AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
The Terminator
Director: James Cameron (Dir)
Release Date:   1984
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles and New York openings: 26 Oct 1984
Duration (in mins):   107
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Arnold Schwarzenegger (Terminator)  
    Michael Biehn (Kyle Reese)  
    Linda Hamilton (Sarah Connor)  
    Lance Henriksen (Vukovich)  
  and Paul Winfield (Lt.Traxler) as
    Rick Rossovich (Matt)  
    Bess Motta (Ginger)  
    Earl Boen (Silberman)  
    Dick Miller (Pawn shop clerk)  
    Shawn Schepps (Nancy)  
    Bruce M. Kerner (Desk sergeant)  
    Franco Collumbu (Future terminator)  
    Bill Paxton (Punk leader)  
    Brad Rearden (Punk)  
    Brian Thompson (Punk)  
    William Wisher, Jr. (Policeman)  
    Ken Fritz (Policeman)  
    Tom Oberhaus (Policeman)  
    Ed Dogans (Cop in alley)  
    Joe Farago (TV anchorman)  
    Hettie Lynne Hurtes (TV anchorwoman)  
    Tony Mirelez (Station attendant)  
    Philip Gordon (Mexican boy)  
    Anthony T. Trujillo (Mexican boy)  
    Stan Yale (Derelict)  
    Al Kahn (Customer)  
    Leslie Morris (Customer)  
    Hugh Farrington (Customer)  
    Harriet Medin (Customer)  
    Loree Frazier (Customer)  
    James Ralston (Customer)  
    Norma Friedman (Cleaning man)  
    Barbara Powers (Ticket taker)  
    Wayne Stone (Tanker driver )  
    David Pierce (Tanker partner)  
    John E. Bristol (Phone booth man)  
    Webster Williams (Reporter)  
    Patrick Pinney (Bar customer)  
    Bill W. Richmond (Bartender)  
    Chino Fats Williams (Truck driver)  
    Gregory Robbins (Motel customer)  
    Marianne Muellerleile (Wrong Sarah)  
    John Durban (Sentry)  

Production Company: Hemdale Productions (Hemdale Film Corporation)
Production Text: Hemdale presents a Pacific Western Production of James Cameron Film
A Euro Film Funding Limited Feature
An Orion Pictures Release
Distribution Company: Orion Pictures Corporation  
  Artisan Entertainment (Hemdale Film Corporation)
Director: James Cameron (Dir)
  Donna Smith (Prod mgr)
  Betsy Magruder (1st asst dir)
  Thomas Irvine (Addl 1st asst dir)
  Robert Roda (2d asst dir)
  Stan Winston (2d unit dir/ Effects, 2d Unit)
  Jean-Paul Ouellette (2d unit dir/ Action, 2d Unit)
Producer: Gale Anne Hurd (Prod)
  John Daly (Exec prod)
  Derek Gibson (Exec prod)
Writer: James Cameron (Wrt)
  Gale Anne Hurd (Wrt)
Photography: Adam Greenberg (Dir of photog)
  Bernard Auroux (Focus puller)
  Vance Piper (Cam asst)
  Alec Hirschfeld (Addl cam op)
  Joyce Rudolph (Still photog)
  Roger Schweitzer (Video playback op)
  Dennis Bishop (Gaffer)
  Tim Morton (Best boy elec)
  Rick West (Elec)
  Mark Morton (Elec)
  Mark Peterson (Elec)
  Dylan Shephard (Key grip)
  Mark Ellensohn (Best boy)
  David Michels (Dolly grip)
  Bruce Byall (Grip)
  Elliot Nachbar (Grip)
  Austin McKinney (Cinematographer, Process Photography )
  Steven Fagerquist (Tech asst, Process Photography )
  Eric Peterson (Cam asst, Process Photography )
  Gerald McClain (Rear screen projectionist, Process Photography )
  Anne Coffey (Cam op, Insert Photography)
  Gary Wagner (Cam asst, Insert Photography)
  Chuck Colwell (Dir of photog, 2d Unit)
  Mario Davis (Grip/Gaffer/ Equipment, 2d Unit)
  Sean McLin (Cam op, 2d Unit)
Art Direction: George Costello (Art dir)
  Shay Austin (Asst art dir)
  Joe Rainey (Asst to the art dir)
  Stephen Rinehart (Art asst)
  Jewel Myrow (Art asst)
  Jennie Ryan (Art asst)
  Kurt Meisenbach (Art asst)
  Linda Schoeneck (Art asst)
Film Editor: Mark Goldblatt (Ed)
  Michael Bloecher (Assoc ed)
  Lorna Anderson (1st asst ed)
  Spike Allison Hooper (Asst ed)
  Mary Nelson (Negative cutter)
Set Decoration: Maria Rebman Caso (Set dec)
  Gary Schoeneck (Leadman)
  Cindy Rebman (Set dresser)
  Greg Wolf (Set dresser)
  Amy McGary (Scenic artist)
  Kristen McGary (Scenic artist)
  John Curran (Const supv)
  Stephen Reece (Carpenter)
  Mark Freedman (Carpenter)
  David Reece (Carpenter)
  Tommy Estridge (Property master)
  Kerry Jennings (Asst property master)
  Laser Products Corporation (Laser guns provided by)
  Ellison Machinery Co. (CMF robots supplied and operated by)
  Yaskawa Electric America (Motoman robots supplied and operated by)
Costumes: Hilary Wright (Cost des)
  Deborah Everton (Cost supv)
  Virginia Hartman (Cost prod asst)
  Julia Gombert (Cost, 2d Unit)
Music: Brad Fiedel (Mus)
  Emilie Robertson (Mus ed)
  Budd Carr (Mus consultant)
  Robert Randles (Mus post prod coord)
Sound: David Campling (Supervising sd ed)
  Elizabeth Barnard (Asst sd ed)
  Mayflower Films, Inc. (Sd eff)
  Robert Garrett (Synthesized sd eff)
  Richard Lightstone (Prod sd mixer)
  Kenneth Brocious (Boom op)
  Kevin Patterson (Utility man)
  William Wisher, Jr. (Addl dial)
  Glen Glen Sound (Sd recorded at)
  Terry Porter (Re-rec mixer)
  David J. Hudson (Re-rec mixer)
  Mel Metcalfe (Re-rec mixer)
  Gil Marchant (Sd eff ed)
  Jim Klinger (Sd eff ed)
  Jim Fritch (Sd eff ed)
  Greg Dillon (Sd eff ed)
  Horace Manzanares (Sd eff ed)
  Gary Shepherd (Sd eff ed)
  Mike Le-Mare (Sd eff ed)
  Karola Storr (Sd eff ed)
  Rob Miller (Sd eff ed)
  Gordon Daniel (Foley artist)
  John Post (Foley artist)
Special Effects: Stan Winston (Spec Terminator eff created by)
  Fantasy II (Spec visual eff by)
  Roger George (Spec eff)
  Frank DeMarco (Spec eff)
  Shane Mahan (Terminator Special Effects)
  Tom Woodruff (Terminator Special Effects)
  John Rosengrant (Terminator Special Effects)
  Richard Landon (Terminator Special Effects)
  Brian Wade (Terminator Special Effects)
  David Miller (Terminator Special Effects)
  Jack Bricker (Terminator Special Effects)
  Ellis Burman, Jr. (Terminator Mechanical Effects)
  Bob Williams (Terminator Mechanical Effects)
  Ron Macinnes [assistant] (Terminator Mechanical Effects)
  Gene Warren, Jr. (Spec eff supv, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Peter Kleinow (Terminator stop motion,Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Leslie Huntley (Prod sup, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  John Huneck (Cam, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Joseph Viskocil (Pyrotechnics & fire eff, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Michael Joyce (Model shop supv, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Gary Rhodaback (Model maker, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Paul Kassler (Model maker, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Doug Beswick (Stop motion Terminator model, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Ken Marschall (Matte artist, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Image 3 (Optical eff, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Laurel Klick (Optical eff, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Phil Huff (Optical eff, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Mark Sawicki (Spec optical consultant, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Don Bland (Prod asst, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Jane A. Pahlman (Prod asst, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Ernest D. Farino (Graphic animation eff/ Main title des, Special Visual Effects Fantasy II Film Effects Inc.)
  Ernest D. Farino (Spec eff coord, Insert Photpgraphy)
  Ray Mercer and Company (Opticals by)
Make Up: Peter Tothpal (Hair stylist)
  Jefferson Dawn (Makeup artist)
  Kyle Tucy (Makeup artist/ Hair stylist, 2d Unit)
Production Misc: Stanzi Stokes (Casting)
  Bruce M. Keaner (Exec in charge of prod)
  Donna Smith (Post prod supv)
  Joseph A. Liuzzi (Loc mgr)
  Kathy Breen (Prod coord)
  Anne St. Johns (Asst prod coord)
  Marilyn Tasso (Prod accountant)
  Jo Barnett (Asst prod accountant )
  Scott Javine (Prod asst)
  Deborah A. Herbert (Set prod asst)
  George Parra (Set prod asst)
  Polly Apostolof (Asst to prod)
  J. Randolph Harrison (Asst to prod)
  T. Elizabeth Sonne (Asst to prod)
  Andrew Marx (Pub)
  Brenda Weisman (Scr supv)
  Wayne Stone (Transportation coord)
  Wayne Nelson (Transportation capt)
  Pattison Newberry (First aid)
  Eric Rasmussen (Craft service)
  Sharon Kirkpatrick (Scr supv, 2d Unit)
  Terry Benedict (Prod asst, 2d Unit)
  Christal Blue Casting (Extras casting)
  Gregory Robbins (Extras casting coord)
  Studio Picture Vehicles (Vehicles provided by)
  Birds and Animals Unlimited (Animals by)
  Bob Jellen/Albert G. Ruben & Company, Inc. (Insurance provided by)
  Film Finances, Inc. (Completion services furnished by)
  CFI (Post prod services)
Stand In: Ken Fritz (Stunt coord)
  Ken Fritz (Stunt coord, 2d Unit)
  Gary McLarty (Stunts)
  Tony Cecere (Stunts)
  Frank Orsatti (Stunts)
  Jeff Dashnow (Stunts)
  Peter Turner (Stunts)
  Marion Green (Stunts)
  Tom Hart (Stunts)
  Jim Stern (Stunts)
  Gene Hartline (Stunts)
  Jean Malahni (Stunts)
  Hill Farnsworth (Stunts)
  J. Suzanne Fish (Stunts)
Color Personnel: Peter Silverman (Col consultant)
  CFI (Processing by)
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: “You Can’t Do That,” performed by Tryanglz, written by Ricky Philips, published by Ricky Lynn Philips Music (BMI); “Pictures Of You,” performed by 16MM, written by Jay Ferguson, published by Painless Music (BMI); “Photoplay,” performed by Tryanglz, written by Tahnee Cain, Pug Baker, Jonathan Cain, published by Any Garage Music (ASCAP); “Intimacy,” performed by Linn Van Hek, written by Linn Van Hek, Joe Dolce, published by Dolceamore Music; “Burnin’ In The Third Degree,” performed by Tryanglz, written by Tahnee Cain, Mugs Cain, Dave Amato, Brett Tuggle, Ricky Philips, published by Any Garage Music (ASCAP.
Composer: Dave Amato
  Linn Van Hek
  Pug Baker
  Jonathan Cain
  Mugs Cain
  Tahnee Cain
  Joe Dolce
  Jay Ferguson
  Ricky Philips
  Brett Tuggle
Source Text:

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Cinema '84 22/2/1985 dd/mm/yyyy PA241495

Physical Properties: Sd:
  col:
  Prints: Prints by Deluxe®

 
Genre: Science fiction
Sub-Genre: Action

Note: Acknowledgment to the works of Harlan Ellison

Norman Friedman is incorrecty credited as "Norma Friedman." 02/09/2015. DLM 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Hollywood Reporter   26 Oct 1984   p. 3.
Los Angeles Times   26 Oct 1984   p. 10.
New York Times   26 Oct 1984   p. 19.
Variety   31 Oct 1984   p. 21.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2015 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.