AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Happy Feet
Director: George Miller (Dir)
Release Date:   17 Nov 2006
Premiere Information:   World premiere in Los Angeles: 12 Nov 2006
Production Date:   began 28 Apr 2003
Duration (in mins):   100 or 108
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Adelie Amigos: Lombardo Boyar (Raul)  
    Jeff Garcia (Rinaldo)  
    Johnny Sanchez III (Lombardo)  
    Carlos Alazraqui (Nestor)  
    Robin Williams (Ramon)  
  Emperors: Elijah Wood (Mumble)  
    Brittany Murphy (Gloria)  
    Hugh Jackman (Memphis)  
    Nicole Kidman (Norma Jean)  
    Hugo Weaving (Noah the Elder)  
    E. G. Daily (Baby Mumble)  
    Magda Szubanski (Miss Viola)  
    Miriam Margolyes (Mrs. Astrakhan)  
    Fat Joe (Seymour)  
    Alyssa Shafer (Baby Gloria)  
    Cesar Flores (Baby Seymour)  
  Rockhopper: Robin Williams (Lovelace)  
  Skuas: Anthony LaPaglia (Boss skua)  
    Danny Mann (Dino)  
    Mark Klastorin (Vinnie)  
    Michael Cornacchia (Frankie)  
  Elephant seals: Steve Irwin (Trev)  
    Nicholas McKay (Nev)  
    Tiriel Mora (Kev)  
    Richard Carter (Barry)  
  Elders: Lee Perry    
    Alan Shearman    
    Larry Moss    
    Peter Carroll    
    Dee Bradley Baker (Maurice)  
    Chrissie Hynde (Michelle)  
  Adelie chicas: Giselle Loren    
    Michelle Arthur    
    Denise Blasor    
    Roger Rose (Leopard seal)  
  Zoo penguins: Danny Mann    
    Lee Perry    
  Motion capture principals: Kelley Abbey    
    Savion Glover    
    Matt Lee    
    Leanne Cherny    
    Penny Martin    
    Kate Wormald    
    Caroline Kaspar    
    Wayne Scott Kermond    
  Motion capture performers: Renae Berry    
    Kane Bonke    
    Rohan Browne    
    Jason Coleman    
    Amy Delves    
    Shannon Greensill    
    Rebecca Grennan    
    Jaclyn Hanson    
    Keith Hawley    
    Shannon Holtzapffel    
    Michelle Hopper    
    Leah Howard    
    Camilla Jakimowicz    
    Simon Lind    
    Tracie Morley    
    Amy Petsalis    
    Troy Phillips    
    Chris Pickard    
    Danielle Playel    
    Dianne Rakebrandt    
    Jesse Rasmussen    
    Kristen Rogers    
    Troy Rowley    
    Adam Scown    
    Annie Semler    
    Ben Veitch    
    Nathan Wright    
  Live action cast: Charlotte Gillman    
    Warren Coleman    
    Richard Carter    
    Felix Williamson    
    Carly Andrews    
    Cassandra Swaby    
    Winston Cooper    
    Henry Nixon    
    Kelly Tracey    
    Yann Le Berre    
    Belinda Bromilow    
    Alan Zitner    
    Dasi Ruz    
    Helmut Bakaitis    
    Simon Westaway    
  Other voices: Grant Albrecht    
    Logan Arens    
    Dee Bradley Baker    
    Charles Bartlett    
    Shane Baumel    
    T. J. Beacom    
    Kwesi Boakye    
    A. J. Buckley    
    Erin Chambers    
    Ricky D'Shon Cox    
    Scott E. Collins    
    Django Craig    
    Nicholas DeLaurentis    
    Olivia DeLaurentis    
    Chris Edgerly    
    Efrain Figueroa    
    Jeff Fischer    
    Sonje Fortag    
    Spencer Ganus    
    Khamani Griffin    
    Khadijah Haqq    
    Aldis Hodge    
    Fisher Keene    
    Arif S. Kinchen    
    Michael Krepack    
    Libby Lynch    
    Diane Michelle    
    Ryan Munck    
    Christian Pikes    
    Steve Pinto    
    Zoe Raye    
    Noreen Reardon    
    Eliana Reyes    
    Nicole Richmond    
    Aimee Roldan    
    Kyndell Rose    
    Alyssa Smith    
    Mari Weiss    
    Billy Williams    
    Rachel York    

Summary:  

Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc. (A TimeWarner Company)
  Village Roadshow Pictures  
  Kennedy Miller Productions  
  Animal Logic Film  
Production Text: A George Miller film
Distribution Company: Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc. (A TimeWarner Company)
Director: George Miller (Dir)
  Judy Morris (Co-dir)
  Warren Coleman (Co-dir)
  David Peers (Layout and cam dir)
  Greg Van Borssum (Digital crowd dir)
  PJ Voeten (The 1st asst dir)
  Colin Fletcher ([Addl film unit] 1st asst dir)
Producer: Doug Mitchell (Prod)
  George Miller (Prod)
  Bill Miller (Prod)
  Zareh Nalbandian (Animal Logic prod)
  Graham Burke (Exec prod)
  Edward Jones (Exec prod)
  Dana Goldberg (Exec prod)
  Bruce Berman (Exec prod)
  Martin Wood (Line prod)
  Philip Hearnshaw (Assoc prod)
  Hael Kobayashi (Assoc prod)
  Michael Twigg (Assoc prod)
  Matt Ferro (Assoc prod)
Writer: George Miller (Wrt)
  John Collee (Wrt)
  Judy Morris (Wrt)
  Warren Coleman (Wrt)
Photography: Andrew Lesnie ([Addl film unit] Dir of photog)
  Steve Newman (Live action test DOP)
  Colin Deane ([Addl film unit] Focus puller)
  David Nichols ([Addl film unit] Key grip)
  Ron Croft ([Addl film unit] EPK cam)
  Shaun Conway ([Addl film unit] Gaffer)
  Brett Feeney (Arctic expedition digital matte photog)
Art Direction: David Nelson (Supv art dir)
  Simon Whiteley (Art dir)
  Colin Gibson ([Addl film unit] Art dir)
  Brad Greenwood (Asst art dir)
  David Woodland (Addl art dir)
  Zareh Nalbandian (Addl art dir)
  Mark Sexton (Prod des)
  Felicity Coonan (Graphic des)
  Mark Sexton (Lead storyboard artist)
  Don Ezard (Lead character artist)
  Nick O'Sullivan (Lead character artist)
  Nick Pill (Lead environment artist)
  David Scott (Concept artist)
  Anton Vill (Concept artist)
  Amanda Porter (Snr prod coord)
Film Editor: Margaret Sixel (Ed)
  Christian Gazal (Ed)
  David Burrows (VFX ed)
  Geoffrey Stott (Editorial and finishing supv)
  Matt Villa (Ed--World Debate)
  Matthew Town (1st asst ed)
  Alicia Gleeson (1st asst ed)
  Christine Cheung (2d asst ed)
  Ryan Boucher (Asst ed conform)
  Tim Webb (Asst ed digital dailies)
  Adam Smith (Asst ed digital dailies)
  Chris Cartagena (Asst ed anim dailies)
  Andrew Corsi (Asst ed)
  Kento Watanabe (Asst ed)
  Julietta Boscolo (Asst ed)
  Shirin Town (Ed coord)
Music: John Powell (Mus comp, songs arr and prod)
  Christine Woodruff (Mus supv)
  Tom Carlson (Mus ed)
  Simon Leadley (Mus ed)
  Tim Ryan (Mus ed)
  Mark Franken (Addl mus ed)
  John Ashton Thomas (Orch & addl arr)
  James McKee Smith (Addl song arr)
  Gavin Greenaway (Addl song arr)
  Jessica Wells (Orch)
  James K. Lee (Orch)
  Kevin Kliesch (Orch)
  David Stanhope (Orch cond)
  Brett Weymark (Orch cond)
  Alex Henery (Orchestral contractor)
  Debbi Datz-Pyle (Los Angeles musicians contractor)
  Gina Zimmitti (Los Angeles musicians contractor)
  Sydney Scoring Orchestra (Score performed by)
  Fiona Ziegler (Concert master)
  Sydney Philharmonica Choir (Choir)
  Sydney Children's Choir (Choir)
  Brett Weymark (Sydney Philharmonic Choirs MD)
  Lyn Williams (Sydney Children's Choir cond)
  Jigsaw Music (Mus preparation)
  Noteworthy Productions (Mus preparation)
  Joann Kane Music Service (Mus preparation)
  Shawn Murphy (Score rec and mixed by)
  Daniel Lerner (Addl rec)
  Mike Piersante (Addl rec)
  Mike Farrow (Addl rec)
  Bob Clearmountain (Songs mixed by)
  Germaine Franco (Asst to composer)
  Jason Fernandez (Tech asst to comp)
  Trackdown Scoring Stage, Sydney (Score rec at)
  5 Cat Studios, Los Angeles (Score rec at)
  Trackdown Scoring Stage, Sydney (Orchestral mus rec at)
  Sue Taylor (Gen mgr, Trackdown Scoring Stage)
  Simon Leadley (Addl scoring eng, Trackdown Scoring Stage)
  Torei Lista (Music Pro Tools op, Trackdown Scoring Stage)
  Daniel Brown (Asst eng, Trackdown Scoring Stage)
  Elaine Beckett (Operations mgr, Trackdown Scoring Stage)
  Ramadan Zekirovski (Floor asst, Trackdown Scoring Stage)
  Jamie Watson (Floor asst, Trackdown Scoring Stage)
  Samuele Tezza (Floor asst, Trackdown Scoring Stage)
  Studios 301, Sydney (Mixed at)
  Featured Musicians: Sergio Gonzalez (Drums)
  Michael Ripoll (Guitars)
  George Doering (Guitars)
  Paul Pesco (Guitars)
  Alex Acuna (Percussion)
  Michael Fisher (Percussion)
  Alex Al (Bass)
  Doug Petty (Keyboards)
  Harry Kim (Brass)
  Art Velasco (Brass)
  David Stout (Brass)
  Dan Fornaro (Brass)
  Sal Lozano (Sax)
  Justo Almario (Sax)
  Edie Lehman Boddicker (Featured vocalist)
  Carmen Carter (Featured vocalist)
  Randy Crenshaw (Featured vocalist)
  Tim Davis (Featured vocalist)
  Monique Donnelly (Featured vocalist)
  Kevin Dorsey (Featured vocalist)
  Cleto Escobedo (Featured vocalist)
  Donny Gerard (Featured vocalist)
  Dorian Holley (Featured vocalist)
  Bob Joyce (Featured vocalist)
  Dan Navarro (Featured vocalist)
  Oliver Powell (Featured vocalist)
  Oren Waters (Featured vocalist)
  Edie Lehman Boddicker (Vocals arr & contractor, Los Angeles)
Sound: Wayne Pashley (Supv sd ed & des)
  Christian Bass (Addl sd ed)
  Phil Winters (Addl sd ed)
  Justine Angus (Addl sd ed)
  Julius Chan (Addl sd ed)
  Rodney Berling (Addl sd ed)
  Scott Pasquill (Asst sd ed)
  Leah Katz (Asst sd ed)
  Sonal Joshi (Supv dial ed)
  Nicholas Breslin (Dial ed)
  Delia McCarthy (Dial ed)
  Jenny Ward (Dial ed)
  Robert Deschaine (Orig dial mixer)
  Tami Treadwell (Orig dial recordist)
  Fabian Sanjurjo (Supv eff ed)
  Derryn Pasquill (Asst sd supv & eff ed)
  Nicholas Breslin (Sd eff ed)
  Nigel Christensen (Sd eff ed)
  Angus Robertson (Sd eff ed)
  Frank Lipson (Sd eff ed)
  Damian Candusso (Sd eff ed)
  Rick Lisle (Sd eff ed)
  Ian Neilson (Sd eff ed)
  John Simpson (Foley artist)
  Jason Hancock (Foley recordist & tap sequencing)
  Phil Heywood (Re-rec mixer)
  Greg Fitzgerald (Re-rec mixer)
  Wayne Pashley (Re-rec mixer)
  Phil Judd (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Peter Purcell (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Robert Sullivan (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Martin Oswin (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Damon Mouris (Asst mixer)
  Sam Hayward (Asst mixer)
  Bill Walker (Atlab mix liaison)
  Peter Grace (Motion capture recordist)
  Brett Heath (Motion capture recordist)
  Lewis Malia (Sd tech support)
  Libby Villa (Big Bang Sound liaison)
  Bill Ritter (Orig sd rec eng)
  Big Bang Sound Design (Sd prod facility)
  Trackdown Studios (Sd prod facility)
  Atlab Australia (Sd prod facility)
  Audioloc Sound (Sd prod facility)
  Philmsound (Sd prod facility)
  Todd AO, Hollywood (Sd prod facility)
  Atlab Australia (Digital film rec and laboratory services)
  Anthos Simon (Snr prod liaison, Atlab Australia)
  Jon Dixon (Laboratory liaison, Atlab Australia)
  Simon Alberry (I/O supv, Atlab Australia)
  Henry Yekanians (I/O rec, Atlab Australia)
  Peter Luczak (I/O rec, Atlab Australia)
  Leo Gomez (I/O rec, Atlab Australia)
  Jason Edwards (I/O rec, Atlab Australia)
  Dr. Gary Miller (Antarctic expedition sd recordist)
Special Effects: Brett Feeney (Digital supv)
  Markus Kurtz (Digital supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Mike O'Neal (Digital supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Olivier Ozoux (Assoc digital supv)
  Francois Laroche (Motion capture supv)
  Greg Allen (Motion capture supv)
  John Bozzalla (Digital prod, Rhythm & Hues)
  Amber Naismith (Digital prod mgr)
  Eugene Michael Kozicki (Digital prod mgr, Rhythm & Hues)
  Kieran Woo (Digital prod mgr, Rhythm & Hues)
  Jean Pascal LeBlanc (Set dec surfacing & digital matte supv)
  Michael Borhi (Lead surfacing artist)
  Christian Paradis (Lead surfacing artist)
  Carl Prud'homme (Lead surfacing artist)
  Annie Taunga ([Modelling & surfacing & matte painting] Snr prod coord)
  Tania Richard (Snr digital matte artist)
  Belinda Allen (Digital artist)
  Raine Anderson (Digital artist)
  Maria Bowen (Digital artist)
  Nicolas Bruchet (Digital artist)
  Belinda Griffiths (Digital artist)
  David Gurrea (Digital artist)
  Eric Hamel (Digital artist)
  Uzma Khalid (Digital artist)
  Antonis Kotzias (Digital artist)
  Nerys Lincoln (Digital artist)
  Paul Mica (Digital artist)
  Yvonne Muinde (Digital artist)
  Johan Nordenson (Digital artist)
  Nicole Papax (Digital artist)
  Martin Pellisier (Digital artist)
  Richard Pritchard (Digital artist)
  Yann Provencher (Digital artist)
  Guillaume Ruegg (Digital artist)
  Laurel Smith (Digital artist)
  Panya Souvanna (Digital artist)
  Artur Vill (Digital artist)
  Taylor Moll (Digital artist)
  Raine Reen (Digital artist)
  Andrew McDonald (Environment modeling supv)
  Tim Streets (Lead character modeler)
  Jongsu Oh (Lead environment modeler)
  Pierre Salazar (Lead environment modeler)
  Shamus Baker (Modeler)
  Graham Olsen (Modeler)
  Peter Colebatch (Modeler)
  Tristan Lock (Modeler)
  Orash Rahnema (Modeler)
  Dylan Yeo (Modeler)
  Caroline Grubb ([Motion capture] Snr prod coord)
  Philip Hearnshaw ([Motion capture] 1st asst dir)
  Ali Levitch ([Motion capture] 2d asst dir)
  Jessica Hunt ([Motion capture] Scr supv)
  Kristin Voumard ([Motion capture] Addl scr supv)
  Katy Hoy ([Motion capture] Research & IT coord)
  Tama Berkeljon (Motion capture eng)
  Yuner Huang (Software developer)
  Xiaohong Liu (Software developer)
  Jianfeng Li (Software programmer)
  Michael Spence (Console op and TD)
  Philip Sullivan (Console op)
  Lara Blomfield (Mocap cost)
  Scott Tansley (Motion selects)
  Darek Oczak (Motion selects)
  Shawn Lovette (Motion selects)
  Jacob Luamanuvae-Su'a (Supv motion ed)
  Hans Butler (Senior motion ed)
  Ander Bergstrom (Motion ed)
  Philip Boltt (Motion ed)
  Benjamin Breunner (Motion ed)
  Remi Brun (Motion ed)
  John Bucholtz (Motion ed)
  Kurt Butler (Motion ed)
  Thomas Champon (Motion ed)
  Christophe Cheul (Motion ed)
  Sylvain Degrotte (Motion ed)
  Charles Fougerant (Motion ed)
  Yann Gaborieau (Motion ed)
  Sergio Gonzalez (Motion ed)
  Laurent Helmlinger (Motion ed)
  Mark Holmes (Motion ed)
  Graham Hudson (Motion ed)
  Malik Jayawardena (Motion ed)
  Ki Hyun Kim (Motion ed)
  Deborah Langford (Motion ed)
  Margaret Langley (Motion ed)
  Luisma Lávin Peredo (Motion ed )
  Eric Leidenroth (Motion ed)
  Gary Marshall (Motion ed)
  Babatunde Martins (Motion ed)
  Raymond Massa (Motion ed)
  Sverker Nordqvist (Motion ed)
  Isaac Partouche (Motion ed)
  Simon Quach (Motion ed)
  Florent Revel (Motion ed)
  Nicholas Richter (Motion ed)
  Ludovic Roz (Motion ed)
  Diego Trazzi (Motion ed)
  Jon Tyler (Motion ed)
  Frank Vayssettes (Motion ed)
  Marjorie Vayssettes (Motion ed)
  Gavin Williams (Motion ed)
  Alon Zaslavsky (Motion ed)
  Christian Poullay ([Motion capture] Tech asst)
  Simeon Taylor ([Motion capture] Tech asst)
  Petrina Edge ([Motion capture] On set asst)
  Naomi Solomon ([Motion capture] On set asst)
  Angela Hattersley ([Motion capture] On set asst)
  Sophie Gleitzman ([Motion capture] On set asst)
  Aimee Ravek ([Motion capture] On set asst)
  Joanne Ah Kuoi ([Motion capture] On set asst)
  Amy Bruce ([Motion capture] On set asst)
  Rachel Levitch ([Motion capture] On set asst)
  Mayur Patel (FX supv)
  Chris Bone (Addl FX supv)
  Brett Feeney (Addl FX supv)
  Ben Gunsberger (Addl FX supv)
  Florian Hu (Lead FX TD)
  Morris May (Lead FX TD)
  Melissa Tseng (Lead FX TD)
  Genevieve Boisvert ([FX] Prod coord)
  Jeannette Manifold ([FX] Prod coord)
  Jayandera Danappal (FX TD)
  Chris Edwards (FX TD)
  Michael Gaiser (FX TD)
  Miles Green (FX TD)
  Alexis Hall (FX TD)
  Andy Hayes (FX TD)
  Graham Hopkins (FX TD)
  Matthew Jones (FX TD)
  Ken Kurras (FX TD)
  Ivan La Rosa (FX TD)
  Kiem Ching Ong (FX TD)
  Sebastien Quessy (FX TD)
  Noah Taylor (FX TD)
  Je-ren Chen (FX TD)
  May Leung (FX TD)
  Alessandro Nardini (FX TD)
  David Nunez (FX TD)
  Larry Townsend (FX TD)
  Gary Nolin (Visual eff prod, Rhythm & Hues)
  Stephanie Taylor (Visual eff prod, Rhythm & Hues)
  David Nelson (VFX supv)
  Morgane Furio (VFX supv)
  Todd Shifflett (Visual eff supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Peter Oberdorfer (Visual eff supv, Giant Killer Robots)
  James Atkinson (Eff supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Caroline Dahllöf (Eff artist, Rhythm & Hues)
  Lucio Flores (Eff artist, Rhythm & Hues)
  Eric Horton (Eff artist, Rhythm & Hues)
  Hideki Okano (Eff artist, Rhythm & Hues)
  Nathan Ortiz (Eff artist, Rhythm & Hues)
  Andy Sheng (Eff artist, Rhythm & Hues)
  Kazunori Aruga (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Deb Asch (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  James Bambauer (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Kevin Bell (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Bailey Brent (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Andy Buecker (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Ryan Chan (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Mickael Coedel (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Raquel Coelho (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Kelli Q. Conley (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Dan Cox (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Adam J. Ely (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Katharine Evans (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Jason Fleming (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Diego Garzon (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Tau Gerber (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Greg Gladstone (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Jon Niles Heckman (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Gisela Hermeling (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Traci Horie (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Jamee Houk (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Tobin Jones (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Carl Kaphan (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Greg Maguire (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Richard McBride (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  August Meredith (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Cameron Neilson (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Michael Omagat (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Toshiyasu Otsuka (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Jason Porter (Visual eff supv, Giant Killer Robots)
  Dagan Potter (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Barnaby Robson (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Joe Sambora (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Michael Schmitt (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Eric Schweickert (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Richard Simon (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Clint Thorne (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Nowell Valeri (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  John Vegher (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Enrique Vila (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Amber Wong (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  David Zbriger (Visual eff, Giant Killer Robots)
  Joanna Keogh ([Addl VFX prod] Prod coord)
  Jason Williams ([Addl VFX prod] TD)
  Daniel Marum ([Addl VFX prod] TD)
  Ian Watson ([Addl VFX prod] TD)
  Fiona Chilton ([Addl VFX prod] Line prod)
  Jeremy Howdin (Lead 3D)
  Bodie Clare (3D cam tracker)
  Jonathan Dearing (3D cam tracker)
  Bhakar James (3D cam tracker)
  Deborah McNamara (Title des)
  Toby Grime (Title des)
  Angela Pelizzari (Title des)
  Katrina Peers (Titles prod)
  Kevin Blom (FX layout)
  Vaughn Arnup (Addl compositing)
  Dan Breckwoldt (Addl compositing)
  Dave Dally (Addl compositing)
  Jean Marc Furio (Addl compositing)
  Mick Harkin (Addl compositing)
  Mark Harmon (Addl compositing)
  Paul Raeburn (Addl compositing)
  Ralph Schmidt (Addl compositing)
  Junko Schugardt (Addl compositing)
  Adam Teale (Addl compositing)
  Shirin Town (Addl compositing)
  Carlos Monzon (Compositor)
  Guerdon Trueblood (Compositor)
  Daniel Loui (Compositor)
  Thai Son Doan (Compositor)
  Elias Macute (Compositor)
  Freddie Vaziri (Compositor)
  In Oh Ryu (Compositor)
  Simon Dye (Compositor)
  Krista Jordan (Compositor)
  Sean McPherson (Compositing supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Anita Bevelheimer (Digital compositor, Rhythm & Hues)
  Nathalie Girard (Digital compositor, Rhythm & Hues)
  Pablo Holcer (Digital compositor, Rhythm & Hues)
  Sophia Lo (Digital compositor, Rhythm & Hues)
  Shawn Monaghan (Digital compositor, Rhythm & Hues)
  David Sweeney (Digital compositor, Rhythm & Hues)
  Andrew Honnibal (Lead render wrangler)
  Kareem Yassih (Lead render wrangler)
  Astan Chee (Render wrangler)
  Sean Baldwin (Render wrangler)
  Joel Payling (Render wrangler)
  Joni Rahmat (Render wrangler)
  Wai Kit Kwok (Render wrangler)
  Camil Planella (Render wrangler)
  Sam Loxton (Render wrangler)
  Ron Schab (Render wrangler)
Dance: Kelley Abbey (Choreographer & principal perfomer)
  Savion Glover (Dancing & choreography of Mumble)
Make Up: Lesley Vanderwalt ([Addl film unit] Makeup artist)
Production Misc: Kristy Carlson (Casting)
  Barbara Harris (Addl voice casting)
  Danny Long ([Addl film unit] Casting dir)
  Nikki Barrett ([Addl film unit] Casting)
  Alistair Jenkins (Financial controller)
  Lynda Collings (Financial controller, Kennedy Miller)
  Douglas Spisich (Chief financial officer, Animal Logic)
  Mark Thorley (Group accountant, Animal Logic)
  Susan Dutton (Accountant, Animal Logic)
  Louise Book (Accountant, Kennedy Miller)
  John May (Prod accountant, Kennedy Miller)
  Sharon Taylor (Asst accountant, Animal Logic)
  Rachel Higgins (Asst accountant, Kennedy Miller)
  Cathy Barber (Financial consultant, Kennedy Miller)
  Guy Griffiths (Dir of R&D)
  Chris Bone (Head of R&D)
  Justen Marshall (R&D supv)
  Steve Agland (R&D software developer)
  Peter Brownlow (R&D software developer)
  Chris Cooper (R&D software developer)
  Clinton Downs (R&D software developer)
  Peter Georges (R&D software developer)
  Yasser Hamed (R&D software developer)
  Ronnie Menahem (R&D software developer)
  Adrian Paul (R&D software developer)
  Bryan Smith (R&D software developer)
  Francois Sugny (R&D software developer)
  Nicholas Yue (R&D software developer)
  Stephen Clout (Pipeline developer)
  Jerry Kotland (Pipeline developer)
  Brendan Donovan (Pipeline developer)
  Steven Lamb (Pipeline developer)
  Rachel Wheeler ([R&D] coord)
  Leanne Cherney (Asst to the choreographer)
  Katrina Peers (Asst to Zareh Nalbandian)
  Katy Hoy (Asst to George Miller, Kennedy Miller)
  Sharon Williams (Asst to Doug Mitchell, Kennedy Miller)
  Emanda Thomas (Coord and asst to Bill Miller, Kennedy Miller)
  Asta Honkavaara (Prod dept coord)
  Niva Burke (Prod dept coord)
  Natasha Cali (Prod coord, Kennedy Miller)
  Michael Early (Prod coord, Rhythm & Hues)
  Jennie Morse (Prod coord, Rhythm & Hues)
  Deborah Phillips (Prod coord, Rhythm & Hues)
  Misato Shinohara (Prod coord, Rhythm & Hues)
  Martin Wood (Post prod supv, Kennedy Miller)
  Sarah Sheerin (Prod asst)
  Fiona Cammack (Prod asst, Kennedy Miller)
  Melinda Jones (Addl prod)
  Kirsten Fazio (Addl prod)
  Monique Bradshaw (Head of IT)
  Alex Timbs (Support engineering supv)
  Simon Park (Lead support eng)
  Peter Medrow (Prod eng)
  Barry Robison (Prod eng)
  Jay Munzner (Intranet developer)
  Anna Cansdell (IT coord)
  Ben Coote (Senior systems eng)
  Darrell King (Senior systems eng)
  Nick Payne (Senior systems eng)
  Grant Street (Senior systems eng)
  Jeremy Webber (Senior systems eng)
  John Zivkovic (Senior systemseng)
  Robert Lee (Support eng)
  Chris Daley (Support eng)
  Daniel Lopez (Support eng)
  Blake Druery (Support eng)
  Darren Jewell (Support eng)
  Andrew Freckelton (Support eng)
  Eugene Purugganan (Support eng)
  Steven Soo (Support eng)
  Taigne Hammock (Data operations supv)
  Christopher Kerr (Data operations supv)
  Mark Sopuch (Data operations eng)
  Philip Reed (Data resources mgr)
  Steven Lees-Smith (Data management coord)
  Andrew Hogden (Data op)
  Chanratana Chey (Data op)
  Kevin Ng (Data op)
  Jeffrey Tan (Data op)
  Chris Swinbanks (Film I/O supv)
  Jason Hawkins (Media operations)
  Paul Taylor (Media operations)
  Jess Burnheim (Media operations)
  Nick Murphy (Media operations)
  Ingrid Morgan (Media operations)
  Victoria Sullivan ([Addl film unit] Cont)
  Bruce Carter (Creative dir, Animal Logic)
  Anna Hildebrandt (Communications mgr, Animal Logic)
  Nick Hore (Recruiting supv, Animal Logic)
  Kim Rickard (Recruiting supv, Animal Logic)
  Patricia Kung (Recruiter, Animal Logic)
  Halimah Simpson (Recruiting coord, Animal Logic)
  Brady Mutch (Head chef, Animal Logic)
  Vanessa Armitage (Front of house, Animal Logic)
  Xavier Desdoigts (Dir of tech ops, Animal Logic)
  Greg Smith (Dir of public affairs, Animal Logic)
  Zoe Diamond (Human resources mgr, Animal Logic)
  Jessica Wilkins (Human resources supv, Animal Logic)
  Patsy Yew (Human resources coord, Animal Logic)
  Sofronis Efstathiou (Training mgr, Animal Logic)
  Tracey Keenan (Payroll, Animal Logic)
  Jocelyn Souter (Comms coord, Animal Logic)
  Jessica Hunt (Prod secy, Kennedy Miller)
  Ali Levitch (Prod secy, Kennedy Miller)
  Ron Carey (Facilities, Kennedy Miller)
  Theresa Hegarty (Reception, Kennedy Miller)
  Howard Wheelan (Logistics and expedition leader, Ross Island)
  Jonathan Chester (Expedition leader, ^IBraveheart^R)
  Andy Glaser (Antarctic expedition crew)
  Tom Gleeson (Antarctic expedition crew)
  Kieran Lawton (Antarctic expedition crew)
  Rory McGuinness (Antarctic expedition crew)
  Dr. Peter Schuller (Antarctic expedition crew)
  Tashi Tenzing (Antarctic expedition crew)
  Jay Watson (Antarctic expedition crew)
  Peter Talbot (Antarctic expedition support)
  Dr. Gary Miller (Antarctic consultant)
Animation: Daniel Jeannette (Anim dir)
  Ben Gunsberger (Lighting supv)
  Salar Saleh (Lighting supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Pascal Chappuis (Lighting supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Aidan Sarsfield (Character supv)
  David Peers (Layout dir)
  Jeff Renton ([Layout] Dept supv)
  Nigel Streeter (Lead layout TD)
  Murray Stevenson (Seq lead & software TD)
  Olivia Lyne ([Layout] Prod coord)
  Tracy Lenon ([Layout] Prod coord)
  Dan Copping ([Layout] Seq lead)
  Peter McDonald ([Layout] Seq lead)
  Kyle Ashley ([Layout] Seq lead)
  Andy Monks ([Layout] Seq lead)
  Lindsay Fleay ([Layout] Seq lead)
  Bernadette Hayes ([Layout] Seq lead)
  Alistair Ferguson ([Layout] Seq lead)
  Chad Nixon ([Layout] Seq lead)
  Alfie Olivier (Lead assembly TD)
  Robert East (Assembly TD)
  Keith Lackey (Assembly TD)
  Leandro Balan ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Angus Bencke ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Kristi Connolly ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Henry DeLeon ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Edwin Erdmanis ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Steve Kreutzmann ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Amit Matta ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Phil McAuliffe ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Kym Watts ([Layout] Tech asst)
  Greg McKee (Addl previz)
  Ray Van Steenwyck (Addl previz)
  Damien Gray (Supv character TD)
  Brian Kranz (Lead character TD)
  Adam Ryan (Lead character TD)
  Rafe Sacks (Lead character TD)
  Joanne McIntyre ([Character set-up] Snr prod coord)
  Aloys Baillet (Character development)
  Massimo Comuzio (Character development)
  Markus Daum (Character development)
  Eoin Murphy (Character development)
  Scott Ballard (Character TD)
  Enrique Caballero (Character TD)
  Michael Malinowski (Character TD)
  Josh Murtack (Character TD)
  Steve Read (Character TD)
  Andrew Ritchie (Character TD)
  Stephen Borneman (Character FX TD)
  Steve Shearston (Character FX TD)
  Don Ezard (Anim supv)
  Lyndon Barrois (Senior anim supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Michael Holzl (Anim supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Matt Logue (Anim supv, Rhythm & Hues)
  Stuart Lowder ([Anim] Prod mgr)
  Scott Swann (Dept supv)
  Tim Quarry (Addl dept supv)
  Victoria Taplin (Addl prod supv)
  Niva Burke ([Anim] Prod coord)
  Amanda Davison ([Anim] Prod coord)
  Lucinda Glenn ([Anim] Prod coord)
  Karen Kriss ([Anim] Prod coord)
  Linda Luong ([Anim] Prod coord)
  Patrick Sarell ([Anim] Prod coord)
  Samantha Steyns ([Anim] Prod coord)
  Jodie Weston ([Anim] Prod coord)
  Craig Baxter (Lead character anim)
  Brendan Body (Lead character anim)
  Miguel Fuertes (Lead character anim)
  Tim Gibson (Lead character anim)
  Victoria Livingstone (Lead character anim)
  Aurelie Monchicourt (Lead character anim)
  Simon Pickard (Lead character anim)
  Magali Rigaudias (Lead character anim)
  Amita Sahgal (Lead character anim)
  Andrew Silke (Lead character anim)
  Christian So (Lead character anim)
  Jon Turburfield (Lead character anim)
  Alex Weight (Lead character anim)
  Rosie Ashforth (Senior anim)
  James Cunliffe (Senior anim)
  Mathieu Di Muro (Senior anim)
  Jim Dodd (Senior anim)
  Patricio Ducaud (Senior anim)
  Shaun Freeman (Senior anim)
  Stephen King (Senior anim)
  David Linsey (Senior anim)
  Peter McDonald (Senior anim)
  Catherine Mullan (Senior anim)
  Paul Perrot (Senior anim)
  Christel Pougeoise (Senior anim)
  Emma Pittson (Senior anim)
  Pablo Plaisted (Senior anim)
  Ken Steel (Senior anim)
  Tim Stevenson (Senior anim)
  Rachel Ward (Senior anim)
  David Williams (Senior anim)
  Simon Allen (Anim)
  Simon Clarke (Anim)
  Richard Dixon (Anim)
  James Finlay (Anim)
  Gianluca Fratellini (Anim)
  Wayne Howe (Anim)
  Paul Lee (Anim)
  Vincent Lemaire (Anim)
  Craig McPherson (Anim)
  Robert McIntosh (Anim)
  Jeremy Mesana (Anim)
  Stephen Painter (Anim)
  Benjamin Sanders (Anim)
  David Smith (Anim)
  Gabor Soos (Anim)
  Anthony Sparapani (Anim)
  Patrick Tasse (Anim)
  Irina Yebenes (Anim)
  David Drury Allen (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Bill Campbell (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Amanda Dague (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Tom Del Campo (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Paul Diaz (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  James Kinnings (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Kimberly Mann (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Rebecca Ruether (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Ryan Yee (Anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  George Banks, Jr. (Addl anim)
  Melanie Beisswenger (Addl anim)
  Yoav Binyamini (Addl anim)
  Michael Cawood (Addl anim)
  Thomas Danen (Addl anim)
  Thierry Di Donna (Addl anim)
  Chris Downs (Addl anim)
  Michael Elder (Addl anim)
  Sarah La Penna (Addl anim)
  Patrick Le Bayon (Addl anim)
  Gael Matchabelli (Addl anim)
  Joel Meire (Addl anim)
  Michel Morel (Addl anim)
  Joelle Newton-Mold (Addl anim)
  Richard Oey (Addl anim)
  Jacob Palmer (Addl anim)
  Jeremy Stewart (Addl anim)
  Jesus Ruiz Torres (Addl anim)
  Melissa Thompson (Addl anim)
  Richenda Wheeler (Addl anim)
  Brendan Carmody ([Anim] Tech asst)
  Chris Cartagena ([Anim] Tech asst)
  Philip Dibbs ([Anim] Tech asst)
  Evan Jacobson ([Anim] Tech asst)
  Michael Stanbury ([Anim] Tech asst)
  Samuel Willing ([Anim] Tech asst)
  Tim Rowlandson ([Digital crowds] Supv)
  Gerard Van Ommen Kloeke ([Digital crowds] Supv)
  Craig Saunders ([Digital crowds] Prod coord)
  Chad Finnerty (Digital crowd TD)
  Moe El-Ali (Digital crowd TD)
  Reza Ghobadinic (Digital crowd TD)
  Naomi Hatchman (Digital crowd TD)
  James Hollingworth (Digital crowd TD)
  Kerry Simpson (Digital crowd TD)
  Christoph Sprenger (Digital crowd TD)
  James Thornton (Digital crowd TD)
  Joern Weisspfennig (Digital crowd TD)
  Xavier Bernasconi ([Lighting] Seq lead)
  Emmanuel Blasset ([Lighting] Seq lead)
  Julien Leveugle ([Lighting] Seq lead)
  Richard Sandoval ([Lighting] Seq lead)
  Georgie Uppington ([Lighting] Prod supv)
  Kacy Durbridge ([Lighting] Prod supv)
  Ingrid Johnston ([Lighting] Prod coord)
  Kate Stenhouse ([Lighting] Prod coord)
  Suzanne Evans-Booth ([Lighting] Prod coord)
  Charlie Armstrong (Senior lighting TD)
  Alexandre Bermond (Senior lighting TD)
  William Burdis (Senior lighting TD)
  Robert Byrne (Senior lighting TD)
  Howard J. Fuller (Senior lighting TD)
  Diego Guerrero (Senior lighting TD)
  Max Liani (Senior lighting TD)
  Tessa Mapp (Senior lighting TD)
  Christoph Matthiesen (Senior lighting TD)
  Mark Osborne (Senior lighting TD)
  Davide Pesare (Senior lighting TD)
  Alessandro Saponi (Senior lighting TD)
  Jason Schugardt (Senior lighting TD)
  Davide Tromba (Senior lighting TD)
  Shane Aherne (Lighting TD)
  Gilles Beloeil (Lighting TD)
  Robert Bloom (Lighting TD)
  Darren Byford (Lighting TD)
  Bertrand Bry-Marfaing (Lighting TD)
  Hyemee Choi (Lighting TD)
  Kyoung Kate Choi (Lighting TD)
  Anshul Dayal (Lighting TD)
  Robert Deas (Lighting TD)
  Rahul Deshprabhu (Lighting TD)
  Andre De Souza (Lighting TD)
  David Dulac (Lighting TD)
  Edmond Engelbrecht (Lighting TD)
  Patrick Felgueras (Lighting TD)
  David Fish (Lighting TD)
  Shine Fitzner (Lighting TD)
  Anthony Greene (Lighting TD)
  Ryan Grobins (Lighting TD)
  Alex Gurevich (Lighting TD)
  Emile Hardy (Lighting TD)
  Christopher Hartt (Lighting TD)
  Annick Harmel-Tourneur (Lighting TD)
  Lawrence Huang (Lighting TD)
  Changeui Im (Lighting TD)
  Ricky Kang (Lighting TD)
  Volodymyr Kazantsev (Lighting TD)
  Tu Le (Lighting TD)
  Shun Sing Edward Lee (Lighting TD)
  Jaewook Lee (Lighting TD)
  Wai In Leong (Lighting TD)
  Gavin Lewis (Lighting TD)
  Chishan Liu (Lighting TD)
  Daniel Macarin (Lighting TD)
  Aron Makkai (Lighting TD)
  Pietro Materossi (Lighting TD)
  Will McCrate (Lighting TD)
  Graeme McGirr (Lighting TD)
  Cambell McGrouther (Lighting TD)
  Christopher Miller (Lighting TD)
  Alessandro Mozzato (Lighting TD)
  Betsy Mueller (Lighting TD)
  Mark Norrie (Lighting TD)
  Tristan North (Lighting TD)
  Joshua Nunn (Lighting TD)
  Anton Ognyev (Lighting TD)
  Jean-Sebastien Ouellet (Lighting TD)
  Louis Pare (Lighting TD)
  Alessandro Pepe (Lighting TD)
  Alexis Peraste (Lighting TD)
  David Quirus (Lighting TD)
  Dominic Remane (Lighting TD)
  Rick Sander (Lighting TD)
  Epona Schweer (Lighting TD)
  Martin Tardif (Lighting TD)
  Mathieu Tetrault (Lighting TD)
  Vincent Thomas (Lighting TD)
  Meghan Thornton (Lighting TD)
  Jon Tojek (Lighting TD)
  Ellen Trinh (Lighting TD)
  Francois Turcotte (Lighting TD)
  Tom Voll (Lighting TD)
  Nigel Waddington (Lighting TD)
  Daniel Wade (Lighting TD)
  Ross Wallis (Lighting TD)
  Phil Wittmer (Lighting TD)
  Joyce Young (Lighting TD)
  Melva Young (Lighting TD)
  Fabio Zangla (Lighting TD)
  Jude Adamson (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Jeffrey Arnold (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Mathieu Boucher (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Ryan Gillis (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Brian Goldberg (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  David Horsley (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  J. T. Lawrence (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Jon Meier (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Francisco Rodriguez (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Chris Rogers (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Ai Saimoto (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Brock Stearn (Lighter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Kelly Barschig ([Lighting] Addl prod coord)
  Alexandra Gunter ([Lighting] Addl prod coord)
  Tom Hendrickson ([Lighting] Addl prod coord)
  David Hansen (Anim layout)
  Jen Bahan (Character rigging, Rhythm & Hues)
  Ryan English (Character rigging, Rhythm & Hues)
  Matthew Leishman (Character rigging, Rhythm & Hues)
  Jigesh Gajjar (Tech anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Jared Hromika (Tech anim, Rhythm & Hues)
  Giant Killer Robots (Addl anim)
  Rhythm & Hues Studio (Addl anim )
  Lulu Simon (Anim layout, Rhythm & Hues)
  Sathyan Panneerselvam (Anim layout, Rhythm & Hues)
  Jonathan Chao (Modeler, Rhythm & Hues)
  Shannon Thomas (Modeler, Rhythm & Hues)
  Marc-Andre Samson (Texture/Matte painter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Patricia Van't Hul (Texture/Matte painter, Rhythm & Hues)
  Nico Van Den Bosch (Pipeline setup/Tech support, Rhythm & Hues)
  Frank Du (Pipeline setup/Technical support, Rhythm & Hues)
  Michael Kowalski (Software/Ed support, Rhythm & Hues)
  Josh Margolies (Software/Ed support, Rhythm & Hues)
  Pixar's RenderMan (Render technology by)
  Animal Logic Mayaman (Render technology by)
  Giant Studios, Inc. (Motion capture technology provided by)
Color Personnel: Eric Whipp (Digital colorist)
MPAA Rating: PG
Country: Australia and United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: “Golden Slumbers” and "The End," written by John Lennon and Paul McCartney, published by Sony/ATV Tunes LLC, produced by T-Bone Burnett, performed by k. d. lang, courtesy of Nonesuch Records; “Tell Me Something Good,” written by Stevie Wonder, © 1974 Black Bull Music Inc., EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Limited, produced by John Powell and Butch Walker, performed by Pink, courtesy of LaFace Records; “I Only Have Eyes for You,” written by Al Dubin and Harry Warren, licensed by WB Music Corp., J. Albert & Son Pty Limited; “With a Song in My Heart,” written by Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart, © 1929 Warner Bros. Inc. & Williamson Music Inc./Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd.; “Kiss,” written by Prince Rogers Nelson, Controversy Music/Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd., produced by John Powell, performed by Nicole Kidman and Hugh Jackman; “Only You (and You Alone),” written by Buck Ram and Ande Rand, Hollis Music, Inc./Robert Mellin Inc./Screen Gems-EMI Music Inc.; “Where Is the Love,” written by Ralph MacDonald and William Salter, Cherry Lane/Antisia Music Inc./Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd.; “Hello,” written by Lionel Richie, Brockman Music/Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd./Brenda Richie Publishing/Rondor Music Australia Pty Ltd./Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd.; “Let’s Talk About Sex,” written by Herbie Azor “Fingerprints,” WB Music Corp. & Sons of K-oss Music Inc./Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd.; “Heartbreak Hotel,” written by Mae Axton, Tommy Durden and Elvis Presley, licensed by EMI Music Publishing Limited/J. Albert & Son Pty Limited, produced by John Powell, performed by Hugh Jackman; “The Message,” written by Sylvia Robinson, Melvin Glover, Clifton Chase and Edward Fletcher, Sugar Hill Music Ltd. (USA), Fable Music Pty Ltd. (Australia), produced by John Powell, performed by Fat Joe, courtesy of Atlantic Records; “Boogie Wonderland,” written by Jon Lind and Allee Willis, © 1979 EMI Blackwood Music./EMI Songs Australia Pty Limited/Big Mystique Music/Irving Music, Inc./Rondor—Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd., produced by John Powell, performed by Brittany Murphy; “In My Room,” written by Brian Wilson and Gary Usher, licensed by Irving Music, Inc./J. Albert & Son Pty Limited, performed by E. G. Daily & Sydney Children’s Choir; “Do It Again,” written by Brian Wilson and Mike Love, licensed by Irving Music, Inc./J. Albert & Son Pty Limited, performed by The Beach Boys, (p) 2006 Capitol Records Inc., licensed courtesy of EMI Music Australia Pty Limited, also contains performance by The Wondermints; “That’s the Way (I Like It),” written by Harry Casey and Richard Finch, © EMI Longitude Music/EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Limited; “Candela,” written by Sandy Cariello and Pavel De Jesus, Urban Box Office Inc., performed by Da Madd Dominikans, Discos Musart, S.A. de C.V.; “Unchained Melody,” written by Alex North and Hy Zaret, © 1954 Frank Music Corp./EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Limited; “Vesta la giubba” from the opera Pagliacci , written by Ruggiero Leoncavallo; “Broken Wings,” written by Richard Page, John Lang and Steve George, WB Music Corp., Ali-Aja Music, Panola Park Music & Indolent Sloth Music/Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd.; “Gimme All Your Lovin’,” written by B. Gibbons, F. Beard and D. Hill, Mushroom Music Publishing via Stage Three Songs; “Never Can Say Goodbye,” written by Clifton Davis, © 1970 Jobete Music Co. Inc., EMI Songs Australia Pty Limited; “Chantilly Lace,” written by J. P. Richardson, © Glad Music Co., EMI Songs Australia Pty Limited; “Otchi Tchorniya,” public domain, performed by Judy Morris; “I Wish,” written by Steve Wonder, © 1976 Black Bull Music Inc./EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Limited, performed by Stevie Wonder, courtesy of Motown Record Company L.P. (United States)/Universal Music Australia Pty Limited; “Jump ‘n’ Move,” written by Jan Kincaid, Simon Bartholomew, Andrew Levy and Jamal Mitchell, London Music Ltd./Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd./Sony/ATV Music Publishing UK/Roughneck Reality Music/Mudslide Music, performed by The Brand New Heavies featuring Jamalski, courtesy of Warner Music UK Limited/Delicious Vinyl Records; “Somebody to Love,” written by Freddie Mercury, © 1976 Queen Music Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Limited, produced by John Powell, performed by Brittany Murphy; “Cui cui,” written by Xavier Cugat and Fausto Curbelo, licensed by Edward B. Marks Music Company/J. Albert & Son Pty Limited; “Let’s All Sing Like the Birdies Sing,” written by Tolchard Evans, Stanley Damerell and Robert Hargreaves, © Campbell Connelly & Co. Ltd./Campbell Connelly (Australia) Pty Ltd.; “No Scrubs,” written by Kevin Briggs, Kandi Burruss and Tameka Cottle, © 1999 Kandacy Music/Tiny Tam Music/Air Control Music/EMI April Music Inc./Shak’em Down Music/Hitco Music/Songs of Windswept Pacific/EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Limited, Tony Mercedes Music, produced by John Powell, performed by Lizette Carter, courtesy of Terror Squad Records; “Shake Your Bon Bon,” written by Robi Rosa, Desmond Child and George R. Noriega, A Phantom Vox Publishing/Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd./Estefan Music Publishing Inc.—Universal Musica Inc./Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd, Crosstown Songs Ltd. UK (ASCAP); “Baby Got Back,” written by Anthony L. Ray, Mix-A-Lot Publishing Inc./Where’s My Publishing Inc./Universal—Songs of PolyGram International Inc./Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd.; “Leader of the Pack,” written by Jeff Barry, Ellie Greenwich and George Morton, © Robert Mellin Inc., Tender Tunes Inc. & Trio Music Co. Inc./Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd./EMI Unart Catalog Inc. and Screen Gems—EMI Music Inc.; “I Wish,” written by Stevie Wonder, © 1976 Black Bull Music Inc./EMI Music Publishing Australia Pty Limited, produced by John Powell, performed by Patti LaBelle, Yolanda Adams and Fantasia Barrino, Patti LaBelle appears courtesy of the Island DefJam Music Group, Yolanda Adams appears courtesy of Atlantic Records, Fantasia Barrino appears courtesy of 19 Recordings Ltd./J Records; “Everything I Own,” written by David Gates, published by Sony/ATV Tunes LLC, produced by John Powell and Gavin Greenaway, performed by Chrissie Hynde; “The Joker,” written by Steve Miller, Eddie Curtis and Ahmet Ertegun, Sailor Music/Jim Rooster Music Co./Warner—Tamerlane Music/Universal Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd., produced by Josh Deutsch and John Powell, performed by Jason Mraz, courtesy of Atlantic Records; “I’ll Make Love to You,” written by Kenneth Edmonds, published by ECAF Music/Sony/ATV Songs LLC; “My Way,” English adaptation by Paul Anka from the original composition “Comme d’habitude,” music by Claude François and Jacques Revaux, lyrics by Gilles Thibaut, © Warner Chappell Music France & Editions Jeune Musique/Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd., Spanish translation by Germaine Franco/Daniel Lerner, produced by John Powell, performed by Robbie Williams; “Adelie Rap/Adelie Bridge,” written by Edgar Garcia p/k/a Paco, Germaine Franco, Daniel Lerner and John Powell; “If You Leave Me Now,” written by Peter Cetera, licensed by BMG Music Publishing Australia Pty Ltd.; “The Song of the Heart,” written by Prince Rogers Nelson, © Universal Music Corp. on behalf of Controversy Music, produced and performed by Prince, courtesy of NPG Records; “Hit Me Up,” written by KNS Productions and Gia Farrell, published by Zomba Songs/Keirulf Songs/Mugsy Boy Publishing/J. Bo & Co. Music Publishing, produced by Brian & Josh for KNS Productions, Inc., performed by Gia Farrell, courtesy of Atlantic Records.
Composer: KNS Productions
  Paul Anka
  Mae Axton
  Herbie Azor "Fingerprints"
  Jeff Barry
  Simon Bartholomew
  F. Beard
  Kevin Briggs
  Kandi Burruss
  Sandy Cariello
  Harry Casey
  Peter Cetera
  Clifton Chase
  Desmond Child
  Tameka Cottle
  Xavier Cugat
  Fausto Curbelo
  Eddie Curtis
  Stanley Damerell
  Clifton Davis
  Pavel De Jesus
  Al Dubin
  Tommy Durden
  Kenneth Edmonds
  Ahmet Ertegun
  Tolchard Evans
  Gia Farrell
  Richard Finch
  Edward Fletcher
  Germaine Franco
  Claude François
  Edgar Garcia p/k/a Paco
  David Gates
  Steve George
  B. Gibbons
  Melvin Glover
  Ellie Greenwich
  Robert Hargreaves
  Lorenz Hart
  D. Hill
  Jan Kincaid
  John Lang
  John Lennon
  Ruggiero Leoncavallo
  Daniel Lerner
  Andrew Levy
  Jon Lind
  Mike Love
  Ralph MacDonald
  Paul McCartney
  Freddie Mercury
  Steve Miller
  Jamal Mitchell
  George Morton
  Prince Rogers Nelson
  George R. Noriega
  Alex North
  Richard Page
  John Powell
  Elvis Presley
  Buck Ram
  Ande Rand
  Anthony L. Ray
  Jacques Revaux
  J. P. Richardson
  Lionel Richie
  Sylvia Robinson
  Richard Rodgers
  Robi Rosa
  William Salter
  Gilles Thibaut
  Gary Usher
  Harry Warren
  Allee Willis
  Brian Wilson
  Stevie Wonder
  Hy Zaret
Source Text:

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc. and Village Roadshows Films (BVI) Limited 0/0/2006 dd/mm/yyyy  

PCA NO: 43018
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Digital; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound; dts Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col: Technicolor
  Anim:
  Lenses/Prints: Kodak Motion Picture Products; Fujifilm Motion Picture Products

 
Genre: Children's works
  Drama
  Musical
Sub-Genre: Animal
  Animation
  Environmental
 
Subjects (Major): Antarctic regions
  Dancing
  Nature conservation
  Nonconformists
  Penguins
  Romance
  Self-confidence
  Wild animals
 
Subjects (Minor): Courtship
  Depression, Mental
  Dolphins
  Eggs
  Family relationships
  Fishing
  Fishing boats
  Friendship
  Human race
  Ice
  Generation gap
  Graduations
  Oceans
  Rescues
  Singers
  Snow
  Spiritualism
  Teachers
  Voyages and travel
  Zoos

Note: The film's credits state that it was dedicated to Nick Enright, Michael Jonson, Robby McNeilly Green and Steve Irwin. Many individuals are thanked throughout the closing credits, including the following: “Maxwells (Sydney) for the Nikon camera equipment, Optech Inc. (Toronto) for the Ilris-3D laser scanners; Special thanks to Lou Sanson and the many Antarctica New Zealand personnel who assisted the K310 project in Christchurch & at Scott Base.” After the list of Animal Logic studio credits is the written statement “In memory of Ivan Bastianich 1981—2005.” Voice-over narration is provided by Robin Williams throughout the film as “Lovelace,” but the character does not appear until about halfway through the picture, when the voice-over states that the audience has heard the voice and now will meet the character. “Norma Jean” is voiced by Nicole Kidman in a vocal approximation of Marilyn Monroe (whose real name was Norma Jean), while “Memphis,” voiced by Hugh Jackman, sounds like Elvis Presley and Roger Rose, as the leopard seal, imitates Arnold Schwarzenegger. Humans do not appear in the film until near the end, when the live-action human characters interact with the animated animals.
       Happy Feet faithfully illustrates the life of the emperor penguins, which live on the ice in Antarctica. Each has a distinctive call that distinguishes it from the rest of its flock. They breed during winter, after which the female leaves for the open sea and the male balances the egg on his feet and stands for over two months, protecting it. Over-fishing and global warming have endangered most of the penguin species, with the emperor penguin colonies declining by about fifty percent over the past fifty years, as stated in modern sources. Emperor penguins were featured in a BBC/National Geographic documentary series entitled Life in the Freezer . As noted in press materials, the series, which ran from 18 Nov—23 Dec 1993, was an inspiration for Happy Feet .
       As reported in a Nov 2006 HR article on the making of the film, Australian producer-director-writer George Miller conceived of Happy Feet in 2001 and showed an early version of the screenplay to Warner Bros. president Alan Horn, who immediately offered to fund it. At that time, the film was planned as a mix of live-action and animation, but Miller later became enamored of the animated motion-capture process after visiting Weta Digital during production of the 2001 release The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (see below). In addition, the film was not originally conceived of as a musical, but Miller decided on the musical genre after discovering that penguins attracted mates via personal songs.
       The HR article also noted that Miller’s production company, Kennedy Miller Productions, then painstakingly converted the Animal Logic special effects company into a fully functional animation studio, a two-year process. Miller stated in a Nov 2006 interview in Los Angeles City Beat that the production spanned almost four years, beginning with the two years spent building the studio and assembling the music, and the bulk of the animators starting work in the third year of production. In Apr 2003, Var reported that Warner Bros. and Village Roadshows Pictures were teaming to produce Happy Feet , with some crew members to be hired from Weta’s ranks.
       Miller strove for Happy Feet to achieve a new height of animation that he dubbed photo-realism, a term more commonly applied to paintings so highly realistic that they appear to be photographs. This involved the computerization of the Antarctic terrain as well as the anthropomorphizing of dancing penguins, attained through a process called motion capture. A 13 Nov 2006 LAT article reported that Miller originally planned to photograph live penguins in Antarctica and use the footage to animate the background penguins. However, Miller decided that the penguins were too unpredictable and the environment too delicate to disturb. Instead, crew members embarked on two research expeditions to the area, as explained in studio press materials and a 15 Nov 2006 LAT article, using digital gear to photograph the Antarctic sea, tundra, wildlife, skyline and light. One crew traveled by ship to see the icebergs while the other flew to the “deep ice” of the Ross Sea, and the images they captured were converted to data to map the textures, light and landscapes of the Antarctic in painstaking detail. The expeditions yielded over 80,000 images, used as reference materials for matte paintings and computer-generated imagery (CGI).
       The details of the state-of-the-art motion capture process were laid out in a 12 Nov 2006 article in LAT : Choreographer Kelley Abbey created a “penguin school” for sixteen dancers, including renowned tap dancer Savion Glover. The dancers were taught to approximate the range of a penguin, with short legs and flippers, and fused dance styles from Zulu to Irish to Navajo to hip-hop. Antarctic bird expert Gary Miller gave further lessons to the performers in how to walk and gesture like penguins, press notes relate.
       The motion capture process involved a performer donning a bodysuit with dozens of reflective sensors that then translated movement into light, which was captured on sixty cameras. The cameras then sent the data to a character model in a computer, allowing the animated character to be seen on a screen moving exactly like the performer. Glover’s tap-dancing was recorded with microphones placed under the floors, as noted in the Nov 2006 HR article. The LAT article added that “Mumble” was ultimately made up of Glover’s dance moves, Elijah Wood’s dialogue and performer Matt Lee’s facial expressions and gestures, as well as the work of dozens of technical artists and animators.
       Press notes stated that only a small number of human dancers were used to create the image of tens of thousands of penguins dancing. Abbey divided the dance floor into approximately fifty grids, each the size of a tennis court, and choreographed dancers in one grid at a time. Onscreen, the grids were combined to form one mass of penguins. A system dubbed “Horde” by Animal Logic technicians then took the information from each grid and randomized the movement within, creating the illusion that each penguin was dancing similar steps but with individualized style.
       In the Nov 2006 HR article, Miller asserted that he studied Walt Disney animated pictures with darker tones, such as Dumbo (1941, see above) and Pinocchio (1940, see below), to create Happy Feet ’s blend of drama and action. The film’s environmental themes were not a large element of the original screenplay, reported a Nov 2006 WSJ article, but Miller, concerned about the effects of global warming on his native Australia, added more “green” content. The article noted that the zoo scenes derived from a trip Miller took to the zoo with his children years earlier.
       The film features a style of music referred to as “mash-ups,” in which two or more songs are combined, often in a completely new style. The technique, stemming from the use of samples popularized in hip-hop music, was used extensively in the 2001 release Moulin Rouge! (see below). Composer John Powell stated in a Dec 2006 interview in Animation Magazine that the story was originally planned to include many more mash-ups to explain the exposition, but after the success of the 2005 Academy Award-winning documentary March of the Penguins , it was deemed unnecessary to educate the public as assiduously about emperor penguin behavior. Press materials reported that, when approached for the rights to his song “Kiss,” Prince offered a new song, “The Song of the Heart,” for the closing credits. The film’s vocal stars sang their own songs. Brittany Murphy, who provided the voice of “Gloria,” had trained as a singer before becoming an actress but had never before sung onscreen. The soundtrack was released on Warner Sunset/Atlantic Records on 31 Oct 2006.
       Although a 3 Jun 2003 DV news item stated that Robin Williams would play four roles, including “Noah the Elder” and an elephant seal, he played only two roles, “Ramone” and Lovelace, in the final film. Australian wildlife conservationist and television presenter Steve Irwin, popularly known as "The Crocodile Hunter," voiced his role as elephant seal “Trev” one month before his death, on 4 Sep 2006, of a stingray barb. Press materials explained that the dialogue for the “Amigos” was recorded in open-microphone group sessions, with copious improvisation. Some sources reported the film’s final budget at nearly $100 million.
       The film was released simultaneously in standard and IMAX 3D versions on 17 Nov 2006. A Mar 2006 DV article explained that IMAX would use its newly patented DMR technology, which allowed a film shot on 35mm to be converted to 3D and shown on IMAX screens. Many reviewers compared the film to March of the Penguins , which detailed the life of the emperor penguins and also was released by Warner Bros. A Nov 2006 HR article stated that Miller, who, as noted above, first conceived of Happy Feet in 2001, considered the documentary’s success a good indication of the appeal of the subject matter.
       Happy Feet proved a box-office hit, to the surprise of many industry analysts who had predicted middling profits. Reviews were universally laudatory, with the Var critic calling it “one of the very best directed animated films on record.” Its conservationist message, however, incurred the ire of some conservative journalists, including CNN's Glenn Beck, who called the film “propaganda” aimed at children to promote a “far-left” agenda. In addition to being named one of AFI’s Movies of the Year, the picture received the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature and was nominated for Golden Globes for Best Animated Film and Best Original Song--Motion Picture ("The Song of the Heart" by Prince). The picture also was nominated for Best Animated Feature by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Animation Magazine   11 Dec 2006.   
Daily Variety   3 Jun 2003.   
Daily Variety   16 Mar 2006   Section A, p. 1, 8.
Daily Variety   14 Nov 2006.   
Hollywood Reporter   4 Oct 2005.   
Hollywood Reporter   3-5 Nov 2006   p. 12, 28.
Hollywood Reporter   13 Nov 2006.   
Los Angeles City Beat   16 Nov 2006.   
Los Angeles Times   12 Nov 2006.   
Los Angeles Times   13 Nov 2006.   
Los Angeles Times   15 Nov 2006.   
Los Angeles Times   17 Nov 2006.   
National Geographic News   16 Nov 2006.   
New York Times   17 Nov 2006.   
Variety   21 Apr 2003.   
Variety   10 Nov 2006.   
Wall Street Journal   17 Nov 2006   Section B, p. 1.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.