AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Detailed View of Movie
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Foxcatcher

Production Company: Annapurna Pictures  
Production Text:
Sony Pictures Classics Presents
An Annapurna Pictures Production
In Association with Likely Story
a film by Bennett Miller
Distribution Company: Sony Pictures Classics  

Release Date: 14 Nov 2014
Premiere Information: Cannes Film Festival world premiere: 20 May 2014; Los Angeles and New York openings: 14 Nov 2014
Production Date: late-Oct 2012--early 2013 in Pennsylvania
Duration (in mins): 134
PCA NO: 49115
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby© Digital in Selected theatres; Datasat Digital Sound in Selected Theatres
  col:
  Lenses: Panavision©
  Prints: Kodak

Producer: Megan Ellison (Prod)
  Bennett Miller (Prod)
  Jon Kilik (Prod)
  Anthony Bregman (Prod)
  Scott Robertson (Co-prod)
  Mark Schultz (Assoc prod)
  Kristin Gore (Assoc prod)
  Hank Bedford (Assoc prod)
  Chelsea Barnard (Exec prod)
  Ron Schmidt (Exec prod)
  Mark Bakshi (Exec prod)
  Michael Coleman (Exec prod)
  Tom Heller (Exec prod)
  John P. Giura (Exec prod)
Director: Bennett Miller (Dir)
  Ron Schmidt (Unit prod mgr)
  Bernard Ackerman (Unit prod mgr)
  Scott Robertson (1st asst dir)
  Jonas Spaccarotelli (2d asst dir)
  Jeff Hubbard (2d 2d asst dir)
  Jess Gonchor (2d unit dir, 2d unit)
  Steve Parys (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Alyssa Batchelor (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
Writer: E. Max Frye (Wrt)
  Dan Futterman (Wrt)
Photography: Greig Fraser (Dir of photog)
  Greig Fraser (A cam op)
  Bela Trutz (B cam/steadicam op)
  Jay Kemp (Gaffer)
  Bart Flaherty (Key grip)
  Doug Stanczak (Video assist)
  Jon Stein (Researcher)
  Jorge Sanchez (A 1st asst cam)
  Deb Peterson (A 2d asst cam)
  Keith Davis (B cam 1st asst cam)
  Colin Sheehy (B cam 2d asst cam)
  Amanda Rotzler (Film loader)
  Nathan Peterson (Cam asst)
  Terry Shirk (Best boy elec)
  Alan Barch (Elec)
  Lex Crow (Elec)
  Kevin Hogan (Elec)
  Denair Isaac (Elec)
  Benjamin Macensky (Elec)
  Nick Yost (Elec)
  Steve Cohagan (Rigging gaffer)
  Chris Muchow (Best boy rigging electric)
  Jean-Pierre Nutini (Rigging elec)
  John Stefancis (Rigging elec)
  Mike Zinoble (Best boy grip)
  Greg Edwards (Dolly grip)
  Pat Dames (Dolly grip)
  Matt Bulleri (Grip)
  Brian Buzzelli (Grip)
  Sean Flaherty (Grip)
  David Jose (Grip)
  Jon Thurner (Grip)
  John Tremba (Grip)
  Nick Zinoble (Grip)
  Brian Powers (Best boy rigging grip)
  Keith Seymour (Rigging grip)
  Kevin Brady (Rigging grip)
  David Dwyer (Rigging grip)
  Mark D'Pasquale (Rigging grip)
  Scott Garfield (Still photog)
  Adam Kimmel (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
Art Direction: Jess Gonchor (Prod des)
  Brad Ricker (Art dir)
  Jenn Albaugh (Art dept coord)
  Christina Myal (Graphic artist)
Film Editor: Stuart Levy (Ed)
  Conor O'Neill (Ed)
  Jay Cassidy (Ed)
  David Massachi (Addl ed)
  Mike Azevedo (1st asst ed)
  Julia Bloch (Asst ed)
  Brooks Larsen (Asst ed)
  Alex Yalakidis (Asst ed)
  Andreas Fehrle (Asst ed)
  Tim Feeley (Apprentice ed)
Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas (Set dec)
  J. P. Jones (Property master)
  Buster Pile (Const coord)
  Kate Dougherty (Set des)
  Rebecca Brown (Asst set dec)
  Lance R. Walters (Lead person)
  Tom Kelly (Buyer)
  Tim Barnhill (Set dresser)
  Elaheh Ferrari (Set dresser)
  Sam Noel (Set dresser)
  Ray Pivirotto (Set dresser)
  Aaron Streiner (On set dresser)
  Anna Livia Cullinan (Set dressing asst)
  Kelly Snyder (Asst property master)
  Lee Nagle (Asst props)
  Walt Oggier (Armorer)
  Michael Richer (Const foreperson)
  Charles Eccles (Gang boss)
  Mike Matesic (Gang boss)
  Scott Wood (Gang boss)
  Lisa Bradley (Buyer)
  Cody Pile (Carpenter)
  Keith Brzozowski (Carpenter)
  William Huemrich (Carpenter)
  Joseph Manni (Carpenter)
  Michael McKee (Carpenter)
  Jonathan Pitcher (Carpenter)
  John Kelly (Scenic charge)
  Gregory Puchalski (On set scenic)
  Josh Bonnett (Painter)
  Julie Chill (Painter)
  Keith Knight (Painter)
  Tim McGrane (Painter)
  Michael Metz (Painter)
  Christopher St. Pierre (Painter)
  Greg Jones (Key greensman)
  Michael Campise (Greensman)
  Michael Dolhi (Greensman)
  Brandon Plonka (Greensman)
  Timothy Davis (Laborer)
  Roy Kalberer (Laborer)
Costumes: Kasia Walicka-Maimone (Cost des)
  Darcie Buterbaugh (Cost supv)
  Brittany Loar (Asst cost des)
  Ed Hanley (Key set costumer)
  PJ Carli (Set costumer)
  Alison Evans (Set costumer)
  Scott Coppock (Ager/dyer)
  Susanna Brown (Seamstress)
  Victoria Musial (Cost asst)
Music: Rob Simonsen (Mus)
  West Dylan Thordson (Addl mus by)
  Mychael Danna (Valley Forge theme by)
  Susan Jacobs (Mus supv)
  Rob Simonsen (Original score produced by)
  Taylor Lipari-Hassett (Asst to composer)
  Jacob Cohen (Cello improvisions by)
  Lucy Whalley (Asst orch contractor)
  Everton Nelson (Orch leader)
  Jill Streater (Librarian)
  Annie Barnard (Librarian)
  Peter Oso Snell (Supervising mus ed)
  Suzanna Peric (Mus ed)
  Jennifer Dunnington (Mus ed)
  John Carbonara (Assoc mus ed)
  Jake Jackson (Recorded by)
  Air Studios, London (Recorded at)
  Isobel Griffiths (Musician contractor)
  Satoshi Mark Noguchi (Mixed by)
  Colleen Lutz (Score mix asst)
Sound: Jim Emswiller (Sd mixer)
  Deb Adair (Re-rec mixer)
  Beau Borders (Re-rec mixer)
  Tom Fleischman (Re-rec mixer)
  Paul Hsu (Supv sd ed)
  Teri E. Dorman (Supv dial ed)
  Chad Djubek (Boom op)
  Dino Di Stefano (Sd utility)
  Clint Beishir (Video utility)
  Ron Eng (Addl supervising sd ed)
  Cameron Frankley (SFX ed)
  Allan Zaleski (SFX ed)
  Jac Rubenstein (ADR/dial ed)
  Branka Mrkić-Tana (Dial ed)
  Willard J. Overstreet (Foley ed)
  Steven Visscher (Foley ed)
  Chad Birmingham (Foley ed)
  Dana Frankley (Asst sd ed)
  Luciano Vignola (Asst sd ed)
  Marko Costanzo (Foley artist)
  George Lara (Foley eng)
  C5 Inc. (Post prod sd facility)
  Sherrell Hodges (Facility mgr)
  Deluxe NY (Mixed at)
  Digital Cinema, NY (Mixed at)
  Larry Zipf (Mix stage eng)
  Jimmy Cruz (Mix stage eng)
  Howard Neustadt (Mix stage eng)
  Brent Kleinman (Mix stage eng)
  Krissopher Chevannes (ADR mixer)
  Mark Desimone (ADR mixer)
  David Boulton (ADR mixer)
  Michael Miller (ADR mixer)
  Tami Treadwell (ADR mixer)
  Wendy Hoffman (ADR voice casting)
  Dann Fink (ADR voice casting)
Special Effects: Jake Braver (Visual eff supv)
  Ray Tasillo (Spec eff coord)
  Ralph Pivirotto (Spec eff foreman)
  Mike Huffman (Spec eff tech)
  James Heastings (Spec eff tech)
  Ed Parrish (Spec eff tech)
  Jason Trosky (Spec eff tech)
  Andrea Atwater (Visual eff coord)
  Naz Shams (Visual eff coord)
  Method Studios (Visual eff by)
  Jim Rider (Visual eff supv, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Mark Casey (Assoc visual eff supv, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Cara Buckley (Visual eff exec prod, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Christopher Anderson (Visual eff prod, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Karen Czukerberg (Visual eff prod, Visual eff by Method Studios )
  Cary Green (Visual eff coord, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  David Piombino (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Tara Marie Jacobson (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Markus White (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Evan Wen (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Daniel Raschko (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Aaron Baker (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  David Marte (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Adam Gandola (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Namjin Heo (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Sabrina Tenore (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Igor Boshoer (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Nina Harlan (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Carlos Rosario (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Joshua Boliver (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Karl Coyner (Digital artist, Visual eff by Method Studios)
  Phosphene (Visual eff by )
  John Bair (Visual eff supv, Visual eff by Phosphene)
  Vivian Connolly (Visual eff exec prod, Visual eff by Phosphene)
  Renuka Ballal (Visual eff prod, Visual eff by Phosphene)
  Eddie Porter (Lead digital artist, Visual eff by Phosphene)
  Scott Winston (Digital artist, Visual eff by Phosphene)
  Luciano DiGeronimo (Digital artist, Visual eff by Phosphene)
  Tim Van Horn (Digital artist, Visual eff by Phosphene)
  Christian Lowe (Digital artist, Visual eff by Phosphene)
  Look Effects (Visual eff by)
  Dan Schrecker (Visual eff supv, Visual eff by Look Effects)
  Colleen Bachman (Visual eff prod, Visual eff by Look Effects)
  Jeff Wozniak (Digital supv, Visual eff by Look Effects)
  Dave Zeevalk (Digital supv, Visual eff by Look Effects)
  Michael Collins (Digital artist, Visual eff by Look Effects)
  Uros Otasevic (Digital artist, Visual eff by Look Effects)
  Matt Kushner (Digital supv, Visual eff by Look Effects)
  David Wanger (Visual eff ed, Visual eff by Look Effects)
  CoSA VFX (Visual eff by)
  Jon Tanimoto (Visual eff supv, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Joseph Bell (Visual eff prod, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Greg Dora (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Rob Fitzsimmons (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Lindsey Fry (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Michael Hedges (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Christopher Stark (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Fabian Jimenez (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Henrique Reginato (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Aidin Saedi (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Sina San (Digital artist, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  David Beedon (Senior staff, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Christopher Lance (Senior staff, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Thomas Mahoney (Senior staff, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Erin Perkins (Prod staff, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Kimberly Breister (Prod staff, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  David Masure-Bosco (Prod staff, Visual eff by CoSA VFX)
  Crafty Apes (Visual eff by )
  Jason Sanford (Visual eff by Crafty Apes)
  Chris LeDoux (Visual eff by Crafty Apes)
  Robin Graham (Visual eff by Crafty Apes)
  Tim LeDoux (Visual eff by Crafty Apes)
  Mark LeDoux (Visual eff by Crafty Apes)
  Thuy Le (Visual eff by Crafty Apes)
  Hammerhead Productions (Addl visual eff by)
  Savage Visual Effects (Addl visual eff by)
Make Up: Bill Corso (Makeup dept head)
  Kathrine Gordon (Hair dept head)
  Dennis Liddiard (Key makeup artist)
  Marianne Skiba (Makeup artist)
  Betty Lou Skinner (Key hair stylist)
  Karen Lovell (Hair stylist)
Production Misc: Jeanne McCarthy (Casting)
  Cherokee Walker (Aerial pilot)
  Richard E. Chapla, Jr. (Prod supv)
  Tracy Scott (Scr supv)
  Georgina Marquis (Prod coord)
  Stuart MacPhee (Post prod supv)
  John Adkins (Loc mgr)
  Jon Bergholz (Transportation coord)
  Kate Chase (Asst loc mgr)
  Paul Weisel (Loc coord)
  Carson Camp (Loc asst)
  Carson Mains (Loc asst)
  Drew Nicholas (Loc asst)
  Darcy Trunzo (Loc asst)
  Tom Trigo (Loc mgr - Virginia)
  Dan Gorman (Loc mgr - Philadelphia)
  Loren Brock (Asst prod coord)
  Kate Gittings (Prod secy)
  Brittany Sugarman (Travel secy)
  Harley Wilson (Prod asst)
  Jon Ong (Prod asst)
  Dave Dutchess (Set prod asst)
  Kate Hennessy (Set prod asst)
  Ryan Klutch (Set prod asst)
  Mia Lamonica (Set prod asst)
  Jessica Mosley (Set prod asst)
  Dan Short (Set prod asst)
  Lisa Wiggins (Accountant)
  Ryan Gomez (1st asst accountant)
  Edward Poveda (Payroll accountant)
  Dana Custer (2d asst accountant)
  Justin White (2d asst accountant)
  John Finnell (Accounting clerk)
  Trevanna Post (Post prod accounting)
  Dee Schuka (Post prod accounting, Trevanna Post)
  Amy Scholsohn (Asst prod accountant)
  Rori Bergman (Casting assoc)
  Matthew Maisto (Casting assoc)
  Megan Hart (Casting asst)
  Donna Belajac (Pittsburgh casting by)
  Laura Zech (Pittsburgh casting asst)
  Billy Dowd (Background casting by)
  Chelsea Lynn Peterson (Background casting asst)
  Nick Carr (Background casting asst)
  Bebe Lerner (Pub consultant)
  Hank Bedford (Asst to Mr. Miller)
  Sammy Scher (Asst to Ms. Ellison)
  Chelsey Pinke (Asst to Mr. Bergman)
  Danielle Mandel (Asst to Ms. Barnard)
  Emily Pile (Asst to Mr. Schmidt)
  Jack Maloney (Asst to Mr.Tatum)
  Casey Larocco (Medic)
  Grant Kemmerer (Animal handler)
  Arin Babaian (Trainer to Mr. Tatum)
  Doug Zarnick (Studio teacher)
  Rob Calabrese (Consultant)
  Jay Floyd (Clearance administrator)
  Jodi Tripi (Footage and research clearances)
  Act One Script Clearance (Scr research by)
  Christine Bergren (Mus legal and clearance)
  Christopher J. Corabi (Head of business and legal affair, For Annapurna Pictures)
  Vanessa B. Fung (Prod business and legal affairs, For Annapurna Pictures)
  James Masi (Head of post prod, For Annapurna Pictures)
  Shaun Gordon (Post coord, For Annapurna Pictures)
  Andrew Harvey (Prod coord, For Annapurna Pictures)
  Don Kraus (Transportation capt)
  Chris Ferrence (Dispatcher/DOT supv)
  Bernard Ackerman (Driver)
  Frank Conforti (Driver)
  Michael Davin (Driver)
  Charles Fanzo (Driver)
  Carl Fowler (Driver)
  Lee Giovengo (Driver)
  Ron Goddard (Driver)
  Roger Graham (Driver)
  Shawn Greb (Driver)
  David Hill (Driver)
  Stephen Hough (Driver)
  Kathleen Jandrokovic (Driver)
  Mark Le Jeune (Driver)
  Clay Johnson (Driver)
  Michael Kondos (Driver)
  Heatther Kurtz (Driver)
  Terrence Mahoney (Driver)
  Scott Mincher (Driver)
  Thomas O'Toole (Driver)
  John Pishko (Driver)
  Joseph Prosdocimo (Driver)
  Patrick Richert (Driver)
  Kevin Roche (Driver)
  Angelo Sotereanos (Driver)
  John Stephens (Driver)
  Joseph Swedish (Driver)
  Jeffrey Walters (Driver)
  David Witzorreck (Driver)
  Realms of Catering (Caterer)
  Mark Davis (Chef)
  Harry Schreiber (Chef asst)
  Ginny Minuto (Craft service)
  Ann Gray (Post prod coord )
  Arielle Sherman (Post prod asst)
  Pivotal Post (Post prod facility)
  Joseph Licek (Tech support)
  Georgina Marquis (Prod supv, 2d unit)
  Jordan Weir (Prod asst, 2d unit)
  Ciara Barth (Prod asst, 2d unit)
Stand In: Peter Bucossi (Stunt coord)
  Ricardo Talavera (Stunt fighter)
  Michael J. Linza (Stunt fighter)
  Adam Milstead (Stunt fighter)
  John P. Giura (Wrestling coord)
  Jesse Jantzen (Wrestling choreog)
Color Personnel: Company 3 New York (Digital intermediate provided by)
  Tom Poole (Colorist)
  Nick Monton (Senior DI producer)
  Colin Davis (DI producer)
  Chris Mackenzie (Digital conform)
  John Diesso (Addl digital conform)
  Giovanni DiGiorgio (Color asst)
  Shane Harris (Dailies colorist)
  Stefan Sonnenfeld (CO3 exec prod)

Music Text:
Song Text: "St. Stephen," written by Jerry Garcia, Phillip Lesh & Robert Hunter, performed by Grateful Dead, courtesy of Grateful Dead Productions, by arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing; "Fame," written by Carlos Alomar, David Bowie & John Lennon, performed by David Bowie, courtesy of RZO Music; "Fragments (Winged Creatures)," written by Marcelo Zarvos, performed by Marcelo Zarvos, courtesy of W2 Media Ltd; "This Noble Land," written by David Marsden, performed by David Marsden, courtesy of Warner/Chappell Production Music; "This Land is Your Land," written by Woody Guthrie, performed by Bob Dylan, courtesy of Toni Mendell; "Villa Del Refugio," written by Raymond Brown, Jeremy Galindo, Christopher King & Andrew Miller, performed by This Will Destroy You, courtesy of Magic Bullet Records; "Für Alina," written by Arvo Pärt, performed by Alexander Malter, courtesy of ECM Records; "Escape," written by Johann Johannsson, performed by Johann Johannsson, courtesy of NTOV Recordings; "Soaring Eagle," written by Emanuel Kallins, courtesy of FirstCom Music; "Inauguration Day," written by Emanuel Kallins & Regan Ryuk, courtesy of FirstCom Music; "Sea Lion," written by Joshua L. Pearson, performed by Joshua L. Pearson, courtesy of Joshua L. Pearson; "I Thought He Was A Very Nice Gentleman," written by Mychael Danna, performed by Mychael Danna, courtesy of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Music Inc.; "Numb," written by Joshua L. Pearson, performed by Joshua L. Pearson, courtesy of Joshua L. Pearson; "The Times They Are A-Changin," written by Bob Dylan, performed by West Dylan Thordson, courtesy of 2-3 Recordings.
Source Text:
Music Composer: Carlos Alomar
  David Bowie
  Raymond Brown
  Mychael Danna
  Bob Dylan
  Jeremy Galindo
  Jerry Garcia
  Woody Guthrie
  Robert Hunter
  Johann Johannsson
  Emanuel Kallins
  Christopher King
  John Lennon
  Phillip Lesh
  David Marsden
  Andrew Miller
  Arvo Pärt
  Joshua L. Pearson
  Regan Ryuk
  Marcelo Zarvos
Sung By: Bob Dylan
  David Bowie
  Marcelo Zarvos
  The Grateful Dead
  Johann Johannsson
  Joshua L. Pearson
  West Dylan Thordson
  Mychael Danna
  David Marsden
  This Will Destroy You
  Alexander Malter

Cast:   Steve Carell (John du Pont )  
    Channing Tatum (Mark Schultz)  
    Mark Ruffalo (David ["Dave"] Schultz)  
  and Vanessa Redgrave (Jean du Pont)  
    Sienna Miller (Nancy Schultz)  
    Anthony Michael Hall (Jack)  
    Guy Boyd (Henry Beck)  
    Brett Rice (Fred Cole)  
    Daniel Hilt (Roberto Garcia)  
    Jackson Frazer (Alexander Schultz)  
    Samara Lee (Danielle Schultz)  
    Francis J. Murphy, III (Wayne Kendall)  
    Jane Mowder (Rosie)  
    David "Doc" Bennett (Documentary director)  
    Lee Perkins (Corporal)  
    Robert Haramia (Banquet guest)  
    Bryan Cook (Ben Langer)  
    David Zabriskie (Dan Bane)  
    Zach Rey (Foxcatcher wrestler #1)  
    Reece Humphrey (Foxcatcher wrestler #2)  
    J. D. Bergman (Foxcatcher wrestler #3)  
    Corey Jantzen (Foxcatcher wrestler #4)  
    Frederick Feeney (Seoul referee)  
    Mark Schultz (Weigh-in official #1)  
    Lee Kemp (Weigh-in official #2 )  
    Jake Herbert (Mark's opponent at trials)  
    Donald Modrick (Front gate guard)  
    Gabrielle Burton (School secretary)  
    Kevin Cooke (Photographer)  
    Richard E. Chapla, Jr. (Broiler Hut cashier)  
    Bill Ehrin (Boiler Hut patron)  
    Roger Callard (Helicopter pilot)  
    Dan Anders (General)  
    Barry Vlanich (D.C. partygoer)  
    Sam Brehm (Hank Church)  
    Stan Dziedzic (USA wrestling rep #1)  
    David Miller (USA wrestling rep #2)  
    Bruce Baumgartner (USA wrestling rep #3)  
    Joe Russo (Olympic trials referee)  
    Ken Williams (Coach Ken)  
    Gene Mills (Worlds referee)  
    John C. Baxter (Worlds announcer)  
    Rick Steigerwald (Wexler trainer)  
    Marc Snider (MMA referee)  
    Jaz Securo (MMA announcer)  
    Corey Walker (MMA backstage official)  
    Alan Oppenheimer (Du Pont Dynasty narrator )  

Summary: Twenty-seven-year-old Olympic Gold Medal wrestling champion Mark Schultz leads a solitary life, overshadowed by his revered older brother, David “Dave” Schultz. While Mark earns a meager living as a school motivational speaker, Dave, also a gold medalist, is courted to coach the USA Wrestling team. As the brothers train for the World Championship, Mark receives a telephone call from a representative of John du Pont, heir to the multi-million dollar DuPont chemical dynasty, and a wrestling enthusiast. Agreeing to meet, Mark is shuttled by helicopter to Foxcatcher Farm, John du Pont’s Pennsylvania estate named in honor of its prized horses and foxhunting legacy. In the trophy room, the elusive John du Pont tells Mark that winning a Gold Medal at the upcoming 1988 Olympics in Seoul, South Korea, is the ultimate expression of patriotism, and he wants nothing more than to coach the USA wrestling team to victory with Mark as its leader. John agrees to Mark’s request for a $25,000 salary, wagering that his brother, Dave, will also join Team Foxcatcher. However, Dave refuses to leave his work and family. Sometime later, Mark moves into a lavish guest “chalet” on the Foxcatcher estate. There, he learns about the DuPont legacy of gunpowder and warmongering, and gets a stern warning to avoid the family matriarch, Jean du Pont. At the 1987 World Championships in Clermont-Ferrand, France, Mark wins the first match, but Dave performs more skillfully. Afterward, Mark takes John du Pont to his brother’s hotel room for a formal introduction and is appalled when Dave and his wife are discourteous. The next day, Dave coaches his brother, and Mark wins the international championship. Back at Foxcatcher Farm, John has his mother’s horse trophies replaced with his wrestling team’s new medals. As training continues, John walks into the Team Foxcatcher gym and startles the men by firing a handgun into the air, announcing there are 387 days remaining until the Seoul Olympics. The millionaire later gives Mark a $10,000 check, warning the young man that his brother, Dave, will always try to outshine him. Mark agrees to distance himself from his brother, and du Pont treats the young man as a new mentee. In the months leading up to the Olympics, John du Pont encourages Mark to entertain himself with alcohol and cocaine. To showcase Mark’s talent, John sponsors the “John E. du Pont Western Regional Freestyle Championships” in Phoenix, Arizona, and Dave coaches Mark to an easy victory. Back at Foxcatcher Farm, John presents Mark’s trophy to his reserved mother, but she is indifferent and refers to wrestling as a “low sport.” When John later finds the gymnasium empty, he goes to Mark’s “chalet,” where the team watches wrestling on television and smokes marijuana. John orders Mark to entice his brother to live at Foxcatcher, but Mark says it is impossible. Displeased, John slaps Mark’s face and declares it was a mistake to enlist the young man. In time, Dave moves to the estate with his wife, Nancy, and two children, but Mark is not there to greet them. As Dave becomes Team Foxcatcher’s new coach, Mark is furious that he has been pushed into Dave’s shadow yet again. One afternoon, Jean du Pont arrives at the gymnasium in her wheelchair to observe her son at work. He stops practice to deliver a patriotic speech, reminding the Olympic hopefuls that they represent the glory of Foxcatcher. To impress his mother, John demonstrates his less-than-adept wrestling skills and she is wheeled away, unmoved. At the 1988 Olympic Trials in Pensacola, Florida, Mark loses the first of three rounds. Unable to tolerate defeat, he smacks himself, smashes his head against a mirror, and binges on food. Dave later finds his brother in a stupor, hits him, then embraces the boy and helps him purge his stomach. At weigh-in for the next round, Mark is twelve pounds overweight. With ninety minutes remaining before the game resumes, Dave coaches Mark to work out incessantly on an exercise bike to lose the extra pounds. Meanwhile, John du Pont, furious about the weight-gain, shows up at the workout room. Fearing John’s anger, the young man pushes himself harder and is able to drop the excess weight. In the final round, Mark is victorious, but John is nowhere to be seen, having returned home due to his mother’s death. Back at Foxcatcher Farm, John sets Jean’s prize-winning horses loose. He expresses doubt to Dave about Mark’s psychological wherewithal. In time, representatives from Team USA agree to make Foxcatcher Farm their Olympic headquarters with John’s $500,000 “donation.” Mark later tells his brother that he wants to leave Foxcatcher, but Dave is now committed to coaching the future Olympians and does not wish to upset John. Meanwhile, John stages videotaped interviews in which he discusses his philosophy on coaching – to be a mentor and a father figure, as well as a team leader. When Mark is asked to describe John’s coaching for the self-produced “documentary,” he refuses to portray himself as du Pont’s disciple. Later, Mark alludes to leaving Foxcatcher and orders John to keep Dave on the payroll. The men agree on condition that John will “sit in Mark’s corner” during the Olympics. At the XXIV Olympic Games in Seoul, Mark loses and the Schultz brothers are not welcomed back to Foxcatcher. Mark moves away, but Dave remains to continue training the team. John withdraws from the wrestlers and watches the completed version of his “documentary,” which predicts his role as the leader of champions. Mourning the loss of Mark and the Olympics, John drives to Dave’s residence, aims a gun at him, and asks: “Do you have a problem with me?” Startled, Dave insists there is no “problem,” but John fires anyway, leaving the man moaning in the snow. Dave’s wife rushes outside, horrified, and John aims at her as well. However, he changes his mind and shoots Dave dead. John du Pont is later detained by police as newscasters surround the estate. In the years that follow, Mark, stoic as ever, continues to wrestle at Mixed Martial Arts events. 

 
Genre: Drama
Sub-Genre: Sports
 
Subject Major: Brothers Suggested    Verified
  Mental illness Suggested    Verified
  Millionaires Suggested    Verified
  Murder Suggested    Verified
  Olympic Games Suggested    Verified
  Sibling rivalry Suggested    Verified
  Wrestlers and wrestling Suggested    Verified
 
Subject Minor: Athletic coaches Suggested    Verified
  Class distinction Suggested    Verified
  Depression, Mental Suggested    Verified
  Estates Suggested    Verified
  Family relationships Suggested    Verified
  Farms Suggested    Verified
  Firearms Suggested    Verified
  Fox hunts Suggested    Verified
  Friendship Suggested    Verified
  Horses Suggested    Verified
  Idle rich Suggested    Verified
  Mothers and sons Suggested    Verified
  Partnership Suggested    Verified
  Prizes and trophies Suggested    Verified

Note: The film ends with the following written epilogue: “Dave Schultz was posthumously inducted into the National Wrestling Hall or Fame. He is survived by his wife and two children. Mark Schultz retired from competitive wrestling after the 1988 Olympics. He now lives in Oregon, where he offers wrestling clinics. John du Pont died in prison on December 9, 2010.”
       Also included are the acknowledgements: “Archival Material Courtesy of: Associated Press Images, David ‘Doc’ Bennett, F.I.L.M. Archives, Magnum Photos, Dementi Studios, Getty Images, Corbis, Shutterstock, Bridgeman Art Library,” and, “Ultimate Fighting Championship® footage provided by Zuffa, LLC, © 2014. All Rights reserved.”
       End credits state: “The producers wish to thank: Nancy Schultz, Xander Schultz, Danielle Schultz, Mark Schultz, University of Pittsburgh Wrestling, Cannon-McMillan High School, Chris Mary, Greg Strobel, Brian Dolph, Dave Stearne, Michael Gostigian, Greg Elinsky, Ellis Coleman, Tadaaki Hatta, Nick Gallow, Keith Garvin, James Yonushonis, Yoshi Nakamura, Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov, Tyrone Lewis, Gordon Connell, Alan Fried, Ken Chertow, Tiffin Mats,” and, “The owners and employees of Loyalhanna Farms and Rolling Rock Farms, Ligonier, Pennsylvania; Dawn Keezer, Pittsburgh Film Office.” Also acknowledged are: “West Mifflin School District, New York Athletic Club, Staff of Linden Hall, Morven Park, Scott Gongaware, Dan Fritz, Priya Swaminathan, Arthur Roses, Paul Cantelon, Jeff Waxman, Jon Gordon, Stephen Feder, Johnny Dunn, Jennifer Madeloff, Paul Hanson, Kim Fox, Bryan Lourd, Terry Brands, Dan Chaid, Spike Jonze, Scott Greenberg, Warren Dern, Michael Orstein, Reid Carolin, Skye Stolnitz, David Feldman, Chuck Dolinger, Edward Hart.”
       Producers also state: “This project was made possible with the support of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the Pennsylvania Film Office,” and, ”This production participated in the New York State Governor’s Office for Motion Picture & Television Development’s Post Production Credit Program.”
       According to articles in the 16 May 2014 HR and 20 May 2014 LAT, director Bennett Miller was first introduced to the story of John du Pont and brothers Mark and David Schultz in 2006, while he was signing DVD release copies of his first film, a documentary titled The Cruise (1998, see entry). Miller had recently achieved critical acclaim for Capote (2005, see entry), and was approached by executive producer Tom Heller, who explained that he recently acquired film rights to Mark Schultz’s unpublished autobiography; he presented Miller with “press clippings and other materials” about the story. Although the director claimed he was legally bound to reject unsolicited material, Heller left the packet on the table, and Miller tossed it into a box of items he was taking home from the shop. One month later, Miller came across the package and read its contents, forgetting that he had already turned down the project. He was immediately attracted to the story and contacted Heller to initiate the process of acquiring Mark Schultz’s “life rights” and secure a renewed option on the wrestler’s unpublished autobiography. As noted in the film’s 13 Nov 2014 LAT review, Schultz’s book, Foxcatcher (2014) was finally published as a companion piece to the film’s release.
       According to production notes in AMPAS library files and a 30 Sep 2011 DV article, which announced the casting of Steve Carell, Miller spent four years researching the film, travelling throughout the U.S. and interviewing David Schultz’s widow, Nancy, and his brother, Mark Schultz, as well as numerous wrestling colleagues. Miller also spent time with people who worked for John du Pont and police officers involved in the case. In addition, Miller gathered video footage of the Schultz brothers and du Pont.
       By late-Sep 2011, a script had been completed by writers E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman. Miller was also set to produce Foxcatcher with Jon Kilik and Anthony Bregman, with filming scheduled to begin Mar 2012.
       Although actor Channing Tatum was Miller’s top choice for the role of “Mark Schultz” during his previous six years’ research and development, the actor’s casting was not officially announced until seven months after the previously announced production start date, as confirmed in a 14 Oct 2012 LAT article. By that time, Mark Ruffalo had already been cast as “David Schultz” and principal photography was expected to begin in late-Oct 2012. Miller cast the three male leads before he secured financing, and the actors had “an unusually lengthy period of time” to research their characters. However, a 2 Nov 2012 HR column, published only weeks after filming began near Pittsburgh, PA, announced that Columbia Pictures had acquired domestic distribution rights, and was co-financing the movie with producer Megan Ellison’s Annapurna Pictures. Foxcatcher was one of Ellison’s first Annapurna acquisitions, even though its release was preceded by award-winning Annapurna films including Zero Dark Thirty (2012, see entry), Her (2013, see entry), and American Hustle (2013, see entry). On 16 Aug 2013, HR corrected its earlier announcement, stating that Foxcatcher would not be released by Sony’s Columbia Pictures, but by Sony Pictures Classics. The studio planned for a 20 Dec 2013 opening. HR explained that Annapurna was a subsidiary of Columbia, but Ellison believed Sony Pictures Classics would be a better distributor of the film, as it had great success releasing Benedict Miller’s Capote and Moneyball (2011, see entry).
       Tatum and Ruffalo began individual training with wrestling choreographer Jesse Jantzen in Jun 2012, before their casting was announced. In order to give the actors optimal time to prepare for the more challenging wrestling sequences, all tournament scenes were filmed at the end of the shoot in mid-Dec 2012. The “workout scenes” that occur at the beginning of the movie were filmed last, in Jan 2013.
       A 20 Nov 2014 Var interview with Tatum stated that he spent nearly seven months surrounding summer 2012, training in a “dirty basement gym” in Nyack, New York. Comparing film depictions of boxing and wrestling, Tatum argued that boxing was fairly easy to fake on film, but wrestling was impossible to recreate without actually doing it. He noted: “Everything that you see, it is flesh on flesh and hitting the mat. And the harder you do it, the better it looks and that’s the way we did it.” A 19 May 2014 Vanity Fair article stated that the real Mark Schultz also participated in the men’s training, and the 20 May 2014 Chicago Tribune reported that Tatum sustained many injuries, including a popped eardrum during a wrestling sequence with Ruffalo. The scene in which Tatum bashes his head into a mirror was performed with such intensity that, in the actor’s words, “I went through the wall to the other side,” and, “missed the stud by about four inches… I was lucky but the cut on my head was real.”
       Ruffalo, who had been a wrestler in high school, had to relearn the craft because David Schultz was left-handed. The actor was also challenged because he was a forty-five-year-old man performing the role of a thirty-three-year-old wrestling prodigy. However, he secured the endorsement of the U.S. wrestling community during his “first big audition,” where he was unexpectedly asked to wrestle Schultz’s real-life, Olympic opponents and colleagues. According to a 29 Nov 2014 Vancouver Sun interview with Ruffalo, he gained thirty pounds for the role.
       In a 21 May 2014 Var article, Steve Carell described his two-hour makeup routine at the start and end of every day on set, where he was suited with a prosthetic nose, change of skin tone, and meticulously well-groomed haircut. Carell stated that he was already in character by the time cast and crew arrived, and because his transformation was so lengthy, the others would leave before the make-up was removed, making it impossible for his colleagues to see him outside of his role. Carell also noted that the real “John du Pont” had a larger nose, but the filmmakers decided on a smaller replica after screen tests. He and Tatum had an “informal agreement “ to stay away from one another between takes, so their interactions on film would seem more awkward.
       Other individuals closely associated with the real Foxcatcher story, including Mark Schultz and Nancy Schultz, were involved with the production. Mark Schultz played a cameo role in the scene in which his film character is successfully weighed-in after losing twelve pounds in ninety minutes. Actress Sienna Miller reportedly met her real-life counterpart, Nancy Schultz, on the first day of shooting, and remained closely involved with her throughout the film. Production notes reported that Bennett Miller asked Vanessa Redgrave to improvise her scenes with Steve Carell, since the script had different versions of the mother-son interactions. Miller noted that he was interested to see how Carell would respond to “a long monologue” that was not in the script, perhaps to accentuate du Pont’s discomfort with his impassive mother. A 12 Nov 2014 Var interview with Miller revealed that the scene in which Carell and Tatum snort cocaine in a helicopter ride to Washington, DC, for an event to honor du Pont, was previously scripted. However, the comedic dialogue in which Tatum attempts to pronounce “ornithologist, philatelist, philanthropist” was developed through improvisation. The scene was initially cut, but Miller ultimately decided to keep it in the picture.
       Although Sony Pictures Classics set a 20 Dec 2013 release date, the film was deemed not ready for exhibition, according to a 27 Sep 2013 Var news item. Foxcatcher was scheduled to make its world premiere on 8 Nov 2013 at AFI FEST, but was withdrawn from the screening on 26 Sep 2013, pushing the nationwide opening back to an undisclosed date. Five months later, a 23 Apr 2013 HR news item announced a 24 Nov 2014 release date, with a world premiere at the Cannes Film Festival on 20 May 2014. There, the film was nominated for the top honor, the Palme d’Or, and Bennett Miller won an award for Best Director. Var’s 19 May 2014 press-screening review at Cannes noted that Sony moved the opening date forward ten days for a 14 Nov 2014 national release, and the 19 May 2014 Vanity Fair article congratulated Sony for waiting one year to release Foxcatcher, as it was positioned in a much better place for award contention without competing against 2013 blockbusters such as Wolf of Wall Street, Gravity, and 12 Years a Slave (see entries).
       The picture was named one of AFI’s Movies of the Year and nominated for three Golden Globe Awards in the following categories: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Steve Carell), Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Mark Ruffalo), and Best Motion Picture, Drama.  

Note Credits: Corporate note credit: Columbia Pictures
  Geographic location: Pittsburgh Pennsylvania United States
  Geographic location: Pennsylvania United States

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   30 Sep 2011   p. 1, 20.
Hollywood Reporter   2 Nov 2012.   
Hollywood Reporter   16 Aug 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   23 Apr 2014.   
Hollywood Reporter   16 May 2014.   
Hollywood Reporter   19 May 2014.   
Los Angeles Times   14 Oct 2012.   
Los Angeles Times   20 May 2014   Calendar, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   13 Nov 2014.   
New York Times   13 Nov 2014.   
Vancouver Sun   29 Nov 2014.   
Vanity Fair   19 May 2014.   
Variety   27 Sep 2013.   
Variety   19 May 2014.   
Variety   21 May 2014.   
Variety   12 Nov 2014.   
Variety   20 Nov 2014.   

 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.