AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Ghost
Director: Jerry Zucker (Dir)
Release Date:   1990
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles opening: 13 Jul 1990; New York opening: week of 13 Jul 1990
Duration (in mins):   127
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Patrick Swayze (Sam Wheat)  
    Demi Moore (Molly Jensen)  
    Whoopi Goldberg (Oda Mae Brown)  
    Tony Goldwyn (Carl Bruner)  
    Rick Aviles (Willie Lopez)  
    Stanley Lawrence (Elevator man)  
    Christopher J. Keene (Elevator man)  
    Susan Breslau (Susan)  
    Martina Degnan (Rose)  
    Richard Kleber (Mover)  
    Macka Foley (Mover)  
    Phil Leeds (Emergency room ghost)  
    John Hugh (Surgeon)  
    Sam Tsoutsouvas (Minister)  
    Sharon Breslau Cornell (Cemetery ghost)  
  Co-starring Vincent Schiavelli (Subway ghost)  
    Angelina Estrada (Rosa Santiago)  
  Co-starring Armelia McQueen (Oda Mae's sister)  
  Co-starring Gail Boggs (Oda Mae's sister)  
    Thom Curley (Workman in loft)  
    Stephen Root (Police sgt.)  
    Laura Drake (Policewoman)  
    Augie Blunt (Orlando)  
    Alma Beltran (Woman ghost)  
    Vivian Bonnell (Ortisha)  
    Derek Thompson (Ortisha's friend)  
    J. Christopher Sullivan (Man ghost)  
    Charlotte Zucker (Bank officer)  
    Tom Finnegan (Bank guard)  
    Bruce Jarchow (Lyle Ferguson)  
    Sondra Rubin (Nun)  
    Faye Brenner (Nun)  
    William Cort (Bank co-worker)  
    Minnie Lindsey (Apartment woman)  
    Mabel Lockridge (Apartment woman)  
    Said Faraj (Cab driver)  

Production Company: Paramount Pictures Corp. (Paramount Communications)
Production Text: A Howard W. Koch Production
A Jerry Zucker Film
Distribution Company: Paramount Pictures Corp. (Paramount Communications)
Director: Jerry Zucker (Dir)
  Dirk Petersmann (Unit prod mgr)
  Michael Tadross (Unit prod mgr)
  Mark Radcliffe (1st asst dir)
  John Hockridge (1st asst dir)
  George Parra (2d asst dir)
  Steven-Charles Jaffe (2d unit dir)
  Joseph Ray (2d asst dir, second unit)
Producer: Lisa Weinstein (Prod)
  Steven-Charles Jaffe (Exec prod)
  Bruce Joel Rubin (Assoc prod)
  Howard W. Koch (Exec prod)
Writer: Bruce Joel Rubin (Wrt)
Photography: Adam Greenberg A.S.C. (Dir of photog)
  Michael A. Benson (Cam op)
  Billy Clevenger (1st asst photog)
  Gavin Alcott (2d asst photog)
  Lorna Wiley (2d asst photog)
  Liz Ziegler (Steadicam op)
  Jono Kouzouyan (Chief lighting tech)
  Harold Hathaway, Jr. (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Chuck Bukey (1st company grip)
  Don Hartley (Dolly grip)
  Peter Sorel (Still photog)
  Cary Fisher (2d unit dir of photog)
  John DeBlau (Chief lighting tech)
  Otto Nemenz International (Cam equipment supplied by)
  Chapman (Cranes and Dollys by)
Art Direction: Jane Musky (Prod des)
  Mark Mansbridge (Art dir)
  David J. Negron, Sr. (Storyboard artist)
  Mike Lessa (Illustrator)
  Dennis Bradford (Art dir, second unit)
Film Editor: Walter Murch (Film ed)
  John Watson (1st asst ed)
  Meredith Gold (Asst ed)
  Elisa Cohen (Apprentice ed)
  Reel People, Inc. (Negative cutting)
  Agnes Challe-Grandits (Asst ed, second unit)
Set Decoration: Joe D. Mitchell (Set dec)
  Stan Tropp (Set des)
  Horst Grandt (Prop master)
  Oscar Flores (Asst propmaster)
  Larry Phillips (Asst propmaster)
  Gary Kudroff (Lead person)
  Butch West (Construction coordinator)
  Bob Lindsay (Construction foreperson)
  William M. Hoyt (Prod painter)
  Leslie Bloom (Set dec, second unit)
  Richard T. Allen (Construction foreperson, second unit)
  Tom Saccio (Prop master, second unit)
Costumes: Ruth Morley (Cost des)
  Dawn Jackson (Cost supv)
  Eric Harrison (Costumer)
  Kendall Errair (Costumer)
Music: Maurice Jarre (Mus)
  Robert Fernandez (Mus scoring mixer)
  Shawn Murphy (Mus scoring mixer)
  Maurice Jarre (Orch)
  The Burbank Studios (Music recorded at)
Sound: Leslie Shatz (Supv sd ed)
  Jeff Wexler (Sd mixer)
  Don Coufal (Boom op)
  Gary Holland (Cable person)
  Clayton Collins (Sd ed)
  Michael Magill (Dialogue ed)
  Lee Haxall (Dialogue ed)
  Chuck Michael (Supv Foley ed)
  Laura Graham (Foley ed)
  E. Jeane Putnam (Asst sd ed)
  Jennifer Ware (Asst sd ed)
  Jeanine Schaack (Asst sd ed)
  Renee Tondelli (Asst sd ed)
  Maryann Skweres (Asst sd ed)
  Christopher E. Bennett (Apprentice sd ed)
  Ken Dufva (Foley artist)
  David Lee Fein (Foley artist)
  Gregory Curda (Foley mixer)
  Bob Baron (ADR mxer)
  Walter Murch (Re-rec mixer)
  Leslie Shatz (Re-rec mixer)
  Steve Maslow (Re-rec mixer)
  Gary Ritchie (Recordist)
  Kathy McCart (Recordist)
  Douglas Greenfield (Dolby Stereo cnsultant)
Special Effects: Bruce Nicholson (ILM Visual eff supv)
  John Van Vliet (Good spirits and dark spirits visual eff supv)
  Kathy Kean (Good spirits and dark spirits visual eff supv)
  Richard Edlund (Boss Film Studios vis eff supv)
  Laura Buff (Visual eff prod supv)
  Terry Frazee (Spec eff supv)
  Eugene Crum (Spec eff)
  Donald Frazee (Spec eff)
  Logan Frazee (Spec eff)
  Donald Myers, Jr. (Spec eff)
  Mike Meinardus (Spec eff)
  Harrison Ellenshaw (Visual eff consultant)
  Jennifer C. Bell (Visual eff coordinator)
  Tom Cranham (Visual eff illustrator)
  Industrial Light & Magic A Division of LucasArts Entertainment, Marin County, California (Pass-through visual eff prod at)
  Ned Gorman (Visual eff prod)
  Susan Fritz Monahan (Eff co-prod)
  Stuart Robertson (Optical photog supv)
  Charlie Clavadetscher (Animation supv)
  Michael Gleason (Visual eff ed)
  Marty Rosenberg (Visual eff camera)
  Doug Chiang (Visual eff art dir)
  Jil-Sheree Bergin (Visual eff coordinator)
  Tom Bertino (Rotoscope supv)
  Lorne Peterson (Modelshop supv)
  Judith Weaver (Animation coordinator)
  Ed L. Jones ( Exec in charge of post prod)
  Jim Morris (Exec in charge of prod)
  Scott Ross (Gen mgr, ILM)
  Sean Turner (Animator)
  Gordon Baker (Animator)
  Peter Crosman (Animator)
  Loring Doyle (Animator)
  Anthony Stacchi (Animator)
  Charlie Canfield (Spec eff cam op)
  Eric Swenson (Spec eff cam op)
  Kathleen Beeler (Rotoscope artist)
  Barbara Brennan (Rotoscope artist)
  Joanne Hafner (Rotoscope artist)
  Sandy Houston (Rotoscope artist)
  Terry Molatore (Rotoscope artist)
  Jack Mongovan (Rotoscope artist)
  Ellen Mueller (Rotoscope artist)
  Rebecca Petrulli (Rotoscope artist)
  Carolyn Rendu (Rotoscope artist)
  Jon Alexander (Optical cam op)
  Donald Clark (Optical cam op)
  Jeff Doran (Optical cam op)
  Keith Johnson (Optical cam op)
  Pat Repola (Optical cam op)
  Kenneth Smith (Optical cam op)
  Tom Smith (Optical cam op)
  Michael Cooper (Optical line-up)
  George Gambetta (Optical line-up)
  Peg Hunter (Optical line-up)
  David Karpman (Optical line-up)
  Jennifer Lee (Optical line-up)
  Greg Maloney (Optical line-up)
  Lori J. Nelson (Optical line-up)
  Tom Rosseter (Optical line-up)
  Lincoln Hu (Computer graphics)
  Mark E. R. DippĂ© (Computer graphics)
  John Gazdik (Visual eff cam asst)
  Robert Hill (Visual eff cam asst)
  Craig Mohagan (Stage tech)
  Ron Diggory (Stage tech)
  Alan Peterson (Model maker)
  Brian Gernand (Model maker)
  Susan Ross (Model maker)
  Roberto McGrath (Asst ed)
  Nancy Jencks (Asst ed)
  Lanny Cermak (Engineering services)
  Marty Brenneis (Engineering services)
  Available Light Ltd. (Good spirits and bad spirits visual eff by)
  Bill Neil (Visual eff consultant)
  Beverly Bernacki (Opticals)
  Beth Block (Opticals)
  Sarah Pasanen (Opticals)
  January Nordman (Scene coordinator)
  W. L. Arance (Dark ghost)
  Mike Jittlov (Dark ghost)
  Jeff Howard (Animation)
  Candy Lewis (Animation)
  Martine Tomczyk (Animation)
  Joseph Thomas (Motion control op)
  Robert Maine (Motion control op)
  Robert Wait (Visual eff ed)
  Marsha Carrington (Rotoscope and Ink and paint)
  Nina Salerno (Rotoscope and Ink and paint)
  Liz Lord (Rotoscope and Ink and paint)
  Byron Werner (Rotoscope and Ink and paint)
  Beth Brown (Prod asst)
  Deven Chierighino (Gaffer)
  Boss Film Studios (End sequence Visual eff prod by)
  Jim Rygiel (Digital eff supv)
  Steve Price (Video eff artist)
  Howard Stein (Visual eff ed)
  Garry Waller (Spec element photog)
  Virgil Mirano (Spec element photog)
  Ellen Somers (Prod supv)
  Christine Sellin (Prod coordinator)
  David S. Williams, Jr /Illusion Arts (Additional composites by)
  Post Group (Video eff composited at)
  Dianna Incorvaia (Post Group coordinator)
  Randall Balsmeyer (Motion control supv)
  Steven Kosakura (Motion control op)
  Edward Moyer (Motion control asst (L.A.))
  Donald Canfield (Motion control asst (N.Y.))
  Balsmeyer & Everett, Inc. (Motion control camera system)
  Video Image (Video and graphic displays by)
  Chris Walas, Inc. (Special creative props by)
  Pacific Title (Opticals by)
Make Up: Ben Nye, Jr. (Supv make-up artist)
  Marietta A. Carter (Ms. Goldberg's make-up artist)
  Dione Taylor (Supv hairstylist)
  Julia L. Walker (Ms. Goldberg's hairstylist)
Production Misc: Jane Jenkins (Casting)
  Janet Hirshenson C.S.A. (Casting)
  Faye Brenner (Scr supv)
  Blaine Converse (Asst to Jerry Zucker)
  Sheila Barnes (Prod coordinator)
  Diane Edquist (Asst to Sheila Barnes)
  Laura Tateishi (Prod secretary)
  Michael Risoli (Prod asst)
  Carlos Sanchez (Prod asst)
  Winston Quitasol (Prod asst)
  Martin Elfalan (Prod asst)
  Susan Montgomery (Prod auditor)
  Marie Elder (Asst prod auditor)
  Patti Hawn (Unit pub)
  Eric Klosterman (Loc mgr)
  Laurie Abdo (Asst to Howard W. Koch)
  Pam Halstead (Asst to producer)
  Lee Simchon (Asst to exec producer)
  Judy Welchel (Asst to Bruce Joel Rubin)
  Alvin Mears (Animal trainer)
  Gene Johnson (Transportation coordinator)
  Bill Hogue (Transportation capt)
  John S. Moy (Craft service)
  Wayne Fitzgerald (Title des)
  Dennis Gamiello (First company grip)
  Charlie Zalben (Loc mgr)
  Terry Ladin (Prod coordinator)
  Sylvia Faye (Extras casting by)
  Justin Moritt (Prod asst)
  Allison Procacci (Prod asst)
  Brigid Lundt (Prod asst)
Stand In: Charles Picerni (Stunt coordinator)
  Gary Charles Davis (Stunt coordinator)
  Bob K. Cummings (Stunt player)
  Ramiro Gonzalez (Stunt player)
  Shane Dixon (Stunt player)
  Andy Duppin (Stunt player)
  Harry Madsen (Stunt player)
  James Thompson (Stunt player)
  Peter Hock (Stunt player)
  Gary McLarty (Stunt player)
  Sandy Berumen (Stunt player)
  Kym Washington (Stunt player)
  Gene McLaughlin (Stunt player)
  Jeff Ward Stunt player (Stunt player)
Color Personnel: Tom Shaffer (Col timer)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: "Unchained Melody" by Alex North & Hy Zaret; "I'm Henry VIII, I Am" by Fred Murray & R. P. Weston; "Kyrie Opening" by David Hykes, performed by David Hykes & The Harmonic Choir, courtesy of The Harmonic Arts Society, Inc.; "No Hiding Place" arranged by Evelyn Starks & Dorothy Love Coates. performed by Dorothy Love Coates and the original Gospel Harmonettes, courtesy of Specialty Records, Inc.; "Since I Fell For You" by Buddy Johnson, performed by The Righteous Brothers, courtesy of Polygram Special Products a division of Polygram Records, Inc.; "Unchained Melody" by Alex North & Hy Zaret, performed by The Righteous Brothers, courtesy of Polygram Special Products a division of Polygram Records, Inc.
Composer: Dorothy Love Coates
  David Hykes
  Buddy Johnson
  Fred Murray
  Alex North
  Evelyn Starks
  R. P. Weston
  Hy Zaret
Source Text:

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Paramount Pictures Corporation 1/10/1990 dd/mm/yyyy PA480788

PCA NO: 30013
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Stereo in selected theatres
  col: Eastman Color by Technicolor

 
Genre: Romance
  Fantasy
Sub-Genre: Suspense
 

Note:        The Producers Gratefully Acknowledge the Following for their Assistance and Cooperation: The New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Television, and Broadcasting; The Members of the New York City Police Department Motion Picture and Television Unit; The New York City Transit Authority Special Projects Division; News Footage Courtesy of NBC News Video Archives


       The film was nominated for five Academy Awards including Best Picture, Best Film Editing and Best Music, Original Score. It received two Academy Awards for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Bruce Joel Rubin) and Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Whoopi Goldberg). 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Hollywood Reporter   9 Jul 1990   p. 10, 38.
Los Angeles Times   13 Jul 1990   p. 1.
New York Times   13 Jul 1990   p. 8.
Variety   11 Jul 1990   p. 30.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Join us for the DWW Open House
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.