AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Director: Robert Zemeckis (Dir)
Release Date:   1988
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles and New York openings: 22 Jun 1988
Duration (in mins):   107
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Bob Hoskins (Eddie Valiant)  
    Christopher Lloyd (Judge Doom)  
    Joanna Cassidy (Dolores)  
    Charles Fleischer (Roger Rabbit)  
    Stubby Kaye (Marvin Acme)  
    Alan Tilvern (R. K. Maroon)  
    Richard Le Parmentier (Lt. Santino)  
    Lou Hirsch (Baby Herman)  
    Charles Fleischer (Benny The Cab)  
    Betsy Brantley (Jessica's performance model)  
    Joel Silver (Raoul [Director])  
    Paul Springer (Augie)  
    Richard Ridings (Angelo)  
    Edwin Craig (Arthritic cowboy)  
    Lindsay Holiday (Soldier)  
    Mike Edmonds (Stretch)  
    Morgan Deare (Editor)  
    Danny Capri (Kid #1)  
    Christopher Hollosy (Kid #2)  
    John-Paul Sipla (Kid #3)  
    Laura Frances (Blonde starlet)  
    Joel Cutrara (Forensic #1)  
    Billy J. Mitchell (Forensic #2)  
    Eric B. Sindon (Mailman)  
    Ed Herlihy (Newscaster)  
    James O'Connell (Conductor)  
    Eugene Guirterrez (Teddy Valiant)  
    April Winchell (Mrs. Herman)  
    Morgan Deare (Gorilla)  
    Mae Questel (Betty Boop)  
    Mel Blanc (Daffy Duck)  
    Tony Anselmo (Donald Duck)  
    Mary T. Radford (Hippo)  
    Joe Alaskey (Yosemite Sam)  
    David Lander (Smart Ass)  
    Charles Fleischer (Greasy)  
    Charles Fleischer (Psycho)  
    Fred Newman (Stupid)  
    June Foray (Wheezy)  
    Russi Taylor (Birds)  
    Les Perkins (Toad)  
    Richard Williams (Droopy)  
    June Foray (Lena Hyena)  
    Mel Blanc (Tweety Bird)  
    Mel Blanc (Bugs Bunny)  
    Wayne Allwine (Mickey Mouse)  
    Pat Buttram (Bullet #1)  
    Jim Cummings (Bullet #2)  
    Jim Gallant (Bullet #3)  
    Frank Sinatra (Singing Sword)  
    Russi Taylor (Minnie Mouse)  
    Tony Pope (Goofy)  
    Peter Westy (Pinocchio)  
    Mel Blanc (Sylvester)  
    Cherry Davis (Woody Woodpecker)  
    Tony Pope (Wolf)  
    Mel Blanc (Porky Pig)  

Summary: In 1947, cartoon producer R. K. Maroon hires Eddie Valiant, a private detective, to investigate cartoon star Roger Rabbit's wife, Jessica, who has been seen with gag king Marvin Acme. Valiant, although reluctant to work with cartoons, “Toons” for short, takes the job. He makes his way to a local bar and asks the waitress, his girlfriend, Dolores, for her camera. A bar regular taunts Valiant about how he works for Toons, sending Valiant into a fit of rage. He storms out of the bar, leaving the patron perplexed, until Dolores explains that a Toon killed Valiant’s brother. Valiant heads to the Ink and Paint Club to watch Jessica perform and runs into Marvin Acme, who is also the owner of Toontown, home of all cartoon characters. Valiant expects Jessica to be another rabbit, but is shocked to find that she is a beautiful female human cartoon. After the show, Valiant follows Acme to Jessica's dressing room and manages to get photos of Jessica and Acme playing patty-cake. He revisits Maroon, who breaks the news to Roger, using the pictures as proof. Valiant tries to console Roger by telling him he will find someone new. Roger becomes agitated, declaring that Jessica is the only one for him. He then bursts out the window, leaving a Roger-shaped hole in the blinds. The next morning, Valiant is awakened by a police lieutenant named Santino, who tells him that Acme was killed the night before, presumably by a jealous Roger Rabbit. They travel to Acme's workshop, the scene of the crime. As Valiant investigates, a forbidding man enters wearing black clothes. Lt. Santino introduces the man as Judge Doom. Doom is convinced that Roger killed Acme. Doom explains that since Toontown is in his jurisdiction, he has been trying to make Toons respect the law, and has come up with a mix of turpentine, acetone, and benzene, known as dip, that is the only known way to kill a Toon. Doom's enforcers begin the search for the fugitive Roger. Outside his office, Valiant runs into Roger's coworker, Baby Herman, who claims that Roger did not kill Acme. He also informs Valiant that Acme left a will, even though the newspapers reported otherwise. Once inside the office, Valiant takes a closer look at the patty-cake pictures and notices that Acme actually has the will in his pocket. When Valiant goes to bed, he finds Roger. Panicking, Valiant attempts to throw Roger out, but the Toon explains that he didn't kill anyone. When Valiant tries to call the police, Roger handcuffs himself to Valiant, only to realize that the handcuffs have no keys. Just then, Doom's Toon Patrol weasels park outside, sending Roger scrambling for cover with Valiant in tow. The weasels shoot the door open, but only see Valiant. As the leader tries to question him, Valiant forces him to eat soap, sending the other weasels into fits of laughter. The weasels give up the search and leave. Roger pops out of the sink, thanking Valiant for saving his life. They head to the bar where Dolores has a secret room with tools they use to get out of the handcuffs. Valiant shows Dolores the picture of Acme's will and asks her to look into the situation. He then returns to his office, where Jessica tells him that Maroon wanted to blackmail Acme and set up Valiant to take the patty-cake pictures in order to manufacture damaging evidence against Acme. Just then, Dolores bursts into the room and explains that Maroon is not after Toontown. Instead, a previously unknown company, Cloverleaf Industries, has put in the highest bid for the area and if Acme's will does not turn up by midnight, Toontown will belong to Cloverleaf. Valiant seems confused at this turn of events, but when they hear what sounds ominously like Roger singing, Valiant and Dolores return to the bar, where they find Roger dancing on the tables and entertaining the customers. Valiant quickly throws Roger into the hidden room, furious that Roger put everything on the line for a few laughs. Doom enters the bar and tries to bribe the customers into turning in Roger, but no one provides information. However, when the judge finds a phonograph record with a “loony” tune on it, he is certain Roger is hiding somewhere in the bar. Doom captures Roger and attempts to execute him, but Valiant frees Roger and they escape. Roger releases a cartoon taxicab named Benny from the back of the Toon Patrol car. Eager to escape from the weasels, Benny takes them through the streets of Los Angeles and drops the pair off at a movie theater. A newsreel reveals that Maroon has made a deal with Cloverleaf to sell Maroon Cartoon Studios. Finally seeing a connection, Valiant drives to the studio to confront Maroon. When Valiant and Roger pull into the studio parking lot, Roger agrees to stay behind and watch Valiant's back. As soon as Valiant walks away, a mysterious figure knocks Roger out and throws him in the back of a car. Meanwhile, as Valiant faces off against Maroon, the cartoon producer pulls a gun. The men struggle, but Valiant gets the upper hand and demands to know what is really going on. Maroon claims that he had a chance to sell his studio, but the buyer would not make the purchase until Acme sold his land as well and that he only wanted to blackmail Acme into selling. Before he can continue, Maroon is shot and killed by an unknown gunman. Valiant looks through the blinds and sees Jessica running down the alleyway. He races downstairs to his car and gives chase through the Toontown tunnel. After several misadventures in Toontown, he finds Jessica in an alleyway. She pulls a gun on Valiant, but actually saves his life by shooting at the mystery killer behind him, who turns out to be Judge Doom. The killer flees to avoid being shot. Jessica tells Valiant that Doom is the one behind both the frame-up and the murders. Valiant summons Benny, who gets them out of Toontown, but Doom is waiting on the other side of the Toontown tunnel. Doom pours dip on the road, which causes Benny to crash, then takes Valiant and Jessica prisoner, and transports them to the Acme factory. Meanwhile, Roger drives Valiant's car out of Toontown. He sees Benny along the way and picks him up. At the Acme factory, Doom reveals that he is the sole stockholder of Cloverleaf Industries, and that he recently bought the local trolley system. He plans to completely erase Toontown to make way for a freeway, knowing that without the trolley, people will be forced to drive on the new road. Doom unveils a large vehicle filled with enough dip to destroy Toontown. Just then, Roger bursts through a manhole and threatens Doom with his gun, but he is knocked out by a weasel. Struck with an idea, Valiant starts singing, dancing, and even juggling in an attempt to get the weasels to laugh. His plan works, and the weasels laugh themselves to death. Valiant rushes to stop the machine, but Doom forces Valiant to face him. The two fight, using various Acme inventions, and in the struggle it is revealed that Doom is actually a Toon. Laughing maniacally, Doom declares that he murdered Valiant's brother as he attacks. Thinking quickly, Valiant opens the drain on the dip vehicle, turning Doom into a puddle of ink. The dip vehicle is destroyed, and Acme's will is revealed to have been written with disappearing-reappearing ink. An apparently blank piece of paper he gave to Jessica is the will that gives Toontown to its cartoon inhabitants. Roger, Jessica, Valiant, and Dolores walk into the Toontown sunset, followed by a crowd of celebrating cartoon characters. 

Production Company: Touchstone Pictures (The Walt Disney Company)
  Amblin Entertainment  
  Silver Screen Partners III  
Distribution Company: Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc. (The Walt Disney Company)
Director: Robert Zemeckis (Dir)
  Ian Sharp (Dir, U.K. 2d unit)
  Frank Marshall (Dir, U.K. 2d unit)
  Max Kleven (Dir, U.S. 2d unit)
  Patricia Carr (Prod mgr, U.K. prod)
  Ian Bryce (Unit prod mgr/Asst dir, ILM prod)
  Jack Frost Sanders (Unit prod mgr, U.S. prod)
  Michael Murray (1st asst dir, U.K. prod)
  Gareth Tandy (1st asst dir, U.K. 2d unit)
  David McGiffert (1st asst dir, U.S. prod)
  Marty Ewing (1st asst dir, U.S. 2d unit)
  Chris Brock (2d asst dir, U.K. prod)
  Nick Heckstall-Smith (2d asst dir, U.K. 2d unit)
  Annie Spiegelman (2d asst dir, ILM prod)
  Cara Giallanza (2d asst dir, U.S. prod)
  Artist Wynn Robinson (2d asst dir, U.S. 2d unit)
  Peter Heslop (3d asst dir, U.K. prod)
  John Withers (3d asst dir, U.K. 2d unit)
Producer: Robert Watts (Prod)
  Frank Marshall (Prod)
  Steven Spielberg (Exec prod)
  Kathleen Kennedy (Exec prod)
  Don Hahn (Assoc prod)
  Steve Starkey (Assoc prod)
Writer: Jeffrey Price (Scr)
  Peter S. Seaman (Scr)
Photography: Dean Cundey (Dir of photog)
  Gregg Heschong (Dir of photog, U.S. 2d unit)
  Paul Beeson (Addl photog, U.K. 2d unit)
  Derek Browne (Photog consultant, U.K. prod)
  Raymond Stella (Cam op, U.K. prod)
  David Worley (Cam op, U.K. prod)
  Wally Byatt (Cam op, U.K. 2d unit)
  James L. Carter (Cam op, U.S. 2d unit)
  Clyde Bryan (1st asst cam, U.S. prod)
  Stephen A. Tate (1st asst cam, U.S. prod)
  Larry D. Davis (2d asst cam, U.S. prod)
  Chris Blair (2d asst cam, ILM prod)
  Pat Turner (Asst cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Bobby Stilwell (Focus puller, U.K. prod)
  Martin Kenzie (Focus puller, U.K. prod)
  Keith Blake (Focus puller, U.K. 2d unit)
  Wilf France (Clapper loader, U.K. prod)
  Graham Hall (Clapper loader, U.K. prod)
  Bob Bridges (Clapper loader, U.K. 2d unit)
  Mark D. Walthour (Elec supv, U.K. prod)
  Dennis Brock (Gaffer, U.K. prod)
  Tommy Finch (Best boy, U.K. prod)
  Thom Marshall (Best boy, U.S. prod)
  Thomas Bookout (Best boy, U.S. prod)
  Ronald Cardarelli (Key grip, U.S. prod)
  Larry Aube (Key grip, U.S. 2d unit)
  Jim Kane (Grip, U.K. 2d unit)
  John Boldroff Jr. (Dolly grip, U.S. prod)
  Ian Kelly (Video asst tech, U.K. prod)
  Chris Kenny (Video asst tech, U.K. 2d unit)
  Pete Martinez (Video asst tech, U.S. prod)
  Clark Higgins (Video playback, ILM prod)
  Bob Penn (Stills, U.K. prod)
  Christine Loss (Stills, U.S. prod)
  Technovision (Orion Technocrane & Vistavision cam supplied by)
  Canning Conveyor Co., Ltd. (Conveyor equipment supplied by)
  Samuelson Lighting, Ltd. (Elec equipment supplied by)
  De Luxe (Prints by)
  Metrocolor (Prints by)
  Panavision (Filmed in)
Art Direction: Elliot Scott (Prod des)
  Roger Cain (Prod des)
  Stephen Scott (Art dir, U.K. prod)
  William McAllister (Art dir, U.S. prod)
  Craig Edgar (Asst art dir, U.S. prod)
  Keith Pain (Loc art dir, U.K. prod)
  Michael White (Storyboard artist, U.K. prod)
  Syd Cain (Storyboard artist, U.K. prod)
  Peter Russell (Draughtsman, U.K. prod)
  Richard Holland (Draughtsman, U.K. prod)
  Anthony Cain (Decor & lettering artist, U.K. prod)
  Valerie Charlton (Modeler, U.K. prod)
  Denise Ball (Art dept asst, U.K. prod)
  Martin A. Kline (Prod illustrator, U.S. prod)
  David Russell (Prod illustrator, U.S. prod)
Film Editor: Arthur Schmidt (Film ed)
  Peter Lonsdale (Assoc ed, U.K. prod)
  Colin Wilson (Assoc ed, U.K. prod)
  Carin-Anne Strohmaier (Asst ed, U.K. prod)
  Andrew MacRitchie (Asst ed, U.K. prod)
  Lynne Bailey Smith (Asst ed, U.K. prod)
  David Marvitt (Apprentice ed, U.K. prod)
  Stephen Banks (Apprentice ed, U.K. prod)
  Sunrise Film, Inc. (Negative cutting, Post prod)
Set Decoration: Peter Howitt (Set dec, U.K. prod)
  Robert R. Benton (Set dec, U.S. prod)
  Roy Barnes (Set des, U.S. prod)
  Lynn Ann Christopher (Set des, U.S. prod)
  Sally Cole (Lead, U.S. prod)
  Alan Booth (Const mgr, U.K. prod)
  Barry Wilkinson (Prop master, U.K. prod)
  Joseph Dipple (Props, U.K. prod)
  Bernard Hearn (Props, U.K. prod)
  Simon Wilkinson (Props, U.K. prod)
  Peter Williams (Props, U.K. prod)
  Barbara Adamski (Props, U.S. prod)
  Tony Szuch (Supv drape, U.K. prod)
  Gordon Routledge (Asst const mgr, U.K. prod)
  Frank Henry (Supv carpenter, U.K. prod)
  Fred Myatt (Charge hand carpenter, U.K. prod)
  Peter Mann (Standby carpenter, U.K. prod)
  Robert Eames (Standby carpenter, U.K. 2d unit)
  Ken Clarke (Supv plasterer, U.K. prod)
  John Willis (Standby plasterer, U.K. prod)
  Louis Alley (Standby plasterer, U.K. 2d unit)
  Eric Shirtcliffe (Supv painter, U.K. prod)
  Dave Wescott (Standby painter, U.K. prod)
  Adrian Lovering (Standby painter, U.K. 2d unit)
  Paul Rohrbaugh (Standby painter, U.S. prod)
  Ted Michell (Scenic artist, U.K. prod)
  Paul Mitchell (Supv rigger, U.K. prod)
  Thomas Lowen (Standby rigger, U.K. prod)
  George Orr (Standby rigger, U.K. 2d unit)
  John Tregear (Supv stagehand, U.K. prod)
  Peter Wells (Standby stagehand, U.K. prod)
  Anthony Driver (Standby stagehand, U.K. 2d unit)
  Brad L. Jerrell (Supv stage tech, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Joe Fulmer (Supv stage tech, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Sydney Wilson (Const storeman, U.K. prod)
  Craig Mohagen (Stage tech, ILM prod)
  Charles Ray (Stage tech, ILM prod)
  Bob Finley III (Stage tech, ILM prod)
  William Barr (Stage tech, ILM prod)
  David M. Murphy (Stage tech, ILM prod)
  Dennis Gehringer (Stage tech, ILM prod)
  Tim Morgan (Stage tech, ILM prod)
  David Heron (Flying rig, ILM prod)
  Greg Childers (Flying rig, ILM prod)
  Ross Lorente (Flying rig, ILM prod)
  George Reinhardt (Flying rig, ILM prod)
  David R. Newhouse (Greensman, U.S. prod)
Costumes: Joanna Johnston (Cost des)
  Ron Beck (Ward supv, U.K. prod)
  Janet Tebrooke (Ward mistress, U.K. prod)
  Mick Becker (Set cost, ILM prod)
  Linda M. Hendrikson (Cost supv, U.S. prod)
  Chuck Velasco (Men's cost, U.S. prod)
Music: Alan Silvestri (Mus)
  Kenneth Karman (Mus ed, Post prod)
  Jacqueline Tager (Asst mus ed, Post prod)
  James B. Campbell (Orch, Post prod)
  Dennis S. Sands (Mus scoring mixer, Post prod)
  London Symphony Orchestra (Mus performed by, Post prod)
  Chuck Domanico (Featured soloist, Post prod)
  Jerry Hey (Featured soloist, Post prod)
  Harvey Mason (Featured soloist, Post prod)
  Tom Scott (Featured soloist, Post prod)
  Randy Waldman (Featured soloist, Post prod)
  CTS Studios, London (Mus rec at, Post prod)
  Synclavier Digital Music System (Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody, Post prod)
Sound: Tony Dawe (Sd mixer, U.K. prod)
  Andy Wiskes (Sd mixer, ILM prod)
  Michael Evje (Sd mixer, U.S. prod)
  John Samworth (Boom op, U.K. prod)
  Jim McCann (Boom, U.S. prod)
  Dennis Jones (Boom, U.S. prod)
  Shep Dawe (Sd maintenance, U.K. prod)
  Thomas Mar (Cable man, U.S. prod)
  Charles L. Campbell (Supv sd ed, Post prod)
  Louis L. Edemann (Supv sd ed, Post prod)
  Larry Carow (Sd ed, Post prod)
  Paul Timothy Carden (Sd ed, Post prod)
  Richard C. Franklin, Jr. (Sd ed, Post prod)
  Chuck Neely (Sd ed, Post prod)
  Colin C. Mouat (Sd ed, Post prod)
  Paul Bruce Richardson (Sd ed, Post prod)
  Stephanie Dawn Singer (Asst sd ed, Post prod)
  Robert Knudson (Re-rec mixer, Post prod)
  John Boyd (Re-rec mixer, Post prod)
  Don DiGirolamo (Re-rec mixer, Post prod)
  Jim Fitzpatrick (Re-rec mixer, Post prod)
  Larry Singer (ADR supv, Post prod)
  Alan Nineberg (ADR ed, Post prod)
  Jessica Gallavan (ADR ed, Post prod)
  Rod Rogers (Asst ADR ed, Post prod)
  William Wilner (Asst ADR ed, Post prod)
  Charleen Richards (ADR rec, Post prod)
  Lionel Strutt (ADR rec, Post prod)
  Taj Soundworks (Foley, Post prod)
  John Roesch (Foley artist, Post prod)
  Ellen Heuer (Foley artist, Post prod)
  Greg Orloff (Foley rec by, Post prod)
  David Bifano (Audio programmer, Post prod)
Special Effects: Ken Ralston (Visual eff supv)
  George Gibbs (Mechanical eff supv)
  Peter Biggs (Senior spec eff, U.K. prod)
  Brian Morrison (Senior spec eff, U.K. prod)
  Roger Nichols (Senior spec eff, U.K. prod)
  David Watson (Senior spec eff, U.K. prod)
  Brian Lince (Senior spec eff, U.K. prod)
  Tony Dunsterville (Senior spec eff, U.K. prod)
  Brian Warner (Senior spec eff, U.K. prod)
  Michael Lantieri (Spec eff supv, U.S. prod)
  Clayton Pinney (Spec eff foreman, U.S. prod)
  Terry Cox (Spec eff tech, U.K. prod)
  Michael Dawson (Spec eff tech, U.K. prod)
  Paul Knowles (Spec eff tech, U.K. prod)
  Alan Poole (Spec eff tech, U.K. prod)
  Stuart Lorraine (Spec eff tech, U.K. prod)
  David Harris (Spec eff tech, U.K. 2d unit)
  Robert Spurlock (Spec eff tech, U.S. prod)
  Brian Tipton (Spec eff tech, U.S. 2d unit)
  Darrell D. Pritchett (Spec eff tech, U.S. 2d unit)
  Bob Wiesinger (Spec eff wireman, U.K. prod)
  Industrial Light & Magic, a division of Lucasfilm Ltd. Marin County, California (Spec visual eff produced at)
  Edward Jones (Opt photog supv, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Scott Farrar (Visual eff cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Bill Kimberlin (Chief visual eff ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Suella Kennedy (Visual eff coord, Industrial Light & Magic)
  James Hagedorn (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jeffrey Doran (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Donald Clark (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jon Alexander (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Selwyn Eddy, III (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Patrick Repola (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Patrick Sweeney (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  James Lim (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Keith Johnson (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  John Ellis (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Kenneth Smith (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Michael Hinton (Opt cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Ralph L. Gordon (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tom Rosseter (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Brad C. Kuehn (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Peg Hunter (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Bruce Vecchitto (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Mary E. Walter (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Michael Sweeney (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Michael Backauskas (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Lori J. Nelson (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  David Karpman (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Thomas A. Cesarz (Opt lineup, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Thomas J. Smith (Opt processing, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tim Geideman (Opt processing, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Bob Fernley (Opt processing, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Michael Cooper (Opt processing, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Demetre Lagios (Opt processing, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Howie Stein (Visual eff ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Kimberly Costalupes (Visual eff ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tim Eaton (Asst visual eff ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Terry Peck (Asst visual eff ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Roberto McGrath (Asst visual eff ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Louis Rivera (Asst visual eff ed, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Steve Gawley (Supv modelmaker, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Ira Keeler (Modelmaker, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jeff Olson (Modelmaker, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Paul Kraus (Modelmaker, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Rick Anderson (Modelmaker, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tony Hudson (Modelmaker, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tom St. Amand (Stop motion anim, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Harry V. Walton (Stop motion cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Blair Clark (Stop motion armatures, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Paula Luchesi (Puppet const, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Sheila Duignan (Puppet const, Industrial Light & Magic)
  John Reed (Puppet const, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Greg Beaumonte (Cam engineering, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Mike Bolles (Cam engineering, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Lanny Cermak (Cam engineering, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Mike MacKenzie (Cam engineering, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Udo Pampel (Cam engineering, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Scott Squires (Cam engineering, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Vincent Tilker (Cam engineering, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jennifer Walters (Opt coord, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jenny Fulle (Prod asst, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Nicole Paradis Grindle (Prod asst, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Kerry Nordquist (Still photog, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Dan Nelson (Spec eff const, ILM prod)
  John Lister (Spec eff const, ILM prod)
  Gail Lundin (Spec eff const, ILM prod)
  Dennis Becker (Spec eff const, ILM prod)
  Mel Neiman (Processed eff, Post prod)
  Pacific Title (Titles, Post prod)
Make Up: Peter Robb-King (Make-up, U.K. prod)
  Lois Burwell (Chief make-up artist, U.K. 2d unit)
  Kenneth Chase (Key make-up, U.S. prod)
  Jane Royle (Make-up prosthetics, U.K. prod)
  Colin Jamison (Hairdresser, U.K. prod)
  Janet Jamison (Chief hairdresser, U.K. 2d unit)
  Sharleen J. Rassi (Key hairdresser, U.S. prod)
  Steven Anderson (Make-up/Hairstylist for Mr. Hoskins, ILM prod)
Production Misc: Priscilla John (U.K. casting)
  Reuben Cannon & Associates (U.S. casting)
  Barbara Hudson (Casting secy, U.K. prod)
  George Marshall (Prod accountant, U.K. prod)
  Pamela J. Kaye (Prod accountant, ILM )
  Michele Tandy (Asst prod accountant, U.K. prod)
  Patsy de Lord (Prod mgr, Anim)
  Ron Rocha (Prod mgr, Addl anim)
  Carol Regan (Prod coord, U.K. prod)
  Ian Cook (Prod coord, Anim)
  Steve Hickner (Prod coord, Anim)
  Lori M. Noda (Prod coord, Addl anim)
  Deborah Hakim (Prod coord, U.S. prod)
  Pamela Mann-Francis (Scr supv, U.K. prod)
  Ceri Evans-Cooper (Scr supv, U.K. 2d unit)
  Alice Tompkins (Scr supv, ILM prod)
  Franklin J. Tudisco (Scr supv, U.S. 2d unit)
  Bonne Radford (Prod controller)
  Martin Cohen (Post prod supv)
  Max Howard (Anim admin)
  Ron McKelvey (Anim auditor)
  David B. Goldenberg (Anim auditor, Addl anim)
  Lynn Ezelle (Prod auditor, U.S. prod)
  Nicola Jane Moylan (Prod secy, Anim)
  Holly Rubin (Prod secy, Anim)
  Allyson Rubin (Prod secy, Addl anim)
  Warren Franklin (Gen mgr, ILM prod)
  Ray Scalice (Exec in charge of finance, ILM)
  Chrissie England (Prod supv, ILM)
  Mary T. Radford (Asst to Mr. Marshall, U.K. prod)
  Robin Skelton (Secy to Mr. Marshall, U.S. prod)
  Barbara Margerrison (Asst to Mr. Watts, U.K. prod)
  Barbara Harley (Asst to Ms. Kennedy, U.K. prod)
  Cynthia Woodbyrne (Asst to Mr. Hahn, Anim)
  Gilly Fenn (Asst to Mr. Howard, Anim)
  Jeanne Romano (Asst to Mr. Zemeckis, U.S. prod)
  Kim Nielsen (Asst to Mr. Zemeckis, U.S. prod)
  Deborah Fletcher (Asst to Mr. Spielberg, U.S. prod)
  Philip Kohler (Loc mgr, U.K. prod)
  Richard S. Rosenberg (Loc mgr, U.S. prod)
  David Lusby (Prod buyer, U.K. prod)
  David Alan Barclay (Chief puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Mike Barclay (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  James Barton (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Michael Bayliss (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  David Bulbeck (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Marcus Clarke (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Sue Dacre (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Geoff Felix (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Christopher Leith (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Toby Philpott (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Mike Quinn (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  William Todd-Jones (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Ian Tregonning (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Patti Webb (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Mak Wilson (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Don Austen (Puppeteer, U.K. prod)
  Paul Springer (Mime coach, U.K. prod)
  Yacov Noy (Mime coach, U.S. prod)
  Quinny Sacks (Choreography, U.K. prod)
  David Toguri (Choreography, U.K. prod)
  Gordon Arnell (Pub, U.K. prod)
  Anne-Marie Stein (Pub, U.S. prod)
  David Allan (Physio, U.K. prod)
  Adam Somner (Prod runner, U.K. prod)
  Jane Tomblin (Prod runner, U.K. prod)
  Gene Schwartz (Transportation coord, U.S. prod)
  Phyliss Miller (Transportation capt, U.S. prod)
  Robert J. Mooneyham (Prod asst, ILM prod)
  Jeffrey Cranford (Prod asst, U.S. prod)
  Mark Cary (Prod asst, U.S. prod)
  Michael Gallagher (Prod asst, Anim)
  Celia Hayton (Prod asst, Anim)
  Guy Peter Maddox (Prod asst, Anim)
  Gregory Hinde (Prod asst, Addl anim)
  David Craig (Prod asst, Addl anim)
  Bradley Goodman (Post prod asst)
  Lisa Belt (Post prod asst)
  Dean Jeffries Automotive Styling (Fabrication of Red Car by)
Stand In: Peter Diamond (Stunt Arranger)
  Del Baker (Stunts)
  Andy Bradford (Stunts)
  Charles Croughwell (Stunts)
  Stuart Fell (Stunts)
  Fred Haggerty (Stunts)
  Reg Harding (Stunts)
  Frank Henson (Stunts)
  Terry Jackson (Stunts)
  Vincent Keane (Stunts)
  Daniel K. Moore (Stunts)
  Danny O'Haco (Stunts)
  Brian Smrz (Stunts)
  Gregg Smrz (Stunts)
  Rocky Taylor (Stunts)
  Terry Walsh (Stunts)
  Jason White (Stunts)
  Bob Yerkes (Stunts)
  Sammy Pasha (Mr. Hoskins stand-in, U.K. prod)
  Rocky Capella (Stunt coord, ILM prod)
Animation: Richard Williams (Dir of anim)
  Andreas Deja (Supv anim)
  Russell Hall (Supv anim)
  Phil Nibbelink (Supv anim)
  Simon Wells (Supv anim)
  Dale L. Baer (Chief exec and supv anim, Addl anim)
  Wes Takahashi (Anim supv, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tom Sito (Anim)
  Roger Chiasson (Anim)
  David Byers-Brown (Anim)
  Alvaro Gaivoto (Anim)
  Nik Ranieri (Anim)
  Rob Stevenhagen (Anim)
  Alyson Hamilton (Anim)
  James Baxter (Anim)
  Jacques Muller (Anim)
  Joe Haidar (Anim)
  Alan Simpson (Anim)
  Caron Creed (Anim)
  Alain Costa (Anim)
  Raul Garcia (Anim)
  Brigitte Hartley (Anim)
  Greg Manwaring (Anim)
  Colin White (Anim)
  Marc Gordon-Bates (Anim)
  Brent Odell (Anim)
  Mike Swindall (Anim)
  Chuck Gammage (Anim)
  Peter Western (Anim)
  Gary Mudd (Anim)
  Dave Spafford (Anim)
  Mark Kausler (Anim, Addl anim)
  Matthew O'Callaghan (Anim, Addl anim)
  Dave Pacheco (Anim, Addl anim)
  Bruce W. Smith (Anim, Addl anim)
  Barry Temple (Anim, Addl anim)
  Frans Vischer (Anim, Addl anim)
  Sean Turner (Anim, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Tim Berglund (Anim, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Nick Stern (Anim, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Gordon Baker (Anim, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Chris Green (Anim, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Jane M. Baer (Coord anim, Addl anim)
  Joe Ranft (Storysketch)
  Mark Kausler (Storysketch)
  Hans Bacher (Storysketch)
  Harald Siepermann (Storysketch)
  Roy Naisbitt (Layout)
  William H. Frake III (Layout, Addl anim)
  Dave Dunnet (Layout, Addl anim)
  Marc Christenson (Layout asst, Addl anim)
  Leonard V. Smith (Layout asst, Addl anim)
  Margot Allen (Asst anim)
  Sue Baker (Asst anim)
  Rej Bourdages (Asst anim)
  Neil Boyle (Asst anim)
  Bella Bremner (Asst anim)
  Paul Chung (Asst anim)
  Christopher Clarke (Asst anim)
  Irene Couloufis (Asst anim)
  Annie Dubois (Asst anim)
  Helga Egilson (Asst anim)
  James Farrington (Asst anim)
  Gary French-Powell (Asst anim)
  Martyn Jones (Asst anim)
  Helen Kincaid (Asst anim)
  Elaine Koo (Asst anim)
  Vera Lanpher (Asst anim)
  Calvin Le Duc (Asst anim)
  John McCartney (Asst anim)
  Brenda Chat-McKie (Asst anim)
  Denise Meara-Hahn (Asst anim)
  Robert Newman (Asst anim)
  Andrew Painter (Asst anim)
  Isabel Radage (Asst anim)
  Philippe Rejaudry (Asst anim)
  Philip Scarrold (Asst anim)
  Glen Sylvester (Asst anim)
  Nicolette Van Gendt (Asst anim)
  Roger Way (Asst anim)
  Hugh Workman (Asst anim)
  Boguslaw Wilk (Asst anim)
  Alexander Williams (Asst anim)
  Renee Holt (Asst anim, Addl anim)
  David Nethery (Asst anim, Addl anim)
  Brett Newton (Asst anim, Addl anim)
  M. Flores Nichols (Asst anim, Addl anim)
  Bette Isis Thomson (Asst anim, Addl anim)
  Gilda Palinginis (Asst anim, Addl anim)
  Carl A. Bell (Asst anim, Addl anim)
  Richard Bazley (Inbetweener)
  Stella Benson (Inbetweener)
  Graham Binding (Inbetweener)
  David Bowers (Inbetweener)
  Clare Bramwell (Inbetweener)
  Malcolm Clarke (Inbetweener)
  Anthony Ealey (Inbetweener)
  Matthew Freeth (Inbetweener)
  Peter Gambier (Inbetweener)
  Manjit Jhita (Inbetweener)
  Siobhan Larkin (Inbetweener)
  Debbie Jane Lilly (Inbetweener)
  Adrian Marler (Inbetweener)
  Roman Ostir (Inbetweener)
  Howard Parkins (Inbetweener)
  Silvia Pompei (Inbetweener)
  Emma Tornero (Inbetweener)
  Simon Turner (Inbetweener)
  Anne Whitford (Inbetweener)
  Dorothea Baker (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Edward D. Bell (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Brenda Chapman (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Kent S. Culotta (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Eric Daniels (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Humberto De La Fuentes Jr. (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Michael Genz (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  William Kent Holaday (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Nancy Kniep (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Teresa Martin (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Edward Murrieta (Inbetweener, Addl anim)
  Christopher Knott (Anim eff supv)
  Don Paul (Anim eff supv, Addl anim)
  Dave Bossert (Eff anim)
  Jon Brooks (Eff anim)
  Andrew Brownlow (Eff anim)
  Kevin Davies (Eff anim)
  Christopher Jenkins (Eff anim)
  Dorse Lanpher (Eff anim)
  Les Pace (Eff anim)
  Glenn Chaika (Eff anim, Addl anim)
  Randy Fullmer (Eff anim, Addl anim)
  Scott Santoro (Eff anim, Addl anim)
  Graham Burt (Eff asst)
  Lily Dell (Eff asst)
  Fraser MacLean (Eff asst)
  Tim Sanpher (Eff asst)
  David Sigrist (Eff asst)
  Michael Patrick Smith (Eff asst)
  Amanda J. Talbot (Eff asst)
  Allen Blyth (Eff asst, Addl anim)
  Christine Harding (Eff asst, Addl anim)
  Eusebio Torres (Eff asst, Addl anim)
  Mac Torres (Eff asst, Addl anim)
  Lisette Coates (Eff inbetweener)
  Marc Ellis (Eff inbetweener)
  Christopher Kingsley-Smith III (Eff inbetweener)
  Derek Robert Mason (Eff inbetweener)
  Mike Pfeil (Eff inbetweener)
  Barney Russell (Eff inbetweener)
  Dave Pritchard (Eff inbetweener)
  Derek Wood (Eff inbetweener)
  Paul Steele (Anim check supv)
  Mavis Shafer (Anim check supv, Addl anim)
  Andrew Ryder (Anim checker)
  Daniel Cohen (Anim checker)
  Annamarie Costa (Anim checker, Addl anim)
  Kathy Burrows-Fullmer (Anim checker, Addl anim)
  Barbara McCormack (Ink and paint supv)
  Karen Comella (Ink and paint supv, Addl anim)
  Margot Hale (Ink and paint, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Krist-Ann Pehrson (Ink and paint, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Maggie Brown (Asst supv)
  Diane Davies (Paint mixer)
  Sharon Boxall (Tracer)
  Guy Brockett (Tracer)
  Tina Cole (Tracer)
  Katherine Cowan (Tracer)
  Mike Hammond (Tracer)
  Joanne Rowell-Lambrou (Tracer)
  Miriam McDonnell (Tracer)
  Mary A. Noakes (Tracer)
  Leanne Rich (Tracer)
  Claire Williams (Tracer)
  Carol Ashen (Painter)
  Amanda Xanthe Barnes (Painter)
  Maggie Beamer (Painter)
  Danny Brittain (Painter)
  Sally Burden (Painter)
  Lisa Corcoran (Painter)
  Claire Dame (Painter)
  Claire Dorey (Painter)
  Bill Evans (Painter)
  John W. Fitzgerald (Painter)
  Belinda Hale (Painter)
  Tommy Galligan (Painter)
  Linsay Gluck (Painter)
  Paul Mark Gooding (Painter)
  Mary Ann Green (Painter)
  Paddy Heffernan (Painter)
  Brian Holmes (Painter)
  Julie Samantha Howell (Painter)
  James A. Innes (Painter)
  Bernie LeRoy (Painter)
  Jamie Lynch (Painter)
  Sarah Malthouse (Painter)
  Maire Jo McKenna (Painter)
  Camille McMillan (Painter)
  Stuart Moxham (Painter)
  Gabriella Muriel (Painter)
  John O'Neill (Painter)
  K. T. Peck (Painter)
  Helen Clare Potts (Painter)
  Graham Randall (Painter)
  Marcus Rich Jr. (Painter)
  Kieron Seamons (Painter)
  Camilla Sharpe (Painter)
  Michael Sheils (Painter)
  Darren J. Spilsbury (Painter)
  Alison Stirling (Painter)
  Jan Stokes (Painter)
  Maureen Streater (Painter)
  Linda Thodesen (Painter)
  Reed Wilson (Painter)
  Heidi Workman (Painter)
  Charlotte Armstrong (Painter, Addl anim)
  Kris Brown (Painter, Addl anim)
  Chris Conklin (Painter, Addl anim)
  Laura Craig (Painter, Addl anim)
  Cindy Finn (Painter, Addl anim)
  Carolyn Guske (Painter, Addl anim)
  Rhonda Hicks (Painter, Addl anim)
  Robin Kane (Painter, Addl anim)
  David Karp (Painter, Addl anim)
  Jessie A. Palubeski (Painter, Addl anim)
  Melanie Pava (Painter, Addl anim)
  Gary G. Shafer (Painter, Addl anim)
  Linda Webber (Painter, Addl anim)
  Susan Wileman (Painter, Addl anim)
  Julia Orr (Final check supv)
  Madlyn O'Neill (Final check supv, Addl anim)
  Cyrus Green (Final checker)
  Atlanta K. Green (Final checker)
  Pat Sito (Final checker)
  Bonnie Blough (Final checker, Addl anim)
  Annette Vandenberg (Final checker, Addl anim)
  Sandy Gordon (Post punch supv)
  Bill Brazner (Post punch supv, Addl anim)
  Shaun Caton (Post punch asst)
  Tony Clark (Post punch asst)
  Steve Pegram (Post punch asst)
  Danny Wells (Post punch asst)
  Annie Elvin (Matte and roto supv)
  Alan Hall (Matte and rotoscope)
  Colin J. Alexander (Matte and rotoscope)
  Alexander Barclay (Matte and rotoscope)
  Sarah Bloomberg (Matte and rotoscope)
  Claudine Diaz (Matte and rotoscope)
  Stephan Cavalier (Matte and rotoscope)
  Mark Dempsey (Matte and rotoscope)
  Selena D'Santos (Matte and rotoscope)
  Darren J. Evans (Matte and rotoscope)
  Peter Fisher (Matte and rotoscope)
  Jonathan Frost (Matte and rotoscope)
  E. Jane Gotts (Matte and rotoscope)
  Vivienne Greene (Matte and rotoscope)
  Robert Hanson (Matte and rotoscope)
  Mick Harper (Matte and rotoscope)
  Nicholas Harrop (Matte and rotoscope)
  Jason F. E. Hewitt (Matte and rotoscope)
  Karen Jenkins (Matte and rotoscope)
  Sandra Kemp (Matte and rotoscope)
  Nick Large (Matte and rotoscope)
  Damian Rimmer (Matte and rotoscope)
  Paul O'Rourke (Matte and rotoscope)
  Esme Ricketts (Matte and rotoscope)
  Sandra Parkes (Matte and rotoscope)
  Thomas Petith (Matte and rotoscope)
  Matthew Teevan (Matte and rotoscope)
  Matthew Thomas (Matte and rotoscope)
  Joan Topley (Matte and rotoscope)
  Melanie Vivian (Matte and rotoscope)
  Stephanie Walker (Matte and rotoscope)
  Tim White (Matte and rotoscope)
  Gisele Recinos (Matte and roto, Addl anim)
  Jack Mongovan (Rotoscope supv, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Sandy Houston (Rotoscoper, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Ellen Ferguson (Rotoscoper, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Joanne Hafner (Rotoscoper, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Barbara Brennan (Rotoscoper, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Peter Albrecht (Rotoscoper, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Terry Sittig (Rotoscoper, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Rebecca Petrulli Heskes (Rotoscoper, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Nick Fletcher (Anim ed)
  Scot Scalise (Animators ed, Addl anim)
  Keith Holden (Asst ed)
  Shelley Page (Backgrounds/renderings)
  Nick Harris (Backgrounds/renderings)
  Jill Tudor (Backgrounds/renderings)
  Ron Dias (Background, Addl anim)
  Michael Humphries (Background, Addl anim)
  Kathleen Swain (Background, Addl anim)
  John Leatherbarrow (Anim cam supv)
  Stuart Holloway (Anim cam )
  Graham Chenery (Anim cam )
  Martin Elvin (Anim cam )
  Pete Wood (Anim cam )
  Nic Jayne (Anim cam )
  Brian Riley (Anim cam )
  John Aardal (Anim cam, Addl anim)
  Ted Bemiller (Anim cam, Addl anim)
  Available Light Ltd. (Anim cam, Addl anim)
  Bruce Walters (Anim cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Sandy Ford (Anim cam op, Industrial Light & Magic)
  Angie Carroll (Video)
  Robert Ferguson (Video)
  Thomas J. Houghton (Video)
  Hilary Lloyd (Video)
  Frazier Diamond (Traffic)
  Harry Elvin (Traffic)
  Catherine Stewart (Traffic)
  Richard Leon (Traffic)
  Leroy Anderson (Anim research)
  Walt Stanchfield (Anim consultant)
  Stan Green (Anim consultant)
  Chuck Jones (Anim consultant)
  Paul Lucas (Anim coord, Industrial Light & Magic)
Color Personnel: Phil Downey (Col timer, Post prod)
MPAA Rating: PG
Country: Great Britain and United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: "Why Don't You Do Right?", written by Joe McCoy, vocal by Amy Irving; "Merry-Go-Round Broke Down," written by Cliff Friend and Dave Franklin; "Smile, Darn Ya, Smile," written by Jack Meskill, Charles O'Flynn and Max Rich; "Witchcraft," written by Coleman and Leigh, performed by Frank Sinatra, courtesy of Reprise Records, by arrangement with Warner Special Products.
Composer: Coleman and Leigh
  Dave Franklin
  Cliff Friend
  Joe McCoy
  Jack Meskill
  Charles O'Flynn
  Max Rich
Source Text: Based on the book Who Censored Roger Rabbit? by Gary K. Wolf (New York, 1981).
Authors: Gary K. Wolf

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Touchstone Pictures, a.a.d.o. the Walt Disney Company 23/6/1988 dd/mm/yyyy PA368781
Amblin Entertainment 23/6/1988 dd/mm/yyyy PA368781

PCA NO: 29171
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Stereo in selected theatres
  col: Rank Film Laboratories, Denham, England
  Anim:

 
Genre: Adventure
  Comedy
  Fantasy
Sub-Genre: Animation
 
 
 
Subjects (Major): Caricatures and cartoons
  Conspiracy
  Detectives
  Film
  Murder
 
Subjects (Minor): Actors and actresses
  Alcoholism
  Bars
  Comedians
  Corruption
  Grief
  Hollywood (CA)
  Motion picture producers
  Real estate
  Scandal
  Speakeasies
  Transportation

Note: The summary and note for this entry were completed with participation from the AFI Academic Network. Summary and notes were written by participant Michelle Bjornas, a student at Georgia Institute of Technology, with Vinicius Navarro as academic advisor.

       Who Framed Roger Rabbit had several working titles throughout production, including Dead Toons Don't Pay Bills , Eddie Goes to Toon , Murder in Toontown , The Toontown Trial , Toons , Trouble in Toontown , Who Censored Roger Rabbit , and Who Shot Roger Rabbit . The filmmakers give credit to the novel Who Censored Roger Rabbit? by Gary Wolf, although the only similarities between the book and the film are the characters of “Eddie Valiant,” “Roger Rabbit,” “Jessica Rabbit,” and “Baby Herman.” These characters were altered in the movie; in the book, “Roger” was a murderer, “Jessica” hated him, and “Herman” always used “Roger” as a foil, not the other way around.
              All of the credits appear at the end of the film. As noted in a Jun 1988 Time article, a total of 739 people were listed, but Kathleen Turner, the voice of Jessica Rabbit, was not credited.
              A DV review from 20 Jun 1988 reports that the idea to turn Who Censored Roger Rabbit? into a film was first proposed in 1981, when the book was published, and that it was originally planned to be a Disney animated feature. It was not until 1986, however, when Roger Rabbit changed to a mix of live action and animation in association with Steven Spielberg, that the project began in earnest. The film was eventually released under Disney’s Touchstone Pictures brand because the adult themes in the film were at odds with the typical Disney film, according to DV . Multiple contemporary news items reported the budget at $45 million, making Who Framed Roger Rabbit one of the most expensive animated movies of its time.
              In an 1 Aug 1988 NYT article, director of animation Richard Williams was quoted as saying: “I just hate animation and live action together; it just doesn't work, it's ugly.” He decided to take on the project, however, under the premise that he would “remove all the inhibitions” and use new techniques for “blending animation and live action.” The article describes how the animators used highlights and shading to give the characters a three-dimensional feel in order to make them appear to be actually interacting with the real world characters. Additionally, the technical crew had to find ways to manipulate the objects that the characters would be moving in the final cut, such as “Baby Herman's” cigar. The technical crew used various resources, such as puppets, mannequins, and even robotics to create the effect of cartoons truly interacting with their human counterparts.
       Live action footage was filmed in both the United Kingdom and in California. According to a 12 Aug 1988 Backstage column, the animation studio in California was already working on another film at the time, so most of the animators were transferred to the British studio.      
              Touchstone Pictures struck deals with Warner Bros. allowing the studio’s trademark cartoon characters to appear in the film. Some of the more famous Warner Bros. characters to make appearances include “Bugs Bunny,” “Daffy Duck,” “Porky Pig,” and “Tweety.” However, agents for Warner Bros. characters placed the stipulation that Disney characters, such as “Donald” and “Mickey,” had to have the same amount of screen time as their Warner Bros. counterparts, according to a 25 Aug 1988 article in Rolling Stone . In fact, most of the classic Warner and Disney characters only appear together: “Daffy” and “Donald” are seen playing a piano duet, while “Bugs” and “Mickey” go skydiving.
              According to a news item in the 24 Jun 1988 issue of DV , Who Framed Roger Rabbit? opened on 995 screens and generated an average $1817 per screen, earning a total of nearly two million dollars on opening night and breaking Disney’s record for the biggest weekday opening gross. The critical reviews of the film were generally positive. Janet Maslin of NYT wrote in her 22 Jun 1988 review: “Although this isn't the first time that cartoon characters have shared the screen with live actors, it's the first time they've done it on their own terms.” A 31 Dec 1987 Var review praised the movie's unique animation techniques, saying “ Who Framed Roger Rabbit is an unparalleled achievement in which animation is brilliantly integrated into live-action.” However, some critics, such as Janet Maslin, questioned what audience the filmmakers were targeting, and pointed to the suggestive themes and racial undertones scattered throughout. Richard Corliss, in his 27 Jun 1988 Time review, claims that the cartoon segment that opens the film outshines the film itself. Later in her article, Janet Maslin mentions that “the film's only problem, and it's a minor one, is that the gumshoe plot of the screenplay... is relatively ordinary.”
              According to a 30 May 2001 LAT article, Gary Wolf, author of the novel on which the film is based, filed a lawsuit against Disney, claiming that the company had not paid him millions of dollars in “gross receipts” which he believed to include all non-monetary promotional partnerships. Disney denied the claim, saying that Wolf was only entitled to contingent compensation. The court ruled against Wolf, who appealed the case in 2004. This time, the court ruled in favor of Wolf, but only granted him $180,000 in compensation instead of the $8 million he sought, according to a 21 May 2008 HR article. In the same article, Disney lawyers are said to have discovered that the studio had been overpaying Wolf and that he owed Disney up to $1 million. The legal battle has reached no conclusive end. In addition to this controversy, some of the animators working on the movie hid racy images in the original Roger Rabbit footage. According to a 17 Mar 1994 article in the LAT , the X-rated frames were not noticeable with the action running at speed on film or in video cassette format, but became obvious on DVD when users could freeze on a single frame. Disney responded by censoring the offending images and re-reissuing the DVD.
              The film received three Academy Awards for Sound Effects Editing, Visual Effects and Film Editing. The lead animator, Richard Williams, was given a Special Achievement Award for animation direction and the creation of the cartoon characters. Additionally, Roger Rabbit received several Academy Award nominations, including Best Art Direction-Set Direction, Best Cinematography and Best Sound. The film also won the Saturn Award for Best Fantasy Film in 1990 and was nominated for a Golden Globe award in the category Best Motion Picture-Comedy/Musical. The movie's success led Disney to produce several animated theatrical shorts featuring “Roger Rabbit,” and talk of a feature-length live-action/animation sequel, which was planned for release in 1992, according to the Jun 1989 edition of Screen International . However, due to cost concerns, the sequel was never produced. More recently, according to a Guardian (London) article posted to its website on 3 Nov 2009, director Robert Zemeckis has hinted that Who Framed Roger Rabbit 2 is still a possibility.
 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Backstage   12 Aug 1988   p. 26, 36.
Daily Variety   14 Oct 1986   p. 1, 22.
Daily Variety   20 Jun 1988   p. 3, 122.
Daily Variety   24 Jun 1988.   
Daily Variety   28 Jun 2005.   
Guardian (London)   3 Nov 2009.   
Hollywood Reporter   20 Jun 1988   p. 3, 18.
Hollywood Reporter   26 Aug 1988.   
Hollywood Reporter   30 Sep 1999.   
Hollywood Reporter   26 Jan 2004   p. 13, 20.
Hollywood Reporter   22 Mar 2005   p. 6, 41.
Hollywood Reporter   21 May 2008   p. 14.
Los Angeles Times   22 Jun 1988   p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   17 Mar 1994   p. 1, 7.
Los Angeles Times   30 May 2001.   
New York Times   22 Jun 1988   p. 17.
New York Times   1 Aug 1988.   
Rolling Stone   25 Aug 1988.   
Screen International   24 Jun 1989   p. 8.
Time   27 Jun 1988   p. 72.
Variety   22 Jun 1988   p. 12.
Variety   21 Mar 1994.   
Variety   23 Jun 1997.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
The definitive list of classic American films

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.