AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Detailed View of Movie
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Gravity

Production Company: Heyday Films  
  Esperanto Filmoj  
Production Text:
A Warner Bros. Pictures Presentation
An Esperanto Filmoj Produktado
A Heyday Films Production
An Alfonso Cuarón Film
Distribution Company: Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution  

Release Date: 4 Oct 2013
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 4 Oct 2013
Production Date: ended early Oct 2011
Duration (in mins): 91
PCA NO: 48004
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital in selected theatres; Datasat Digital Sound; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound®
  col:
  Prints: Technicolor®

Producer: Alfonso Cuarón (Prod)
  David Heyman (Prod)
  Nikki Penny (Exec prod)
  Chris Defaria (Exec prod)
  Stephen Jones (Exec prod)
  Gabriela Rodriguez (Assoc prod)
Director: Alfonso Cuarón (Dir)
  Josh Robertson (1st asst dir)
  Edward Brett (1st asst dir, Addl unit)
  Ben Howard (2d asst dir)
  Marcia Gay (2d asst dir, Addl unit)
  Tom Brewster (3d asst dir)
  David Siegel (Unit prod mgr, Arizona unit)
  Stephen Hagen (1st asst dir, Arizona unit)
  Steven Harding (Unit prod mgr, Addl photog)
  Toby Hefferman (1st asst dir, Addl photog)
Writer: Alfonso Cuarón (Wrt)
  Jonás Cuaron (Wrt)
Photography: Emmanuel Lubezki (Dir of photog)
  Michael Seresin (Addl photog)
  Peter Taylor (Cam op)
  Alf Tramontin (Steadicam op)
  Olly Tellett (1st asst cam)
  Dora Krolikowska (2d asst cam)
  Raul Rodriguez (Motion control op)
  Oliver Kellmann (Motion control op)
  Ashley Palin (Lighting supv, Addl unit)
  John "Biggles" Higgins (Chief lighting elec)
  Kevin Edland (Best boy)
  Wayne Leach (Rigging gaffer)
  Stephen Mathie (Lighting tech)
  Darren Howton (Lighting tech)
  Bernard O'Brien (Lighting tech)
  George Bird (Lighting tech)
  Carl Martin (LED lighting tech)
  Dan Soave (LED lighting tech)
  Pat Garrett (Key grip)
  Brian Taylor (Dolly grip)
  Phil Murray (Dolly grip)
  Tony Rowland (Dolly grip)
  Tom Wade (2d asst cam, Addl unit)
  Terry May (Chief lighting tech, Addl unit)
  Jack Warrender (Video op, Addl unit)
  Ian Menzies (Motion control op)
  Arri Media (Cam equip supplied by)
  Louma UK (Cam cranes supplied by)
  Panalux & Ver Rentals (Lighting equip by)
  Corbis  
  Kodak (Motion picture products)
Art Direction: Andy Nicholson (Prod des)
  Mark Scruton (Supv art dir)
  Andrew Williamson (Concept artist)
  Chris Baker (Concept artist)
  Jon Bunker (Concept artist)
  Julian Caldow (Concept artist)
  Paul Threadgold (3-D concept modeller)
  Jamie Martin (3-D concept modeller)
  Ivan Weightman (3-D concept modeller)
  Dan May (3-D concept modeller)
  Rhys Pugh (3-D concept modeller)
  Temple Clark (Illustrator)
  Jane Clark (Illustrator)
  Jim Cornish (Illustrator)
  Matt Sims (3-D draughtsman)
  Helen Koutas (Graphic artist)
  Neil Floyd (Graphic artist)
  Heather Noble (Art dept coord)
  Caroline Pool (Art dept asst)
Film Editor: Alfonso Cuarón (Ed)
  Mark Sanger (Ed)
  Tania Goding (1st asst ed)
  Deborah Richardson (1st asst ed)
  Alastair Grimshaw (3-D conform ed)
  James Eggleton (Digital acquisition supv)
  Marc Dando (Digital acquisition prod)
  Peter Marsden (Digital rec)
  Rob May (Digital lab tech)
  Piers Leighton (Codex op)
  Ross Fall (Codex op)
  Laura Redpath (Codex op)
  Ben Perry (Digital acquisition coord)
  Leon Buckley (HD playback op)
  Ian Dobbs (HD playback op)
Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin (Set dec)
  Joanne Woodlard (Set dec)
  Billy Edwards (Prod buyer)
  Sophie Coombes (Asst set dec)
  Kevin Matthews (Standby wireman)
  Grant Wiesinger (Standby wireman)
  Darren Hayward (Standby carpenter)
  Dean Smith (Standby rigger)
  Danny Webster (Standby rigger)
  Alan Perez (Standby rigger)
  Chris Cull (Prop master)
  Lloyd Vincent (Props storeman)
  Darren Reynolds (Chargehand standby props)
  Daniel Bryant (Dressing propman)
  Stuart Walpole (Standby propman)
  Stuart Meridew (Prop buyer)
  Pierre Bohanna (HOD modeller)
  John Weller (Supv prop modeller)
  Day Murch (Supv prop modeller)
  Stephen Kill (Supv prop modeller)
  James Barr (Senior prop modeller)
  Chris Eldridge (Senior prop modeller)
  Adrian Getley (Senior prop modeller)
  Frances Sweeney (Senior prop modeller)
  Tiffany Kearsley (Prop modeller)
  Jonathan Jackson (Prop modeller)
  Stephen Wotherspoon (Prop modeller)
  Catriona MacCann (Prop modeller)
  David Allum (Prop modeller)
  Sarah Clamp (Prop modeller)
  David Merryweather (Prop modeller)
  Neil Ellis (Prop modeller)
  William Sumpter (Prop modeller)
  William Pearson (Prop modeller)
  Chanchi Wan (Prop modeller)
  Harriet Johnson (Prop modeller)
  Rob Thompson (Prop modeller)
  Gary Faulkner (Prop modeller)
  Jez Plumridge (Prop modeller)
  Tamzine Hanks (Prop modeller)
  Chris Hayes (Prop modeller)
  Dan Curtis {Props} (Prop modeller)
  Ruth George (Prop modeller)
  Maya Meschede (Prop modeller)
  Marriane Bendtsen (Prop modeller)
  Andrew Joslin (Prop modeller)
  Jessica Harris Freeth (Prop modeller)
  Peter Brown (Const mgr)
Costumes: Jany Temime (Cost des)
  Emily-Rose Yiaxis (Cost coord)
  Jenny Hawkins (Cost to Ms. Bullock)
  Jemma Jessup (Cost to Ms. Bullock)
  Tamsin Flower (Cost to Mr. Clooney)
Music: Steven Price (Mus)
  Christopher Benstead (Mus ed)
  George Drakoulias (Mus supv)
  Robin Baynton (Asst mus ed)
  Geoff Alexander (Cond)
  Lisa Hannigan (Vocals)
  Haley Glennie-Smith (Vocals)
  Katherine Ellis (Vocals)
  David Butterworth (Orch)
  Gareth Cousins (Score mixed & rec)
  Sam Okell (Score mixed & rec)
  Andrew Dudman (Score mixed & rec)
  Toby Hulbert (Score mixed & rec)
  Lewis Jones (Score mixed & rec)
  Matt Jones (Score mixed & rec)
  Martin Hollis (Score mixed & rec)
  Joe Kearns (Score mixed & rec)
  Abbey Road Studios, London (Rec at)
  British Grove Studios, London (Rec at)
Sound: Glenn Freemantle (Supv sd ed/Sd des)
  Skip Lievsay (Re-rec mixer)
  Niv Adiri (Re-rec mixer/Sd des ed)
  Nina Hartstone (Supv dial/ADR ed)
  Chris Munro (Prod sd mixer)
  Ben Barker (Sd des ed)
  Emilie O`Connor (Dial ed)
  Gillian Dodders (Dial ed)
  Eilam Hoffman (Sd eff ed)
  Danny Freemantle (Sd eff ed)
  Will Towers (Pro tools op)
  Jim McBride (Sd playback op)
  Steve Finn (Boom op)
  Hugo Adams (Foley ed)
  Nicholas Becker (Foley artist)
  Chris Navarro (ADR mixer)
  Mark Desimone (ADR mixer)
  Ric Schnupp (ADR mixer)
  Andy Stallabrass (ADR mixer)
  Nick Del Molino (Mix tech)
  Dann Fink (Loop group)
  George Campbell (Loop group)
  Sara Krieger (Loop group)
  Bruce Winant (Loop group)
Special Effects: Tim Webber (Visual eff supv)
  Chris Lawrence (CG supv)
  Richard McBride (Visual eff supv)
  Charles Howell (Visual eff prod, Framestore)
  Anthony Smith (Compositing supv)
  Mark Bakowski (Compositing supv)
  Ben Lambert (CG modeling supv)
  Paul Beilby (CG lighting supv)
  Harry Bardak (CG seq supv)
  Stuart Penn (CG seq supv)
  Alexis Wajsbrot (CG eff supv)
  Sylvain Degrotte (CG simulation supv)
  Ian Comley (Look development lead)
  Nathan Walster (Senior R&D artist)
  Vincent Aupetit (Previsualization artist)
  Chris Parks (Stereoscopic supv)
  Neil Corbould (Spec eff supv)
  Manex Efrem (Spec eff supv)
  Anna Panton (Visual eff prod mgr)
  Steve Pang (Visual eff ed)
  Lucinda Keeler (Visual eff coord)
  Jack Hawkes (VFX coord & lead matchmover)
  Steven Mates (Visual eff asst ed)
  Tylie Cox (Asst visual eff coord)
  Claire Walker (Matchmover)
  Bot & Dolly, LLC (Motion control robots provided by)
  Jeff Linnell (Motion control robots, Bot & Dolly)
  Asa Hammond (Motion control robots, Bot & Dolly)
  Tarik Abdel-Gawad (Motion control robots, Bot & Dolly)
  Kendra Byrne (Motion control robots, Bot & Dolly)
  Framestore (Visual eff)
  Andy Walker (Addl CG supv, Framestore)
  Mike Mulholland (Addl CG supv, Framestore)
  Sam Gordon (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Romain Segurado (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Katherine Wisdom (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Chris Cook (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Mathew Cooling (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Ronan Carr Fanning (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Max Vogt (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Vincent Techer (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Jon Veal (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Will Burdett (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Jose Lazaro (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Myles Asseter (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Billy Butler (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Matt Beale (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Jeremy Berruel (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Chris Clough (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Jorel Latraille (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Jakob Kousholt (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Emil Malm (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Atanas Atanasov (CG modeller, Framestore)
  William Brand (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Billy Perry (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Sara Diaz (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Sam Remfry (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Michael Haslam (CG modeller, Framestore)
  David Bates (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Armando Sepulveda (CG modeller, Framestore)
  Nico Scapel (Rigging supv, Framestore)
  Laurie Brugger (Rigging lead, Framestore)
  Pierre-Loic Hamon (Rigging lead, Framestore)
  Federico Favaro (Rigging artist, Framestore)
  Mauro Giacomazzo (Rigging artist, Framestore)
  Matthieu Goutte (Rigging artist, Framestore)
  Rikki Knight Trembath (Rigging artist, Framestore)
  Jose Martin (Rigging artist, Framestore)
  Jarl Midelfort (Rigging artist, Framestore)
  Andy Phillips (Rigging artist, Framestore)
  Ian Mathews (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Michael Borhi (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Mark Taylor (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Daniel Favini (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Christina Lum (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Laurence Smith (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Holger Wenzl (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Adam Redford (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Negin Bairami (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Laszlo Molnar (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Virginie Degorgue (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Daren Horley (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Leigh Van Der Byl (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Jasmine Wong (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Ngoc Hoa Heng (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Sally Wilson (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Mark Wainwright (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Danny Geurtsen (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Henry South (Texture artist, Framestore)
  Dadi Einarsson (Previsualisation supv, Framestore)
  Kristian Antonelli (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Adrian Millington (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Andrew Silke (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Xavier Zahra (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Arda Uysal (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Eddie Chew (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Jourdan Biziou (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Albert Cheng (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Shawn Hull (Previsualisation artist, Framestore)
  Christopher Johnston (Tech previsualisation, Framestore)
  Bhaumik Patel (Tech previsualisation, Framestore)
  Simon Carlile (Tech previsualisation, Framestore)
  Geoff Heatley (Tech previsualisation, Framestore)
  Manjusha Balachandran (Tech previsualisation, Framestore)
  Liam Russell (Lead anim, Framestore)
  Michael Brunet (Lead anim, Framestore)
  Simon Thistlethwaite (Lead anim, Framestore)
  Wei Xing Yong (Anim, Framestore)
  Jean-Baptiste Cumont (Anim, Framestore)
  Kubilay Kocaoglu (Anim, Framestore)
  Bryon Caldwell (Anim, Framestore)
  Adeline Grange (Anim, Framestore)
  Florian Parrot (Anim, Framestore)
  Jasper Parker-Trenfield (Anim, Framestore)
  Laurent Benhamo (Anim, Framestore)
  Oscar Carambano (Anim, Framestore)
  Brett Margules (Anim, Framestore)
  Daniel Gerhardt (Anim, Framestore)
  Aldo Gagliardi (Anim, Framestore)
  Duncan Ransom (Anim, Framestore)
  Sven Assmuss (Anim, Framestore)
  Aziz Kocanaoguilari (Anim, Framestore)
  Karl Erlandsen (Anim, Framestore)
  Elwaleed Suliman (Anim, Framestore)
  Stein Loetveit (Anim, Framestore)
  Sidney Kombo (Anim, Framestore)
  Jonny Hall (Anim, Framestore)
  Benoit Bargeton (Anim, Framestore)
  Eddie Prickett (Anim, Framestore)
  Pep L. Llado (Anim, Framestore)
  Shahar Levavi (Anim, Framestore)
  Graham Gallagher (Anim, Framestore)
  Jose Luis De Lucas (Pepe) (Anim, Framestore)
  Alfonso Sicilia (Anim, Framestore)
  Jean Poh (Anim, Framestore)
  Laurent Laban (Anim, Framestore)
  Mario De Dios (Anim, Framestore)
  Juan Luis Sanchez (Simulation lead, Framestore)
  Russell Lloyd (Simulation lead, Framestore)
  James Nicholl (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Wayde Duncan-Smith (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Michelle Dean (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Jessica Amber Hurst (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Alessandro Gobbetti (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Devdatta Nerurkar (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Paul Hurwitz (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Andrea Arghinenti (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Chirag Mistry (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Bastian Klucker (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Ken Shimizu (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Dan Warder (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Adrian Pinder (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Phoenix Chan (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Daniele Antinolfi (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Marcus Ottosson (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Andrea Tozzo (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Ryan Rubi (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Ervin Kaszap (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Sagar Rathod (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Sue Williams (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Michael Thompson (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Kishore Singh (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Steven Sandles (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Philip J. Robinson (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Penn Stevens (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Nikhil M. Anand (Simulation artist, Framestore)
  Freddy Salazar (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Uzma Curtis (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Marine Poirson (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Gordon Curtis (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Andy Kind (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Jamie Isles (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  William Alexander (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Laura Dias (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Claire Michaud (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Stephen Mackershan (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Noah Klabunde (CG lighting lead, Framestore)
  Mark Osborne (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  David Fish (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Sebastian Chort (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Jamie Stewart (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Mark Wilson (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Blandine Chanteur (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Sylvan Dieckmann (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Yann Dupont (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Graham Wood (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Benjamin Magana (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Nicola Fontana (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Robin Reyer (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Gordon Spencer De Haseth (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Olivier Martiny (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Jeremy Celeste (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Max Persson (CG lighting artist, Framestore)
  Jeff Newton (CG environment lead, Framestore)
  Steven Moor (Environment TD, Framestore)
  Paul Burton (Environment TD, Framestore)
  Robert O`Neill (Environment TD, Framestore)
  Patrick Lowry (Environment TD, Framestore)
  Felipe Canfora (Environment TD, Framestore)
  James Harmer (Stereo cam layout, Framestore)
  Horacio Mendoza (CG eff lead, Framestore)
  Guillaume Fradin (CG eff lead, Framestore)
  Nigel Ankers (CG eff lead, Framestore)
  Yann Moalic (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Sara Diaz (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Thanos Topouzis (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Eoghan Cunneen (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Duarte Victorino (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Emanuele Paris (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Greg Louden (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Vincent Houze (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Reinhold Rittinger (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Johannes Richter (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Sandy Sutherland (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Selcuk Ergen (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Poya Shohani (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Anthony Chappina (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Ben Frost (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Rob Richardson (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  David Louis (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Stephen Hardy (CG eff artist, Framestore)
  Jason Horley (Matte painting supv, Framestore)
  Florence Durante (Matte painter, Framestore)
  Antoine Goncalves (Matte painter, Framestore)
  Charlie Bennett (Matte painter, Framestore)
  Irene Navarro (Matte painter, Framestore)
  Carl Edlund (Matte painter, Framestore)
  Scott McInnes (Matte painter, Framestore)
  Matthew Evans (Asst TD, Framestore)
  Jack Straw (Asst TD, Framestore)
  Joseph Worthington (Asst TD, Framestore)
  Jon Hartley (Asst TD, Framestore)
  Gary Noble (Asst TD, Framestore)
  Rajiv Perseedoss (Asst TD, Framestore)
  Kyle McCulloch (Addl compositing supv, Framestore)
  Adrian Metzelaar (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Thomas Dyg (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Bjarni Bragason (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Matthew Twyford (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Bruce Nelson (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Anthony Santoro (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Mark Casey (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Wolf Christian Zeh (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Vladislav Akhtyrskiy (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  John Peck (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Theodor Groeneboom (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Kevin Bell (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Tom Baskaya (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  James Fleming (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Charlie Armstrong (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Sam Osborne (Lead compositor, Framestore)
  Claudia Lechen (Compositor, Framestore)
  Roland Friedrich (Compositor, Framestore)
  Arianna Lago (Compositor, Framestore)
  David Simpson (Compositor, Framestore)
  Rob Garner (Compositor, Framestore)
  Juan Salazar (Compositor, Framestore)
  Stephanie Saillard (Compositor, Framestore)
  Adriano Mule (Compositor, Framestore)
  Helen Bunker (Compositor, Framestore)
  Anthony Richard Leach (Compositor, Framestore)
  Gavin McKenzie (Compositor, Framestore)
  Marc Rice (Compositor, Framestore)
  Amy Davis (Compositor, Framestore)
  Aled Rhys Jones (Compositor, Framestore)
  Adam Parker (Compositor, Framestore)
  Tigran Badalyan (Compositor, Framestore)
  Marco Engelmann Santos (Compositor, Framestore)
  Alexander Eriksson (Compositor, Framestore)
  Giacomo Matteucci (Compositor, Framestore)
  Elena Topouzoglou (Compositor, Framestore)
  Ben Aickin (Compositor, Framestore)
  Leo Neelands (Compositor, Framestore)
  Manuel Perez (Compositor, Framestore)
  Christian Kaestner (Compositor, Framestore)
  Kate Burgess (Compositor, Framestore)
  Miguel Carballal (Compositor, Framestore)
  Otto Thorbjornsen (Compositor, Framestore)
  Ellie Meure (Compositor, Framestore)
  Aaron Lear (Compositor, Framestore)
  Sam Salek (Plate dimensionalisation lead, Framestore)
  Scott Bourne (Rotoscope lead, Framestore)
  Michael Baker (Rotoscope lead, Framestore)
  Jonathan Turner (Rotoscope lead, Framestore)
  Alex Swann (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Ravi Kasumarthy (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Kai Gadd (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Daniel Batt (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Prathap Sekar (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Henrik Linnet (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Millen Piskuliyski (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Richard Courtman (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Michael Todd (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Jess Hunt (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Ching-Yi Chen (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Gunnhildur Thorkelsdottir (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Robert Evans {Prod, actor} (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  David Nolan (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Valur Zophonias (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Abby Jacobsen (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Lars Erik Eriksen (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Mark Millena (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Dan Victoire (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Hollie Taylor (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Oliver Fergusson-Taylor (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Lee Chan Popo (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Jakub Jezek (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Sasha Izadpanah (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Joe De Mey (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Joaquim Santos (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Kye Dorricott (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Altug Tumer (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Gareth Jones (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Gareth Tredrea (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Scott Dawkins (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Sian Rees (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Donia Sonkor (Rotoscope artist, Framestore)
  Paul Ingram (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Antonio Covelo (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Natalie Young (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Mark Tudor-Williams (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Oz Dolphin (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Alexander Cameron (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Max Smith (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Victoria Hodson (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Thomas Girdwood (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Manjoe Chan (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Nick Newberry (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Sarah Gatefield (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Bernard Wicksteed (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Luke Gibbard (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Diego Pastor (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Chris Haldane (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Hollie Taylor (Matchmove artist, Framestore)
  Richard Graham (Visual eff prod, Framestore)
  Fiona Walkinshaw (Visual eff prod, Framestore)
  Lorna Paterson (Visual eff prod, Framestore)
  Richard Ollosson (Assoc visual eff prod, Framestore)
  Danielle Morley (Visual eff prod mgr, Framestore)
  Marcus Goodwin (Visual eff prod mgr, Framestore)
  Lexie Busby (Visual eff prod mgr, Framestore)
  Warwick Hewett (Visual eff prod mgr, Framestore)
  Claire Galpin (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Jan Meade (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Emma Bacon (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Laruen Knowlton-Parry (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Bonnie Lin (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Fiona Carruthers (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Eoin Hegan (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Sarah Lister (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Matina Skouteri (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Aysha Ley (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Sophie Carroll (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Rick Poley (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Ben Morris (Addl visual eff supv, Framestore)
  Jonathan Fawkner (Addl visual eff supv, Framestore)
  Phil Eldridge (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Lars Vinther (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Russell Pawson (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Tom Woodall (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Tabitha Dean (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Lukasz Bukowiecki (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Martin Preston (Head of R&D, Framestore)
  Per Karefelt (Research & development, Framestore)
  Michael Blain (Research & development, Framestore)
  Joao Jorge (Research & development, Framestore)
  Matthias Baas (Research & development, Framestore)
  Fiona Liu (Research & development, Framestore)
  Vincent Bonnet (Research & development, Framestore)
  David Russell (Research & development, Framestore)
  Daniel Evans (Head of shading, Framestore)
  Alex Rothwell (Shading, Framestore)
  Joao Jorge (Shading, Framestore)
  Jami Levesque (Shading, Framestore)
  Adrian Bell (Shading, Framestore)
  Alex Jackson (Prod tools, Framestore)
  Aristomenis Katzagiannakis (Prod tools, Framestore)
  Nick Ross (Prod tools, Framestore)
  James Liu (Pipeline lead TD, Framestore)
  Peter Capelluto (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Dioni Zhong (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Lars Vanderbijl (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Max Williams (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Antonio Marra (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Declan McGuire (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Daphna Wegner (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Michele Bosi (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Jose Gomez (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Nicholas Hampshire (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Boon Panichprecha (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Rico Dober (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Francois Bleibel (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  John Van Leeuwen (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Tolu Aina (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Ian Thompson (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Stefano Tabacco (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Henry Bush (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Jacob Telleen (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Daniele Federico (Pipeline TD, Framestore)
  Ben Guthrie (Motion capture supv, Framestore)
  Eric Feng (Motion capture TD, Framestore)
  Gary Marshall (Motion capture TD, Framestore)
  Aron Merritt (Motion capture TD, Framestore)
  Eryn Roston (Motion capture TD, Framestore)
  Trisha Manbeck (Motion capture TD, Framestore)
  Dan Kunz (Motion capture TD, Framestore)
  Matthew Barnett (Render support, Framestore)
  Adam Ward (Render support, Framestore)
  Mark Berry (Render support, Framestore)
  Paul Roberts (Render support, Framestore)
  Kun Pan (Render support, Framestore)
  John Ray (Render support, Framestore)
  Steve MacPherson (Chief technology officer, Framestore)
  Karsten Hecker (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Steve Sexton (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Jim Vanns (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Christophe Meslin (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Daniel Lawrence (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Andy Howard (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Beren Lewis (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Dave Robinson (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Paul Martin (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Kris Tucknott (Systems eng, Framestore)
  James Rose (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Mark Hills (Systems eng, Framestore)
  Clym Dodds (Data operations, Framestore)
  James Parsons (Data operations, Framestore)
  Angus Cameron (Addl stereographers)
  Melissa Byers (Addl stereographers)
  Ian Corbould (Spec eff floor supv)
  Alan Young (Spec eff floor supv)
  Samantha Knox-Johnston (Spec eff coord)
  Steve Cullane (Spec eff lead senior tech)
  David Poole (Spec eff senior tech)
  Robin Schoonraad (Spec eff senior tech)
  Vincent Abbott (Spec eff senior tech)
  Terry Jones {Spec eff} (Spec eff senior tech)
  Chris Lovegrove (Spec eff senior tech)
  Jonathan Bickerdike (Spec eff tech)
  Mark Grew (Spec eff tech)
  Stuart Kerr (Spec eff tech)
  Kevin Lumley (Spec eff tech)
  Matt Wood (Spec eff tech)
  Karol Stachowicz (Spec eff tech)
  Kate Smith (Spec eff modeller)
  Vanessa Bastyon (Spec eff modeller)
  Fiona Cazaly (Spec eff modeller)
  Rising Sun Pictures (Visual eff by)
  Tony Clark (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Ian Cope (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Dennis Jones (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Adam Paschke (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Paul Kirwan (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Premamurti Paetsch (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Sam Hancock (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Sam Hodge (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Sarah McLauchlan (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Ben Paschke (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Daniel Thompson (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Dan Willis (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Matthew Shaw (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Nick Pill (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Damien Thaller (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Alex Meddick (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Adam Potter (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Timothy Bowman (Visual eff, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Mova LLC (Mova motion capture services by)
  Prime Focus Film (3-D digital services by)
  Richard Baker (Senior stereographer, Prime Focus Film)
  Matthew Bristowe (Head of prod, Prime Focus Film)
  Valeria Ardino (Stereo management, Prime Focus Film)
  Barry O`Brien (Stereo management, Prime Focus Film)
  Rajat Roy (Stereo management, Prime Focus Film)
  Eoin Greenham (Stereo management, Prime Focus Film)
  Shayne Farrier (Stereo management, Prime Focus Film)
  Tom Castellini (Stereo management, Prime Focus Film)
  Ben Harrison (Stereo management, Prime Focus Film)
  Robert Hall (Stereo management, Prime Focus Film)
  Nhance (Visual eff by)
  4Dmax (Cyber and lidar scanning by)
  Lightstage LLC (Facial scanning by)
  XYZ RGB (Addl cyber scanning by)
  Gonzalo Garcia Barcha (Titles des)
  Fugitive Studios (End credits by)
Make Up: Pamela Westmore (Makeup artist to Ms. Bullock)
  Janine Thompson (Hair stylist to Ms. Bullock)
  Waldo Sanchez (Hair stylist to Mr. Cooney)
Production Misc: Andy Hennigan (Financial controller)
  Jonathan Scott (Prod coord)
  Lucinda Syson (Casting)
  David Rubin (Casting)
  Richard Hicks (Casting)
  Marianne Jenkins (Post prod exec)
  Emma Zee (Post prod supv)
  Jessie Thiele Schroeder (Post prod supv)
  Dilip Patel (Prod accountant)
  Siobhan Boyes (Post prod coord)
  Vilborg Einarsdottir (Greenland casting)
  Kristjan Fridriksson (Greenland casting)
  Laurajane Miles (Scr supv)
  Glenn Diot (Asst prod coord)
  Kevin Baulcomb (Prod secy)
  Oliver Wiseman (Asst to Mr. Heyman)
  Maggie Biggar (Exec asst to Ms. Bullock)
  Angel McConnell (Asst to Mr. Clooney)
  Aaron Matthews (Environmental steward)
  Simone Ayesa (Physical trainer to Ms. Bullock)
  Deone Zanotto (Physical trainer to Ms. Bullock)
  Chris Popham (Support staff to Mr. Cuarón)
  Annie Hitchcock (Set prod asst)
  David Smith (Set prod asst)
  Amy Irvine (Set prod asst)
  Joel Clarke (Technical robot asst)
  Adam Holmes (Technical robot asst)
  Andrew Thomas (Astronaut advisor)
  Dr. Johnny Gayner (Medical advisor)
  Frances Richardson (Asst accountant)
  Sammy Horton (Asst accountant)
  Betty Ainslie (Asst accountant)
  Stephen McConnell (Asst accountant)
  Valerie Rosewell (Asst accountant)
  Gemma Todd (Asst accountant)
  Fiona McLaren (Asst accountant)
  Martin O`Connor (Standby stagehand)
  Francesca Jaynes (Movement coach)
  Mikey Brett (Movement artist)
  Robin Giuver (Movement artist)
  Avye Leventis (Movement artist)
  Al Nedjari (Movement artist)
  Ben Thompson (Movement artist)
  Tom Woods (Movement artist)
  Shannon Elphick (Unit medic)
  Mark Kingston (Health & safety adv)
  Peter Weireter (Security)
  Giovanni Zeqireya (Security)
  Chorley Bunce (Caterer)
  Phoebe Markham (Prod asst)
  Craig Jamieson (Prod asst)
  Alison Winter (Prod asst)
  Cenay Said (Prod asst)
  Ruth Antoine (Prod asst)
Stand In: Franklin Henson (Stunt coord)
  James O`Dee (Asst stunt coord)
  Paul Kennington (Asst stunt coord)
  Juliette Cheveley (Stunts)
  Andy Smart (Stunts)
  Arran Topham (Stunts)
  Gary Arthurs (Stunts)
  Shelly Benison (Stunts)
  Eleanor Burroughes (Stunts)
  Stephanie Carey (Stunts)
  David Cronnelly (Stunts)
  Kim McGarrity (Stunts)
  Belinda McGinley (Stunts)
  Jo McLaren (Stunts)
  Casey Michaels (Stunts)
  Sian Milne (Stunts)
  Bean Peel (Stunts)
  Diz Sharpe (Stunts)
Animation: David Shirk (Senior anim supv)
  Max Solomon (Anim supv)
  Mathieu Vig (Lead anim)
  Dale Newton (Lead anim)
Color Personnel: Steve Scott (Supv digital col)
  Peter Marsden (Colour tech)
  Greg Fisher (Look development colorist)
  Technicolor Creative Services (Digital intermediate)
  Max Horton (Digital colorist, Technicolor Creative Services)
  Todd Kleparski (Digital intermediate prod, Technicolor Creative Services)
  Don Thomson (Digital intermediate ed, Technicolor Creative Services)
  Technicolor® (Col by)

Music Text:
Song Text: "Angels Are Hard To Find," written and performed by Hank Williams Jr., courtesy of Curb Records Inc.; "Mera Joota Hai Japani," written by Shailendra and Shankar Jaikishan; "Sinigit Meerannguaq," written by Juaaka Lyberth; "Destination Anywhere," written and performed by Chris Benstead and Robin Baynton; "922 Anthem," written by Gaurav Dayal, performed by 922 featuring Gaurav Dayal, courtesy by Crucial Music Corporation; "Ready," written by Charles Leslie Scott and Chelsea Lynne Hinshaw, performed by Charles Scott featuring Chelsea Williams, courtesy of Bad Robot Productions.
Source Text:
Music Composer: Robin Baynton
  Chris Benstead
  Gaurav Dayal
  Chelsea Lynne Hinshaw
  Shailendra Jaikishan
  Shankar Jaikishan
  Juaaka Lyberth
  Charles Leslie Scott
  Hank Williams, Jr.

Cast:   Sandra Bullock (Ryan Stone)  
    George Clooney (Matt Kowalski)  
    Ed Harris (Mission Control voice)  
    Orto Ignatiussen (Aningaaq voice )  
    Phaldut Sharma (Shariff voice)  
    Amy Warren (Explorer captain voice)  
    Basher Savage (Russian space station captain voice)  

Summary: In outer space, doctor Ryan Stone installs a prototype scanning system on the Hubble Space Telescope during her first space expedition, while veteran astronaut Matt Kowalski prepares to retire after their STS-517 mission is complete. Communicating with ground control in Houston, Texas, the astronauts learn that a Russian satellite has been intentionally detonated, sending a cloud of debris into orbit, but they are not in danger. As Kowalski entertains Houston with yarns about his romantic conquests, the astronauts suddenly receive emergency orders to abort the mission and return to their spaceship, Explorer. The debris collided with other matter causing a chain reaction, which now travels toward them at high speed. Stone is reluctant to leave, as the scanner panel is still initializing, but Kowalski demands she follow orders. Houston warns that satellites have become inoperable, and telecommunication systems are nearly defunct: the astronauts must expect "blackout" at any moment. Just then, debris hits Explorer, cutting off communications with Houston, killing a third astronaut named Shariff, and sending Stone spinning into space. She maintains radio contact with Kowalski and reports seeing the International Space Station, giving him an indication of her whereabouts. After moments of complete detachment, with no response, Stone hears Kowalski once again, asking her to shine a flashlight. Stone is frightened and losing oxygen, but Kowalski coaches her to relax. As the astronauts reunite, Kowalski tethers their spacesuits together, then uses his jetpack to thrust them toward Explorer. He continues talking to Houston, even though there is no response, and orders Stone to set her watch timer for ninety minutes, the amount of time it will take the lethal debris to orbit Earth and return to their trajectory. The pair seize their fallen comrade, Shariff, whose face has been pierced by debris, and return to Explorer, where they discover they are the sole survivors. Abandoning ship, Kowalski uses his jetpack to channel himself and Stone in a spacewalk toward the International Space Station, strategizing that they can use one its two Soyuz escape pods to return to Earth. As the tethered astronauts float to their destination, the sun rises at Earth's horizon, and Kowalski asks Stone what she would be doing on an average morning in her hometown of Lake Zurich, Illinois. She replies that she drives aimlessly, listening to the radio, because she was at the wheel when she got news that her four-year-old daughter was killed in a playground accident. Ever since then, she has not wanted to stop driving. As they approach the space station, Stone runs short of oxygen and Kowalski's jetpack loses power. He notices that one Soyuz escape pod is gone and the other is stuck mid-launch with its parachute already released, making a mission back to Earth impossible. Engaging the remaining power in his jetpack, Kowalski accelerates toward the station. Upon impact, the astronauts grasp unsuccessfully for handholds and their tether is severed, but Stone remains connected to the station by a stray parachute rope. As Kowalski is pulled into space, Stone manages to seize his tether and insists on pulling him closer, but he explains they will both die if she tries to save him. Declaring that Stone is a survivor, Kowalski detaches himself and floats away to certain death. However, the astronauts remain in radio contact, and Kowalski directs Stone to the station's air lock. He orders her to pilot the remaining Soyuz spacecraft to a Chinese space station called Tiangong that shines in the distance. Stone admits she repeatedly crashed a simulator Soyuz during her six-month astronaut training process, but she perseveres, insisting that she can use the spacecraft to save Kowalski. In response, Kowalski advises his friend to "learn to let go" and marvels at the sun shining over the Ganges, before losing contact. Stone makes her way into the station and removes her helmet, gasping for air. After making failed attempts to radio Kowalski, Stone declares she is the sole survivor of STS-517. Just then, a fire ignites in the station. Stone grabs a fire extinguisher and dodges a fireball by escaping into the Soyuz. There, she follows an instruction manual and attempts to launch, with seven minutes remaining before the debris completes its orbit. However, the spacecraft becomes tangled in its ejected parachute. As she leaves the pod to perform the necessary detachment, debris shoots through space and crashes into the station. The impact releases the Soyuz, and she climbs back into the pod, only to discover its rocket launchers are out of fuel. She tries to radio Houston or the Chinese Station, Tiangong, but instead exchanges signals with a drunken radio operator on Earth who does not speak English. As she cries, contemplating her death, tears float weightless into space. She hears the man sing lullabies to his gurgling baby, hopes to be reunited with her daughter in the afterlife, and shuts down the capsule's oxygen. Just as she loses consciousness, Kowalski appears at the pod window, thrusts it open, and lets himself inside. Reengaging the spaceship's air supply, Kowalski instructs Stone to use the landing jets, instead of the launchers, but she is reticent about attempting a task she failed in training. Kowalski points out that Stone is simply afraid to live, and tells her, "It is time to go home." Stone suddenly regains consciousness and realizes Kowalski's visit was imagined, but restarts the spaceship's control system and plots her return to Earth. Speaking aloud, Stone asks Kowalski to visit her daughter in heaven, and reassure the girl of her mother's love. As the Soyuz propels past Tiangong, Stone ejects herself, clutching the fire extinguisher she seized at the International Space Station, and discharges its contents to thrust her toward the spacecraft. Grasping its exterior, Stone forces an air lock door open, only to find the station near destruction. She floats into an escape pod, programs it to eject toward Earth, and waits in turbulence as Tiangong explodes. Unsure she will make it home alive, Stone declares aloud she is now ready to return, but whatever the outcome, she will embrace the challenge of her journey. The pod hurtles through space and breaks through the Earth's atmosphere, where it releases its parachute and lands in a remote lake. Houston is unable to identify Stone's spacecraft, but announces that a rescue mission is on the way. A fire breaks out in the pod, and it sinks into the lake. Fighting for survival, Stone pushes her way out and swims to the muddy shore. There, she rejoices at being alive, with a new appreciation for gravity, which secures her feet to the ground as she takes her first, shaky steps back on Earth. 

 
Genre: Science fiction
 
Subject Major: Astronauts
  Death and dying
  Escapes
  Rescues
  Space exploration
  Spaceships
  Survival skills
 
Subject Minor: Accidental death
  Artificial satellites
  Attempted suicide
  Earth (Planet)
  Explorer (Artificial satellite)
  Friendship
  Fires
  Grief
  Houston (TX)
  Mothers and daughters
  Parachutes and parachuting
  Partnership
  Search and rescue operations
  United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Note: End credits include the following acknowledgments: "A mi mamá, gracias," and, "The producers would like to thank: Guillermo Del Toro, Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Tim Sexton, James Cameron, David Fincher, Robert Richardson, Fred Waldman, Marty Wickman, Bob Wotherspoon, Ryan McGuire." Also included is the statement: "Filmed at Shepperton Studios in England and on location in Lake Powell, Arizona" and, "The Major League Baseball trademarks depicted in this motion picture were licensed by the Major League Baseball Properties, Inc."
       The film begins with the prologue: "At 600km above planet Earth the temperature fluctuates between ♦258 and -148 degrees Fahrenheit. There is nothing to carry sound, no air pressure, no oxygen. Life in space is impossible."
       On 7 Oct 2010, HR announced that actress Sandra Bullock was negotiating with Warner Bros. for the starring role of "Ryan Stone" in Gravity, after a pending deal with Natalie Portman fell through. At that time, Robert Downey, Jr., had been cast as "Matt Kowalski" and director-writer-producer Alfonso Cuarón was preparing for production with his co-writer and son, Jonás Cuarón. According to HR, Gravity began at Universal Pictures as an Angelina Jolie vehicle, but when the property moved to Warner Bros., Jolie was denied her $20 million fee and left the project. The studio subsequently considered Marion Cotillard, Blake Lively, and Scarlett Johansson, before briefly re-engaging Jolie. A 17 Dec 2010 HR news item announced that George Clooney had been hired to replace Downey, Jr., who left the project mid-Nov 2010 just as Bullock's casting was confirmed. Principal photography was scheduled to begin spring 2011, after Clooney finished filming The Ides of March (2011, see entry). While the 7 Oct 2010 Var reported the film was originally budgeted at $80 million, a 4 Oct 2013 LAT article speculated that the cost reached $110 million.
       According to a 9 Sep 2013 LAT article, Cuarón waited four years to make the picture, biding his time until technology caught up with his vision. In addition, Cuarón and his team, including visual effects supervisor Tim Webber and director of photography Emmanuel Lubezki, invented techniques to create "elastic shots," combining live action, computer-generated imagery (CGI), computerized robots generally used in factory assembly lines, and a custom-made, twenty by ten foot cube "light box," containing "196 2-by-2 foot panels fitted with 4,096 [LED] lights," as noted in the 18 Oct 2013 HR. Each of the lights had individual controls, projecting beams on the faces of Bullock and Clooney to indicate their characters' environment. Action inside the "light box" was filmed with an Arri Alexa digital camera, but eighty percent of the picture was animated by computer, even the clear visors of the actors' spacesuits.
       Webber noted that his staff of computer graphics (CG) animators at Framestore in London, England, had to relearn their craft, applying laws of physics in outer space, such as zero gravity and lack of air resistance. Unofficially advised by NASA, Lubezki and the visual effects crew worked to portray the ninety-minute duration of daytime that is consistent with orbits around Earth, and matched light sources with the characters' location above their home planet, including "cool blue lights" when they were orbiting over the ocean, and "warmer colors" reflecting the African desert. Another innovation of the production was a "12-wire rig with a carbon-fiber harness," in which Bullock was controlled by puppeteers and filmed by various cameras on a "motion-control rig" to portray tumbling through space. CG sequences were created in 3D, while the live action scenes were filmed in 2D and later converted to 3D.
       As noted in a 14 Oct 2013 Time article, the film's custom technology posed risks to the production, since there were no means of immediate replacement or repair. On the first day Bullock was scheduled to perform in the "light box," crewmembers discovered the floor emitted electric shocks. It was also challenging to comfortably position the actors in their harnesses and maintain the impression of weightlessness. According to the 9 Sep 2013 LAT, Bullock mentioned her hardships during production to an audience at the Toronto Film Festival, noting that she was isolated and "whipped around" in the "light box" for prolonged periods of time, but that her solitude and duress were filtered back into her character.
       Despite the fact that space is devoid of sound, supervising sound editor/sound designer Glenn Freemantle conveyed resonance that occurs through physical contact and other vibrations, such as breathing and movement. The 18 Oct 2013 HR stated that many of the film's sound effects were recorded with contact microphones at automobile factories and hospitals, as well as experimenting with recording a guitar, submerged in water.
       Cuarón told Time that he filmed the picture with a third main character in mind. He stated that the camera was neither intended to depict Bullock's point of view, nor an objective perspective of her plight, but rather a "third astronaut… the audience." With the aim to immerse the audience with plausible, yet otherworldly visual spectacles, Cuarón wanted his viewers to project their own "emotional experience… onto the screen in a primal way." Production neared its end in early Oct 2011, as noted in the 3 Oct 2011 Var.
       According to various contemporary sources, including the 4 Jul 2013 LAT, the picture had been prepared for a Nov 2012 release, but in May 2012, Warner Bros. pushed the opening back nearly one year, to 4 Oct 2013. Gravity premiered 28 Aug 2013 on opening night of the Venice Film Festival. It was the first 3-D picture to open the festival, but was not considered for competition. It also screened at the Toronto Film Festival on 8 Sep 2013.
       While critics praised the film, scientists pointed out its inaccuracies, including the erroneously clear view of Earth, as noted by astronaut Buzz Aldrin in an 8 Oct 2013 LAT article, and the fact that the Hubble Space Telescope and the International Space Station are in "vastly different orbits," with distances impossible to traverse, as reported in the 1 Oct 2013 NYT. Although several NASA members were consultants on the film, including uncredited astronaut Catherine "Cady" Coleman and Andrew Thomas, who is credited onscreen as "astronaut advisor," NASA declined to provide official production support. An unidentified Gravity filmmaker told LAT that NASA was deterred by the picture's depiction of space travel dangers. However, the film's 4 Oct 2013 release coincided with the 2013 U.S. federal government shutdown, in which 97% of NASA employees were left out of work, and the agency subsequently amended its stance on the production. Coleman and astronaut Michael J. Massimo were provided to publicize the film, participating in "question-and-answer sessions" at public screenings, as well as giving interviews about the scientific aspects of the picture. Reflecting on the more accurate parts of Gravity, the astronauts stated that space debris is indeed a real threat, as is space sickness, but they also indicated that astronaut undergarments are not as flattering as Bullock's athletic undershirt and shorts.
       Test audience surveys indicated an opening weekend box-office gross of up to $45 million, but Gravity surpassed expectation to earn $1.4 million its opening night and $55.6 million total in its first three days of release, according to various contemporary sources, including the 7 Oct 2013 LAT and WSJ. The earnings marked the largest Oct-debut grosses in motion picture history, as well as the biggest opening in Bullock's career. Despite market trends showing decreased 3-D film attendance, Gravity sold more 3-D tickets its opening weekend than those of previous blockbusters, such as Avatar (2009, see entry), Alice in Wonderland (2010, see entry), and Life of Pi (2012, see entry). An 18 Oct 2013 WSJ item reported that Gravity had earned $200 million, worldwide, in two weeks, and speculated that the picture would ultimately gross over $500 million.
       Gravity was named one of AFI's Movies of the Year in 2013.
 

Note Credits: General (mod): Natalie Portman
  General (mod): Scarlett Johansson
  General (mod): Marion Cotillard
  General (mod): Blake Lively
  General (mod): Robert Downey, Jr.
  General (mod): Angelina Jolie
  Personal note credit: Catherine "Cady" Coleman
  Corporate note credit: Universal Pictures
  Geographic location: Shepperton Middlesex England
  Geographic location: Lake Powell Arizona United States

Source   Date   Page
Hollywood Reporter   7 Oct 2010.   
Hollywood Reporter   17 Dec 2010.   
Hollywood Reporter   29 Aug 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   18 Oct 2013.   
Los Angeles Times   4 Jul 2013   Section D, p. 4.
Los Angeles Times   9 Sep 2013.   
Los Angeles Times   4 Oct 2013   p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   4 Oct 2013   Section B, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   7 Oct 2013   Section D, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   8 Oct 2013   Section D, p. 1.
New York Times   1 Oct 2013   Section D, p. 1.
New York Times   4 Oct 2013   p. 1.
Time   14 Oct 2013.   
Variety   7 Oct 2010.   
Variety   20 Oct 2010.   
Variety   3 Oct 2011.   
Variety   28 Aug 2013.   
WSJ   7 Oct 2013   Section B, p. 5.
WSJ   18 Oct 2013   Section D, p. 1.

 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.