AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Black Hawk Down
Director: Ridley Scott (Dir)
Release Date:   18 Jan 2002
Premiere Information:   World premiere in Los Angeles: 18 Dec 2001; Los Angeles and New York openings: 28 Dec 2001
Production Date:   8 Mar--29 Jun and early Nov 2001
Duration (in mins):   148
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Josh Hartnett ([Ranger Staff Sgt. Matt] Eversmann)  
    Ewan McGregor ([Ranger Spec.] Grimes)  
    Tom Sizemore ([Ranger Lt. Col. Danny] McKnight)  
    Eric Bana ([Sgt. First Class] Hoot [Gibson])  
    William Fichtner ([Delta Sgt. First Class Jeff] Sanderson)  
    Ewen Bremner ([Ranger Spec. Shawn] Nelson)  
  and Sam Shepard ([Maj. Gen. William F.] Garrison)  
    Gabriel Casseus ([Ranger Spec. Mike] Kurth)  
    Kim Coates ([Delta Master Sgt. Chris] Wex [Wexler])  
    Hugh Dancy ([Ranger Sgt. First Class] Schmid)  
    Ron Eldard ([Chief Warrant Officer Mike] Durant)  
    Ioan Gruffudd ([Ranger] Beales)  
    Thomas Guiry ([Ranger Staff Sgt. Ed] Yurek)  
    Charlie Hofheimer ([Ranger Cpl. Jamie] Smith)  
    Danny Hoch ([Ranger Sgt. Dominick] Pilla)  
    Jason Isaacs ([Capt. Mike] Steele)  
    Zeljko Ivanek ([Delta Lt. Col. Gary] Harrell)  
    Glenn Morshower ([Lt. Col. Tom] Matthews)  
    Jeremy Piven ([Chief Warrant Officer Cliff "Elvis"] Wolcott)  
    Brendan Sexton III ([Ranger Pfc. Richard] Kowalewski)  
    Johnny Strong ([Delta Sgt. First Class Randy] Shughart)  
    Richard Tyson ([Delta Staff Sgt. Dan] Busch)  
    Brian Van Holt ([Ranger Staff Sgt. Jeff] Struecker)  
    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau ([Delta Master Sgt. Gary] Gordon)  
    Steven Ford ([Lt. Col. Joe] Cribbs)  
    Ian Virgo ([Ranger Pvt. John] Waddell)  
    Thomas Hardy ([Ranger Spec. Lance] Twombly)  
    Gregory Sporleder ([Ranger Sgt. Scott] Galentine)  
    Carmine Giovinazzo ([Ranger Sgt. Mike] Goodale)  
    Chris Beetem ([Ranger Sgt. James "Casey"] Joyce)  
    Tac Fitzgerald ([Ranger Spec. Brad] Thomas)  
    Matthew Marsden ([Ranger Spec. Dale] Sizemore)  
    Orlando Bloom ([Ranger Pfc.Todd] Blackburn)  
    Kent Linville ([Ranger Pfc. Clay] Othic)  
    Enrique Murciano (Ruiz)  
    Michael Roof ([Ranger Pvt.] Maddox)  
    George Harris ([Osman] Atto)  
    Razaaq Adoti (Mo'alim)  
    Treva Etienne (Firimbi)  
    Abdibashir Mohamed Hersi (Somali spy)  
    Pavel Vokoun (Briley)  
    Dan Woods (Fales)  
    Ty Burrell ([Air Force Tech. Sgt. Tim] Wilkinson)  
    Boyd Kestner ([Chief Warrant Officer Mike] Goffena)  
    Jason Hildebrandt ([Chief Warrant Officer Dan] Jollata)  
    Kofi Amankwah (Somali kid)  
    Joshua Quarcoo (Somali kid)  
    Johann Myers (Somali father)  
    Lee Geohagen (Somali son with gun)  

Summary: On Saturday, 2 Oct 1993, restless American soldiers stationed at the temporary U.S. base at Mogadishu airport in Somalia, learn of a mission set for the next day. They are to capture warlord Mohamed Farah Aidid and others who have been attempting to stop the distribution of food following a time of famine in which more than 300,000 Somalis have died. Under the command of Maj. Gen William F. Garrison, a down-to-earth career officer from Texas, the men prepare for a potentially dangerous mission, but one that should take no more than thirty minutes. Rangers and Delta Force members are to be dropped into Mogadishu by Black Hawk Helicopters, capture Aidid and a handful of others from the designated site, then leave the area in Humvees which will rendezvous with them on the ground. Most of the men are anxious for the chance to go on a real mission, and spend Saturday evening amusing themselves, watching a video of The Jerk , talking and playing chess. Some are afraid, but the idealistic Ranger Staff Sgt. Matt Eversmann thinks that their mission will help “The Skinnies” as they call the Somalis. A few soldiers write "death letters" to their families, which some think is unlucky. Shortly before 3:00 p.m. on Sunday afternoon, Ranger Spec. Grimes, who frequently complains about being forced to work behind a desk because of excellent typing skills and an ability to make the perfect cup of coffee, is apprehensive after being told that he will be coming on the mission because another soldier has broken his wrist playing Ping Pong. Sure that they will be back before nightfall, some of the men leave night gear and canteens at the base, and as they fly toward the city, chat about how beautiful the blue water and sandy beaches of Somalia are. Passing over one area, they wave to a young boy on the ground, not knowing that the boy is using a cellphone to relay information about the incoming helicopters to Aidid’s soldiers. A few minutes later, as the American Black Hawk helicopters hover over the drop site, automatic weapons and mortars are fired at them, causing the first casualty, Ranger Pvt. First Class Todd Blackburn, who sustains a serious injury when he falls to the ground. While some of the men, led by Ranger Lt. Col. Danny McKnight and Delta Sgt. First Class “Hoot” Gibson find the men they have been sent to capture and start to load them on one of the Humvees, extensive sniper fire increases and a Black Hawk flown by Chief Warrant Officer Cliff “Elvis” Wolcott goes down. Via television monitors at the base, Garrison surveys the situation and orders the men to go to the crash site, secure a perimeter and pick up survivors. Garrison then bitterly comments “We just lost the initiative.” As various groups approach the crash site, the assault from the Somalis becomes more intense and many of the Humvees are unable to get through. Ranger Sgt. Dominick Pilla, who mans a machine gun on top of one of the Humvees, is the first man killed by gunfire. Meanwhile, the rigid Capt. Mike Steele orders Eversmann to head a group and go to the crash site. Eversmann and several other soldiers reach the site, but are trapped and forced to take cover in an abandoned building. As many more men are killed or sustain multiple injuries, another helicopter, flown by Chief Warrant Officer Mike Durant, is hit and forced down. Durant survives the crash, despite a badly broken leg, but cannot leave the helicopter. Hordes of armed civilians now take to the streets and run towards the crash sites, making Garrison realize that all helicopters and Humvees must pull back and regroup. He then sends word to the Pakistani army that also occupies the city that they must assemble as many armored vehicles as possible at Pakistani Stadium, which is located in a safe area of Mogadishu. By the early evening, some of the men still trapped begin to despair that they have been abandoned, but Garrison repeatedly issues orders that no man, dead or alive, will be left behind. By late evening, many of the dead and wounded arrive back at the airport base as more troops prepare a rescue mission. Several men who have sustained injuries, including McKnight, are determined to go back and rejoin the others. In a helicopter over the city, two Delta snipers, Delta Sgt. First Class Randy Shughart and Delta Master Sgt. Gary Gordon, repeatedly request permission to rescue Durant. Garrison finally agrees, after which Shughart and Gordon are dropped near Durant’s helicopter and pull him to a safe place. As an increasingly large and hostile group of Somalis draws near, Shughart and Gordon are both killed and their bodies are grabbed by the frenzied mob. After Durant runs out of ammunition, he tries to hold onto a photograph of his wife and young child as the mob attacks him. His life is spared when one of Aidid’s men stops them, saying he is wanted as a live prisoner. By early Monday morning, the armored vehicles depart Pakistani Stadium and additional helicopters leave the base. The ground vehicles approach the crash sites and reach the buildings, where pockets of soldiers are holed up. When the convoy reaches Eversmann and his men, they quickly evacuate the wounded and the body of a Ranger Cpl. Jamie Smith, a friend of Eversmann who died from a massive leg wound. There is not enough room in the armored vehicles to hold all the men, though, and many, including Eversmann, must run alongside, using the vehicles as cover. To the cheers of friendly Somalis and their fellow soldiers, the men finally reach Pakistani Stadium at 6:30 on Monday morning, sixteen hours after the start of their mission. As they rest, drink glasses of water offered by Pakistani soldiers and have their wounds tended, several survivors reflect that they did not become soldiers to be heroes. Grimes, who proved his worthiness as a soldier and survived the mission, is handed a cup of tea, and Eversmann sits next Smith's body and explains why he does what he does. 

Production Company: Revolution Studios  
  Jerry Bruckheimer, Inc.  
  Scott Free  
  Columbia Pictures, Inc. (A Sony Pictures Entertainment Company)
Production Text: A Film by Ridley Scott
A Film by Ridley Scott
A Film by Ridley Scott; A Jerry Bruckheimer Production
in association with Scott Free; A Ridley Scott Film
Distribution Company: Columbia Pictures, Inc. (A Sony Pictures Entertainment Company)
Director: Ridley Scott (Dir)
  Terry Needham (1st asst dir)
  Darin John Rivetti (Key 2d asst dir)
  Alexander Witt (2d unit dir)
  Adam Somner (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Hatimi Ahmed (1st asst dir, Morocco unit)
  Rachid Gaidi (1st asst dir, Morocco unit)
  Ali Cherkaoui (2d asst dir, Morocco unit)
  Zine-Eddine Ibnou Jabal (2d asst dir, Morocco unit)
  Basil Grillo (2d 2d asst dir)
  Emma Horton (2d 2d asst dir)
  Hannah Quinn (2d 2d asst dir)
  William Dodds (3d asst dir, 2d unit)
Producer: Simon West (Exec prod)
  Mike Stenson (Exec prod)
  Chad Oman (Exec prod)
  Branko Lustig (Exec prod)
  Jerry Bruckheimer (Prod)
  Ridley Scott (Prod)
  Terry Needham (Assoc prod)
  Harry Humphries (Assoc prod)
  Pat Sandston (Assoc prod)
Writer: Ken Nolan (Scr)
  Mark Bowden (Contr wrt)
  Steven Zaillian (Contr wrt)
  Eric Roth (Contr wrt)
  Sam Shepard (Contr wrt)
Photography: Slawomir Idziak (Dir of photog)
  Daniele Massaccesi (Cam op and Steadicam op)
  Martin Kenzie (Cam op)
  Ron Hersey (Cam op, 2d unit)
  Zoran Mikincic (Steadicam op, 2d unit)
  Marek Modzelewski (Gaffer)
  David Appleby (Key grip)
  Cyril Kuhmholtz (Key grip, 2d unit)
  Rifki Abdelghani (Key grip, Morocco unit)
  John Marzano (Aerial dir of photog)
  Henryk Jedynak (1st asst cam)
  Marco Sacerdoti (1st asst cam)
  Fionn Comerford (2d asst cam)
  Basil Smith (2d asst cam)
  Stefan Baur (Cam tech)
  Abdellatif Ansary (Cam loader, Morocco unit)
  Imad Rechiche (Cam loader, Morocco unit)
  Khalil El Mcherqui (Cam asst, Morocco unit)
  Hans Lehner (Remote head tech)
  Sidney Baldwin (Still photog)
  Marek Modzelewski (Chief lighting tech)
  Jacek Kurowski (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Phil Murray (2d grip)
  Dean Brkic (Key rigging elec)
  M. Najib Benfares (Best boy elec, Morocco unit)
  Zeljko Vrscak (Rigging best boy)
  Michal Bukojemski (Video op)
  Lester Dunton (Video assist)
  Paul Conti (24 frame video supv)
  Joe Conti (24 frame video eff)
  Mark I. Scott (24 frame video eng)
  Michael Kelem (Aerial cam)
  Charlie Woodburn (Aerial 1st asst cam)
  Clyde Miller (Wescam tech)
  ARRI / Munich (Cam systems, grip & elec equip)
  Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. (Cam dollies for addl photog by)
Art Direction: Arthur Max (Prod des)
  Pier Luigi Basile (Art dir)
  Marco Trentini (Art dir)
  Gianni Giovagnoni (Art dir)
  Ivica Husnjak (Art dir)
  Keith Pain (Art dir)
  Cliff Robinson (Art dir)
  Annick Biltresse (Art dept coord)
  Sylvain Despretz (Storyboard artist)
  Jim Stanes (Graphic artist)
Film Editor: Pietro Scalia (Ed)
  Wes Sewell (Assoc ed)
  Chisako Yokoyama (1st asst ed)
  Michael Reynolds (1st asst ed)
  Valerio Bonelli (Asst ed)
  Steven Sacks (Asst ed)
  Robert Drwila (Asst ed)
  Andrew Haigh (Asst ed)
  Rex Teese (Apprentice ed)
  Billy Rich (Apprentice ed)
  Karen Hurley (Apprentice ed)
  Buena Vista Negative Cutting (Negative cutter)
Set Decoration: Elli Griff (Set dec)
  Graeme Purdy (Prop master)
  Lisa Chugg (Asst set dec)
  Mark Allett (Set dresser)
  Antonio Murer (Set dresser, 2d unit)
  Michael King (Buyer)
  Marissa Miller (Buyer)
  Said Arif Ahmed (Const buyer, Morocco unit)
  Eric Mullet (Leadman)
  Roberta Federico (Set des)
  Monica Sallustio (Set des)
  Steve Payne (Asst prop master)
  Petr Richter (Webbing master)
  Toby Shears (Supv model maker)
  Dominic Weisz (Model maker)
  Roger Holden (Greensman)
Costumes: Sammy Howarth-Sheldon (Cost des)
  David Murphy (Cost des)
  Neil Murphy (Cost)
  Diane Murphy (Cost)
  Darryl Athons (Cost coord)
  Simon Atherton (Key armorer)
  Steve Cummings (Armorer)
  Tommy Dunne (Armorer)
  Alan Hausmann (Armorer)
  Nick Komornicki (Armorer)
  John Nixon (Armorer)
  Branko Repalust (Armorer)
  Trevor Rochester (Armorer)
Music: Hans Zimmer (Mus)
  Kathy Nelson (Mus supv)
  Bob Badami (Mus supv)
  Moanike'ala Nakamoto (Asst to Mr. Zimmer)
  Trevor Morris (Asst to Mr. Zimmer)
  Kaz Boyle (Asst to Mr. Zimmer)
  Melissa Muik (Asst to Mr. Zimmer)
  Robert Bennett (Asst to Mr. Zimmer)
  Marc Streitenfeld (Mus ed)
  Del Spiva (Asst mus ed)
  Bruce [L.] Fowler (Orch)
  Sandy DeCrescent (Mus contractor)
  Monica Ciafardini (Mus clearance)
  Alan Meyerson (Score mixer)
  Greg Townley (Score rec)
  Mal Luker (Score rec)
  Al Clay (Score rec)
  Gregg Silk (Asst eng)
  Kevin Globerman (Asst eng)
  Jason Wormer (Asst eng)
  T. J. Lindgren (Asst eng)
  Bart Hendrickson (Sampling eng)
  Media Ventures, Santa Monica, CA (Mus prod services provided by)
  Mel Wesson (Ambient mus by)
  Baaba Maal (Featured vocalist)
  Martin Tillman (BHD band)
  Heitor Pereira (BHD band)
  Craig Eastman (BHD band)
  Michael Brook (BHD band)
  Jeff Rona (BHD band)
  Mike Fisher (BHD musician)
  Brian Kilgore (BHD musician)
  John Fitzgerald (BHD musician)
  Ali Tavallali (BHD musician)
  Walt Fowler (BHD musician)
  Clay Duncan (BHD musician)
  Jim Dooley (BHD musician)
  Sam Maloney (BHD musician)
  Ilan Eshkeri (BHD musician)
  Satnum Ramgotra (BHD musician)
  BHD Band (Addl score cues performed by)
Sound: Per Hallberg (Supv sd ed)
  Karen M. Baker (Supv sd ed)
  Chris Munro (Prod mixer)
  Tomo Fogec (Prod mixer, 2d unit)
  Jon Title (Sd des ed)
  Philip D. Morrill (Asst sd ed)
  Todd Egan (Asst sd ed)
  David Kudell (Asst sd ed)
  Tony R. Negrete (1st asst sd ed)
  Christopher Hogan (Supv dial ed)
  Mark L. Mangino (Dial ed)
  Lauren Stephens (Dial ed)
  Stephanie Flack (Dial ed)
  Andrew Griffiths (Boom op)
  Damir Valincic (Boom op, 2d unit)
  Michael Minkler (Re-rec mixer)
  Myron Nettinga (Re-rec mixer)
  Gary A. Rizzo (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Rick Ash (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Thomas J. O'Connell (ADR mixer)
  Chris Jargo (Supv ADR ed)
  Anna MacKenzie (Supv ADR ed)
  Laura Graham (ADR ed)
  Michelle Pazer (ADR ed)
  Zack Davis (ADR ed)
  James A. Williams (ADR ed)
  Burt Sharp (Group ADR coord)
  Dan O'Connell (Foley artist)
  John Cucci (Foley artist)
  John Roesch (Foley artist)
  Alyson Moore (Foley artist)
  James Ashwill (Foley mixer)
  Mary Jo Lang (Foley mixer)
  Craig S. Jaeger (Supv Foley ed)
  Michael Hertlein (Foley ed)
  Solange S. Schwalbe (Foley ed)
  Andrea Eliseyan (Rec)
  Eddie Bydalek (Rec)
  Eric Flickinger (Rec)
  Christopher Assells (Sd eff ed)
  Dino R. DiMuro (Sd eff ed)
  Dan Hegeman (Sd eff ed)
  Michael A. Reagan (Sd eff ed)
  Gregory J. Hainer (Sd eff ed)
  Perry Robertson (Sd eff ed)
  Peter Staubli (Sd eff ed)
  Bruce Tanis (Sd eff ed)
  Soundelux (Post prod sd services)
  Todd Studios West (Re-rec stage services)
Special Effects: Neil Corbould (Spec eff supv)
  Tim Burke (VFX supv)
  Emma Norton (VFX prod)
  Stephen Crawley (Spec eff wireman/rigger)
  Barry Whitrod (Spec eff senior tech)
  Shaun Rutter (Spec eff senior tech)
  Alan Young (Spec eff senior tech)
  Ian Biggs (Spec eff senior tech)
  Steven Warner (Spec eff lead tech)
  David Watkins (Spec eff lead tech)
  Joseph Geday (Spec eff tech)
  Gareth Wingrove (Spec eff tech)
  Anne Marie Walters (Spec eff tech)
  Simon Quinn (Spec eff tech)
  Mark Howard (Spec eff tech)
  Carol McAulay (Morocco spec eff coord)
  David Baynham (Spec eff supv plasterer)
  Abdelaali Berhich (Spec eff unit crew)
  Jamal Chrourou (Spec eff unit crew)
  Lahcen Harouane (Spec eff unit crew)
  Paul Grant Corbould (Asst spec eff supv)
  Andrew Williams (Spec eff floor supv)
  David Brighton (Spec eff workshop supv)
  Ian John Corbould (Spec eff lead senior tech)
  Clive Beard (Spec eff lead senior tech)
  Ian Wingrove (Spec eff lead senior tech)
  Neil Corbould (Prosthetics eff supv)
  John Schoonraad (Prosthetics asst supv)
  Cliff Wallace (Prosthetics workshop supv)
  David Hunter (Prosthetics workshop supv)
  Simon Rose (Prosthetics makeup artist)
  Rob Mayor (Prosthetics makeup artist)
  Roland Stevenson (Prosthetics head sculptor)
  Darren Robinson (Prosthetics senior tech)
  Tristan Schoonraad (Prosthetics senior tech)
  Michael Dunleavy (Prosthetics senior tech)
  Mill Film (Visual FX by)
  Robin Shenfield (Exec prod, Mill Film)
  Simon Stanley-Clamp (Digital supv, Mill Film)
  Laurent Hugueniot (CG supv, Mill Film)
  Susi Roper (Prod supv, Mill Film)
  Laya Armian (VFX coord, Mill Film)
  Lars Vinther (VFX ed, Mill Film)
  Colin Coull (Digital color timer, Mill Film)
  Mill Models (FX elements by)
  Mill Motion Control (Motion control by)
  Alex Rothwell (3D artist)
  Craig Penn (3D artist)
  Eric Texier (3D artist)
  Gavin Baxter (3D artist)
  Isabel Cody (3D artist)
  Joseph Pepper (3D artist)
  Martin Chamney (3D artist)
  Rebecca Waters (3D artist)
  Andy Feery (3D artist)
  Dan Levy (3D artist)
  Frederic Durand (3D artist)
  Greg Fisher (3D artist)
  John Kay (3D artist)
  Kieron Helsdon (3D artist)
  Olcun Tan (3D artist)
  Robin Huffer (3D artist)
  Bruno Lesieur (3D artist)
  Dan Sheerin (3D artist)
  Gabriel White (3D artist)
  Hitesh Bharadia (3D artist)
  John Robert Cox (3D artist)
  Laurent Kermel (3D artist)
  Paul Amer (3D artist)
  Val Wardlaw (3D artist)
  Adam Gascoyne (2D artist)
  Dave Bowman (2D artist)
  Dave Phillips (2D artist)
  Ian Plumb (2D artist)
  Louise Lattimore (2D artist)
  Michael Illingworth (2D artist)
  Pete Jopling (2D artist)
  Richard Roberts (2D artist)
  Steven Barnes (2D artist)
  Areito Echevarria (2D artist)
  Dave Early (2D artist)
  Grant Connor (2D artist)
  Katherine Granger (2D artist)
  Mark Hopkins (2D artist)
  Murray Barber (2D artist)
  Pete Marin (2D artist)
  Steve Murgatroyd (2D artist)
  Stuart Cripps (2D artist)
  Ben Turner (2D artist)
  David Man (2D artist)
  Hani Alyousif (2D artist)
  Lilian Gahlin (2D artist)
  Mark Pinheiro (2D artist)
  Niki Wakefield (2D artist)
  Pete Smith (2D artist)
  Sara Bennett (2D artist)
  Veronica Luthcke (2D artist)
  Patrick Kavanaugh (2D artist, Asylum)
  Marc Nanjo (2D artist, Asylum)
  Asylum (Visual effects by)
  Nathan McGuinness (Visual eff supv, Asylum)
  David M. V. Jones (Visual eff supv, Asylum)
  Blondel Aidoo (Exec prod, Asylum)
  Emma McGuinness (Exec prod, Asylum)
  Lindsay Burnett (Visual eff prod, Asylum)
  Jeff Werner (CG prod, Asylum)
  Phil Brennan (Inferno artist)
  Mitch Drain (Inferno artist)
  Jeff Olm (Inferno artist)
  Alex Ortoll (Inferno artist)
  Mark Renton (Inferno artist)
  Phil Man (Inferno artist)
  Marty Taylor (Inferno artist)
  Rob Blue (Inferno artist)
  Elton John Garcia (Inferno artist)
  Yuichiro Yamashita (CG artist)
  Gunther Schatz (CG artist)
  Ivan Wolf (CG artist)
  Bela Brojek (CG artist)
  David Santiago (CG artist)
  Ira Shain (CG artist)
  Eric Lee (CG artist)
  Michael Hemschoot (CG artist)
  Pink (CG artist)
  Kristopher Kasper (Visual eff ed)
  Tommy Hooper (Head of tech)
  Brian Cuscino (I/O)
  Steve Muangman (Video)
Make Up: Fabrizio Sforza (Key makeup)
  Giancarlo DeLeonardis (Key hair stylist)
  Alessandra Sampaolo (Makeup)
  Ana Bulajic Crcek (Makeup)
  Gianni Graziano (Makeup)
  Antonio Maltempo (Makeup)
  Malika Boukergane (Makeup, Morocco unit)
  Barbara DeLeonardis (Hairstylist)
  Michele Vigliotta (Hairstylist)
  Hayat Ouleddahhou (Hair stylist, Morocco unit)
Production Misc: Bonnie Timmermann (Casting)
  William F. Dowd (Loc and extras casting)
  Suzanne M. Smith (U.K. casting)
  Seth Yanklewitz (Casting assoc)
  Megan Lewis (Casting asst)
  Jose Cabrera (Casting asst)
  Salah Benchegra (Casting asst, Morocco unit)
  Gora Mbaye (Casting asst, Morocco unit)
  Sandra Butterworth (Dialect coach)
  Pamela Hochschartner (Unit prod mgr)
  Branko Lustig (Unit prod mgr)
  Antoine L. Douaihy (Unit mgr)
  Alex Corven Caronia (Unit mgr, 2d unit)
  Lucio Trentini (Prod supv)
  Angela Quiles (Prod supv)
  Jamal Souissi (Prod mgr, Morocco unit)
  Houssna Choukri (Asst to Mr. Souissi)
  Khalid Nekmouche (Loc mgr, Morocco unit)
  Sally Jones (Scr supv)
  Zoe Morgan (Asst scr supv)
  Nada Pinter (Scr supv, 2d unit)
  Donna Glasser (Prod accountant)
  Michael Singer (Unit pub)
  David B. Leener (Product placement)
  Jonathan Hook (Base camp mgr)
  Mark Somner (Base camp mgr)
  Gregoire Mouveau (Loc facilities mgr)
  Kimberley Ann Berdy (Los Angeles prod coord)
  Damian Anderson (Asst prod coord)
  Rafael Lima (Asst prod coord)
  Teresa Kelly (Post prod supv)
  Tami R. Goldman (Post prod coord)
  Jim Conrads (Post prod coord)
  Milena Boni Parodi (Shipping coord)
  Carla Ferroni (Travel coord)
  Widad Taha (Prod secy, Morocco unit)
  Merrilee Dale (Loc accountant)
  Jennifer P. Luther (1st asst accountant)
  Robin Reitman (1st asst accountant)
  Kirby Adams (Payroll accountant)
  Anil Patade (Const accountant)
  Sven Reinhard (Asst accountant)
  Ernest Laurel (Asst accountant)
  Nicole Luther (Asst accountant)
  Ibtisame Semmar (Asst accountant, Morocco unit)
  Kristie Anne Reed (Production for JBF)
  Wynn Petersen (Production for JBF)
  Tracy Pakulniewicz (Operations for JBF)
  Orna Banarie (Asst to Mr. Bruckheimer)
  Andrea Bruce (Asst to Mr. Bruckheimer)
  Justin Sperandeo (Asst to Mr. Bruckheimer)
  Ryan Posly (Asst to Mr. Bruckheimer)
  John Campbell (Asst to Mr. Bruckheimer)
  Beth Vitallo (Asst to Mr. Scott)
  Milly Leigh (Asst to Mr. Scott)
  Neville Shulman (Special advisor to Mr. Scott )
  Aminta Townshend (Asst to Mr. Lustig)
  Mary Viola (Asst to Mr. Oman)
  Ed Walton (Asst to Mr. Stenson)
  Tarik Ait Ben Ali (Prod asst)
  Toby E. Cook (Prod asst)
  Pierre Ellul (Prod asst)
  Marielle Magne (Prod asst)
  Ian Quiles (Prod asst)
  Patrick Michael Roddam (Prod asst)
  India Salve-Guide (Prod asst)
  Dana Suman (Prod asst)
  Kim Whittaker (Prod asst)
  Marc Wolff (Aerial coord)
  David Paris (Aerial coord)
  Stephen J. North (Aerial safety coord)
  Philip Pickford (Aerial safety coord, 2d unit)
  Diana Latham (Aerial military coord)
  Bobby Zajonc (Helicopter pilot)
  Jerry Grayson (Helicopter pilot)
  Olaf Shumacher (Helicopter pilot)
  Freddy Rosenkranz (Helicopter pilot)
  Dennis Kenyon (Helicopter pilot)
  Francisco Paco Garcia (Helicopter pilot)
  Jose Garretta (Helicopter pilot)
  Mark Bowden (Consultant)
  Harry Humphries (Military adv)
  Col. Thomas Matthews USA Retired (Military consult)
  Col. Lee Van Arsdale USA Retired (Military consult)
  Maj. Tom McCollum USA (DOD USASOC Tech adv)
  Dragan Josipovic Joss (Morocco military liaison)
  Col. El Jaouhari (Military adv, Morocco unit )
  Capt. Nabil Ghiadi (Military adv, Morocco unit )
  Vanessa Bendetti (Research)
  Nicky Gregory (First aid)
  Rosie Bedford-Stradling (First aid, 2d unit)
  Dr. Celine Dechanet Painchaux (Set medic, Morocco unit)
  Steve Rosen (Trainer)
  Rafael Catering (Catering and craft service)
  Societe Manzeh Diafa (Catering and craft service, Morocco unit)
  Ravi Dube (Transportation capt)
  David Pash (Transportation capt)
  David Robling (Transportation capt)
  Waldron LaMora (Action vehicle coord, 2d unit)
  Mike Booys (Asst action vehicle coord, 2d unit )
  Said Andam (Trans office mgr, Morocco unit)
  Samir Bounit (Control of Morocco labor, Morocco unit)
  Amine Rharda (Buyer, Morocco unit)
  Fatima Laaouina (Prod translator, Morocco unit)
  Karim Elamri (Prod translator, Morocco unit)
  Mohamed Essaghir Aabach (Crowd marshall, Morocco unit)
  Omar Tisli (Crowd marshall, Morocco unit)
  3rd Cinematografica (Services in Morocco)
  Scarlet Letters (End titles)
Stand In: Phil Nielson (Stunt coord)
  Keith Woulard (Stunt coord, 2d unit)
  Andy Martin (Asst stunt coord)
  Pavel Bezdek (Stunts)
  Ales Bousi (Stunts)
  John Collett (Stunts)
  Eugene Collier (Stunts)
  Gergely Csolle (Stunts)
  Eric Etje (Stunts)
  Jiri Firt (Stunts)
  Michal Grun (Stunts)
  Rene Hajek (Stunts)
  Jan Holicek (Stunts)
  Peter Hric (Stunts)
  Rob Inch (Stunts)
  Charles Ingram (Stunts)
  Roman Jankovic (Stunts)
  Klaus Jindrich (Stunts)
  Ratislav Kotula (Stunts)
  Miroslav Lhotka (Stunts)
  Branislav Martinak (Stunts)
  Tomas Peterac (Stunts)
  Lubomir Misak (Stunts)
  Louis-Marie Nyee (Stunts)
  Peter Olgyay (Stunts)
  Jan Petrina (Stunts)
  Austin Priester (Stunts)
  Jaroslav Psenicka (Stunts)
  Stanislav Satko (Stunts)
  Marek Toth (Stunts)
  Martin Uhrovik (Stunts)
  Miroslav Valka (Stunts)
Color Personnel: Robert Kaiser (Col timer)
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Music: Additional score cues performed by the BHD Band: "Pinned Down," by Michael Brook; "Mogadishu Blues," by Heitor Pereira; "Bakara," by Jeff Rona; "Wings," by Hans Zimmer and Baaba Maal; "Veils," by Craig Eastman; "Reve Arabesque," by Martin Tillman; "Ascent," by Mel Wesson.
Songs: "Tall King Dub," written by Raz Mesinai, performed by Badawi, courtesy of Reachout International Records, Inc. (R.O.I.R.), by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; "Ul iyo Dirkeed," written and performed by Omar Sharif; "Suspicious Minds," written by Mark James, performed by Elvis Presley, courtesy of The RCA Records Label, a unit of BMG Entertainment, under license from BMG Special Products; "Barra Barra," written by Rachid Taha and Steve Hillage, performed by Rachid Taha, courtesy of Mondo Melodia/Barclay; "Right Turn," written by Jerry Cantrell, performed by Alice in Chains, courtesy of Columbia Records, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; "You're the Devil in Disguise," written by Bernie Baum, Bill Giant and Florence Kaye, performed by Elvis Presley, courtesy of The RCA Records Label, a unit of BMG Entertainment, under license from BMG Special Products; "Die Born," written by Travis Meeks, performed by Days of the New, courtesy of Geffen Records, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Gortoz A Ran--J'Attends," written by Denez Prigent, performed by Denez Prigent & Lisa Gerrard, courtesy of Barclay France, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Jump Around," written by Eric Schrody and Larry Muggerud, performed by House of Pain, courtesy of Tommy Boy Music; "Creep," written by Scott Weiland, Dean De Leo, Robert De Leo and Eric Kretz, performed by Stone Temple Pilots, courtesy of Atlantic Recording Corp., by arrangement with Warner Special Projects; "Falling to Pieces," written by Michael Bordin, Roddy Bottum, Bill Gould, James Martin and Michael Patton, performed by Faith No More, courtesy of Slash Records/London-Sire Records, Ltd., by arrangement with Warner Special Products; "Dhibic Roob," written and performed by Omar Sharif; "Voodoo Child (Slight Return)," written by Jimi Hendrix, performed by Stevie Ray Vaughan, courtesy of Epic Records, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; "Minstrel Boy," arranged by Joe Strummer, Scott Shields, Martin Slattery and Tymon Dogg, produced by Scott Shields, Martin Slattery, Joe Strummer and Richard Flack, performed by Joe Strummer and The Mescaleros, Joe Strummer and the Mescaleros appear courtesy of Hellcat Records.
Composer: Bill Gould
  Bernie Baum
  Michael Bordin
  Roddy Bottum
  Michael Brook
  Jerry Cantrell
  Dean De Leo
  Robert De Leo
  Craig Eastman
  Bill Giant
  Jimi Hendrix
  Steve Hillage
  Mark James
  Florence Kaye
  Eric Kretz
  Baaba Maal
  James Martin
  Travis Meeks
  Raz Mesinai
  Larry Muggerud
  Michael Patton
  Heitor Pereira
  Denez Prigent
  Jeff Rona
  Erik Schrody
  Omar Sharif
  Rachid Taha
  Martin Tillman
  Scott Weiland
  Mel Wesson
  Hans Zimmer
Source Text: Based on the book Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War by Mark Bowden (New York, 1999).
Authors: Mark Bowden

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Revolution Studios Distribution Company, LLC 13/2/2002 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001069667
Jerry Bruckheimer, Inc. 13/2/2002 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001069667

PCA NO: 38095
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby; SDDS (Sony Dynamic Digital Sound); DTS in selected theatres
  col: Kodak; Technicolor
  gauge: 35mm

 
Genre: Drama
Sub-Genre: War
 
Subjects (Major): Americans in foreign countries
  Combat
  Mogadishu (Somalia)
  Rescues
  United States. Army. Special Forces
 
Subjects (Minor): Coffee
  Famines
  Helicopters
  Tanks (Military science)
  Telephones, Mobile

Note: An opening title card on the film reads, "Only the dead know the end of war--Plato." According to a 17 Dec 2001 Time magazine article, the print shown at the film’s press preview bore a different inscription, a quotation from T. S. Eliot that read: "All our ignorance brings us closer to death." Although there are no opening credits prior to the start of the story, several title cards are presented, with each offering information on the setting or historical background of the real life event on which the film is based. As noted in one title card, the film begins on 2 Oct 1993.
       According to historical sources, the background to the incident, sometimes called “The Battle of Mogadishu,” began in 1991, when a large-scale civil war erupted in Somalia following the ouster of long-time dictator Siad Barre. During the bloody civil war between the Somali National Movement and warlord Mohemed Farah Aidid, among others, and the simultaneous famine that took place over the next two years, it is estimated that more than 300,000 Somalis died. UN peacekeepers were brought into Somalia in late Apr 1992, following a ceasefire.
       On 5 Jun 1993, after a massacre of twenty-four Pakistani troops, the UN issued a resolution to apprehend those responsible. On 8 Aug 1993, four American soldiers were killed by a Somali detonated land mine, and by late Aug, 440 American elite troops from Delta Force and the U.S. Rangers were sent to Somalia under Maj. Gen. William F. Garrison’s command, with a mission to capture Aidid. As noted in the film, when the proposed three-week mission was still unresolved after six weeks, pressure was put on Garrison to complete the mission as soon as possible.
       The mission that comprises the bulk of the film took place from mid-afternoon on Sunday, 3 Oct 1993 to early morning on Monday, 4 Oct, and lasted for approximately eighteen hours [sources variously list the duration as sixteen to twenty hours, but within the film it lasts sixteen hours]. Although the mission was to capture Aidid and top lieutenants, Aidid was not apprehended, and in the film, it is unclear whether Aidid himself or just his cohorts were the intended targets.
       Eighteen Americans were killed and eighty-four were wounded during the operation. While most sources indicate that the exact number of Somalis who died during the incident cannot be confirmed, it has been variously reported that between 350 and 1,000 died. Although not explicitly shown in the film, the bodies of fallen American soldiers were carried by a mob through the streets of Mogadishu, after which photographs of their mutilated bodies were shown in news media throughout the world. Many news sources about the incident have indicated that, following the operation’s failure, there was a greater reluctance during the late 1990s to have the U.S. become embroiled in other international peacekeeping and humanitarian operations.
       According to a HR news item on 22 Jan 1998, Jerry Bruckheimer Films and Touchstone Pictures had recently acquired screen rights to the as yet unpublished Black Hawk Down by Mark Bowden. In addition to the rights to Bowden’s non-fiction book, Bruckheimer and Touchstone also acquired the rights to a series of articles written by Bowden for The Philadelphia Inquirer . The news item noted that Bowden was signed to write the screenplay and Simon West was slated to direct. By 8 Sep 2000, as reported in a HR news item, Ridley Scott was in negotiations to direct the film and Ken Nolan had been assigned to rework Bowden's first draft screenplay. After Bruckheimer moved his company to the Sony/Columbia Pictures lot, the $90,000,000 production was scheduled for filming in Morocco, where Scott had recently shot much of his 2000 release, Gladiator (see below).
       Unlike the book, there are no back stories for the main characters and only allusions to decisions “in Washington” that may have hampered the mission. The film's cast was multinational, and all who portrayed Americans assumed appropriate accents for their roles. In most cases, the actual names of men involved in the mission were used. The onscreen credits list all of the Americans by one-word character names, usually the surname.
       Within the film, as noted in reviews, clarity for the audience necessitated that names are displayed on each soldiers’ helmet, although in reality, soldiers would not display their names thus. Within the film, dialogue and situations parallel portions of the U.S. Ranger’s Code, especially in the recurring theme, used in the film’s key art, “Leave no man behind,” which in the code is stated as “I will never leave a fallen comrade to fall into the hands of the enemy...”
       The film’s end titles state that it was made on location in Sale and Rabat, Morocco. Various trade paper news items and press releases in the AMPAS library production file for the film indicate that the U.S. Military Base in Mogadishu was created at a Royal Moroccan Air Force field at Kenitra, twenty miles north of Rabat. The closing titles also thank and acknowledge the contributions of His Majesty King Mohammed VI, The Government of Morocco, The Governor and the People of Sale and the Centre Cinematographique Marocain. The producers also acknowledge the support and cooperation of the U.S. Department of Defense and the U.S. Army in the making of the film. Footage from The Jerk (1979) and The Last of the Mohicans (1992), which was shown on television while the soldiers prepare for their mission is acknowledged in the end credits as being shown courtesy of Universal Studios Licensing, Inc. and Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. respectively.
       The end titles include the following dedication: “For My Mum, Elizabeth Jean Scott, 1906--2001.” Several additional end title cards briefly detail the results of the operation. Some of the title cards relate the following information: eighteen Americans (whose names are listed) lost their lives during the incident; as many as 1,000 Somalis died; Sgt. First Class Randy Shughart and Master Sgt. Gary Gordon, who attempted to rescue downed helicopter pilot Chief Warrant Officer Mike Durant, were posthumously awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, the first soldiers to be so honored since the Vietnam War; Durant was released after eleven days in captivity; Garrison accepted full responsibility for the action; Aidid, who was not captured during the operation, died in 1995, after which Garrison retired from the Army. In Mar 2002, it was widely reported by source organizations that a GPS (global positioning satellite) device belonging to downed pilot Gordon was found in Afganistan, in a cave that had recently been cleared of Al Queda fighters; those reports, however, proved untrue.
       A LAT article of 5 Nov 2001, reported that several of the military personnel who appeared in the film were currently serving in Afghanistan. The article also revealed that, although filming was almost completed before the events of 11 Sep, an epilogue was being added to the film to discuss the Somalian incident and how it contributed to U.S. reluctance to become involved in later international conflicts. However, the HR review of the film stated that "In order to address less-than-subtle suggestions made by the film that the country's involvement in the Somalia conflict may have been ill-advised and/or poorly planned, a number of corrective, post-Sept. 11 sentiments have been clumsily grafted onto the back end, with awkward results." This material was not included in the viewed print, however, and according to an article by Bowden in the 28 Dec 2001 LAT , was cut just prior to the film’s Los Angeles and New York limited release openings.
       A documentary dealing with the historical incident, called “Ambush in Mogadishu,” was broadcast on the PBS series Frontline in 1998. In addition to being nominated by AFI as the 2001 Movie of the Year, AFI nominations were also received by Scott as Director of the Year, Janusz Kaminski for Cinematography, Pietro Scalia for Editing and Arthur Max for Production Design. Black Hawk Down was also included in the Ten Best lists of Time , Rolling Stone , National Board of Review , Screen International , LAT , Washington Post , New York Daily News and USA Today . The film received an Academy Award for Best Editing and was nominated for the following Academy Awards: Best Cinematography, Best Directot, Best Sound 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   10 Dec 2001.   p. 4.
Hollywood Reporter   22 Jan 1998.   
Hollywood Reporter   8 Sep 2000.   
Hollywood Reporter   6 Mar 2001.   
Hollywood Reporter   7 Dec 2001.   
Los Angeles Times   5 Nov 2001.   
Los Angeles Times   28 Dec 2001   Calendar, p. 1, 22.
New York Times   28 Dec 2001.   
New Yorker   24 & 31 Dec 2001   p. 127.
Time   17 Dec 2001   pp. 74-76.
Variety   10-16 Dec 2001   p. 31.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Limited To:
Video Availability
Advanced Search
Join AFI
Login
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.