AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Leviathan
Director: George P. Cosmatos (Dir)
Release Date:   17 Mar 1989
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles and New York openings: 17 Mar 1989
Duration (in mins):   98
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Peter Weller (Beck)  
    Richard Crenna (Doc)  
    Amanda Pays (Willie)  
    Daniel Stern (Sixpack)  
    Ernie Hudson (Jones)  
    Michael Carmine (DeJesus)  
    Meg Foster (Martin)  
  With Lisa Eilbacher (As Bowman)  
  And Hector Elizondo (Cobb)  
    Eugene Lipinsky (Russian ship captain)  
    Larry Dolgin (Helicopter pilot)  
    Pascal Druant (Winch operator)  
    Steve Pelot (Winch operator)  

Summary:  

Production Company: Gordon Company  
Production Text: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and
Lugi & Aurelio De Laurentiis present
A Gordon Company Production
A Film By George P. Cosmatos
Distribution Company: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc. (An MGM/UA Communications company)
Director: George P. Cosmatos (Dir)
  Juan Carlos Lopez Rodero (1st asst dir)
  Matt Earl Beesley (1st asst dir)
  Paolo Gargano (Unit mgr)
  David Turchi (2d asst dir)
  Luca Lachin (2d asst dir)
  Marco Alberti (2d 2d asst dir)
Producer: Luigi De Laurentiis (Prod)
  Aurelio De Laurentiis (Prod)
  Lawrence Gordon (Exec prod)
  Charles Gordon (Exec prod)
Writer: David Peoples (Scr)
  Jeb Stuart (Scr)
  David Peoples (Story)
  Aldo Mann (Negative cutter)
Photography: Alex Thomson (Dir of photog)
  Mike Valentine (Underwater cam op)
  Ramon Bravo (Underwater cam op)
  Giuseppe Maccari (Addl photog)
  Nick Milner (1st asst cam)
  Chyna Thomson (2d asst cam)
  Phil Barthropp (Asst underwater cam)
  Roy Larner (Gaffer)
  Fernando Massaccessi (Gaffer)
  Tony Cridlin (Key grip)
  Ennio Brizzolari (Key grip)
  Marco Carosi (Video playback)
  Robert Habros (Optical cam, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  David B. Williams, Jr. (Optical cam, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Frederico Del Zoppo (B cam op)
  Francesco Bellomo (B cam op)
  Gaby Bzdega (B cam asst)
  Sergio Strizzi (Still photog)
  Francesco Bellomo (Still photog)
  David James (Spec still photog)
  Aldo Manni (Negative cutter)
  JVC (Video equip by)
  J-D-C (Cam by)
  Panavision (Underwater cam by)
Art Direction: Ron Cobb (Prod des)
  William Ladd Skinner (Supv art dir)
  Pier Lugi Basile (Supv art dir)
  David Klassen (Art dir)
  Franco Ceraolo (Art dir)
  Steve Burg (Conceptual artist)
  David J. Negron (Storyboard artist)
  Fred Lucky (Storyboard artist)
  David J. Negron, Jr. (Prod Illustrator)
Film Editor: Roberto Silvi (Ed)
  John F. Burnett (Ed)
  Richard Leeman (1st asst ed)
  Gillian L. Hutshing (Asst ed)
  Beverly Pinnas (Asst ed)
  Giorgio Conti (Asst ed)
  Roberto Oliveri (Asst ed)
  Kevin Angeletti (Apprentice ed)
Set Decoration: Robert Gould (Set dec)
  Bruno Cebari (Set dec)
  Alfredo Vincenti (Const coord)
  Craig Edgar (Set des)
  Jim Teegarden (Set des)
  Maria Teresa Barbasso (Set des)
  Alessandro Alberti (Set des)
  Susanna Giovannini (Asst set des)
  Marco Tentini (Asst set des)
  Etta Leff (Asst set dec)
  Cynthia Sleiter (Asst set dec)
  Boni Fraulo (Prop master)
  Paolo Luciani (Asst prop masters)
  Giuseppe Cancellara (Asst prop master)
  Domenico Mancino (Asst prop master)
  Ivano Tedeschi (Painter)
  Agostino Bivi (Painter)
  Alvaro Belsoe (Const coord, Malta)
Costumes: April Ferry (Cost des)
  Carla Latini (Ward supv)
  Gianpietro Grassi (Dresser)
  Augusto Grassi (Dresser)
Music: Jerry Goldsmith (Mus)
  Kenneth Hall (Supv mus ed)
  Alan Snelling (Mus rec engineer)
  Arthur Morton (Orch)
  Nancy Beach (Orch)
  Forum Studio, Rome (Mus score rec at)
  The National Academy of Santa Cecilia Orchestra (Performed by)
  Jerry Goldsmith (Cond by)
Sound: Robin Gregory (Sd mixer)
  Terry Sharratt (Boom op)
  Mike Le-Mare (Supv sd ed)
  Terry Porter (Re-rec mixer)
  Mel Metcalfe (Re-rec mixer)
  David J. Hudson (Re-rec mixer)
  David Lewis Yewdall (Sd eff ed)
  Karola Storr (Foley ed)
  Viginia Cook-McGowan (Dial ed)
  Teri E. Dorman (Dail ed)
  John Post (Foley artist)
  James Dean Fisher (Foley artist)
  Jay Engle (A.D.R. ed)
  Steven J. Schwalbe (Asst sd ed)
  Desmond Cannon (Asst sd ed)
  Janelle Showalter (Asst sd ed)
  Laura Graham (Asst sd ed)
  Carmen Hocson (Asst sd ed)
  Chris St. Clair Gribble (Apprentice sd ed)
  Buena Vista Sound Studios (Re-rec at)
Special Effects: Stan Winston Studios  
  Alec Gillis (Creature eff des and created at Stan WInston Studios by)
  Richard Landon (Creature eff des and created at Stan WInston Studios by)
  Shane Mahan (Creature eff des and created at Stan WInston Studios by)
  Shannon Shea (Creature eff des and created at Stan WInston Studios by)
  John Rosengrant (Creature eff des and created at Stan WInston Studios by)
  Tom Woodruff, Jr. (Creature eff des and created at Stan WInston Studios by)
  Nick Allder (Mech eff supv)
  Barry Nolan (Visual eff supv)
  Grant Arndt (Creature eff crew)
  John Blake (Creature eff crew)
  Roger Borelli (Creature eff crew)
  Craig Caton (Creature eff crew)
  Greg Figiel (Creature eff crew)
  Steve Frakes (Creature eff crew)
  Mark Garbarino (Creature eff crew)
  Karen Mason (Creature eff crew)
  Pat McClung (Creature eff crew)
  Mike McCracken (Creature eff crew)
  Jim McPherson (Creature eff crew)
  Hal Miles (Creature eff crew)
  Brian Penikas (Creature eff crew)
  Jon Price (Creature eff crew)
  Kevin Reter (Creature eff crew)
  Andy Schoneberg (Creature eff crew)
  Russell Seifert (Creature eff crew)
  Mike Spatola (Creature eff crew)
  Michiko Tagawa (Creature eff crew)
  Mike Trcic (Creature eff crew)
  Robert Bernacchi (Creature eff crew)
  Rachel Resnick (Creature eff crew)
  Nick Espostos (Creature eff crew)
  Steve James (Creature eff crew)
  Steve Johnson (Creature eff crew)
  Jeff Kennemore (Creature eff crew)
  Giovanni Cooridori (Mechanical eff coord)
  Allan Bryce (Mechanical eff crew)
  John Hart (Mechanical eff crew)
  Renato Agostini (Mechanical eff crew)
  Tonino Testa (Electronic eff coord)
  Perpetual Motion Pictures (Visual eff and computer eff)
  Richard Malzahn (Computer graphics, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Charles L. Finance (Visual eff prod mgr)
  David B. Sharp (Model shop supv, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  James Belohovek (Model maker, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  C. Mitchell Bryan (Model maker, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Eric Skipper (Model maker, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Ed Thompson (Asst model maker, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Niels Nielsen (Asst model maker, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Paul Stewart (Asst model maker, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Jurgen Heimann (Asst model maker, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Michael Shukausky (Model stage crew, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Steve Mesner (Model stage crew, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Richard Marchewka (Model stage crew, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Fidel Gruber (Model stage crew, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Rene Clark (Model stage crew, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Gaetanino Corsetti (Video ed, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Eric Graham (Computer graphics software, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Jeff Knaggs (Computer graphics software, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Isobel De Luca (Admin, Perpetual Motion Pictures)
  Industrial Light & Magic (Addl visual eff by)
  Cinema Research Corporation (Addl visual eff by)
  Title House, Inc. (Titles by)
Make Up: Zoltan Elek (Key makeup artist)
  Katalin Elek (Makeup artist)
  Aldo Signoretti (Key hair stylist)
  Marina Marin (Asst hair stylist)
Production Misc: Mike Fenton (Casting)
  Jane Feinberg (Casting)
  Lynda Gordon (Casting)
  Maurizio Amati (Exec in charge of prod)
  Lucio Trentini (Prod supv)
  Amedeo A. Ursini (Prod assoc)
  Gabriella Toro (Prod coord)
  Ceri Evans Cooper (Scr supv)
  Dennis Parrish (Prod advisor)
  Roberto Malerba (Unit coord)
  Mike Seares (Underwater coord)
  Alfio Tempera (Buyer)
  Daniela Vecchi (Asst prod coord)
  Hope Lemberg (Asst to Mr. De Laurentiis)
  Renata Bellotti (Asst to Mr. A. Delaurentiis)
  Ulricka Ljungberg (Asst to Mr. G. Cosmatos)
  Luigi Scardino (Asst prod accountant)
  Otello Tomassini (Asst prod accountants)
  Clementina Obriot (Computer op)
  Giorgio De Vincenzo (Post prod supv)
  Franca Tasso (Prod coord, Malta)
  Francesca Ghiotto (Scr supv, Malta)
  Bill Edwards (Unit pub)
  Cinecitta' Film Studios, Rome (Filmed on loc)
  Mediterranean Film Studios, Malta and the Gulf of Mexico (Filmed on loc at)
  The Warner Hollywood Studios (Post-prod at)
Stand In: Randell Widner (Stunt coord)
  Rocco Lerro (Stunt coord)
  Ottaviano Deluacqua (Stunts)
  Fabiola Tocca (Stunts)
  Alessandro Ponti (Stunts)
  Charles Tabansi (Stunts)
  Massimo Giovannucci (Underwater stunts)
  Bobby Rhodes (Underwater stunts)
  Paola Giacomini (Underwater stunts)
Color Personnel: Carlo La Bella (Col supv)
  Color by Technicolor┬« (Col by)
MPAA Rating: R
Country: Italy and United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs:
Source Text:

PCA NO: 29642
Physical Properties: Sd: Spectral Recording Dolby Stereo in Selected Theatres
  col: The majority of this film was photographed on AGFA XT Color Negative
  Lenses/Prints: J. D. C

 
Genre: Adventure
  Horror
Sub-Genre: Action
 
 
Subjects (Major): Betrayal
  Genetic engineering
  Miners
  Oceans
  Sea monsters
  Shipwrecks
 
Subjects (Minor): Asphyxia
  Corpses
  Divers and diving
  Escapes
  Explosions
  Hurricanes
  Flamethrowers
  Geologists
  Physicians
  Mutants
  Mutilation
  Sea rescues
  Silver
  Suicide
  United States. Coast Guard

Note:  

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Los Angeles Times   17 Mar 1989   p. 4.
New York Times   17 Mar 1989   p. 18.
Variety   22 Mar 1989   p. 22.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2015 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.