AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Iron Man
Director: Jon Favreau (Dir)
Release Date:   May 2008
Production Date:   began 12 Mar 2007
Duration (in mins):   126
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Robert Downey, Jr. (Tony Stark)  
    Terrence Howard ([Col. James] Rhodey [Rhodes])  
    Jeff Bridges (Obadiah Stane)  
    Gwyneth Paltrow ([Virginia] Pepper Potts)  
    Leslie Bibb (Christine Everhart)  
    Shaun Toub ([Ho] Yinsen)  
    Faran Tahir (Raza)  
    Clark Gregg (Agent [Philip] Coulson)  
    Bill Smitrovich (General Gabriel)  
    Sayed Badreya (Abu Bakaar)  
    Paul Bettany (Jarvis)  
    Jon Favreau (Hogan)  
    Peter Billingsley (William Ginter Riva)  
    Tim Guinee (Major Allen)  
    Will Lyman (Award ceremony narrator)  
    Tom Morello (Guard)  
    Marco Khan (Guard)  
    Daston Kalili (Guard)  
    Ido Ezra (Guard)  
    Kevin Foster (Jimmy)  
    Garrett Noel (Pratt)  
    Eileen Weisinger (Ramirez)  
    Ahmed Ahmed (Ahmed)  
    Fahim Fazli (Omar)  
    Gerard Sanders (Howard Stark)  
    Tim Rigby (Viper 1)  
    Russell Richardson (Viper 2)  
    Nazanin Boniadi (Amira Ahmed)  
    Thomas Craig Plumer (Colonel Craig)  
    Robert Berkman (Dealer at craps table)  
    Stacy Stas (Woman at craps table)  
    Lauren Scyphers (Woman at craps table)  
    Dr. Frank Nyi (Engineer)  
    Marvin Jordan (Air Force officer)  
    Jim Cramer (Himself)  
    Donna Evans Merlo (Woman in SUV)  
    Reid Harper (Kid in SUV)  
    Summer Kylie Remington (Kid in SUV)  
    Ava Rose Williams (Kid in SUV)  
    Vladimir Kubr (Kid in SUV)  
    Callie Marie Croughwell (Kid in SUV)  
    Javan Tahir (Gulmira kid)  
    Sahar Bibiyan (Gulmira mom)  
    Patrick O'Connell (Reporter)  
    Adam Harrington (Reporter)  
    Meera Simhan (Reporter)  
    Ben Newmark (Reporter)  
    Ricki Noel Lander (Flight attendant)  
    Jeannine Kaspar (Flight attendant)  
    Sarah Cahill (Flight attendant)  
    Stan Lee (Himself)  
    Justin Rex (Air Force lieutenant)  
    Zorianna Kit (Herself)  
    Lana Kinnear (Stan's girl)  
    Nicole Lindeblad (Stan's girl)  
    Masha Lund (Stan's girl)  
    Gabrielle Tuite (Stan's girl)  
    Tim Griffin (CAOC analyst)  
    Joshua Harto (CAOC analyst)  
    Micah Hauptman (CAOC analyst)  
    James Bethea (CAOC analyst)  

Summary: In Afghanistan’s Kunar province, an American military convoy escorting weapons manufacturing tycoon Tony Stark, son of deceased weapons developer Howard Stark, comes under attack, leaving the industrialist seriously wounded by shrapnel in his chest. Thirty-six hours earlier, in Las Vegas, Tony, a suma cum laude M.I.T. graduate, computer genius and brilliant designer-technician, is to receive an honorary award for Stark Industries’ work in advanced robotic weaponry. When Tony does not appear to receive the award, it is accepted by his father’s, and now Tony’s, business partner, Obadiah “Obie” Stane. Locating Tony at the craps table with several attractive women, Tony’s close friend, Air Force colonel James “Rhodey” Rhodes unsuccessfully urges him to ready himself for the upcoming Middle East trip. Later, after reporter Christine Everhart accuses Tony of taking pleasure in being a “merchant of death,” Tony flies her back to his lavish, modern mansion in the Malibu Hills outside Los Angeles, where they have sex. The next morning, Tony’s faithful assistant, Pepper Potts, finds him tinkering with one of his many sports cars in his expansive basement workshop, and reminds him that he must fly to Afghanistan to demonstrate the new Stark Industries Jericho missile to a military committee. In Afghanistan after the attack on the convoy, Tony awakens in a cave attached to a car battery that powers an electro magnet inside his chest to prevent the last bits of shrapnel from piercing his heart. He learns that the mechanism was devised and implanted by fellow captor Dr. Ho Yinsen, who explains that he and Tony are being held by a group of Afghan insurgents known as the Ten Rings. When the group’s commander, Abu Bakaar, demands that Tony recreate the potent Jericho missile using the vast arsenal of Stark Industries weaponry they have compiled, Tony refuses and is tortured. Later, after a hostage video of Tony is made for the news media, he then agrees to construct the missile with the stipulation that Yinsen assist him. Although the insurgents watch Tony and Yinsen work via cameras, they are unaware that Tony is creating a hand-sized three giga-jewel version of an arc reactor, which will power the electro-magnet in his chest indefinitely. Tony then secretly shows Yinsen plans that he has drawn up for a spectacular metal suit constructed from the armaments, which have fire power and sophisticated alloys that will protect him during a breakout. Having been provided with computers to assist in his work, Tony also designs a software program that will allow him to control the suit’s weaponry and flight controls. Over the next three months, the pair works on the suit until Raza, the leader of the Ten Rings, grows suspicious of the oddly shaped metal parts and demands that Tony complete the Jericho by the following day. Forced to move up his escape attempt before the suit is tested, Tony dons the metal ensemble with Yinsen’s help and breaks out of the cave, easily destroying his opponents as the suit deflects their firepower. After Yinsen sacrifices himself to buy him time, Tony gains access to the courtyard and blows up the munitions dump before activating the suit to launch himself out into the desert. As he crashes into the sand, the suit absorbs the impact and breaks apart, leaving Tony stumbling through the desert until he is picked up by an American military rescue party led by Rhodey. Welcomed back home by a jubilant Obie and relieved Pepper, Tony holds a press conference to announce that his experience has prompted him to have serious misgivings about his munitions work. Tony then shocks the press and Obie by declaring that he has more to offer the world than destruction and announcing that he is shutting down Stark Industries weapons manufacturing immediately. Afterward, Obie pleads with Tony to accept that they are practical “iron mongers,” and although he scoffs at Tony’s plan to further develop arc reactor technology, he asks to see the mini reactor embedded in Tony’s chest. A few days later, having made a more sophisticated version of the mini reactor, Tony asks the uncomfortable Pepper to help switch out the earlier model in his chest. Meanwhile, in the Afghan desert, Raza and his men collect the remains of Tony’s metal suit and attempt to reconstruct it. Over the next several weeks, except for sporadic visits by Pepper, Tony remains alone in his shop where, with his ultra-sophisticated computer, nicknamed Jarvis, and various robot assistants, he develops a sleeker model of the metal suit. After several practice attempts at using the rockets’ thrusters, Tony dons the suit and, with Jarvis’ program in the helmet to guide him, takes a test flight over Los Angeles and Santa Monica. Later, back in his shop, Tony is amused when Pepper, pleased by his change of heart regarding munitions, presents him with the original mini arc reactor, in a special, engraved glass case. One evening, Tony attends the opening of a benefit party bearing his name, and is approached by Agent Philip Coulson from the Strategic Homeland Intervention Enforcement and Logistics Division, SHIELD, who asks to debrief Tony on his kidnapping. Distracted by the sight of an elegantly attired Pepper, Tony leaves Coulson to ask Pepper to dance. Startled, Pepper grows uncomfortable during their dance and explains that Tony’s well-known playboy reputation will undermine her credibility with their business associates if she is seen in an intimate situation with him. At the bar, Tony runs into Christine, who demands an explanation for Stark Industries’ involvement in the recent insurgent attack on the Afghan village of Gulmira. Recalling that Gulmira was Yinsen’s home town, as well as being near where they were held hostage, Tony returns to his shop to make some final tests on the suit, then dons it to fly in it to Afghanistan. Tony arrives in Gulmira in time to intervene in an attack by Abu Bakaar and the Ten Rings, and afterward destroys another arsenal filled with Stark Industries weapons. On his return flight, Tony is tracked by personnel at the American Military Combined Air and Space Center, who declare him an unidentified “bogey” and send two F-22 jets to intercept him. Evading the jets, Tony hides by clinging to the underside of one plane’s fuselage and contacts Rhodey at the center to explain that he is the bogey. Meanwhile, as he spots the strange object, the pilot spins his craft, which flings Tony into the other jet. However, by doing so, he destroys the wing of the other craft, thus forcing Tony to rescue its pilot. Hastily flying away into the clouds afterward, Tony instructs Rhodey to tell the military and the press that the mishap was a training exercise. After hearing Rhodey’s news announcement, a suspicious Obie flies to Afghanistan and meets with Raza, who he had secretly hired to kidnap and kill Tony. When Raza shows Obie the original, partially reconstructed suit, Obie is pleased. Moments later, using a device developed by Stark Industries, Obie temporary paralyzes Raza, so that Obie’s guards can kill Raza’s men and take the suit. Back in California, Obie orders the suit taken to a secret section of Stark Industries labs, Sector 16, and orders technicians to complete work on its power source. Meanwhile, disturbed by the amount of Stark weaponry in Gulmira, Tony asks Pepper to hack into the company’s mainframe to find the shipping manifestos that will pinpoint illegal weapons shipments. Distressed that’s Tony’s actions will likely lead to his own demise, Pepper resigns, but reconsiders when Tony explains that he has come to realize that he survived the convoy attack for a reason and must do what is right. When Pepper goes to his office to search for the secret files, she discovers that Sector 16 has been activated, and also finds the insurgent kidnapping video that reveals that Obie hired Raza. Although nearly caught by Obie, Pepper gets away with the files, then meets Agent Coulson. Realizing that his secret files have been compromised, Obie rushes to Sector 16 to demand the suit, but the lead technician admits that they are unable to recreate a small enough power reactor. Obie then hastens to Tony’s home where, after stunning Tony with the paralyzing device, he rips out the mini arc reactor in his chest, then flees. Alarmed when she is unable to contact Tony, Pepper calls Rhodey, who reaches the house and finds Tony recovering after crawling to the glass encased original reactor that he then reinstalled in his chest. Later, Pepper takes Coulson and his agents to Sector 16, Tony dons his suit, despite warnings from Jarvis that the original reactor does not have the proper strength to run it. Meanwhile Obie powers up and enters the vast, reconstructed “iron monger” suit to fight off the agents. He is about to kill Pepper when Tony arrives in his lighter, smaller suit. Stimulated by the power of his suit, Obie viciously attacks Tony, initiating a ferocious battle in and over Los Angeles, before ending up on the roof of Stark Industries. Knowing that he cannot defeat Obie with a suit powered by the weaker, fading reactor, Tony orders Pepper to overload the giant arc reactor in the lab to destroy everything on the building’s roof. Although afraid that she will harm Tony as well, Pepper complies, and as Tony topples down into the lab and is caught on a ceiling girder, Obie is killed by the reactor explosion. Before a news conference the following morning, while Pepper tends to Tony’s multiple scrapes and bruises, Coulson tells him that SHIELD has provided a cover story placing Tony on an exotic island during the “accident” at Stark Industries. The story will also report that Obie was killed unexpectedly in a private plane crash. Amused that the newspapers dub the flying suit “Iron Man,” Tony is skeptical that the public will accept the story that it is a robotic guard for the company. Following Rhodey’s announcement, Tony addresses the press and states, to their confusion, that Iron Man is not a super hero. After a brief pause, Tony stuns everyone by announcing that he is Iron Man.  

Production Company: Marvel Entertainment  
Production Text: A Marvel Studios Production in association with Fairview Entertainment
Distribution Company: Paramount Pictures (A Viacom Company)
Director: Jon Favreau (Dir)
  Phil Neilson (2d unit dir)
  Eric N. Heffron (1st asst dir)
  Steve Battaglia (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Mike Viglietta (Addl 1st asst dir)
  Michael J. Moore (2d asst dir)
  Chris Castaldi (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Greg Hale (Addl 2d asst dir)
  Giselle Gurza-Junco (2d 2d asst dir)
  Chamonix Bosch (2d 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Marvin J. Williams Jr. (Addl 2d 2d asst dir)
Producer: Avi Arad (Prod)
  Kevin Feige (Prod)
  Jeremy Latcham (Assoc prod)
  Eric N. Heffron (Assoc prod)
  Louis D'Esposito (Exec prod)
  Peter Billingsley (Exec prod)
  Jon Favreau (Exec prod)
  Ari Arad (Exec prod)
  Stan Lee (Exec prod)
  David Maisel (Exec prod)
  Victoria Alonso (Co-prod)
Writer: Mark Fergus (Scr)
  Hawk Ostby (Scr)
  Art Marcum (Scr)
  Matt Holloway (Scr)
Photography: Matthew Libatique (Dir of photog)
  Jonathan Taylor (2d unit dir of photog)
  David B. Nowell (Aerial dir of photog)
  Scott Smith (Aerial first asst cam/tech)
  Craig William O'Brien (Aerial cam)
  Gabriel Beristain (Addl photog)
  Colin Anderson (Steadicam op/Cam op)
  Peter Berglund (1st asst cam)
  Kevin Potter (1st asst cam, 2d unit)
  Matt Stenerson (2d asst cam)
  Scott Whitbread (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Dave Taylor (Addl 2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Kent Harvey (B-cam op, 2d unit)
  Taylor Matheson (B-cam 1st asst)
  Lou Demarco (B-cam 1st asst, 2d unit)
  Paul Santoni (C-cam 1st asst, 2d unit)
  Joey O'Donnell (B-cam 2d asst)
  Tony Muller (B-cam 2d asst, 2d unit)
  Cameron Duncan (C-cam 2d asst, 2d unit)
  Gary Bevans (Cam loader)
  Conrad Castor (Cam loader, 2d unit)
  Joseph V. Cicio (Cam op, 2d unit)
  Gary Hatfield (Addl cam op)
  Keith Solomon (Addl cam op)
  Mark Santoni (Addl cam asst)
  Rocky Babcock (Addl cam asst)
  Liam Sinnott (Addl cam asst)
  Mark Strasburg (Addl cam asst)
  Rich Moriarty (Addl cam asst)
  Robert Baird (Addl cam asst)
  Jay M. Huntoon (Video asst op)
  Scott Crabbe (Video asst op, 2d unit)
  Bob Sterry (Video asst op, 2d unit)
  Lance Velazco (Video asst)
  Matt Cohen (Video playback)
  Ted Schelling (Video playback)
  C. Alexander Sears (Computor & video playback supv)
  Rick Lupton (Interactive graphics supv)
  Mike Bauman (Gaffer)
  Dan Riffel (Gaffer, 2d unit)
  Michael Bonnaud (Best boy set lighting)
  Raymond Gonzales (Best boy set lighting, 2d unit)
  Al Demayo (Fixture tech)
  Scott Barnes (Lighting programmer)
  Joshua Thatcher (Dimmer tech)
  Charles H. McIntyre (Rigging gaffer)
  Cricket Sloat (Rigging best boy set lighting)
  Pierre Ash (Set lighting tech)
  Norman Ash (Set lighting tech)
  Renzo Bartolotta (Set lighting tech)
  James E. Bradfield (Set lighting tech)
  Tommy Dangcil (Set lighting tech)
  Donny Dean Davidson (Set lighting tech)
  Robert B. Dechellis (Set lighting tech)
  Nathan December (Set lighting tech)
  Anthony Donati (Set lighting tech)
  Lamont "Wiz" Gray (Set lighting tech)
  Sheila Greene (Set lighting tech)
  Christopher J. Lama (Set lighting tech)
  Charles Larson (Set lighting tech)
  Bill Lehnhart (Set lighting tech)
  Michael Lyon (Set lighting tech)
  Luis Moreno (Set lighting tech)
  Claudio Rodriguez (Set lighting tech)
  Gary Scalzo (Set lighting tech)
  Michael Tolochko (Set lighting tech)
  Mike Visencio (Set lighting tech)
  Bob Waers (Set lighting tech)
  Rachel Wells (Set lighting tech)
  Russell Ayer (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Ric Delgado (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  James Hatridge (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Dave Lujan (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Raman Rad (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Steven Strong (Set lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Tana Dubbe (Key grip)
  Richard Mall (Key grip, 2d unit)
  Scott "Scooby" Hatley (Best boy grip)
  Tom Crawford (Best boy grip, 2d unit)
  Charley H. Gilleran (Rigging key grip)
  Kevin Fahey (Rigging best boy grip)
  Daniel Pershing (Dolly grip)
  Jeffrey Sherman Kunkel (Dolly grip)
  Brad Rea (Dolly grip)
  Hector Miranda (Dolly grip)
  Ralphie Del Castillo (Dolly grip, 2d unit)
  Robert Anderson (Grip)
  Danny "Lee" Andres (Grip)
  Fernando Barrios (Grip)
  Michael "Rocco" Bellantoni (Grip)
  Denise Brady (Grip)
  William Clouter (Grip)
  James Coffin (Grip)
  John Curran (Grip)
  Wayne L. Duncan (Grip)
  Clayton Fowler (Grip)
  William Gilleran (Grip)
  David Gonzalez (Grip)
  Jose Gonzalez (Grip)
  Jaime Heintz (Grip)
  Michael T. Hester Jr. (Grip)
  James Hughes (Grip)
  George Kallimanis (Grip)
  Gary Louzon (Grip)
  Ivan H. Migel (Grip)
  Anthony Nevarez (Grip)
  Steve O'Hollearn (Grip)
  Ryan Pacheco (Grip)
  Gustavo Robles (Grip)
  Andrew Sykes (Grip)
  Don "Geronimo" Telles (Grip)
  Cameron Thorburn (Grip)
  Thomas Watson (Grip)
  Joel White (Grip)
  Tim White (Grip)
  Ken Carcellar (Grip, 2d unit)
  Don Bennett (Grip, 2d unit)
  Greg Fausak (Grip, 2d unit)
  John-Anthony Gargiulo (Grip, 2d unit)
  Alec Sheperd (Grip, 2d unit)
  Zade Rosenthal (Stills photog)
  Hollywood Rentals (Lighting and grip equipment supplied by)
  Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. (Camera cranes & dollies by)
Art Direction: J. Michael Riva (Prod des)
  David Klassen (Supv art dir)
  Richard F. Mays (Art dir)
  Suzan Wexler (Art dir)
  Michael E. Goldman (Asst art dir)
  Phil Saunders (Illustrator)
  Ryan Meinerding (Illustrator)
  Rodolfo Damaggio (Illustrator)
  David Lowery (Storyboard artist)
  Stephen Platt (Storyboard artist)
  Eric Ramsey (Storyboard artist)
  Phil Keller (Storyboard artist)
  James Rothwell (2-D animatrics)
  Dianne Chadwick (Graphic des)
  Tony Bohorquez (Modelmaker)
  Mishi McCaig (Apprentice illustrator)
  Nancy A. King (Art dept coord)
  Jude Jansen (Art researcher)
Film Editor: Dan Lebental (Ed)
  Michael Tronick (Addl ed)
  Greg Parsons (Addl ed)
  Derek Brechin (Addl ed)
  Sandra Y. Granovsky (1st asst ed)
  Dawn Michelle King (1st asst ed)
  Stacey Frederick (2d asst ed)
  Michael Polier (Apprentice ed)
  Carlos Castillon (Apprentice ed)
  Patrick McMahon (Post prod asst)
  John Bartnicki (Post prod asst)
Set Decoration: Lauri Gaffin (Set dec)
  Florence Fellman (Asst set dec)
  Russell Bobbitt (Prop master)
  Randy Eriksen (Propmaster, 2d unit)
  D. James Stubblefield (Asst prop master)
  Peter Clarke (Asst propmaster, 2d unit)
  Earl V. Thielan (Property asst)
  Travis Bobbitt (Property asst)
  Stephen McCumby (Property asst)
  Anthony Carlino (Leadman)
  Benton Teolie (Set dec gang boss)
  Ruben Abarca (Drapery foreman)
  Eric Luling (On-set dresser)
  Adam Rettino (On set dresser, 2d unit)
  Kathy Orlando (Set dec buyer)
  Max Bostic (Set dresser)
  Paul Detlefson (Set dresser)
  Amina Dieye (Set dresser)
  Rick Glenn (Set dresser)
  John M. Gregan (Set dresser)
  Joshua Hadley (Set dresser)
  Scott Huke (Set dresser)
  Tyler Kettenburg (Set dresser)
  Marco Lopez (Set dresser)
  Bruce Luizzi (Set dresser)
  John Micheletos (Set dresser)
  Mark Palmer (Set dresser)
  Ronald A. Papazian (Set dresser)
  Paul Penley (Set dresser)
  Joe Pfaltzgraf (Set dresser)
  Danny Rowe (Set dresser)
  Nick Rymond (Set dresser)
  Randy Severino (Set dresser)
  Jana Treadwell (Set dresser)
  William J. Law III (Senior lead set des)
  Ernie Avila (Set des)
  Noelle King (Set des)
  Kevin Cross (Spec digital set des)
  Anne Porter (Junior set des)
  Walt Hadfield (Construction coord)
  Brian Walker (General foreman)
  John Tyrrell (Paint supv)
  Gene Cooper (Supv sculptor)
  Jeff House (Plaster foreman)
  Darrel O. Bricker (Labor foreman)
  Kelly Birrer (Tool foreman)
  Bret Brand (Propmaker foreman)
  Ben Bumatai (Propmaker foreman)
  Joe Couch (Propmaker foreman)
  Paul Koppelman (Propmaker foreman)
  Jerry Sargent (Propmaker foreman)
  James Yates (Propmaker foreman)
  Ed Nua (Propmaker gang boss)
  Edward Wojtechi (Propmaker gang boss)
  Gerald Cheney (Standby propmaker)
  Mark "Fish" Bialuski (Propmaker)
  Brandon Birrer (Propmaker)
  Frank Brookshire (Propmaker)
  Mark Caplan (Propmaker)
  Bob Carmody (Propmaker)
  Victor Carranza (Propmaker)
  Paul "The Wall" Catapano (Propmaker)
  A. J. Chatem (Propmaker)
  Nobby Clark (Propmaker)
  Gregory Diggins (Propmaker)
  Richard Donovan (Propmaker)
  Alan Droeger (Propmaker)
  Steven Eustace (Propmaker)
  Terry Finch (Propmaker)
  Edward S. Galik (Propmaker)
  Juan Grande (Propmaker)
  Curtis Griese (Propmaker)
  Evan Hall (Propmaker)
  Dawna Hammond (Propmaker)
  Vincent Hammond (Propmaker)
  Scott R. Harper (Propmaker)
  Michael Holland Sr. (Propmaker)
  John S. Karas (Propmaker)
  Greg Kovach (Propmaker)
  Jason A. Leeds (Propmaker)
  Sergey Mazurov (Propmaker)
  Kevin McDonald (Propmaker)
  Anthony Medina (Propmaker)
  Mario Mendez (Propmaker)
  Greg "Newt" Newton (Propmaker)
  Earle Parker (Propmaker)
  Timothy Paul (Propmaker)
  Mark Rigby (Propmaker)
  Steve Riggs (Propmaker)
  H. W. Ryan III (Propmaker)
  Adrian Saxton (Propmaker)
  Gary Schilz (Propmaker)
  Sherman Singletary (Propmaker)
  James Staiti (Propmaker)
  Jimmy Straka (Propmaker)
  Dante Thomas (Propmaker)
  Robert Townsend (Propmaker)
  Bryan Turk (Propmaker)
  Edward Leroy Turk (Propmaker)
  Rusty Warne (Propmaker)
  Robert Weiland (Propmaker)
  Shannon Wetklow (Propmaker)
  David Whittaker (Propmaker)
  Chad Williams (Propmaker)
  Darin Woldman (Propmaker)
  Lyndell Dean Wolf (Propmaker)
  Ed Wouters (Propmaker)
  Jeffrey Young (Propmaker)
  Y. Mitchell See Yuen (Propmaker)
  Christian E. Zingale (Propmaker)
  Mark Zuckerman (Propmaker)
  Curt Powley (Paint foreman)
  Laurence Castello (Painter)
  Stuart Cowie (Painter)
  William Ermi (Painter)
  Francesco Ferrara (Painter)
  Robert Hale (Painter)
  Ross Harvey (Painter)
  Douglas Hawthorne (Painter)
  Michael Herman (Painter)
  Timothy Knoll (Painter)
  Joe Lascala (Painter)
  Josh Morris (Painter)
  Chris Samp (Painter)
  Jay G. Schmidt (Painter)
  George Stuart Jr. (Painter)
  David Tomeo (Painter)
  David R. Valdez Jr. (Painter)
  George Vielma (Painter)
  Andy Flores (Standby painter)
  Jay Koiwai (Standby painter, 2d unit)
  Cuitlahuac Morales V. (Sculptor gang boss)
  Curtis L. Chambers (Flooring gang boss)
  Thomas Meikle (Sculptor)
  Ralph Cobos (Plaster foreman)
  Tony Cope (Plaster foreman)
  Nicholas H. Fuchs (Paint foreman)
  Chuck M. Beaver (Plaster gang boss)
  Luis Rodriguez (Plaster gang boss)
  Mickey Cruz (Plaster gang boss)
  Mathew Fuchs (Plasterer)
  Jack Worden (Plasterer)
  John Kras (Labor foreman)
  Jacob J. House (Mold maker)
  Jose Oliva (Labor foreman)
  Max Soto (Labor foreman)
  Joe Acosta (Laborer)
  Eddie Acuna (Laborer)
  Tony W. Austin (Laborer)
  Jaime Carrillo (Laborer)
  Steven C. Collins (Laborer)
  David Linarez (Laborer)
  Ruben Pena (Laborer)
  John Pokipala (Laborer)
  Ed Regan (Laborer)
  Carl Robarge (Laborer)
  Joe Sargent (Laborer)
  Arnold Urquidez (Laborer)
  Lee Runnels (Green coord)
  Anthony Vitagliano (Greens foreman)
  S. Ford Jones (Greensman)
  David V. Tully (Greensman)
  Todd Wolcott (Greensman)
Costumes: Laura Jean Shannon (Cost des)
  Rebecca Bentjen (Cost des)
  Pam Wise (Cost supv)
  Linda Redmon (Key cost)
  Tom MacDonald (Key cost, 2d unit)
  Bryan H. Moss (Background cost)
  Nigel Boyd (Key background cost)
  Peter White (Principal set cost)
  Danielle Wait (Principal set cost)
  Valentina Aulisi (Cost)
  Jalene Murphey (Cost)
  Christi Work (Cost)
  Brad Holtzman (Cost)
  Ken Van Duyne (Cost)
  Robin Prather (Cost)
  Deborah Curtis (Cost)
  Keith Wegner (Cost, 2d unit)
  Mark Weitzman (Military cost)
  Ann L. Thomas (Pattern maker)
  Concepcion Gaxiola (Table lady)
  Angelina Padron (Table lady)
  Tara White (Table lady)
  Sharon Fauvel (Dyer)
  Gil Tobon (Dyer)
  Jason Rainey (Ager/dyer)
  Erica Freeman (Dyer/Textile artist)
  Sarah Lee-Taylor (Shopper)
  Stan Winston Studio (Physical Iron Man suits and makeup eff created by)
  Adi Granov (Suit consultant)
  Jabbar Raisani (Digital suit sculpting & des dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Eddie Yang (Digital suit sculpting & des dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Bradley Gabe (Digital suit sculpting & des dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Adam Dotson (Digital suit sculpting & des dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Greg Smith (Digital suit sculpting & des dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Trevor Hensley (Key art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  John Cherevka (Key art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Michael Manzel (Key art dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Dave Merritt (Suit model key coord, Stan Winston Studio)
  Ken Cornett (Model dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Ed Lawton (Model dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Jeff Pyle (Model dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  James Springham (Model dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Nicholas Seldon (Model dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Cory Barton (Model dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Rodrick Khachatoorian (Model dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Keith Marbory (Mold dept, Stan WInston Studio)
  Lou Diaz (Mold dept, Stan WInston Studio)
  Chris Cheatham (Mold dept, Stan WInston Studio)
  Cory Czekaj (Mold dept, Stan WInston Studio)
  Anthony Julio (Mold dept, Stan WInston Studio)
  Tim Nordella (Mechanical dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Brian Namanny (Mechanical dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Matt Heimlich (Mechanical dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  Tamara Carlson-Woodard (Under suit fabrication dept, Stan Winston Studio)
  David August (Robert Downey Jr.'s suits by)
Music: Ramin Djawadi (Mus)
  Dave Jordan (Mus supv)
  Hans Zimmer (Exec music prod)
  Lorne Balfe (Addl mus and arr)
  Atli Örvarsson (Addl mus and arr)
  Bobby Tahouri (Addl mus and arr)
  Clay Duncan (Addl mus and arr)
  Ryeland Allison (Addl mus and arr)
  Tom Morello (Addl electric guitar)
  Rob Simon (Ambient mus des)
  Stephen Coleman (Orch)
  Matt Dunkley (Orch)
  Gavin Greenway (Cond)
  Alan Meyerson at Remote Control Prods, Santa Monica, CA (Score mixed by)
  Geoff Foster at Air Studios, London UK (Score rec)
  Jacob Shea (Tech score eng)
  Peter "Oso" Snell (Tech score eng)
  Tom Broderick (Tech score engin)
  Jeff Biggers (Addl rec)
  Slamm Andrews (Addl rec)
  Isobel Griffiths (Orch contractor)
  Leila Stacey (Asst orch contractor)
  Lucy Whalley (Asst orch contractor)
  Perry Montague-Mason (Orch leader)
  Greg Vines (Asst eng)
  Katja Lewin (Asst eng)
  Steve Kofsky (Mus prod serv)
  Tanya Hill (Temp mus ed)
  Shannon Erbe (Mus ed)
  David Klotz (Mus ed)
  Christine Bergren (Mus clearances)
  Jojo Villanueva (Mus coord)
  Rebekah Touma (Mus coord)
Sound: Mark Uland (Sd mixer)
  Adam Blantz (Sd mixer, 2d unit)
  Tom Hartig (Boom op)
  Ross Levy (Sd utility)
  Juan Cisneros (Sd utility)
  Skywalker Sound A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company Marin County, California (Post prod sd services)
  Frank Eulner (Supv sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Christopher Boyes (Sd des/re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Lora Hirschberg (Re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  J. R. Grubbs (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Ken Fischer (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Marshall Winn (Dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Karen Spangenberg (Dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Michael Silvers (ADR supv, Skywalker Sound)
  Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  James Likowski (Foley ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Robert Shoup (Foley ed, Skywalker Sound)
  André Fenley (Asst supv sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Shannon Mills (Sd des, Skywalker Sound)
  Dee Selby (Asst eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  L. Chino (Asst dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Chris Gridley (Asst ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Jana Vance (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Denise Thorpe (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Ellen Heuer (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Ronni Brown (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Frank Aglieri-Rinella (Foley mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Sean England (Foley mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Nathan Nance (Mix tech, Skywalker Sound)
  Tony Sereno (Mix tech, Skywalker Sound)
  Frank Clary (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Jessica Lemes Da Silva (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Ron Roumas (Rec, Skywalker Sound)
Special Effects: Ben Snow (ILM Visual eff supv)
  John Nelson (Visual eff supv)
  Jonathan Rothbart (Visual eff supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Wesley Sewell (Addl visual eff supv)
  Michael Janov (FX supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Hal Hickel (ILM anim supv)
  David Andrews (Anim supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Marc Chu (Assoc anim supv, ILM)
  Kent Seki (Visualization/HUD eff supv)
  Shane Roberts (Matte painting supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Shane Patrick Mahan (Physical suit eff supv)
  Doug Smythe (Digital prod supv, ILM)
  Jeff Sutherland (Compositing supv, ILM)
  Stephen DeLuca (Compositing supv, The Orphange, Inc.)
  Steve Cho (Compositing supv, The Orphange, Inc.)
  Diana Hinek (Compositor, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Philip Shtoll (Graphic des, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Bruce Holcomb (Digital model supv, ILM)
  Ron Woodall (Viewpaint supv, ILM)
  James Tooley (Creative supv, ILM)
  Philippe Rebours (CG supv, ILM)
  Jonathan Harman (CG supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Nathan Reidt (CG model/Look dev supv, The Orphanage Inc.)
  Tim Brakensiek (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Ian Christie (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Leanoro Estebecorena (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Conny Fauser (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Gerald Gutschmidt (CG seg supv, ILM)
  David Hisanaga (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Dorne Huebler (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Tom Martinek (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Patrick Myers (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Nigel Sumner (CG seg supv, ILM)
  John Walker (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Dean Yürke (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Keiji Yamaguchi (CG seg supv, ILM)
  Dav Rauch (HUD des supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Sunghwan Hong (Rotoscope supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Brian Tolle (Matchman supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Diane Caliva (Post prod supv, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Victoria Alonso (Visual eff prod)
  Wayne Billheimer (ILM Visual eff prod)
  Sean Cushing (Visual eff prod, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Fiona Chilton (Visual eff prod, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Gretchen Libby (Visual eff exec prod, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Marc Sadeghi (Visual eff exec prod, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Jeff Beattie (Visual eff ed)
  Wilt Henderson (Visual eff ed)
  Lorelei David (Visual eff ed, ILM)
  Ian McCamey (Visual eff ed, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Industrial Light & Magic A Lucas Ltd. Company San Francisco, California (Visual eff and anim)
  Tata Elxsi VCL (Addl digital support provided by)
  Pixel Liberation Front (Visual eff/Visualization services provided by)
  The Embassy (Visual eff by)
  The Orphanage, Inc. (Visual eff and anim by)
  CAFEFX (Addl visual eff by)
  Giant Studios (Addl visual eff by)
  LOLA/VFX (Addl visual eff by)
  Susan Pickett (Visual eff prod mgr)
  Gordon Wittmann (Visual eff prod mgr, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Marny Nahrwold (Visual eff prod mgr, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Katie Lynch (Senior prod mgr, ILM)
  Lori Arnold (Prod mgr, ILM)
  Laura Moore (Prod mgr, ILM)
  Michael Hutchinson (Ed HD mgr, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Will Anielewicz (Shader development, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Daniel Cavey (Prod coord, ILM)
  Chrysta Burton (Prod coord, ILM)
  Bethany Young (Visual eff prod coord, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Aaron McBride (Visual eff art dir)
  Hui Ling Chang (Prod staff, ILM)
  Christine Munday (Prod staff, ILM)
  Cheng Pei Shan (Prod staff, ILM)
  Robert Watts (Prod staff, ILM)
  Bernardo Jauregui (Visual eff senior coord)
  Adam Jon Lagattuta (Visual eff coord)
  Katrissa Peterson (Visual eff coord)
  Beverly Abbott (Visual eff coord, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Jody Rice (Visual eff coord, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Karen Huang (Visual eff prod asst, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Evan Ryan (Prod engineer, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Chris Antonini (Visual eff plate coord)
  Shyam V. Yadav (Visual eff plate coord)
  Dennis Murillo (Visual eff staff asst)
  Thomas Glinkowski (Visual eff staff asst)
  Dan Sudick (Spec eff coord)
  Gintar Repecka (Spec eff foreman)
  Todd K. Jensen (Spec eff foreman)
  Robert L. Olmstead (Spec eff foreman)
  Mike Edmonson (Spec eff foreman, 2d unit)
  Thomas Pahk (Spec eff shop foreman)
  Sara R. Morris (Spec eff purchaser)
  Benedict Adams (Spec eff tech)
  Robert Anderson (Spec eff tech)
  Roy Augenstein (Spec eff tech)
  Marc Banich (Spec eff tech)
  Kevin Bowers (Spec eff tech)
  Gregory J. Bryant (Spec eff tech)
  Eric P. Cook (Spec eff tech)
  Charles Cooley (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Cordell (Spec eff tech)
  Lenny Dalrymple (Spec eff tech)
  Sam Dean (Spec eff tech)
  Lawrence Decker (Spec eff tech)
  Kim Derry (Spec eff tech)
  Michael D. Derry (Spec eff tech)
  Bruce Donnellan (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Duenas (Spec eff tech)
  Roderic Duff (Spec eff tech)
  David Eland (Spec eff tech)
  John Fleming (Spec eff tech)
  Erik Haraldsted (Spec eff tech)
  Keith Haynes (Spec eff tech)
  Derek Hurd (Spec eff tech)
  Allan Jones (Spec eff tech)
  John Knox (Spec eff tech)
  Richard Landerer (Spec eff tech)
  Joe Love (Spec eff tech)
  Albert Marangoni (Spec eff tech)
  David A. Marten (Spec eff tech)
  William McGinley (Spec eff tech)
  Joel Mitchell (Spec eff tech)
  Josh Mott (Spec eff tech)
  Oscar Orona (Spec eff tech)
  Thomas E. Pelton II (Spec eff tech)
  Tracy Reedy (Spec eff tech)
  Paul Sabourin (Spec eff tech)
  Randy Schwiesow (Spec eff tech)
  Richard Stutsman (Spec eff tech)
  Christopher A. Suarez (Spec eff tech)
  Clark Templeman (Spec eff tech)
  David Waine (Spec eff tech)
  Leonal Zapien (Spec eff tech)
  Richard M. Zarro (Spec eff tech)
  Ron Zarro (Spec eff tech)
  Larry Zelenay (Spec eff tech)
  Thomas Zell (Spec eff tech)
  Colin Benoit (Digital artist lead, ILM)
  Amy Shepard (Digital artist lead, ILM)
  Christopher Stoski (Digital artist lead, ILM)
  Todd Jansen (Lead artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Kyle Robinson (Lead artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Christopher Batty (Lead artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Mary Manning (Lead artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Mike Papac (Armorer)
  Vince Flaherty (Armorer)
  Robert Sica (Armorer)
  David Fencl (Armorer)
  Stan Winston Studio (Physical Iron Man suits)
  Charles Alleneck (Anim, ILM)
  Scott Benza (Anim, ILM)
  Samati Boonchitsitsak (Anim, ILM)
  Derrick Carlin (Anim, ILM)
  Cameron D. Folds (Anim, ILM)
  Maia Kayser (Anim, ILM)
  Paul Kavanagh (Anim, ILM)
  Peter Kelly (Anim, ILM)
  Makoto Koyama (Anim, ILM)
  Jakub Pistecky (Anim, ILM)
  Greg Towner (Anim, ILM)
  Delio Tramontozzi (Anim, ILM)
  Chi Chung Tse (Anim, ILM)
  Andy Wong (Anim, ILM)
  Alia Agha (Digital artist, ILM)
  Okan Ataman (Digital artist, ILM)
  Al Bailey (Digital artist, ILM)
  Ken Bailey (Digital artist, ILM)
  Katharine Baird (Digital artist, ILM)
  Christopher Balog (Digital artist, ILM)
  Kevin Barnhill (Digital artist, ILM)
  Daniel Bayona (Digital artist, ILM)
  Chris Bayz (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jill Berger (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jawahar Bhatti (Digital artist, ILM)
  Duncan Blackman (Digital artist, ILM)
  Matthew Blackwell (Digital artist, ILM)
  Richard Bluff (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jean Bolte (Digital artist, ILM)
  Aron Bonar (Digital artist, ILM)
  Stephen Braggs (Digital artist, ILM)
  Tripp Brown (Digital artist, ILM)
  Ken Bryan (Digital artist, ILM)
  Catherine Burrow (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jae C. Hong (Digital artist, ILM)
  Michaela Calanchini Carter (Digital artist, ILM)
  Marshall Candland (Digital artist, ILM)
  Brian Cantwell (Digital artist, ILM)
  Mario Capellari (Digital artist, ILM)
  Tami Carter (Digital artist, ILM)
  Mark Casey (Digital artist, ILM)
  Kien Geay Chan (Digital artist, ILM)
  Cheah Chin Chee (Digital artist, ILM)
  Leila Chesloff (Digital artist, ILM)
  Terry Chostner (Digital artist, ILM)
  Michael Clemens (Digital artist, ILM)
  Brian Connor (Digital artist, ILM)
  Michael Cordova (Digital artist, ILM)
  Natasha Devaud (Digital artist, ILM)
  Eran Dinour (Digital artist, ILM)
  Kalene Dunsmoor (Digital artist, ILM)
  Selwyn Eddy (Digital artist, ILM)
  Dan Feinstein (Digital artist, ILM)
  Christian Foucher (Digital artist, ILM)
  Joana Garrido (Digital artist, ILM)
  Grantland Gears (Digital artist, ILM)
  Angela Giannoni (Digital artist, ILM)
  Timothy Gibbons (Digital artist, ILM)
  Nathalie Girard (Digital artist, ILM)
  Maria Goodale (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jeff Grebe (Digital artist, ILM)
  Eric Hamel (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jeffrey Hatchel (Digital artist, ILM)
  Wendy Hendrickson (Digital artist, ILM)
  Paul Huston (Digital artist, ILM)
  Thomas Hutchinson (Digital artist, ILM)
  Erich Ippen (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jiri Jacknowitz (Digital artist, ILM)
  Danny Janevski (Digital artist, ILM)
  Stephen Kennedy (Digital artist, ILM)
  Justin Kosnikowski (Digital artist, ILM)
  Francois Lambert (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jean-Claude Langer (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jeroen Lapre (Digital artist, ILM)
  Vinh Le (Digital artist, ILM)
  Kerry Lee (Digital artist, ILM)
  Melissa Lin (Digital artist, ILM)
  Patrik Marek (Digital artist, ILM)
  Didier Mathieu (Digital artist, ILM)
  Will McCoy (Digital artist, ILM)
  Regan McGee (Digital artist, ILM)
  Scott Mease (Digital artist, ILM)
  Joseph Metten (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jerome Moo (Digital artist, ILM)
  David Morris (Digital artist, ILM)
  Michelle Motta (Digital artist, ILM)
  Melissa Mullin (Digital artist, ILM)
  Myles Murphy (Digital artist, ILM)
  Mark Nettleton (Digital artist, ILM)
  Saro Orfali (Digital artist, ILM)
  Kevin Page (Digital artist, ILM)
  Russell Paul (Digital artist, ILM)
  Zoltan Pogonyi (Digital artist, ILM)
  Jason Porter (Digital artist, ILM)
  Scott Prior (Digital artist, ILM)
  Ed Quintero (Digital artist, ILM)
  Ricardo Ramos (Digital artist, ILM)
  Gregory Salter (Digital artist, ILM)
  Frederic Schmidt (Digital artist, ILM)
  Joe Stevenson (Digital artist, ILM)
  Andre Surya (Digital artist, ILM)
  Johan Thorngren (Digital artist, ILM)
  Alex Tropiec (Digital artist, ILM)
  Adrian Tsao (Digital artist, ILM)
  Bruce Vecchitto (Digital artist, ILM)
  Pascale Ville (Digital artist, ILM)
  Steve Walton (Digital artist, ILM)
  David Washburn (Digital artist, ILM)
  Patrick Wass (Digital artist, ILM)
  Talmage Watson (Digital artist, ILM)
  Greg Weiner (Digital artist, ILM)
  Dan Wheaton (Digital artist, ILM)
  John Whisnant (Digital artist, ILM)
  Teh Hui Yuan (Digital artist, ILM)
  Brad Friedman (Tech artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Jason Wesche (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Scott McGinley (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Brad Mullennix (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Keely Colcleugh (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Raul Moreno (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Mahito Mizobuchi (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Samir Lyons (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Gavin Wright (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Kelvin Lee (Artist, Pixel Liberation Front)
  Winston Helgason (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Michael Blackbourn (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Adam Marisett (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  David Casey (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Nikolai Michaleski (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Stephen Pepper (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Paul Copeland (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  James G. Hebb (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Todd Liddiard (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Paul Chapman (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Charlie Bradbury (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Tristam Gieni (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Simon Van de Lagemaat (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Chris Van Dyck (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Ben Miller (Visual eff, The Embassy)
  Danny Braet (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Steve Dellerson (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Brandon Kachel (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Sam Khorshio (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Luke McDonald (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Stephen Mitchell (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Shinichi Rembutsu (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Minoru Sasaki (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Stephen Wilson (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Magdalena Wolf (Addl visual eff, CAFEFX)
  Oliver Arnold (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Siksit Boonyodom (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Daniela Calafatello (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Owen Calouro (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Josh Cardenas (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Can Chang (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Stephane Cros (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Bruce Dahl (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Matthew Doll (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Rich Grande (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Jong Soo Goo (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Heather Han (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Andy Hass (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Sebastien Haure (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Kevin I. Hong (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Michelle Kater (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Michael Griffin Kelly (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Michael Kennen (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Jin Yong Kim (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Trish Schutz-Krause (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Heath Kraynak (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Jessica Y. C. Lai (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Soyoun Lee (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Woei Hsi Lee (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Michael Lester (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Christian Liliedahl (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Kevin Mains (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Kyle McCulloch (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Antonio Meazzini (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Betsy Mueller (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Patrick Mullane (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Sean Murphy (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Nicholas Katsumi Nakadate (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Benoit Pelchat (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Mark Powers (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Ralph Procida (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Grover Richardson (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Elliott Roberts (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Craig Rowe (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Salvador Ruiz, Jr. (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Jesse Russell (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Joe Scarr (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Kent Schoberle (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Charles Schwartz (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Michael Spaw (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Tim Teramoto (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Mike Terpstra (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Clint Thorne (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Noah Vice (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Colie Wertz (Computer graphic artist, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Amy Bishop (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Vlad Bogak (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Thomas Chan (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Kai Chang (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Erik Dillinger (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Dan Enstrom (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Maura Hogan (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Larry Hoki (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Toh Zi Jing (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Christine Loo (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Susan Macke (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Ryan Martin (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Mike Morgan (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Josh Paller (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Michael Parkinson (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Nicholas Provenzano (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Andy Russell (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Brian Wong (Creative and tech support, ILM)
  Danielle O'Hara (Digital artist, ILM)
  Dana Basinger (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Joe C. D'Amato (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Nino Ellington (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Greg Gibson (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Timothy Gross (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Ryan Howell (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  David Lloyd (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Frank Medina (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  Alex Orzulak (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  David Townsend (Tech support, The Orphanage, Inc.)
  David Bullock (Res & development, ILM)
  Rick Hankins (Res & development, ILM)
  Ed Hanway (Res & development, ILM)
  Olivier Maury (Res & development, ILM)
  Simon Premoze (Res & development, ILM)
  Kevin Wooley (Res & development, ILM)
  Tata Elxsi VCL (Addl digital support provided by)
  Debobroto Mandal (Addl digital support, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Adi Shayan (Addl digital support, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Vishwas Savanur (Addl digital support, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Lynwen Brennan (Senior staff, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Khuyen Dang (Senior staff, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Vicki Dobbs Beck (Senior staff, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Chrissie England (Senior staff, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Curt Miyashiro (Senior staff, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  Miles Perkins (Senior staff, Tata Elxsi VCL)
  New Deal Studios, Inc. (Miniature eff & photog)
  Matthew Gratzner (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  David Sanger (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Tony Cutrono (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Scott Schneider (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Paul Steeves (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Charlie Belardinelli (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Charles B. Katz (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Joshua Cushner (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Victor Abbene (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Don McCall (Miniature eff & photog, New Deal Studios, Inc.)
  Prologue Films (Main titles, Visual eff and Apogee Award seq by)
  Scarlet Letters (End titles by)
Make Up: Deborah Lamia Denaver (Dept head makeup)
  Jennifer Saeta (Makeup head, 2d unit)
  Jamie Kelman (Key makeup artist)
  Richard Alonzo (Key makeup artist, 2d unit)
  Kate Biscoe (Makeup artist to Ms. Paltrow)
  Cinzia Zanetti (Makeup artist)
  Kim Collea (Makeup artist)
  Maryann Marchetti (Makeup artist)
  Nina Paskowitz (Dept head hair)
  Katherine Rees (Key hair/Stylist to Ms. Paltrow)
  Pierce Austin (Key hair stylist)
  Michael Moore (Key hairstylist, 2d unit)
  Kristin Berge (Hairstylist)
  Dena Fayne (Hairstylist)
  Maynard Matthews (Hairstylist)
  Colette Slattery (Hairstylist, 2d unit)
Production Misc: Sarah Halley Finn (Casting)
  Randi Hiller (Casting)
  Randi Hiller (Casting)
  Tamara Hunter (Casting assoc)
  Taylor Jenkins (Casting asst)
  Central Casting (Background casting)
  Tony Hobbs (Background casting)
  Claire Benjamin (Background casting)
  Sara E. White (Unit prod mgr)
  Louis D'Esposito (Unit prod mgr)
  Ross Fanger (Exec in charge of prod)
  David J. Grant (Prod supv)
  Gary Wordham (Prod supv)
  Charlie Davis (Exec in-charge of post prod)
  Luminita Docan (Post prod supv)
  Kevin LaRosa (Helicopter pilot)
  Kevin Eldridge (Pilot)
  Steven Hinton (Pilot)
  Thomas McMurtry (Pilot)
  Rick Shuster (Pilot)
  James Wallace (Aerial safety coord)
  Kevin Larosa II (Ground safety coord)
  Richard Landon (Puppeteer)
  Brian Hahn (Puppeteer)
  Dave Covarrubias (Puppeteer)
  Chris Grossnickle (Puppeteer)
  Elizabeth Lynch (Exec in charge of legal affairs)
  Ryan Potter (Prod attorney)
  Christopher Swift (2d unit co-coord)
  John Rosengrant (Studio co-admin)
  Adam Austin (Libra head tech)
  Brian Breithaupt (Libra head tech)
  David Haeussler (Technocrane tech)
  David Hammer (Technocrane tech)
  Chuck Harrington (Technocrane tech)
  Tony Roth (Contract admin)
  Ashley Kravitz (Script clearances)
  Matt Finick (Exec in charge of finance)
  Mike Revell (Exec in charge of feature estimating)
  Jessica Lopez (Exec in charge of co-promotions)
  Rob Grosser (Security consultant)
  Dan Buckley (Marvel creative committee)
  Alan Fine (Marvel creative committee)
  Sid Ganis (Marvel creative committee)
  Craig Kyle (Marvel creative committee)
  Joe Quesada (Marvel creative committee)
  Cristina Weigmann (Scr supv)
  Rebecca Robertson-Szwaja (Scr supv)
  Becky Boyle (Scr supv, 2d unit)
  Gretel Twombly (Prod coord)
  Sean Garcia (Prod coord, 2d unit)
  Sarah Lorenz (Asst prod coord)
  Michael P. Twombly (Asst prod coord)
  Shauna Moss (Asst prod coord, 2d unit)
  Bobby Glickert (Prod secy)
  Sheilah Sullivan (Prod accountant)
  Ross Jensen (Key 1st asst accountant)
  Timberlee Kislan (Addl 1st asst accountant)
  Michelle A. De Mayo (Addl 1st asst accountant)
  Allison Daly (Payroll accountant)
  David C. Romano (Payroll accountant)
  Cynthia D. Ceglarek (2d asst accountant)
  Michael James "Scotty" Scott (2d asst accountant)
  Joshua W. Loiko (2d asst accountant)
  Sheri St. Lawrence (2d asst accountant)
  Laurie Arnow-Epstein (Const accountant)
  Roberta Asman (Post accounting)
  John D. Vaughan (Visual eff accountant)
  Caroline Andrade (Payroll clerk)
  Natalia Broughton (Accounting clerk)
  Liz Matthews (Loc mgr)
  Molly Allen (Loc mgr)
  Mandi Dillin (Key asst loc mgr)
  Jane E. Graves (Key asst loc mgr)
  Perri Fichtner (Key asst loc mgr)
  Lee David Lee (Key asst loc mgr)
  Michael James Masumoto (Key asst loc mgr)
  Ted Alvarez (Asst loc mgr)
  Neale Fishback (Asst loc mgr)
  Scott Allen Logan (Addl loc mgr)
  Marc Geschwind (On-set background wrangler)
  John M. Pisani (Unit pub)
  Will Pilgrim (Research asst)
  Christopher T. Sadler (Key prod asst)
  Alex Byrnes (Prod asst)
  Jason Carro (Prod asst)
  Pedro "Sourchords" Chavez (Prod asst)
  Ann Doan (Prod asst)
  Jamal Hill (Prod asst)
  Amelia Luton (Prod asst)
  Nicole Mumey (Prod asst)
  Sean Ricigliano (Prod asst)
  Kamal Robinson (Prod asst)
  Lauren A. Ruggeri (Prod asst)
  Michael Saunders (Prod asst)
  Bernie S. Sweeney (Prod asst)
  Hilary Smith (Prod asst)
  John Teague (Prod asst)
  Chris Vargas (Prod asst)
  Josh Wever (Prod asst)
  Victor Winters-Junco (Prod asst)
  Peter Woods (Prod asst)
  Helga Wool-Smith (Prod asst)
  Gregory T. Alia (Security asst)
  Tony Baratti (Security asst)
  Shawn Fields (Security asst)
  Velaris Mitchell (Security asst)
  William Olsen (Security asst)
  Nicolas Pangborn (Security asst)
  Mitul Patel (Security asst)
  Chris Scott (Security asst)
  Rafael Suarez (Security asst)
  Karen M. Johnson (Asst to Mr. Favreau)
  Mona Lisa Farrokhnia (Asst to Mr. Avi Arad)
  Michael Chong (Asst to Mr. Feige)
  Brad Winderbaum (Asst to Mr. D'Esposito)
  Laura J. Breakey (Asst to Mr. Billingsley)
  Erica David (Asst to Mr. Fanger)
  Trinh Tran (Asst to Mr. Finick & Mr. Davis)
  Jimmy Rich (Asst to Mr. Downey Jr.)
  Christine Mammolito (Asst to Mr. Downey Jr.)
  Kevin "Webb" Wigfall (Asst to Mr. Howard)
  Amy Pena (Asst to Mr. Bridges)
  Loyd Catlett (Asst to Mr. Bridges)
  Ambika Conroy (Asst to Ms. Paltrow)
  Hannah Levin (Asst to Mr. Libatique)
  Tom Player (Asst to Mr. Djawadi)
  Will Greig (Asst to Mr. Djawadi)
  Jeff Schultz (Spec asst to prod)
  Justin Browne (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Vince Cueva (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Cate Eckenrode (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Ritchie Filippi (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Matt Haggerty (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Mike King (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Andrew Lahmann (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Jeremy Reisig (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Ross Scharphorn (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Donna M. Tegan (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Mike Tsucalas (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Brad Bose (Trainer to Mr. Downy Jr.)
  Kevin A. Canamar (Set medic)
  Antonio Evans (Set medic, 2d unit)
  Mary Lamar Mahler (Const/Rigging medic)
  Kim Thio (Const/Rigging medic)
  Marie "Ree" Nashold (Const/Rigging medic)
  Dana Curt (Const/Rigging medic)
  Michael Hiro (Const/Rigging medic)
  Ray Bulinski (Craft service lead)
  Regal T. Riser (Key craft service, 2d unit)
  Tory Littman (Craft services)
  Frank J. Spruill (Craft services)
  Bryan O'Dell (Craft services)
  Johnnie Fields (Craft service, 2d unit)
  Marc Meaut (Craft service, 2d unit)
  Jim Chesney (Transportation coord)
  Joe Feeney (Transporation capt)
  David Earl (Transportation capt, 2d unit)
  John Armstrong (Picture car coord)
  Christine Renee Dye (Dispatcher)
  Jeff Allen (Driver)
  Ronald Augustus (Driver)
  Tony Brazas (Driver)
  Dave Calaway (Driver)
  Bruce Callahan (Driver)
  Chris Chesney (Driver)
  Dennis Clark (Driver)
  Jeff Coffman (Driver)
  Ken Cole (Driver)
  Lonnie Craig (Driver)
  Dana Crocker (Driver)
  David Dale (Driver)
  Joseph Danyluk (Driver)
  Howard Doing (Driver)
  C. David Earle (Driver)
  Dennis S. Fahey (Driver)
  Don Feeney (Driver)
  Steve Gentry (Driver)
  Mark Glennie (Driver)
  Robert Gonzales (Driver)
  Guy Graves (Driver)
  Mike Gulinello (Driver)
  Troy Haddock (Driver)
  Don Hastings (Driver)
  Chris Howard (Driver)
  Lisa Howard (Driver)
  Mathew Howard (Driver)
  Scott Howard (Driver)
  Jimmy Jatho (Driver)
  Glen Kennedy (Driver)
  Joel Larson (Driver)
  Elie Littauer (Driver)
  Jose Lozano (Driver)
  Miguel Lozano (Driver)
  Oscar Lozano (Driver)
  Rita Lundin (Driver)
  Elio Lupi (Driver)
  Denise Marciel (Driver)
  Bernardo Martinez (Driver)
  Kevin McBride (Driver)
  Anthony Mignano (Driver)
  Doug Miller (Driver)
  Chuck Montgomery (Driver)
  Brian Moore (Driver)
  Joseph Moore (Driver)
  James Nielan (Driver)
  Sonny Pak (Driver)
  Wayne Parviainen (Driver)
  Juan Carlos Perez (Driver)
  Scott Philbrick (Driver)
  Wes Ponsford (Driver)
  Alex "Mike" Porter (Driver)
  William B. Ramirez (Driver)
  Derek Raser (Driver)
  Michael Reddick (Driver)
  Chris Rigby (Driver)
  Jerry "Ro" Roberg (Driver)
  Randy Roberg (Driver)
  George Rodriguez (Driver)
  Shaun Ryan (Driver)
  Elliot Sarkin (Driver)
  Kyle Schneider (Driver)
  Mike Seropian (Driver)
  Will Simmons (Driver)
  Philip Strauss (Driver)
  James Tornero (Driver)
  Jimmy Valdez (Driver)
  Rocco Vandenberg (Driver)
  Christian Wallace (Driver)
  Bobby Weaver (Driver)
  Carlos Williams (Driver)
  David N. Williams (Driver)
  Matt Willmont (Driver)
  Robert Wood (Driver)
  Ron Yakshe (Driver)
  Richard Colarossi (Mechanic)
  Ken Dewit (Mechanic)
  Brett Stach (Mechanic)
  Tony's Food Srvice (Caterer)
  Tony Kerum (Chef)
  Phi Lam (Catering staff)
  Tom Rudela (Catering staff)
  Kathy Findling (Product placement)
  Randy Offer (Projectionist)
  Philip M. Strub (U.S. Dept of Defense liaison)
  Capt. Christian Hodge (U.S. Air Force project officer)
  Capt. Mary Danner (U.S. Air Force project officer)
  Harry Humphries (Military adv)
  John Loris Underkoffler (Futurist/Science & Technology adv)
  Ilham Hosseini (Translator)
  Roger Schumacher (Animals by)
  Paul Holehouse (Safety consultant)
  Becky Boyle (Scr supv, 2d unit)
  International Film Guarantors (Completion guaranty provided)
  Comerica Entertainment Group (Prod Financing provided by)
  Morgan Rector (Prod Financing provided by)
  Jeff Colvin (Prod Financing provided by)
Stand In: Thomas Robinson Harper (Stunt coord)
  Keith Woulard (Stunt coord, 2d unit)
  Tim Rigby (Aerial stunt coord)
  Keith Woulard (2d unit stunt coord)
  Mike Justus (Iron Man stunt double)
  Oakley Lehman (Iron Man stunt double)
  Daniel Stevens (Iron Man stunt double)
  Richard Cetrone (Iron Man stunt double)
  Loyd Catlett (Obadiah Stane stunt double)
  Vince Deadrick, Jr. (Obadiah Stane stunt double)
  Greg Fitzpatrick (Tony Stark stunt double)
  Donna Evans (Pepper Potts stunt double)
  Clay Fonterot (Rhodey stunt double)
  Aaron R. Walters (Lead stunt rigger)
  David William Major (Aerial stunt rigger)
  Tood Shoebotham (Aerial stunt rigger)
  David Schultz (Stunt rigger)
  Christian J. Fletcher (Stunt rigger)
  Michael Hansen (Stunt rigger)
  David Hugghins (Stunt rigger)
  Douglas Snively (Stunt rigger)
  Shaun Kautz (Stunt rigger)
  Kevin L. Jackson (Stunt rigger)
  Mark Ginther (Stunt rigger)
  Robert Alonzo (Utility stunts)
  Greg Anthony (Utility stunts)
  Dan Arrias (Utility stunts)
  Matt Baker (Utility stunts)
  Freddy Bouciegues (Utility stunts)
  Jon Braver (Utility stunts)
  Ben Bray (Utility stunts)
  Bob Brown (Utility stunts)
  Brian Brown (Utility stunts)
  Joe Bucaro (Utility stunts)
  Richard Bucher (Utility stunts)
  Hal Burton (Utility stunts)
  Chris Carnel (Utility stunts)
  Dave Castillo (Utility stunts)
  Mark Chapman (Utility stunts)
  Mark Anthony Chavarria (Utility stunts)
  Jorge Alonso Cisneros (Utility stunts)
  Norm Compton (Utility stunts)
  Geo Corvera (Utility stunts)
  Paul Crawford (Utility stunts)
  Clay Cullen (Utility stunts)
  John Cypert (Utility stunts)
  Max Daniels (Utility stunts)
  J. J. Dashnaw (Utility stunts)
  Kevin Derr (Utility stunts)
  Paul Eliopoulos (Utility stunts)
  Tom Elliot (Utility stunts)
  Annie Ellis (Utility stunts)
  Eddie Fernandez (Utility stunts)
  Dino Frenkiel (Utility stunts)
  Richie Gaona (Utility stunts)
  Tad Griffith (Utility stunts)
  Glenn Goldstein (Utility stunts)
  Jimmy Halty (Utility stunts)
  Riley Harper (Utility stunts)
  Gene Hartline (Utility stunts)
  Ace Hatem (Utility stunts)
  Freddie Hice (Utility stunts)
  Michael Hilow (Utility stunts)
  Steve Holladay (Utility stunts)
  Brandon Johnson (Utility stunts)
  Ross Jordan (Utility stunts)
  Kristian Kery (Utility stunts)
  Hannah Kozak (Utility stunts)
  Anthony Kramme (Utility stunts)
  Mark Kubr (Utility stunts)
  Theo Kypri (Utility stunts)
  Luke Lafontaine (Utility stunts)
  Nito Larioza (Utility stunts)
  Matt Leonard (Utility stunts)
  Brian Machleit (Utility stunts)
  Andy Martin (Utility stunts)
  Anthony Martins (Utility stunts)
  Damien Moreno (Utility stunts)
  David Ott (Utility stunts)
  Christopher Palermo (Utility stunts)
  J. J. Perry (Utility stunts)
  John Pohmisano (Utility stunts)
  Chad Randall (Utility stunts)
  Darryl Reeves (Utility stunts)
  Rex Reddick (Utility stunts)
  J. C. Robaina (Utility stunts)
  Mario Roberts (Utility stunts)
  Mic Rodgers (Utility stunts)
  Jason Rodriguez (Utility stunts)
  Gilbert Rosales (Utility stunts)
  Thomas Rosales (Utility stunts)
  Laurence T. Rosenthal (Utility stunts)
  Michael Rufino (Utility stunts)
  Mike Runyard (Utility stunts)
  Kevin Scott (Utility stunts)
  Ray Siegle (Utility stunts)
  Brian Simpson (Utility stunts)
  Paul Sklar (Utility stunts)
  Cain Smead (Utility stunts)
  Craig Stecyk (Utility stunts)
  Tim Trella (Utility stunts)
  Mark Aaron Wagner (Utility stunts)
  Danielle Wait (Utility stunts)
  Todd Warren (Utility stunts)
  Alvin Zalamea (Utility stunts)
  Brian Schaeffer (Stand-in to Mr. Downy Jr.)
  Patrick Emery (Stand-in to Mr. Howard)
  Erica Swanson (Stand-in to Ms. Paltrow)
Color Personnel: EFILM (Digital Intermediate)
  Amy Pawlowski (Ed, EFILM)
  Loan Phan (Prod, EFILM)
  Mitch Paulson (Colorist artist, EFILM)
  Steven J. Scott (Supv digital colorist, EFILM)
  Chris Regan (Col timer)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Music: Concerto in C Major for piano and orchestra: "Larghetto" by Antonio Salieri, performed by Ramin Djawadi.
Songs: “Back in Black,” written by Brian Johnson, Malcolm Young and Angus Young, performed by AC/DC, courtesy of Columbia Records by arrangement with SONY BMG Music Entertainment; “Damn Kid,” written by Ali Theodore, Zach Danziger and Vincent Alfieri, performed by DJ Boborobo courtesy of Dee Town Entertainment; “Iron Man (Theme from the animated series)” composed by Jack Urbont, performed by John O’Brien and Rick Boston; “Institutionalized,” written by Louiche Mayorga and Mike Muir, performed by Suicidal Tendencies courtesy of Frontier Records; “Slept on Tony with Dirt,” written by Dennis Coles, performed by Ghostface Killah courtesy of the Island Def Jam Music Group under license from Universal Music Enterprises; “Groovetronic,” written and performed by Terry Devine-King, courtesy of Non Stop; “Kool Katz,” written and performed by Chucho Merchan courtesy of Extreme Music; “Licorice,” written and performed by Emanuel Kallins and Steve Skinner courtesy of FirstCom; “Iron Man,” written by John Osbourne, Tony Iommi, Terence Butler and William Ward, performed by Black Sabbath courtesy of Black Sabbath under license from Downlane Limited.
Composer: Vincent Alfieri
  Terence Butler
  Dennis Coles
  Zach Danziger
  Terry Devine-King
  Tony Iommi
  Brian Johnson
  Emanuel Kallins
  Louiche Mayorga
  Chucho Merchan
  Mike Muir
  John Osbourne
  Antonio Salieri
  Steve Skinner
  Ali Theodore
  Jack Urbont
  William Ward
  Angus Young
  Malcolm Young
Source Text: Based on the Marvel comic book Iron Man by Stan Lee, Don Heck, Larry Lieber and Jack Kirby (New York, 1963).
Authors: Stan Lee
  Don Heck
  Larry Lieber
  Jack Kirby

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
MVL Film Finance LLC 30/4/2008 dd/mm/yyyy PA1596370

PCA NO: 44328
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Digital; dts Digital Sound; SDDS Synamic Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col:
  Widescreen/ratio: Panavision
  Lenses/Prints: deluxe; Fotokem

 
Genre: Adventure
Sub-Genre: Action
 
Subjects (Major): Business ethics
  Computers
  Industrialists
  Inventors
  Munitions
  Technology
  Tycoons
 
Subjects (Minor): Afghanistan
  Air pilots
  Automobiles
  Betrayal
  Business rivals
  Escapes
  Experiments
  Fathers and sons
  Friendship
  Gambling
  Guided missiles
  Hostages
  Laboratories
  Las Vegas (NV)
  Malibu (CA)
  Operations, Surgical
  Parties
  Profiteering
  Rescues
  Secretaries
  Self-sacrifice
  Sex
  Terrorists and terrorism
  Torture
  United States. Air Force
  United States. Army
  Wounds and injuries

Note: The title credit appears in letters that resemble iron or metal. The main closing credits are presented as three-dimensional computer design plans similar to those used by "Tony Stark (Robert Downey, Jr.)" while working with his computer "Jarvis" to design the "Iron Man" suit. The closing credits include written thanks to numerous companies and locations, including the United States Department of Defense, Edwards Air Force Base, Marine Aircraft Group 46, The Boeing Company and MIT.
       After the closing credits, there is a brief epilogue in which Stark returns home to find "Nick Fury (Samuel L. Jackson)," the director of SHIELD, who declares that he must speak with Stark regarding The Avengers. The Avengers are Marvel Comic super heroes who band together to fight evil. The group is featured collectively in a Marvel comic book series, and some members of the group, such as "Captain America," have individual series. News items in 2008 and 2009 reported that a film featuring The Avengers is in pre-production and that several of those characters will appear in future Iron Man sequels.
       he lengthy pre-production history of Iron Man began in the mid-1990s. A 4 Apr 1995 HR news item noted that Iron Man was in development by producers John Langley, Elie Cohen and Steven Chao, with a script by Andrew Chapman. A 5 Dec 1995 HR item noted that Nicholas Cage was interested in portraying Stark. DV reported in a 2 Jun 1998 item that Tom Cruise and Paula Wagner's CW Productions were investigating developing Iron Man with the lead to be played by Cruise. According to a 13 Feb 2003 DV article, New Line Cinema and Don Murphy of Angry Films would be teaming up with Marvel Studios' Avi Arad to adapt the comic book with Spider Man screenwriters Alfred Gough and Miles Millar. A 22 Apr 2004 HR item revealed that X-Men adaptor David Hayter had been hired to do re-writes of the Gough-Millar script. A 30 Nov-6 Dec 2004 HR article stated that Nick Cassavetes was in negotiations to direct Iron Man . A 29 Apr 2005 DV item noted that while Cassavetes remained in negotiations to direct, he was working on rewrites of the Gough-Millar-Hayter script.
       In a 28-30 Apr 2006 HR article it was reported that Jon Favreau had been hired by Marvel Studios to direct Iron Man , based on a script by Arthur Marcum and Matt Holloway. The onscreen writing credits on the released film read: “Mark Fergu & Hawk Ostby and Art Marcum and Matt Holloway.” A 29 Sep 2006 DV item announced that Downey, Jr. had been cast as Stark. A 7 Nov 2006 DV article listed a partial release schedule for summer 2008, which included early openings for Marvel Studios' two productions, The Incredible Hulk , released by Universal, and Iron Man . Downey, Jr. made an unbilled appearance as Stark in The Incredible Hulk .
       Multiple news items and added content on the 2008 DVD release of Iron Man reveal the following information: Rights to the Marvel Comics property created by Stan Lee originally was held by Paramount Studios, which eventually let the project lapse. Both 20th Century-Fox and New Line Cinema became interested in the film before Paramount resumed their connection to the project to become the distributor of the film, which was the first completely funded by Marvel Entertainment. Large portions of the film were shot at the Playa Vista Studios in Los Angeles. Favreau noted that Playa Vista was the vicinity where Howard Hughes, a model for genius tycoon Tony Stark, built his famous airplane, the HK-1 Hercules , better known as the “Spruce Goose.” The party sequence in Iron Man was shot at Walt Disney Hall in downtown Los Angeles. A few of those involved behind-the-scenes on Iron Man also appeared in the film, most notably, director Favreau appearing as “’Happy’ Hogan,” Tony’s chauffeur. Lee, who also co-executive produced the film, appears in a cameo in which Tony mistakes him for Playboy founder and publisher, Hugh Hefner. Another co-executive producer, former child actor Peter Billingsley, plays the small role of “William Riva,” the lead technician in “Sector 16,” who attempts to modify the arc reactor to power the “Iron Monger” suit. Lone Pine, CA stood-in for Afghanistan locations. As indicated in the onscreen credits, portions of the film also were shot at Edwards Air Force Base, CA.
       The film differs from the comic book stories in many ways. Appearing for the first time in the science fiction anthology comic book Tales of Suspense in Apr 1963, the character of Iron Man/Tony Stark was a staunch anti-communist hero gravely injured in a kidnapping during the Vietnam War. As in the film, Stark’s injury required him to have a permanent device attached to his heart to keep him alive. Also similar to the film, the first Iron Man suit developed by Stark while in captivity is metallic gray. The comic series developed a second gold suit before the sleek red and gold armor suit that came to define Iron Man appeared in Dec 1963. Writer Stan Lee used the series to explore Cold War themes, focusing on big business and industry roles in the struggle. In the 1990s, Iron Man’s setting was updated to the Gulf War. In 2003, the setting became Afghanistan, but themes of industry and technology remain at the forefront of the comic series. In the series, “James ‘Rhodey’ Rhodes” is a Marine Corp helicopter pilot, but his rank was changed to an Air Force colonel for the film. In the early comic book series, “Pepper Potts” remained Stark’s secretary and, along with Rhodes, was his confidant regarding his Iron Man identity, but there was no romantic tension as is implied in the film.
       Iron Man 2 film began production in early Apr 2009, with Downey, Jr. and Paltrow and Jackson reprising their roles, but Terence Howard was replaced by Don Cheadle as Rhodes. Mickey Roarke and Scarlett Johansson (as The Avenger’s “Black Widow”) joined the cast for the sequel, which is scheduled for release by Paramount in May 2010. Because Marvel Entertainment was purchased by the Walt Disney Company in Aug 2008, various articles in trade publications have speculated that future Iron Man sequels, as well as films featuring other Marvel characters, may be released under the Disney brand.
       Iron Man was selected by AFI as one of the ten Movies of the Year for 2008. The film was nominated for Academy Awards for Sound Editing and Visual Effects and SAG nominated members of the cast for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture. Iron Man also was nominated for Visual Effects by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.  

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   2 Jun 1998.   
Daily Variety   13 Feb 2003   p. 7, 43.
Daily Variety   29 Apr 2005.   
Daily Variety   29 Sep 2006   p. 1, 69.
Daily Variety   7 Nov 2007   p. 1, 12.
Daily Variety   6 May 2007   p. 1, 16.
Hollywood Reporter   4 Apr 1995   p. 1, 151.
Hollywood Reporter   5 Dec 1996.   
Hollywood Reporter   18 Sep 2000   p. 1, 30.
Hollywood Reporter   22 Apr 2004   p. 5, 20.
Hollywood Reporter   30 Nov 2004   p. 1, 79.
Hollywood Reporter   28 Apr 2006   p. 1, 27.
Hollywood Reporter   14 May 2007   p. 4, 17.
Hollywood Reporter   19 Jun 2008.   
Los Angeles Times   5 May 2008.   
Los Angeles Times   9 Apr 2009   p. D2.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.