AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
The Empire Strikes Back
Alternate Title: Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Director: Irvin Kershner (Dir)
Release Date:   1980
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles and New York openings: 21 May 1980
Duration (in mins):   124
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Starring Mark Hamill (Luke Skywalker) as
  Starring Harrison Ford (Han Solo) as
  Starring Carrie Fisher (Princess Leia) as
  Starring Billy Dee Williams (Lando Calrissian) as
  Starring Anthony Daniels (C-3PO) as
  Co-starring David Prowse (Darth Vader) as
  Co-starring Peter Mayhew (Chewbacca) as
  Co-starring Kenny Baker (R2-D2) as
  Co-starring Frank Oz (Yoda) performing
    Alec Guinness (Ben (Obi-Wan) Kenobi)  
    Jeremy Bulloch (Boba Fett)  
    John Hollis (Lando's aide)  
    Jack Purvis (Chief Ugnaught)  
    Des Webb (Snow creature)  
    Kathryn Mullen (Performing assistant for Yoda)  
    Clive Revill (Voice of Emperor)  
  Imperial forces Kenneth Colley (Admiral Piett)  
    Julian Glover (General Veers)  
    Michael Sheard (Admiral Ozzel)  
    Michael Culver (Captain Needa)  
    John Dicks (Other officer)  
    Milton Johns (Other officer)  
    Mark Jones (Other officer)  
    Oliver Maguire (Other officer)  
  [and] Robin Scobey (Other officer)  
  Rebel forces Bruce Boa (General Rieekan)  
    Christopher Malcom (Zev (Rogue 2))  
    Dennis Lawson (Wedge (Rogue 3))  
    Richard Oldfield (Hobbie (Rogue 4))  
    John Morton (Dak (Luke's gunner))  
    Ian Liston (Janson (Wedge's gunner))  
    John Ratzenberger (Major Derlin)  
    Jack McKenzie (Deck Lieutenant)  
    Jerry Harte (Head controller)  
    Norman Chancer (Other officer)  
    Norwich Duff (Other officer)  
    Ray Hassett (Other officer)  
    Brigitte Kahn (Other officer)  
  [and] Burnell Tucker (Other officer)  

Summary:  

Production Company: Chapter II Company (Star Wars Corp.)  
  Lucasfilm Limited  
Distribution Company: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.  
Director: Irvin Kershner (Dir)
  Harley Cokliss (Dir, Studio 2d unit)
  John Barry (Dir, Studio 2d unit)
  Peter MacDonald (Dir, Loc 2d unit)
  Bruce Sharman (Prod supv)
  Svein Johansen (Prod mgr, Loc 2d unit)
  Patricia Carr (Asst prod mgr)
  David Tomblin (1st asst dir)
  Dominic Fulford (Asst dir, Studio 2d unit)
  Bill Westley (Asst dir, Loc 2d unit)
  Ola Solum (Asst dir, Loc 2d unit)
  Steve Lanning (2d asst dir)
  Roy Button (2d asst dir)
  Andrew Montgomery (2d asst dir, Studio 2d unit)
Producer: Gary Kurtz (Prod)
  George Lucas (Exec prod)
  Robert Watts (Assoc prod)
  James Bloom (Assoc prod)
Writer: Leigh Brackett (Scr)
  Lawrence Kasdan (Scr)
  George Lucas (Story)
Photography: Peter Suschitzky (Dir of photog)
  Chris Menges (Dir of photog, Studio 2d unit)
  Geoff Glover (Dir of photog, Loc 2d unit)
  Stanley Sayer (Matte photog consultant)
  Kelvin Pike (Op cam)
  David Garfath (Op cam)
  Bob Smith (Op cam, Loc 2d unit)
  Maurice Arnold (Asst cam)
  Chris Tanner (Asst cam)
  John Campbell (Asst cam, Loc 2d unit)
  Mike Brewster (Asst cam, Loc 2d unit)
  Peter Robinson (2d asst cam)
  Madelyn Most (2d asst cam)
  John Keen (2d asst cam, Loc 2d unit)
  Greg Dupre (2d asst cam, Loc 2d unit)
  Dennis Lewis (Dolly grip)
  Brian Osborn (Dolly grip)
  Frank Batt (Dolly grip, Loc 2d unit)
  Laurie Shane (Gaffer)
  John Clark (Rigging gaffer)
  Lee Electric (Lighting equip and crew from)
  Kay Rawlings (Continuity)
  Pamela Mann (Continuity)
  George Whitear (Still photog)
  Wesscam Camera Systems (Europe) (Aerial cam system by)
  Ron Goodman (Aerial cam, Wesscam Camera Systems)
  Margaret Herron ([Aerial cam] asst, Wesscam Camera Systems)
  Dollar Air Services Limited (Helicopter supplied by)
  Mark Wolfe (Pilot, Dollar Air Services Limited)
  Continental Camera Systems Inc. (Cloud plates photographed with Astrovision by)
Art Direction: Norman Reynolds (Prod des)
  Ralph McQuarrie (Des consultant and conceptual artist)
  Leslie Dilley (Art dir)
  Harry Lange (Art dir)
  Alan Tomkins (Art dir)
  Michael Lamont (Asst art dir)
  Fred Hole (Asst art dir)
  Ivor Beddoes (Sketch artist)
Film Editor: Paul Hirsch (Ed)
  Duwayne Dunham (Asst film ed)
  Phil Sanderson (Asst film ed)
  Barbara Ellis (Asst film ed)
  Steve Starkey (Asst film ed)
  Paul Tomlinson (Asst film ed)
  Robert Hart (Negative cutting)
  Darrell Hixson (Negative cutting)
Set Decoration: Michael Ford (Set dec)
  Bill Welch (Const mgr)
  Ted Ambrose (Draftsman)
  Michael Boone (Draftsman)
  Reg Bream (Draftsman)
  Steve Cooper (Draftsman)
  Richard Dawking (Draftsman)
  Fred Evans (Modeller)
  Allan Moss (Modeller)
  Jan Stevens (Modeller)
  Edward Rodrigo (Chief buyer)
  Dave Middleton (Const storeman)
  Frank Bruton (Prop master)
  Charles Torbett (Prop supv)
  Joe Dipple (Prop dressing supv)
  George Gunning (Head carpenter)
  Bert Rodwell (Head plasterer)
  Red Lawrence (Head rigger)
Costumes: John Mollo (Cost des)
  Tiny Nicholls (Ward supv)
  Eileen Sullivan (Ward mistress)
Music: John Williams [composer] (Mus)
  The London Symphony Orchestra (Performed by)
  Fox Fanfare Music Inc./Bantha Music (Orig mus copyright ® 1980)
  Eric Tomlinson (Mus rec)
  Herbert W. Spencer (Orch)
  Kenneth Wannberg (Supv mus ed)
  Anvil Studios Denham, England (Mus rec at)
Sound: Peter Sutton (Prod sd)
  Don Wortham (Sd boom op)
  Ron Butcher (Prod maintenance)
  Ben Burtt (Sd des and supv sd eff ed)
  Richard Burrow (Sd ed)
  Teresa Eckton (Sd ed)
  Bonnie Koehler (Sd ed)
  Bill Varney (Re-rec)
  Steve Maslow (Re-rec)
  Gregg Landaker (Re-rec)
  Curt Schulkey (Dial ed)
  Leslie Shatz (Dial ed)
  Joanne D`Antonio (Dial ed)
  John Benson (Asst sd ed)
  Joanna Cappuccilli (Asst sd ed)
  Ken Fischer (Asst sd ed)
  Craig Jaeger (Asst sd ed)
  Nancy Jencks (Asst sd ed)
  Laurel Ladevich (Asst sd ed)
  Robert Rutledge (Foley ed)
  Scott Hecker (Foley ed)
  Edward M. Steidele (Foley asst)
  John Roesh (Foley asst)
  Randy Thom (Sd eff rec)
  Gary Summers (Rec tech)
  Howie (Sd eff rec)
  Kevin O'Connell (Rec tech)
  Don DiGirolamo (Dolby consultant)
  Samuel Goldwyn Studios Los Angeles, California (Re-rec at)
Special Effects: Brian Johnson (Spec visual eff)
  Richard Edlund (Spec visual eff)
  Roberta Friedman (Opt coord)
  Nick Allder (Mechanical eff supv, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Allan Bryce (Loc unit supv, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Neil Swan (Senior eff tech, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Dave Watkins (Senior eff tech, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Andrew Kelly (Robot fabrication and supv, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Ron Hone (Robot fabrication and supv, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Phil Knowles (Eff tech, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Barry Whitrod (Eff tech, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Martin Gant (Eff tech, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Brian Eke (Eff tech, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Guy Hudson (Eff tech, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Dennis Lowe (Eff tech, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Roger Nicholls (Eff eng, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Steve Lloyd (Eff eng, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  John Hatt (Elec eng, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Rob Dickinson (Electronics consultant, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  John Pakenham (Model const, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Alan Poole (Eff asst, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Digby Milner (Eff asst, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Robert McLaren (Eff asst, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Gill Case (Eff secy, Prod and mechanical eff unit)
  Dennis Muren (Eff dir of photog, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ken Ralston (Eff cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jim Veilleux (Eff cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Don Dow (Cam op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Bill Neil (Cam op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Selwyn Eddy (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jody Westheimer (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Rick Fichter (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Clint Palmer (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Michael McAlister (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Paul Huston (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Richard Fish (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Chris Anderson (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Bruce Nicholson (Opt photog supv,, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  David Berry (Opt printer op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Kenneth Smith (Opt printer op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Donald Clark (Opt printer op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Warren Franklin (Opt line-up, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Mark Vargo (Opt line-up, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Peter Amundson (Opt line-up, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Loring Doyle (Opt line-up, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Thomas Rosseter (Opt line-up, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Tam Pillsbury (Opt line-up, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  James Lim (Opt line-up, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Laurie Vermont (Opt coord, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Tim Geideman (Laboratory tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Duncan Myers (Labratory tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ed Jones (Laboratory tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Joe Johnston (Art dir-Visual eff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Nilo Rodis-Jamero (Asst art dir, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jon Berg (Stop motion anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Phil Tippett (Stop motion anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Tom St. Amand (Stop motion tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Doug Beswick (Stop motion tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Harrison Ellenshaw (Matte painting supv, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ralph McQuarrie (Matte artist, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Michael Pangrazio (Matte artist, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Neil Krepela (Matte photog, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Michael Lawler (Addl matte photog, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Craig Barron (Matte photog asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Robert Elswit (Matte photog asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Lorne Peterson (Chief model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Steve Gawley (Modelshop foreman, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Paul Huston (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Tom Rudduck (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Michael Fulmer (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Samuel Zolltheis (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Charles Bailey (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ease Owyeung (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Scott Marshall (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Marc Thorpe (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Wesley Seeds (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Dave Carson (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Rob Gemmel (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Pat McClung (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Lorne Peterson (Chief model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Steve Gawley (Modelshop foreman, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Paul Huston (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Tom Rudduck (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Michael Fulmer (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Samuel Zolltheis (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Charles Bailey (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ease Owyeung (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Scott Marshall (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Marc Thorpe (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Wesley Seeds (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Dave Carson (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Rob Gemmel (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Pat McClung (Model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Peter Kuran (Anim and rotoscope supv, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Samuel Comstock (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Garry Waller (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  John Van Vliet (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Rick Taylor (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Kim Knowlton (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Chris Casady (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Nina Saxon (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Diana Wilson (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Conrad Buff (Visual eff ed supv, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Michael Kelly (Eff ed, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Arthur Repola (Asst eff ed, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Howard Stein (Asst eff ed, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jon Thaler (Apprentice ed, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Dick Gallegly (Prod admin, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Patricia Blau (Prod secy, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Thomas Brown (Prod assoc, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ray Scalice (Prod accountant, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Glenn Phillips (Asst accountant, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Pam Traas (Asst accountant, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Laura Crockett (Asst accountant, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jenny Oznowicz (Prod asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Robert Martin (Transportation, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Terry Chostner (Still photog, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Roberto McGrath (Lab asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jerry Jeffress (Electronics systems des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Kris Brown (Systems programming, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Lhary Meyer (Electronic eng, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Mike MacKenzie (Electronic eng, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Gary Leo (Electronic eng, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Stuart Ziff (Spec project coord, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Gene Whiteman (Equip eng supv, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Mike Bolles (Des eng, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Udo Pampel (Machinist, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Greg Beaumonte (Machinist, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ed Tennler (Draftsman, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Gary Platek (Spec projects, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  T. E. Moehnke (Supv stage tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  William Beck (Stage tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Bobby Finley (Stage tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Leo Loverro (Stage tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Edward Hirsh (Stage tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Dick Dova (Stage tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ed Breed (Stage tech, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Joseph Viskocil (Miniature pyrotechnics, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Dave Pier (Miniature pyrotechnics, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Thaine Morris (Miniature pyrotechnics, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  George Randle Co. (Opt printer component manufacturer, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jim Beaumonte (Cam and movement des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  David Grafton (Spec optics fabrication, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Fries Engineering (Opt printer component eng, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Mitchell Camera Corp. (High speed cam movements, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Bruce Hill Productions (Ultra high speed cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Van Der Veer Photo Effects (Addl opt eff)
  Modern Film Effects (Addl opt eff)
  Ray Mercer & Company (Addl opt eff)
  Westheimer Company (Addl opt eff)
  Lookout Mountain Films (Addl opt eff)
  Industrial Light and Magic Marin County, California (Spec visual eff prod at)
Make Up: Stuart Freeborn (Make-up and spec creature des)
  Graham Freeborn (Chief make-up artist)
  Kay Freeborn (Make-up artist)
  Nick Maley (Make-up artist)
  Barbara Ritchie (Chief hairdresser)
  Wendy Midener (Yoda fabrication)
Production Misc: Miki Herman (Prod coord)
  Philip Kohler (Loc mgr)
  Irene Lamb (Casting)
  Terry Liebling (Casting)
  Bob Edmiston (Casting)
  Bunny Alsup (Asst to prod)
  Debbie Shaw (Asst to dir)
  Jane Bay (Asst to exec prod)
  Barbara Harley (Prod asst)
  Nick Laws (Prod asst)
  Charles Wessler (Prod asst)
  Ron Phipps (Prod accountant)
  Michael Larkins (Asst accountant)
  Ken Gordon (Set cost controller)
  Ron Cook (Loc accountant)
  Alan Arnold (Unit pub)
  Kirsten Wing (Asst pub)
  Aktiv Fischer (Snow vehicles supplied by)
  White Horse Toy Company (R2 bodies fabricated by)
  Giltspur Engineering and Compair (Spec assistance from)
Stand In: Peter Diamond (Stunt coord)
  Bob Anderson (Stunt double)
  Colin Skeaping (Stunt double)
Color Personnel: Ed Lemke (Col timer)
MPAA Rating: PG
Country: United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs:
Source Text:

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Lucasfilm, Ltd. 13/6/1980 dd/mm/yyyy PA72282

PCA NO: 26034
Physical Properties: Sd: Recorded in Dolby Stereo™
  col: Rank Film Laboratories®
  Widescreen/ratio: Filmed in Panavision®
  Prints: Deluxe®

 
Genre: Science fiction

Note: AFI named "Darth Vader" as the number three villain in their "100 Years...100 Heroes & Villains" list. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Hollywood Reporter   12 May 1980   p. 8.
Los Angeles Times   18 May 1980   p. 1.
New York Times   21 May 1980   p. 25.
Variety   14 May 1980   p. 14.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
The definitive list of classic American films

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.