AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Babel
Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu (Dir)
Release Date:   27 Oct 2006
Premiere Information:   Cannes Film Festival screening: 23 May 2006
Production Date:   2 May--late Sep 2005
Duration (in mins):   142-43
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Morocco Cast: Brad Pitt (Richard)  
    Cate Blanchett (Susan)  
    Mohamed Akhzam (Anwar)  
    Peter Wight (Tom)  
    Harriet Walter (Lilly)  
    Trevor Martin (Douglas)  
    Matyelok Gibbs (Elyse)  
    Georges Bousquet (Robert)  
    Claudine Acs (Jane)  
    Andre Oumansky (Walter)  
    Michael Maloney (James)  
    Dermot Crowley (Barth)  
  Tourists: Wendy Nottingham    
    Henry Maratray    
    Linda Broughton    
    Jean Marc Hulot    
    Aline Mowat    
    Lilíane Escoza    
    Lindsey Beauchamp    
    Michel Dubois    
    Shirley Dixon    
    Patrick Lebre    
    John O'Mohoney    
    Mary Mitchell    
    Edward Lyon    
    Robert Fyfe    
    Abdelaziz Merzoug (Waiter casbah)  
    Omar El Mallouli (Bus driver)  
    El Hassan Ait Bablal (Old man in car)  
    Sfia Ait Benboullah (Anwar's grandmother)  
    Hammou Aghrar (Doctor/Vet)  
    Mohamed Ait Lahcen (Sheik)  
    Ali Hamadi (Moukadem)  
    Lhacen Znin (Store owner)  
    Mustapha Amhita (Mohammed)  
  Mohammed's friends: Mohammed Amal El Koussi    
    Mohamed Nait Addi    
    Mohammed El Bouamraoui    
    Rahmoune Abdelhalim    
    Soukayna Ait Boufakri (Yamile)  
    Youssef Boukioud (Police at Anwar's)  
    Khouyael Houssein (Police at Anwar's)  
    Alex Jennings (Ken Clifford)  
    Commandant Mesbah (Helicopter pilot)  
    Timothy Peter Buxton (US Army medic)  
    Dr. Mohammed Ourjdal (US Army medic)  
    Aimée Meditz (Reporter US News)  
    Dr. Mohammed Bennani (Moroccan doctor)  
    Boubker Ait El Caid (Yussef)  
    Said Tarchani (Ahmed)  
    Mustapha Rachidi (Abdullah)  
    Driss Roukhe (Alarid)  
    Wahiba Sahmi (Zohra)  
    Fadmael Ouali (Yasira)  
    Zahra Ahkouk (Jamila)  
    Abdelkader Bara (Hassan)  
    Ehou Mama (Hassan's wife)  
    Rida Taya (Abdullah's 2-year-old son)  
    Salah Mezzi (Moroccan police officer)  
    Mohamed Atkliss (Moroccan police officer)  
  Mexico Cast: Adriana Barraza (Amelia)  
    Elle Fanning (Debbie)  
    Nathan Gamble (Mike)  
    Gael Garcia Bernal (Santiago)  
    Monica del Carmen (Lucia)  
    Rosa Reyes (Comadre)  
    Robert "Bernie" Esquivel (Luis)  
    Damian Garcia (Lucio)  
    Barbarella Pardo (Amelia's daughter)  
    Ursula Garcia (Amelia's daughter)  
    Cynthia Montaño (Patricia)  
    Maripaz Lopez (Patricia's mother)  
  Tampora Band: Banda El Rosario Santiago Lizarraga    
    Ismael Gregorio    
    Pedro Sillas    
    Enrique Garcia Contreras    
    Fernando Montes Avila    
    Luis Avila    
    Eugenio Jara Reynoso    
    Pedro Cuota    
    Romeo Echeverria Jimenez "El Gitano" (Musician)  
  Wedding Band: Los Incomparables Guadalupe Quintero    
    Mariano Quintero    
    Eluterio Higuera    
    Pascual Montaño    
    Efrain Gonzalez    
    Claudia Silvia Mendoza (Patricia's grandmother)  
    Norma Samarin (Patricia's aunt)  
    Polo Nuño (Jacinto)  
    Jose Campas Agiñaga (Amelia's grandfather)  
    Miguel Maldonado Tinoco (Amelia's father)  
    Rosa Campos Maldonado (Amelia's mother)  
    Emilio Echevarria (Emilio)  
    Clifton Collins Jr. (Officer at border crossing)  
    Aaron Spears (Officer #2)  
    Jamie McBride (Bill border patrol)  
    Michael Peña (John border patrol)  
    Ivor Shier (Helicopter pilot)  
    RD Call (FBI interrogation officer)  
  Japan Cast: Rinko Kikuchi (Chieko)  
    Koji Yakusho (Yasujiro)  
    Yuko Murata (Mitsu)  
    Kumi Ohkawatsu (Teammate)  
    Miyuki Tamada (Teammate)  
    Hirotaka Nabeya (Referee)  
    Kazuya Senzaki (Referee)  
    Takanobu Imaizumi (Referee)  
    Koji Yoshida (Volleyball coach)  
    Saki Kito (J-Pop hostess)  
    Tomomi Kosugi (J-Pop waitress)  
    Noemi (J-Pop waitress)  
    Rita Watanabe (J-Pop waitress)  
    Ran Saotome (J-Pop waitress)  
    Sanae Miura (Kumiko)  
    Kazunori Sasaki (Young man)  
    Ryoji Takiguchi (Shocked young man)  
  Young man's friends: Shoushi Nakasone    
    Jun Tanaka    
    Masayuki Ishiii    
    Yoshiyuki Yagisawa    
    Hideto Onishi    
    Hiroshi Yazaki    
    Zengo Matayoshi (J-Pop special)  
    Koji Morisawa (J-Pop special)  
    Sumire Matsumura (Receptionist)  
    Kyoko Saito (Mother at dentist)  
    Hazuki Saito (Daughter at dentist)  
    Yu Tanabe (Son at dentist)  
    Kentaro Tokuhiro (Patient)  
    Kiichiro Kawauchi (Patient)  
    Shigemitsu Ogi (Dentist)  
    Tose Fukuda (Nurse at dentist's)  
    Satoshi Nikaido (Kenji)  
    Kazunori Tozawa (Hamano)  
    Junichi Hayakawa (Doorman)  
    Nobushige Suematsu (Haruki)  
    Shinji Suzuki (Takeshi)  
  Chieko's girlfriends: Reina Makino    
    Ayako Masagaki    
    Yurie Okada    
    Erika Okada    
    Mika Yokoyama    
    Kimi Unno    
    Kazuma Yamane (Kazuma)  
    Hideaki Kunieda (Haruki's friend)  
    Keita Kanegae (Haruki's friend)  
  Chieko's boyfriends: Tomohiro Higashi    
    Onbou Miura    
    Daiki Inuoe    
    Shinichi Osawa (Club DJ)  
    Noriko Yamamura (Dancer/Club)  
    Motomi Kobayashi (Dancer/Club)  
    Akira Matsuda (Bartender)  
    Shizue Yamamoto (Wife)  
  Chieko's teammates: Kaoru Mihira    
    Ayaka Kotake    
    Natsumi Hayashida    
    Maki Kuraya    
    Kana Harada    
    Sayaka Shimizu    
  Babel volleyball girls: Ai Takahashi    
    Sumie Kobayashi    
    Yoko Iwasaki    
    Eri Terada    
    Reina Aoki    
    Naoko Kato    
    Ikumi Muramatsu    
    Keiko Nakamichi    
    Miyuki Kido    
    Fumie Takama    
    Miki Watanuki    
    Aki Yanagisawa    
    Megumi Watanabe    
    Hanako Komatsu    
    Fumie Kikuchi    
    Hotomi Nakajima    
    Miyuki Aoki    
    Yuko Raihou    
    Hosana Ueyama    
    Erika Nakaya    
    Sachiyo Yamashita    
    Kaori Shimizu    
  Volleyball Teams from Kanagawa Prefectural Hiratsuka School for the Deaf    
    Mito School for the Deaf    
    Gunma Prefectural School for the Deaf    
    Gifu School for the Deaf    
    Yuta Hori (Tap dancer)  
    Ikken (Tap dancer)  
    Takayuki Matsumoto (Tap dancer)  
    Maro (Juggler)  
  Members of the Theatrical Company: Marie Machida (Kegawazoku)  
    Namiko Hatori (Kegawazoku)  
    Yurako Takano (Kegawazoku)  
    Kiyomi Ensou (Kegawazoku)  
    Ikue Takada (Kegawazoku)  
    Yoshiki Wakura    
    Yosuke Morita    
    Yuji Inanobe    

Summary: On the vast, barren hillsides of Morocco, goatherd Abdullah buys a rifle from his neighbor Hassan, then orders his adolescent sons Yussef and Ahmed to use it to kill jackals attacking the herd. While tending the goats that day, Yussef, at Ahmed’s prompting, tries proving Hassan’s claim that the gun has a three-kilometer range by taking a potshot at a passing tourist bus. Seeing the bus stop, the boys race home but do not tell their parents about the incident. Meanwhile, American Richard, who is vacationing with his wife Susan in Morocco, calls his home in San Diego where Mexican nanny Amelia is staying with the couple’s children Mike and Debbie. When Richard insists that Amelia remain with the children, she quietly protests that she must attend the wedding of her son Luis in Mexico. Despite knowing that crossing the border with the American children is illegal, Amelia decides to take them with her to the wedding, accompanied by her reckless but charming nephew Santiago, who drives them. Earlier at an outdoor café in Morocco, Richard is still convinced that their Moroccan vacation will help him and his wife reconnect after the sudden death their infant son Sam; however, Susan’s lingering depression and resentment continues to divide them. Soon after boarding their tourist bus, Susan reaches out for Richard, but is suddenly hit by a bullet that crashes through the window. In Japan, after deaf-mute teenager Chieko is thrown out of a volleyball game for her insolent behavior, her father Yasujiro, knowing that his daughter is acting out over her mother’s recent suicide, patiently reminds her that he misses his wife, too. Soon after at J-Pop Special club, Chieko and her friend Mitsu flirt with several boys from across the restaurant, but are soon ridiculed when the boys find out they are deaf. Outraged at being treated like a “monster” and desperate for some kind of communication, Chieko flashes the boys with the “real monster” under her skirt. Meanwhile, in a small, dusty Mexican village, dozens gather to attend Luis and Patricia’s wedding. At first shy and bewildered by the different culture, Mike and Debbie soon join other children from the village in capturing chickens to slaughter for the celebration, which continues long into the night with dancing and music. Hours earlier, the Moroccan tour bus pulls to a halt as Richard screams for someone to help his wife. Far from a city, tour guide Anwar suggests driving the bus to his home town Tazarine, where the American, Australian and European tourists are immediately filled with animosity toward the villagers, whom they assume must be terrorists. Leaving the tourists on the bus, Richard carries Susan into Anwar’s house and calls his sister Rachel, ordering her to contact the American embassy. Meanwhile, when the only doctor, a veterinarian, pulls out a crude needle and thread to sew up Susan’s wound to prevent her from bleeding to death, Richard and Anwar must hold the terrified Susan down for the procedure. At the same time in Japan, Chieko, after being thrown out of her dentist’s office for trying to kiss him, returns to her luxurious apartment building where she meets two detectives looking for her father. Chieko takes Detective Kenji’s card, although she is wary of his intentions after the recent police investigation into her mother's death. After learning from their father that a tourist was killed on a bus by terrorists, Yussef and Ahmed hide the gun in the hills. Nearby, Police Captain Alarid and his men brutally interrogate Hassan, until he tells them he sold the gun to Abdullah and explains that the gun was given to him by a Japanese hunter as a gift. Returning home from hiding the gun, Yussef and Ahmed are stopped by the police. Yussef misleads them in their quest for Abdullah and races home where he admits to his father that he shot the gun, but accuses Ahmed of prompting him. Desperate to deflect his father’s wrath, Ahmed blurts out that Yussef has been watching their sister Zohra undress. Equally angered by the shooting and Yussef’s breach of family code, Abdullah lashes out at the boys. In Tazarine, the tourists rudely refuse the villagers’ offers of food and tell Richard he has only thirty minutes until they leave without him and Susan. While Moroccan television reports that the U.S. government overreacted by insinuating that the shooting was terrorist-related, Anwar’s mother gingerly holds Susan’s head to help her smoke a pipe containing drugs to soothe her excruciating pain and hysteria. At a Japanese park, Chieko and Mitsu meet Haruki, the cousin of a teammate, and two other boys, who speak slowly enough for the girls to lip-read what they are saying. Assured by their friendliness, the girls get high on drugs and whiskey and traverse the city in a giggling bliss with the boys, ending at a disco, where Chieko is disillusioned when she sees Mitsu making out with Haruki. Arriving at home, Chieko then asks the doorman to call Kenji, to whom she was attracted earlier. In Morocco, the police spot Abdullah and the boys fleeing in the hills and start shooting. The three take cover behind rocks, but when Ahmed is shot in the leg, Yussef, seeing no other way to save his family, shoots at the officers, wounding one. Meanwhile in Mexico, despite Luis’ protests that Santiago is drunk and has a police record, Amelia, with no other way to return to San Diego, loads Mike and Debbie into his car. At the border, an officer, seeing the white children with the obviously drunk Santiago and fearful Amelia, searches the car and demands that Amelia show them a letter of permission from the children’s parents. Incensed and afraid, Santiago speeds away, then drops the now-weeping Amelia and children in the desert far from any road, promising to return for them after he has lost the police, who are in close pursuit. Back in Tazarine, after hours of waiting, Richard grows more frustrated upon learning that the American Embassy is sending a helicopter, having stopped the ambulance for fear of further “terrorist acts.” When the belligerent tourists then accuse him of endangering their lives, Richard hits one of the men, prompting the group to commandeer the bus and leave. In Japan, Chieko, who believes the police are still investigating her mother's suicide, tells the detective that she saw her mother jump from the balcony. Seeing the picture of Yasujiro hunting in Morocco, the detective is shocked by the family tragedy and tries to explain that his questions are about an unrelated matter. As he attempts to leave, Chieko tries to seduce him by returning to the room nude. When the detective pushes her away, Chieko bursts into tears at another rejection and miscommunication. After he comforts her with a long embrace, Chieko writes him a note, insisting that he read it later. On the hillside in Morocco, officers shoot and kill Ahmed, prompting Yussef to bash the gun against a rock and then walk bravely toward them with his hands held high in surrender, crying “I killed the American” and begging them to save his brother. Meanwhile at Anwar’s house, Susan and Richard finally cry together for Sam, absolving each other of any wrongdoing. After sleeping on the desert floor, Amelia and the children awaken to a desolate landscape that is soon unbearably hot. Forced to leave the children under the shade of a tree with no water, Amelia continues alone for help. Hours later, Amelia stumbles across the sand to chase down a passing patrol vehicle, but the officer immediately arrests her on suspicion of kidnapping, expressing little sympathy for her pleas to save the children. Later at a police facility, Amelia is told the children were found. The officer continues that, although the children could have died in the adverse conditions, Richard has declined to press charges against her. Despite Amelia’s pleas that she has lovingly reared the children since birth and has lived in the U.S. for sixteen years, the officer coldly states that because she is an illegal resident, he is recommending voluntary deportation, threatening further action against her if she refuses. Soon after, Amelia meets Luis in Mexico and cries in his arms at the loss of her American life. In Tazarine, as the helicopter descends to pick up Richard and Susan, Richard attempts to repay Anwar for his kindness, but he gently refuses. Reaching a hospital in a nearby city, dozens of reporters and camera crews descend on the couple, anxious to cover the “injured American.” Once in the hospital, Richard calls Amelia, ordering her to stay with the children despite her son’s wedding. At the sound of his children’s voices on the phone, he weeps helplessly. At the same time in Japan, Kenji, seeing Yasujiro in the lobby of the apartment building, asks about the gun in the photograph, explaining that it was registered to Yasujiro and was used in an attempted murder. Yasujiro says he gave it to Hassan as a gift and, although concerned about Hassan, is more grateful to hear that he is not implicated. When the detective then offers his condolences to Yasujiro for his wife’s fatal fall from the balcony, Yasujiro orders him to leave, informing him that his wife shot herself and Chieko was the first to find her. Moments later, as Kenji sees a television report on Susan’s recovery and reads Chieko’s note, Yasujiro, finding his daughter nude on the balcony, tenderly embraces her and sobs with her over their incredible loss and loneliness. 

Production Company: Paramount Vantage (A Viacom Company)
  Anonymous Content  
  Central Films  
  Zeta Film  
Production Text: A Film by Alejandro González Iñárritu
Distribution Company: Paramount Pictures Corp. (A Viacom Company)
Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu (Dir)
  Alfonso Gómez-Rejón (2d unit dir)
  Sebastián Silva (1st asst dir)
  Ali Tahiri (1st asst dir, Morocco)
  Takuma Yoshimi (1st asst dir, Japan)
  Maurico Lule Camacho (2d unit 1st asst dir/2d AD, Mexico)
  Shinya Masuda (2d 1st asst dir, Japan)
  Joaquin Silva (2d asst dir, Morocco)
  Mouhssine El Badaoui (2d asst dir, Morocco)
  Mariana Silva (2d asst dir, Mexico)
  Kensuke Shiga (2d asst dir, Japan)
  Daniel Jacobs (2d 2d asst dir, Mexico)
  Julián "Chico" Valdez (Addl 2d 2d asst dir, Mexico)
  Sadahiro Sonoda (3rd asst dir, Japan)
  Toshitaka Furuike (4th asst dir, Japan)
  Yuho Tadano (Addl asst dir, Japan)
  Fumiaki Nojo (Addl asst dir, Japan)
  Ippei Ishibashi (Addl asst dir, Japan)
  Kenichi Fukuyama (Addl asst dir, Japan)
  Kazumasa Kobayashi (Addl asst dir, Japan)
  Fumitsugu Ijuin (Addl asst dir, Japan)
  Shinichiro Asakura (Addl asst dir, Japan)
  Tetsuhiko Tsuchiya (Addl asst dir, Japan)
Producer: Alejandro González Iñárritu (Prod)
  Jon Kilik (Prod)
  Steve Golin (Prod)
  Ann Ruark (Co-prod)
  Ahmed Jimmy Abounouom (Line prod, Morocco)
  Tita Lombardo (Line prod, Morocco)
  Kay Ueda (Line prod, Morocco)
  Norihisa Harada (Line prod, Japan)
  Corinne Golden Weber (Assoc prod)
Writer: Guillermo Arriaga (Wrt)
  Guillermo Arriaga (Based on an idea by)
  Alejandro González Iñárritu (Based on an idea by)
Photography: Rodrigo Prieto (Dir of photog)
  Xavier Perez Grobet (Addl photog, Mexico)
  Trevor Holbrooke (1st asst A cam, Morocco)
  Arturo Castañeda Corona (1st asst A cam, Mexico and Japan)
  Berto (B cam op/2d unit photog, Morocco)
  Eduardo Flores Torres (B cam op/2d unit photog, Mexico)
  Masanobu Takayanagi (B cam op/2d unit photog, Japan)
  Steeven Petiteville (1st asst B cam, Morocco)
  Joaquín Cervera (1st asst B cam, Mexico)
  Naoki Noda (1st asst B cam, Japan)
  Constantino Jimenez (2d unit 1st asst cam, Mexico)
  Garth Longmore (2d asst A cam, Morocco)
  Edgar Hurtado (2d asst A cam, Mexico and Japan)
  Martin De Chabaneix (2d asst B cam, Morocco)
  Noé Muñoz (2d asst B cam, Mexico)
  Yasushi Miyata (2d asst B cam, Japan)
  Hector Medina (2d unit 2d cam asst, Mexico)
  Jesús Muñoz (Addl 2d asst B cam, Mexico)
  Ryo Ishida (3rd asst B cam, Japan)
  Leah Striker (1st AC addl cam, Morocco)
  Tomoyuki Iwasaki (Addl 1st AC, Japan)
  Ikue Mizoguchi (Addl 1st AC, Japan)
  Juliette Castanier (2d AC addl cam, Morocco)
  Chiharu Takeshima (Addl 2d AC, Japan)
  Jörg Widmer (Steadicam op/Addl cam, Morocco)
  Matias Mesa (Steadicam op/Addl cam, Mexico)
  Yutaka Yamazaki (Addl cam op, Japan)
  Jose Gutierrez (Addl cam asst, Mexico)
  Fouad Bourbouh (Cam loader, Morocco)
  Said Lagbouri (Cam loader, Morocco)
  Antonio Uruñuela (Cam loader, Mexico)
  José Antonio Uruñuela Martínez (Cam loader, Mexico)
  Azusa Yoshida (Cam loader, Japan)
  Heico Zimmer (Tyler mount tech, Morocco)
  Luis Eduardo Carreola (3CP tech, Morocco, Mexico and Japan)
  Murray Close (Unit stills photog, Morocco)
  Eniac Martínez (Unit stills photog, Mexico)
  Junko Kato (Unit stills photog, Japan)
  Tsutomu Umezawa (Unit stills photog, Japan)
  Taylor Tulip-Close (Unit stills photog asst, Morocco)
  Mary Ellen Mark (Spec photog, Richard & Susan, Morocco)
  Patrick Bard (Spec photog, Yussef & Ahmed, Morocco)
  Graciela Iturbide (Spec stills photog, Mexico)
  Miguel Rio Branco (Spec photog, Japan)
  Itaru Hirama (Spec photog, Japan)
  Frank Schaefer (Spec photog asst, Richard & Susan, Morocco)
  Marie-Bertha Ferrer (Spec photog asst, Yussef & Ahmed, Morocco)
  Yvonne Venegas (Spec stills photog asst, Mexico)
  Robby Baumgartner (Gaffer, Morocco and Japan)
  Benito Aguilar (Gaffer, Mexico)
  Yuji Wada (Gaffer, Japan)
  Chris Milani (Best boy elec, Morocco)
  Driss Marzak (Best boy, Morocco)
  Genichiro Fujimori (Best boy, Japan)
  José Lorrabaquio Chávez (Chief elec, Mexico)
  Mohammed Najib Benfares (Elec, Morocco)
  Abdellah Laghrissi (Elec, Morocco)
  Leonardo Magdaleno Marrón (Elec, Mexico)
  Kiyoaki Honda (Elec, Japan)
  Hideaki Ooi (Elec, Japan)
  Yasuhiro Ishiguro (Elec, Japan)
  Michiaki Kamochi (Elec, Japan)
  Jin Kobayashi (Elec, Japan)
  Ignacio "Gato" III (Elec asst, Mexico)
  Martínez Villanueva (Elec asst, Mexico)
  Nestor Martínez Villanueva (Elec asst, Mexico)
  Rafael Martínez (Elec asst, Mexico)
  Edgar Huitrón (Addl elec, Mexico)
  Oscar Inzunza (Addl elec, Mexico)
  Manuel Galaviz (Addl elec, Mexico)
  Kevin Aragón (Addl elec, Mexico)
  Heriberto "La Gorda" Luzanilla (Addl elec, Mexico)
  Edgar Luzanilla (Addl elec, Mexico)
  Ryosuke Kukubo (Addl elec, Japan)
  Yuji Nakaza (Addl elec, Japan)
  Yasushi Masuda (Addl elec, Japan)
  Kazushi Maruyama (Addl elec, Japan)
  Hidenori Nagata (Addl elec, Japan)
  Jun Hikita (Addl elec, Japan)
  Akihiro Shimura (Addl elec, Japan)
  Rui Toyooka (Addl elec, Japan)
  Seiichi Iwamaru (Addl elec, Japan)
  Ryuta Murakami (Addl elec, Japan)
  Tatsuya Yamazaki (Addl elec, Japan)
  Kenji Kohinata (Addl elec, Japan)
  Masahiro Ibaraki (Addl elec, Japan)
  Ryo Hirama (Addl elec, Japan)
  Keishi Kato (Addl elec, Japan)
  Marco De Filippis (Genny op, main unit, Morocco)
  Giovanni Angeletti (Genny op, Morocco)
  Hiroyuki Matsubara (Genny op, Japan)
  Moroccan Movie Systems (Morocco, Prod lighting provided by)
  Hollywood Rentals (Mexico, Prod lighting provided by)
  Kurosawa Film Studios (Japan, Prod lighting provided by)
  Arri Rental Deutschland, GmbH (Morocco, Cam by)
  Otto Nemenz (Mexico, Cam by)
  Joey Dianda (Key grip, Morocco)
  Jesús Labastida (Key grip, Mexico)
  Joey Dianda (Key grip, Japan)
  Rick Boyle (Best boy grip, Morocco)
  Takayuki Kawabe (Best boy grip, Japan)
  Ricardo Hernández Bortolini (Dolly grip, Mexico)
  Satoshi Tsuyuki (Dolly grip, Japan)
  Akira Kanno (Dolly grip, Japan)
  Lahcen El Harraf (Grip, Morocco)
  Ahmed Elarachi (Grip, Morocco)
  Rachid Massaidi (Grip, Morocco)
  Ahmed Saadi (Grip, Morocco)
  Rafael Menjí García (Grip, Mexico)
  Javier Labastida (Grip, Mexico)
  Juan Carlos Rodriguez Palacios (Grip asst, Mexico)
  Adolfo Rodriguez (Grip asst, Mexico)
  Gustavo Covarrubias (Grip asst, Mexico)
  Kohshi Hayakawa (Asst grip, Japan)
  Osamu Akaoda (Asst grip, Japan)
  Tsuneyuki Aikou (Asst grip, Japan)
  Hironori Miyamoto (Asst grip, Japan)
  Naoaki Matsuzawa (Asst grip, Japan)
  Hiroshi Kurebayashi (Asst grip, Japan)
  Bryce Shields (Video assist op, Morocco)
  Paul Murphey (Video assist op, Morocco)
  Youssef Mohattane (Video asst, Morocco)
  Victor Manuel Camacho (Video assist tech, Mexico)
  Richard Clark (24-frame playback, Mexico)
  Marie Kuriyama (Video playback op, Japan)
  Yoko Tomura (Video playback op, Japan)
  Christian Camacho Riquenes (Video assist asst, Mexico)
  Shinji Kusaka (Monitor system supv, Japan)
  Nozomi Furuhashi (Monitor system op, Japan)
  Modern Videofilm (Dailies telecine)
  Tom Ajar (Dailies projectionist, Mexico)
  Imagica (Dailies laboratory, Japan)
  Morio Takahashi (Workprint timing, Imagica)
  Nozomi Iwanaga (Lab coord, Imagica)
  Kentaro Kusaka (Lab mgr, Imagica)
Art Direction: Brigitte Broch (Prod des)
  Elizabeth Keenan (Asst prod des, Morocco)
  Claudia Vasquez Loustau (Asst prod des, Morocco)
  Irma Avila (Prod des asst, Mexico)
  Claudia Vasquez Loustau (Art dir, Mexico)
  Ryo Sugimoto (Art dir, Japan)
  Bernardo Trujillo (Consulting art dir, Mexico)
  Rafael Mandujano "Ram" (Asst art dir, Mexico)
  Miyuki Kitagawa (Asst art dir, Japan)
  Nezha Kajja (Art dept coord, Morocco)
  Alisarine Ducolomb (Art dept coord, Mexico)
  Rika Nakanishi (Art dept coord, Japan)
  Hicham El Kounty (Art dept asst, Morocco)
  Sou Hashimoto (Art dept asst, Japan)
  Ikuko Kobayashi (Art dept PA, Japan)
  Luis Blackaller (Senior graphics artist/Storyboard artist, Mexico)
Film Editor: Stephen Mirrione (Ed)
  Douglas Crise (Ed)
  Keith Sauter (1st asst ed)
  Denise Crise (Asst ed)
  Jade Welsh (Editorial P.A.)
  Linda Williams (Editorial services, Laser Pacific)
  Jeff Charles (Data conform, Laser Pacific)
  Valance Eisleben (Data conform, Laser Pacific)
  David Register (Data conform, Laser Pacific)
  Diane Wright (Data management, Laser Pacific)
  Mo Henry (Negative management)
Set Decoration: Abdellah Achir (Architect, Morocco)
  Said El Kounty (Prop master, Morocco)
  Niel González (Prop master, Mexico)
  Keisuke Sakurai (Prop master, Japan)
  René Márquez Yáñez (Props chief, Mexico)
  Mario Torres Sanchez (Asst prop master, Mexico)
  Chihiro Yamashita (Asst prop master, Japan)
  Mark Venn-McNeil (Stand-by prop man, Morocco)
  Ouassil El Kilali (Stand-by prop man, Morocco)
  Mohamed Rekka (Set dec, Morocco)
  Yoshihito Akatsuka (Set dec, Japan)
  Julieta Alvarez Icaza (Asst set dec, Mexico)
  Mustapha Haouass (Set dressing leadman, Morocco)
  Tomomi Nishio (Set dressing leadman, Japan)
  Menouer Samiri (On-set dresser, Morocco)
  Junichi Ishigami (On-set dresser, Japan)
  Alejandra Tort Oruña (Set dresser, Mexico)
  Machi Tsuge (Set dresser, Japan)
  Maki Kotani (Set dresser, Japan)
  Leonardo Soto Garay (Set dresser asst, Mexico)
  Derek Hecker Díaz (Set dresser asst, Mexico)
  Reiko Mizuhara (Set dresser asst, Japan)
  Redouane Ezahri (Swing gang, Morocco)
  Rabii N'Gadi (Swing gang, Morocco)
  Canek Alfonso (Swing gang, Mexico)
  Luis Morales (Swing gang, Mexico)
  Federico Zavala Gazca (Swing gang, Mexico)
  Lorenzo Rodriguez López (Swing gang, Mexico)
  Ignacio López Romero (Swing gang, Mexico)
  Tomoko Sonoda (Swing gang, Japan)
  Miho Yamanaka (Swing gang, Japan)
  Aziz Hamichi (Const mgr, Morocco)
  José Luis Nava Contreras (Const chief, Mexico)
  Juan Pedro Saldivar Segundo (Const foreman, Mexico)
  Mustapha Ben Hattom (Head carpenter, Morocco)
  Youssef Benaji (On-set carpenter, Morocco)
  Germán Hernández (On-set carpenter, Mexico)
  Kazuo Otahara (On-set carpenter, Japan)
  Antonio Ramírez Serrano (Carpenter, Mexico)
  José Pedro Ramírez (Carpenter, Mexico)
  Roberto Martínez Ramírez (Carpenter, Mexico)
  Trinidad Espinoza (Carpenter, Mexico)
  Seiji Sogai (Carpenter, Japan)
  Dai Yoshimura (Carpenter, Japan)
  Tomohiro Inoue (Carpenter, Japan)
  Ichirou Yajima (Carpenter, Japan)
  Daisuke Ishikawa (Carpenter, Japan)
  Akiyoshi Midorikawa (Carpenter, Japan)
  Shinichi Nishiyama (Carpenter, Japan)
  Tohru Iinuma (Carpenter, Japan)
  Shigero Niiyama (Carpenter, Japan)
  Shinichi Takatsuki (Carpenter, Japan)
  Kei Yamaguchi (Carpenter, Japan)
  Tsutomu Shinjyou (Carpenter, Japan)
  Keisuke Iinuma (Carpenter, Japan)
  Hiroshi Ishihara (Carpenter, Japan)
  Masayuki Kubota (Carpenter, Japan)
  Juan Mariano Jiménez (On-set painter, Mexico)
  Adan Sierra Chávez (Painter, Mexico)
  Juan Manuel García (Painter, Mexico)
  Raúl Farías Campos (Painter, Mexico)
  Sergio Barrera Oliver (Painter, Mexico)
Costumes: Michael Wilkinson (Cost des)
  Gabriela Diaque (Cost des)
  Miwako Kobayashi (Cost des)
  Christine Bieselin (Asst cost des, Morocco)
  Dulcie Scott (Cost supv, Morocco)
  Jaime Ortíz Domínguez (Ward supv, Mexico)
  Sachiko Miyagawa (Ward mistress, Japan)
  Dana Schondelmeyer (Cost consultant, Morocco)
  Kate Quinlan (Key cost, Morocco)
  María Eugenia Sánchez Torres (Ward coord, Mexico)
  Rebecca Hofherr (Cost asst, Morocco)
  Hassan Taghriti (Cost asst, Morocco)
  Annissa Reggab (Cost asst, Morocco)
  Griselda García (Ward asst/Seamstress, Mexico)
  Julio Cesar Alvarez G. (Ward asst, Mexico)
  Carlos Alberto Munguía Rodríguez (Ward asst, Mexico)
  Blanca Arreola (Ward asst, Mexico)
  Noriko Kawauchi (Ward asst, Japan)
  Mami Yamamoto (Ward asst, Japan)
  Galaxia Bautista (Addl ward asst, Mexico)
  Joana Mora (Addl ward asst, Mexico)
  Driss Bayoussef (Tailor, Morocco)
Music: Gustavo Santaolalla (Mus)
  Gustavo Santaolalla (All mus performed by)
  Gustavo Santaolalla (Mus prod)
  Anibal Kerpel (Mus co-prod)
  Anibal Kerpel (Mus rec eng & programming)
  Lynn Fainchtein (Mus supv)
  Anibal Kerpel (Mus mixer/Mus ed)
Sound: Martín Hernández (Sd des/Supv sd ed)
  Ztrackz (Sd editing services by)
  Roland N. Thai (Supv eff ed/Co-des)
  Alejandro Quevedo (1st sd eff ed)
  Sergio Diaz (Dial ed)
  Robert Troy (Dial ed)
  Richard Burton (Dial ed)
  Thiery Couturier (Dial ed)
  Shawn Kennelly (Supv Foley ed/Mixer)
  Laura Macias (Foley artist)
  Vince Nicastro (Foley artist)
  Carlos Zamorano (Foley artist)
  Todd AO Radford (Sd mixed at)
  José Garcia (Prod sd mixer)
  Jon Taylor (Re-rec mixer)
  Chris Minkler (Re-rec mixer)
  Unsun Song (Mix stage tech)
  Duke Lim (Sd facility coord)
  Greg Steele (ADR recordist)
  Howard London (ADR recordist)
  Kentaro Adachi (ADR recordist)
  Matthew McKenzie (ADR recordist)
  Elena Armas (ADR recordist)
  Danny Ponce (ADR recordist)
  Fabian Perez (ADR recordist, Mexico)
  Norberto Plascencia (Group ADR, Mexico)
  Dana Blanco Rehva (Asst sd rec)
  Jonathan Fuh (Boom op, Morocco)
  Eduardo Valverde Cueto (Boom op, Mexico)
  Jonathan Fuh (Boom op, Japan)
  Noureddine Zaoui (Cableman, Morocco)
  Alejandro Torres Delgado (Cableman, Mexico)
  Rin Takada (Cableman, Japan)
Special Effects: Kevin Hannigan (SFX supv, Morocco)
  Werner Hahnlein (SFX tech, Morocco)
  James Bomalick (SFX tech, Morocco)
  Conor Coughlan (SFX tech, Morocco)
  Michael Kearns (SFX tech, Morocco)
  Mustapha Steila (SFX coord, Morocco)
  Manuel Cordero (Spec eff coord, Mexico)
  Osamu Kikegawa (Spec eff coord, Japan)
  Toshio Kishiura (Spec eff coord, Japan)
  Keiko Sumikura (Spec eff coord, Japan)
  Keiichi Nishioka (Spec eff coord, Japan)
  Norimasa Usui (Spec eff coord, Japan)
  Hassan Tib (SFX asst tech, Morocco)
  Rubén Rodríguez (Spec eff asst, Mexico)
  Steve Painter (Prosthetics supv, Morocco)
  Darren Robinson (Prosthetics senior tech, Morocco)
  Intelligent Creatures (Visual eff by)
  Lola Visual Effects (Visual eff by)
  Lon Molnar (Visual eff supv, Intelligent Creatures)
  Edson Williams (Visual eff supv, Lola Visual Effects)
  Lev Kolobov (Assoc visual eff supv, Intelligent Creatures)
  Colin Strause (2D tech supv, Lola Visual Effects)
  Wendy Lanning (Visual eff exec prod, Intelligent Creatures)
  Thomas Nittmann (Visual eff prod, Lola Visual Effects)
  Chris Nokes (Visual eff prod, Intelligent Creatures)
  Darren Bell (Assoc visual eff prod, Intelligent Creatures)
  Raymond Gieringer (Visual eff creative adv, Intelligent Creatures)
  Michael Hatton (Visual eff tech adv, Intelligent Creatures)
  Wayne Traudt (3D supv, Intelligent Creatures)
  Dominic Cheung (3D artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Margarida Leong (3D artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Jason Maher (3D artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Mehrdad Tavakkolian (3D artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Mahvash Tehrani (3D artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Laurence Lok (Lead compositor, Intelligent Creatures)
  Greg Astles (Digital fusion compositing artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Danny Lee (Digital fusion compositing artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Sam Lee (Digital fusion compositing artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Scott Riopelle (Digital fusion compositing artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Geoff Sayer (Digital fusion compositing artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Vicki Silva (Digital fusion compositing artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Tim Warnock (Digital matte painting artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Dan Wheaton (Digital matte painting artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Ciaran O'Connor (Junior matte painting artist, Intelligent Creatures)
  Greg Strause (Lead inferno artist, Lola Visual Effects)
  Loeng Wong-Savun (Inferno artist, Lola Visual Effects)
  Casey Allen (Inferno artist, Lola Visual Effects)
  Brian Nugent (Inferno artist, Lola Visual Effects)
  Chris Ingersoll (Inferno artist, Lola Visual Effects)
  Patrick Flannery (VFX stills photog, Lola Visual Effects)
  Jeff Klug (Systems administrator, Intelligent Creatures)
  Scott Parker (Systems administrator, Intelligent Creatures)
  Laser Pacific (Digital intermediate provided by)
  Andre Trejo (Digital intermediate services, Laser Pacific)
  Karin Grazaiani (Digital intermediate services, Laser Pacific)
  River Road Creative (End titles by)
  Richie Adams (Title des)
  Scarlet Letters (End title crawl)
Make Up: Alessandro Bertolazzi (Key make-up artist, Morocco)
  Alfredo Mora (Chief make-up artist, Mexico)
  Marco Antonio García Mungula (Make-up artist, Mexico)
  Mutsuki Sakai (Make-up artist, Japan)
  Jean Black (Make-up artist for Mr. Pitt, Morocco)
  Rebecca Lafford (Make-up artist for Ms. Blanchett, Morocco)
  Mariko Tanaka (Make-up artist for Mr. Yakusho, Japan)
  Michiyo Miyauchi (Make-up artist for Mr. Yakusho, Japan)
  Souad El Khattabi (Asst make-up artist, Morocco)
  Akane Mochimaru (Asst make-up artist, Japan)
  Giorgio Gregorini (Key hair stylist, Morocco)
  Mutsuki Sakai (Key hair, Japan)
  Maribel Romo (Chief hair dresser, Mexico)
  Nicola Clarke (Hair stylist for Ms. Blanchett, Morocco)
  Mariko Tanaka (Hair for Mr. Yakusho, Japan)
  Michiyo Miyauchi (Hair for Mr. Yakusho, Japan)
  Juan Carlos Trujillo Trinidad (Hair stylist, Mexico)
  Hiba El Boukili (Asst hair stylist, Morocco)
  Khadija Hamdane (Asst hair stylist, Morocco)
  Raul Covarrubias (Addl hair stylist, Mexico)
  Elvia Felix (Addl hair stylist, Mexico)
  Michel Rosa-Lagen (Addl hair stylist, Mexico)
Production Misc: Francine Maisler (Casting)
  Geneviéve Akoka (Casting, Morocco)
  Hervé Jakubowicz (Casting, Morocco)
  Marc Robert (Casting, Morocco)
  Alain Aswani (Addl Moroccan casting)
  Manuel Teil (Casting, Mexico)
  Yoko Narahashi (Casting, Japan)
  Alfonso Gómez-Rejón (Casting consultant)
  Sam Stevenson (Casting London, Morocco)
  Gemma Hancock (Casting London, Morocco)
  Jalila Otky (Casting coord, Morocco)
  Juliette Ménager (Casting Paris, Morocco)
  Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Casting assoc, USA)
  Salah Benchegra (Extras casting, Morocco)
  Jorge Guerrero (Extras casting, Mexico)
  Mayumi Mori (Extras casting, Japan)
  Aiko Ueno (Extras casting, Japan)
  Barbara Harris (ADR voice casting)
  Jessica Valencia (Casting asst, Mexico)
  Alvaro Muñoz (Casting asst, Mexico)
  Rubí Moreno (Casting asst, Mexico)
  José Martinez (Casting asst, Mexico)
  Saulo Cisneros (Casting/Research asst, Mexico)
  Barbarella Pardo (Casting asst, Tijuana, Mexico)
  Kazuhito Tsutsumi (Casting asst, Japan)
  Lyena Yonekura (Casting asst, Japan)
  Kiwa Iyobe (Casting asst, Japan)
  Merry Alderman (Casting asst, USA)
  Sonia Guerrero (Extras casting asst, Mexico)
  The Zenith Trust (Prod consulting)
  Nigel Clay (Prod consulting)
  Ann Ruark (Unit prod mgr)
  Erick Tamayo (Unit mgr, Mexico)
  Marco Giacalone (2d unit mgr, Morocco)
  Dune Films (Prod services, Morocco)
  Karim Abouobayd (Prod services, Morocco)
  Z Film (Prod services, Mexico)
  Aoi^ Promotion Inc. (Prod services, Japan)
  Alex Corven (Prod supv, Morocco)
  Alexandra Cardenas (Prod supv, Mexico)
  Toshimitsu Matsuoka (Prod mgr, Japan)
  Michael Tinger (Post prod supv)
  Matthew Welsh (Post prod coord)
  Steev Beeson (Prod controller)
  Sandra Odelga (Prod coord, Morocco)
  Hind Hanif (Prod coord, Morocco)
  Lili Gonzalez (Prod coord, Mexico)
  Sandra Odelga (Prod coord, Japan)
  Fiona Garland (Asst prod coord, Morocco)
  Jinane Benzaida (Asst prod coord, Morocco)
  Paco Medina (Asst unit mgr, Mexico)
  Hiromi Kamata (Key set prod asst, Morocco and Mexico)
  Christian Malpica (Key prod asst, Mexico)
  Antonio Carrasco (Prod asst, Mexico)
  Gerardo Martínez Velazquez (Prod asst, Mexico)
  Marina Fillipeli (Prod asst, Mexico)
  Koshi Matsui (Prod asst, Japan)
  Asuka Matoba (Prod asst, Japan)
  Takayuki Ito (Prod asst, Japan)
  Isao Saito (Prod asst, Japan)
  Satoshi Hashidate (Prod asst, Japan)
  Shinsuke Wada (Prod asst, Japan)
  Hideo Eto (Prod asst, Japan)
  Patrick Heyerdahl (Set prod asst, Morocco)
  Hamza Regragui (Set prod asst, Morocco)
  Hicham Balafrej (Set prod asst, Morocco)
  Souheil Hallaoui (Set prod asst, Morocco)
  Abdelaziz Rafiq (Set prod asst, Morocco)
  Hamid Ait Timaghrit (Set prod asst, Morocco)
  Giovanna Acha (Set prod asst, Mexico)
  Anna Golin (Set prod asst, Mexico)
  Luis Edgar Gallaga (Set prod asst, Mexico)
  Carlos Ignacio Tadeo Sanchez (Set prod asst, Mexico)
  Fuminori Nezu (Set prod asst, Japan)
  Takashi Tsukamoto (Set prod asst, Japan)
  Yosuke Toki (Set prod asst, Japan)
  Masaru Iwasaki (Set prod asst, Japan)
  Toshiharu Yaegashi (Set prod asst, Japan)
  Yara Al Ghafri (Set prod asst trainee, Morocco)
  Rosalba Nogueda (Asst to Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mexico)
  Yari Hernandez (Asst to Alejandro González Iñárritu, USA)
  Sumire Matsumura (Asst to Ms. Kay Ueda, Japan)
  Elyse Jerry (Asst to Mr. Steve Golin, USA)
  Jennifer Malloy (Asst to Mr. Steve Golin, USA)
  Ghita Ibn Khalidi (Cast asst, Morocco)
  Yassine Aouni (Cast asst, Morocco)
  Saida El Idrissi (Prod secy/Switchboard, Morocco)
  Luisa Gomez de Silva (Asst prod office coord, Mexico)
  Mónica Ovando Shelley (Asst prod office coord, Mexico)
  Mohamed Atbir (Office prod asst, Morocco)
  Samir Akrab (Office prod asst, Morocco)
  Zeiddy Silva Ríos (Office prod asst, Mexico)
  Tamaka Takefushi (Office prod asst, Japan)
  Tomomi Sekiya (Office prod asst, Japan)
  Chiharu Ozaki (Office prod asst, Japan)
  Alice Ding (Office prod asst, Japan)
  Karla Marquez Sánchez (Prod office trainee, Mexico)
  Claudia García Repper (Prod office trainee, Mexico)
  Bárbara de Haro (Prod office trainee, Mexico)
  Montserrat León Vazquez (Prod office trainee, Mexico)
  Marie-Hélène Riverain (US office prod asst)
  Christina Foundation (US office prod asst)
  Miho Yamanaka (Asst, Japan)
  Manami Otake (Asst, Japan)
  Yuko Yamamori (Asst, Japan)
  Rodolfo Omelas (Post intern)
  Christian Arias (Post intern)
  Thierry Zemmour (Loc mgr, Morocco)
  Driss Gaidi (Loc mgr, Casablanca, Morocco)
  Mohammed Chrouate (Loc mgr, Casablanca, Morocco)
  Patricia Cano Valle (Loc mgr, Mexico)
  Koichi Yanai (Loc mgr, Japan)
  Khalid Bouslamti (2d unit loc mgr, Morocco)
  Masashige Nakanishi (2d unit loc mgr, Japan)
  Ali Shimogawara (Addl loc coord, Japan)
  Setsuo Oyama (Addl loc coord, Japan)
  Hassan Bajja (2d unit loc scout, Morocco)
  Christian McWilliams (Loc consultant, Morocco)
  Khalid Boulasri (Asst loc mgr, Morocco)
  Jeremy Bau (Asst loc mgr, Morocco)
  Toufiq Abouobayd (Asst loc mgr, Morocco)
  Takuya Okada (Asst loc mgr, Japan)
  Héctor Villegas (Loc asst, Mexico)
  Carlos Cole (Loc asst, Mexico)
  Fernando R. Guzman Villegas (Loc asst, Mexico)
  Hiam Abbass (Acting coach, Morocco)
  Marina Fillipeli (Translator, Mexico)
  Rieko Terai (Interpreter, Japan)
  Mariko Takamura (Sign language interpreter, Japan)
  Hicham Akbour (Interpreter for still photog, Morocco)
  Takashi Sugitsuka (Art dept interpreter, Japan)
  Nahoko Yamamoto (Interpreter for AD dept, Japan)
  Yuki Saito (2d unit interpreter, Japan)
  Alan Page (Scr translation)
  Yoko Osawa (Scr translator, Japan)
  Lee Jung Hee (Scr translator, Japan)
  Mitsuko Ogawa (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Yasuyo Shindou (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Yumiko Takashima (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Azusa Kitano (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Yumiko Takashima (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Azusa Kitano (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Naoko Nakamura (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Nobuyuki Tsuruoka (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Hitomi Osawa (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Shizuno Kotani (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Junko Migihara (Sign language translator, Japan)
  Ruka Minami (Sign language instructor/Coord, Japan)
  Takeshi Shioya (Sign language instructor/Coord, Japan)
  Yoko Hashimoto (Sign language instructor/Coord, Japan)
  Miyuki Nakamura (Sign language instructor/Coord, Japan)
  Satomi Kirihara (Sign language instructor/Coord, Japan)
  Hideaki Jinbo (Bilingual coord, Japan)
  Sayako Sakai (Bilingual coord, Japan)
  Zoë Morgan (Scr supv, Morocco)
  Israel de Jesús Pasco Saldaña (Scr supv, Mexico)
  Kazuko Shingyoku (Scr supv, Japan)
  Houssana Choukri (2d unit scr supv, Morocco)
  Eriko Miyagawa (2d unit scr supv, Japan)
  Allen Wong (Accountant)
  Sana El Kilali (Prod account supv, Morocco)
  Lucy Amador (Prod accountant, Mexico)
  Gerardo Arellano (Prod accountant, Mexico)
  Katsumi Furuhashi (Prod accountant, Japan)
  Oscar Cobar (Z FilmBusiness Affairs, Mexico)
  Guillermo Victoria García (Z FilmBusiness Affairs, Mexico)
  Majid Balafrej (Asst accountant, Morocco)
  Aziz Bousfiha (Asst accountant, Morocco)
  Axium (Payroll services)
  City National Bank (Prod banking services)
  Jean Marie Murphy-Carrasco (Unit pub, Morocco)
  Mehdi Jghou (Crowd marshal, Morocco)
  Joel Proust (Animal wrangler, Morocco)
  Abdelkader Chaoui (Base camp mgr, Morocco)
  Peter Titterrell (Catering supv, Morocco)
  Anthony Judd (Chef, Morocco)
  Marc Kanngiesser (Chef, Morocco)
  Ana Ballesteros (Caterer, Mexico)
  Motoya Express (Craft service coord, Japan)
  José Manuel Ballesteros (Craft service coord, Mexico)
  Claudia Rocío Hernández (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Luis Martín García (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Joséfina Hernández Ugalde (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Florencia Martha Cruz (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Francisco Ruben Nava Gómez (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Victor Martinez (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Ruben Roldán Rosales (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Juan Carlos Gamiño (Catering crew, Mexico)
  José Angel Valencia Flores (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Oscar Pérez Hernández (Catering crew, Mexico)
  Hakima Hammoudi (Set nurse, Morocco)
  Dr. Roberto Reyna Lara (Set medic, Mexico)
  Patricia Macklin (Studio teacher, Mexico)
  Jeannette Cerwonka (Studio teacher, Mexico)
  Yoko Zetterlund (Volleyball coach, Japan)
  Hicham Regragui (Transportation mgr, Morocco)
  Javier Gunther (Transportation coord, Mexico)
  Jalal Aziz (Transportation capt, Morocco)
  Xavier "Chupón" Rodriguez (Transportation capt, Mexico)
  Fermín Lara Hernández (Transportation dispatcher, Mexico)
  Mounir Dine (Transportation asst, Morocco)
  Francisco Ayala Martínez (Const van driver, Mexico)
  Masanobu Amemiya (Cam/Insert car driver, Japan)
  Keisuke Nakajima (Cam/Insert car driver, Japan)
  Yutaka Satou (Cam/Insert car driver, Japan)
  Xavier Rodriguez Quiriarte (Picture vehicle coord, Mexico)
  Hidenori Sakabe (Picture vehicle driver, Japan)
  Shinji Kosaki (Picture vehicle driver, Japan)
  Rika Ueki (Picture vehicle driver, Japan)
  Takeshi Ikeda (Picture vehicle driver, Japan)
  Takashi Yokoyama (Picture vehicle driver, Japan)
  Shunsuke Iimura (Picture vehicle driver, Japan)
  Yuuya Takada (Picture vehicle driver, Japan)
  James Cutting (Driver, Morocco)
  Abderrahim Bouwizri (Driver, Morocco)
  Aziz Janah (Driver, Morocco)
  Luis Haro Castro (Driver, Mexico)
  José Ayala (Driver, Mexico)
  José Camerino Guzmán (Driver, Mexico)
  Miguel Angel Ubaldo (Driver, Mexico)
  Benjamín Ponce de León (Driver, Mexico)
  Gustavo Hernández (Driver, Mexico)
  Eduardo Castro Hernández (Driver, Mexico)
  José Manuel Arrellano (Driver, Mexico)
  Francisco Rodríguez Durán (Driver, Mexico)
  Tomás Carlos (Driver, Mexico)
  Jorge Sandoval Estrada (Driver, Mexico)
  Uriel Rodríguez Iglesias (Driver, Mexico)
  Luis Enrique Morales Vargas (Driver, Mexico)
  Vicente Enrique Morales (Driver, Mexico)
  Agustín Rosales Reyes (Driver, Mexico)
  Christian Morales Medina (Driver, Mexico)
  Juan Carlos García (Driver, Mexico)
  Miguel Orduña (Driver, Mexico)
  Christian Perez (Driver, Mexico)
  Mauro Rodríguez (Driver, Mexico)
  Carlos Hernández (Driver, Mexico)
  Sergio Reyes (Driver, Mexico)
  José Amador (Driver, Mexico)
  Erick Ortiz (Driver, Mexico)
  Estanislao Espinoza (Driver, Mexico)
  Fermin Ortiz (Driver, Mexico)
  Rubén Lugo (Driver, Mexico)
  Carlos Perez Quintero (Driver, Mexico)
  Ernesto Rodríguez (Driver, Mexico)
  Carlos Vega (Driver, Mexico)
  Masato Yamada (Driver, Japan)
  Shinya Hirata (Driver, Japan)
  Joe Kitamura (Driver, Japan)
  Teruo Kozu (Driver, Japan)
  Yumiko Takahashi (Driver, Japan)
  Seiki Shibata (Driver, Japan)
  Yukiko Suzuki (Driver, Japan)
  Takahiro Akimoto (Driver, Japan)
  Tetsuya Kikuchi (Driver, Japan)
  Hiroshi Fujita (Driver, Japan)
  Ikuyo Tsuda (Driver, Japan)
  Masaaki Watanabe (Driver, Japan)
  Takayuki Nagakawa (Driver, Japan)
  Kensaku Sakurai (Driver, Japan)
  Takashi Sugitsuka (Driver, Japan)
  David Lindsay (Morocco, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Aziz Maazouzi (Morocco, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Gideon Goodblatt (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Greg Rodríguez and assoc. (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Mario Olivares (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  José Antonio Hernández (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  José Angel Aguilar Severino (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Luis Alejandro Miranda Vázquez (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Juan Carlos Sánchez Guzmán (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Carlos Enrique Sesma Leyva (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Odin Cruz Estrada (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Adolfo Herrera Ramírez (Mexico, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Con Spirito, Inc. (Japan, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Sohgo Stationed Security Co., Ltd. (Japan, Security for cast and crew provided by)
  Paul Green (Prod legal, USA)
  Janet McCreight (Prod legal, USA)
  Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (Insurance)
  Film Finances (Completion guarantor)
  Abdeslam N'Gadi (Permit man, Morocco)
  Jaffe Entertainment (Product placement, Morocco)
  Pedro González Rubio (Making of filmmaker)
  Carlos Armella (Making of filmmaker)
  Fernando Elizalde (Dailies runner, Mexico)
  Oscar Reboreda (Union prod chief, Mexico)
  Juana Bocanegra Colin (Anda representative, Mexico)
Stand In: Cedric Proust (Stunt coord, Morocco)
  Joel Proust (Stunt coord, Morocco)
  Gerardo Moreno (Stunt coord, Mexico)
  Stephane Lambert (Photo double, Morocco)
  Julie Klear (Photo double, Morocco)
  Khalid Dellali (Photo double, Morocco)
  Emila McCarthy (Photo double, Mexico)
  Blake Dow (Photo double, Mexico)
  Tomás Guzmán (Stunts, Mexico)
  Adrián Rivera Oliver (Stunts, Mexico)
  Ignacio Arteaga Cortez (Stunts, Mexico)
  Alfredo Ramírez (Stunts, Mexico)
Color Personnel: Yvan Lucas (Digital intermediate colorist, Quinta Industries, Laser Pacific)
  Doug Jaqua (Col science, Laser Pacific)
  Kenny Becker (Col timer)
  3CP by Gamma & Density (On set col correction system)
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: “Para Que Regreses,” performed by El Chapo, composed by Gabriel Ramirez, Maximo Aguirre Music Publishing, Inc., D Disa Latin Music, S. de R.L. de C.V.; “Oh My Juliet,” performed by Takashi Fujii, composed by Tommy February 6 and Malibu Convertible, R and C Ltd., © Myrica Music, Inc.; “Masterpiece,” performed by Rip Slyme, words by Ryo-Z, Ilmari, Pes and Su, composed and sound produced by DJ Fumiya, (p) 2004 Warner Music Japan Inc., © 2004 T’s Music Publishing Co., Ltd.; “Smile,” performed by Aimi Yuguchi, written by Satomi and Takuya, Victor Entertainment, Inc., © Nippon Television Music Corporation; “Cumbia Sobre El Rio,” composed by Celso Piña Y Su Ronda Bogotá, courtesy Metro Casa Musical, S.A. de C.V., Bajo licencia de Warner Music México, S.A. de C.V., Blanquito Man courtesy of Luaka Bop Inc., Control Machete courtesy of Universal Music, Gildaro Montoya Ortiz, SAYCO-SACM; “Mujer Hermosa,” performed by Los Incomparables, composed by Ventura Ramos; “La Fea,” performed by Banda El Recodo, composed by Marcelino Hernandez Flores, Editorial Musical Musart, S.A. de C.V., Univision Music Group-Mexico, S.A. de C.V.; “El Pachangon,” performed by Los Incomparables, composed by Efrain Gonzalez Gonzalez, Lopez Herrera Musical, S.A. de C.V.; “El Tamarindo,” performed by Los Incomparables, composed by Eliseo Herrera Junco, Editorial Musical Musart, S.A. de C.V.; “Tu Me Acostumbraste,” performed by Chavela Vargas, composed by Frank Dominguez, Editorial Mexicana de Musica Internacional, S.A., Turner; “September,” performed by Earth Wind and Fire, composed by Al Mckay/Maurice White/Alle Willis, Beechwood de Mexico, S.A. de C.V., Sony BMG Music Entertainment (Mexico), S.A. de C.V.; “(Only) Love Can Conquer Hate,” performed and composed by Ryuichi Sakamoto, © 2004 KAB America Inc., administered worldwide, except Japan, by EMI/Virgin Music, Japan: KAB Inc., from the KAB American and Warner Music Japan release “Chasm,” EMI Virgin/EMI Musical; “La Mesa Que Mas Aplauda (Za Za Za),” performed by Grupo Climax Y Pavido Navido Interpretada Por Chalino Sanchez, composed by Osskar Lobo/Winston Rosa/Rafael Vargas, Editorial Musical Musart, S.A. de C.V., Discos Musart S.A. de C.V.; “The Joker (ATFC’s Aces High Remix),” performed by Fatboy Slim, written by Steve Miller, Ahmet Ertegun & Eddie Curtis, produced by Fatboy Slim, (p) Skint Records 2004, Editorial Musical Musart, S.A. de C.V.; “Does He Who Looks for the Truth, Deserve the Truth?” composed by Gustavo Santaolalla, Focus Features, published by Songs of Universal, Inc. on behalf of Bleeker Songs BMI; “September & The Joker (Babel Remix),” performed by DJ Shinichi Osawa; “Can I Be Forgiven?” composed by Gustavo Santaolalla, Focus Features, published by Songs of Universal, Inc. on behalf of Bleeker Songs BMI; “Dr. Funk,” performed by Blade & Friends, written by Frantic, Caroldene Black, Kevin Frost, courtesy of Mass Music, published by Big Tiger Music BMI; “Iguaza,” composed by Gustavo Santaolalla, courtesy of Nonesuch Records, published by Universal-Musica Unica Publ. on behalf of Vasudeva Music BMI, by arrangement with Warner Group Film & TV Licensing; “Bibo No Aozora,” composed and performed by Ryuichi Sakamoto, © 1995 KAB America, Inc., administered worldwide, except Japan, by EMI/Virgin Music, Japan: KAB Inc., from the KAB America and For Life/gut release, 1996 EMI Virgin/EMI Musical; “Charge of the Herd,” composed by Philip A. Scheib, © courtesy of Paramount Pictures Corporation.
Composer: Tommy February 6 and Malibu Convertible
  Celso Piña Y Su Ronda Bogotá
  Caroldene Black
  Eddie Curtis
  Frank Dominguez
  Ahmet Ertegun
  Marcelino Hernandez Flores
  Frantic
  Kevin Frost
  DJ Fumiya
  Efrain Gonzalez Gonzalez
  Ilmari
  Eliseo Herrara Junco
  Osskar Lobo
  Al Mckay
  Steve Miller
  DJ Shinichi Osawa
  Pes
  Gabriel Ramirez
  Ventura Ramos
  Winston Rosa
  Ryo-Z
  Ryuichi Sakamoto
  Gustavo Santaolalla
  Satomi
  Philip A. Scheib
  Su
  Takuya
  Rafael Vargas
  Maurice White
  Alle Willis
Source Text:

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Babel Productions, Inc. 27/10/2006 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001340617

PCA NO: 42677
Physical Properties: Sd: dts Digital Sound; Dolby Digital in selected theatres
  col: Deluxe; Fotokem; Kodak Motion Picture Film
  Lenses/Prints: Prints by Deluxe
  Widescreen/ratio: Panavision

 
Genre: Drama
 
Subjects (Major): Cultural conflict
  Death and dying
  Family relationships
  Grief
  Loneliness
 
Subjects (Minor): Adolescents
  Aliens, Illegal
  Baja California (Mexico)
  Border patrols
  Brothers
  Deaf-mutes
  Dentists
  Deserts
  Detectives
  Drugs
  Flirtation
  Goatherds
  Interrogation
  Morocco
  Nannies
  Nightclubs
  Police
  Rifles
  San Diego (CA)
  Suicide
  Terrorism
  Tokyo (Japan)
  Tour guides
  Vacations
  Veterinarians
  Volleyball
  Weddings
  Wounds and injuries

Note: Aside from the title, production and distribution companies, all credits are at the end of the film. The closing credits state that the film was dedicated to director Alejandro González Iñárritu’s children “Maria Eladia and Eliseo…the brightest lights in the darkest night.” Acknowledgment is given to several companies for the use of Japanese television animation, commercial and program footage. Special thanks is given to dozens of individuals and associations who assisted at the various shooting locations, including His Majesty King Mohamed VI, Princess Lalla Hasna, Les Forces Armées Royales, residents of Taguenzalt, Japan Deaf Volleyball Association, Instituto Nacional de Migración and Presidencía Municipal, Jorge Hank Rhon.
       Babel is set in four diverse locations and illustrates each location's distinctive culture: San Diego, CA; a small village just south of Tijuana, Mexico; a farming community in Berber-speaking Morocco; and affluent Tokyo, Japan. González Iñárritu and writer Guillermo Arriaga chose to present the film’s scenes out of chronological order and to juxtapose the action among the various locales, thus enabling them to control the resolution of each group of characters at different locations at the end of the film.
       On the film’s official website, González Iñárritu stated that he was inspired to make the film during a 2003 visit to Japan during which he encountered deaf-mute citizens dealing with difficult communication issues. In addition, his immigrant status as a Mexican who had recently moved from Mexico City to the U.S. just before the 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attacks prompted him to create one story specifically revolving around U.S.-Mexico border issues and to create a web of international diplomatic circumstances among the various stories. Further, he explained that the film was an expression of the tragedy of being unable to be touched by love or sentiment.
       Although HR production charts stated that the film was shooting from 2 May to late Sep 2005 solely in Morocco, a 27 May 2005 Screen International article stated that after shooting in Morocco from May to mid-Jun, the production planned to move to Mexico and was scheduled to shoot in Japan in mid-Nov. González Iñárritu and cinematographer Rodrigo Prieto used several techniques to ensure the authenticity and distinctive quality of each location. According to a 10 Nov 2006 HR article, the filmmakers used several different types of film stock to make each location distinct, including three-perf Super 35mm, 35mm, 18.5 anamorphic and Super 16mm. According to an 8 Sep 2006 WSJ article, when the film began principal photography in Morocco, González Iñárritu had recently replaced most of his professional actors with non-professionals from the area including a shepherd, carpenter and two young boys for the four key roles. In Japan, González Iñárritu hired actress Rinko Kikuchi, who then taught herself sign language for the lead role; however, all of the other deaf-mute characters were deaf-mute girls with no professional acting experience.
       As related in the Bible, Genesis.11, in the city of Babel, humans attempted to build a tower to the heavens, thus angering God, who then created disunity among them by giving them different languages. To convey this sense of troubled communication, the filmmakers used many cultural conflicts between countries and used several languages in the film including Berber, English, Spanish, Japanese and sign language. Subtitles were used for all non-English dialogue in the English-language release. In addition, the Japanese deaf-mute characters used notepads to write their thoughts down for each of the characters who did not sign. Although these were not translated for the audience, characters' reactions to the notes usually alluded sufficiently to the content. Several Tokyo sequences are almost silent, giving the viewer a chance to understand the perspective of a deaf-mute character negotiating the world with limited sensory abilities.
       The film’s official website notes that costume designer Michael Wilkinson contributed to the authenticity of the Moroccan scenes by trading newly purchased clothes with villagers for their own clothes to use in the shooting. Composer Gustavo Santaolalla was drawn to an instrument called the ude, an ancestor to the lute and guitar, and sounding much like the Japanese instrument koto, to connect the Arab, Spanish and Japanese locations.
       As González Iñárritu stated in several interviews, Babel was the final film in a trilogy of films on which he collaborated with writer Arriaga, beginning with the 2000 film Amores Perros and the 2003 film 21 Grams . A 30 Oct 2006 Var article reported that producers Jon Kilik and Steve Golin placed an advertisement in NYT asserting that, although the collaborative team had decided to end their partnership, rumors attesting to arguments over creative authorship of the film were unfounded. According to a 3 Nov 2006 Entertainment Weekly article, the rumored disagreements centered on Arriaga's feeling that he should receive more credit for his involvement in developing the film.
       Babel was the first film released by Paramount Vantage, a newly formed subsidiary of The Paramount Motion Picture Group, a division of Viacom. When the picture was released, it received mixed reviews. Some critics felt that the multiple interwoven stories made popular by such films as the 2001 film Traffic (see entry below) and the 1999 picture Magnolia , merely created "narrative gimmickry," according to the Village Voice review. Other critics, such as Ray Bennett of HR , praised the filmmakers for "brilliantly weaving" the stories and creating compassion for characters from different cultures.
       Babel was selected by AFI as one of the Movies of the Year. The film won an Academy Award for Best Original Score and was nominated for Best Motion Picture, Best Original Screenplay and Achievement in Film Editing. González Iñárritu was nominated for Best Director, and Adriana Barraza and Rinko Kikuchi were both nominated for Best Supporting Actress. Babel won a Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture--Drama and received nominations in the following categories: Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Barraza and Kikuchi) and Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Brad Pitt). The film was nominated for BAFTA awards in the following categories: Film, Achievement in Direction, Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing, Sound.
       In addition, Babel won the Best Director award and Technical Grand Prize for Film Editing at the Cannes Film Festival. The Screen Actors Guild nominated the film for Best Ensemble Cast and Adriana Barraza for Best Supporting Actress. The picture received a nomination by the Writers Guild of America for Best Original Screenplay; the Producers Guild nominated the film for the Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award; and González Iñárritu was nominated by the Directors Guild of America for Directorial Achievement in Feature Film. The National Board of Review honored Kikuchi with an award for Breakthrough Performance. Babel was also listed on several best films of the year list, including NYT and LAT

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   23 May 2006.   
Daily Variety   17 Nov 2006.   
Entertainment Weekly   3 Nov 2006   pp. 33-37, 49.
Hollywood Reporter   17-23 May 2005.   
Hollywood Reporter   13-19 Sep 2005.   
Hollywood Reporter   25 Oct 2006.   
Hollywood Reporter   10 Nov 2006.   
Los Angeles Times   20 May 2006.   
Los Angeles Times   27 Oct 2006   Calendar, p. 1, 13.
New York Times   22 Oct 2006.   
New York Times   27 Oct 2006   Arts, p. 1, 18.
Newsweek   4 Sep 2006.   
People   18 Sep 2006.   
Screen International   27 May 2005.   
Time   30 Oct 2006.   
Variety   30 Oct 2006.   
Vogue   Nov 2006.   
Village Voice   25--31 Oct 2006.   
Wall Street Journal   8 Sep 2006.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.