stuart Haskayne (Virtual cam op, Nvizage Previsualization)
  New Deal Studios (Miniatures and addl visual eff photog)
  Matthew Gratzner (Supv, New Deal Studios)
  David Sanger (Prod, New Deal Studios)
Dance: Diana Scrivener (Choreog)
Make Up: Morag Ross (Makeup des)
  Anni Buchanan (Makeup & hair des to Sir Ben Kingsley)
  Kate Benton (Key makeup artist)
  Florence Cossutta (Key makeup, Paris unit)
  Emilie Yong (Makeup PA)
  Nicola Buck (Makeup crowd supv)
  Deborah Jarvis (Makeup crowd supv, Paris unit)
  Polly Fehily (Makeup artist)
  Mandy Gold (Makeup artist)
  Kerin Parfitt (Makeup, 2d unit)
  Angela Kiely (Makeup trainee)
  Robb Crafer (Makeup trainee)
  Jan Archibald (Hair des)
  Bee Archer (Key hairdresser)
  Bettina Miquaix (Key hair, Paris unit)
  Barbara Taylor (Hair crowd supv)
  Suzanne Stokes-Munton (Hairdresser to Sir Ben Kingsley)
  Pascale Recher (Crowd hair PA)
  Gary Machin (Hairdresser)
  Rachael Speke (Hairdresser)
  Ann Townsend (Hairdresser)
  Rose Warder (Hairdresser)
  Morag Smith (Hairdresser, 2d unit)
  Eric Scruby (Barber)
Production Misc: Ellen Lewis (Casting)
  Susie Parriss (UK casting)
  Rose Wicksteed (UK casting)
  Meghan Rafferty (Casting assoc)
  Christine King (Australia casting)
  Tara Keenan @ 2020 Casting (Extras casting)
  Aurélie Avram (Extras casting, Paris unit)
  Brendan Donnison Lyps Inc. (Loop group casting)
  Emma Bendell (Prod controller)
  Hannah Godwin (Prod coord)
  Agnés Berméjo Lainé (Prod coord, Paris unit)
  Bertie Spiegelberg (Asst prod coord)
  Dick George Creatives Ltd. (Automaton manufacturer)
  Michael Start (Automaton and horological adv)
  Clive Lamming (Train consultant)
  Marco Scotti (Crowd supv)
  Marianne Bower (Res/Consultant)
  Martha Pinson (Scr supv)
  Diana Dill (Scr supv, 2d unit)
  Tim Monich (Dialect coach)
  Larry Kaplan (Unit pub)
  Karl Caffrey (Travel & accommodation coord)
  Declan O'Brien (Prod secy)
  Mathilde De Cagny (Animal trainer)
  Agni Horak (Animal trainer)
  Lisa Frechette (Asst to Mr. Scorsese)
  Tommaso Colognese (Asst to Mr. Scorsese)
  Leah Williams (Asst to Mr. King)
  Michelle Reed (Asst to Mr. King)
  Darryl Davy (Asst to Mr. Headington)
  Rob Brown (Asst to Mr. Crockett)
  Tamazin Simmonds (Asst to Mr. Crockett)
  Sheerin Khosrowshahi-Miandoab (Asst to Ms. Tillinger Koskoff)
  Nathan Kelly (Asst to Ms. Kacandes)
  Todd Hofacker (Asst to Sir Ben Kingsley)
  Rhonda George (Asst to Mr. Baron Cohen)
  David Coupland (Key prod office asst)
  Anna Wilton (Prod office asst)
  Rachel Thompson-Nartey (Prod office asst)
  Josh Muzaffer (Set prod asst)
  Barnaby Riggs (Set prod asst)
  Tristan Battersby (Lock-off PA)
  Matt Storey (Lock-off PA)
  Eleanor Hall (Lock-off PA)
  Teariki Leonard (Lock-off PA)
  Hannah Roose (Lock-off PA)
  Claire Robertson (Prod accountant)
  Emmanuelle Balestrieri (Prod accountant, Paris unit)
  Karen Bicknell (Payroll accountant)
  Kathy Ewings (Payroll accountant)
  Neil Pierson (Asst accountant)
  Donna Casey (Asst accountant)
  Will O'Toole (Asst accountant)
  Lucy Howell (Asst accountant)
  Liz Modena Trevanna Post Inc. (Post prod accountant)
  John Bernard (Line prod, Paris unit)
  Jamie Lengyel (Loc mgr)
  Jérôme Boussier (Loc mgr, Paris unit)
  Paul Tomlinson (Loc asst)
  Barney Pearce (Loc asst)
  Simon Crook (Unit mgr)
  Charles Heidet (Picture vehicles coord, Paris unit)
  Jérôme Servant (Transportation coord, Paris unit)
  Kelley Cribben (Post prod supv)
  Nick Ramirez (Post prod asst)
  Craig Charland (Post prod asst)
  Cameron | Pace Group (Stereo digital intermediate)
  Dave Watro (Post stereo supv)
  Derek Schweickart (Stereo workflow supv)
  Mark Todd Osborne (Stereo correction specialist)
  Rick Ives (Stereo correction specialist)
  Technicolor Restoration Services (Digital image restoration)
  Tom Burton (Restoration dir, Technicolor Restoration Services)
  Danny Albano (Lead restoration artist, Technicolor Restoration Services)
  Joe Zarceno (Restoration team, Technicolor Restoration Services)
  Trey Freeman (Restoration team, Technicolor Restoration Services)
  John Healy (Restoration team, Technicolor Restoration Services)
  Mike Underwood (Restoration team, Technicolor Restoration Services)
  Legend 3D (Archival footage stereo conversion services provided by)
  Jared Sandrew (Archival conversion supv, Legend 3D)
  Matt Akey (Archival conversion prod, Legend 3D)
  Jill Hunt (Archival conversion stereographer, Legend 3D)
  Tyler Bennink (Prod supv, Legend 3D)
  Kim Mandilag (Lead depth artist, Legend 3D)
  Chorley Bunce (Caterer)
  Paul Kieve (Magic consultant and instructor)
  Charles Howes (Tutor to Mr. Butterfield)
  Laura "Sissie" Torrance (Tutor to Miss Moretz)
  Katherine Hook (Cast tutor)
  Jeanie Udall (Unit nurse)
  Mick Hurrell (Health & safety)
  Malcolm Pearce (Health & safety)
  Ian Pearce (Stage security)
  Len Steadman (Stage security)
  Derek Warman (Fire officer)
  Gallagher Entertainment Insurance Services (Prod insurance provided by)
  Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Insurance Brokers of California Inc. (Prod insurance provided by)
  Entertainment Clearances, Inc. (Rights and clearances by)
  Cassandra Barbour (Rights and clearances, Entertainment Clearances, Inc.)
  Laura Sevier (Rights and clearancesEntertainment Clearances, Inc.)
  Olswang LLP (Legal services provided by)
  Kaye Scholer LLP (Legal services provided by)
  Peninsula Film (Prod services France)
  Union Bank, N.A. (Addl prod financing provided by)
Stand In: Doug Coleman (Stunt coord)
  Richard Bradshaw (Asst stunt coord)
  Scott Hutchison (Hugo stunt double)
  Edward Upcott (Hugo stunt double)
  Talila Craig (Isabelle stunt double)
  Dani Biernat (Mama Jeanne stunt double)
  Steve Emerson (Monsieur Frick stunt double)
  Gary Gannon (Hugo Cabret double)
  Honor Saunders (Isabelle double)
  Maddy Couch (Hugo Cabret stand-in)
  Kate Phillips (Isabelle stand-in)
Color Personnel: Greg Fisher (Colourist)
  Technicolor (Digital intermediate and digital cinema provided by)
  Marisa Clayton (Digital intermediate producer)
  Katie Largay (Digital intermediate conform & col support)
  Thomas Overton (Digital intermediate eng & col science)
  Joe Beirne (Digital intermediate eng & col science)
  Doug Jaqua (Digital intermediate eng & col science)
  Bill "BT" Topazio (Digital intermediate eng & col science)
  Technicolor - Postworks NY (Tech support NY)

Music Text: "Ça Gaze," composed by V. Marceau, produced by Jean Michel Bernard, performed by Les Primitifs du Futur; "Aubade Charmeuse," written by Jean Peyronnin, produced by Jean Michel Bernard, performed by Les Primitifs du Futur; "Carinosa," written by Alberto Larena and Auguste Pesenti, produced by Jean Michel Bernard, performed by Les Primitifs du Futur; "Carinosa," written by Alberto Larena and Auguste Pesenti, conducted by Howard Shore; "Score excerpts from the motion picture Safety Last ," composed by Carl Davis, courtesy of Fremantle Media; "Tarantella," written by Camille Saint-Saëns, arranged by Howard Shore; "Danse Macabre," written by Camille Saint-Saëns, arranged by Howard Shore; "Marche de Radetzky," composed by Johann Strauss Sr., produced by Doug Adams, courtesy of Jasper and Marian Sanfilippo and the Sanfilippo Foundation, recorded from a 1908 Limonaire Orchestrophone - Style 250, built in Paris, France; "Friendly Day," written and performed by Kevin MacLeod; "Dardanella," written by Felix Bernard, Johnny S. Black and Fred Fisher, performed by Paul Eakins Mortier Belgian Band Organ, courtesy of Carlisle Music Company; "By the Waters of the Minnetonka," written by James M. Cavanass and Thurlow Lieurance; performed by Zez Confrey, courtesy of Warner Classics, by arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing; "Trois Morceaux en Forme de Poire: Manière de Commencement (Allez Modérément)," written by Erik Satie, performed by Aldo Ciccolini & Gabriel Tacchino, courtesy of EMI Music France, under license from EMI Film & Television Music; "Six Gnossiennes: No. 1 Lent," written by Erik Satie, performed by Aldo Ciccolini, courtesy of EMI Music France, under license from EMI Film & Television Music.
Song Text: "Frou Frou," words by Marie Blondeau, Henri Custillon and Hector Monreal, music by Henri Chatau and Lucien Dormel, performed by Lucille Panis, courtesy of Sony Music Entertainment, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; "Si Tu Veux Marguerite," written by Albert Valensi and Joseph Vincentelli, produced by Jean Michel Bernard, performed by Olivier Constantin and Jean Michel Bernard; "Coeur Volant," word and music by Elizabeth Cotnoir, Isabelle Geffroy and Howard Shore, performed by Zaz, courtesy of PlayOn.
Source Text: Based on the novel The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (New York, 2007).
Source Authors: Brian Selznick
Music Composer: Felix Bernard
  Johnny S. Black
  Marie Blondeau
  James M. Cavanass
  Henri Chatau
  Elizabeth Cotnoir
  Henri Custillon
  Carl Davis
  Lucien Dormel
  Fred Fisher
  Isabelle Geffroy
  Alberto Larena
  Thurlow Lieurance
  Kevin MacLeod
  V. Marceau
  Hector Monreal
  Auguste Pesenti
  Jean Peyronnin
  Camille Saint-Saëns
  Erik Satie
  Howard Shore
  Johann Strauss, Sr.
  Albert Valensi
  Joseph Vincentelli

Cast:   Ben Kingsley (Georges Méliès)  
    Sacha Baron Cohen (Station inspector)  
    Asa Butterfield (Hugo Cabret)  
    Chloë Grace Moretz (Isabelle)  
    Ray Winstone (Uncle Claude)  
    Emily Mortimer (Lisette)  
    Christopher Lee (Monsieur Labisse)  
    Helen McCrory (Mama Jeanne)  
    Michael Stuhlbarg (Rene Tabard)  
    Frances De La Tour (Madame Emilie)  
    Richard Griffiths (Monsieur Frick)  
  With Jude Law (Hugo's father)  
    Kevin Eldon (Policeman)  
    Gulliver McGrath (Young Tabard)  
    Shaun Aylward (Street Kid)  
    Emil Lager (Django Reinhardt)  
    Angus Barnett (Theatre manager)  
    Edmund Kingsley (Camera technician)  
    Max Wrottesley (Train engineer)  
    Marco Aponte (Train engineer assistant)  
    Ilona Cheshire (Café waitress)  
    Francesca Scorsese (Child at café)  
    Emily Surgent (Child at café)  
    Lily Carlson (Child at café)  
    Frederick Warder (Arabian knight)  
    Chrisos Lawson (Arabian knight)  
    Tomos James (Arabian knight)  
    Ed Sanders (Young Tabard's brother)  
    Terence Frisch (Circus Barker)  
    Max Cane (Circus Barker)  
    Frank Bourke (Gendarme)  
    Stephen Box (Gendarme)  
    Ben Addis (Salvador Dali)  
    Robert Gill (James Joyce)  

Summary: Hugo Cabret, a young boy, looks out from behind an enormous wall clock in a bustling Paris train station in the 1930s to watch the travelers moving about. He then races between the station's walls to check in on an old man minding his toy stall. Greeting the old man is Isabelle, a girl who looks to be about Hugo's age. After the old man dozes off behind his counter, Hugo emerges from a grate and attempts to steal a mechanical mouse. Only pretending to be asleep, the old man grabs Hugo's arm and forces the boy to empty his pockets of stolen goods. In addition to various tiny gears, Hugo also pulls out a notebook that contains drawings of a mechanical man. The notebook angers the old man and he threatens to burn it if Hugo doesn't reveal how he got it. The old man's demands ring so loudly that the mean Station Inspector hears and runs over. The terrified boy takes off without his notebook and, after a mad dash through the station, evades capture. At the end of the day, Hugo returns to the toy stall and confronts its cranky owner who continues to insist he's going to burn the notebook. Hugo follows the old man to his home. Throwing rocks at an upstairs window, Hugo gets Isabelle to come outside. He begs her to save his notebook and when she swears she'll absolutely keep it safe, Hugo goes back home to the station. Hugo then spends time with the real-life mechanical man that is pictured in the notebook. Flashing back to the past, Hugo recalls that his father, who brought the contraption home from his museum, called it an "automaton." Father and son try to get it working again, but it won't until they find a special heart-shaped key to wind its gears. Unfortunately, the Cabrets' work is halted when Hugo's father perishes in a fire and the boy is sent to live with his drunken Uncle Claude, who works as the caretaker of the clocks at the train station. Back in the present, when Papa Georges returns to work, he hands Hugo a pile of ashes – the remnants of the notebook. Heartbroken, Hugo runs to Isabelle, who claims the notebook is perfectly safe. The ashes were just a trick to fool Hugo. Hugo continues to pester Papa Georges, who, impressed with the boy's ability to fix things, gives him a job working in the toy stall. Isabelle and Hugo also spend more time together. Since Papa Georges forbids Isabelle from going to the movies, Hugo sneaks her into a revival of Safety Last! , a silent comedy starring Harold Lloyd. Walking home, Hugo tells Isabelle the story of the first movie that his father said he ever saw. In it, a rocket ship flies through space and lands in the eye of the man in the moon. When they return to the station, Isabelle almost gets trampled by the rushing crowd. When Hugo comes to her rescue, he notices that she is wearing a heart-shaped key as a necklace, which they discover fits perfectly into the automaton's keyhole. Winding it up, the mechanical man comes to life and begins sketching on a piece of paper. While Hugo expects the automaton to produce a message from his dead father, he is distressed that the "drawing" is just a random collection of scratches. As the automaton continues to draw, though, a clear image forms: a rocket ship piercing the eye of the man in the moon along with the signature of Georges Méliès, which is "Papa Georges" full name. Hugo and Isabelle pester Georges' wife, Mama Jeanne, about the meaning of the drawing, but she refuses to say. When Papa Georges comes home, the children hide away and find a secret compartment in a bedroom armoire that is filled with similar drawings and paintings. Hearing their ruckus, Papa Georges is devastated to see his painful past being dredged up. Doing research at the film academy library, Hugo and Isabelle meet a film historian, Rene Tabard, who believes that Georges Méliès perished in the Great War. The children inform him otherwise and discover that Tabard is an expert on Méliès films. He shows the children his collection of artifacts from Méliès' former motion picture studio, which was a grand building made with glass walls to allow light in for filming. When Hugo and Isabelle ask to see one of Méliès' films, Tabard informs them that only one, out of hundreds he made, has survived over the years. That night, Hugo brings Tabard to Isabelle's home as a surprise to Papa Georges. Although Mama Jeanne politely asks the historian to leave, Tabard charms her by revealing that he recognizes her as an actress in her husband's films. As Papa George naps in the bedroom, Tabard unspools Méliès' Le voyage dans la lune , the film with the rocket and the man in the moon. When the movie ends, Papa Georges awakes and at last opens up about his past and how he began his career as a magician and tinkerer, building things like his beloved automaton. But, after wandering into an early film screening at a carnival, Papa Georges became inspired to build his own movie camera out of pieces from the automaton. He would then go on to write, direct, design and act in hundreds of movies filmed at his glass studio, including an Arabian knights adventure with a fake fire-breathing dragon. But then, after the Great War, audiences grew tired of watching Méliès' fantastical films. Made destitute, Méliès destroyed his studio and sold his films so that they could be melted down and transformed into ladies' shoe heels. With his last little bit of money, he bought the toy stall where he has worked ever since. The only thing that Méliès could not bear to destroy was the automaton, which he left at a museum for safe-keeping. At the end of Papa Georges' sad tale, Hugo runs off. Entering the train station, Hugo is pursued by the Station Inspector. Cornered at the very top of the station, Hugo sneaks out through an enormous outdoor clock and dangles from the large minute hand over the Paris streets, just like Harold Lloyd in Safety Last! . Unable to find the boy, the Inspector goes to search elsewhere, finally freeing Hugo to grab the automaton. Still, once Hugo gets to one of the train platforms, the Inspector grabs him and the mechanical man sails through the air to land on the tracks. Wiggling out of the Inspector's grasp, Hugo jumps down to rescue the machine. But, a train races into the station, threatening to flatten the boy and the contraption. Luckily, the Inspector reaches down and saves them both. As Hugo begs for his freedom from the Inspector, Isabelle and Papa Georges finally arrive. The old man declares that Hugo belongs to him and the Inspector lets the boy go. Much later, Professor Tabard introduces a special program honoring Georges Méliès at a packed Paris cinema. An exhaustive search has uncovered eighty "lost" Méliès films that have all been restored and are to be screened. When Papa Georges steps out from behind the curtain, he is greeted by a standing ovation. The grateful old man publicly thanks Hugo before the screening starts. Then, at a party honoring Méliès, Isabelle begins writing a book about her adventures with Hugo. 

 
Genre: Drama
  Mystery
 
Subject Major: Georges Méliès
  Inventions
  Motion pictures
  Orphans
  Secrets
 
Subject Minor: Clocks
  Courtship
  Friendship
  Harold Lloyd
  Keys
  Le voyage dans la lune (Motion picture)
  Magicians
  Paris (France)
  Specific train stations
  Stealing
  World War I

Note:        According to producer Graham King, in a 9 Dec 2011 interview with Glenn Whipp in DV , the notion of doing a film that their children could see was first discussed by Martin Scorsese and King when they were making The Aviator (2004, see entry). Later, King stated, "a girl" in his office showed him the manuscript for The Invention of Hugo Cabret .
       In a 22 Feb 2007 DV article, Michael Fleming and Pamela McClintock reported that Graham King's Initial Entertainment Group had acquired screen rights to the book as a possible vehicle for Scorsese to direct at Warner Bros. However, they also pointed out that Scorsese had recently signed a "first-look" deal with Paramount that gave Paramount the "right to own half of any project Scorsese directs or produces elsewhere."
       A "News Digest" item in the 9 May 2008 issue of Screen International announced that Chris Wedge, director of the animated film Ice Age (see entry) had been signed to direct The Invention of Hugo Cabret for Graham King's GK Films, Johnny Depp's Infinitum Nihil and Warner Bros. and that John Logan, who had worked with Graham King on The Aviator (see entry) would adapt the screenplay.
       On 11 May 2010, John Hopewell reported in DV that Martin Scorsese's The Invention of Hugo Cabret had been awarded a tax break for international production through the Centre National du Cinema in France. The article stated the tax break had been set up in Dec 2009 and allowed a 20% rebate on most production funds spent in France or with French visual effects facilities up to a cap of € 4 million, the equivalent of $5.6 million.
       In an interview with reporter Richard Verrier published in the 5 Jan 2012 issue of LAT , production designer Dante Ferretti stated that, "We filmed a few days in Paris, but most of the movie was shot in England at Shepperton Studios . . ." In the 17 Nov 2011 LAT , John Horn stated that this was to "take advantage of the country's [UK] tax credits and its proximity to some exteriors used in the film." Horn cited "people familiar with the film who asked not to be identified so as not to damage business relationships" that the film cost $170 million, although producer Graham King stated the cost was "less than $150 million."
       Ben Fritz recounted in the 1 Dec 2011 issue of LAT that focus group screenings indicated that the film was likely to win critical acclaim but have "limited initial appeal to mass audiences." As a result, the decision was made to open Hugo on 1,277 screens, a smaller number of theaters than originally planned, with the venues to be expanded to 1,800 after two weeks to help the film find a wider audience through word-of-mouth.
       Hugo was named one of the Top 10 movies of the year by AFI. The film was nominated for Academy Awards in the following categories: Best Picture; Art Direction [Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo]; Cinematography [Robert Richardson]; Costume Design [Sandy Powell]; Directing [Martin Scorsese]; Film Editing [Thelma Schoonmaker]; Music Score (Original) [Howard Shore]; Sound Editing [Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty]; Sound Mixing [Tom Fleischman and John Midgley]; Visual Effects [Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning]; Writing (Adapted Screenplay) [John Logan]. Martin Scorsese received a Golden Globe Award for Best Director for the film.
 

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   22 Feb 2007.   
Daily Variety   11 May 2010.   
Daily Variety   21 Nov 2011   p. 1, 32.
Daily Variety   9 Dec 2011.   
Los Angeles Times   17 Nov 2011.   
Los Angeles Times   23 Nov 2011.   
Los Angeles Times   1 Dec 2011.   
Los Angeles Times   5 Jan 2012.   
New York Times   23 Nov 2011   p. 1.
Screen International   9 May 2008.   

 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.