AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
The Dark Knight
Director: Christopher Nolan (Dir)
Release Date:   18 Jul 2008
Production Date:   26 Feb--11 Nov 2007 in London, England and Chicago
Duration (in mins):   152
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Christian Bale (Bruce Wayne [also known as Batman, The Dark Knight])  
    Heath Ledger (Joker)  
    Aaron Eckhart (Harvey Dent [also known as Two-Face])  
    Michael Caine (Alfred [Pennyworth])  
    Maggie Gyllenhaal (Rachel [Dawes])  
    Gary Oldman ([Commissioner Jim] Gordon)  
    Morgan Freeman (Lucius Fox)  
    Monique Gabriela Curnen (Ramirez)  
    Ron Dean (Wuertz)  
    Cillian Murphy (Scarecrow)  
    Chin Han (Lau)  
    Nestor Carbonell (Mayor [Anthony Garcia])  
    Eric Roberts ([Salvatore] Maroni)  
    Ritchie Coster (Chechen)  
    Anthony Michael Hall (Engel)  
    Keith Szarabajka (Stephens)  
    Colin McFarlane (Loeb)  
    Joshua Harto (Reese)  
    Melinda McGraw (Barbara Gordon)  
    Nathan Gamble (James Gordon [Jr.])  
    Michael Vieau (Rossi)  
    Michael Stoyanov (Dopey)  
    William Smillie (Happy)  
    Danny Goldring (Grumpy)  
    Michael Jai White (Gambol)  
    Matthew O'Neill (Chuckles)  
    William Fichtner (Bank manager)  
    Olumiji Olawumi (Drug dealer)  
    Greg Beam (Drug buyer)  
    Erik Hellman (Junkie)  
    Beatrice Rosen (Natascha)  
    Vincenzo Nicoli (Crime boss)  
    Edison Chen (LSI VP)  
    Nydia Rodriguez Terracina (Judge Surrillo)  
    Andy Luther (Brian)  
    James Farruggio (Man no. 1)  
    Tom McElroy (Man no. 2)  
    Will Zahrn (Assistant DA)  
    James Fierro (Thug at party)  
    Patrick Leahy (Gentleman at party)  
    Sam Derence (Male guest)  
    Jennifer Knox (Female guest)  
    Patrick Clear (Judge Freel)  
    Sarah Jayne Dunn (Maroni's mistress)  
    Chucky Venn (Gambol's bodyguard)  
    Winston Ellis (Gambol's bodyguard)  
    David Dastmalchian (Joker's thug)  
    Sophia Hinshelwood (Reporter)  
    Keith Kupferer (Heckler)  
    Joseph Luis Caballero (Cop heckler)  
    Richard Dillane (Acting commissioner)  
    Daryl Satcher (Officer at intersection)  
    Chris Petschler (Convoy leader)  
    Aiden Feore (Fat thug)  
    Philip Bulcock (Murphy)  
    Paul Birchard (Cop with fat thug)  
    Walter Lewis (Medic)  
    Vincent Riotta (Cop at 250 52nd St.)  
    Nancy Crane (Nurse)  
    K. Todd Freeman (Polk)  
    Matt Shallenberger (Berg)  
    Michael Andrew Gorman (Cop at hospital)  
    Lanny Lutz (Bartender)  
    Peter DeFaria (Civilian)  
    Matt Rippy (First mate)  
    Andrew Bicknell (Prison ferry pilot)  
    Ariyon Bakare (Guard commander)  
    Doug Ballard (Businessman)  
    Helene Wilson (Mother)  
  Passegers: Tommy Campbell    
    Craig Heaney    
    Lorna Gayle    
    Lisa McAllister    
    Peter Brooke    
    Joshua Rollins (SWAT sniper)  
    Dale Rivera (SWAT leader)  
    Matthew Leitch (Prisoner on ferry)  
    Tommy Tiny Lister (Tattooed prisoner)  
    Thomas Gaitsch (Reporter #3)  
    William Armstrong (Evans)  
    Adam Kalesperis (Honor guard man)  
    Tristan Tait (Uniform cop)  
    Bronson Webb (Bounty hunter)  
    David Ajala (Bounty hunter)  
    Gertrude Kyles (Fox's secretary)  
    Jonathan Ryland (Passenger ferry pilot)  
    James Scales (Guardsman)  
    Nigel Carrington (Warden)  
    Ian Pirie (Corrections officer)  
  Prisoners: Lateef Lovejoy    
    Grahame Edwards    
    Roger Monk    
    Ronan Summers    
    Wai Wong (Hong Kong detective)  
    Michael Corey Foster (Honor guard leader)  
    Hannah Gunn (Gordon's daughter)  
    Brandon Lambdin (Armored car SWAT)  

Summary: In a perfectly timed and executed bank robbery in Gotham City, a grotesquely made-up criminal named the Joker comes to the attention of vigilante superhero Batman. Despite strong public support for Batman throughout Gotham, police consider his tactics illegal and seek his identity and whereabouts. On the evening of the robbery, Batman meets police Lt. Jim Gordon at the bank where detective Anna Ramirez has found security camera footage of the Joker. When Gordon, who is a secret ally, reveals that the bank housed mob money, Batman asks Gordon if he trusts new district attorney Harvey Dent. The next morning, wealthy playboy and business man Bruce Wayne, known only to a very few as the real identity of Batman, meets with his lifelong friend and valet, Alfred Pennyworth, in his secret control center underneath the Wayne Enterprises building. There they watch a video of Harvey with Bruce’s childhood friend and former love, assistant D.A., Rachel Dawes. After Harvey and Rachel spend the day in court prosecuting mob head Salvatore Maroni, Gordon meets Harvey, who demands to know why Batman remains at large and why Gordon’s team includes so many agents under investigation for corruption. Gordon asks for Harvey’s trust and praises the principled D.A. as Gotham’s “White Knight.” Across the city, at Wayne Enterprises, business manager and research head Lucius Fox confides to Bruce his unease with a venture between Wayne and Lau Security Investments. That evening, when Bruce and his date run into Harvey and Rachel, Bruce offers to throw Harvey a fund raiser. A few days later, mob leaders hold a teleconference with Mr. Lau, their Hong Kong financial adviser, who suggests they allow him to protect their money then admits that he already has stolen it. The teleconference is interrupted by the arrival of the Joker, who after accusing the mob leaders of being afraid of Batman, offers to rid Gotham of the masked crusader for fifty per cent of the mob’s funds. That night, as Gordon and Harvey meet with Batman to argue about Lau absconding with the mob’s millions and exchange accusations that their respective offices are corrupt, Batman vows to return Lau to Gotham City. Meanwhile, in order to frighten the mob, the Joker boldly kills a mob leader in his own territory. Soon after, Bruce secretly accompanies Lucius to Hong Kong where Lucius surreptitiously plants a sonar device in the Lau Security building, then meets with Lau to inform him that the co-venture has been canceled. That night, Batman uses the sonar device to locate Lau, then spirits him away in a daring escape. Back in Gotham, Rachel questions Lau, who agrees to reveal information on the mob members’ locations. Delighted, Harvey has Gordon arrest 549 mobsters. Later, while Harvey and Gordon meet Mayor Anthony Garcia in his office, a dead body dressed in a Batman costume slams against the outside window. Found on the body is a video showing the dead man’s murder by the Joker. The video ends with the Joker’s demand that until Batman turns himself in, someone will die every day. The next evening at the Wayne Enterprises penthouse fund raiser for Harvey, Bruce calls the D.A. Gotham’s “bright future.” Back at police headquarters, Ramirez tells Gordon that DNA tests on the joker playing card found on the Batman double’s body matches that of Judge Surillo, Commissioner Loeb and Harvey. Realizing that these are the Joker’s next victims, Gordon orders protection sent to the judge’s home and hurries to Loeb’s office to warn him, but he is too late. Within a few moments, Surillo dies in a car explosion, and Loeb unwittingly sips poisoned whiskey in front of Gordon. Back at Bruce's penthouse, after Rachel evades answering Harvey’s marriage proposal, Bruce drags the D.A. to a safe location before hurrying away to don his specially crafted Batman suit. After the Joker bursts into the fundraiser in search of Harvey, Batman appears and the men fight until the Joker grabs Rachel and flings her out the window. Using the powerful wings on his suit, Batman leaps after Rachel and breaks her fall. The next day, as Batman reflects upon the latest murders, Alfred cautions him that the Joker may not desire any tangible spoils, but rather glory in sowing chaos. That evening, the Joker tips off Gordon and Batman where to find two dead men in clown make-up and the crime scene contains clues indicating that Harvey and the mayor are future targets. Examining the scene, Batman removes a section of wall pierced by a bullet, and with Lucius's assistance digitally reconstructs the bullet's casing, complete with a fingerprint. The following morning, as the public funeral procession for Loeb commences, Bruce races to the address of the man matched to the casing fingerprint. At an empty apartment overlooking the funeral services, Bruce finds several bound and gagged policemen stripped of their uniforms. Just as Bruce realizes that the Joker and his henchman have taken the places of the police funeral escort, the officers, made up of the Joker without his trademark makeup, and his henchmen, fire a traditional rifle salute. When the shooting abruptly becomes random, Gordon throws himself protectively over the mayor, but is himself shot and killed. In the subsequent chaos, an outraged Harvey confronts one of the Joker's disguised men and finds his police name tag, which lists Rachel as the next victim. Later that evening, Batman locates Maroni in a nightclub and demands to know the location of the Joker. After Batman stops Harvey from attacking the henchman, he demands that Harvey give a press conference at which Batman will give himself up. At his penthouse, Bruce discusses his plan with Rachel, who has taken Harvey’s advice to hide there, but doubts Bruce’s sacrifice will stop the Joker’s rampage. When Bruce asks Rachel if she would resume their relationship once he gives up being Batman, Rachel says yes, but points out that circumstances would never allow them to be together. Although Alfred urges Bruce to “endure” as Batman, at the news conference the next day, Bruce remains determined to give himself up. When the crowd of spectators and reporters demand Batman’s surrender, however, Harvey abruptly declares that he is Batman and promptly is taken into custody. Watching the news in the penthouse, Rachel is angered that Bruce does not intercede, but Alfred suggests that Batman is attempting to be more than a hero. Before hurrying off to see Harvey, Rachel gives Alfred a note for Bruce and asks him to pass it on “when the time is right.” Despite Rachel’s pleas to Harvey not to serve as bait for the Joker, Harvey insists on going through with a transfer to the county jail facilities and leaves Rachel his lucky two-headed coin. As the van carrying Harvey drives through Gotham, the Joker and his men attack the police escort cars and fire on the police van. Batman, following the convoy in his specially equipped automobile, attempts to cut off the Joker's semi-truck but crashes and is forced to resume the pursuit in his distinctive motorcycle. After the Joker's men bring down a police helicopter, Batman shoots steel cables around the semi’s front axel and securing the line around several lamp posts, flips the truck. Dazed, the Joker survives the crash only to be arrested by Gordon, who is alive and had faked his death to lure the Joker into the open. After the mayor promotes Gordon to commissioner, Gordon and Batman interrogate the Joker, who implies that both the police and city hall are corrupt. The Joker then taunts Batman by insisting that Batman will always fail because he is restrained by an empty social and moral code. When the Joker reveals that he has kidnapped both Rachel and Harvey, and holds each at separate locations, he challenges Batman to make a choice of whom to rescue. The Joker then misdirects Batman and Gordon to the warehouse locations of Harvey and Rachel, resulting in Batman racing to Rachel, only to discover Harvey, who has been tied to a chair, surrounded by oil barrels and a timed explosive device. As Batman pulls Harvey away, the explosives detonate causing the left side of Harvey’s face, which has been covered by oil, to catch fire. Meanwhile, unable to reach Rachel in time, Gordon and his men watch in horror as the warehouse where she is bound, blows up. At the same time, the Joker, who has placed an explosive inside the body of one of his jailed henchmen, uses his allotted telephone call to trigger the device and escapes during the chaos of the explosions’ aftermath. The following morning at Wayne Enterprises, Alfred secretly reads Rachel’s note, which declares that she loves Harvey and intends to marry him as she believes that Bruce will never give up his Batman persona. When a grieving Bruce tells Alfred that he is certain Rachel would have returned to him in time, Alfred decides not to give him the note and destroys it. Some time later, at Gotham General hospital, Harvey awakens to learn of Rachel’s death when Gordon visits bearing his lucky coin which, like Harvey, is severely burned on one side. Gordon reveals that they have learned that the Joker blackmailed Ramirez and detective Wuertz into giving up Harvey and Rachel. A little later, the Joker interrupts a television news interview with Reese to declare that he will blow up one of Gotham’s hospitals if Reese remains alive. Although Gordon immediately orders all the hospitals evacuated and places Reese under protection, the Joker reaches Gotham General where, disguised as a nurse, he makes his way to Harvey’s room and goads him by pointing out the weakness of society to deal with brutal crime. Leaving the hospital, the Joker sets off numerous bombs, destroying the buildings. Nearby, Bruce, who has helped Gordon protect Reese, worries if Harvey was safely evacuated. The Joker then publicly announces his intention to take over Gotham and although urging the public to flee, hints that he has already sabotaged the bridges and tunnels leading out of the city. While Gordon, the police force and military investigate the bridges and tunnels, Harvey, demented by grief and pain after being set free by the Joker, locates Wuertz in a bar and shoots him. The mayor orders the city ferry system be used to evacuate Gotham residents, including prisoners, which include the mob’s men. While Harvey next confronts and kills Maroni, the Joker radios two ferry boats, one carrying regular citizens, the other carrying the prison’s criminals, and reveals that both ships have been wired to explode by midnight. Each ship also has a detonator to destroy the other ship and if used, the Joker vows to spare that ship. Continuing on his vendetta, Harvey uses Ramirez to take Gordon’s wife and son hostage. At Wayne Enterprises, Batman asks Lucius to help him locate the Joker, revealing that he has applied Lucius’ sonar technology to Gotham’s telephone system to create a vast sonar web. Although angered that his technology is being subverted, Lucius agrees to help. As the situation on the ferry boats becomes tense, Lucius and his sonar device locate the Joker in a building overlooking the harbor, after which Gordon, Batman and various SWAT teams convene on a neighboring high rise. As midnight approaches, Gordon and the others spot a group of kidnapped hospital evacuees positioned with clown masked guards in the windows of the building held by the Joker. Believing Harvey may be one of the hospital hostages, Gordon refuses Batman’s request to help, but Batman descends onto the top of the building using his costume’s wings as a glider. Then, using sonar goggles, Lucius is able to guide him remotely through the building which is now teaming with SWAT members, hostages and the Joker’s henchmen. While Batman incapacitates the SWAT members and gangsters, Gordon receives a call from Harvey revealing that he is holding his wife and son. Batman then confronts the Joker on the building’s top floor and the men battle. As midnight strikes, neither the prisoners nor the citizens will destroy the other ferry, forcing the disappointed Joker to struggle for his detonator, thus allowing Batman to throw him off the building. When Batman then catches the Joker with a cable and hoists him back up, the Joker reveals that he still has triumphed because he has corrupted the soul of Gotham’s White Knight by turning Harvey into a murderer. Meeting Harvey at the remains of the building where Rachel died, Gordon pleads with him to spare his wife and child, but Harvey blames him for Rachel’s death. Batman arrives as Harvey is threatening Gordon’s son. After flipping his defaced lucky coin, Harvey then shoots Batman. Despite Gordon’s fervent apology, Harvey is about to kill the boy, when Batman, saved by his new bullet-repelling suit, revives and tackles Harvey, sending them both over the edge of the building. After Gordon rushes below, he finds Harvey dead and Batman stunned. Gordon later thanks the battered Batman but laments that the Joker has indeed won as all Harvey’s good works will be forgotten when the people of Gotham learn of his murder spree. Batman however, declares that no one will ever know of Harvey’s actions, vowing to take the blame for the murders himself to maintain Harvey’s image as Gotham’s true hero and “White Knight.” 

Production Company: Legendary Pictures, Inc.  
  Syncopy Productions  
  DC Comics (A TimeWarner Company)
Production Text: A Film by Christopher Nolan
Distribution Company: Warner Bros. Pictures (A TimeWarner Company)
Director: Christopher Nolan (Dir)
  Nilo Otero (1st asst dir)
  Brandon Lambdin (2d asst dir)
  Richard Graysmark (2d asst dir)
  Sarah MacFarlane (2d asst dir)
  Jessica Franks (Addl 2d asst dir)
  Stefan Rand (Visual eff addl 2d asst dir)
  Greg Pawlik (2d 2d asst dir)
  Clare Glass (3rd asst dir)
  Andy Mannion (3rd asst dir)
Producer: Emma Thomas (Prod)
  Charles Roven (Prod)
  Christopher Nolan (Prod)
  Benjamin Melniker (Exec prod)
  Michael E. Uslan (Exec prod)
  Kevin De La Noy (Exec prod)
  Thomas Tull (Prod)
  Jordan Goldberg (Assoc prod)
  Philip Lee (Line prod, Hong Kong)
Writer: Jonathan Nolan (Scr)
  Christopher Nolan (Scr)
  Christopher Nolan (Story)
  David S. Goyer (Story)
Photography: Wally Pfister (Dir of photog)
  Hans Bjerno (Aerial dir of photog)
  Mark Weingartner (Visual eff dir of photog, US plate unit)
  Tony E. Angulo (Dir of phog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Perry Evans (Chief lighting tech)
  Cory Geryak (Chief lighting tech)
  Tony Lullo (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Mike Lewis (Key grip)
  Ryan Monro (Key grip)
  Jim Roorda (Visual eff key grip, US Plate unit)
  Robert Krzeminski (Best boy grip)
  Jason Storandt (Dolly grip)
  David Keighley (IMAX consultant)
  Bob Gorelick (A cam op/Steadicam op)
  Bob Hall (A cam 1st asst)
  Andrew Borham (Visual eff 1st asst cam, US Plate unit)
  Steve Wong (B cam 1st asst)
  Stuart MacFarlane (Cam 1st asst-IMAX)
  Daniel McFadden (A cam 2d asst)
  Dan Schroer (B cam 2d asst)
  Brad Larner (B cam focus puller)
  Ben Perry (A cam clapper loader)
  Steve Evans (B cam clapper loader)
  Wayne Baker (Cam tech-IMAX)
  Bill Cooper (Ultimate Arm cam op)
  Mike Fitzmaurice (Ultimate Arm cam op)
  Tim Drnec (Cam op, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Stephen Vaughan (Still photog)
  Martin "Sharky" Ward (Video assist op)
  Guy McCormack (Video assist asst)
  Kevin Boyd (Key video assist/Computer coord)
  Andy Smith (Addl video assist/Computer op)
  Chris McBride (Computer and video supv)
  Andrew Booth (Computer eff tech)
  Robert Hoskins (Aerial ground coord)
  Ossa Mills (Best boy/Rigging gaffer)
  Larry Sushinski (Rigging gaffer)
  Ricky Pattenden (Chargehand elec)
  Iain Lowe (HOD elec rigger)
  Paul Harford (Supv elec rigger)
  Bill Wauer (Best boy rigging elec)
  Mark Looker (Standby elec rigger)
  Mark Evans (Chargehand rigging elec)
  James Thibo (Photog crew, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Victor Abbene (Photog crew, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Don McCall (Photog crew, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Brian Maris (Photog crew, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley (Prod des)
  Kevin Kavanaugh (Supv art dir)
  Simon Lamont (Supv art dir)
  Mark Bartholomew (Art dir)
  James Hambidge (Art dir)
  Craig Jackson (Art dir)
  Steven Lawrence (Art dir)
  Naaman Marshall (Art dir)
  Tony Britton (Asst art dir)
  Peter Dorme (Asst art dir)
  Phillis Lehmer (Asst art dir)
  Neal Callow (Standby art dir)
  Ashley Winter (Standby art dir)
  Jenne Lee (Art dept coord)
  Sarah Robinson (Art dept coord)
  Jamie Rama (Concept artist)
  Dan Walker (Concept artist)
  Jim Cornish (Storyboard artist)
  Joanna Pratt (Graphic artist)
Film Editor: Lee Smith (Ed)
  John Lee (1st asst ed)
  Laura Rindner (Asst ed)
  Janes Winkles (Asst ed)
  Scott Wesley Ross (Asst ed)
  Donald Likovich (Asst ed)
  James Winnifrith (Asst ed)
  Ivan Martin Del Campo (Asst ed)
  Mark Cullis (Asst ed)
  Mo Henry (Negative cutter)
Set Decoration: Peter Lando (Set dec)
  Ute Bergk (Asst set dec)
  Troy Borisy (Leadman)
  Jon Nicholson (On set dresser)
  Lisa Chugg (Prod buyer)
  Mike King (Prod buyer)
  Kristopher E. Peck (Prop master)
  Jamie Wilkinson (Prop master)
  Michael D. Gianneschi (Asst prop master)
  Brad Good (Asst prop master)
  Ben Wilkinson (Asst prop master)
  John Fox (Props supv)
  Simon Wilkinson (Changehand stand by props)
  Pip Fox (Stand by props)
  John Baker (Armourer)
  Harry Lu (Armourer)
  Damian Mitchell (Armourer)
  Leigh Gilbert (Const mgr)
  Mike Smith (Asst const mgr)
  Gaynor Maher (Const coord)
  Joe Ondrejko (Const coord)
  John Slove (Const coord)
  Wayne Day (HOD carpenter)
  Tom McCarthy (Supv carpenter)
  Garry Fisher (Stand-by carpenter)
  Alan Gooch (HOD painter)
  Larry Clark (Paint supv)
  Kevin McCarthy (Stand-by painter)
  Doug Allam (HOD plasterer)
  Mark Riding (Stand-by plasterer)
  Stephen Sansom (HOD rigger)
  Wolfgang Walther (Stand-by rigger)
  Michael Driscoll (HOD stagehand)
  Nigel Ross (Stand-by stagehand)
  John Foreman (Loc foreman)
Costumes: Lindy Hemming (Cost des)
  Andrea Cripps (1st asst cost des)
  Emily-Rose Da Silveira (Asst cost des)
  Guy Speranza (Asst cost des)
  Daniel Grace (Cost supv)
  Jennifer Jobst (Cost supv)
  Giorgio Armani (Christian Bale's Bruce Wayne tailored ward handmade by)
  Ermenegildo Zegna (Aaron Eckhart's ward supplied by)
  Helen O'Donnell (Cost set supv)
  Jenny Hawkins (Ward mistress--crowd)
  Stella C. Cottini (Key cost)
  Nicholas Roche-Gordon (Cost--Batman/Wayne)
  Jimmy Smith (Cost--Michael Caine)
  Cathie Valdovino (Cost--Morgan Freeman)
  Patrick Caulfield (Set cost)
  Lee Finn (Set cost)
  Brendan Handscombe (Set cost)
  Gina Panno (Set cost)
  Esther St. John Gray (Set cost)
  John Darmour (Cost)
  Karan Doherty (Cost)
  Nadia Salameh (Cost)
  Maryann Scinto (Cost)
  Andrew Stein (Cost)
  Nancy Takehara (Cost)
  Sheena Wichary (Cost coord)
  Timothy Shanahan (Key breakdown/Dyer)
  Steve Kill (Asst breakdown/Dyer)
  Jennifer Alford (Cost maker)
  Ron Bliss (Cost concept artist)
  Graham Churchyard (Cost FX supv)
  Pierre Bohanna (Bat suit shop)
  Tracey Curtis (Bat suit shop)
  Chris Eldridge (Bat suit shop)
  Brigitta Fredlund (Bat suit shop)
  Adrian Getley (Bat suit shop)
  Patrick Griffin (Bat suit shop)
  Harriet Lyons (Bat suit shop)
  Whitaker Malem (Bat suit shop)
  Day Murch (Bat suit shop)
  Julian Murray (Bat suit shop)
  John Weller (Bat suit shop)
  Daniel Woodley (Bat suit shop)
Music: Hans Zimmer (Mus)
  James Newton Howard (Mus)
  Lorne Balfe (Addl mus)
  Mel Wesson (Ambient mus des)
  Alex Gibson (Mus ed)
  Daniel Pinder (Mus ed)
  Ryan Rubin (Asst mus ed)
  Chris Bacon (Tech score eng)
  Thomas Broderick (Tech score eng)
  Jacob Shea (Tech score eng)
  Peter Oso Snell (Tech score eng)
  Stuart Michael Thomas (Tech score eng)
  Mark Wherry (Digital instrument des)
  Hans Zimmer (Synth programming)
  Henry Jackman (Synth programming)
  Howard Scarr (Synth programming)
  Brad Fowler (Orch)
  Jeff Atmajian (Orch)
  Brad Dechter (Orch)
  Elizabeth Finch (Orch)
  Kevin Kaska (Orch)
  Randy Kerber (Orch)
  Suzette Moriarty (Orch)
  Walter Fowler (Orch)
  Matt Dunkley (Orch cond)
  Bruce Fowler (Orch cond)
  Gavin Greenaway (Orch cond)
  Steven Kofsky (Supv score coord)
  Becky Bentham (Score coord)
  Geoff Foster (Score rec)
  Alan Meyerson (Score mixed by)
Sound: Richard King (Sd des/Supv sd ed)
  Andrew Bock (1st asst sd ed)
  Linda Yeaney (1st asst sd ed)
  Lora Hirschberg (Re-rec mixer)
  Gary Rizzo (Re-rec mixer)
  D. M. Hemphill (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Ed Novick (Prod sd mixer)
  Kurt Peterson (Boom op)
  David Sutton (Boom op)
  Hugo Weng (Dial ed)
  Michael Magill (Dial ed)
  Linda Folk (ADR supv)
  Thomas J. O'Connell (ADR mixer)
  John Paul Fasal (Sd ef rec mixer)
  Eric Potter (Sd ef rec mixer)
  Michael W. Mitchell (Sd eff ed)
  Michael Babcock (Sd eff ed)
  Hamilton Sterling (Addl sd des)
  Christopher Flick (Foley supv)
  John Roesch (Foley artist)
  Alyson Dee Moore (Foley artist)
  MaryJo Lang (Foley mixer)
Special Effects: Nick Davis (Visual eff supv)
  Paul Franklin (Visual eff supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tim Webber (Visual eff supv, Framestore)
  Pierre Buffin (Visual eff supv, Buf Compagnie)
  Dominique Vidal (Visual eff supv, Buf Compagnie)
  Ian Hunter (Visual eff supv, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Joyce Cox (Visual eff prod)
  Matthew Plummer (Visual eff prod, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Matthew Holben (Visual eff prod, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Lorna Paterson (Visual eff prod, Framestore)
  Françoise-Xavier Aubague (Visual eff prod, Buf Compagnie)
  Alain Lalanne (Visual eff prod, Buf Compagnie)
  David Sanger (VFX prod, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Chris Corbould (Spec eff supv)
  Lynne Corbould (Spec eff coord)
  Don Parsons (Spec eff coord)
  E. M. Bowen (VFX prod coord, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Peter Notley (Floor supv)
  Ian Lowe (Prep supv)
  Kevin Herd (Workshop supv)
  Paul Knowles (Workshop supv)
  Roy Quinn (Workshop supv)
  Stephen Crawley (Wire SPX supv)
  Richard Gregory (Animatronic des)
  Christopher Howes (Animatronic des)
  Jason Reed (Animatronic des)
  Andy Simm (Animatronic des)
  Bill Kennedy (Spec eff foreman)
  F. R. Krenmuller (Spec eff foreman)
  Paul Clancy (Senior spec eff tech)
  George DiSalvo (Senior spec eff tech)
  David Eltham (Senior spec eff tech)
  Nick Finlayson (Senior spec eff tech)
  Joe Gilmartin (Senior spec eff tech)
  Darrell Guyon (Senior spec eff tech)
  Edwin Hast (Senior spec eff tech)
  Steven Lewis (Senior spec eff tech)
  Jim Machin (Senior spec eff tech)
  Tom Murtagh (Senior spec eff tech)
  John Rigden (Senior spec eff tech)
  Dan Sokolowski (Senior spec eff tech)
  Bruce Strong (Senior spec eff tech)
  Richard Todd (Senior spec eff tech)
  John Van Der Pool (Senior spec eff tech)
  Lee Winter (Senior spec eff tech)
  Andrew Aitken (Spec eff tech)
  John Arnitt (Spec eff tech)
  Steve Benelisha (Spec eff tech)
  Gordon Cave (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Fox (Spec eff tech)
  Daniel Homewood (Spec eff tech)
  Alex MacBride (Spec eff tech)
  Bruce Mayhew (Spec eff tech)
  Ian Mitchell (Spec eff tech)
  Andrew Smith (Spec eff tech)
  Andy Warner (Spec eff tech)
  Barry White (Spec eff tech)
  Conway Wickliffe (Spec eff tech)
  Vincent Gilbert (Spec eff eng)
  David Cook (SFX storeman)
  Dave Williams (SFX wireman)
  Nick Bonathon (Modeller)
  Viola Colditz (Modeller)
  Stuart Leach (Modeller)
  Enrico Altmann (Model maker, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Adam Gelbart (Model maker, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Leigh-Alexandra Jacob (Model maker, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Jon Warren (Model maker, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Arthur D. Lindfield (Model maker, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Branden W. Seifert (Model maker, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Brian Kelly Hahn (Model maker, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Raymond Moore (Model maker, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Tom Barrett (Sr visual eff ed)
  Steve Miller (Visual eff ed)
  Stuart Nelhams (Visual eff ed, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Leanne Young (Visual eff ed, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tabitha Dean (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Richard 'Ipanema' Poet (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Kumar Ramalingam (Visual eff ed, Framestore)
  Eric Lewy (Visual eff asst ed)
  Laya Armian (Visual eff prod supv)
  Shelly Lloyd-James (Visual eff coord)
  Gina Deuters (Visual eff coord)
  Toby White (Visual eff coord)
  Jennifer Loughnan (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Danielle Morley (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Pauline Piper (Visual eff coord, Framestore)
  Julie Verweij (Visual eff coord, Buf Compagnie)
  Ana Marie Cruz (Visual eff digital coord)
  Kerry Joseph Jr. (Visual eff digital coord)
  Kingsley Cook (Visual eff digital coord)
  Holly Gosnell (Visual eff matchmover)
  Double Negative Ltd. (Visual eff)
  Framestore (Visual eff)
  Buf Compagnie (Visual eff)
  Cinesite "Europe" Limited (Visual eff)
  Claudia Dehmel (Visual eff assoc prod, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tracey Leadbetter (Visual eff assoc prod, Double Negative Ltd.)
  William Skellorn (VFX coord, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Peter Bebb (CG supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Philippe Leprince (CG supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  David Vickery (CG supv, Double Negative Ltd)
  Ben White (CG supv, Framestore)
  Jordan Kirk (CG seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Stuart Farley (CG seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Alexander Pejic (CG seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dan Neal (CG seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Trina Roy (CG seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Bruno Baron (Lead CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Antoine Moulineau (Lead CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  David Basalla (Lead CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Maxx Leong (Lead CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Pietro Ponti (Lead CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Paul Drucker (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Zoe Cranley (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Peter Ocampo (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Kristin Stolpe (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Luke Bailey (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Abraham Kambanopoulos (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andy Warren (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  James Guy (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  James Tomlinson (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jenni Eynon (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jeremy Hardin (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Lucy Salter (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tom Richardson (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tom Steadman (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jamie Stewart (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Juan Luis Sanchez (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Donna Lanasa (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andre Braithwaite (CG lighting artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Mike Nixon (Lead CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  John Kilshaw (Lead CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nicola Hoyle (Lead CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Julien Buisseret (Lead CG eff artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Djelloul Bekri (Lead CG eff artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Nicolas Chevallier (Lead CG eff artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Cedric Ledru (Lead CG eff artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Kari Brown (CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dan Wood (CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Scott Cooper (CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Chris Ung (CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gia Sadhwani (CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Viktor Rietveld (CG eff artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tom Bracht (Char rigger, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Danius Kvedaras (Char rigger, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Robert Helms (Char rigger, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andrew Tulloch (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Oleg Troy (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Eugene Lipkin (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Christopher Anciaume (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Christopher Sweet (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Effandi Bin Mohamed (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Erik Tvedt (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Joel Prager (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ken Fanning (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Marcello Da Silva (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sam Carter (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Terence Lam (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tom Burton (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Azzard Gordon (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Peregrine McCafferty (Matchmove artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jonathan Fawkner (Compositing supv, Framestore)
  Bridget Taylor (Compositing seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Bronwyn Edwards (Compositing seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ciaran Crowley (Compositing seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  George Zwier (Compositing seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gruff Owen (Compositing seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Robin Beard (Compositing seq supv, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Adam Paschke (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Charlotte Merrill (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Daniel Snape (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Davi Stein (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Graham Page (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  James Etherington (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jo Belen (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Luke Letkey (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Mike Foyle (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nik Brownlee (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Philipp Danner (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sangita Mistry (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sanju Travis (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sergio Ayrosa (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Simon Tingell (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Tilman Paulin (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ana Mestre (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ed Wilkie (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Yasmine El Ghamrawy (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Shahin Toosi (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Naveen Medaram (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Charlie Noble (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Serena Lam (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jan Maroske (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Richard Reed (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Susanne Becker (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Martin Mueller (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Simon Haslett (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Markus Schneider (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Henry Jefferson (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Lionel Heath (Compositor, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Adam Hammond (Rotoscope artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Andi Dorfan (Rotoscope artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gemma Cooper (Rotoscope artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jonathan Gallagher (Rotoscope artist, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Gurel Mehmet (Matte painter, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Diccon Alexander (Matte painter, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dimitri Delacovias (Matte painter, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Lizzie Bentley (Matte painter, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jeff Clifford (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jonathan Stroud (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Oliver James (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ted Waine (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dan Kripac (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jennifer Wood (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Matthias Scharfenberg (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Paul Hogbin (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Al Crate (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Michael Jones (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Sam Hare (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Roy Stelzer (Software development, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Peter Hanson (Tech support, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Miles Drake (Tech support, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Jan Adamczyk (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Rob Allman (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Jason Baker (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Harry Bardak (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Jarnail Bhachu (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Alessandro Bonora (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Michael Borhi (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Stephen Borneman (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Daniel Buhigas (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Ross Burgess (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Mathieu Burri (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Andrew Butler (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Simon Carlile (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Jeren Chen (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Steve Cho (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Alex Cumming (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Gordon Curtis (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Sean Danischevky (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Robert Deas (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Adam Dewhirst (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Jerome Dewhurst (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Luke Drummond (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Katherine Durant (Digital artist, Framestore)
  David Feuillatre (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Jason Galeon (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Danny Geurtsen (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Julien Goldsbrough (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Emmet Griffin (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Amelie Guyot (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Daren Horley (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Carl Jackson (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Christian Kaestner (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Volodymyr Kazantsev (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Gerard Keating (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Chris King (Digital artist, Framestore)
  James Liu (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Patricia Llaguno (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Daniel Lloyd-Wood (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Rebecca Manning (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Dan McRae (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Adrian Metzelaar (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Ivan Moran (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Tomas Mortimer (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Didier Muanza (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Ephraim Mwakandu (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Conor O'Mara (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Sam Osborne (Digital artist, Framestore)
  John Peck (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Talli Peled (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Stuart Penn (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Ian Plumb (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Marine Poirson (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Melvyn Polayah (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Sebastien Potet (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Sirio Quintavalle (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Rob Richardson (Digital artist, Framestore)
  James Roberts (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Darren Rodriguez (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Justin Rotolo (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Amir Shachar (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Max Solomon (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Sandy Sutherland (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Guillaume Terrien (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Chris Thomas (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Michael Thompson (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Mark Tudor-Williams (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Giuliano Vigano (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Neil Weatherley (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Toby Winder (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Kate Windibank (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Tim Young (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Chris Zen (Digital artist, Framestore)
  Thibault Bunoust (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Marc-Antoine Bressand (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Nicolas Candido (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Damien Delrue (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Anais Lacoste (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Audrey Limet (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Thierry Noguera (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Mathieu Malard (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  Anne-Sophie Palermo (Digital artist, Buf Compagnie)
  New Deal Studios, Inc. (Miniature Effects and Photog)
  David Orr (Mechanical eff supv, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Forest P. Fischer (Miniature eff supv, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Scott Beverly (Mechanical eff supv, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Robert Spurlock (Mechanical eff supv, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Nvizage (Previsualization by)
  Nic Hatch (Previsualization by)
  Martin Chamney (Previsualization by)
  Michelle Blok (Previsualization by)
  Faraz Hameed (Previsualization by)
  Isabel Cody (Previsualization by)
  Hasraf Dulull (Previsualization by)
Make Up: Peter Robb-King (Makeup & hair des)
  Susan Robb-King (Key makeup artist)
  John Caglione Jr. (Makeup artist to Mr. Ledger)
  Nancy Worthen-Hancock (Makeup artist to Mr. Freeman)
  Deborah Lee (Makeup artist)
  Jenny Sharpe (Makeup artist)
  Jan Alexander (Hair dept head)
  Deena Adair (Hair stylist to Mr. Freeman)
  Larry Parker (Hairstylist)
  Linda Rizzuto (Hairstylist)
  Kimberley Spiteri (Hairstylist)
  Annie Townsend (Hairstylist)
  Conor O'Sullivan (Prosthetic supv)
  Robert Trenton (Prosthetic make up artist)
Production Misc: John Papsidera (Casting)
  Lucinda Syson (UK casting)
  Jennifer Cram (Casting assoc)
  Elaine Grainger (UK casting assoc)
  Dylan Jury (US casting assistant)
  Nicholas Gall (UK casting asst)
  Kevin De La Noy (Unit prod mgr)
  Susan Towner (Unit prod mgr)
  Jan Foster (Unit prod mgr)
  Eddie Folcarelli (Unit mgr)
  John Withers (Unit mgr--Cardington)
  Michael Murray (Prod mgr--Cardington)
  Chu Chen On (Prod mgr, Hong Kong)
  David E. Hall (Post prod supv)
  Susan Maas (Post prod coord)
  Steven R. Gehrke (Scr supv)
  Geoff Dibben (Prod supv)
  Tom Hayslip (Prod supv)
  Dorothy Precious (Financial controller)
  Robin Higgs (Supv loc mgr)
  James McAllister (Supv loc mgr)
  Raul R. Esparza III (Visual eff loc supv)
  Craig Hosking (Aerial coord/Pilot)
  Robert Hosking (Aerial ground coord)
  Ryan Hosking (Aerial ground coord)
  Keii Johnston (Aerial ground coord)
  Bruce Benson (Helicopter pilot)
  Rick Shuster (Helicopter pilot)
  Karl McMillan (Prod assoc)
  Stephanie Dolker (Prod coord)
  Candice Campos (Prod coord)
  Claire Connelly (Asst prod coord)
  Hallam Rice Edwards (Asst prod coord)
  Matthew Jenkins (Asst prod coord)
  Mark Swenson (Asst prod coord)
  Rajeshree Patel (Prod accountant)
  Kyle O'Brien (Prod accountant)
  Michael I. Bilog (Prod accountant)
  Jonie Chan (Prod accountant)
  Carol Rothel (Loc accountant)
  Michael Beaudin (1st asst accountant)
  Tony Cypress (1st asst accountant)
  Emma Short (Asst accountant)
  Renee Kitterman (Asst accountant)
  Jeremy Roberts (Asst accountant)
  Andrew Pyke (Asst accountant)
  Talia Leone (Prod secy)
  Jon Roper (Prod secy)
  Dan Zarenkiewicz (Prod secy)
  Mikey Eberle (Key set prod asst)
  Jae Oh (Key set prod asst)
  Sarah Brand (Set prod asst)
  Christy Busby (Set prod asst)
  Matthew Eberle (Set prod asst)
  Aaron C. Fitzgerald (Set prod asst)
  Fiona Gerrans (Set prod asst)
  Holli Hopkins (Set prod asst)
  Alex Krochman (Set prod asst)
  Alex Lee (Set prod asst)
  Frankie Lindquist (Set prod asst)
  Tom Mulberge (Set prod asst)
  Sean O'Reilly (Set prod asst)
  Lucy Piper (Set prod asst)
  James Rainer (Set prod asst)
  Rebecca Roven (Set prod asst)
  Danielle Sommerfield (Set prod asst)
  Andy Spellman (Set prod asst)
  Craig Topham (Set prod asst)
  Michael Zak (Set prod asst)
  Kay Di Rezze (Prod office asst)
  Helen Dwyer (Prod office asst)
  P J Fishwick (Prod office asst)
  Carrie Gooch (Prod office asst)
  Ryan Needham (Prod office asst)
  Darren Price (Prod office asst)
  Jon Stow (Prod office asst)
  Paul Straw (Prod office asst)
  Isabella Hyams (Asst to Mr. Nolan)
  Ben Morehead (Asst to Ms. Thomas)
  Derek Thorn (Asst to Ms. Thomas)
  Andy Horwitz (Asst to Mr. Roven)
  Joseph Palmer (Asst to Mr. Roven)
  Nathan Holmes (Asst to Mr. Ledger)
  Shelly O'Mahony (Asst to Ms. Gyllenhaal)
  Nathan Bell (Asst to Mr. Oldman)
  Paul Ruffolo (Asst to Mr. Eckhart)
  Quentin Pierre (Asst to Mr. Freeman)
  Claudia Kalindjian (Unit pub)
  Mira Husseini (Unit pub)
  Nick Fulton (Loc mgr)
  Steve Hart (Loc mgr)
  Patrick Muldoon (Loc mgr)
  April Taylor (Loc mgr)
  Linzi Baltrunas (Asst loc mgr)
  Jo Beckett (Asst loc mgr)
  Martha LaFage (Asst loc mgr)
  Finlay Pile (Asst loc mgr)
  Mono Wilborn (Asst loc mgr)
  Bill Hogan (Transportation coord)
  Gerry Turner (Transportation coord)
  Wally Frick (Transportation capt)
  Dan Maxwell (Transportation capt)
  Joe Vanis (Transportation capt)
  Tyler Gaisford (Police vehicles coord)
  Gary Weekes (Police vehicles coord)
  Bruce Ross (Marine coord)
  Ruth Nicol (Unit nurse)
  Kathy Madden (Medic)
  Tom Gunderson (Birds and animals)
  Phil Hoelcher (Birds and animals)
  Allan Castillo (Birds and animals)
  Gwen Griffiths (Birds and animals)
  Mary Johnson (Birds and animals)
  Dennis Posey (Birds and animals)
  Tony Suffredini (Birds and animals)
  Julie Tottman (Birds and animals)
  Gerry Grennell (Dialect coach)
  Hat Trick Catering (Catering)
  First Unit Caterers (Catering)
  Kenneth Cabrera (Craft services)
  October Pictures, Limited (Prod services in Hong Kong provided by)
  Jerry Robinson (Creative consultant to DC Comics)
Stand In: Paul Jennings (Stunt coord)
  Rick LeFevour (Stunt coord)
  Tom Struthers (Stunt coord)
  Sy Hollands (Asst stunt coord)
  Wade Allen (Stunts)
  Rick Avery (Stunts)
  Dean Bailey (Stunts)
  Frank Calzavara (Stunts)
  Mark Chadwick (Stunts)
  Brian Christensen (Stunts)
  George Cottle (Stunts)
  Tobiasz Daskiewicz (Stunts)
  Marie Fink (Stunts)
  Jean-Pierre Goy (Stunts)
  Mark Harper (Stunts)
  Adam Hart (Stunts)
  Terry Jackson (Stunts)
  Luke Kearney (Stunts)
  Matt LeFevour (Stunts)
  Tom Lowell (Stunts)
  Tony Lucken (Stunts)
  Daniel Maldonado (Stunts)
  Jon Maldonado (Stunts)
  James Mammoser (Stunts)
  Tom McComas (Stunts)
  Tom McHenry (Stunts)
  Natalie M. Meyer (Stunts)
  Rick Miller (Stunts)
  Mark Mottram (Stunts)
  Chris Nolte (Stunts)
  Carl Paoli (Stunts)
  Linda Perlin (Stunts)
  Brian Peters (Stunts)
  Scott Philyaw (Stunts)
  Buster Reeves (Stunts)
  Ken Remer (Stunts)
  Richard Ryan (Stunts)
  Jeff Shannon (Stunts)
  Kevin Sorensen (Stunts)
  Jodi Starnes (Stunts)
  Todd Rogers Terry (Stunts)
  Jim Wilkey (Stunts)
  Rich Wilkie (Stunts)
  James Heisner (Stunt rigger)
  Kevin Mathews (Stunt rigger)
  Andy Norman (Fight consultant)
  Justo Dieguez (Fight consultant)
Animation: Rob Hemmings (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Nicola Brodie (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Stewart Ash (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Dorian Knapp (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Darren Rodriguez (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Craig Crane (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Brendan Body (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Ina Hurst (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
  Huw Evans (Anim, Double Negative Ltd.)
Color Personnel: David Orr (Col timer)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: "Balmoral," performed by The Pipes and Drums of the Chicago Police Department; "Scatterin' Monkey" and "4 a Moment of Silence," writen by Masayuki Nakano and Michiyuki Kawashima, performed by Boom Boom Satellites, courtesy of Epic Records & Sony Music Entertainment (Japan) Inc., by arrangement with Sony BMG Music Entertainment.
Source Text: Based on characters created by Bob Kane in the Batman comic books published by DC Comics.

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. 26/9/2008 dd/mm/yyyy PA1606857

PCA NO: 44427
Physical Properties: Sd:
  col:

 
Genre: Drama
  Drama
Sub-Genre: Action
  Superhero
 
Subjects (Major): Criminals
  Extortion
  Impersonation and imposture
  Millionaires
  Murder
  Police commissioners
  Vigilantes
 
Subjects (Minor): Assassination
  Automobile accidents
  Bank robberies
  Deception
  District attorneys
  Explosions
  Family life
  Garages
  Hong Kong
  Hostages
  Jailbreaks
  Kidnapping
  Missing persons, Assumed dead
  Murder
  Scars
  Ships
  Torture
  Transformation
  Unrequited love

Note: The end credits include an acknowledgment of thanks to "Mayor Richard M. Daley and The Citizens of Chicago," and "The Government and Citizens of Hong Kong.” As noted in the end credits, the film was shot on location in Chicago, London, Hong Kong, and Cardington and Pinewood Studios, England. Interiors for the film were shot in Pinewood Studios, outside London, as well as in the Cardington Airship Hangers, in Bedfordshire, England, which have been used as huge soundstages for high profile projects such as the James Bond films. Many exteriors for The Dark Knight , including the city streets and water sequences, were shot in Chicago. Although the setting of the story is the fictitious American city of Gotham, the characteristic look of downtown Chicago, with its elevated train, bridges and intersecting waterways, was not obscured in any way or made to look like any other city.
       Specific Chicago locations used for the film included, among others, The Old Chicago Post Office (used for several scenes, including the opening bank heist sequence), the Navy Pier (used for the city evacuation and ship sequences) and the Chicago Convention Hall. Chicago’s Trump Tower, which was under construction during filming, was used for the climactic confrontation between Batman (Christian Bale) and the Joker (Heath Ledger). According to the pressbook, interiors for Trump Tower were recreated at Pinewood studios for other aspects of the confrontation. The 110-story Sears Tower, the tallest building in the Western Hemisphere, was used for the iconic exterior shot of Batman atop a skyscraper.
       According to a LAT news item on 8 Nov 2007, when the production was filming in Hong Kong, local citizens and environmental groups protested when producers sent a letter to tenants of high-rise buildings near the waterfront asking them to keep their lights on all night for a week to highlight “Hong Kong’s glittering skyline.” A 24 Dec 2008 LAT article reported that The Dark Knight would not be receiving an official release in China because of “pre-release conditions” and “cultural sensitivity to some elements of the film,” possibly because of fears by Warner Bros. that the film might bring offense in the way that the Chinese characters were portrayed.
       Among the film's highlights, as mentioned in reviews, was a spectacular chase sequence that included, among other things, an eighteen-wheel semi-truck being catapulted into the air. The film's pressbook noted that The Dark Knight was the first major feature film production to have been "even partially shot" by IMAX cameras. The six IMAX sequences included the chase and the approximately six-minute-long opening scenes of the elaborate bank robbery. Shortly after the film's theatrical release, a full IMAX version was exhibited at specially equipped IMAX theatres.
       The makeup for the Joker, designed by Peter Robb-King and executed by John Caglione, Jr., differed significantly from the makeup created for the character on television and in earlier films. Unlike the precisely drawn, cartoonish greasepaint look of the makeup worn by Cesar Romero in the television series and Jack Nicholson in the 1989 Batman film, the makeup created for Ledger's Joker had a grotesque, partially smudged look, which made the character appear more menacing.
       Some other aspects of the production also set it apart from earlier Batman films and television shows, thus making the completed film, like its predecessor, Batman Returns , much darker and less comically self-reflexive than its predecessors. In interviews and in the pressbook for The Dark Knight , Nolan and others related that a decision was made not to use iconic terms such as "the Batcave," "The Batsuit " or “The Batmobile" within the film. There were two vehicles used by Batman in The Dark Knight . The first was a more traditional Batman vehicle, which filmmakers nicknamed “the Tumbler.” The second was an all-terrain, heavily armed motorcycle-like vehicle known as “the Bat-pod,” which was featured in some of the key art for the film.
The Dark Knight was the last motion picture completed by Australian-born actor Ledger (1979--2008), who died of an accidental drug overdose in his New York City apartment on 22 Jan 2008. As noted in many news articles at the time, because principal photography had been completed on The Dark Knight , the actor's death did not cause re-shoots or recasting, as was the case on the film which he was shooting at the time of his death, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus . As noted in a 24 Jan 2008 DV article, the main problem for Warner Bros., the distributor of The Dark Knight , was the film's marketing campaign, which was beginning to take shape with a major emphasis on "the Joker" character portrayed by Ledger. When the film was released on 18 Jul 2008, Ledger's intense performance was universally praised by critics and led to his posthumous selection for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, as well as a Golden Globe and a SAG award, both in the Supporting Actor categories.
       Conway Wickliffe (1966—2007) a New Zealand-born special effects technician who had worked on a number of high profile films, died on 25 Sep 2007 while operating a camera for a test run of a high speed stunt being blocked for the movie. Although some news reports stated that Wickliffe died during filming, his death actually occurred on a racetrack track in Longross, near Chertsey, England and was not filmed. The deaths of Ledger and Wickliffe were acknowledged in the end credits, on a separate title card that bore the following written dedication: "In memory of our friends Heath Ledger & Conway Wickliffe."
       Noted Vermont Sen. Patrick Leahy made a brief appearance in the film as a party guest who has a verbal confrontation with the Joker. According to a 12 Jul 2008 NYT article, the scene was filmed in a Chicago restaurant. As the article pointed out, unlike most other movie cameos of well-known politicians, Leahy's character actually spoke some lines and was involved in the action. Leahy, who was quoted as saying that he had been a life-long fan of the Batman comics, also appeared, but did not speak, in the 1997 Warner Bros. release Batman and Robin , as well as provided a voice-over for a Batman cartoon. According to the NYT article, the senator donated his earnings for the film to his local library in Montpelier, VT.
       Although the "Batman/Bruce Wayne" persona remains relatively true to the character's mythology in the Batman comics, the storyline of The Dark Knight was not tied to any specific Batman story. The back stories of several of the main characters, including Harvey Dent/Two-Face (Aaron Eckhart), Commissioner James Gordon (Gary Oldman), Lucius Fox (Morgan Freeman) and butler Alfred Pennyworth (Michael Caine) also generally follow the established mythology, but the character of Rachel Dawes (Maggie Gyllenhaal) never appeared in the comics. Some plot points within the film were at variance with the comics. For example, in the comics, Lucius Fox is not aware that Bruce Wayne is Batman, and in the comics, Harvey Dent is scarred in a courtroom when "Salvatore Maroni" (Eric Roberts in the film), throws acid in his face.
       As reported in DV on 13 Nov 2008, the score for The Dark Knight , written by Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard, initially was disqualified for Academy Award consideration, a situation similar to what had occurred in 2005, when the score for Batman Begins was disqualified from Academy Award consideration. The issue, according to the article, was based on the fact that three additional names, music editor Alex Gibson, ambient music designer Mel Wesson and additional music composer Lorne Balfe, also were listed on the cue sheets submitted to the Academy's music committee. Although Gibson, Wesson and Balfe offered affidavits signifying that Zimmer and Howard had written "more than 60% but less than 70%" of the score, the committee did not relent at that time.
       According to a 17 Dec 2008 article posted on the LAT 's TheEnvelope.com website, the committee later reversed the decision, making Zimmer and Howard eligible for Oscar consideration. However, when the Academy Award nominations were announced in Jan 2009, the film's score did not receive a nomination.
       Although, according to a 23 Jan 2009 LAT article and other contemporary articles, The Dark Knight was widely thought to be a likely Best Picture nominee for an Academy Award, it did not receive a nomination in the category. However, it did receive nominations in seven other categories, and earned two awards, Ledger's as the Best Supporting Actor and Richard King's for Achievement in Sound editing. Other nominations were for Art direction (Nathan Crowley, Art director and Peter Lando, Set decoration), Cinematography (Wally Pfister), Makeup (John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan), Sound mixing (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick) and Visual effects (Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin).
       As reported in a LAT article on 1 Sep 2008. The Dark Knight became only the second film in history (after Titanic ) to make more than $500,000,000 at the North American box office. By early 2009, according to a 23 Feb 2009 DV article, the picture became the fourth to bring in over $1,000,000 world-wide. The eventual domestic box office gross of the $180,000,000 production was over $520,000,000, according to various sources.
       The Batman, alter ego of industrialist Bruce Wayne, first appeared in Detective Comics [later known as DC Comics], issue # 27 (May, 1939), written by Bob Kane. Like many popular comic book characters, Batman, often called "The Caped Crusader," has appeared in several different series since his inception and gone through various changes. In 1986, famed comic writer and artist Frank Miller wrote a mini-series entitled Batman: The Dark Knight Returns , which featured the more hardened character that has remained since that time, although the mini-series was not directly related to the film The Dark Knight . A feature film, the 1966 Twentieth Century-Fox release Batman , was directed by Leslie H. Martinson, and starred Adam West and Burt Ward, who respectively had portrayed "Batman" and "Robin" [a character who did not appear in Batman Returns or The Dark Knight ] in a popular mid-1960s television series. The series and feature were noteworthy for colorful, almost comic book-like art direction and camera-work, the deadpan performances of West and Ward and the famous guest stars who took on some of the recurring characters in the comics, including Catwoman, the Joker and the Riddler.
       There have been many other television series based on Bob Kane’s characters, beginning with a 1949 series entitled Batman and Robin , starring Robert Lowery as Batman and Johnny Duncan as his sidekick, “Robin/Dick Grayson." Among the animated series, the most recent, The Batman began in 2004, featuring the voice of Rino Romano as Batman.
       Among the feature film adaptations, the 1989 Warner Bros. release, Batman , directed by Tim Burton, was the first to present a darker characterization of Batman. That film starred Michael Keaton, who recreated the role of Batman in Batman Returns (1992), which also was directed by Burton. Val Kilmer took over the role in Batman Forever (1995), directed by Joel Schumacher, who also directed Batman & Robin (1997), which starred George Clooney. Another feature film, Batman Begins (2005), was also directed by Christopher Nolan and co-written by Nolan and David S. Goyer. Bale, Oldman, Freeman and Caine all reprised their roles from the 2005 film for The Dark Knight . As of late 2009, another installment in the series, as yet untitled, was in development, tentatively with Nolan set to direct and Bale to star. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   24 Jan 2008   p. 1, 31.
Daily Variety   6 Jul 2008.   
Daily Variety   13 Nov 2008.   
Daily Variety   23 Feb 2009.   
Hollywood Reporter   27 Feb 2007.   
Hollywood Reporter   28 Sep 2007.   
Hollywood Reporter   6 Jul 2008.   
Los Angeles Times   8 Nov 2007.   
Los Angeles Times   18 Jul 1008   Calendar, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   1 Sep 2008.   
Los Angeles Times   17 Dec 2008.   
Los Angeles Times   24 Dec 2008.   
Los Angeles Times   23 Jan 2009.   
New York Times   26 Sep 2007.   
New York Times   22 Jan 2008.   
New York Times   9 Mar 2008.   
New York Times   12 Jul 2008.   
New York Times   18 Jul 2008.   
Newsweek   21 Jul 2008.   
Screen International   28 Sep 2007.   
Time   21 Jul 2008.   
Variety   7 Aug 2006.   
Variety   14-20 Jul 2008.   
WSJ   18 Jul 2008.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.