AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Saving Private Ryan
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
Release Date:   24 Jul 1998
Duration (in mins):   169-170
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Tom Hanks (Captain Miller)  
    Edward Burns (Private Reiben)  
    Tom Sizemore (Sergeant Horvath)  
    Jeremy Davies (Corporal Upham)  
    Vin Diesel (Private Caparzo)  
    Adam Goldberg (Private Mellish)  
    Barry Pepper (Private Jackson)  
    Giovanni Ribisi (T/4 Medic Wade)  
    Matt Damon (Private Ryan)  
    Dennis Farina (Lieutenant Colonel Anderson)  
    Ted Danson (Captain Hamill)  
    Harve Presnell (General Marshall)  
    Bryan Cranston (War department colonel)  
    David Wohl (War department captain)  
    Nathan Fillion (Minnesota Ryan)  
    Paul Giamatti (Sergeant Hill)  
    Ryan Hurst (Paratrooper Michaelson)  
    Maximilian Martini (Corporal Henderson)  
    Leland Orser (Lieutenant DeWindt)  
    Joerg Stadler (Steamboat Willie)  
    Dylan Bruno (Toynbe)  
    Daniel Cerqueira (Weller)  
    Ian Porter (Trask)  
    Gary Sefton (Rice)  
    Julian Spencer (Garrity)  
    Steve Griffin (Wilson)  
    William Marsh (Lyle)  
    Marc Cass (Fallon)  
    Markus Napier (Major Hoess)  
    Neil Finnighan (Ramelle paratrooper)  
    Peter Miles (Ramelle paratrooper)  
    Paul Garcia (Field hq major)  
    Seamus McQuade (Field hq aide)  
    Ronald Longridge (Coxswain)  
    Adam Shaw (Delancey)  
    Rolf Saxon (Lieutenant Briggs)  
    Corey Johnson (Radioman)  
  Soldiers on the beach: Loclann Aiken    
    John Barnett    
    MacLean Burke    
    Victor Burke    
    Aiden Condron    
    Paschal Friel    
    Shane Hagan    
    Paul Hickey    
    Shane Johnson    
    Laird MacIntosh    
    Brian Maynard    
    Martin McDougall    
    Mark Phillips    
    Lee Rosen    
    Andrew Scott    
    Matthew Sharp    
    Vincent Walsh    
  [and] Grahame Wood    
    John Sharian (Corporal)  
    Glenn Wrage (Boyle)  
    Crofton Hardester (Senior medical officer)  
    Martin Hub (Czech Wermacht soldier)  
    Raph Taylor (Goldman)  
    Nigel Whitmey (Private Boyd)  
    Sam Ellis (Private Hastings)  
    Erich Redman (German #1)  
    Tilo Keiner (German #2)  
    Stephan Grothgar (German #3/Voice on bullhorn)  
    Stephan Cornicard (Jean)  
    Michelle Evans (Jean's wife)  
    Martin Beaton (Jean's son)  
    Anna Maguire (Jean's daughter)  
    Michael Mantas (Paratrooper lieutenant)  
    David Vegh (Paratrooper Oliver)  
    Nick Brooks (Paratrooper Joe)  
    Sam Scudder (Paratrooper #1)  
    John Walters (Old French man)  
    Dorothy Grumbar (Old French woman)  
    James Innes-Smith (MP lieutenant)  
    Dale Dye (War department colonel)  
    Eric Loren (War department lieutenant)  
    Valerie Colgan (War department clerk)  
    Amanda Boxer (Mrs. Margaret Ryan)  
    Harrison Young (Ryan as old man)  
    Kathleen Byron (Old Mrs. Ryan)  
    Rob Freeman (Ryan's son)  
    Thomas Gizbert (Ryan's grandson)  

Summary:  

Production Company: Amblin Entertainment  
  Mutual Film Company  
Production Text: A Steven Spielberg Film
Distribution Company: DreamWorks Distribution LLC  
  Paramount Pictures (A Viacom Company)
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
  Seamus McInerney (Prod mgr, Irish unit)
  Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (1st asst dir)
  Adam Goodman (2d asst dir)
  Catherine Dunne (2d asst dir, Irish unit)
  Karen Richards (2d 2d asst dir)
  Martin Krauka (3d asst dir)
  Andrew Ward (3d asst dir)
  Daisy Cummins (3d asst dir, Irish unit)
  Barbara Mulcahy (3d asst dir, Irish unit)
  Hannah Quinn (3d asst dir, Irish unit)
Producer: Steven Spielberg (Prod)
  Ian Bryce (Prod)
  Mark Gordon (Prod)
  Gary Levinsohn (Prod)
  Bonnie Curtis (Co-prod)
  Allison Lyon Segan (Co-prod)
  Mark Huffam (Assoc prod/Prod mgr)
  Kevin De La Noy (Assoc prod)
Writer: Robert Rodat (Wrt)
Photography: Janusz Kaminski (Dir of photog)
  Mitch Dubin (Cam op)
  Chris Haarhoff (Cam op)
  Seamus Corcoran (Cam op)
  Cian De Butlear (Cam op, Irish unit)
  Steven Meizler (1st asst cam)
  Kenny Groom (1st asst cam)
  Mark Milsome (1st asst cam)
  Ciaran Barry (1st asst cam, Irish unit)
  Donal Gilligan (1st asst cam, Irish unit)
  Tom Jordan (2d asst cam)
  Robert Palmer (2d asst cam)
  Declan King (2d asst cam, Irish unit)
  Dochy J. Lowe (2d asst cam, Irish unit)
  Rosalyn Ellis (Clapper/Loader)
  Alan Hall (Cam trainee)
  Angus Mitchell (Cam trainee)
  Noel Donellon (Video assist op)
  Sarah Francis (Video asst)
  David Devlin (Chief lighting tech)
  Terry Mulligan (Chief lighting tech, Irish unit)
  Ossa Mills (Rigging chief lighting tech)
  Ricky Pattenden (Best boy)
  Richard Seal (Best boy)
  Marek Bojsza (Elec)
  Neil Monroe (Elec)
  Alan Grosch (Elec)
  Peter O'Toole (Elec)
  Darren Grosch (Elec)
  Steve Pattenden (Elec)
  Paul Kemp (Elec)
  Terry Townsend (Elec)
  Garret Baldwin (Elec, Irish unit)
  Peter O'Toole (Elec, Irish unit)
  James Kwiatkowski (Key grip)
  John Flemming (Key grip)
  Derek Russell (Best boy grip)
  Ian Townsend (Crane grip)
  David Rist ("B" cam dolly grip)
  Philip Murphy (Grip, Irish unit)
  David James (Still photog)
  Eastman Film (Prod and distributed on)
Art Direction: Tom Sanders (Prod des)
  Daniel T. Dorrance (Supv art dir)
  Ricky Eyres (Art dir)
  Tom Brown (Art dir)
  Chris Seagers (Art dir)
  Alan Tomkins (Art dir)
  Gary Freeman (Standby art dir)
  Kevin M. Kavanaugh (Asst art dir)
  Matt Codd (Illustrator)
  Tim Flattery (Illustrator)
  Lavinia Glynn-Jones (Art dept coord)
  Joanna Branch (Art dept asst)
  Peter James (Art dept asst)
  Eric Stewart (Art dept asst)
  Lawrence O'Toole (Graphic artist)
  Stephen Bream (Draughtsman)
  Paul Westacott (Draughtsman)
  William Hawkins (Draughtsman)
  Robert Cowper (Jr. draughtsman)
  Margaret Horspool (Jr. draughtsman)
Film Editor: Michael Kahn (Film ed)
  Patrick Crane (1st asst ed)
  Richard Byard (1st asst ed)
  Michael Trent (Asst ed)
  Alex Garcia (Asst ed)
  Simon Cozens (Asst ed)
  Bradley Souber (Asst ed)
  Julie Zunder (Apprentice ed)
  Mike Cuevas (Post prod assoc)
  Gary Burritt (Negative cutter)
  Moviola™ (Edited on the)
Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh (Set dec)
  Maxie McDonald (Prop master)
  Mickey Pugh (Supv standby props)
  Micky Woolfson (Standby props)
  Stephen McDonald (Chargehand props)
  John Hogan (Chargehand dressing props)
  Robert Hill (Prop storage)
  John Fox (Props)
  David Rossiter (Props)
  Barry Gates (Props)
  Christian Short (Props)
  Christian McDonald (Props)
  Ben Wilkinson (Props)
  Philip Murphy (Props)
  William Draper (Props, Irish unit)
  Gary Wiffen (Props, Irish unit)
  Cos Egan (Props, Irish unit)
  Andrew Fletcher (Webbing supv)
  Stephen Brown (Webbing props)
  Alan Hausmann (Webbing props)
  David Lusby (Prod buyer)
  Veronique Fletcher (Asst set dresser)
  Philippa McLellan (Asst set dresser)
  Keith Stephen (Model maker)
  Terry Apsey (Const coord)
  John New (Asst const coord)
  Hillery Cope (Const buyer)
  Michael Deegan (Const mgr, Irish unit)
  David Lowery (Const mgr, Irish unit)
  John McGregor (Supv carpenter)
  Paul Williamson (Supv carpenter)
  Anthony Youd (Supv carpenter)
  Alan Booth (Chargehand carpenter)
  Fred Myatt (Chargehand carpenter)
  Phillip Smith (Chargehand carpenter)
  Norman Baker (Wood machinist)
  William Sower (Wood machinist)
  Louis King (Storesman)
  Allan Croucher (H.O.D. plasterer)
  Peter Black (Supv plasterer)
  Malcolm Mister (Supv plasterer)
  Keith Shannon (Chargehand plasterer)
  David Silverton (Chargehand plasterer labourer)
  Adrian Start (H.O.D. painter)
  Brian Morris (Supv painter)
  Kenneth Stachini (H.O.D. stagehand)
  Nigel Ross (Chargehand/Stagehand)
  Ron Newvell (H.O.D. rigger)
  Steven Pollecutt (Supv rigger)
  John Newvell (Chargehand rigger)
  Christopher Rose (Welder)
  Colin Gibbs (Welder fabricator)
  Mark McBarron (Asst welder)
  Paul Maling (Plant eng)
  Steve Taylor (Plant eng)
  Ginger MacArthy (Standby rigger)
  Micky Law (Standby carpenter)
  Joe Monks (Standby painter)
  Derek Smith (Standby plasterer)
  Gerry Delaney (Standby stagehand)
  Laurence O'Toole (Sign writer, Irish unit)
Costumes: Joanna Johnston (Cost des)
  Pam Wise (Cost supv)
  Sheila Fahey (Cost supv, Irish unit)
  Sally Turner (Asst cost des)
  David Crossman (Military cost)
  Patrick Wheatley (Cost dept key)
  Anthony Black (Ward master)
  Dave Whiteing (Crowd ward master)
  Tom McDonald (Key set cost)
  Marcus Love-McGuirk (Set cost)
  Adam Roach (Set cost)
  Laura May (Set cost)
  Nigel Boyd (Cost)
  Rupert Steggle (Cost)
  Peter Edmonds (Cost)
  Timothy Shanahan (Key cost breakdown)
  Thomas Lightfoot (Cost breakdown)
  Emma Walker (Cost breakdown)
  Nicola Rapley (Cost breakdown)
  Philip Goldsworthy (Key cost spec eff/Stunts)
  Peter Hornbuckle (Cost spec eff/Stunts)
  David Evans (Workroom head)
  Pat Williamson (Seamstress)
  Diana Wilson (L.A. key cost)
  Sarah Hinch (Cost coord)
  Natalie Rogers (Cost prod asst)
  Helen Jerome (Cost prod asst)
  Fiona Belton (Cost asst, Irish unit)
  Oona McFarland (Cost asst, Irish unit)
  Maeve Hunter (Cost asst, Irish unit)
  Ann O'Halloran (Cost asst, Irish unit)
  Colette Jackson (Cost asst, Irish unit)
  Ann Regan (Cost asst, Irish unit)
  Louise Keating (Cost asst, Irish unit)
Music: John Williams [composer] (Mus)
  Ken Wannberg (Mus ed)
  Kelly Mahan Jaramillo (Asst mus ed)
  John Neufeld (Orch)
  Boston Symphony Orchestra (Score performed by members of the )
  Tanglewood Festival Chorus (And by the, Score performed by members of the )
  Lynn G. Larsen (Orchestral personnel mgr)
  Gus Sebring (Horn solos)
  Tim Morrison (Trumpet solos)
  Thomas Rolfs (Trumpet solos)
  Shawn Murphy (Rec and mixed by)
  Symphony Hall, Boston (Score rec at)
  Sandy DeCrescent (Scoring consultant)
  Jo Ann Kane Music Service (Mus preparation)
  Todd Homme (Exec in charge of music)
Sound: Gary Rydstrom (Sd des)
  Ronald Judkins (Sd mixer)
  Robert Jackson (Boom op)
  David Motta (Cable op)
  Richard Hymns (Supv sd ed)
  Gary Rydstrom (Re-rec mixer)
  Gary Summers (Re-rec mixer)
  Andy Nelson (Re-rec mixer)
  Skywalker Sound a division of Lucas Digital Limited, Marin County, California (Post prod sd services provided by)
  Ethan Van der Ryn (Eff ed)
  Teresa Eckton (Eff ed)
  Frank Eulner (Eff ed)
  Karen Wilson (Eff ed)
  Larry Oatfield (Eff ed)
  Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (Dial ed)
  Sara Bolder (Dial ed)
  Ewa Sztompke Oatfield (Dial ed)
  Sandina Bailo-Lape (Foley ed)
  Bruce Lacey (Foley ed)
  Shannon Mills (Asst sd des)
  Lisa Chino (Supv sd asst)
  André Fenley (Supv sd asst)
  Dan Engstrom (Asst eff ed)
  Larry Hoki (Asst eff ed)
  Mary Works (Asst dial ed)
  Susan Popović (Asst foley ed)
  Gerard Roche (Sd intern)
  Ronald G. Roumas (Machine room supv)
  Tony Sereno (Mix tech)
  Christopher Barrick (Machine room op)
  Marni L. Hammett (Sd transfer supv)
  Jonathan Greber (Digital transfer)
  Dee Selby (Digital transfer)
  Christian Von Burkleo (Video services)
  John Torrijos (Video services)
  Larry Singer (ADR supv)
  Denise Whiting (ADR ed)
  Thomas Whiting (ADR ed)
  Stephanie D. Krivacek (ADR asst)
  Dean Drabin (ADR mixer)
  Cary Stratton (ADR rec)
  Dennie Thorpe (Foley artist)
  Jana Vance (Foley artist)
  Tony Eckert (Foley mixer)
  Frank Merel (Foley rec)
  Rudi Pi (Re-rec)
  Matt Colleran (Re-rec)
  Tom Lalley (Eng)
  Mickie McGowan (ADR group coord)
  Todd-AO Studios West (Addl re-rec services)
Special Effects: Neil Corbould (Spec eff supv)
  Clive Beard (Spec eff floor supv)
  Trevor Wood (Spec eff workshop supv)
  David Brighton (Lead sr. spec eff tech)
  Kevin Herd (Lead sr. spec eff tech)
  Paul Corbould (Lead sr. spec eff tech)
  Dave Hunter (Lead sr. spec eff tech)
  John Evans (Lead sr. spec eff tech)
  Jeff Clifford (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Mark Meddings (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Ian Corbould (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Melvyn Pearson (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Terry Cox (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Peter Pickering (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Kenneth Herd (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Peter White (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Ray Lovell (Sr. spec eff tech)
  Gerry Johnston (Sr spec eff tech, Irish unit)
  Michael Barlett (Spec eff tech)
  John Pilgrim (Spec eff tech)
  Bradley Barton (Spec eff tech)
  Graham Povey (Spec eff tech)
  Daniel Bennett (Spec eff tech)
  Simon Quinn (Spec eff tech)
  Steve Borthwick (Spec eff tech)
  Melanie Rayski (Spec eff tech)
  Caimin Bourne (Spec eff tech)
  Tony Richards (Spec eff tech)
  Christopher Brennan (Spec eff tech)
  Lee Rider (Spec eff tech)
  Alex Burdett (Spec eff tech)
  Dave Roddham (Spec eff tech)
  Philip Clark (Spec eff tech)
  Grant Rogan (Spec eff tech)
  Simon Cockren (Spec eff tech)
  Kevin Rogan (Spec eff tech)
  Cliff Corbould (Spec eff tech)
  Timothy Stracey (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Curran (Spec eff tech)
  Paul Taylor (Spec eff tech)
  Stuart Digby (Spec eff tech)
  Colin Umpelby (Spec eff tech)
  Paul Dimmer (Spec eff tech)
  Anne Marie Walters (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Durkan (Spec eff tech)
  Steven Warner (Spec eff tech)
  Raymond Ferguson (Spec eff tech)
  David Watkins (Spec eff tech)
  John Fontana (Spec eff tech)
  Dave Williams (Spec eff tech)
  Joseph Geday (Spec eff tech)
  Trevor Williams (Spec eff tech)
  Adam Hillier (Spec eff tech)
  Gareth Wingrove (Spec eff tech)
  Rob Malos (Spec eff tech)
  Alan Young (Spec eff tech)
  Dave Miller (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Kearns (Spec eff tech, Irish unit)
  Kevin Nolan (Spec eff tech, Irish unit)
  Andrew Nolan (Spec eff tech, Irish unit)
  Krissi Williamson (Spec eff buyer)
  Carol McAulay (Spec eff coord)
  Katie Gabriel (Spec eff asst buyer)
  Conor O'Sullivan (Prosthetics supv)
  Stuart Sewell (Prosthetics des)
  John Schoonraad (Moldmaking supv)
  Andy Hunt (Head sculptor)
  Martha Fein (Prosthetic crew)
  Robin Schoonraad (Prosthetic crew)
  Emma Jackson (Prosthetic crew)
  Tristan Schoonraad (Prosthetic crew)
  Brendan Lonegan (Prosthetic crew)
  Laurence Simmons (Prosthetic crew)
  Dan Nixon (Prosthetic crew)
  Katrina Strachan (Prosthetic crew)
  Jackie Noble (Prosthetic crew)
  Gavin Watton (Prosthetic crew)
  Neill Gorton (Corpse and animal eff des)
  Steve Painter (Corpse and animal eff des)
  Lindy Diamond (Corpse and animal eff des)
  Stuart Bray (Sr sculptor)
  Duncan Jarman (Sr sculptor)
  Paul Catling (Sr sculptor)
  Waldo Mason (Sr sculptor)
  Stuart Conran (Sr sculptor)
  Philip Mathews (Sr sculptor)
  Andy Garner (Sr sculptor)
  Colin Ware (Sr sculptor)
  Cath Blackett (Tech)
  Will Petty (Tech)
  Chris Byrne (Tech)
  Andrew Proctor (Tech)
  Aron Collins (Tech)
  Liz Ragland (Tech)
  Lee Craik (Tech)
  Graham Ross (Tech)
  Andrew France (Tech)
  Patrick Rushmere (Tech)
  Joanne Frye (Tech)
  Janine Schneider (Tech)
  Barrie Gower (Tech)
  Robert Simpson (Tech)
  Nina Graham (Tech)
  Rosie Shannon (Tech)
  Sam Ives (Tech)
  Annabel Tait (Tech)
  Veronique Keys (Tech)
  Bill Turpin (Tech)
  Rob Mayor (Tech)
  Tania Wanstall (Tech)
  Nicola O'Toole (Tech)
  Simon Webber (Tech)
  Suzi Owen (Tech)
  James Weston (Tech)
  Anthony Parker (Tech)
  Shelli Woodall (Tech)
  Industrial Light & Magic a division of Lucas Digital Limited, Marin County, California (Spec visual eff by)
  Stefen Fangmeier (Visual eff supv, ILM)
  Roger Guyett (Visual eff co-supv, ILM)
  Kim Bromley (Visual eff prod, ILM)
  Heather Smith (Assoc visual eff prod, ILM)
  Alexander Laurant (Visual eff art dir, ILM)
  Kenneth Smith (Col timing supv, ILM)
  Gregor Lakner (CG seq supv, ILM)
  Pablo Helman (Sabre supv, ILM)
  Kathleen Beeler (CG artist, ILM)
  Terry Chostner (CG artist, ILM)
  Gonzalo Escudero (CG artist, ILM)
  Bridget Goodman (CG artist, ILM)
  Joanne Hafner (CG artist, ILM)
  Mary McCulloch (CG artist, ILM)
  Jennifer McKnew (CG artist, ILM)
  Christa Starr (CG artist, ILM)
  Paul Theren (CG artist, ILM)
  Caitlin Content (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Chad Taylor (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Matthew Hendershot (Digital matte artist, ILM)
  Lori Arnold (Visual eff prod coord, ILM)
  Bill Kimberlin (Visual eff ed, ILM)
  Joshua Pines (Scanning supv, ILM)
  Martin Rosenberg (Visual eff cam op, ILM)
  Robert Hill (Visual eff cam asst, ILM)
  Geoff Heron (Lead eff tech, ILM)
  Dan Nelson (Eff tech, ILM)
  Carl Assmus (Stage tech, ILM)
  Berny Demolski (Stage tech, ILM)
  Robert Doherty (Stage tech, ILM)
  George Gambetta (Film scanning op, ILM)
  Tim Geideman (Negative line-up, ILM)
  Trang Bach (Plate restoration, ILM)
  Kathleen Davidson (Digital prod, ILM)
  Jennifer Gonzalez (Digital prod, ILM)
  Garrick Meeker (Digital prod, ILM)
  Erin West (Digital prod, ILM)
  Danny Lee (Digital technologies, ILM)
  Jeffrey Yost (Digital technologies, ILM)
  Amanda Montgomery (Visual eff prod asst, ILM)
  Pacific Title/Mirage (Titles & opticals)
Make Up: Lois Burwell (Key makeup artist)
  Pauline Heys (Key 2d makeup artist)
  Daniel C. Striepeke (Mr. Hanks' makeup artist)
  Sian Grigg (Makeup artist)
  Catherine Heys (Makeup artist)
  Jennifer Hegarty (Makeup artist, Irish unit)
  Ailbhe Le Mass (Makeup artist, Irish unit)
  Polly Earnshaw (Trainee makeup)
  Jeanette Freeman (Chief hairstylist)
  Tapio Salmi (Hairstylist)
  Martina McCarthy (Hairstylist, Irish unit)
  Hugh McAllister (Asst hairstylist, Irish unit)
Production Misc: Denise Chamian (Casting)
  Priscilla John (U.K. casting by)
  Orla Pulton (Casting asst-U.K.)
  Kara J. Katsulis (Casting asst-L.A.)
  Jeff McNally (Casting asst-L.A.)
  Capt. Dale Dye USMC (ret) (Sr military adv)
  John Barnett (Military adv)
  Ana Maria Quintana (Scr supv)
  Simon Atherton (Armourer)
  Derek Atherton (Asst armourer)
  Tommy Dunne (Asst armourer)
  Karl Schmidt (Asst armourer)
  Jim Turner (Prod controller)
  Carolyn Hall (Supv prod accountant)
  George Marshall (Prod accountant)
  David Murphy (Prod accountant, Irish unit)
  James T. Linville (Financial representative)
  Sophie Dasic (Asst prod accountant)
  Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan (Asst prod accountant)
  Ann-Marie Fitzgerald (Asst prod accountant, Irish unit)
  Siobhan Sweeney (Asst prod accountant, Irish unit)
  Claire Kenny (Accounting asst)
  Andrew Pyke (Accounting asst)
  Fry Martin (Accounting asst)
  Maria DeVane (Post prod accountant)
  Lil Heyman (Prod coord)
  Elaine Burt (Prod coord, Irish unit)
  Tania Clarke (Asst prod coord)
  Lulu Morgan (Asst prod coord)
  Rick A. Osako (Asst prod coord)
  Clodagh Bowers (Asst prod coord, Irish unit)
  Martin Cohen (Post prod exec, Irish unit)
  Erica Frauman (Post prod supv, Irish unit)
  Sven E. Fahlgren (Post prod coord, Irish unit)
  Sue D'Arcy (Unit pub)
  Alex Gladstone (Loc mgr)
  Robin Higgs (Loc mgr)
  Melanie Gore Grimes (Loc mgr, Irish unit)
  Simon Burgess (Asst loc mgr)
  Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro (Asst loc mgr)
  Rebecca Jones (Asst loc mgr)
  Hugo Smith-Bingham (Asst loc mgr)
  James Cloney (Asst loc mgr, Irish unit)
  David Morris (Asst loc mgr, Irish unit)
  Keri Wilson (Asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Marc Fusco (Asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Susan Ray (Asst to Mr. Spielberg-L.A.)
  Elizabeth Nye (Asst to Mr. Spielberg-L.A.)
  Carlyle Fairfax Smith (Asst to Mr. Bryce)
  Mark Russell (Asst to Ms. Curtis)
  Sharon Aiken (Asst to Mr. Hanks)
  Jason Roberts (Prod assoc)
  Jane Burgess (Prod asst)
  Gail Munnelly (Prod asst)
  Carlos Fidel (Prod asst)
  Aine Stacey (Prod asst)
  Maeve Butler (Prod office asst, Irish unit)
  Dickon Levinge (Prod office asst, Irish unit)
  Aileen Curtin (Prod office asst, Irish unit)
  Kathleen Lucking (Prod office asst, Irish unit)
  Lisa Drayne (Prod office asst, Irish unit)
  Brian Hathaway (Transportation coord)
  Brian Baverstock (Transportation capt)
  John Coleman (Mr. Spielberg's driver)
  David Rosenbaum (Mr. Hanks' driver)
  Mike Faulkner (Mr. Bryce's driver)
  Gary Birmingham (Unit driver)
  Bruce Neighbour (Unit driver)
  Freddie Chiverton (Unit driver)
  Sean O'Connor (Unit driver)
  Keith Horsley (Unit driver)
  Billy Turner (Unit driver)
  Barry Leonti (Unit driver)
  Plus Film Services (Picture vehicles by)
  Steve Lamonby (Picture vehicle coord)
  Dave Forster (Mechanic)
  Michael Tombs (Mechanic)
  Andy Gray (Mechanic)
  Peter Tombs (Mechanic)
  John Lehen (Mechanic)
  John Symondsen (Mechanic)
  Set Meals (Catering services provided by)
  David Reynolds (Catering mgr)
  Sara Chappell (Mgr)
  Colin Anderson (Head chef)
  Sinjun Smith (Head chef)
  Ed Anderson (Chef)
  Sarah Linton (Asst chef)
  Becky Wiseman (Asst chef)
  Carrie Johnson (Nurse)
  Siobhan Grant (Nurse, Irish unit)
  David Deane (Fire safety officer)
  Christopher Cullum (Fireman)
  Bob Pollard (Fireman)
  Robin Davies (Marine coord, Irish unit)
  Alister Rumball (Marine safety, Irish unit)
  Dan Britton (Marine rigger, Irish unit)
  Roger McGowan (Marine rigger, Irish unit)
  Paul Tingey (Shipwright, Irish unit)
  Dave Leshone (Marine eng, Irish unit)
  Geoff Raleigh (Marine eng, Irish unit)
  Ken Murgatroyd (Landing craft coord, Irish unit)
  Alan Armsby (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  John Murphy (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Rupert Barnes (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Noel Murphy (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Colin Bates (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  David Need (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Robert Brian (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Michael O'Leary (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Stephen Dawson (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Steve Richards (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Patrick Devereux (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Gary Rowe (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Robert Foley (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Mick Sellen (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Donald Hind (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Steve Sweet (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  John Gear (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Mick Thomas (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  David Kelly (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Ray Tovey (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  James Kinsella (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Gerald Wade (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Ronnie Longridge (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Brian Walker (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  David McDowall (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Seamus Walsh (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Jason Mooney (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Stuart Weston (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Lindsay Moore (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  David Winn (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
  Peter Moore (Landing craft crew, Irish unit)
Stand In: Simon Crane (Stunt coord)
  Andy Bennett (Stunts)
  Jindrich Klaus (Stunts)
  Pavel Cajzl (Stunts)
  Pavel Kratky (Stunts)
  Marc Cass (Stunts)
  Derek Lea (Stunts)
  Steve Caswell (Stunts)
  Dimo Lipitkovski (Stunts)
  Viktor Cervenka (Stunts)
  Guy List (Stunts)
  Stuart Clark (Stunts)
  David Listvan (Stunts)
  Aris Comninos (Stunts)
  Tony Lucken (Stunts)
  Laurie Crane (Stunts)
  Sean McCabe (Stunts)
  Ray De-Haan (Stunts)
  Peter Miles (Stunts)
  Jim Dowdall (Stunts)
  Jan Holicek (Stunts)
  Neil Finnighan (Stunts)
  Ray Nicholas (Stunts)
  Steve Griffin (Stunts)
  Donal O'Farrell (Stunts)
  Paul Heasman (Stunts)
  Jaroslav Peterka (Stunts)
  Lyndon Stuart Hellewell (Stunts)
  Gary Powell (Stunts)
  Mark Henson (Stunts)
  Jaroslav Psenicka (Stunts)
  Paul Herbert (Stunts)
  Seon Rogers (Stunts)
  Dominic Hewitt (Stunts)
  Mac Steinmeier (Stunts)
  Jeff Hewitt-Davis (Stunts)
  Leos Stransky (Stunts)
  Jan Holicek (Stunts)
  Tom Struthers (Stunts)
  Martin Hub (Stunts)
  Pavel Vokoun (Stunts)
  Dusan Hyska (Stunts)
  Shaun Wallace (Stunts)
  Rob Inch (Stunts)
  Bill Weston (Stunts)
  Tiddler James (Stunts)
  Mark Hanna (Stunts)
  Ray Hanna (Stunts)
Color Personnel: Dale Grahn (Col timer)
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Music: "Solitude," written by Duke Ellington, Irving Mills & Eddie DeLange.
Songs: "Tu Es Partout," written by Edith Piaf & Marguerite Monnot, performed by Edith Piaf, courtesy of Mercury Records, France, by arrangement with PolyGram Film & TV Music; "C'Était une Histoire D'Amour," written by Henri Contet & Jean Jal, performed by Edith Piaf, courtesy of Mercury Records, France, by arrangement with PolyGram Film & TV Music.
Composer: Henri Contet
  Eddie DeLange
  Duke Ellington
  Jean Jal
  Irving Mills
  Marguerite Monnot
  Edith Piaf
Source Text:

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
DreamWorks, LLC 3/8/1998 dd/mm/yyyy PA894340
Paramount Pictures Corp. 3/8/1998 dd/mm/yyyy PA894340
Amblin Entertainment, Inc. 3/8/1998 dd/mm/yyyy PA894340

PCA NO: 35942
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Digital; dts Digital Sound; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col:
  Lenses/Prints: Filmed with Panavision cameras & lenses; Prints by Technicolor®

 
Genre: Drama
Sub-Genre: World War II

Note: Saving Private Ryan was ranked 71st on AFI's 2007 100 Years...100 Movies-10th Anniversary Edition list of the greatest American films. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Los Angeles Times   24 Jul 1998   p. 1.
New York Times   24 Jul 1998   Section V, p. 1.
Variety   24 Jul 1998.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2016 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.