AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Production Company: Scott Rudin Productions  
  Yellow Bird  
Production Text:
A David Fincher Film
Distribution Company: Columbia Pictures (a Sony Pictures Entertainment company)
  Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures  

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc. 21 Dec 2011 PA1762927
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Inc. 21 Dec 2011 PA1762927

Release Date: 2011
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 20 Dec 2011
Duration (in mins): 158
PCA NO: 46597
MPAA Rating: R
Country: Sweden and United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound; Datasat Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col: deluxe®

Producer: Scott Rudin (Prod)
  Ole Søndberg (Prod)
  Søren Stærmose (Prod)
  Ceán Chaffin (Prod)
  Steven Zaillian (Exec prod)
  Mikael Wallen (Exec prod)
  Anni Faurbye Fernandez (Exec prod)
  Berna Levin (Co-prod)
  Eli Bush (Co-prod)
  Jim Davidson (Assoc prod)
Director: David Fincher (Dir)
  Daniel M. Stillman (Unit prod mgr)
  Christos Dervenis (Unit prod mgr, Zurich unit)
  Lara Baldwin (Unit prod mgr, U.K. unit)
  Bob Wagner (1st asst dir)
  Allen Kupetsky (2d asst dir)
  Hanna Nilsson (2d asst dir, Sweden unit)
  Pontus Klānge (2d asst dir, Sweden unit)
  Paul Taylor (2d asst dir, U.K. unit)
  Niklas Sjöström (2d 2d asst dir, Sweden unit)
  Maileen Williams (2d 2d asst dir, U.S. unit)
  Florian Engelhardt (3d asst dir, Zurich unit)
Writer: Steven Zaillian (Scr)
Photography: Jeff Cronenweth (Dir of photog)
  David Worley (Cam op, Sweden unit/"A" cam op, U.S. unit)
  Joe Maples (1st asst cam, Sweden unit)
  Pier Hausemer (1st asst cam, Sweden unit)
  Clive Mackey (1st asst cam, Sweden unit)
  John T. Connor (1st asst cam, U.S. unit)
  Paul Santoni (1st asst cam, U.S. unit)
  Patrick Meller (2d asst cam, Sweden unit)
  Marcus Hagwall (2d asst cam, Sweden unit)
  Niclas Törnblom (2d asst cam, Sweden unit)
  Liam Sinnott (2d asst cam, U.S. unit)
  Harold Skinner (Chief lighting tech, U.S. unit)
  Clive Richards (Asst chief lighting tech, U.S. unit)
  Thomas J. Embree (Asst chief lighting tech, U.S. unit)
  Harold Skinner (Gaffer, Sweden unit)
  Nisse Vallin (Gaffer, Sweden unit)
  Jacob Marlow (Rigging gaffer, Sweden unit)
  Jani Lehtinen (Rigging gaffer, Sweden unit)
  John Manocchia (Rigging gaffer, U.S. unit)
  Jens Bo Fraek (Rigging best boy, Sweden unit)
  Karri Pöykiö (Rigging best boy, Sweden unit)
  Finnur Thor Gudjonsson (Best boy elec, Sweden unit)
  Peter Kjellberg (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  ævar Sigurdsson (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Marcus Hansson (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Per Olsson (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Antti Pirinen (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Maciej Giemza (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Juha Niska (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Aimar Andre Bergan (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Chatrine Eriksson (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Oscar Holm (Elec/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Mats Svanborg (Asst tech, Sweden unit)
  Fredrik Virgin (Asst tech, Sweden unit)
  Michael Wahlberg (Asst tech, Sweden unit)
  Darren Holland (Key grip, Sweden unit)
  Michael Cod (Key grip, U.S. unit)
  Dave Cross (Best boy grip, Sweden unit)
  Michael T. Travers (2d grip, U.S. unit)
  Carl Tersmeden (Dolly grip, Sweden unit)
  Michael Brennan (Dolly grip, U.S. unit)
  Brian Rosso (Dolly grip, U.S. unit)
  Ben Goode (Equip/Rigging, Sweden unit)
  Emil Hall (Pre-rig key grip, Sweden unit)
  Fredrik Johansson (Rigging & striking grip, Sweden unit)
  Mitchell K. Hiniker (Key rigging grip, U.S. unit)
  Kristoffer Jönsson (Video assist, Sweden unit )
  Wayne Tidwell (Video assist op, U.S. unit)
  Patricia Castellanos (Stills coord & prop photog, Sweden unit)
  Baldur Bragason (Unit photog, Sweden unit)
  Anders Lindén (Period prop photog, Sweden unit)
  Martin Reintz (Graphic artist, Sweden unit)
  Patrick Johåll (Graphic arists, Sweden unit)
  Therese Modin (Asst stills, Sweden unit)
  Merrick Morton (Still photog, U.S. unit)
Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt (Prod des)
  Mikael Varhelyi (Supv art dir, Sweden unit)
  Frida Arvidsson (Art dir, Sweden unit)
  Kajsa Severin (Art dir, Sweden unit)
  Pernilla Olsson (Art dir, Sweden unit)
  Tom Reta (Art dir, U.S. unit)
  Charlie Campbell (Art dir, U.S. unit)
  Adam Davis (Art dir, U.S. unit)
  Patrick Rolfe (Art dir, U.K. unit)
  Eva Båge (Art dept coord, Sweden unit)
  Fredrik Myrtell (Art dept coord, Sweden unit)
  Katherine Wilson (Art dept coord, U.S. unit)
  Max Daly (Art dept res, U.S. unit)
  Lizzy Jane Klein (Art dept res, U.S. unit)
  Josef Norén (Graphic des, Sweden unit)
  Sven R. Ohlson (Graphic des, Sweden unit)
  Martin Ring (Graphic des, Sweden unit)
  Henrik Tamm (Illustrator, Sweden unit)
  Lotta Dinåss (Asst art dir, Sweden unit)
  Momo Tham (Art dept PA, Sweden unit)
  Gabriella Kervefors (Art dept PA, Sweden unit)
  Anna Wedin (Art dept PA, Sweden unit)
  Cecilia Schönning (Art dept PA, Sweden unit)
Film Editor: Kirk Baxter (Ed)
  Angus Wall (Ed)
  Alex Olivares (Asst ed)
  Tyler Nelson (Asst ed)
  Carsten Kurpanek (Asst ed)
  Reliance MediaWorks Burbank, California (Image processing by)
Set Decoration: Linda Janson (Set dec, Sweden unit)
  KC Fox (Set dec, U.S. unit)
  Lorrie Campbell (Set des, U.S. unit)
  Tex Kadonaga (Set des, U.S. unit)
  Anshuman Prasad (Set des, U.S. unit)
  Theodore Sharps (Set des, U.S. unit)
  Sally Thornton (Set des, U.S. unit)
  Randall Wilkins (Set des, U.S. unit)
  Jane Wuu (Set des, U.S. unit)
  Johan Sjölin (Const mgr, Sweden unit)
  åsa Olin (Const admin, Sweden unit)
  Chris Snyder (Const coord, U.S. unit)
  Dale Snyder (Gen foreman, U.S. unit)
  Per Johansson (Painting foreman, Sweden unit)
  Jossa Elmqvist (Painting foreman, Sweden unit)
  Rikard Grönvall (Painting foreman, Sweden unit)
  Arne Westh (Carpenter foreman, Sweden unit)
  Klas Jansson (Carpenter foreman, Sweden unit)
  Matti Rintala von Knorring (Carpenter foreman, Sweden unit)
  Paul Gustavsson (Propmaster, Sweden unit)
  Scott Maginnis (Prop master, U.S. unit)
  Johan Broome (Prop buyer, Sweden unit)
  Ola Handberg (Prop buyer, Sweden unit)
  Kristoffer Andersson (Prop buyer, Sweden unit)
  Niklas Hultman (Prop buyer, Sweden unit)
  Olle Söderlund (Prop buyer, Sweden unit)
  Caroline Westerståhl (Prop buyer, Sweden unit)
  Jonatan Gedda (Asst propmaster, Sweden unit)
  Tommy Gutman (Asst prop master, U.S. unit)
  Trey Howard (Asst prop master, U.S. unit)
  Jyl Kobernick (Asst prop master, U.S. unit)
  Holiday Landa (Prop coord, U.S. unit)
  Clara Isaksson (Asst props, Sweden unit)
  Sara Brobert (Addl prop maker, Sweden unit)
  Jesper Höglund (Standby props, Sweden unit)
  Richard Lambert (Leadman, U.S. unit)
  Calle Sjölin (On-set dresser, Sweden unit)
  Simone Grau (On-set dresser, Sweden unit)
  Bart Hubenthal (On-set dresser, U.S. unit)
  Tomas Westerlund (Standby carpenter, Sweden unit)
  Jenny Klingvall (Standby painter, Sweden unit)
  Timothy D. Ackers (Standby painter, U.S. unit)
  Ulrika Huss (Standby greens, Sweden unit)
  Matilda Sjöberg (Set dresser, Sweden unit)
  Johanna Ernst (Set dresser, Sweden unit)
  Tove Wikander Halkiewicz (Set dresser, Sweden unit)
  Maria Skeppström (Set dresser, Sweden unit)
  Fredrik Andersson (Props PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Hilda Lorentzon (Props PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Ola Hansson (Props PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Anton Wennerberg (Props PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
Costumes: Trish Summerville (Cost des)
  åsa Boström (Ward supv, Sweden unit)
  Lori DeLapp (Cost supv, U.S. unit)
  Linda Matthews (Cost supv, U.S. unit)
  Systa Mogensen (Key cost, Sweden unit)
  Marina Marit (Key cost, U.S. unit)
  Helena Sjölin (Cost, Sweden unit)
  Caroline Bonaldi (Cost, Sweden unit)
  Jennie Ekström (Cost, Sweden unit)
  Anna Palmgren (Cost, Sweden unit)
  Lisa A. Doyle (Cost, U.S. unit)
  Cristina Araujo (Cost, U.S. unit)
  Stephanie Porter (Cost, U.S. unit)
  Grace K. Pyke (Cost, U.S. unit)
  Sandra Woltersdorf (Set cost, Sweden unit)
  Mimmi Gedda (Set cost, Sweden unit)
  Linn Eklund (Set cost, Sweden unit)
Music: Trent Reznor (Mus)
  Atticus Ross (Mus)
  Jonathon Stevens (Mus ed)
  Marie Ebbing (Mus ed)
  Paul Luther Jackson (Mus consultant)
  Mariqueen Maandig (Addl score vocals by)
Sound: Ren Klyce (Sd des)
  Bo Persson (Sd mixer, Sweden unit)
  Mark Weingarten (Prod mixer, U.S. unit)
  Stefan Ljungberg (Boom op, Sweden unit)
  Jonas Rudels (Boom op, Sweden unit)
  Michael Primmer (Boom op, U.S. unit)
  Skywalker Sound, A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company Marin County, California (Post prod sd services by)
  David Parker (Re-rec mixer)
  Michael Semanick (Re-rec mixer)
  Ren Klyce (Sd supv/Re-rec mixer)
  Malcolm Fife (Dial ed)
  Richard Quinn (ADR ed)
  David Hughes (Sd eff ed)
  Scott Guitteau (Sd eff ed)
  Kyrsten Mate (Sd eff ed)
  Al Nelson (Sd eff ed)
  Thom Brennan (Foley ed)
  E. Larry Oatfield (Foley ed)
  Jeremy Molod (Asst supv sd ed)
  Coya Elliott (Asst sd eff ed)
  Nathan Nance (Asst re-rec mixer)
  James Spencer (Asst re-rec mixer)
  John Roesch (Foley artist)
  Alyson Dee Moore (Foley artist)
  Mary Jo Lange (Foley mixer)
  Doc Kane (ADR mixer)
  Jeannette Browning Hernandez (ADR rec)
  Rune Palving (Sweden sd rec)
  Europa Sound (Loop group)
  Peter Schultz (Loop group)
  The Loop Squad (Loop group)
Special Effects: Johan Harnesk (Spec eff coord, Sweden unit)
  Steve Cremin (Spec eff coord, U.S. unit)
  Jocke Fors (Spec eff foreman, Sweden unit)
  Brandon McLaughlin (Spec eff foreman, U.S. unit)
  Gusten Blick (Spec eff senior tech, Sweden unit)
  Christian Kitter (Spec eff floor supv, Sweden unit)
  M. Wan Sputnick (Spec eff controller, Sweden unit)
  Mattias Jönsson (Spec eff tech, Sweden unit)
  Tobbe Bergelv (Spec eff tech, Sweden unit)
  Mats Sonnesjö (Spec eff tech, Sweden unit)
  Allan Elsass (Spec eff tech, Sweden unit)
  Luis Bramsen (Spec eff tech, Sweden unit)
  Ian Northrop (VFX compositor)
  Blur Studio (Main title seq by)
  Scarlet Letters (End titles by)
  Digital Domain (Visual eff by)
  Eric Barba (Visual eff supv, Digital Domain)
  Lisa Beroud (Visual eff prod, Digital Domain)
  Steve Preeg (Digital eff supv, Digital Domain)
  Greg Teegarden (Computer graphics supv, Digital Domain)
  Paul Lambert (Compositing supv, Digital Domain)
  Christopher Nichols (Lighting supv, Digital Domain)
  Brian Gazdik (Eff anim supv, Digital Domain)
  Sarahjane Javelo Chase (Rotoscope and paint supv)
  Elizabeth Schafer (Digital prod mgr, Digital Domain)
  Charles Bolwell (Visual eff coord, Digital Domain)
  Christopher House (Digital coord, Digital Domain)
  Chris McLeod (Digital coord, Digital Domain)
  Hayley Perkins (Digital coord, Digital Domain)
  Gary Carrillo (Digital coord, Digital Domain)
  Tim Nassauer (Lighting lead, Digital Domain)
  Daniel Buck (Lighting artist, Digital Domain)
  Karl Denham (Lighting artist, Digital Domain)
  Juan S. Gomez (Lighting artist, Digital Domain)
  Chris Norpchen (Lighting artist, Digital Domain)
  Rito Treviño (Lighting artist, Digital Domain)
  Jonathan Green (Matte painting lead, Digital Domain)
  Thomas Esmeralda (Matte painter, Digital Domain)
  Jeremy Hampton (Eff anim lead, Digital Domain)
  Eric Ebling (Eff anim, Digital Domain)
  Brett Ellis (Eff anim, Digital Domain)
  Atsushi Ikarashi (Eff anim, Digital Domain)
  Anthony Zalinka (Eff anim, Digital Domain)
  Kym Olsen (Compositing look development lead, Digital Domain)
  Eric M. Beaver (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Joel Behrens (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Steven A. Fagerquist (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Scott Gastellu (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Snake Maymudes (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Vinh Nguyen (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Francis Puthanangadi (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Christian Schermehorn (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Jason Selfe (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  R. Matt Smith (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Hirofumi Takeda (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Lisa Tomei (Compositor, Digital Domain)
  Patrick Perez (Anim lead, Digital Domain)
  Erik Gamache (Anim, Digital Domain)
  Tom St. Amand (Anim, Digital Domain)
  Carlos Pedroza (Previsualization artist, Digital Domain)
  Wayne Kennedy (Modeling lead, Digital Domain)
  Tim Alexander (Modeler, Digital Domain)
  Thomas Kernan (Modeler, Digital Domain)
  David McLean (Rigging lead, Digital Domain)
  Ebrahim Jahromi (Rigging artist, Digital Domain)
  George Krauter (Texture artist, Digital Domain)
  Daniel Thron (Texture artist, Digital Domain)
  Kenny Evans (Lead digital hair artist, Digital Domain)
  Linghao Li (Tech developer, Digital Domain)
  Konstantin Hristozov (Tech developer, Digital Domain)
  Stephen Parker (Tech developer, Digital Domain)
  Rene Segura (3D integration lead, Digital Domain)
  Michael DeBeer (3d integration artist, Digital Domain)
  Matthew Fuller (3d integration artist, Digital Domain)
  Daniel Garcia (3d integration artist, Digital Domain)
  Shelley Larocca Courte (3d integration artist, Digital Domain)
  Jim Moorhead (3d integration artist, Digital Domain)
  Roxy Zuckerman (3d integration artist, Digital Domain)
  Patrick Jarvis (Rotoscope and paint lead, Digital Domain)
  Howard P. Cabalfin (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Edgar Diaz (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Janet Freedland (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Nathalie Gonthier (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Mark Justison (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Dawrath Phoue (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Garrett Rogers (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Victor Rodriguez (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Carlos Alfaro (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Viviane Assaad (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Christine Carnegie (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Mark Carver (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Daniel Dupre (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Claudio Gonzalez (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Morgan Griffiths (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Holly Gunn (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Julianne Holzschuh (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Brent Leblanc (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Tarin Lucas (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Sina San (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Ryan Seaward (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Andrew Stillinger (Rotoscope and paint artist, Digital Domain)
  Kevin LaNeave (Visual eff ed, Digital Domain)
  Michael Hugh O'Donnell (Asst vis eff ed, Digital Domain)
  The Third & The Seventh (Addl visual eff by)
  Alex Roman (Addl visual eff by)
  Proebius (Addl visual eff by)
  Alex Martin (Addl visual eff by)
  Savage Visual Effects (Addl visual eff by)
  James Pastorius (Vfx supv, Savage Visual Effects)
  Brice Liesveld (VFX prod, Savage Visual Effects)
  Method Studios (Addl visual eff by)
  Wei Zheng (VFX art dir, Method Studios)
  Sean Faden (VFX supv, Method Studios)
  Ollin VFX (Addl visual eff by)
  Charlie Iturriaga (VFX supv, Ollin VFX)
  Robin D'Arcy (VFX exec prod, Ollin VFX)
  a52 (Addl visual eff by)
  Patrick Murphy (VFX supv, a52)
  Hameed Shaukat (VFX prod, a52)
  Eden FX (Addl visual eff by)
  Fred J. Pienkos (VFX supv, Eden FX)
  Andrea D'Amico (VFX prod, Eden FX)
  Colorworks (Addl visual eff by)
  Jesse Morrow (Flame artist, Colorworks)
  Maureen O'Connor (Project mgr, Colorworks)
Make Up: Eva Von Bahr (Dept head makeup & hair, Sweden unit)
  Torsten Witte (Makeup dept head/Makeup & hair for Ms. Mara, U.S. unit)
  Love Larson (Spec eff makeup, Sweden unit)
  Jenny Fred (Makeup & hair, Sweden unit)
  Camilla Norberg Hansen (Makeup & hair, Sweden unit)
  Pat McGrath (Lisbeth Salander makeup & hair created by, U.S. unit)
  Danilo (Lisbeth Salander makeup & hair created by, U.S. unit)
  Angel Radefeld-Wright (Key makeup, U.S. unit)
  Donald Mowat (Makeup for Mr. Craig, U.S. unit)
  David Fields (Hair stylist, U.S. unit)
  Zoe Hosking (Hair stylist for Mr. Craig, U.S. unit)
Production Misc: Laray Mayfield (Casting)
  Jeanette Klintberg (Casting, Sweden unit)
  Sacha Robertson (Casting, U.K. unit)
  Johannes Persson (Extras casting, Sweden unit)
  Sande Alessi (Extras casting, U.S. unit)
  Kristan Berona (Extras casting, U.S. unit)
  Rebeca Villarreal (Asst extras casting, Sweden unit)
  Hanna Ostrowski (Asst extras casting, Sweden unit)
  Frida Mårtensson (Asst casting, Sweden unit)
  Sara Wahlström (Asst casting, Sweden unit)
  Darcy Halsey (Casting asst, U.S. unit)
  Madeleine Hinton (Casting assoc, U.K. unit)
  Malte Forssell (Line prod, Sweden unit)
  Meret Burger (Line prod, Zurich unit)
  Rupert Smythe (Line prod, U.K. unit)
  Karolina Heimburg (Prod mgr, Sweden unit)
  Caroline Johansson (Scr supv, Sweden unit)
  Trudy Ramirez (Scr supv, U.S. unit)
  Mia Uddgren (Supv loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Tobias Reiner (Supv loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Martinus Eriksson (Loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Jonas Rydergren (Loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Ola Rutz (Loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Bamse Ulfung (Loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Maria Billberg (Loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Tomas Lothström (Loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Peter Kimay (Loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Christian Rudheim (Loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Arnold Bucher (Loc mgr, Zurich unit)
  Jonah Coombes (Loc mgr, U.K. unit)
  Jonathan Ridings (Asst loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Martin Gustafson (Asst loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Anika Brandl (Asst loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Martin Jenefeldt (Asst loc mgr, Sweden unit)
  Fredrik Nielsen (Basecamp mgr, Sweden unit)
  Tina Bergström (Loc dept coord, Sweden unit)
  Kristoffer Malmsten (Loc dept coord, Sweden unit)
  åsa Karlsson (Prod supv, Sweden unit)
  Khalil Al Harbiti (Prod coord, Sweden unit)
  Kyle McGatlin (Prod coord, U.S. unit)
  Helen Turner (Prod coord, U.K. unit)
  Veronika Eriksson (Asst prod coord, Sweden unit)
  Sandra Lindström (Asst prod coord, Sweden unit)
  Eleonor Bergström (Asst prod coord, Sweden unit)
  Frida Welander (Asst prod coord, Sweden unit)
  Catrin Fock (Asst prod coord, Sweden unit)
  Suzanne Kirkland (Asst prod coord, U.S. unit)
  Lance Malbon (Prod secy, U.S. unit)
  Peter Mavromates (Post prod supv)
  David Lindau (Equip coord, Sweden unit)
  Pia Janols (Prod accountant, Sweden unit)
  Sabina österling (Key asst prod accountant, Sweden unit)
  Uno Bite Janols (Asst prod accountant, Sweden unit)
  Kim Sandin (Asst prod accountant, Sweden unit)
  Matilda Persson (Asst prod accountant, Sweden unit)
  Hedda Modigh (Asst prod accountant, Sweden unit)
  Jim Davidson (Prod controller, U.S. unit)
  Kirsten Anderson (Loc accountant, U.S. unit)
  Lucy Herrera (1st asst accountant, U.S. unit)
  Kimberly Aguirre (Payroll accountant, U.S. unit)
  Kris Bochum (2d asst accountant, U.S. unit)
  Pontus Klereborn (Picture vehicle buyer & coord, Sweden unit)
  Thomas östlundh (Picture vehicle buyer & coord, Sweden unit)
  Patrik Ivarsson (Head driver, Sweden unit)
  Anders Charley Karling (Picture vehicles mechanic/MC, Sweden unit)
  Roger Lindblom (Picture vehicles mechanic cars/MC, Sweden unit)
  Immie Hessling (Dialect coach, Sweden unit)
  Mary Loy's Catering (Catering & craft service, Sweden unit)
  Britt's Corner (Catering & craft service, Sweden unit)
  For Stars Catering (Catering, U.S. unit)
  Julia Forssell (Craft service, Sweden unit)
  Malin Bergdahl (Craft service, Sweden unit)
  Daniel Odelstad (Craft service, Sweden unit)
  Meti Kusari (Craft service, U.S. unit)
  Ludwig Bile (Ads dept PA, Sweden unit)
  Elinor Isenberg (Ads dept PA, Sweden unit)
  Serge Garcia (Ads dept PA, Sweden unit)
  Susanna Sārne (Loc office PA, Sweden unit)
  Rasmus Wassberg (Loc office PA, Sweden unit)
  Josefin Lundgren (Key set PA, Sweden unit)
  Viktor Hermansen (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Stephanie von Arnold (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Michael Wirtberg (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Sarah Nilsson (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Elin Hallberg (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Tuva Fors (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Jacob Kuylenstierna (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Caroline Eriksson (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Jan Andreen (Set PA, Sweden unit)
  Josefin Frick (Office PA, Sweden unit)
  Jonas Magnusson (Office PA, Sweden unit)
  Stefan Henriksson (Office PA, Sweden unit)
  Boris Vergara Alvarez (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Marianne Liander (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Filip Aston (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Erik von Essen (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Magnus Berggren (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Rainer Laakso (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Erik Videgård (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Joakim Hesselgren (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Pontus Reuterswārd (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Viktor Sundbaum (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Daniel Pettersson (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Björn Silfverberg (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Roger Nilsson (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Kristian Magaliff (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Madeleine Moselius (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Ilija Rosic (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Carl-Axel Strömberg (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Tobias Hjertton (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Niclas Christenson (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Theresa Falck (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Sara Löfling (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Kim Pettersson (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Maki Stjepic (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Joel Brānnlund (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Anton Brānnlund (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Karl Grön (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Dan Hagman (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Anjeliqa Persson (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Christian åkesson (PA/Runner, Sweden unit)
  Jeff Overfield (Prod asst, U.S. unit)
  Daniel Beals (Prod asst, U.S. unit)
  Desirae Ferrer (Prod asst, U.S. unit)
  Andrew Godoski (Prod asst, U.S. unit)
  Natalie M. Lau (Prod asst, U.S. unit)
  Stratton Ingram Taylor (Prod asst, U.S. unit)
  Sophie Hedberg (Transport coord, Sweden unit)
  Anahi E. Börde (Transport captain, Sweden unit)
  Rickard Johansson (Transport captain, Sweden unit)
  Rachel La Chenardière (Transport captain, Sweden unit)
  Brian Howard (Transport captain, Sweden unit)
  Brian Williams (Transport captain, Sweden unit)
  Michael Antunez (Transportation capt, U.S. unit)
  Nathan Antunez (Transportation co-capt, U.S. unit)
  Andrea McKee (Asst to Mr. Fincher)
  Steven Cardwell (Exec asst to Mr. Rudin)
  Jessica Held (Asst to Mr. Rudin)
  Dan Sarrow (Asst to Mr. Rudin)
  Candice Taylor (Asst to Ms. Chaffin)
  Jessica Otto (Asst to Mr. Craig)
  Paul McReynolds (Web tech consultant)
  Pix System, LLC (Collaboration powered by)
  4-Films Services GmbH (Prod services by)
  Steven T. Murray (Book translated into English by)
  Norstedts (Book originally published by)
Stand In: Kimmo Rajala (Stunt coord - Sweden)
  Ben Cooke (Stunt coord - U.S.)
  Alice Naigeon (Stunts)
  Matti Tepsa (Stunts)
  Todd Bryant (Stunts)
  Jake Dewitt (Stunts)
  Malosi Leonard (Stunts)
  Thom Williams (Stunts)
Color Personnel: Light Iron Digital, LLC (Digital intermediate by)
  Ian Vertovec (Digitial intermediate color)
  Katie Fellion (Digitial intermediate prod)

Music Text: "Sonata in D Major for Trumpet and Strings," written by Allesandro Stradella, performed by The Cologne Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Helmut Müller-Brühl, courtesy of Naxos, by arrangement with Source/Q.
Song Text: "Immigrant Song," written by Jimmy Page and Robert Plant, featuring Karen O with Trent Reznor, produced by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Karen O appears courtesy of Polydor Records, a division of Universal Music Operations Limited; "All That I Wanted," written by Michael Clauss, Manfred Terstappen and Raoul Walton, performed by Belfegore, courtesy of Elektra Entertainment Group, by arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing; "The Christmas Waltz," written by Sammy Cahn and Jule Styne, performed by Mel Tormé, courtesy of Concord Music Group, Inc.; "A New Chance," written by Eric Berglund and Henning Furst, performed by The Tough Alliance, courtesy of Modular Records and Universal Music Australia, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "The Guillotine," written by Johannes Persson, Jan Jāmte, Fredrik Kihlberg, Ola Klüft, Thomas Hedlund and Jonas Eriksson, performed by Khoma, courtesy of Roadrunner Records, by arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing; "O Tannenbaum (O Christmas Tree)," written by Ernst Anschütz, performed by Per Ohlsson & Stockholm Salvation Army Seventh District Brass, courtesy of Swedish Society Discofil, under license from Naxos of America, Inc.; "Āppelöga," written by Christopher Sander and Alf Håkan åkesson, performed by Anna Jārvinen, courtesy of Håpna; "In Your Arms Again," written by Ronnie Moerings, performed by Clan of Xymox, courtesy of Metropolis Records; "Annanass," written by Victoria Bergsman, performed by Taken by Trees, courtesy of Rough Trade Records Ltd., by arrangement with Beggars Group Media Limited; "Lux Aeterna," written by Edward Elgar, arranged by John Cameron, performed by The Choir of New College Oxford, courtesy of Warner Classics, by arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing; "Ain't Fit to Live Here," written and performed by Joakim Nilsson, Rikard Edlund, Axel Sjöberg and Jonathan Ramm, courtesy of Nuclear Blast GmbH; "Electrosexual," written by Nicholas Clow, Michael Gray, Shena McSween and James Winchester, performed by Shena, courtesy of Phoenix Music International; "In the Red," written by Kristoffer Rygg, Tore Ylvisaker and Jørn H. Sværen, performed by Ulver, courtesy of Jester Records, Norway; "Tankar Vid 50," written and performed by Björn Afzelius, courtesy of Warner Music Sweden, by arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing and courtesy of EMI Music Norway, under license from EMI Film and Television Music; "Orinoco Flow," written by Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan and Eithne Ni Bhraonain, performed by Enya, courtesy of Warner Music U.K. Ltd., by arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing; "A Track and a Train," written by Adam Olenius, performed by Shout Out Louds, courtesy of Capitol Records, under license from EMI Film and Television Music; "Blue Christmas," written by Billy Hayes and Jay Johnson, performed by Christian Ingebrigtsen and Rita Eriksen, courtesy of The Salvation Army, under license from Big Box Music As; "Is Your Love Strong Enough," written by Bryan Ferry, produced and performed by How to Destroy Angels.
Source Text: Based on the novel The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson (London, 2008).
Source Authors: Stieg Larsson
Music Composer: Björn Afzelius
  Alf Håkan åkesson
  Ernst Anschütz
  Eric Berglund
  Victoria Bergsman
  Eithne Ni Bhraonāin
  Sammy Cahn
  Michael Clauss
  Nicholas Clow
  Rikard Edlund
  Edward Elgar
  Jonas Eriksson
  Bryan Ferry
  Henning Furst
  Michael Gray
  Billy Hayes
  Thomas Hedlund
  Jan Jāmte
  Jay Johnson
  Fredrik Kihlberg
  Ola Klüft
  Shena McSween
  Ronnie Moerings
  Joakim Nilsson
  Adam Olenius
  Jimmy Page
  Johannes Persson
  Robert Plant
  Jonatan Ramm
  Nicky Ryan
  Roma Ryan
  Kristoffer Rygg
  Christopher Sander
  Axel Sjöberg
  Allesandro Stradella
  Jule Styne
  Jørn H. Sværen
  Manfred Terstappen
  Raoul Walton
  James Winchester
  Tore Ylvisaker

Cast:   Daniel Craig (Mikael Blomkvist)  
    Rooney Mara (Lisbeth Salander)  
    Christopher Plummer (Henrik Vanger)  
    Stellan Skarsgård (Martin Vanger)  
    Steven Berkoff (Frode)  
    Robin Wright (Erika Berger)  
    Yorick Van Wageningen (Bjurman)  
    Joely Richardson (Anita Vanger)  
    Geraldine James (Cecilia)  
    Goran Visnjic (Armansky)  
    Donald Sumpter (Detective Morell)  
    Ulf Friberg (Wennerström)  
    Bengt CW Carlsson (Palmgren)  
    Tony Way (Plague)  
    Per Myrberg (Harald)  
    Josefin Asplund (Pernilla)  
    Eva Fritjofson (Anna)  
    Moa Garpendal (Harriet)  
    Maia Hansson Bergqvist (Young Anna)  
    Sarah Appelberg (Young Cecilia)  
    Julian Sands (Young Henrik)  
    Anna Björk (Young Isabella)  
    Gustaf Hammarsten (Young Harald)  
    Simon Reithner (Young Martin)  
    David Dencik (Young Morell)  
    Marcus Johansson (Young Nilsson)  
    Mathilda Von Essen (Young Anita)  
    Mathias Palmér (Young Birger)  
    Martin Jarvis (Birger)  
    Inga Landgré (Isabella)  
    Reza Debahn (Hussein)  
    Anders Berg (Young Frode)  
    Mats Andersson (Nilsson)  
    Anders Jansson (Doctor)  
    Jürgen Klein (Goffried)  
    Karl Josephson (Tech at Macjesus)  
    Sandra Andreis (Photo editor)  
    Arly Jover (Liv)  
    Pierre Sjö östergren (Tattoo artist)  
    Tess Panzer (TV newscaster)  
    Alastair Duncan (Greger)  
    Alan Dale (Detective Isaksson)  
    Juia Rose (Nurse)  
    Peter Carlberg (Hardware clerk)  
    Jan Abramson (Forsman)  
    Lena Strömdahl (Mildred)  
    Matthew Wolf (Tech clerk)  
    Anne-Li Norberg (Lindgren)  
    Leo Bill (Trinity)  
    Marco Albrecht (Junkie)  
    Martina Lotun (Reporter at Vanger)  
    Anna Carlson (FSA official)  
    Yvonne ästrand (FSA reporter)  
    Fredrik Dolk (Wennerström's lawyer)  
    Christian Heller (Banker)  
    Werner Biermeier (Banker)  
    Christine Adams (Barbados TV reporter)  
    Peter Hottinger (Zurich TV reporter)  
    Joyce Giraud (Spain TV reporter)  
    Bengt Wallgren (Tailor)  
    Elodie Yung (Miriam Wu)  
    Anna Charlotta Gunnarson (Reporter)  
    Andreaqs Björklund (Reporter)  
    Embeth Davidtz (Annika)  
    Joel Kinnaman (Christer Malm)  
    Karen E. Wright (Magda Lovison)  
    Leah Almada Harshaw (Book of Death victim)  
    George Gerdes (Udevalla detective)  

Summary: Racing out of a Stockholm courthouse, journalist Mikael Blomkvist ducks a barrage of pesky questions from reporters. Mikael's face is all over the newscasts as he's been found guilty of libeling well-known financier Hans-Erik Wennerström. Meanwhile, recalcitrant, tattooed and pierced private investigator Lisbeth Salander meets with her client Dirch Frode, who has hired her to spy on Mikael. Frode wants a more intimate analysis than is contained in her official written report. Lisbeth lets on that the judgment against Mikael will almost wipe out his entire life savings. Returning home, Lisbeth continues spying on Mikael by downloading his email to her own computer. She also reads up on Wennerström on the Internet. At a Christmas party, Mikael fields a phone call from Frode, who works as an attorney for wealthy Swedish industrialist Henrik Vanger. After setting up a meeting with Vanger, Mikael composes a press release stating he is stepping down as publisher of Millennium , his investigative magazine, leaving his editor and lover, Erika Berger, in charge. The next day, Mikael takes the train to the remote village of Hedestad where Henrik and his family reside on an island accessible only by one bridge. At their meeting, Henrik asks Mikael to write his memoirs, but, more importantly, he wants the journalist to solve an old murder mystery. Back in 1966, Henrik's grandniece Harriet was murdered on the island by somebody in the Vanger family, although her body was never found. If Mikael agrees to live on the island for a year investigating the case, at the end of the 12 months, Henrik will give the journalist incontrovertible proof that Wennerström, who used to work for Vanger Industries, is a crook. Back in Stockholm, Lisbeth attaches a device she's acquired from a fellow hacker to Wennerström's apartment building's electronic system so she can illegally read his email. Also, against Erika's objections, Mikael packs up his personal belongings so he can go live on Henrik's island. Settling into his dingy, ice-cold Hedestad cottage, Mikael begins digging into Henrik's copious research files on Harriet's disappearance. Next, he interviews retired Detective Morrell, the primary investigator on Harriet's case. Mikael is most interested in the last page of Harriet's diary that has a list of women's first names and numbers. Morrell says they are all unconnected phone numbers. Meanwhile, Lisbeth, a ward of the state, is forced to give up all control of her personal finances to her new middle-aged, male guardian after her previous mentor suffered a stroke. Then, while in the subway, Lisbeth's laptop is irreparably broken during an altercation. When she is forced to ask for money from her new guardian to buy a new one, he coerces her to perform fellatio before he hands over a check. In the course of his investigation, Mikael successfully tracks down Harriet's cousin Anita working at a bank in London. Having been estranged from her family for over twenty years, Anita only remembers Harriet as a quiet girl who may have been abused by her father. Later, needing more money, Lisbeth calls her new guardian. However, instead of meeting in his office, he invites her to his home. In his apartment, he brutally beats and rapes her. A few days later, a sullen Lisbeth makes a surprise visit to her guardian's home, claiming she needs still more money. Yet, when she gets inside, she knocks him unconscious with a Taser jolt, strips him naked and ties him to the floor. Lisbeth reveals that she covertly videotaped him raping her on her previous visit. Using the tape as blackmail, she wrests control of her finances again. And, just to make sure the guardian does what he's told, Lisbeth tattoos a giant slogan on his abdomen: "I am a rapist." At the same time, Mikael has visited the town newspaper and scanned into his laptop a series of photographs of a parade held in town on the day Harriet disappeared. The missing teenager was at the parade and several photos depict her seeing something that terrified her greatly. Mikael then gets a quick visit from his ultra-Christian daughter, who recognizes Harriet's list of names and phone numbers as a list of Bible quotes. When Mikael looks the quotes up in Leviticus, the numbers correspond to grotesque passages about killing women. When Henrik suddenly falls ill, Mikael lets Frode know that there's been a big break in the case, but that he needs a research assistant to help him out. Frode makes an excellent suggestion for one: Lisbeth. Surprising Lisbeth early one morning at her apartment, Mikael charms the surly investigator into helping him figure out exactly what all the names and numbers on Harriet's list represent. Lisbeth visits several police stations where she looks over the evidence of murdered Swedish girls from the 1940s to the 1960s who had been horribly mutilated. Lisbeth then shares her fantastic research results with Mikael, having found the five victims Harriet was tracking, plus five others. Each death perfectly matches a quote from Leviticus. Going through Mikael's parade photos, Lisbeth notices another woman in them who was taking her own pictures. Miraculously tracking down that woman, Mikael asks to see her pictures from that day. She's kept them all these years, but Mikael is still unable to figure out from them who Harriet saw that frightened her so much. Returning to the island, Mikael looks for clues at the now-abandoned house that Harriet and Martin, her surviving brother, grew up in. When a bullet from an unseen assassin whizzes by Mikael's head, he races through the woods, dodging several more. Making it home safely, Lisbeth sews up one of Mikael's wounds with sterilized dental floss. Afterwards, Lisbeth throws herself at the older man and the two make love. Later, Lisbeth is granted access to all of Vanger Industries' historical records where she matches the locations of Vanger Industries factories that Harriet and Martin's father, Gottfried Vanger, visited to locations where the murdered womens' bodies were found. Meanwhile, after questioning Harald Vanger, Henrik's ex-Nazi brother, Mikael is able to pick a young Martin Vanger out of a parade photograph. Clearly, he's the person of whom Harriet was so frightened. When Mikael notices that Martin is currently not at his home on the island, he sneaks into his house. After a few minutes, though, Martin returns and offers Mikael a drink before pulling a gun on him. Just then, Lisbeth places Martin at the scene of the last Leviticus murder and races out of the archives. Martin lures Mikael into his hidden, high-tech dungeon and ties the journalist up. Martin confesses to murdering multiple women in this dungeon and dumping their bodies far out to sea, unlike his father, who displayed his victims like trophies. But when Mikael suggests that Martin killed his sister, Martin appears completely baffled. Martin then wraps a plastic bag over Mikael's head. As Mikael slowly suffocates and Martin is about to cut into his victim's bare chest, Lisbeth sneaks in and whacks the murderer across the head with a golf club. While Lisbeth frees Mikael, Martin escapes. Lisbeth retrieves Martin's gun and asks Mikael permission to kill the murderer. Martin takes off in his car and Lisbeth follows on her motorcycle. However, as soon as Martin drives over the bridge into town, his car flips over and bursts into flames. Still failing to figure out what happened to Harriet, Mikael suggests that the only person who will know the answer is Anita. Traveling to London, Mikael, Lisbeth and her hacker friends track Anita's computer and phone activity, none of which reveals anything. Confused that Anita isn't contacting Harriet with the good news about Martin's death, Mikael figures out the truth. Rushing into her bank, Mikael reveals that he knows Anita is, in fact, Harriet herself. Anita/Harriet tells Mikael that on the day of the bridge accident, she simply hid on the island until the real Anita smuggled her out in the trunk of her car. Several years later, Anita died in a car crash and Harriet assumed her identity. At last, Anita/Harriet comes back to the island and is tearfully reunited with her great-uncle. And, with the mystery now solved, Mikael is disappointed to learn that Henrik's grand evidence against Wennerström is a weak report on an embezzlement case committed a long time ago. The good news, though, is Lisbeth has never stopped investigating Wennerström. Through his emails, she has uncovered evidence that the financier is mixed up with Russian crime syndicates. Mikael publishes a new article in Millennium regarding these new charges. Celebrating, Lisbeth asks Mikael for a $50,000 loan for a quick investment. Easily trusting her, Mikael gives her the money. She travels to Zürich disguised as a rich blonde, where she sets in motion a series of complicated money transfers out of Wennerström's accounts and into her own. Meanwhile, news reports say that the financier has gone into hiding, but is eventually killed in a classic gangland-style slaying. To show her gratitude, Lisbeth buys an expensive leather coat for Mikael for Christmas. But, when she spies Mikael going out on a date with Erika, she throws the coat in a garbage dumpster and rides off on her motorcycle. 

 
Genre: Mystery
 
Subject Major: Detective and mystery stories
  Impersonation and imposture
  Murder
 
Subject Minor: Abduction
  Assassins
  Blackmail
  Bridges
  Christmas
  Computers
  Corruption
  Diaries
  Family relationships
  Fights
  Islands
  Magazines
  Motorcycles
  Newspapers
  Police
  Private Investigators
  Rape
  Reporters
  Research
  Specific books of the Bible
  Stockholm (Sweden)
  Surveillance devices
  Tattoos
  Videocassettes
  Wounds and injuries
  Zurich (Switzerland)

Note: End credits contain the following acknowledgment: "Use of the CNN logo courtesy of Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner company, all rights reserved."
       A 16 Dec 2009 DV article announced that Sony Pictures had secured the English-language rights to the late Stieg Larsson's novel, but negotiations were not finalized. Sony executives Michael Lynton and Amy Pascal began negotiations six months prior, and there were difficulties due to a "rights dispute between Larsson's family and his longtime partner, Eva Gabrielsson." The Swedish-language film adaptation of the novel had been released in Feb 2009 and earned almost $100 million in Europe. An 18 May 2011 HR news item stated that Sony would partner with MGM on the film, with Sony in charge of marketing and distribution and MGM overseeing "select international television licensing for the film." Sony and MGM had recently agreed "to explore co-financing opportunities" on future film projects over the "next five years."
       According to a 9 Dec 2011 DV article, Director David Fincher was offered the project in Mar 2010 and given only one weekend to decide if he would like to direct the film in time for a Dec 2011 theatrical release. At the time, Fincher's The Social Network (2010, see entry) was in post-production. Producer Cean Chaffin told DV that though Fincher said yes, "We didn't quite realize what a big endeavor it was with that deadline."
       The search for an actress to play lead character "Lisbeth Salander" was extensive, and culminated on 16 Aug 2010 with the announcement that Rooney Mara had been cast, as reported by a 17 Aug 2010 HR article. Production notes stated that Rooney Mara auditioned for months, until one day when Fincher called her to his office and showed her a potential press release announcing her in the role. Fincher gave Mara one and a half hours to decide whether she wanted the part, but she "didn't hesitate." The17 Aug 2010 HR article stated that Natalie Portman and Scarlett Johansson had also auditioned. Portman's manager, Aleen Keshishian, had previously attempted unsuccessfully to option the book. Other actresses rumored to be considered were Anne Hathaway, Evan Rachel Wood, Carey Mulligan, Ellen Page, and Kristen Stewart.
       According to production notes, to prepare for the role, Mara studied computers, practiced riding motorcycles and skateboarding, and traveled to Stockholm alone. Fincher warned Mara that her preparatory work would be difficult, but Mara explained, "He didn't actually know that I'm a loner and that what he wanted didn't scare me." Mara also made drastic changes to her appearance by cutting her hair, "undertaking numerous body piercings, and bleaching her eyebrows."
       A 17 Aug 2010 LAT news item stated that filming would begin Sep 2010 in Sweden. According to a 14 Dec 2011 DV article, Fincher had only finished The Social Network twenty-five days prior to the start date for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. Filming in Sweden was problematic, according to a 9 Dec 2011 DV article, due to available daylight. Chaffin commented, "You either only have 1 ½ hours of darkness or six hours of daylight. We came to L.A. [after filming began] for winter and then we went back to Sweden once spring hit. But even in spring we still had night shooting to do; one night we literally had an hour and 26 minutes to get a night shot."
       According to a 26 Apr 2011 DV article, only 20 days into the film's 145-day schedule, Fincher replaced Swedish director of photography, Fredrik Backar, with Jeff Cronenweth, who had worked with Fincher on The Social Network and Fight Club (1999, see entry). After Fincher reportedly experienced "differences of opinion" with Backar, who had been surprised when Fincher originally hired him, Cronenweth flew to Zurich from a commercial shoot he was working on in Miami, FL. According to the DV article, though Cronenweth expressed that he would have preferred to use film given the stark color contrasts in wintry Sweden, he used Fincher's preferred digital medium, which the director had used since Panic Room , and shot the film with a Red Epic, a digital camera.
       In production notes, Mara discussed two pivotal "violent assault" scenes that took place between herself and Yorick van Wageningen who played "Nils Bjurman," legal guardian to Lisbeth. Because of Yorick's likability off camera, Mara avoided the actor on set so that their scenes would be imbued with a heightened tension. Mara commented, "I always knew those scenes would be hard, but they were even harder than I thought they would be."
       A 16 Dec 2011 WSJ article reported that Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, who won an Academy Award for "Best Original Score" for The Social Network , worked on the score for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo for 14 months, having started without seeing a script. According to Reznor, Fincher used vague instructions to guide the composers; for example, the director told them, "It's got to feel cold" and "I like the thing that sounds like a bird of prey. I need more of that." The composers made three attempts before they achieved the tone Fincher desired. For a soundtrack with a "total running time" of almost three hours, Reznor and Ross rejected generic symphonic scoring, and used approaches that included the use of "'prepared' pianos" which were "old uprights that the duo customized and sometimes mutilated [to] evoke sprung clockwork and madness."
       According to a 31 May 2011 HR article, a trailer for the film had appeared on several websites that looked as if it had been photographed from a movie screen somewhere in Europe. The trailer may or may not have been a publicity stunt, as an MPAA red-band notice appeared at the beginning, something which, according to HR , would not apply to a European screening; in addition, the image and sound quality was uncharacteristically good for such a video. Sony had not been available to comment at the time of the article.
       A 22 Nov 2011 LAT news item announced that the New York Film Critics Circle adjusted their "annual award selection" date to accommodate The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo , which would be ready for a screening on 28 Nov 2011. According to a 6 Dec 2011 HR article, the film screened for New York Film Critics 28 Nov 2011, prior to the film's planned release of 21 Dec 2011. Though critics were made to sign waivers agreeing not to publish their reviews until 13 Dec 2011, David Denby of The New Yorker allowed his review to be released in the New Yorker 's current issue one week before the agreed-upon date. Producer Scott Rudin subsequently "banned Denby from all future screenings of his films," claiming in an e-mail, "You've very badly damaged the movie by doing this."
       A 22 Dec 2011 HR article reported that Sony had moved the release date for the film up by one day, to Tuesday, 20 Dec 2011, to encourage "word-of-mouth" before Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol and The Adventures of Tintin (both 2011, see entries) were poised to open on 21 Dec 2011. On its opening night, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo earned $1.6 million in 2,700 theaters. According to a 23 Jan 2012 LAT article, to that time, the film had taken in $94.8 million in box-office receipts.
       Critical reception for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo was mixed. Reviewers generally praised Mara's performance. Var predicted the film's success, stating, "Rooney Mara's riveting take on Lisbeth Salander amply validates what will likely be Fincher's biggest success to date." However, the same review claimed that Fincher had been "unable to transmute Larsson's rudimentary mystery plotting into something more than pop-lite fare." An LAT review by Kenneth Turan deemed the film "too frigid," while NYT stated, "There are waves of brilliantly orchestrated anxiety and confusion but also long stretches of drab, hackneyed exposition that flatten the atmosphere."
       The film was named as one of AFI's Top 10 Movies of the Year. The National Board of Review awarded Rooney Mara with a "Best Breakthrough Performer" award. The film also received Golden Globe nominations for "Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama" (Rooney Mara) and "Best Score," and the following Academy Award nominations: "Actress in a Leading Role" (Mara), "Cinematography," "Film Editing," "Sound Editing," and "Sound Mixing."
 

Note Credits: General (mod): Natalie Portman
  General (mod): Scarlett Johansson
  Personal note credit: Fredrik Backar
  Geographic location: Stockholm Sweden

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   13 Dec 2011   p. 1, 13.
Hollywood Reporter   23 Dec 2011   p. 78.
Los Angeles Times   20 Dec 2011.   
New York Times   20 Dec 2011   p. 1.

 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.