AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Jurassic Park
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
Release Date:   1993
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles opening: 11 Jun 1993; New York opening: week of 11 Jun 1993
Duration (in mins):   127
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Sam Neill (Grant)  
    Laura Dern (Ellie)  
    Jeff Goldblum (Malcolm)  
  And Richard Attenborough (John Hammond) as
    Bob Peck (Muldoon)  
    Martin Ferrero (Gennaro)  
    B. D. Wong (Wu)  
    Samuel L. Jackson (Arnold)  
    Wayne Knight (Nedry)  
    Joseph Mazzello (Tim)  
    Ariana Richards (Lex)  
    Jerry Molen (Harding)  
    Miguel Sandoval (Rostagno)  
    Cameron Thor (Dodgson)  
    Christopher John Fields (Volunteer #1)  
    Whit Hertford (Volunteer boy)  
    Dean Cundey (Mate)  
    Jophery Brown (Worker in raptor pen)  
    Tom Mishler (Helicopter pilot)  
    Greg Burson ("Mr. D. N. A." voice)  
    Adrian Escober (Worker at amber mine)  
    Richard Kiley (Jurassic Park tour voice)  

Summary:  

Production Company: Amblin Entertainment  
Production Text: A Steven Spielberg Film
Distribution Company: Universal Pictures (An MCA Company)
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
  David Nowell (Aerial unit dir)
  Paul Deason (Unit prod mgr)
  John T. Kretchmer (1st asst dir)
  Carla McCloskey (2d unit 1st asst dir)
  Michele Panelli-Venetis (2d asst dir)
  Kenneth J. Silverstein (2d 2d asst dir)
Producer: Kathleen Kennedy (Prod)
  Gerald R. Molen (Prod)
  Lata Ryan (Assoc prod)
  Colin Wilson (Assoc prod)
Writer: Michael Crichton (Scr)
  David Koepp (Scr)
Photography: Dean Cundey (Dir of photog)
  Lloyd Ahern, II (Addl photog)
  Raymond Stella (Cam op)
  Cal Roberts (1st asst cam)
  Jolanda Wipfli (2d asst cam)
  John Connell (Asst cam, Aerial unit)
  Steve Sfetku (Loader)
  Ian Kelly (Video eng)
  Deborah Kelman (Addl video assist)
  Mark Walthour (Chief lighting tech)
  Pat Marshall (Rigging gaffer)
  Jack Schlosser (2d unit gaffer)
  Steve Chandler (Asst chief lighting tech)
  O'Shana Walker (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Edward Thompson (Lighting tech)
  Anthony Wong (Lighting tech)
  Keith Roverud (Lighting tech)
  Henry "Hank" Charleston (Lighting tech)
  Ron Woodside (Lighting tech)
  Ben O. Graham (Lighting tech)
  Mark Soucie (Lighting tech)
  Ron Cardarelli (Key grip)
  Sid Lucero (Best boy grip)
  David Wachtman (Dolly grip)
  Bud Heller (Key rigging grip)
  Steve Cardarelli (Grip)
  Marty Dobkousky (Grip)
  Michael R. Heath (Grip)
  Bill Venegas (Grip)
  John O'Grady (Grip)
  John Coker (Grip)
  Ruben Vasquez (Grip, Hawaii unit)
  Roger Thompson (Elec, Hawaii unit)
  Murray Close (Still photog)
  Nettmann/Matthews (Remote control cam systems by)
  Chapman (Crane and dollies by)
  Preston Camera Systems (Gyrosphere by)
Art Direction: Rick Carter (Prod des)
  Jim Teegarden (Art dir)
  John Bell (Art dir)
  Lauren Cory (Asst art dir)
  Marty Kline (Asst art dir)
  Paul Sonski (Asst art dir)
  Yarek Alfer (Chief sculptor)
  Stefan Dechant (Computer des)
  Tom Cranham (Illustrator)
  David Lowery (Illustrator)
  Caroline Quinn (Art dept coord)
Film Editor: Michael Kahn (Film ed)
  Alan Cody (Asst ed)
  Patrick Crane (Asst ed)
  Peter Fandetti (Asst ed)
  Michael Fallavollita (Apprentice ed)
  Gary Burritt (Negative cutter)
Set Decoration: Jackie Carr (Set dec)
  Jerry Moss (Prop master)
  Ken Peterson (Asst prop master)
  Craig Raiche (Asst prop master)
  John Berger (Set des)
  Masako Masuda (Set des)
  Lauren Polizzi (Set des)
  Tim Donelan (Leadman)
  Scott Leslie (Swing gang)
  John Villarino (Const coord)
  Pat Gomes (Head paint foreman)
  Tony Leonardi (Stand-by painter)
  Mike Villarino (Const foreman)
  Dan Pemberton (Const foreman)
  John Elliott (Const foreman)
  Brian Rock (Head laborer)
  Nancy Gomes (Paint foreman)
  Tom Hrupcho (Paint foreman)
  Dave Treevino (Paint foreman)
  Danny Ondrejko (Head greensman)
  Jeff Brown (Greensman)
  Bob Skemp (Greensman)
  Hugo Herrera (Greensman)
  Anthony Feola (Tool foreman)
  Kevin Magnan (Greens foreman)
  Janine Cavoto (Set dressing coord)
Costumes: Sue Moore (Women's cost supv)
  Eric Sandberg (Men's cost supv)
  Kelly Porter (Cost)
  Mitch Kenney (Cost)
  Phyllis Thurber-Moffit (Textile artist)
Music: John Williams [composer] (Mus)
  Kenneth Wannberg (Mus ed)
  Sandy DeCrescent (Mus contractor)
  Jo Ann Kane Music Service (Mus preparation)
  Shawn Murphy (Mus scoring mixer)
  Susan McClean (Scoring crew)
  Mark Eshelman (Scoring crew)
  Greg Dennen (Scoring crew)
  Richard DeArmas (Scoring crew)
  Bill Talbot (Scoring crew)
  John Neufeld (Orch)
  Alexander Courage (Orch)
  Sony Pictures Studios (Mus rec at)
Sound: Ron Judkins (Sd mixer)
  Bob Jackson (Boom op)
  Tove Blue Valentine (Cable op)
  Skywalker Sound A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd., Marin County, California (Post prod sd services provided by)
  Gary Summers (Re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Gary Rydstrom (Re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Shawn Murphy (Re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Gary Rydstrom (Sd des, Skywalker Sound)
  Ken Fischer (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Tim Holland (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Terry Eckton (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Richard Hymns (Supv sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Laurel Ladevich (ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Michael Silvers (Dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Sara Bolder (Dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Sandina Bailo-Lape (Foley ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Mary Helen Leasman (Foley ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Ruth Hasty (Asst supv sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Chris Boyes (Asst sd des, Skywalker Sound)
  J. R. Grubbs (Asst sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Scott Guitteau (Asst sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Bob Marty (Asst ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Donna Jaffe (Asst dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Maia Veres (Asst dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Susan Popovich (Asst foley ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Andre Fenley (Apprentice ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Dennie Thorpe (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Marnie Moore (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Chris Boyes (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Dean Drabin (ADR mixer)
  Todd-AO/Glen Glenn Studios (ADR re-rec at)
  Ann Hadsell (ADR rec)
  Barbara Harris (ADR voice casting)
  Douglas Greenfield (Dolby stereo consultant)
  Lucasfilm THX® Sound System Theatre (Mixed & rec in a )
Special Effects: Dennis Muren (Full-motion dinosaurs by)
  Stan Winston (Live action dinosaurs)
  Phil Tippett (Dinosaur supv)
  Michael Lantieri (Spec dinosaur eff)
  Don Elliot (Spec eff foreman)
  Tom Pahk (Spec eff shop supv)
  Joss Geiduschek (Spec eff eng)
  Steve Bunyea (Spec eff)
  Bruce Minkus (Spec eff)
  Kim Derry (Spec eff)
  Mark T. Noel (Spec eff)
  Cory Faucher (Spec eff)
  Daniel Ossello (Spec eff)
  Erik Haraldsted (Spec eff)
  Jon Porter (Spec eff)
  Terry W. King (Spec eff)
  E. Wayne Rabouin (Spec eff)
  Louie Lantieri (Spec eff)
  Brian Tipton (Spec eff)
  Matthew J. McDonnell (Spec eff)
  Tim Moran (Spec eff rigging foreman)
  Industrial Light & Magic A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd. (Full motion dinosaurs and spec visual eff by)
  Mark A. Z. Dippé (Co-visual eff supv, ILM)
  Janet Healy (Visual eff prod, ILM)
  Stefen M. Fangmeier (Lead computer graphics supv, ILM)
  Alex Seiden (Computer graphics supv, ILM)
  George Murphy (Computer graphics supv, ILM)
  Jim Morris (ILM gen mgr)
  Eric Armstrong (Computer graphics anim, ILM)
  James Satoru Straus (Computer graphics anim, ILM)
  Steve Spaz Williams (Computer graphics anim, ILM)
  Geoff Campbell (Computer graphics anim, ILM)
  Steve Price (Computer graphics anim, ILM)
  Don Waller (Computer graphics anim, ILM)
  Jean M. Cunningham (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Joseph Pasquale (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Carl N. Frederick (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Ellen Poon (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Thomas L. Hutchinson (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Stephen Rosenbaum (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Joe Letteri (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  John Schlag (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Jeffrey B. Light (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Tien Truong (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  James D. Mitchell (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Wade Howie (Computer graphics artist, ILM)
  Patricia Blau (Exec in charge of prod, ILM)
  Thomas A. Williams (Supv of software and digital technology, ILM)
  Michael J. Natkin (Computer graphics software developer, ILM)
  Eric Enderton (Computer graphics software developer, ILM)
  Zoran Kačić-Alesić (Computer graphics software developer, ILM)
  John Horn (Computer graphics software developer, ILM)
  Brian Knep (Computer graphics software developer, ILM)
  Paul Ashdown (Computer graphics software developer, ILM)
  Judith Weaver (Visual eff coord, ILM)
  Tyruben Ellingson (Visual eff art dir, ILM)
  Michael Gleason (Visual eff ed, ILM)
  Joshua Pines (Scanning supv, ILM)
  John Ellis (Opt supv, ILM)
  Patrick McArdle (Plate photog cam asst, ILM)
  Mark Miller (ILM plate prod)
  Carolyn Ensle Rendu (Digital artist, ILM)
  Bart Giovannetti (Digital artist, ILM)
  David Carson (Digital artist, ILM)
  Rita E. Zimmerman (Digital artist, ILM)
  Sandy Houston (Digital artist, ILM)
  Kathleen Beeler (Digital artist, ILM)
  Barbara Brennan (Digital artist, ILM)
  Greg Maloney (Digital artist, ILM)
  Lisa Drostova (Digital artist, ILM)
  Patrick T. Myers (Computer graphics cam matchmoves, ILM)
  Charlie Clavadetscher (Computer graphics cam matchmoves, ILM)
  Steve Molin (Computer graphics tech asst, ILM)
  Michael Conte (Computer graphics tech asst, ILM)
  Joel Aron (Computer graphics tech asst, ILM)
  Curt I. Miyashiro (Computer graphics tech asst, ILM)
  Edwin Dunkley (Computer graphics tech asst, ILM)
  Patrick Neary (Computer graphics tech asst, ILM)
  Randall K. Bean (Scanning op, ILM)
  George Gambetta (Scanning op, ILM)
  Mike Ellis (Scanning op, ILM)
  Ken Beyer (Computer graphics systems support, ILM)
  Linda J. Seigel (Computer graphics systems support, ILM)
  Jay Lenci (Computer graphics systems support, ILM)
  Fred Meyers (Video eng, ILM)
  Gary Meyer (Video eng, ILM)
  Ginger Theisen (Computer graphics coord, ILM)
  Nancy Jill Luckoff (Computer graphics coord, ILM)
  Gail Currey (CG dept prod mgr, ILM)
  John Andrew Berton Jr. (CG dept operations mgr, ILM)
  Douglas Scott Kay (Sr CG dept mgr, ILM)
  Pat Turner (Visual eff cam op, ILM)
  Terry Chostner (Visual eff cam op, ILM)
  Scott Farrar (Addl plate photog, ILM)
  Robert Hill (Cam asst, ILM)
  Jeff Greeley (Cam asst, ILM)
  Christopher Evans (Matte artist, ILM)
  Yusei Uesugi (Matte artist, ILM)
  Roberto McGrath (Asst ed, ILM)
  Louis Rivera (Negative cutter, ILM)
  David Tanaka (Ed coord, ILM)
  Timothy A. Greenwood (Projectionist, ILM)
  Barbara Affonso (Chief model maker, ILM)
  Lorne Peterson (Chief model maker, ILM)
  Steve Gawley (Chief model maker, ILM)
  Ira Keeler (Chief model maker, ILM)
  Christopher Reed (Chief model maker, ILM)
  Pat Fitzsimmons (Stage tech, ILM)
  Timothy Morgan (Stage tech, ILM)
  Robert Finley, Jr. (Stage tech, ILM)
  William Barr (Stage tech, ILM)
  Keith L. Johnson (Opt cam op, ILM)
  James C. Lim (Opt cam op, ILM)
  John D. Whisnant (Opt line up, ILM)
  Kristen Trattner (Opt line up, ILM)
  Tim Geideman (Opt lab tech, ILM)
  Lisa Vaughn (Opt/Scanning coord, ILM)
  Duncan Sutherland (Cam eng, ILM)
  Mike Bolles (Cam eng, ILM)
  Pamela Kaye (Prod accountant, ILM)
  Tina Matthies (Prod asst, ILM)
  Jerry Simonsen (Courier coord, ILM)
  John Rosengrant (Art dept coord, Stan Winston Studio)
  Shane Mahan (Art dept coord, Stan Winston Studio)
  Richard Landon (Mechanical dept coord, Stan Winston Studio)
  Craig Caton-Largent (Mech dept coord, Stan Winston Studio)
  Mark "Crash" McCreery (Concept artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Charles Lutkus III (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Rich Haugen (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Evan Brainard (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Richard Galinson (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Tim Nordella (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Alfred Sousa (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Jeff Edwards (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Jon Dawe (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Patrick Shearn (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  J. Alan Scott (Mechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Craig Barr (Tech coord T-RexMechanical des, Stan Winston Studio)
  Lloyd Ball (Hydraulic eng, Stan Winston Studio)
  Armando Gonzalez (Master welder, Stan Winston Studio)
  Mike Trcic (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Shannon Shea (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Christopher Swift (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Dave Grasso (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Joey Orosco (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Rob Hinderstein (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Andy Schoneberg (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Joseph Reader (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Greg Figiel (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Ian Stevenson (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Bill Basso (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Paul Mejias (Key artist, Stan Winston Studio)
  Anthony McCray (Master mold maker, Stan Winston Studio)
  Richard Davison (Dinosaur skin fabricator, Stan Winston Studio)
  Marilyn Dozer-Chaney (Dinosaur skin fabricator, Stan Winston Studio)
  Karen Mason (Dinosaur skin fabricator, Stan Winston Studio)
  Beth Hathaway (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Nick Marra (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Michiko Tagawa (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Robert Ramsdell (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  David Beneke (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Scott "Gwidge" Urban (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Mark Jurinko (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Francesca Avila (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Mitch Coughlin (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Sebastin Caillabet (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Nathalie Fratti-Rapoport (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Anthony Gaillard (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Lindsay McGowan (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Pierre Olivier Theuenin (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Jeff Periera (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Len Burge (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Kevin McTurk (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Eileen Kastner-Delago (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Eric Ostroff (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Kevin Willis (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Brad Krisko (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Adam Jones (Art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Brian Namanny (Mechanical dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Bruce Stark (Mechanical dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Matt Durham (Mechanical dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Gregory Manion (Mechanical dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Tara Meaney-Crocitto (Prod coord, Stan Winston Studio)
  Mark Lohff (Prod coord, Stan Winston Studio)
  Chuck Zlotnick (Prod asst, Stan Winston Studio)
  Kimberly Verros (Prod asst, Stan Winston Studio)
  Jules Tippett (Prod supv, Tippett Studio)
  Craig Hayes (Computer interface eng, Tippett Studio)
  Randal M. Dutra (Sr anim, Tippett Studio)
  Tom St. Amand (Anim, Tippett Studio)
  Adam Valdez (Computer systems, Tippett Studio)
  Sheila Duignan (Prod coord, Tippett Studio)
  Suzanne Niki Yoshii (Prod, Tippett Studio)
  Rebecca Schiros (Prod, Tippett Studio)
  Nicholas Blake (Engineering, Tippett Studio)
  Bart Trickel (Engineering, Tippett Studio)
  Conrad Bonderson (Engineering, Tippett Studio)
  Stuart Ziff (Engineering, Tippett Studio)
  Gary Platek (Engineering, Tippett Studio)
  Eric Swenson (Animatics, Tippett Studio)
  Mike Bienstock (Animatics, Tippett Studio)
  Kim Blanchette (Animatics, Tippett Studio)
  Peter Konig (Animatics, Tippett Studio)
  Steve Reding (Computer tech, Tippett Studio)
  Douglas Epps (Computer tech, Tippett Studio)
  Pacific Title (Titles and opticals by)
  Hansard® (Process compositing by)
Make Up: Christina Smith (Make-up supv)
  Monty Westmore (Asst make-up supv)
  Julie Steffes (Body make-up)
  Lynda Gurasich (Hair supv)
  Frida Aradottir (Asst hair supv)
Production Misc: Janet Hirshenson (Casting)
  Jane Jenkins (Casting)
  Central Casting (Extras casting)
  Showlites (Extras casting, Hawaii unit)
  Susanna Griffith (Casting asst)
  Michael Hirshenson (Casting assoc)
  Jack Horner (Paleontologist consultant)
  Ana Maria Quintana (Scr supv)
  Fred Roth (DGA trainee)
  Marsha Robertson (Unit pub)
  Angela Heald (Prod office coord)
  Sherry Marshall (Asst prod coord)
  Victoria Mattson (Asst prod coord, Hawaii unit)
  Lynne Cannizzaro (Prod secy)
  Traci Tateyama (Office asst, Hawaii unit)
  Todd Adelman (First aid/Safety coord)
  Cynthia Zajonc (Safety coord, Aerial unit)
  Stuart Neumann (Loc mgr)
  Ken Levine (Loc mgr, Hawaii unit)
  Sam Lee (Asst loc mgr, Hawaii unit)
  Tim Gonzales (Craft service)
  Michael Backes (Display graphics supv)
  David Nakabayashi (Display graphics)
  John Monsour (24 frame computer sync)
  Brian Callier (24 frame computer sync)
  John Gurche (Dinosaur specialist)
  Gregory Paul (Dinosaur specialist)
  Mark Hallet (Dinosaur specialist)
  Doug Henderson (Dinosaur specialist)
  Research Casting International (Skeletal display)
  Patti Podesta (Slide show coord)
  Lance Anderson (Goat and body parts)
  Jane Goe (Prod controller)
  Jim Turner (Prod accountant)
  Deborah Henderson (Asst prod accountant)
  Kay Jordan (Const accountant)
  Kristen Nye (Payroll accountant)
  Elena Holden (Asst accountant)
  Christine Stewart (Asst accountant)
  Bonnie Curtis (Asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Karen Bittenson-Kushell (2d asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Beth Cahn (Asst to Ms. Kennedy)
  Leslie Cheatham (Asst to Ms. Kennedy)
  Diana Tinkley (Asst to Mr. Molen)
  Rebecca Chaires (Asst to Ms. Ryan)
  Simon Millar (Asst to Sam Neill)
  Arlene Trainoff (Asst to David Koepp)
  Craig Barnett (Prod asst)
  John Smith (Prod asst)
  Joseph J. M. Kenny (Prod asst)
  Denny Caira (Transportation coord)
  Hal Lary (Transportation capt)
  Harry Ueshiro (Transportation capt, Hawaii unit)
  Tino Caira (Driver)
  Don Crow (Driver)
  James Frear (Driver)
  Gordon Jernberg (Driver)
  Lorin Jordan (Driver)
  Steve Luce (Driver)
  Becky Raiche (Driver)
  Leroy Reed (Driver)
  Steve Sorkin (Driver)
  Mark Westcott (Driver)
  Wayne Williams (Driver)
  Mark Yacullo (Driver)
  Jules Sylvester (Animal trainer)
  Judy Brown (Teacher)
  Tim Litchauer (Safety coord)
  Blue Hawaiian Helicopter (Helicopter)
  Mark Travis (Security, Hawaii unit)
  Bobby Zajonc (Aerial coord)
  David Chevalier (Picture pilot, Aerial unit)
  Robert West (Post prod asst)
  Rene Gonzales (Amblin projectionist)
  Lloyd Ball (Puppeteer)
  Craig Barr (Puppeteer)
  Bill Basso (Puppeteer)
  David Beneke (Puppeteer)
  Larry Bolster (Puppeteer)
  Evan Brainard (Puppeteer)
  Craig Caton (Puppeteer)
  Mitch Coughlin (Puppeteer)
  Richard Davison (Puppeteer)
  Jon Dawe (Puppeteer)
  Jeff Edwards (Puppeteer)
  Greg Figiel (Puppeteer)
  Rick Galinson (Puppeteer)
  Armondo Gonzalez (Puppeteer)
  Ave Grasso (Puppeteer)
  Beth Hathaway (Puppeteer)
  Richard Haugen (Puppeteer)
  Richard Landon (Puppeteer)
  Charles Lutkus III (Puppeteer)
  Shane Mahan (Puppeteer)
  Karen Mason (Puppeteer)
  Mark "Crash" McCreery (Puppeteer)
  Paul Mejias (Puppeteer)
  Tim Nordella (Puppeteer)
  Joey Orosco (Puppeteer)
  Jeff Periera (Puppeteer)
  Joseph Reader (Puppeteer)
  John Rosengrant (Puppeteer)
  Andy Schoneberg (Puppeteer)
  J. Alan Scott (Puppeteer)
  Shannon Shea (Puppeteer)
  Patrick Shearn (Puppeteer)
  Alfred Sousa (Puppeteer)
  Ian Stevenson (Puppeteer)
  Christopher Swift (Puppeteer)
  Michiko Tagawa (Puppeteer)
  Mike Trcic (Puppeteer)
  Matt Winston (Puppeteer)
Stand In: Gary Hymes (Stunt coord)
  Don Feldstein (Stand-in)
  Davida Vaccaro (Stand-in)
  Johnny Johnson (Stand-in)
  Joe Zimmerman (Stand-in)
  Cynthia Madvig (Stand-in)
  Natalie Bolinger (Stunts)
  Gary Epper (Stunts)
  Laura Dash (Stunts)
  Donna Evans (Stunts)
  Rusty Hanson (Stunts)
  Larry Davis (Stunts)
  Norman Howell (Stunts)
  Gary McClarty (Stunts)
  Les Larson (Stunts)
  Pat Romano (Stunts)
  Brian Smrz (Stunts)
  R. A. Rondell (Stunts)
  Patricia Tallman (Stunts)
Animation: Kurtz and Friends (Anim by, "Mr. D. N. A." animation)
  Bob Kurtz (Movement des, "Mr. D. N. A." animation)
  Robert Peluce (Layout des, "Mr. D. N. A." animation)
Color Personnel: Dale Caldwell (Col timer)
  Art Halissi (Col timer)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: "Que Milagro Chapparita," written by Dolores Ayala Olivares, performed by The Madacy Mariachi Band, courtesy of Madacy Music Group.
Composer: Dolores Ayala Olivares
Source Text: Based on the novel Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton (New York, 1990).
Authors: Michael Crichton

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Universal City Studios, Inc. 10/6/1993 dd/mm/yyyy PA620023
Amblin Entertainment, Inc. 10/6/1993 dd/mm/yyyy PA620023

PCA NO: 32451
Physical Properties: Sd: Spectral Recording Dolby® Stereo Digital; DTS in selected theatres
  col: Deluxe®
  Lenses/Prints: Filmed with Panavision® cameras & lenses

 
Genre: Adventure
  Science fiction
Sub-Genre: Action
  Suspense

Note:  

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Los Angeles Times   11 Jun 1993   p. 1.
New York Times   11 Jun 1993   p. 1.
Variety   14 Jun 1993   p. 54.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2016 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.