AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
Release Date:   1981
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles and New York openings: 12 Jun 1981
Duration (in mins):   115
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Starring Harrison Ford (Indy)  
  Starring Karen Allen (Marion)  
  Starring Paul Freeman (Belloq)  
  Starring Ronald Lacey (Toht)  
  Starring John Rhys-Davies (Sallah)  
  Starring Alfred Molina (Satipo)  
  Starring Wolf Kahler (Dietrich)  
  Starring Anthony Higgins (Gobler)  
  And Denholm Elliott (Brody)  
    Vic Tablian (Barranca)  
    Don Fellows (Col. Musgrove)  
    William Hootkins (Major Eaton)  
    Bill Reimbold (Bureaucrat)  
    Fred Sorenson (Jock)  
    Patrick Durkin (Australian climber)  
    Matthew Scurfield (2nd. Nazi)  
    Malcom Weaver (Ratty Nepalese)  
    Sonny Caldinez (Mean Mongolian)  
    Anthony Chinn (Mohan)  
    Pat Roach (Giant sherpa)  
    Christopher Frederick (Otto)  
    Tutte Lemkow (Imam)  
    Ishaq Bux (Omar)  
    Kiran Shah (Abu)  
    Souad Messaoudi (Fayah)  
    Vic Tablian (Monkey man)  
    Terry Richards (Arab swordsman)  
    Pat Roach (1st mechanic)  
    Steve Hanson (German agent)  
    Frank Marshall (Pilot)  
    Martin Kreidt (Young soldier)  
    George Harris (Katanga)  
    Eddie Tagoe (Messenger pirate)  
    John Rees (Sergeant)  
    Tony Vogel (Tall captain)  
    Ted Grossman (Peruvian porter)  

Summary:  

Production Company: Lucasfilm, Ltd.  
Production Text: A Steven Spielberg Film
Distribution Company: Paramount Pictures Corp. (A Gulf + Western Company)
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
  Michael Moore (2d unit dir)
  Hassine Soufi (Prod mgr, Tunisian unit)
  Dorothy Marchini (Prod mgr, French unit)
  David Tomblin (1st asst dir)
  Carlos Gill (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Naceur Ktari (1st asst dir, Tunisian unit)
  Vincent Joliet (1st asst dir, French unit)
  Roy Button (2d asst dir)
  Patrick Cadell (2d asst dir)
  Michael Hook (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Louis G. Friedman (2d asst dir, Peruvian-Hawaiian unit)
Producer: Frank Marshall (Prod)
  George Lucas (Exec prod)
  Howard Kazanjian (Exec prod)
  Robert Watts (Assoc prod)
Writer: Lawrence Kasdan (Scr)
  George Lucas (Story)
  Philip Kaufman (Story)
Photography: Douglas Slocombe (Dir of photog)
  Paul Beeson (Addl photog)
  Chic Waterson (Operating cam)
  Wally Byatt (Operating cam, 2d unit)
  Gerry Dunkley (Operating cam, 2d unit)
  David Worley (Operating cam, 2d unit)
  Robin Vidgeon (Asst cam)
  Chris Tanner (Asst cam, 2d unit)
  Danny Shelmerdine (2d asst cam)
  Eamonn O'Keefe (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Colin Manning (Dolly grip)
  Jim Kane (Dolly grip, 2d unit)
  Martin Evans (Gaffer)
  Alan Brady (Gaffer, Peruvian-Hawaiian unit)
  Red Lawrence (Head rigger)
  Albert Clark (Still photog)
  Panavision® (Filmed in )
Art Direction: Norman Reynolds (Prod des)
  Leslie Dilley (Art dir)
  Fred Hole (Asst art dir)
  Michael Lamont (Asst art dir)
  John Fenner (Asst art dir)
  Ken Court (Asst art dir)
  Hassen Soufi (Asst art dir, Tunisian unit)
  Ed Verreaux (Prod illustrator)
  Michael Lloyd (Prod artist)
  Ron Cobb (Prod artist)
  Roy Carnon (Sketch artist)
  David Negron (Sketch artist)
  Bob Walker (Decor & lettering artist)
  George Djurkovic (Draftsman)
  Sharon Cartwright (Art dept asst)
Film Editor: Michael Kahn (Ed)
  Phil Sanderson (Asst film ed)
  Bruce Green (Asst film ed)
  Colin Wilson (Asst film ed)
  Julie Kahn Zunder (Apprentice film ed)
  Brian Ralph (Negative cutter)
Set Decoration: Michael Ford (Set dec)
  Bill Welch (Cosnt mgr)
  Frank Bruton (Prop master)
  George Gunning (Asst const mgr)
  Andrew Garnet-Lawson (Scenic artist)
  Keith Short (Modeller)
  David Lusby (Chief buyer)
  Bert Rodwell (Head plasterer)
  Kenneth Clark (Supv plasterer)
  Eric Shirtcliffe (Master painter)
  Dave Middleton (Const storeman)
  Peter Hancock (Prop master-Tunisia)
  Charles Torbett (Prop supv)
Costumes: Deborah Nadoolman (Cost des)
  Rita Wakely (Ward supv)
  Sue Wain (Ward asst)
  Ian Hickinbotham (Ward asst)
Music: John Williams [composer] (Mus)
  Eric Tomlinson (Mus rec)
  Herbert W. Spencer (Orch)
  Kenneth Wannberg (Supv mus ed)
  The London Symphony Orchestra (Mus performed by)
Sound: Ben Burtt (Sd des)
  Richard L. Anderson (Supv sd eff ed)
  Steve H. Flick (Sd eff ed)
  Mark Mangini (Sd eff ed)
  Curt Schulkey (Supv dial ed)
  Andy Patterson (Dial ed)
  Eric Whitfield (Asst dial ed)
  Roy Charman (Prod sd)
  John Salter (Sd boom op)
  George Rice (Prod maintenance)
  Bill Varney (Re-rec)
  Steve Maslow (Re-rec)
  Gregg Landaker (Re-rec)
  Peter Grives (Apprentice sd ed)
  John Dunn (Foley ed)
  Gary Summers (Sd eff rec)
  Howie Hammerman (Rec tech)
Special Effects: Richard Edlund (Visual eff supv)
  Kit West (Mechanical eff supv)
  Peter Dawson (Sr eff tech)
  Terry Schubert (Eff tech)
  Rodney Fuller (Eff tech)
  Trevor Neighbour (Eff tech)
  Terry Glass (Eff engineering)
  Bill Warrington (Spec eff equip supv)
  Chris Condon (Spec eff elec)
  Roy Coombes (Spec eff carpenter)
  Yves De Bono (Spec eff welder)
  Ken Gittens (Eff asst)
  Ray Hanson (Eff asst)
  Industrial Light and Magic Marin County, CA (Spec visual eff prod at)
  Bruce Nicholson (Opt photog supv, ILM)
  Thomas Smith (Prod supv, ILM)
  Joe Johnston (Art dir-Visual eff, ILM)
  Alan Maley (Matte painting supv, ILM)
  Conrad Buff (Visual eff ed supv, ILM)
  Patricia Blau (Prod co-ord, ILM)
  Miki Herman (Prod assoc, ILM)
  Samuel Comstock (Anim supv, ILM)
  Deitrich Friesen (Anim supv, ILM)
  Jim Veilleux (Eff cam, ILM)
  Bill Neil (Cam op, ILM)
  Don Dow (Cam op, ILM)
  Clint Palmer (Asst cam, ILM)
  David Berry (Opt printer op, ILM)
  Kenneth Smith (Opt printer op, ILM)
  John Ellis (Opt printer op, ILM)
  Mark Vargo (Opt line-up, ILM)
  Warren Franklin (Opt line-up, ILM)
  Tom Rosseter (Opt line-up, ILM)
  Nilo Rodis-Jamero (Asst art dir, ILM)
  Ralph McQuarrie (Illustrator, ILM)
  Michael Pangrazio (Matte artist, ILM)
  Neil Krepela (Matte photog, ILM)
  Craig Barron (Matte photog asst, ILM)
  Lorne Peterson (Modelshop foreman, ILM)
  Steve Gawley (Model maker, ILM)
  Mike Fulmer (Model maker, ILM)
  Wesley Seeds (Model maker, ILM)
  Paul Huston (Model maker, ILM)
  Charlie Bailey (Model maker, ILM)
  Sam Zolltheis (Model maker, ILM)
  Marc Thorpe (Model maker, ILM)
  Bruce Richardson (Model maker, ILM)
  Ease Owyeung (Model maker, ILM)
  John Van Vliet (Anim, ILM)
  Kim Knowlton (Anim, ILM)
  Garry Waller (Anim, ILM)
  Loring Doyle (Anim, ILM)
  Scott Caple (Anim, ILM)
  Judy Elkins (Anim, ILM)
  Sylvia Keulen (Anim, ILM)
  Scott Marshall (Anim, ILM)
  Peter Amundson (Asst eff ed, ILM)
  Howard Stein (Asst eff ed, ILM)
  Duwayne Dunham (Asst film ed, ILM)
  Laurie Vermont (Prod co-ord, ILM)
  Gary Platek (Cloud eff, ILM)
  Christopher Walas (Spec make-up eff, ILM)
  Tim Geideman (Laboratory tech, ILM)
  Duncan Myers (Laboratory tech, ILM)
  Ed Jones (Laboratory tech, ILM)
  Terry Chostner (Still photog, ILM)
  Chrissie England (Admin asst, ILM)
  David Kakita (Prod accountant, ILM)
  Shirley Lee (Prod accountant, ILM)
  Laura Kaysen (Prod accountant, ILM)
  Roberto McGrath (Still lab tech, ILM)
  Kerry Nordquist (Still lab tech, ILM)
  Jerry Jeffress (Electronic systems des, ILM)
  Kris Brown (Computer engineering, ILM)
  Mike Bolles (Des eng, ILM)
  Mike MacKenzie (Electronics eng, ILM)
  Marty Brenneis (Electronics eng, ILM)
  Gary Leo (Electronics eng, ILM)
  Cristi McCarthy (Electronics tech, ILM)
  Bessie Wiley (Electronics tech, ILM)
  Melissa Cargill (Electronics tech, ILM)
  Gene Whiteman (Equip engineering supv, ILM)
  Udo Pampel (Machinist, ILM)
  Wade Childress (Spec projects, ILM)
  T.E. Moehnke (Supv stage tech, ILM)
  William Beck (Stage tech, ILM)
  Dick Dova (Stage tech, ILM)
  Bobby Finley, III (Stage tech, ILM)
  Edward Hirsh (Stage tech, ILM)
  Patrick Fitzsimmons (Stage tech, ILM)
  John McCleod (Stage tech, ILM)
  Peter Stolz (Stage tech, ILM)
  Thaine Morris (Pyrotechnics, ILM)
  Bruce Hill Productions (Ultra high speed cam)
  MGM Optical (Addl opt eff)
  Modern Film Effects (Addl opt eff)
  MGM Titles (Titles)
Make Up: Tom Smith (Chief make-up artist)
  Dickie Mills (Make-up artist)
  Patricia McDermott (Chief hairdresser)
  Mike Lockey (Hairdresser)
Production Misc: Mike Fenton (Casting)
  Jane Feinberg (Casting)
  Mary Selway (Casting)
  Douglas Twiddy (Prod supv)
  Patricia Carr (Asst prod mgr)
  Bryan Coates (Loc mgr)
  Habib Chaari (Loc mgr, Tunisian unit)
  Abdelkrim Baccar (Loc mgr, Tunisian unit)
  Maile Semitokol (Loc mgr, Peruvian-Hawaiian unit)
  Pamela Mann (Continuity)
  Maggie Jones (Continuity, 2d unit)
  Kathleen Kennedy (Assoc to Mr. Spielberg)
  Simon Atherton (Armorer)
  Michael Culling (Animal handler)
  Steve Edge (Animal handler)
  Jed Edge (Animal handler)
  Deborah Fine (Research)
  Patty Rumph (Asst to Mr. Marshall)
  Barbara Harley (Asst to Mr. Marshall)
  Marty Casella (Asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Laura Kenmore (Asst to Mr. Kazanjian)
  Jane Bay (Asst to Mr. Lucas)
  Gill Case (Prod asst)
  Daniel Parker (Prod asst)
  Junior Charles (Prod asst, French unit)
  Dr. Felicity Hodder (Doctor)
  Dr. Hassam Moossun (Doctor, 2d unit)
  Arthur Carroll (Prod accountant)
  Michael Larkins (Asst accountant)
  Stefano Priori (Loc accountant)
  Ridna Turki (Accountant, Tunisian unit)
  Stella Quef (Accountant, French unit)
  Bonne Radford (Accountant, Peruvian-Hawaiian unit)
  Derek Robbins (Unit pub)
  Tarak Ben Ammar (Prod co-ord, Tunisian unit)
  Dan Nichols (Prod co-ord, Peruvian-Hawaiian unit)
  Mohamed Ali Cherif (Prod supv, Tunisian unit)
  Harry Ueshiro (Transportation capt, Peruvian-Hawaiian unit)
Stand In: Glenn Randall (Stunt coord)
  Peter Diamond (Stunt arranger)
  Jack Dearlove (Mr. Ford's stand-in)
  Terry Leonard (Stunts)
  Martin Grace (Stunts)
  Vic Armstrong (Stunts)
  Wendy Leach (Stunts)
  Sergio Mione (Stunts)
  Rocky Taylor (Stunts)
  Chuck Waters (Stunts)
  Bill Weston (Stunts)
  Paul Weston (Stunts)
  Reg Harding (Stunts)
  Billy Horrigan (Stunts)
  Peter Brace (Stunts)
  Gerry Crampton (Stunts)
  Romo Garrara (Stunts)
Color Personnel: Robert McMillian (Col timer)
  Rank Film Laboratories (Col by)
MPAA Rating: PG
Country: United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs:
Source Text:

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Lucasfilm, Ltd. (LFL) 14/8/1981 dd/mm/yyyy PA112321

PCA NO: 26345
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Stereo
  col: Metrocolor®
  Widescreen/ratio: Panavision

Note: Raiders of the Lost Ark was ranked 66th on AFI's 2007 100 Years...100 Movies--10th Anniversary Edition list of the greatest American films, down from the 60th position it held on AFI's 1997 list. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   5 Jun 1981   p. 3.
Hollywood Reporter   5 Jun 1981   p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   7 Jun 1981   Calendar, p. 1.
New Republic   4 Jul 1981   pp. 26-27.
New York Times   12 Jun 1981   Section III, p. 10.
New Yorker   15 Jun 1981   pp. 132-135.
Rolling Stone   25 Jun 1981   pp. 20-24.
Saturday Review   Jun 1981   pp. 12-15.
Time   15 Jun 1981   pp. 74-76.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.