AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Detailed View of Movie
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: American Sniper

Production Company: Village Roadshow Pictures  
  Ratpac Entertainment  
  Dune Entertainment  
  Mad Chance Productions  
  22nd & Indiana Pictures  
  Malpaso Productions  
Production Text:
Warner Bros. Pictures Presents
In Association with Village Roadshow Pictures
In Association with Ratpac-Dune Entertainment
A Mad Chance Production
A 22nd & Indiana Production
A Malpaso Production
Distribution Company: Warner Bros. Pictures (A TimeWarner Company)

Release Date: 25 Dec 2014
Premiere Information: AFI Fest screening: 11 Nov 2014; Los Angeles and New York openings: 25 Dec 2014
Production Date: Apr--Jun 2014
Duration (in mins): 134
PCA NO: 49458
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital in selected theatres; Datasat Digital Sound in Selected Theatres
  col:
  Lenses: Filmed with Panavision® Cameras and Lenses

Producer: Clint Eastwood (Prod)
  Robert Lorenz (Prod)
  Andrew Lazar (Prod)
  Bradley Cooper (Prod)
  Peter Morgan (Prod)
  Jessica Meier (Assoc prod)
  Kristina Rivera (Assoc prod)
  Chris Kyle (Assoc prod)
  Tim Moore (Exec prod)
  Jason Hall (Exec prod)
  Sheroum Kim (Exec prod)
  Bruce Berman (Exec prod)
  Steven Mnuchin (Exec prod)
  Zakariz Alaoui (Line prod, Morocco Unit)
Director: Clint Eastwood (Dir)
  Tim Moore (Unit prod mgr)
  David M. Bernstein (1st asst dir)
  Paula Case (2d asst dir)
  Robert Lorenz (2d unit dir)
  Clark Credle (2d 2d asst dir)
  Ahmed Hatimi (1st asst dir, Morocco Unit)
  Yann Mari Faget (2d asst dir, Morocco Unit)
  Andrew Madden (2d 2d asst dir, Morocco Unit)
  Khalil Zghayou (2d 2d asst dir, Morocco Unit)
  Mohamed Aabach (3d asst dir, Morocco Unit)
Writer: Jason Hall (Wrt)
Photography: Tom Stern (Dir of photog)
  Peter Rosenfeld (Cam/Steadicam op)
  Stephen S. Campanelli (Cam/Steadicam op)
  Bill Coe (Cam 1st asst)
  Dan Ming (Cam 1st asst)
  Robert A. McMahan (Cam 2d asst)
  Max Deleo (Cam 2d asst)
  Barry Idoine (2d unit dir of photog/ B cam op)
  Jim Apted (B cam 1st asst)
  Trevor Carroll-Coe (B cam 2d asst)
  Craig Hosking (Aerial coord)
  Kevin La Rosa (Aerial coord)
  Ryan Hosking (Aerial cam op)
  Jose Deleon (Spacecam tech)
  Nathan Stern (Cam loader)
  Daniel Hernandez (DIT tech)
  Eduardo Eguia (DIT tech)
  Keith Bernstein (Still photog)
  Ross Dunkerley (Chief lighting tech)
  John Dallas Lacy (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Brian Minzlaff (Set lighting tech)
  Buzzy Burwell (Set lighting tech)
  Nicholas Zeigler (Set lighting tech)
  Tom Marshall (Set lighting tech)
  Jason Fitzgerald (Rigging gaffer)
  Jeff Cole (Rigging best boy)
  Charles Saldaña, III (Key grip)
  Douglas L. Wall (Best boy grip)
  Greg Brooks (Dolly grip)
  Andrew Taylor (B dolly grip)
  Mark Wojiechowski (Grip)
  Craig Garfield (Grip)
  Robert Nelson (Grip)
  Robert Chinello (Grip)
  Rick Rader (Rigging key grip)
  Hilary Klym (Rigging grip best boy)
  Philip Noble (Rigging grip)
  Ryan Russill (Rigging grip)
  Ignacio Woolfolk (Rigging grip)
  Ahmed El Arrassi (Best boy grip, Morocco Unit)
  Zakaria Lagdani (Grip, Morocco Unit)
  Hicham Tamaoui (Grip, Morocco Unit)
  Mustapha El Idriss (Grip, Morocco Unit)
  Mohamed Gharib (Grip, Morocco Unit)
  Brahim Bouaa (Grip, Morocco Unit)
  Marco Di Fillipis (Best boy lighting tech, Morocco Unit)
  Mohamed Chekkouri (Lighting tech, Morocco Unit)
  Ahmed Satarad (Lighting tech, Morocco Unit)
  Thami Lahrache (Lighting tech, Morocco Unit)
  Alami Mohamed Sahoul (Lighting tech, Morocco Unit)
  Mohamed Ait M'hand (Lighting tech, Morocco Unit)
  Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. (Camera cranes and dollies by)
  Sequoia Illumination (Lighting equipment provided by)
Art Direction: James J. Murakami (Prod des)
  Charisse Cardenas (Prod des)
  Dean Wolcott (Art dir)
  Harry Otto (Art dir)
  Christine Youngstrom (Art dept coord)
  Kevin Kalaba (Graphic des)
  John Mann (Storyboard artist)
  Rachid Quiat (Asst art dir, Morocco Unit)
  Sami Gaidi (Art dept coord, Morocco Unit)
Film Editor: Joel Cox (Ed)
  Gary D. Roach (Ed)
  Blu Murray (Asst film ed)
  David S. Cox (Asst film ed)
  AVID Media Composer (Edited on)
  Objective 42 (Avid tech support by)
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis (Set dec)
  Mike Sexton (Prop master)
  Greg Gonzalez (Asst prop master)
  Jeff Angelo (Asst prop master)
  Robert Good (Asst prop master)
  Josue Rodriguez (Asst prop master)
  Michael Panevics (Key armorer)
  Donnie Bruno (Armorer)
  Dre Sepulveda (Armorer)
  Joe Ondrejko (Const coord)
  Steve Sola (General foreman)
  Charles Kern (Standby painter)
  Todd Baranowski (Greens foreman)
  Johnny McIntyre (Labor foreman)
  Larry Clause (Propmaker foreman)
  Randy Engle (Propmaker foreman)
  Bill Magill (Propmaker foreman)
  Salvador Anaya (Plaster foreman)
  Anthony Carlino (Leadman)
  Helen Kozora Tell (Buyer)
  John Micheletos (Buyer)
  Tyler Kettenburg (Gang boss)
  Edward Protiva (Foreman)
  Randy Severino (Foreman)
  Bob Renna (Drapery foreman)
  Tommy Samona (Set dresser)
  Mark Boucher (Set dresser)
  Paul Boucher (Set dresser)
  Anne Tobin (Set dresser)
  Rick Glenn (Set dresser)
  Marco Lopez (Set dresser)
  Ron Papazian (Set dresser)
  Eugene Trautmann (Set dresser)
  Marcus Epps (On set dresser)
  Josh Lusby (Set des)
  Paul Sonski (Set des)
  Eric Sundahl (Set des)
  Hassan Oubbane (Asst prop, Morocco Unit)
  Jude Farr (Set dec, Morocco Unit)
  Abdenbi Izlaguen (Leadman, Morocco Unit)
  Sam Al Faicali (Swing gang, Morocco Unit)
  Elhassan Elyazidi (Swing gang, Morocco Unit)
  Kamal Ounejjar (Swing gang, Morocco Unit)
  Oulaya Rezzouki (Buyer, Morocco Unit)
  Nezha Trai (Const nurse, Morocco Unit)
  Hajjar Elmouadden (Const nurse, Morocco Unit)
  Ray Barrett (Const mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Alan Gooch (Paint supv, Morocco Unit)
Costumes: Deborah Hopper (Cost des)
  Michael Crow (Asst cost des)
  Mitch Kenney (Cost supv)
  Jack Wright (Key costumer)
  Amy Arnold (Key costumer)
  Corey C. Bronson (Set costumer)
  Annie Culotta (Set costumer)
  Matt Jerome (Set costumer)
  Kelly Porter (Set costumer)
  Beth Koenigsberg (Costumer)
  Adrienne Greshock (Costumer)
  Kurt Blackwell (Costumer)
  Jack Taggart (Head ager/Dyer)
  Steven Porch (Ager/Dyer)
  Abderrahim Benkhayi (Cost supv, Morocco Unit)
  Said Elayar (Costumer, Morocco Unit)
  Sara Khabir (Costumer, Morocco Unit)
  Abderrazak Arguib (Costumer, Morocco Unit)
  Adil Abbrouch (Costumer, Morocco Unit)
  Yassin Benkhayi (Costumer, Morocco Unit)
  Abderrazak Ennoury (Costumer, Morocco Unit)
Music: Joseph DeBeasi (Addl mus/Mus ed)
  Derek Somaru (Asst mus ed)
  Bobby Fernandez (Mus scoring mixer)
Sound: Alan Robert Murray (Supv sd ed)
  Bub Asman (Supv sd ed)
  Walt Martin (Sd mixer)
  Randy Johnson (Boom op)
  Gail Carroll-Coe (Boom op)
  Katy Wood (Supv ADR/Dial ed)
  David V. Butler (Dial ed )
  Jason King (Sd eff ed)
  Mark Larry (Sd eff ed)
  Roland N. Thai (Sd eff ed)
  Tom Ozanich (Sd des)
  Kevin R. W. Murray (Asst sd ed)
  Curt Schulkey (ADR ed)
  Michael Dressel (Supv foley ed)
  Christopher Flick (Foley ed)
  Dan O'Connell (Foley artist)
  John Cucci (Foley artist)
  John Reitz (Re-rec mixer)
  Gregg Rudloff (Re-rec mixer)
  Matthew Iadarola (Addl rec-rec mixer)
  Ryan Murphy (Mix tech)
  Tony Pilkington (Re-rec eng)
  John P. Fasal (Loc sd eff mixer)
  Brian O. Watkins (Loc sd eff mixer)
  Mitch Osias (Loc sd eff mixer)
  James Ashwill (Foley mixer)
  John Guentner (Foley mixer)
  Richard Duarte (Foley mixer)
  Thomas J. O'Connell (ADR mixer)
  Nouredine Zaoui (Sd asst, Morocco Unit)
Special Effects: Michael Owens (Visual eff supv)
  Ron Underdahl (VFX data wrangler)
  Ian Doss (VFX data wrangler)
  Kristy Dearholt (VFX assoc prod)
  Steven Riley (Spec eff supv)
  Brendon O'Dell (Spec eff coord)
  Mike Edmondson (Spec eff pyro supv)
  Ryan Riley (Spec eff foreman)
  Ante Dugandzic (Spec eff foreman)
  Joe Montenegro (Spec eff foreman)
  John Cazin (Spec eff pyro foreman)
  Michael Kay (Spec eff)
  Lenny Dalrymple (Spec eff)
  Nathaniel Acord (Spec eff)
  Marc Banich (Spec eff)
  Javier Lomeli (Spec eff)
  Matt O'Dell (Spec eff)
  Scott Roark (Spec eff)
  Richard Schwalm (Spec eff)
  Ryan Senecal (Spec eff)
  Jake Valdez (Spec eff)
  Vance Vanboxtel, Jr. (Spec eff)
  Tom Von Badinkski (Spec eff)
  Alan Roberts (Spec eff)
  Liz Radley (Video & computer graphics supv)
  Hanin Ouider (SPFX foreman, Morocco Unit)
  Pacific Title & Art Studio (Titles by )
  mpc (Visual eff by)
  Greg Butler (VFX supv, Visual eff by MPC)
  Jennifer Fairweather (VFX prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Eric Fernandes (DFX supv, Visual eff by MPC)
  Warwick Campbell (2d supv, Visual eff by MPC)
  Kevin Adams (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Allison Clarke (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Narendra Garware (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Michael Fournier (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Frances Izquierdo (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Suresh J (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Emil Malm (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Sumit Pabbi (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Ramana Reddy (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Daniel Rhein (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Vijay G. Selvam (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Olivier Van Zeveren (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Hugh Brompton (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Jillian Brooks (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Blair Brownlee (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Sheldon Castelino (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Amber Davy (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  William G. Higgins (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Nicole Perrier (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Anastasios Agiakatsikas (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Jeffrey Burt (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Stephen Davis (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Stacy Fish (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Julia Flanagan (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Vivek Gaur (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Hanna Goodman (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Suresh Hari (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Alex Jenyon (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Joseph Li (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Frederick Lyn (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Kristin Pratt (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Scott Russell (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Uros Simic (VFX digital artist and prod, Visual eff by MPC)
  Pacific Title & Art Studio (Visual eff by)
  Ulysses Argetta (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Buddy Gheen (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Eric Pender (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Jamie Baxter (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Steve Hawkins (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Stanton Rutledge (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Roy Chang (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Chris Holmes (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Olivier Sarda (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Jayne Feiner (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Jennifer Kita (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Matt Seckman (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Phil Feiner (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Samuel P. Larson (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Scott Squires (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Daniela Fontanez (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Darin Millett (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Mike Uguccioni (Visual eff by Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Sony Pictures Imageworks (Visual eff by)
  Mark Breakspear (VFX supv, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Matthew Welford (VFX supv, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  John Clinton (VFX prod, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Louisa Kwan (VFX prod, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Kim Headstrom (Digital artist, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Benjamin Hendrinks (Digital artist, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Pablo Holcer (Digital artist, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Shun Sing Edward Lee (Digital artist, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Thierry Muller (Digital artist, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Salima Needham (Digital artist, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Katya Ruslanova (Digital artist, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Trevor Strand (Digital artist, Visual eff by Sony Pictures Imageworks)
  Image Engine (Visual eff by)
  Peter Muyzers (Visual eff supv, Visual eff by Image Engine)
  Shawn Walsh (Visual eff prod, Visual eff by Image Engine)
  Cara Davis (Visual eff prod mgr, Visual eff by Image Engine)
  Miles Lauridsen (Compositing supv, Visual eff by Image Engine)
  Lola (Visual eff by )
Make Up: Luisa Abel (Make-up dept head)
  Jay Wejebe (Key make-up artist)
  Janeen Schreyer (Mr. Cooper's make-up artist )
  Ed French {Makeup/Spec eff} (Make-up artist)
  Margaret Elliott (Make-up artist)
  Ed Henriques (Make-up artist)
  Patricia Dehaney (Hair dept head)
  Carol O'Connell (Key hair stylist)
  Lori McCoy-Bell (Mr. Cooper's hair stylist)
  Terry Baliel (Hair stylist)
  Carol Pershing (Hair stylist)
  Audrey Doyle (Make-up artist, Morocco Unit)
  Jess Brooks (Make-up artist, Morocco Unit)
  Khalid Alami (Make-up artist, Morocco Unit)
  Nezha Aouis (Make-up artist, Morocco Unit)
Production Misc: Geoffrey Miclat (Casting by)
  Kierry Lyn McKissick (Scr supv)
  John T. Scanlon (Pilot)
  Kevin LaRosa Jr. (Pilot)
  Holly Hagy (Prod supv)
  Austin Lapierre (Prod coord)
  Tony X. Deale (Asst prod coord)
  Michelle Chan (Asst prod coord)
  Kelli Parsons (Asst prod coord)
  Debbie Damron (Prod secy)
  Chuck Webb (Prod assoc)
  Steve Belin (Set staff asst)
  Spencer Taylor (Set staff asst)
  Teri Barber (Set staff asst)
  Tristan Ringenoldus (Set staff asst)
  West Gibson (Set staff asst)
  Whitney Hodack (Set staff asst)
  Forrest Alsobrook (Set staff asst)
  Jesse Carmona (Set staff asst)
  Michael I. Bilog (Prod accountant)
  Taffy Schweickhardt (1st asst prod accountant)
  Rebecca McLaughlin (Asst accountant)
  Cabernet Murray (Asst accountant)
  Sandra C. Dixon (Asst accountant)
  Faleshia Lo (Asst accountant)
  Kari Tyler (Asst accountant)
  Michael McLaughlin (Asst accountant)
  Marlene Marks (Asst accountant)
  Jill Hahn (Asst accountant)
  Ashe Coburn (Asst accountant)
  Brittany Weaver (Asst accountant)
  Patrick O. Mignano (Loc mgr)
  Kyle Oliver (Key asst loc mgr)
  Guy Morrison (Key asst loc mgr)
  Sam Gomez (Key asst loc mgr)
  Mike Masumoto (Key asst loc mgr)
  Eddie Merino (Key asst loc mgr)
  SgtMaj. James D. Dever USMC (Ret) USMC (Retired) (Sr military tech adv)
  Kevin Lacz (Navy tech adv)
  Gysgt Quay Terry USMCR (Military tech adv)
  Matthew Morgan (Military tech adv)
  Stacey Kalish (Consultant)
  Scott McEwen (Consultant)
  Fady Hadid (Iraqi adv)
  Salah Salea (Iraqi adv)
  Tim Monich (Dialect coach)
  Jason Walsh (Mr. Cooper's trainer)
  Weston Middleton (Asst to Mr. Cooper)
  Bobby Wilhelm (Asst to Mr. Cooper)
  David Fliegel (Asst to Mr. Lazar)
  Wynn Wygal (Asst to Mr. Lazar)
  Josie Batorski (Studio teacher)
  Larry L. Stelling (Transportation coord)
  Alana Weathers (Transportation capt)
  Dom Rodriguez (Transportation capt)
  Ronald B. Dinson (Picture car capt)
  David Wang (Military picture car capt)
  Eve Streger (Casting assoc)
  Sierra Scott (Casting asst)
  Chris Bustard (Extras casting)
  Michelle Beatty (Extras casting)
  Megan Mieduch (Staff asst)
  Kristina Licare (Staff asst)
  Darren Colston (Staff asst)
  Molly Hunter Flick (Staff asst)
  Kendall Huberman (Staff asst)
  Mason Holland (Staff asst)
  Jackie Martinez (Staff asst)
  Stephanie Johnson (Staff asst)
  Lindsay Webb (Staff asst)
  Shari Riley (Staff asst)
  Tony's Food Service (Caterer)
  Nancy James (Craft service)
  Casey Pond (Craft service)
  Glenn Castellazo (Craft service)
  Linda Stelling (Set medic)
  Jeffrey D. Stevens (Set medic)
  Ron Resch (Set medic)
  Debra Bakeman (Set medic)
  Karin McElhatton (Animal wrangler)
  Jules Sylvester (Snake wrangler)
  Walter Scott (Horse & livestock wrangler)
  Scott Perez (Horse & livestock wrangler)
  Widad Taha (Prod coord, Morocco Unit)
  Bouchra Bentayeb (Asst prod coord, Morocco Unit)
  Myriam Loukili (Prod accountant, Morocco Unit)
  Abdesalam Ait Abdellah (1st asst accountant, Morocco Unit)
  Colonel El Bouhamdi (Military liasion, Morocco Unit)
  Mustapha Al Yassri (Iraqi adv, Morocco Unit)
  Narrimane Faquir (Casting, Morocco Unit)
  Driss Gaidi (Key loc mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Khalid Ameskane (Loc mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Faical Hajji (Key asst loc mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Rachid Gaidi (Asst loc mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Jaafar Bouzid (Asst loc mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Khalid Bouslamti (Asst loc mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Khali Haberraih (Asst loc mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Ahmed Aitmbarek (Base camp mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Noureddine Ait Taleb (Asst base camp mgr, Morocco Unit)
  Dr. Imane Douay (Unit doctor, Morocco Unit)
  Mustapha Alam (Unit nurse, Morocco Unit)
  Taoufiq Belemqadem (Security, Morocco Unit)
  Mokhtar Aboukal (Set staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Mustapha Badreddine (Set staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Reda Boujah (Set staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Badr Balafrej (Set staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Ali Benchekroune (Set staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Karim Souissi (Set staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Abla Drasser (Set staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Rafael Garcia (Catering, Morocco Unit)
  Mohamed Rebbaa (Catering, Morocco Unit)
  Manuel Garcia (Catering, Morocco Unit)
  Noelle Fanning (Craft service, Morocco Unit)
  Abigail Churchill (Craft service, Morocco Unit)
  Ali Bakkioui (Transportation coord, Morocco Unit)
  Nabil Jalil (Transportation capt, Morocco Unit)
  Mohammed Slimani (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Youssef Jaber (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Karim Stitou (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Youssef Hajji (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Driss Aitlahcen (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Mounir Akkaoui (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Abderahim Amirat (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Abdelali Bahadi (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Mhamed Douha (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Taha Elkabbaj (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
  Abdellah Moudnib (Staff asst, Morocco Unit)
Stand In: Faical Attougui (Stunt coord, Morocco Unit)
  Iiham Elhouss (Action vehicles nurse, Morocco Unit)
  Alex King (HOD action vehicle coord, Morocco Unit)
  Mounir Badia (Action vehicle coord, Morocco Unit)
  Jeff Habberstad (Stunt coord)
  Trevor Habberstad (Stunt coord)
  Michael Trisler (Stunts)
  Cooper Dewitt (Stunts)
  Cody Z. Kiser (Stunts)
  Mark Fichera (Stunts)
  Adam Hart (Stunts)
  Aaron Toney (Stunts)
  Antal Kalik (Stunts)
  Joel Michael Kramer (Stunts)
  Con Shell (Stunts)
  Daniel Stevens (Stunts)
  Mark Rayner (Stunts)
Color Personnel: Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging (Digital intermediate and opticals by)
  Maxine Gervais (Digital intermediate colorist)
  Erik Kaufmann (Digital intermediate ed)
  Adam Ohl (Digital intermediate prod)

Music Text:
Song Text: “Taya’s Theme,” written by Clint Eastwood, performed by Gennady Loktionov; “Someone Like You,” written and performed by Van Morrison, courtesy of Exile Productions, Ltd; “The Funeral,” written and performed by Ennio Morricone, courtesy of Universal Music Ricordi srl.
Source Text: Based on the book American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. Military History by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice.
Source Authors: Chris Kyle
  Scott McEwen
  Jim DeFelice
Music Composer: Clint Eastwood
  Ennio Morricone
  Van Morrison
Sung By: Ennio Morricone
  Van Morrison
  Gennady Loktionov

Cast:   Bradley Cooper (Chris Kyle)  
    Sienna Miller (Taya)  
    Luke Grimes (Marc Lee)  
    Jake McDorman (Biggles)  
    Cory Hardrict ("D"/ Dandridge)  
    Kevin Lacz (Dauber)  
    Navid Negahban (Sheikh Al-Obodi)  
    Keir O`Donnell (Jeff Kyle)  
    Kyle Gallner (Goat-Winston)  
    Cole Konis (Young Chris Kyle)  
    Ben Reed (Wayne Kyle)  
    Elise Robertson (Debbie Kyle)  
    Luke Sunshine (Young Jeff Kyle)  
    Troy Vincent (Pastor)  
    Brandon Salgado-Telis (Bully)  
    Marnette Patterson (Sarah)  
    Jason Hall (Cowboy)  
    Billy Miller (Navy recruiter)  
    Leonard Roberts (Instructor Rolle)  
    Jason Walsh (Instructor #2)  
    Rey Gallegos (Tony)  
    Eric Ladin ("Squirrel"/Case)  
    Brando Eaton (Dapper Navy guy)  
    James Ryen (PO Karnan)  
    Jonathan Kowalsky (1st Marine #2)  
    Shane M. Habberstad (1st Marine #1)  
    Sammy Sheik (Mustafa)  
    Kevin Ryan (Marine viper #4)  
    Evan Gamble (JAG officer #1)  
    Benjamin Mathes (JAG officer #2)  
    Tim Griffin (Colonel Gronski)  
    Luis Jose Lopez (Sanchez)  
    Brian Hallisay (Capt. Gillespie)  
    Erik Aude (Thompson)  
    Jad Mhidi Senhaji (Omar)  
    Fehd Benchemsi (Terp #1)  
    Eric Close (DIA agent Snead)  
    Zack Duhame (Contractor)  
    Mido Hamada (The butcher)  
    Kathe Mazur (Dr. Hallerman)  
    Sam Jaeger (Navy seal Lt. Martin)  
    Chance Kelly (Lt. Col Jones)  
    Ryan Sadaghiani (Son)  
    Ayman Samman (Father)  
    Assaf Cohen (Terp #2)  
    Fahim Fazli (Messianic tribal leader)  
    Salah Salea (Angry neighbor)  
    Hector Bucio (PFC Alvarez)  
    Aidan McGraw (Young Colton)  
    Jonathan Groff (Young vet-mads)  
    Melissa Hayden (Receptionist)  
    Ferguson Reid (Navy doctor)  
    Mark Thomason (Chaplain)  
    Pamela Denise Weaver (Marc Lee's mom)  
    Amie Farrell (Marc Lee's wife)  
    Quay Terry (Firing party NCO)  
    James D. Dever (Funeral detail OIC)  
    Tami Goveia (Navy nurse)  
    Leon Charles Farmer (Marine gate guard #1)  
    Paul Meixner (Marine gate guard #2)  
    Victoria Reina Sigloch (Marine gate guard #3)  
    Joel Lambert (Delta sniper)  
    Owain Yeoman (Ranger one)  
    Tony Nevada (Recon sniper)  
    Brett Edwards (Recon gunner)  
    Nick Salter (Navy dispatch officer)  
    Ricky Ryba (Cobra pilot)  
    Greg Duke (MRAP gunner)  
    Max Charles (Colton)  
    Jet Jurgensmeyer (Colton's friend)  
    Madeleine McGraw (McKenna)  
    Elizabeth Schmidt (Boy's mom)  
    Robert Clotworthy (VA doctor)  
    Bryan Anderson (Wynn's friend)  
    Jacob Schick (Wynn)  
    Wade White (Veteran #1)  
    Anthony Jennings (Veteran #2)  
    Vincent Selhorst-Jones (Veteran at truck)  

Summary: Perched on the roof of a building in Fallujah, Iraq, Chris Kyle aims his rifle at a woman and child on the street. With his finger poised on the trigger, Chris watches the woman pass a grenade to the boy. As a child growing up in Texas, Chris hunts with his father, a stern man who tells Chris and his brother, Jeff, that there are three kinds of people in the world: sheep, wolves, and sheepdogs, the protectors. Chris grows up to become a rodeo rider. However, when his girl friend, Sarah, leaves because Chris is never home, he wonders if he should change his lifestyle. A television news report about terrorist attacks in Tanzania and Kenya inspires Chris to visit an Armed Forces recruiting office, where a Navy officer suggests he consider joining the Navy SEALS. Chris undergoes brutal training in San Diego, California. At a bar, he meets Taya, who swears she will never marry a Navy SEAL but eventually agrees to go on a date with him. In sniper training, Chris impresses his instructor when he shoots a snake instead of the paper target and states, “I’m better when it’s breathing.” On September 11, 2001, Al Qaeda terrorists fly airplanes into two World Trade Center buildings in New York City, and the Pentagon in Washington, D.C. Chris becomes even more adamant about serving his country. Taya worries about their relationship, but Chris declares his love and asks her to marry him. At their wedding, Chris learns that his unit will be deployed in a few days. He arrives in Fallujah, Iraq, where AQI (Al Qaeda in Iraq) has posted rewards for American heads. As a sniper, Chris’s job is to watch over Marines on the ground as they go door-to-door, ensuring that Fallujah is evacuated. On his first day, Chris watches from a rooftop as a woman hands a grenade to a young boy. He keeps the boy in his crosshairs as he approaches a convoy of U.S. soldiers, then shoots him down. The woman runs to pick up the grenade, and Chris shoots her as well. That night, he tells another soldier that he witnessed evil like he had never seen it before, and regrets his first “kills” were a woman and child. Over time, Chris earns the nickname “The Legend,” as he excels at sniping terrorists and thwarting attacks on U.S. troops. He calls home and speaks to a pregnant Taya, but does not answer when she asks if he has killed anyone. Taya informs him that Jeff, his younger brother, was recently deployed. Chris is briefed on a mission to find Abu Musab al-Zarqawi, a top AQI operative. One day, Chris abandons his post on a rooftop to help Marines search buildings. They come across a family still living in their apartment and demand to know why they have not yet evacuated. The head of the household, Sheikh al-Obeidi, says he is following orders from “The Butcher,” Zarqawi’s ruthless “enforcer” who cut off the arm of one of the sheikh’s female family members. The shiekh asks for $100,000 in exchange for the Butcher’s real name. Later, Chris speaks to Taya on the phone as he rides to a building where the Butcher might be located. Meanwhile, Mustafa, an Olympic sharpshooter from Syria, aims a sniper rifle at Chris’s truck. Mustafa shoots, inciting a firefight, and Taya overhears the mayhem on Chris’s discarded phone. Taking cover inside a building, Chris uses a mirror to watch the street. He sees the Butcher drag the sheikh’s son into the middle of the street, drill into his head with a power tool, and shout, “You talk to them, you die with them.” The sheikh is also killed. Later, Chris learns the operation is being shut down pending further intelligence. He is frustrated that he is set to go home in three weeks. When he returns to San Diego, Taya, who is nine months pregnant, admits to feeling estranged. Chris promises he is the same despite his detached demeanor. At an ultrasound appointment, the doctor takes Chris’s blood pressure and discovers it is dangerously high, but Chris says he feels fine. On the way home, as he and Taya argue, she goes into labor. On his second tour in Iraq, Chris sees Jeff at the air base and embraces him. Although Chris says he is proud of his brother, Jeff reveals he has become disillusioned by the war. Due to Chris’s reputation as the deadliest sniper in Fallujah, a $180,000 reward is placed on his head, and Mustafa plans to collect it. One day, Marc Lee, a Marine in Chris’s unit, confesses that he is having a hard time believing in what they are doing. That night, Chris leads a group in a building search, and they find an apartment inhabited by an Iraqi family. The soldiers establish a base in the apartment, which is across the street from a restaurant where the Butcher is believed to be operating. After hours of staking out the restaurant, the soldiers join the Iraqi family for dinner. Chris notices the father has a callous on his elbow and suspects the man has been propping himself on the ground behind a sniper gun. In another room, Chris finds a store of weapons under the floorboards. He subdues the man and gives him the option of going to a detention center or helping his group gain access to the restaurant. Agreeing to help, the man goes to the restaurant door and knocks. The door opens, and U.S. soldiers immediately shoot down the armed man behind it. Chris’s group infiltrates the restaurant, killing more terrorists inside, where they find severed body parts and a dead man hanging from the ceiling. The Butcher escapes in a car, but Chris shoots at the vehicle, causing an explosion that kills the Butcher. Back in San Diego, a young veteran recognizes Chris at a mechanic’s shop and thanks him for saving his life. He tells Chris’s son, Colton, that his father is a hero, and suggests Chris visit the VA (Veterans Affairs) hospital. Later, Chris loses his temper when a nurse doesn’t attend to his crying newborn daughter in the hospital nursery. Taya tells Chris she is living her life alone and says the war has changed him. On his third tour in Iraq, Chris accompanies a fellow sniper to the medic tent after being shot. He suspects Mustafa is responsible, since the shot came from over 1,000 meters away. Returning to town, Chris witnesses as his friend Marc Lee is shot and killed. Chris returns to the U.S. to attend Marc’s funeral. There, Marc’s mother reads a letter in which Marc questions the pursuit of glory that motivates soldiers in war. On the way home, Taya tries to discuss the letter with Chris, who says Marc paid the price for giving up. At the VA hospital, Chris visits one of his wounded comrades, who tells him that he is officially the deadliest sniper in U.S. military history. In bed with Taya, Chris tells his wife she would be okay if anything happened to him. She worries that he wants to die and says he doesn’t know when to quit. She begs Chris to be human again, and threatens she and the kids might not be there for him if he goes to war again. Chris deploys on a fourth tour. He sets out to kill Mustafa, who has been sniping soldiers as they try to secure a wall in downtown Fallujah. Despite an oncoming sandstorm, Chris’s group is sent into town to stake out Mustafa. Chris spots him 2,100 yards away and requests to shoot. Although other soldiers discourage him from shooting, since the noise would alert AQI operatives on the ground to their position, Chris takes the shot and kills Mustafa. AQI fighters swarm the area and a bloody firefight ensues. Chris calls Taya in a panic and tells her he is ready to come home. The sandstorm descends, making it nearly impossible to see. Chris barely makes it inside a truck that arrives to rescue the surviving soldiers. Sometime later, Chris returns home but stops at a bar before seeing his family. Taya is disturbed by her husband’s antisocial behavior, and rushes to stop him when Chris almost attacks a dog at a party. Chris meets with a psychologist at the VA, who says the Navy credits him with over 160 kills. Chris claims that he regrets nothing but is haunted by all the men he failed to save. The psychologist suggests there are plenty of men who need saving at the hospital. Chris spends time with amputees and regains a sense of peace. He and his family move to a house in the country, where he and his son go hunting for the first time. On February 2, 2013, Taya embraces Chris and says she is proud of him. He tells her he plans to go to the shooting range with Eddie Ray Routh, a veteran going through a hard time. Taya eyes the man suspiciously when she sees him waiting in the driveway. Later that day, Chris is killed by Routh. 

 
Genre: Drama
Sub-Genre: War
 
Subject Major: Iraq
  Mental illness
  Murder
  Snipers
  United States. Navy
  War
 
Subject Minor: Explosions
  Family relationships
  Hospitals
  Hunting
  Rewards
  Rivalry
  San Diego (CA)
  Search and rescue operations
  Shootouts
  Terrorism
  Texas
  Veterans
  Weddings

Note: The film ends with a title reading, “Chris Kyle was killed that day by a veteran he was trying to help.” Scenes from Kyle’s memorial are shown during end credits, which include acknowledgments to the State of California and the California Film Commission, and the following statements: “With the participation of the Province of British Columbia Production Services Tax Credit; With the participation of the Canadian Film or Video Production Services Tax Credit; Footage and stills courtesy of: ABC News/Nightline, CNN, Boot Girl Brandi Hodge, Boot Campaign, Marine Saluting American Flag by Sgt. Tisha Carter, U.S. Marine Corps, Corbis, Shaun Beiswanger, footage licensed by KXAN; The Punisher and the Punisher Skull design are © and TM 2014 Marvel; Chris Kyle Frog Foundation.”
       The 11 Nov 2014 Var review noted that Chris Kyle was in his mid-twenties when he enlisted in the Navy SEALS, not thirty years old as depicted in the film.
       According to a 25 May 2012 HR article, American Sniper was the first project set up by actor-producer Bradley Cooper’s production company, 22nd & Indiana, formed 1 Mar 2012 and based at Warner Bros. Cooper was not yet attached to star, although he was considering the lead role. Roughly one year later, a 3 May 2013 HR item announced that Steven Spielberg would direct, and his company, Dreamworks, would co-produce with Warner Bros., which would handle domestic distribution. However, the 7 Aug 2013 LAT reported that Spielberg had dropped out of the project, allegedly because he could not agree with Warner Bros. on a budget. The split was rumored to be amicable. Soon after, a 22 Aug 2013 HR item reported that Clint Eastwood was interested in directing. Principal photography was expected to take place in early 2014 to accommodate Bradley Cooper’s schedule. As noted in the 11 Nov 2014 Var review, Cooper gained forty pounds for the role of “Chris Kyle.”
       A 23 Apr 2014 LAT article reported that ten days of filming at Blue Cloud Movie Ranch in Santa Clarita, CA, had just begun, after twelve days of shooting in Morocco.
The project received $6.8 million in tax credits from the California Film Commission, designated for pictures with small to mid-size budgets shooting in CA. The credit applied to the film’s eligible production costs, which amounted to $34 million.
       A 17 Aug 2014 LAT item stated that principal photography had been completed by Jun 2014, and Eastwood planned to have the picture ready for release by the end of the year.
       The film debuted on Veterans Day, 11 Nov 2014, as a secret screening at AFI Fest, according to a 13 Nov 2014 LAT brief.
       American Sniper was named one of AFI’s Movies of the Year and one of the Top Ten Films of the year by the National Board of Review, which also honored Clint Eastwood with Best Director.
 

Note Credits: Personal note credit: Steven Spielberg
  Corporate note credit: DreamWorks
  Geographic location: Santa Clarita California United States
  Geographic location: Morocco

Source   Date   Page
Hollywood Reporter   25 May 2012.   
Hollywood Reporter   3 May 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   22 Aug 2013.   
Hollywood Reporter   11 Nov 2014.   
Los Angeles Times   7 Aug 2013   Calendar, p. 4.
Los Angeles Times   23 Apr 2014   Section B, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   17 Aug 2014   Calendar, p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   13 Nov 2014   Calendar, p. 5.
Los Angeles Times   25 Dec 2014   Calendar, p. 10.
New York Times   25 Dec 2014   Section C, p. 12.
Variety   11 Nov 2014.   

 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.