AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Schindler's List
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
Release Date:   1993
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles and New York openings: 15 Dec 1993
Duration (in mins):   185
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Liam Neeson (Oskar Schindler)  
    Ben Kingsley (Itzhak Stern)  
    Ralph Fiennes (Amon Goeth)  
    Caroline Goodall (Emilie Schindler)  
    Jonathan Sagalle (Poldek Pfefferberg)  
    Embeth Davidtz (Helen Hirsch)  
    Malgoscha Gebel (Victoria Klonowska)  
    Shmulik Levy (Wilek Chilowicz)  
    Mark Ivanir (Marcel Goldberg)  
    Beatrice Macola (Ingrid)  
    Andrzej Seweryn (Julian Scherner)  
    Friedrich Von Thun (Rolf Czurda)  
    Krzysztof Luft (Herman Toffel)  
    Harry Nehring (Leo John)  
    Norbert Weisser (Albert Hujar)  
    Adi Nitzan (Mila Pfefferberg)  
    Michael Schneider (Juda Dresner)  
    Miri Fabian (Chaja Dresner)  
    Anna Mucha (Danka Dresner)  
    Albert Misak (Mordecai Wulkan)  
    Michael Gordon (Mr. Nussbaum)  
    Aldona Grochal (Mrs. Nussbaum)  
    Jacek Wójcicki (Henry Rosner)  
    Beata Paluch (Manci Rosner)  
    Piotr Polk (Leo Rosner)  
    Ezra Dagan (Rabbi Menasha Levartov)  
    Beata Nowak (Rebecca Tannenbaum)  
    Rami Hauberger (Josef Bau)  
    Leopold Kozłowski (Investor)  
    Jerzy Nowak (Investor)  
    Uri Avrahami (Chaim Nowak)  
    Adam Siemion (OD/Chicken boy)  
    Magdalena Dandourian (Nuisa Horowitz)  
    Paweł Delag (Dolek Horowitz)  
    Shabtai Konorti (Garage mechanic)  
    Oliwia Dąbrowksa (Red Genia)  
    Henryk Bista (Mr. Lowenstein)  
    Tadeusz Bradecki (DEF foreman)  
    Wojciech Klata (Lisiek)  
    Elina Löwensohn (Diana Reiter)  
    Ewa Kolasinska (Irrational woman)  
    Bettina Kupfer (Regina Perlman)  
    Grzegorz Kwas (Mietek Pemper)  
    Vili Matula (Investigator)  
    Stanisław Koczanowicz (Doorman)  
    Hans Jorg Assmann (Julius Madritsch)  
    Geno Lechner (Majola)  
    August Schmolzer (Dieter Reeder)  
    Ludger Pistor (Josef Liepold)  
    Beata Rybotycka (Club singer)  
    Branko Lustig (Nightclub maitre d')  
    Artus Maria Matthiessen (Treblinka commandant)  
    Hans Michael Rehberg (Rudolf Hoss)  
    Eugeniusz Priwiezencew (Waiter)  
    Michael Z. Hoffmann (Montelupich colonel)  
    Erwin Leder (SS Waffen officer)  
    Jochen Nickel (Wilhelm Kunde)  
    Andrzej Welmiński (Dr. Blancke)  
    Daniel Del Ponte (Dr. Josef Mengele)  
    Marian Glinka (DEF SS officer)  
    Grzegorz Damięcki (SS Sgt. Kunder)  
    Stanisław Brejdygant (DEF guard)  
    Olaf Linde Lubaszenko (Auschwitz guard)  
    Haymon Maria Buttinger (Auschwitz guard)  
    Peter Appiano (Auschwitz guard)  
    Jacek Pułanecki (Brinnlitz guard)  
    Tomasz Dedek (Gestapo)  
    Sławomir Holland (Gestapo)  
    Martin Semmelrogge (SS Waffen man)  
    Tadeusz Huk (Gestapo Brinnlitz)  
    Gerald Alexander Held (SS bureaucrat)  
    Piotr Cyrwus (Ukranian guard)  
    Joachim Paul Assböck (Gestapo clerk Klaus Tauber)  
    Osman Ragheb (Border guard)  
    Maciej Orłoś (German clerk)  
    Marek Wrona (Toffel's secretary)  
    Zbigniew Kozłowski (Scherner's secretary)  
    Marcin Grzymowicz (Czurda's secretary)  
    Dieter Witting (Bosch)  
    Magdalena Komornicka (Goeth's girl)  
    Agnieszka Kruk (Czurda's girl)  
    Anemona Knut (Polish girl)  
    Jeremy Flynn (Brinnlitz man)  
    Agnieszka Wagner (Brinnlitz girl)  
    Jan Jurewicz (Russian officer)  
    Wiesław Komasa (Plaszow depot SS guard)  
    Maciej Kozłowski (SS guard Zablocie)  
    Martin Bergmann (SS NCO Zablocie)  
    Wilhelm Manske (SS NCO-Ghetto)  
    Peter Flechtner (SS NCO-Ghetto)  
    Sigurd Bemme (SS NCO-Ghetto)  
    Ethel Szyc (Ghetto woman)  
    Lucyna Zabawa (Ghetto woman)  
    Ruth Farhi (Old Jewish woman)  
    Jerzy Sagan (Ghetto old man)  
    Dariusz Szymaniak (Prisoner at depot)  
    Dirk Bender (Clerk at depot)  
    Maciej Winkler (Black marketeer)  
    Radoslaw Krzyźowski (Black marketeer)  
    Jacek Lenczowski (Black marketeer)  
    Hanna Kossowska (Ghetto doctor)  
    Maja Ostaszewska (Frantic woman)  
    Sebastian Skalski (Stable boy)  
    Ryszard Radwański (Pankiewicz)  
    Piotr Kadlcik (Man in pharmacy)  
    Bartek Niebielski (NCO Plaszow)  
    Thomas Morris (Grun)  
    Sebastian Konrad (Engineer man)  
    Lidia Wyrobiec-Bank (Clara Sternberg)  
    Ravit Ferera (Maria Mischel)  
    Agnieszka Korzeniowska (Ghetto girl)  
    Dominika Bednarczyk (Ghetto girl)  
    Alicja Kubaszewska (Ghetto girl)  
    Danny Marcu (Ghetto man)  
    Hans Rosner (Ghetto man)  
    Alexander Strobele (Montelupich prisoner)  
    Edward Linde Lubaszenko (Brinnlitz priest)  
    Georges Kern (Depot master)  
  Plaszow SS guards: Alexander Buczolich    
    Michael Schiller    
    Goetz Otto    
    Wolfgang Seidenberg    
  [and] Hubert Kramer    
    Razia Israeli (Plaszow Jewish girl)  
    Dorit Ady Seadia (Plaszow Jewish girl)  
    Esti Yerushalmi (Plaszow Jewish girl)  

Summary:  

Production Company: Amblin Entertainment  
Production Text: A Film by Steven Spielberg
Distribution Company: Universal Pictures (An MCA Company)
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
  Branko Lustig (Unit prod mgr)
  Michał Szczerbic (Prod mgr, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Josef Jarosz (Unit prod mgr, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Milan Stanisic (Prod mgr, Croatia)
  Avner Peled (Prod mgr, Israel)
  Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (1st asst dir)
  Marek Brodzki (1st asst dir, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Michael Helfand (2d asst dir)
  Krzysztof Zbieranek (2d asst dir, Heritage Films, Polan)
Producer: Steven Spielberg (Prod)
  Gerald R. Molen (Prod)
  Branko Lustig (Prod)
  Kathleen Kennedy (Exec prod)
  Lew Rywin (Co-prod)
  Irving Glovin (Assoc prod)
  Robert Raymond (Assoc prod)
Writer: Steve Zaillian (Scr)
Photography: Janusz Kaminski (Dir of photog)
  Raymond Stella (Cam op, United States)
  Steve Tate (1st asst cam, United States)
  Steve Meizler (1st asst cam, United States)
  Mollie S. Mallinger (2d asst cam, United States)
  Zoran Mikincic (Cam asst, Croatia)
  David James (Still photog, United States)
  Mauro Fiore (Gaffer, United States)
  Jarek Gorczycki (Elec best boy, United States)
  Marek Bojsza (Rigging best boy, United States)
  Andre Sobczak (Key grip, United States)
  Jim Kwiatkowski (Dolly grip, United States)
  Scott Buckler (Rigging grip, United States)
Art Direction: Allan Starski (Prod des)
  Ewa Skoczkowska (Art dir, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Maciej Walczak (Art dir, Heritage Films, Polan)
Film Editor: Michael Kahn (Film ed)
  Alan Cody (Asst ed, United States)
  Patrick Crane (Asst ed, United States)
  Michael Fallavollita (Asst ed, United States)
  Peter Fandetti (Asst ed, United States)
  Gary Burritt (Negative cutter, United States)
Set Decoration: Batia Grafka (Prop master, United States)
  Cesar Diez Alava (Prop master, United States)
  Grzegorz Rzepecki (Prop master, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Ewa Braun (Set dec, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Ewa Tarnowska (Set dresser, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Ryszard Melliwa (Set dresser, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Grzegorz Piątkowski (Set dresser, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Bogdan Kurzyk (Const coord, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Waldemar Weiss (Const coord, Heritage Films, Poland)
Costumes: Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard (Cost des)
  Monika Sajko (Asst cost des, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Ewa Skorza (Asst cost des, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Małgorzata Stefaniak (Asst cost des, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Molly Jones (Asst cost des, Heritage Films, Poland)
Music: John Williams [composer] (Mus)
  Itzhak Perlman (Violin solos by)
  Ken Wannberg (Mus ed, United States)
  The Boston Symphony Orchestra (Mr. Perlman accompanied by members of, United States)
  Giora Feidman (Clarinet solo performed by, United States)
  Sandy DeCrescent (Mus contractor, United States)
  Jo Ann Kane Music Service (Mus preparation, United States)
  John Neufeld (Orch, United States)
  Shawn Murphy (Mus scoring mixer, United States)
  Andy Bass (Scoring rec, United States)
  Greg Dennen (Scoring rec, United States)
  Sony Pictures Studios & Boston Symphony Hall (Mus rec at)
Sound: Ronald Judkins (Prod sd mixer, United States)
  Robert Jackson (Prod sd mixer, United States)
  Charles L. Campbell (Supv sd ed, United States)
  Louis L. Edemann (Supv sd ed, United States)
  Larry Singer (ADR supv, United States)
  Andy Nelson (Re-rec mixer, United States)
  Steve Pederson (Re-rec mixer, United States)
  Scott Millan (Re-rec mixer, United States)
  Andrea Lakin (Re-rec, United States)
  Samuel F. Kaufman (Re-rec, United States)
  Donald J. Malouf (Sd ed, United States)
  Paul Timothy Carden (Sd ed, United States)
  Jeff Clark (Sd ed, United States)
  Lenny Geschke (Sd ed, United States)
  Doug Jackson (Sd ed, United States)
  Nils C. Jensen (Sd ed, United States)
  Gary Krivacek (Sd ed, United States)
  Gary Mundheim (Sd ed, United States)
  Chuck Neely (Sd ed, United States)
  Kerry Dean Williams (Sd ed, United States)
  Bernard Weiser (Sd ed, United States)
  Andrea Horta (ADR ed, United States)
  Allen Hartz (ADR ed, United States)
  Angie Luckey (Asst sd ed, United States)
  Rob Morrisey (Asst sd ed, United States)
  Jerry Edemann (Asst sd ed, United States)
  Rod Rogers (ADR asst, United States)
  Stephanie D. Krivacek (ADR asst, United States)
  Mel Neiman (Processed sd eff, United States)
  John Roesch (Foley artist, United States)
  Kevin Bartnof (Foley artist, United States)
  Alicia Stevenson (Foley artist, United States)
  Ellen Heuer (Foley artist, United States)
  Mary Jo Lang (Foley mixer, United States)
  Eric Gotthelf (Foley mixer, United States)
  Carolyn Tapp (Foley rec, United States)
  Ron Grafton (Foley rec, United States)
  Tomislav Fogec (Sd boom op, Croatia)
  Brendan Donnison (U. K. voice casting)
  Mike Dowson (ADR mixer, England)
  Geoff Mist (ADR rec, England)
  Todd-AO/Glen Glenn Studios (Sd re-rec at)
  Warner Hollywood Studios (Foley rec at)
  Delta Sound Services (ADR rec at)
Special Effects: Bruce Minkus (Spec eff coord, United States)
  Pacific Title (Titles and opticals by, United States)
  Marijan Karoglan (Spec eff, Croatia)
  Drago Poldrugac (Spec eff, Croatia)
  Ivo Sambol (Spec eff, Croatia)
  Steve Price (Visual eff supv, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Gail Currey (Prod, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Joshua Pines (Scanning supv, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Bruce Vecchitto (Opt supv, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Bill Kimberlin (Ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jill Brooks (Coord, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jim Morris (Sr staff, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Patricia Blau (Sr staff, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jeff Mann (Sr staff, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tom Williams (Sr staff, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Joel Aron (Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Kathleen Beeler (Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Barbara Brennan (Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Sandy Houston (Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jack Mongovan (Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Robert Weaver (Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Matthew Hendershot (Digital artist, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Randall K. Bean (Scanning op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Mike Ellis (Scanning op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  George Gambetta (Scanning op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Roberto McGrath (Asst ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Louis Rivera (Negative cutter, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tim Geideman (Opt processing, Industrial Light & Magic)
Make Up: Christina Smith (Make-up supv, United States)
  Judith A. Cory (Hair supv, United States)
  Matthew Mungle (Addl make-up)
  Waldemar Pokromski (Make-up artist, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Czesława Baldo (Hair stylist, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Alicja Kozłowska (Hair stylist, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Małgorzata Zawadzka-Lewik (Hair stylist, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Iwona Swierzawska (Hair stylist, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Pauline Hayes (Make-up, England)
  Jane Royle (Make-up, England)
  Lisa Thomlin (Hair, England)
Production Misc: Lucky Englander (Casting)
  Fritz Fleischhacker (Casting)
  Magdalena Szwarcbart (Casting)
  Tova Cypin (Casting)
  Liat Meiron (Casting)
  Juliet Taylor (Casting)
  Krzysztof Maj (Extras casting, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Urszula Wolska (Extras casting, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Bonnie Curtis (Prod assoc)
  Karen Bittenson Kushell (Prod assoc)
  Leopold Page (Consultant)
  Anne Marie Stein (Unit pub, United States)
  Michael Theurer (Prod coord, United States)
  Jim Wiggins (Prod coord, United States)
  Jane Goe (Prod controller, United States)
  Karen Gordon (Prod accountant, United States)
  Sheila Clark (Asst accountant, United States)
  Armen Tatoian (Asst accountant, United States)
  Kathleen Miranda (Asst to Mr. Spielberg, United States)
  Diana Tinkley (Asst to Mr. Molen, United States)
  Lori Helfand (Asst to Mr. Molen, United States)
  Steven W. Bauerfeind (Prod asst, United States)
  Kristen O'Neill (Prod asst, United States)
  Joseph J. M. Kenny (Prod asst, United States)
  Jessica Capshaw (Intern, United States)
  Amanda Codding (Intern, United States)
  Alison Mace (Intern, United States)
  Jenifer Mallory (Intern, United States)
  René Gonzalez (Projectionist, United States)
  Martin Cohen (Post prod supv, United States)
  Michelle Fandetti (Post prod coord, United States)
  Jan Janik (Loc mgr, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Ewa Brodzka (Asst loc mgr, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Franek Palowski (Prod consultant, Heritage Films, Polan)
  Andrzej Besztak (Prod coord, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Paul Moody (Prod asst, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Marcin Rywin (Prod asst, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Maciej Swierzawski (Prod asst, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Barbara Poznanski (Prod asst, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Dagmara Walkowicz (Interpreter, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Agnieszka Skwara (Asst to Mr. Lustig, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Katarzyna Trocka (Secy to Mr. Rywin, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Barbara Cieślak (Prod secy, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Mariusz Kusia (Barber, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Jerzy Mizak (Transportation mgr, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Janusz Petelski (Picture vehicle coord, Heritage Films, Poland)
  Zdravko Madzarevic (Prod supv, Croatia)
  Nada Pinter (Scr supv, Croatia)
  Zeljko Hren (Caterer, Croatia)
  Stipe Mamic (Caterer, Croatia)
  Zdenko Sertic (Facilities, Croatia)
  Robert Vidacek (Facilities, Croatia)
  Milan Vucen (Facilities, Croatia)
  Osman Ragheb (Dialect supv, Germany)
  Hilde Odelga (Prod office coord, Austria)
  Sandra Odelga (Asst prod office coord, Austria)
  Zvi Spielmann (Prod supv, Israel)
  Ronit Chayun (Prod coord, Israel)
  Liat Meiron (Prod coord, Israel)
  ARRI-Contrast GmbH (Processing by)
Stand In: Krzysztof Kotowski (Stunt coord, Heritage Films, Poland)
Color Personnel: Dale Caldwell (Lab timer, United States)
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Music: "La Capricieuse Opus 17," composed by Edward Elgar, arranged by Jascha Heifetz, performed by Itzhak Perlman on violin and Sam Sanders on piano, courtesy of EMI Classics, under license from CEMA Special Markets
Songs: "Mamatchi" ("Mommy Buy Me a Pony"), written by Oskar Schima and F. X. Kappus, performed by Mim Thoma, courtesy of The RCA Records Label of BMG Music; "God Bless the Child," written by Billie Holiday and Arthur Herzog, Jr., performed by Billie Holiday, courtesy of MCA Records; "Die Holzauktion," written by Otto Teich, performed by Rudi Scherfling with the Egon Kaiser Orchestra, courtesy of BMG Ariola Muenchen GmbH; "Gute Nacht Mutter," composed by Werner Bochmann, text by Erwin Lehnow, arranged by Werner Eisbrenner for Electrola, performed by Wilhem Strienz and FFB Orchestra, conducted by Werner Eisbrenner, courtesy of EMI Classics, under license from CEMA Special Markets.
Composer: Werner Bochmann
  Edward Eglar
  Arthur Herzog Jr.
  Billie Holiday
  F. X. Kappus
  Erwin Lehnow
  Oskar Schima
  Otto Teich
Source Text: Based on the novel Schindler's List by Thomas Keneally (New York and London, 1982).
Authors: Thomas Keneally

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Universal City Studios, Inc. 1/2/1994 dd/mm/yyyy PA659866

PCA NO: 32781
Physical Properties: Sd: DTS in selected theatres
  b&w with col seq:
  Lenses/Prints: Filmed with ARRIFLEX cameras & lenses; Prints by Deluxe®

 
Genre: Drama
Sub-Genre: World War II

Note:  

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Los Angeles Times   15 Dec 1993   Calendar, p. 1.
New York Times   15 Dec 1993   Section III, p. 19.
Variety   13 Dec 1993   p. 36.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.