AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Detailed View of Movie
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Fruitvale Station

Production Company: Significant Productions  
Production Text:
A Significant Production
Produced in association with the San Francisco Film Society & Kenneth Rainin Foundation
Distribution Company: The Weinstein Company  

Release Date: 12 Jul 2013
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 12 Jul 2013
Production Date: began Jul 2012 in Northern CA
Duration (in mins): 85
PCA NO: 48300
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital in Selected Theatres
  col:

Producer: Nina Yang Bongiovi (Prod)
  Forest Whitaker (Prod)
  Michael Y. Chow (Exec prod)
  Lisa Kleiner Chanoff (Co-exec prod)
  John Kwok (Co-exec prod)
  Octavia Spencer (Co-exec prod)
  Sev Ohanian (Co-prod)
  Gerard McMurray (Assoc prod)
  Haroula Rose (Assoc prod)
  Richard J. Bosner (Line prod)
Director: Ryan Coogler (Dir)
  Antonio Grana (1st asst dir)
  Jerremy Stewart (2d asst dir)
  L. La Mar Stewart (2d 2d asst dir)
  Jennifer Jourdan (2d 2d asst dir)
Writer: Ryan Coogler (Wrt)
Photography: Rachel Morrison (Dir of photog)
  Jeremy Wong (1st cam asst)
  Gabe Redder (2d cam asst)
  Lowell Meyer (Cam loader)
  Ben Casias (Steadicam op)
  David Mong (Gaffer)
  Chris "Tex" Fountain (Best boy elec)
  Sultan Thomas (Elec)
  Pete Smith (Addl gaffer)
  Mike Best (Key grip)
  David Lanes (Best boy grip)
  Scott Lambert (Grip)
  Nick Boeder (Grip)
  Joey Boeder (Grip)
  Matt Stouppe (Addl grip)
  Ron Koeberer (Still photog)
  Cait Adkins (Still photog)
  Rhee Bevere (Addl still photog)
  Carlos Chavarria (Addl still photog)
  J Wesley Brown (Addl still photog)
  David Weber (Addl still photog)
  Jon Else (2d unit dir of photog)
  Sierra Haworth (2d unit cam)
  Pete Nicks (2d unit cam)
  Tom Taugher (2d unit cam)
  Arri CSC (Cam provided by)
Art Direction: Hannah Beachler (Prod des)
  Kelli Lundy (Art dept coord)
  Charlene Blanco Agabao (Art dept coord)
Film Editor: Michael P. Shawver (Ed)
  Claudia S. Castello (Ed)
Set Decoration: Kris Boxell (Set dec)
  Jason Hoobyar (Leadman)
  Rob Riutta (On set dresser)
  Allison Bouska (On set dresser)
  Alfred Pollard (Const)
  Oliver Dillon (Scenic painter)
  Vola Ruben (Scenic painter)
  Payam Imani (Set dec prod asst)
  Terra Haywood (Prop master)
  Mishan Afsari (Prop master)
  Victoria B. Fender (Asst prop master)
  Sidria Hawkins (Prop asst)
  Jim Weathers (Prop asst)
Costumes: Aggie Guerard Rodgers (Cost des)
  Deirdre Scully (Cost supv)
  Luke McKinley (Key costumer)
  Charmaine Davis (Costumer)
  Razan Tramble (Addl costumer)
  Jean Fredrickson (Tailor)
Music: Ludwig Goransson (Mus comp)
  Chris Fogel (Mus scoring mixer)
  Haroula Rose (Mus supv)
  Jonathan Leahy (Mus supv)
  Manish Raval (Mus supv)
  Tom Wolfe {Music} (Mus supv)
Sound: Bob Edwards (Sd des)
  Darcel Walker (Prod sd mixer)
  Bolthar Garcia (Boom op)
  Ian Beeuwkes (Addl boom op)
  Casey Langfelder (Sd FX rec)
  Skywalker Sound A Lucasfilm Company, Marin County, California (Post prod sd services)
  Bob Edwards (Supv sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Zach Martin (Re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Bob Edwards (Re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Chris Gridley (Dial and ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Kim Foscato (Dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Chris Barnett (Addl dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Marilyn McCoppen (Addl dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Casey Langfelder (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Erik Foreman (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Sean England (Foley, Skywalker Sound)
  Frank Rinella (Foley, Skywalker Sound)
  Corey Tyler (Foley, Skywalker Sound)
  Andrea Gard (Foley, Skywalker Sound)
  Marco Alicea (Digital audio and video transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  Michael Levine (Digital audio and video transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  John Countryman (Digital audio and video transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  John "J. T." Torrijos (Projectionist, Skywalker Sound)
  Stephen Urata (Rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Steve Morris (Engineering services, Skywalker Sound)
  Scott Brewer (Engineering services, Skywalker Sound)
  Danny Caccavo (Digital editorial services, Skywalker Sound)
  Dmitri Makarov (Digital editorial services, Skywalker Sound)
  Ryan Frias (Digital editorial services, Skywalker Sound)
  Eva Porter (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Susan Leahy (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Shelly Napoleon (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Mike Lane (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Kendall Dix (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Charlotte Moore (Spec Skywalker thanks, Skywalker Sound)
  Phil Benson (Spec Skywalker thanks, Skywalker Sound)
  Josh Lowden (Spec Skywalker thanks, Skywalker Sound)
  Jon Greber (Spec Skywalker thanks, Skywalker Sound)
  Evan Daum Technicolor Sound Services (ADR rec)
  Matthew Zipkin One Union Recording (ADR rec)
  John St. Denis Doppler Studios (ADR rec)
  Absolute Sound and Post (ADR rec)
  David J. Turner (Addl post prod sd)
  Kimberly Patrick (Addl post prod sd)
  Matthew Breault (Addl post prod sd)
  Jan Bezouska (Addl post prod sd)
Special Effects: Meriam Al-Shallal (VFX on set prod coord)
  Anwei Chen (VFX on set prod coord)
  Jumanah Shaheen (VFX on set prod coord)
  Victoria Simiele (VFX on set prod coord)
  Tor Andreassen (VFX on set compositing supv)
  Ryan Bauer (VFX on set compositing supv)
  Jon Destoppeleire (VFX on set compositing supv)
  Mansi Gupta (VFX on set compositing supv)
  Charana Mapatuna (VFX on set compositing supv)
  Catherine Tate (VFX on set compositing supv)
  Anwei Chen (Visual eff prod mgr)
  Shauna Lacoste (Visual eff prod coord)
  Mohamed Ali (Visual eff compositor)
  Ryan Bauer (Visual eff compositor)
  Gentry Davidson (Visual eff compositor)
  Doyoung Kim (Visual eff compositor)
  Charana Mapatuna (Visual eff compositor)
  Ricardo Marmolejo (Visual eff compositor)
  Lokesh Prakash (Visual eff compositor)
  Jenna Sunde (Visual eff compositor)
  Studio 400a Academy of Art University (Visual eff by)
  Catherine Tate (Visual eff supv, Studio 400a)
  Lauren F. Ellis (Visual eff senior prod coord, Studio 400a)
  Meriam Al-Shallal (Visual eff prod coord, Studio 400a)
  Alex Aponte (Visual eff prod coord, Studio 400a)
  Frank-Joseph Frelier (Visual eff prod coord, Studio 400a)
  Jumanah Shaheen (Visual eff prod coord, Studio 400a)
  Ksenia Strelets (Visual eff prod coord, Studio 400a)
  Taraneh Golozar (Visual eff prod coord, Studio 400a)
  Brittany Kikuchi (Visual eff prod coord, Studio 400a)
  Anteneh Adamu (Compositing lead, Studio 400a)
  Tor Andreassen (Compositing lead, Studio 400a)
  Dayoon Jang (Compositing lead, Studio 400a)
  Lokesh Prakash (Compositing lead, Studio 400a)
  Tarek Saleh (Compositing lead, Studio 400a)
  Priya Short (Compositing lead, Studio 400a)
  Bianca Alward (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Duygu Baki (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Ryan Bauer (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Brandon Blevins (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  James Campbell (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Ilgi Candar (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Jaeyoung Chang (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Min Su Choi (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Wooyoung Choi (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Chin Lung Chuang (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  James Chung (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Jairo De La Vega (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Kym Dixon (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Sanga Duraisamy (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Sara Elenen (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Meaghan Ellis (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Juston Espinoza (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Tom Farinella (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Ken Fisk (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  John Garcia (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Yazmin Garcia (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Sean Gillane (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Ceci Juarez (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Joe Kono-Woo (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Darina Kuznetcova (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Daniel Kyle (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Federico La Tona (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Mattis Gaston Larsen (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Nikki Jieun Lee (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Minyoung Lim (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Siddharta Maganti (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Ricardo Marmolejo (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Saurabh Maurya (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Danielle Munoz (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Naren Naidoo (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Eric S. Negrón (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Foram Pardiwala (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Jainisha Patel (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Ali Poursamadi (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Mandi Pui Hay Man (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Alan Quale (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Anne Marie Rothfuss (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Daniel Severa, Jr. (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Catherine Tate (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Evangeline Teves (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Ryan Thurlow (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Chang-an Ting (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Sophie Van Ronsele (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Wei David Wang (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Stephen Watts (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Bryan E. Woods (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Christina Zamora (Compositor, Studio 400a)
  Ken Fisk (Technical asst, Studio 400a)
  Galina Rozina (Computer lab mgr, Studio 400a)
  Chris Armstrong (Dir of anim and visual eff, Studio 400a)
  River Road Creative (Spec graphic "cell phone" seqs and addl eff by)
  Richie Adams (Des, River Road Creative)
  Andy Lemoine (Anim, River Road Creative)
  Richie Adams (Main and end titles)
  Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios (Addl visual eff by)
  Vishishth Kumar (Visual eff prod, Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios)
  Balakrishnan (Visual eff prod mgr, Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios)
  Parthiban Rajram (Visual eff lead, Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios)
  Senthil Kumar (Compositor, Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios)
  Gopi (Compositor, Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios)
  Gokulavasan (Compositor, Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios)
  Pugazh (Compositor, Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios)
  Viswalingam (Compositor, Kupp Productions & Breakfast Studios)
  Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative (Addl visual eff by)
  Brandon Grande (Visual eff exec prod, Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative)
  Nathan Hackett (Visual eff lead, Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative)
  Junyoung Chung (Compositor, Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative)
  Nadezda Khomenko (Compositor, Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative)
Make Up: Aurora Bergere (Make-up and FX make-up dept head)
  Chris Proctor (Make-up asst)
  Maurisa Rondeau (Make-up asst)
  Margaret Caragan (Addl make-up asst)
  Jihyun Kim (Key hair stylist)
  Geyona Dean (Hair asst)
  Rashann Rice (Set barber)
  Wendy Guzman (Make-up intern)
  Jerome Andrew (Hair intern)
Production Misc: Nina Henniger (Casting dir)
  Tracy "Twinkie" Byrd (Casting dir)
  Stacia Warren (Prod supv)
  Virginia McCarthy (Scr supv)
  Andrea Manners (Scr supv)
  David Snook (Prod accountant)
  Victor Valencia (Post-prod accountant)
  Amy Dawson (Accounting asst)
  Tyrone Hutton (Asst prod office coord)
  Pier Belton (Office prod asst)
  Mahin Ibrahim (Office prod asst)
  Robert Gomez (Office prod asst)
  Richard Kho (Office prod asst)
  Savanna Salter (Office prod asst)
  Erica Brady (Prod's asst)
  Ephraim Walker (Bay Area consultant)
  Alessandra Bongiovi (Bay Area consultant)
  Kristina Hontalas (Key set prod asst)
  Peter Escobedo (Set prod asst)
  Marcy Guiragossian (Set prod asst)
  Seaton Trotter (Set prod asst)
  Joe "Rudy" Waldstein (Set prod asst)
  Scott Hanshew (Set prod asst)
  Megan Pratt (Set prod asst)
  Meriam Al-Shallal (Prod intern)
  Christine Karaoglanian (Prod intern)
  Tristin Grant (Prod intern)
  Calvin Oggs (Prod intern)
  Mia Perez (Prod intern)
  Angela Rose (Prod intern)
  Jumanah Shaheen (Prod intern)
  Victoria Simiele (Prod intern)
  Matthew Riutta (Loc mgr)
  Debra A. Wilson (Asst loc mgr)
  Sarah Kliban (Casting assoc)
  German Legarreta (Casting assoc)
  Brian Entler (Extras casting dir)
  Astellar Production (Catering)
  Janine Godfrey (Catering)
  Michael Sullivan (Catering)
  Seamus Strahan (Craft service)
  Bundy Chanock (Transportation coord)
  David Weber (Transportation coord)
  Derek W. Adam (Picture car coord)
  Curtis Medina (Driver)
  Clark Dolan (Driver)
  Ryan B. Wylie (Driver)
  David E. Yee (Driver)
  Bonnie Hudson (Studio teacher)
  Lynne Soffer (Dialect coach)
  Victoria Cox (Animal wrangler)
  Kevin Bailey (Post prod consultant)
  Karen Mayeda (Post prod consultant)
  Cohen & Gardner, LLP (Prod legal provided by)
  Truman Van Dyke Company (Insurance provided by)
  Indiepay (Payroll services provided by)
  Fintage Collection-Account Management B.V. (Collection account management by)
Stand In: Rocky Capella (Stunt coord)
  Mike Martinez (Stunt performer)
  Danton Mew (Stunt performer)
  Dawayne Jordan (Stand-in, Oscar)
  Mahal Montoya (Stand-in, Sophina)
  Jonez Cain (Stand-in, Wanda)
  Athena Williford (Stand-in, Tatiana)
Color Personnel: Spy, A Fotokem Company (Col and DI services provided by)
  Chris Martin (Col/DI artist, Spy)
  Carey Burens (Col/Post supv, Spy)
  Lori Joseph (Exec prod, Spy)
  Kirsten Walters (Ed asst, Spy)

Music Text:
Song Text: "Mob Shit," written by M. Wade and D. Newton, performed by The Jacka, Cellski & Peezy, courtesy of The Artist Records and Inner City 2K; "Rubber Band," written and performed by Mar Keyes, William Peoples and Noah Coogler; "Hey Little Mama," written by Stanley Cox, Johnny Castaneda, D. Newton and Jason Valerio, performed by Mistah FAB, Johnny Ca$h and The Jacka, courtesy of Thizz Ent. and Faeva Afta Ent.; "Mr. Fattburger," written and performed by Patrick Yandall, courtesy of Aperture Music; "Won't Be Right," written and performed by D. Newton and M. Wade; performed by The Jacka and Cellski, courtesy of The Artist Records and Inner City 2K; "Intelligent," written and performed by Mar Keyes, William Peoples and Noah Coogler; "Feelin' Myself," written by Andre Hicks and Sean Thompson, performed by Mac Dre, courtesy of Get Gone Records.
Source Text:
Music Composer: Johnny Castaneda
  Noah Coogler
  Stanley Cox
  Andre Hicks
  Mar Keyes
  D. Newton
  William Peoples
  Sean Thompson
  Jason Valerio
  M. Wade
  Patrick Yandall

Cast:   Michael B. Jordan (Oscar Grant)  
    Melonie Diaz (Sophina)  
  And Octavia Spencer (Wanda)  
    Kevin Durand (Officer Caruso)  
    Chad Michael Murray (Officer Ingram)  
    Ahna O'Reilly (Katie)  
    Ariana Neal (Tatiana)  
    Keenan Coogler (Cato)  
    Trestin George (Brandon)  
    Joey Oglesby (Cale)  
    Michael James (Carlos)  
    Marjorie Shears (Grandma Bonnie)  
    Destiny Ekweume (Chantay)  
    Bianca Rodriguez (Vanessa)  
    Julian Keyes (Kris)  
    Kenny Griffin (Jason)  
    Thomas Wright (Tim)  
    Jemal McNeil (Cephus)  
    Steven Craig Johnson (Daryl)  
    Alejandra Nolasco (Officer Salazar)  
    Alex Garcia (Officer Sanchez)  
    Marvin Greene (Mr. Mason)  
    Laurel Moglen (Mrs. Mason)  
    Victor Toman (Emi)  
    Herman Tsui (Marcus)  
    Liisa Cohen (Tenisha)  
    Darren Bridgett (Peter)  
    Caroline Lesley (Steph)  
    Lucena Herrera (Rose)  
    Brian Richardson (Lead surgeon)  
    Razon Tramble (Nurse)  
    Maya Tapia (Mariana)  
    Nassir "Sammy" Zughayer (Sammy)  
    Patrick Sieler (Paramedic 1)  
    Tom Cokenias (Corrections officer 1)  
    Wanda Johnson (Mrs. Stacy)  
    Christina Elmore (Ashae)  
    Tamera Tomakili (Lauren)  
    Chris Riedell (Joe)  
    Denzel Worthington (Darius)  
    Alan C. Foster (Corrections officer 2)  
    Saul Ramirez (Corrections officer 3)  
    Charmaine Davis (Register nurse)  
    Jonez Cain (Danae)  
    Jasmin James (Karen)  
    Chris Morocco (Donald)  
    Robert Aljouny (Officer Newsom)  
    Noah Staggs (Officer Davidson)  
  BART cops: Kurt Cotton    
    Nick Crispen    
    Dustin Miller    
  [and] Sergio Valle    
    William Enzoe Bayley (Male paramedic)  
    Jennifer Nicole (Female paramedic)  
    Lola Preza (Cale's girlfriend)  
    Levi Zavala (Cale's baby)  
  Cale's friends: Jason Garcia    
    William Gochez    
    Tristan Gray    
  [and] Ruben Rivera    
    Kassandra Cesar (Eilly)  
    Israel Cesar (Angelo)  
    Tatiayana Gomez (Lala)  
    Noah Zavala (Isaac)  
    Maleah Nipay Padilla (Alena)  
    Nicole Maxali (Surgical nurse 1)  
    Jessica Clark (Surgical nurse 2)  
    John Burke (Surgeon)  
    Monty Paulson (Surgeon)  
    Matthew Ward (Surgeon)  
    Spencer Kalin-Mulder (Resident doctor)  
    Della Hamlin (Fruitvale station agent)  
    James Mastel (Hayward station agent)  
    Guzman Leonel (Young teenager)  
    Reggie Rahming (Young teenager)  
    Ian (Stray dog)  

Summary: At 2:15 a.m. on New Year's Day, 2009, a group of policemen corral four young African American men against the wall of Fruitvale Train Station in Oakland, California, suspecting they were involved in a fight on the train. A crowd of people gathers, and several onlookers film the incident with video cameras and cellular phones. As the young men deny any wrongdoing, the police become more violent in their efforts to detain them. When one of the officers shoves one of the young men to the ground, a gunshot is fired. One day earlier, twenty-two-year-old, African American Oscar Grant tries to make love to his girl friend, Sophina, at his apartment in Hayward, California. However, Sophina is upset that Oscar cheated on her and does not believe him when he insists it only happened once. The arguing lovers are interrupted by Tatiana, their daughter, who knocks on the door and asks to sleep with them. Oscar hides a plastic bag filled with marijuana before ushering Tatiana into their bed. Before turning off the light, Oscar wishes his mother a happy birthday via text message. In the morning, as Oscar drops Sophina off at work, she asks if they can go watch the fireworks that night in San Francisco. Oscar agrees, then calls his mother, Wanda, to discuss plans for her birthday dinner. At the supermarket where he was recently fired from his job, Oscar chats with his friend, Cato, who works behind the seafood counter. While Cato fetches crabs, Oscar strikes up a conversation with Katie, a young woman who cannot decide what kind of fish to fry. Oscar calls his Grandma Bonnie, tells her a young woman needs help with a fish fry, and hands his phone to Katie, who is very appreciative. Spotting his old manager, Emi, Oscar runs after him to ask for his job back. Reminding Oscar of his perpetual tardiness, Emi says the position has already been filled. Oscar warns that he will have to go back to selling marijuana, but Emi is unmoved. Oscar's sister, Chantay, calls to ask for three hundred dollars to help pay her rent and apologizes that she cannot make dinner that night because she must work overtime. In need of money, Oscar calls Marcus, a young Asian American man, and arranges to meet him by the ocean in one hour. On the way, he stops for gas and sees a dog get hit by a car. Oscar yells at the driver, but the car does not stop. He drags the dying dog out of the street and cries over its bloodied body. While waiting for Marcus by the ocean, Oscar thinks about the time he spent at San Quentin Penitentiary. Exactly one year ago, Wanda visited Oscar at San Quentin and witnessed a verbal altercation between him and a racist white inmate named Cale. Recalling Wanda's concern over Tatiana's wellbeing, Oscar impulsively dumps the marijuana into the ocean and later apologizes to Marcus, saying he already sold it to someone else. Oscar picks up Sophina from her job and suggests that she and Tatiana move in with him. However, Sophina refuses to do so until Oscar stops growing marijuana. They take Tatiana to Sophina's mother's house, where Sophina and Tatiana also live. With Tatiana and her grandmother in the other room, Oscar confesses that he lost his job two weeks ago. Sophina is angry he did not tell her earlier and eyes the dog's blood on his shirt suspiciously. Oscar promises that he has quit selling marijuana and wants to stay out of trouble. Sophina begs him not to leave her alone again and they make love. That evening, Oscar, Sophina, and Tatiana go to Wanda's house for her birthday dinner, where they celebrate with Oscar's relatives, including Grandma Bonnie. Before leaving, Wanda implores Oscar not to drive into the city that night, suggesting they take the train instead. Oscar agrees and arranges for his friends to meet at the Hayward train station. Oscar and Sophina drop Tatiana off at Sophina's sister Rose's house. Worried about gunshots heard outside, Tatiana begs Oscar to stay, but he promises she will be safe. At the Hayward train station, Oscar and Sophina meet their friends, including Cato, Kris, Brandon, Jason, and Tim. On the way to San Francisco, the train stops unexpectedly and everyone on board celebrates the countdown to midnight by creating a makeshift dance party. A little later, Oscar and his friends join revelers on the streets of San Francisco. When Sophina and Vanessa need to use a restroom, Oscar bribes a security guard in front of a convenience store to allow them access to the employee bathroom. While Oscar waits for the ladies, a married couple approaches in search of a bathroom. Learning that the woman is pregnant, Oscar convinces the guard to allow her inside as well. Oscar asks the husband, Peter, how long he has been married. Although Oscar claims he is too poor to afford a ring, Peter says it does not matter and sheepishly admits he stole his wife's ring, although he does not recommend breaking the law. On the train ride home, Oscar runs into Katie, the girl he helped at the supermarket, and Sophina eyes her jealously. Suddenly, Cale, the racist white inmate who fought with Oscar at San Quentin, appears. After a heated exchange, Cale punches Oscar, and a fistfight ensues, but Oscar's friends intervene, prompting Cale and his group to flee. As the train stops at Fruitvale Station, the conductor announces that police are on their way to investigate the incident. Oscar's group gets off the train, but Sophina thinks Oscar is safer if he stays on. As Oscar slips back onto the train, police pull Kris, Tim and Brandon out of the crowd. Officer Caruso pulls Oscar off of the train, directs him to sit against the wall with his friends, then kicks the young men, demanding the whereabouts of their cohorts. They claim they have no other friends, but Officer Caruso soon finds Jason and throws him to the ground while onlookers cry out in protest. Several people, including Cato and Katie, film the incident with their video cameras and cellular phones. Brandon stands up to argue with policewoman Officer Salazar who points her Taser gun at him, but when Oscar stands up to calm Brandon down, Officer Caruso knocks Oscar back down. Although Oscar assures his friends they cannot be arrested without probable cause, Officer Caruso responds by ordering a younger policeman, Officer Ingram, to arrest Oscar and Brandon. When Officer Caruso accuses Oscar of acting like a "punk," Oscar responds with a racist epithet, and Officer Ingram pins him to the ground, pushing his face into the floor. He orders him to roll over, but Oscar does not comply. Suddenly, Officer Ingram stands up, removes his gun, and shoots Oscar in the back. The train station goes silent as onlookers react in shock. Police officers clear people from the area while Officer Ingram places handcuffs on Oscar and rolls him over. Officer Caruso confronts Officer Ingram, asking what happened as he tends to Oscar, who is bleeding from the mouth. Having heard the gunshot, Sophina panics and tries to get back inside the train station to no avail. As paramedics remove Oscar from the station on a gurney, Sophina calls Wanda to inform her that Oscar has been shot. At Highland Hospital, Oscar undergoes surgery while Wanda, Sophina, and other friends and family members await news of his condition. In the morning, Wanda leads the group in prayer, but soon after, a doctor informs them that Oscar has died. Wanda wants to see him, but is not allowed in his room because his death has been ruled a homicide. Sophina goes to pick up Tatiana from her sisters's house. She takes the girl into the shower, and as they shower together, Tatiana asks where Oscar is.  

 
Genre: Drama
 
Subject Major: African Americans
  Ex-convicts
  Family relationships
  Injustice
  Murder
  Police brutality
  Racism
 
Subject Minor: Birthdays
  Children
  Drug dealers
  Fathers and daughters
  Fireworks
  Flirts
  Grandmothers
  Infidelity
  Marijuana
  Marriage
  Mothers and sons
  Oakland (CA)
  San Francisco (CA)
  San Quentin Federal Penitentiary (CA)
  Shootings
  Specific train stations
  Supermarkets

Note: The following title cards appear at the beginning of the film: "Based on a true story"; "Fruitvale BART Station, New Year's Day 2009, Oakland, California, 2:15am." After the final scene, the following statements appear before end credits: "Several witnesses recorded the incident at Fruitvale BART station with their video cameras and cell phones. The footage sparked a series of protests and riots in the Bay Area"; "After firing the officers involved, the general manager and chief of BART police stepped down. The officer who shot Oscar was arrested and charged with first degree murder"; "After claiming he mistook his gun for his taser, the jury found him guilty of involuntary manslaughter. He was sentenced to 2 years in state penitentiary, and released after 11 months"; "Oscar Julius Grant III died at approximately 9:15 am on January 1st, 2009. He was 22 years old."
       End credits include the acknowledgements: "Cell phone footage: Courtesy of Tommy Cross; Oprah Show footage: Courtesy of Harpo Productions, Inc." Also in end credits, filmmakers thank the following organizations and individuals: AAU Animation Department: Beth Sousa, Maryam Sefati, Angela Entzminger, Joe "Rudy" Waldstein, Reem Ali-Adeeb, Andrea Pereira, Nicolas Villareal, Yohei Koike, Min Fu, Kimberly Ewing, Benjamin Arthur, Kristen Sanzari; Amanda Ramirez; Adante Pointer, Esq.; An Tran; Andis Company; Andy Lemoine; Angela Tsay; Anna Rogers; Anne Lai; Annie's Hallmark Shop; Anthony Bongiovi; Arthur Williams; Bart Gas and Food; Belson Products/Gold 'N Hot Tools; Benjamin Savitch; Bonnie Johnson; Brad Slater; Bradley Garrett, Esq.; Brandon Smith; Brenda Goodman; Brian Brown; Brian Clisham; California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation; Carmen Emmi; Carolyn Luu; Carolyn Thomas-Wingate; Cephus Johnson; Charlene Thomas; Charles King; Chris Morocco; Claremont Hotel, Brett Brown; Clifton Harrison; Craig Krestel; Daniel Lee; David Lawrence; David Macias; Debbie and Jerry Ivy; Delency Shaun Parham; Delores Lemon-Thomas; Denia Parham; Design Essentials/McBride Research-Laboratories, Inc.; Doe Mayer; Doug Kent; Dr. Vahe Bakopian; Ephraim Walker; Farmer Joe's; Firstfruit Learning Center; Frank and Joy Otis; Helaine Head; Highland Hospital; Hines 101 Second Street LP; Howard Jordan; Ilyse McKimmie; Jayla Pittman; Joselyn, Ira, Noah; A. Keenan Coogler; Jack Bryson, Sr.; Jane Kagon; Jed Dannenbaum; Jerri Applegate; Jessie Nelson; John Baumann; John L. Burris, Esq.; La Chanda Woods; Lieutenant Samuel Robinson; Lisa McDonald; Lorette Bayle; Louisiana Fried Chicken; Luna Salaver; Lynn Gustafson; Malik Birk; Marielle Heller; Marilyn Thomas; Marin Rod and Gun Club; Mayor Jean Quan; Michael Latt; Michele Turnure-Salleo; Michelle Satter; Midge Costen; Movements In Media; Murray Residence Jesuit Community; Natural Choice – Distribution Company; Oakland School District; Oaklandish; One4All Barber and Beauty Shop; Oscar Grant Foundation; Overall and Associates Security; Pam Gillespie; Patrick Ludden; Pete Nicks; Pia's Children Center; Reine-Claire; Rich Hyland; Rosemary Graham; SAG-AFTRA; Saint Anthony's Church; Saint Elizabeth Elementary School; Saint Elizabeth High School; Saint Elizabeth Middle School; Saint Leander Church; Sammy's On 2nd; San Francisco-Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART); San Francisco Film Society; Santa Fe Elementary School; Seed by Akimi; Sophina Mesa; Souren, Vartohi & Ramela Ohanian; Sundance Institute; Tatiana Grant; Ted Hope; The Employees & Inmates of San Quentin State Prison; The Friends and Family of Oscar Grant; The Good Shepherd Baptist Church; The San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District Police Department; The Sundance Lab; Tim Malko; Timothy Marx; Tom Weston; United Parcel Service; Up & Down Signs; Wanda Johnson; Waterfront Hotel, Mark Everton & Zinzi Evans. End credits include a "Very Special Thanks" to: Kathryn Stockett; The City of Oakland; The City of Emeryville; The City and County of San Francisco; The City of Hayward; The City of San Leandro; Oakland Film Office; San Francisco Film Commission; California Film Commission; Oakland Police Department; San Francisco Police Department; The Port of Oakland. Lastly, the following statement appears after "Special Thanks": "With the support of San Francisco Film Society's Off the Page Program."
       An 18 Apr 2012 HR news item referred to the film by its working title, Fruitvale.
       Producer Forest Whitaker first met writer-director Ryan Coogler after Whitaker's partner, producer Nina Yang Bongiovi, brought one of Coogler's short films to his attention. At the time, Coogler was a graduate student in the film program at University of Sourthern California. In their first meeting, Whitaker and Coogler discussed feature film ideas; amongst other potential projects, Coogler proposed a film about Oscar Grant's murder at Fruitvale, and Whitaker agreed to produce the movie on the spot. Coogler began researching the story by reading public records, court depositions, and eventually meeting Oscar Grant's friends and family. He wrote the lead role with actor Michael B. Jordan in mind, partly due to his resemblance to Grant. One month before filming began, Jordan also spent time with Grant's family and friends in the Bay Area, as noted in a 7 Nov 2013 LAT article.
       According to an article in the 5 Jul 2013 WSJ, Coogler was inspired to limit his story to the day leading up to Oscar Grant's murder by other films that took place over short periods of time, including Gus Van Sant's Elephant (2003, see entry) and Spike Lee's 25th Hour (2002, see entry) and Do the Right Thing (1989, see entry). Also, because Grant's murder occurred in the early morning of New Year's Day, and Grant's mother's birthday was on New Year's Eve, the time frame allowed Coogler to focus on Oscar's family life and incorporate the concept of "New Year's resolutions" and self-improvement. Many scenes in the film were based on events relayed in courtroom transcripts; however, Coogler invented the scene involving the stray dog and other events that took place while Grant was alone during the day.
       The 18 Apr 2012 HR announced that actress Octavia Spencer was in negotiations to play the role of "Wanda" and stated that principal photography was scheduled to begin Jul 2012 in Northern CA.
       The production budget was less than $1 million, and principal photography took place over twenty-one days, as stated in the 5 Jul 2013 WSJ. The only scene that was not shot with a handheld camera was the flashback to Oscar's incarceration at San Quentin State Penitentiary. The final section of the film was shot at the Fruitvale BART (Bay Area Rapid Transit) station where Grant's murder took place, a location that Whitaker helped secure.
       As reported in WSJ, The Weinstein Co. won a bidding war for distribution rights after the film debuted at the Sundance Film Festival, paying roughly $2.5 million for North American territories and the right to act as the film's international sales agent. A $15 million marketing campaign was set to promote the film's nationwide platform release.
       A 26 Jul 2013 LAT news item reported that the film had earned $1.5 million in limited release, and was expected to take in another $5 million when it expanded to 1,000 theaters in the upcoming weekend. According to a 28 Aug 2013 USA Today news brief, the film had grossed $15 million to that time.
       Critical reception was largely positive. While the 22 Jan 2012 DV review accused the film of forgoing "nuanced drama for heart-tugging, head-shaking and rabble-rousing," the 12 Jul 2013 LAT deemed it "a remarkable directing debut" and "an outstanding film by any standard," and the 12 Jul 2013 NYT likened Coogler's shooting style to "the spiritually alert naturalism of Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne." Performances were uniformly praised, with particular kudos going to Jordan's portrayal of the mercurial lead character.
       Fruitvale Station was named one of AFI's Movies of the Year. The film won the grand jury prize and the audience award at the Sundance Film Festival, and Coogler won the "Prix de l'avenir" for emerging directors at the Cannes Film Festival. Fruitvale Station received nominations for Independent Spirit Awards for Best First Feature, Best Male Lead (Michael B. Jordan), and Best Supporting Female (Melonie Diaz); it also won National Board of Review awards for Best Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer), Breakthrough Performance – Male (Michael B. Jordan), Best Directorial Debut, and Top Ten Films. The New York Film Critics Circle awarded Coogler with Best First Film.
       The film marks Ryan Coogler's feature film directorial debut.
 

Note Credits: Geographic location: Oakland California United States
  Geographic location: San Francisco California United States

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   22 Jan 2013   p. 6.
Hollywood Reporter   18 Apr 2012.   
Hollywood Reporter   22 Jan 2013   pp. 1-2.
Hollywood Reporter   15 Jul 2013.   
Los Angeles Times   23 Jan 2013   Section D, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   12 Jul 2013   p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   26 Jul 2013   Section B, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   7 Nov 2013   Section S, p. 14.
New York Times   12 Jul 2013   p. 1.
USA Today   28 Aug 2013   Section D, p. 2.
WSJ   5 Jul 2013   Section D, p. 1.

 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
The definitive list of classic American films

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.