AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Star Wars
Alternate Title: Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope
Director: George Lucas (Dir)
Release Date:   Jun 1977
Premiere Information:   New York and Los Angeles openings: 25 May 1977
Duration (in mins):   119, 121 or 123
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Starring Mark Hamill (Luke Skywalker)  
  Starring Harrison Ford (Han Solo)  
  Starring Carrie Fisher (Princess Leia Organa)  
  Starring Peter Cushing (Grand Moff Tarkin)  
  And Alec Guinness (Ben (Obi-Wan) Kenobi)  
  With Anthony Daniels (See Threepio (C-3PO))  
  With Kenny Baker (Artoo-Detoo (R2-D2))  
  With Peter Mayhew (Chewbacca)  
  With David Prowse (Darth Vader)  
  With Jack Purvis (Chief Jawa)  
  With Eddie Byrne (General Willard)  
  With James Earl Jones (The voice of Darth Vader) as
    Phil Brown (Uncle Owen)  
    Shelagh Fraser (Aunt Beru)  
    Alex McCrindle (General Dodonna)  
    Drewe Hemley (Red Leader)  
    Dennis Lawson (Red Two (Wedge))  
    Garrick Hagon (Red Three (Biggs))  
    Jack Klaff (Red Four (John "D"))  
    William Hootkins (Red Six (Porkins))  
    Angus McInnis (Gold Leader)  
    Jeremy Sniden (Gold Two)  
    Graham Ashley (Gold Five)  
    Don Henderson (General Taggi)  
    Richard Le Parmentier (General Motti)  
    Leslie Schofield (Commander #1)  

Production Company: Lucasfilm, Ltd.  
Distribution Company: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.  
Director: George Lucas (Dir)
  Bruce Sharman (Prod mgr)
  David Lester (2d unit prod mgr)
  Peter Herald (2d unit prod mgr)
  Pepi Lenzi (2d unit prod mgr)
  Tony Waye (Asst dir)
  Gerry Gavigan (Asst dir)
Producer: Gary Kurtz (Prod)
  George Lucas (Exec prod)
Writer: George Lucas (Wrt)
Photography: Gilbert Taylor (Dir of photog)
  Carroll Ballard (2d unit photog)
  Rick Clemente (2d unit photog)
  Robert Dalva (2d unit photog)
  Tak Fujimoto (2d unit photog)
  Ronnie Taylor (Cam op)
  Geoff Glover (Cam op)
  Ron Tabera (Gaffer)
  John Jay (Still photog)
Art Direction: John Barry (Prod des)
  Alan Roderick-Jones (Asst to prod des)
  Ralph McQuarrie (Prod illustration)
  Norman Reynolds (Art dir)
  Leslie Dilley (Art dir)
  Leon Erickson (2d unit art dir)
  Al Locatelli (2d unit art dir)
Film Editor: Paul Hirsch (Film ed)
  Marcia Lucas (Film ed)
  Richard Chew (Film ed)
  Todd Boekelheide (Asst film ed)
  Jay Miracle (Asst film ed)
  Colin Kitchens (Asst film ed)
  Bonnie Koehler (Asst film ed)
Set Decoration: Roger Christian (Set dec)
  Frank Bruton (Prop master)
Costumes: John Mollo (Cost des)
  Ron Beck (Ward supv)
Music: John Williams (Mus)
  The London Symphony Orchestra (Performed by)
  Fox Fanfare Music, Inc. (Orig mus copyright 1977 © by)
  Kenneth Wannberg (Supv mus ed)
  Herbert W. Spencer (Orch)
  Eric Tomlinson (Mus scoring mixer)
  Anvil Recording Studios Denham, England (Mus rec at)
Sound: Derek Ball (Prod sd mixer)
  Sam Shaw (Supv sd ed)
  Ben Burtt (Spec dial and sd eff)
  Robert R. Rutledge (Sd ed)
  Gordon Davidson (Sd ed)
  Gene Corso (Sd ed)
  Roxanne Jones (Asst sd ed)
  Karen Sharp (Asst sd ed)
  Don MacDougall (Re-rec mixer)
  Bob Minkler (Re-rec mixer)
  Ray West (Re-rec mixer)
  Robert Litt (Re-rec mixer)
  Mike Minkler (Re-rec mixer)
  Lester Fresholtz (Re-rec mixer)
  Richard Portman (Re-rec mixer)
  Stephen Katz (Dolby sd consultant)
  Samuel Goldwyn Studios Los Angeles, California (Rerec at)
Special Effects: John Dykstra (Spec photog eff supv)
  John Stears (Spec prod and mechanical eff supv)
  Richard Edlund (1st cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Dennis Muren (2d cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Douglas Smith (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Kenneth Ralston (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  David Robman (Asst cam, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Bruce Logan (2d unit photog, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Robert Blalack (Praxis) (Composite opt photog, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Paul Roth (Opt photog coord, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  David Berry (Opt printer op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  David McCue (Opt printer op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Richard Pecorella (Opt printer op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Eldon Rickman (Opt printer op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  James Van Trees, Jr. (Opt printer op, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Caleb Aschkynazo (Opt cam asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  John C. Moulds (Opt cam asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Bruce Nicholson (Opt cam asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Gary Smith (Opt cam asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Bert Terreri (Opt cam asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Donna Tracy (Opt cam asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jim Wells (Opt cam asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Vicky Witt (Opt cam asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  George E. Mather (Prod supv, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  P. S. Ellenshaw (Matte artist, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ralph McQuarrie (Planet and satellite artist, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Joseph Johnston (Eff illustration and des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Colin Cantwell (Addl spacecraft des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Grant McCune (Chief model maker, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  David Beasley (Model builder, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jon Erland (Model builder, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Lorne Peterson (Model builder, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Steve Gawley (Model builder, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Paul Huston (Model builder, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  David Jones (Model builder, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Adam Beckett (Anim and rotoscope des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Michael Ross (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Peter Kuran (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jonathan Seay (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Chris Casady (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Lyn Gerry (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Diana Wilson (Anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jon Berg (Stop motion anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Philip Tippett (Stop motion anim, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Joe Viskocil (Miniature explosions, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Greg Auer (Miniature explosions, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Dan O`Bannon (Computer anim and graphic displays, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Larry Cuba (Computer anim and graphic displays, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  John Wash (Computer anim and graphic displays, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jay Teitzell (Computer anim and graphic displays, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Image West (Computer anim and graphic displays, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Mary M. Lind (Film control coord, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Cindy Isman (Film librarian, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Connie McCrum (Film librarian, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Pamela Malouf (Film librarian, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Alvah J. Miller (Elec des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  James Shourt (Spec components, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Masaaki Norihoro (Asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Eleanor Porter (Asst, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Don Trumbull (Cam and mechanical des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Richard Alexander (Cam and mechanical des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  William Shourt (Cam and mechanical des, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Jerry Greenwood (Spec mechanical equip, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Douglas Barnett (Spec mechanical equip, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Stuart Ziff (Spec mechanical equip, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  David Scott (Spec mechanical equip, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Bob Shepherd (Prod mgr, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Lon Tinney (Prod mgr, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Patricia Rose Duignan (Prod staff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Mark Kline (Prod staff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Rhonda Peck (Prod staff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ron Nathan (Prod staff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Modern Film Effects (Addl opt eff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Master Film Effects (Addl opt eff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  De Patie-Freleng Enterprises Inc. (Addl opt eff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Dan Perri (Titles)
Make Up: Stuart Freeborn (Make-up supv)
  Rick Baker (2d unit make-up)
  Douglas Beswick (2d unit make-up)
Production Misc: Robert Watts (Prod supv)
  Irene Lamb (Casting)
  Diane Crittenden (Casting)
  Vic Ramos (Casting)
  Arnold Ross (Loc mgr)
  Bunny Alsup (Asst to prod)
  Lucy Autrey Wilson (Asst to dir)
  Pat Carr (Prod asst)
  Miki Herman (Prod asst)
  Ann Skinner (Continuity)
  Brian Gibbs (Prod controller)
  Ralph M. Leo (Loc auditor)
  Steve Cullip (Asst auditor)
  Penny McCarthy (Asst auditor)
  Kim Falkinburg (Asst auditor)
  Charles Lippincott (Advertising/Pub supv)
  Brian Doyle (Unit pub)
  Bruce Michael Green (Asst ed (opticals), Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Van Der Veer Photo Effects (Addl opt eff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  Ray Mercer & Company (Addl opt eff, Miniature and opt eff unit)
  American Zoetrope San Francisco, California (Post prod completed at)
Stand In: Peter Diamond (Stunt coord)
MPAA Rating: PG
Country: Great Britain and United States
Language: English
Series: Star Wars

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. 5/6/1978 dd/mm/yyyy LP47760

PCA NO: 24925
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® noise reduction - high fidelity
  col: Deluxe®
  Prints: Technicolor®
  Widescreen/ratio: Panavision®

 
Genre: Adventure
  Science fiction

Note: Star Wars was ranked 13th on AFI's 2007 100 Years…100 Movies--10th Anniversary Edition list of the greatest American films, moving up from the 15th position it held on AFI's 1997 list. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
American Film   8 Jun 1977   pp. 1-2.
Daily Variety   20 May 1977   p. 3, 7.
Filmfacts   1977   pp. 97-101.
Films & Filming   30 Dec 1977   pp. 29-30.
Hollywood Reporter   25 May 1977   p. 3, 27.
Los Angeles Times   22 May 1977   Calendar, p. 1.
Motion Picture Herald Product Digest   8 Jun 1977   p. 1.
New York   20 Jun 1977   pp. 71-73.
New York Times   26 May 1977   Section III, p. 18.
New York Times   5 Jun 1977   Section II, p. 15.
New Yorker   13 Jun 1977   pp. 69-70.
Newsweek   30 May 1977   pp. 60-61.
Newsweek   13 Jun 1977   p. 81.
People   18 Jul 1977.   
Rolling Stone   25 Aug 1977   pp. 40-48.
Saturday Review   9 Jul 1977   p. 40.
Time   30 May 1977   pp. 54-56.
Time   27 Jun 1977   pp. 54-56.
Variety   25 May 1977   p. 20.
Village Voice   13 Jun 1977   pp. 40-41.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
AFI honoring the year best in television and film

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.