AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
The Incredibles
Alternate Title: Mr. Incredible
Director: Brad Bird (Dir)
Release Date:   5 Nov 2004
Premiere Information:   Los Angeles premiere: 23 Oct 2004
Production Date:   15 Apr 2003-early Aug 2004 at Pixar Animation Studios, Emeryville, CA
Duration (in mins):   115
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: in order of appearance Craig T. Nelson (Bob Parr/Mr. Incredible)  
    Holly Hunter (Helen Parr/Elastigirl)  
    Samuel L. Jackson (Lucius Best/Frozone)  
    Jason Lee (Buddy Pine/Syndrome)  
    Dominque Louis (Bomb Voyage)  
    Teddy Newton (Newsreel narrator)  
    Jean Sincere (Mrs. Hogenson)  
    Eli Fucile (Jack Jack Parr)  
    Maeve Andrews (Jack Jack Parr)  
    Wallace Shawn (Gilbert Huph)  
    Spencer Fox (Dashiell Parr "Dash")  
    Lou Romano (Bernie Kropp)  
    Wayne Canney (Principal)  
    Sarah Vowell (Violet Parr)  
    Michael Bird (Tony Rydinger)  
    Elizabeth Peña (Mirage)  
    Bud Luckey (Rick Dicker)  
    Brad Bird (Edna Mode "E")  
    Bret Parker (Kari)  
    Kimberly Adair Clark (Honey)  
    John Ratzenberger (Underminer)  
  Additional voices: Mark Andrews    
    Nicholas Bird    
    Louis Braga III    
    Mary Elizabeth Clark    
    Pete Docter    
    Louis Gonzalez    
    Elizabeth Greenberg    
    Juliet Greenberg    
    Billy Guardino    
    Dennis "DJ" Jennings    
    Ollie Johnston    
    Brad Lewis    
    Ted Mathot    
    Jazzy Mahannah    
    Randy Nelson    
    Bob Peterson    
    Jeff Pidgeon    
    Juliet Pokorny    
    Joe Ranft    
    Lori Richardson    
    A. J. Riebli    
    Katherine Ringgold    
    Stephen Schaffer    
    Bob Scott    
    Peter Sohn    
    Andrew Stanton    
    Frank Thomas    
    Pamela Gaye Walker    
    Patrick Walker    
    Deirdre Warin    
    Philip Wong    

Summary: Only hours before their wedding, superheroes Mr. Incredible, a man of phenomenal strength, and the flexible Elastigirl, who can stretch into any shape, are hard at work preventing crimes in Metroville. As Mr. Incredible saves a suicidal man and catches villain Bomb Voyage, insistent young fan Buddy Pine interrupts the heroic deeds to demand that he become Mr. Incredible’s sidekick. Although Buddy has no super powers, as “Incrediboy” he claims that he will use amazing inventing skills to defeat villains. As Buddy boastfully demonstrates rocket boots by soaring into mid-air, Bomb Voyage attaches a bomb to the boy’s cape, which falls and destroys railroad tracks below. After Mr. Incredible dutifully saves the oncoming train, he gruffly tells Buddy that he prefers to “work alone.” Days later, both the aggrieved would-be suicide victim and injured train passengers sue Mr. Incredible, setting off a string of lawsuits against superheroes. Soon after, the government rules that superheroes must become regular citizens to prevent further lawsuits, which are bankrupting the government. Using the Superhero Relocation Program, Mr. Incredible and Elastigirl settle into an anonymous suburban life as Bob and Helen Parr. Fifteen years later, the Parrs have three children: infant Jack Jack, who shows no superhuman tendencies; ten-year-old Dashiell, who runs at such great speeds no one can see him; and Violet, a shy junior high school student who can become invisible as well as create impenetrable force fields. Middle-aged and overweight, Bob works as a claims adjuster at Insuricare, an insurance company that routinely rejects its clients’ claims to keep profit margins high. Consumed with reliving the “old days,” Bob joins his friend Lucius Best, also known as Frozone, the superhero who changes moisture into ice, every Wednesday to make anonymous rescues. Meanwhile, Dash is repeatedly sent to the principal’s office for causing mischief and Violet disappears whenever Tony Rydinger, on whom she has a crush, looks at her. Helen patiently reminds the children that they must “fit in,” and finds her husband’s obliviousness to family concerns difficult to accept. At the office, when Bob’s bureaucratic boss, Gilbert Huph, trying to squelch Bob’s attempts to secretly assist his clients in getting their claims approved, threatens to fire him and refuses to allow him to stop a mugging in progress, Bob finally throws Huph through several walls in a fit of super heroic frustration. Realizing that he has blown his cover, a sulking Bob returns home worried that the latest incident will lead to one more relocation and traumatize his family. While in his office, Bob soon discovers a video device containing a message from Mirage, a female representative of a company developing the omnidroid, a five-legged monster robot. After Mirage explains that the omnidroid is threatening to destroy the company laboratory on the volcanic island of Nomanisan, Bob accepts the well-paid, top-secret assignment to stop the robot. The next morning, Bob tells Helen he is going away on Insuricare business, then takes the plane to Nomanisan. Out of practice, Bob struggles to keep pace with the omnidroid, but finally triumphs over the robot and continues to battle it over the next three months, thus helping develop the cognitive abilities of the machine, which learns from its mistakes. Upon each return to Metroville, Bob, fueled with new confidence, secretly lifts train cars to trim his waist line, spends more time with the family and rekindles his romance with Helen, who is thrilled but still unaware of his new job. One day, finding his superhero suit ripped, Bob visits high tech superhero suit designer Edna Mode, also known as E, at her ultra modern mansion. Eager for a challenge, as the superhero government restrictions have limited her work to designing for supermodels, E creates an entirely new suit for Bob and reluctantly agrees to mend the old one. On his next job at the island, Bob wears the new suit, unaware that E has implanted a homing device in it. Meanwhile, Helen becomes suspicious when she answers a call to Bob from Mirage and, after recognizing E’s handiwork on the old suit, decides to visit the designer, who tells her Bob is “moonlighting hero work.” When E presents her with four more new suits, especially designed for each member of the Parr family, Helen is appalled that E believes they should return to their old jobs. Meanwhile on Nomanisan, after the omnidroid finally captures Bob, the machine’s mysterious owner appears and introduces himself as Syndrome. However Bob recognizes Syndrome as the now-grown-up still disgruntled Buddy and escapes into a cave, where he finds the remains of superhero Gazer Beam. After dropping a bomb, Syndrome assumes Bob is dead when his scanner finds only Gazer Beam’s skeleton, behind which Bob is hiding. Bob then sneaks into the company compound, accesses files using the password “Kronos,” the word Gazer Beam carved into the cave wall before dying, and discovers that Syndrome has terminated dozens of his superhero friends. Meanwhile, Helen learns that Bob was fired from Insuricare several months ago and, believing that her husband is cheating on her, bursts into tears. E reminds her, however, that as Elastigirl, she has the power to fight for her man. Borrowing a friend’s jet, Helen leaves Jack Jack and Dash in Violet’s care and heads for the island, which has been pinpointed by the homing device, but soon finds that Violet and Dash, dressed in their new suits, have stowed away on board. As she eludes heat-seeking missiles shot from the island, Helen radios to cease the assault. Hearing Helen’s warning that her children are on board, followed by a subsequent explosion, the imprisoned Bob is crushed, believing he has lost his family. When Syndrome laughs at him, Bob threatens Mirage’s life. Syndrome encourages him to kill her, but the bereft, tenderhearted Bob is unable to commit cold-blooded murder. Meanwhile as the jet explodes, Helen uses her body as a parachute to land the children safely into the ocean, then takes the shape of a boat and, with Dash’s speedy feet as a motor, heads for Nomanisan. Leaving the children in a cave, Helen discerns Bob’s location by spying on the heavily guarded company power grid room. Meanwhile, Mirage, disillusioned by Syndrome’s disregard for her, frees Bob, who is then reunited with Helen. When a rocket carrying the omnidroid to Metroville is launched, it spews flames into the cave, forcing the children to run into the jungle where guards on armed velocipods attack them. Dash flees the approaching velocipods with his extraordinary speed, while Violet disappears to evade capture. When Dash returns to her, Violet surrounds them with a protective spherical force field, which Dash powers with his feet until they reach Bob and Helen. Working together, the family easily fends off the approaching guards; however, Syndrome soon captures and imprisons the family. He then brags that he can be the best superhero by appearing to defeat the omnidroid, which has just arrived at Metroville, by disabling it with his remote control. After Syndrome leaves, Bob admits to his family that he was obsessed with being undervalued by society, but now realizes the true value of his family. Suddenly freed by Violet’s ingenuity, the family hijacks a rocket to Metroville just as Syndrome is demonstrating his supposed superhuman strength to an awestruck crowd. However, the omnidroid blasts the remote control from Syndrome’s wrist, leaving him helpless. Joined by Frozone, the Incredibles use their amazing skills to defeat the omnidroid then return home, where they find Syndrome kidnapping Jack Jack. As Syndrome blasts up to his awaiting aircraft with Jack Jack, the enraged, wailing infant morphs into several forms, finally turning into a vicious beast, which frightens Syndrome into dropping him. Bob throws Helen into the sky, where she forms a parachute to safely lower Jack Jack to the ground. Meanwhile, Syndrome’s cape is caught in the aircraft’s turbine, killing him and causing a great explosion over the house. Protected by Violet’s force field, the Incredibles survive and, weeks later return to an anonymous life. Renewed by the strength of their family and their special abilities, Violet outgrows her shyness and accepts a date with Tony, while Dash learns how to compete against mere mortals without revealing his powers. And when a new villain, the Underminer, suddenly appears and promises to wreak havoc, the Incredibles don their masks and continue their mission to protect Metroville as now-government sanctioned superheroes.  

Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios  
  Walt Disney Pictures  
Distribution Company: Buena Vista Pictures Distribution  
Director: Brad Bird (Dir)
Producer: John Walker (Prod)
  John Lasseter (Exec prod)
  Kori Rae (Assoc prod)
Writer: Brad Bird (Wrt)
  Mark Andrews (Story supv)
  Esther Pearl (Story mgr)
  Max Brace (Story artist)
  Mike Cachuela (Story artist)
  Ricardo Curtis (Story artist)
  Ted Mathot (Story artist)
  Kevin O'Brien (Story artist)
  Sanjay Patel (Story artist)
  Bob Scott (Story artist)
  Peter Sohn (Story artist)
  Doug Sweetland (Story artist)
Photography: Janet Lucroy (Dir of photog)
  Patrick Lin (Dir of photog)
  Andrew Jimenez (Dir of photog)
  Shawn Brennan (Senior cam op)
  Kim Collins (Lighting and eff mgr)
  Doug Nichols (Lighting and eff mgr)
  Danielle Feinberg (Lead lighting artist)
  John Warren (Lead lighting artist)
  Tim Best (Seq lighting lead/Master lighting artist)
  Brian Boyd (Seq lighting lead/Master lighting artist)
  Ken Lao (Seq lighting lead/Master lighting artist)
  Kimberly White (Seq lighting lead/Master lighting artist)
  Stefan Gronsky (Master lighting artist)
  Steven James (Master lighting artist)
  Jae H. Kim (Master lighting artist)
  Eileen O'Neill (Master lighting artist)
  Vandana Sahrawat (Master lighting artist)
  Erik Smitt (Master lighting artist)
  Peter Sumanaseni (Master lighting artist)
  Maria Yershova (Master lighting artist)
  Chad K. Belteau (Lighting artist)
  Lloyd Bernberg (Lighting artist)
  Jeremy Birn (Lighting artist)
  Amelia Chenoweth (Lighting artist)
  Andrew Dayton (Lighting artist)
  Airton Dittz Jr. (Lighting artist)
  Kevin Edwards (Lighting artist)
  Ziah Sarah Fogel (Lighting artist)
  Dean Foster (Lighting artist)
  Christina Haaser (Lighting artist)
  Jesse Hollander (Lighting artist)
  Sungyeon Joh (Lighting artist)
  Jason Johnston (Lighting artist)
  Mitch Kopelman (Lighting artist)
  Liz Kupinski Carter (Lighting artist)
  Amy Moran (Lighting artist)
  Kelly O'Connell (Lighting artist)
  Andrew Pienaar (Lighting artist)
  Jonathan Pytko (Lighting artist)
  Dale Ruffolo (Lighting artist)
  Sonja Struben (Lighting artist)
  Kenneth Sullivan (Lighting artist)
  Jeremy Vickery (Lighting artist)
  Daniel McCoy (Illumination eng)
  Pamela Darrow (Lighting coord)
  Sheri Patterson (Lighting coord)
  Gennie Rim (Lighting prod asst)
Art Direction: Rick Sayre (Supv tech dir)
  Lou Romano (Prod des)
  Tony Fucile (Character des)
  Teddy Newton (Character des)
  Ralph Eggleston (Art dir)
  Bryn Imagire (Shading art dir)
  Bill Wise (Character supv)
  Mark Thomas Henne (Hair and cloth simulation supv)
  Nigel Hardwidge (Sets seq supv)
  Jeffrey Lynch (Addl storyboarding)
  Sabine Magdelena Koch (Story coord)
  Kevin A. Gordon (Story prod asst)
  Gina Trbovich-Malewicz (Art dept mgr)
  Esther Pearl (Art dept mgr)
  Scott Caple (Environment des)
  Albert Lozano (Addl character des)
  Steven Clay Hunter (Addl character des)
  Nelson "Rey" Bohol (Prod artist)
  Anthony Christov (Prod artist)
  Mark Cordell Holmes (Prod artist)
  Glenn Kim (Prod artist)
  Ellen Moon Lee (Prod artist)
  Albert Lozano (Prod artist)
  Ted Mathot (Prod artist)
  Peter Sohn (Prod artist)
  Kent Melton (Character sculptor)
  Greg Dykstra (Character sculptor)
  Jonathan Paine (Digital character sculptor)
  Bruce D. Buckley (Digital character sculptor)
  Negin Bairami (Digital painter)
  Randy Berrett (Digital painter)
  Phaedra Craig (Digital painter)
  Jaime Frye (Digital painter)
  Yvonne Herbst (Digital painter)
  Glenn Kim (Digital painter)
  John Lee (Digital painter)
  Ernesto Nemesio (Digital painter)
  Laura Phillips (Digital painter)
  Belinda Van Valkenburg (Digital painter)
  Paul Topolos (Matte painter)
  Mark Andrews (Visual development)
  Ted Blackman (Visual development)
  Geefwee Boedoe (Visual development)
  Ricardo Delgado (Visual development)
  Paul Rogers (Visual development)
  Don Shank (Visual development)
  Sywa Sung (Visual development)
  Nick Vlahos (Art dept coord)
  Mari Aizawa (Art dept coord)
  Bert Berry (Art dept coord)
  Daniel Arriaga (Art prod asst)
  Stacey Hendrickson (Art prod asst)
Film Editor: Stephen Schaffer (Film ed)
  Juliet Pokorny (Ed mgr)
  Robert Grahamjones (2d film ed)
  Mark Yeager (1st asst ed)
  Anthony J. Greenberg (2d asst ed)
  Jason Hudak (2d asst ed)
  Renee Steen (2d asst ed)
  Trish Carney (Ed coord)
  Layla Appleman (Ed prod asst)
  Bill Kinder (Dir of ed and post prod)
  John Hazelton (Projection)
  Phred Lender (Ed services)
  Andra Smith (Ed services)
  Jeff Whittle (Ed services)
  Glenn Kasprzycki (Ed services)
  Buena Vista Negative Cutting (Negative cutting by)
Music: Michael Giacchino (Mus)
  Tim Simonec (Mus orch and cond)
  Dan Wallin (Rec and mixed by)
  Stephen Allen Davis (Mus ed)
  Tom MacDougall (Mus prod supv)
  Reggie Wilson (Mus contractor)
  Booker White (Supv mus copyist)
  Gordon Goodwin (Addl orch by)
  Jack J. Hayes (Addl orch by)
  Matthew Ferraro (Addl orch by)
  Adam Cohen (Addl orch by)
  Chris Tilton (Addl orch by)
  Alex Levy (Asst mus ed)
  Andrew Page (Mus prod mgr)
  Deniece Hall (Mus prod coord)
  Jill Iverson (Mus prod asst)
  Lydia Paweski (Mus prod asst)
  Chad Seiter (Score asst)
  Sony Pictures Scoring Stage (Mus rec and mixed at)
  Signet Sound Studios (Mus rec and mixed at)
Sound: Randy Thom (Sd des/Re-rec mixer/Supv sd ed)
  Doc Kane (Orig dial mixer)
  Vince Caro (Orig dial mixer)
  Charlene Richards (Addl dial rec)
  E. J. Holowicki (Addl dial rec)
  David Slusser (Addl dial rec)
  Skywalker Sound a division of Lucas Digital Ltd., LLC, Marin County, California (Post prod sd services provided by)
  Gary A. Rizzo (Re-rec mixer)
  Michael Silvers (Supv sd ed)
  Terry Eckton (Sd eff ed)
  Kyrsten Mate (Sd eff ed)
  Suzanne Fox (Foley ed)
  Al Nelson (Foley ed)
  Steve Slanec (ADR ed)
  Will Files (Asst sd des)
  David Acord (Asst supv sd ed)
  Dee Selby (Asst sd eff ed)
  Jana Vance (Foley artist)
  Dennie Thorpe (Foley artist)
  Ellen Heuer (Foley artist)
  Frank "Pepe" Merel (Foley mixer)
  George Peterson (Foley rec)
  Juan Peralta (Mix tech)
  Jurgen Scharpf (Mix tech)
  Ron Roumas (Re-rec)
Special Effects: Sandra Karpman (Eff supv)
  Don Schreiter (Rendering supv)
  Louis Gonzales (Digital storyboarding and eff)
  Courtney Booker (Digital storyboarding and eff)
  Ben Andersen (Eff artist)
  John Armstrong (Eff artist)
  Neil Blevins (Eff artist/Eff, 2d unit)
  Gary Bruins (Eff artist)
  Jason Johnston (Eff artist)
  Mach Tony Kobayashi (Eff artist/Eff, 2d unit)
  Michael Lorenzen (Eff artist)
  David MacCarthy (Eff artist)
  Kamal Mistry (Eff artist)
  Martin Nguyen (Eff artist)
  Mira Nikolic (Eff artist)
  Jack Paulus (Eff artist)
  Ferdi Scheepers (Eff artist)
  Keith Stichweh (Eff artist)
  Erdem Taylan (Eff artist)
  Raymond V. Wong (Eff, 2d unit)
  Dean Foster (Addl eff)
  Alex Harvill (Addl eff)
  Keith Daniel Klohn (Addl eff)
  Seth Murray (Eff coord)
  Laura Leganza Reynolds (Rendering and tech development mgr)
  Jennifer Becker (Rendering tech artist)
  Jay Carina (Rendering tech artist)
  Claudia Chung (Rendering tech artist)
  Humera Yasmin Khan (Rendering tech artist)
  Michael Kilgore (Rendering tech artist)
  Ian Steplowski (Rendering tech artist)
  Mark VandeWettering (Rendering tech artist/Tech development)
  Matthew Webb (Rendering tech artist)
  Eric Rosales (Rendering coord)
  Stephan Vladimir Bugaj (Tech development)
  Manuel Kraemer (Tech development)
  Ferdi Scheepers (Tech development)
  James Bancroft (Tech pre-prod)
  Mike King (Tech pre-prod)
  Bill Reeves (Tech pre-prod)
  Joshua Reiss (Tech pre-prod)
  Jacob Richards (Tech pre-prod)
  Matthew Wong (Tech pre-prod)
  Brad Andalman (Software team lead)
  Jim Atkinson (Software team lead)
  Gareth Davis (Software team lead)
  Tony DeRose (Software team lead)
  Eric Gregory (Software team lead)
  Tom Hahn (Software team lead)
  Jeremy Holland (Software team lead)
  Michael B. Johnson (Software team lead)
  Josh Minor (Software team lead)
  Guido Quaroni (Software team lead)
  Martin Reddy (Software team lead)
  Brian Smits (Software team lead)
  Karon Weber (Software team lead)
  Andy Witkin (Software team lead)
  John R. Anderson (Software eng)
  John Anon (Software eng)
  Sanjay Bakshi (Software eng)
  David Baraff (Software eng)
  Zachariah Baum (Software eng)
  Samuel Lord Black (Software eng)
  Malcolm Blanchard (Software eng)
  Gordon Cameron (Software eng)
  Loren C. Carpenter (Software eng)
  Michael Chann (Software eng)
  Christopher Colby (Software eng)
  Bena Currin (Software eng)
  Marco da Silva (Software eng)
  Pete Demoreuille (Software eng)
  Brendan Donohoe (Software eng)
  Max Drukman (Software eng)
  Tom Duff (Software eng)
  Mike Ferris (Software eng)
  Kurt Fleischer (Software eng)
  F. Sebastian Grassia (Software eng)
  John Graziano (Software eng)
  Mark Harrison (Software eng)
  Ralph Hill (Software eng)
  Lucas R. A. Ives (Software eng)
  Oren Jacob (Software eng)
  Rob Jensen (Software eng)
  Michael Kass (Software eng)
  Chris King (Software eng)
  Eric Lebel (Software eng)
  Mark Leone (Software eng)
  Brett Levin (Software eng)
  Tom Lokovic (Software eng)
  Mark Meyer (Software eng)
  Alex Mohr (Software eng)
  Gary Monheit (Software eng)
  Peter Nye (Software eng)
  Michael K. O'Brien (Software eng)
  Keith Olenick (Software eng)
  Fabio Pellacini (Software eng)
  Mitch Prater (Software eng)
  Sudeep Rangaswamy (Software eng)
  Arun Rao (Software eng)
  Brian M. Rosen (Software eng)
  David Ryu (Software eng)
  Rudrajit Samanta (Software eng)
  Chris Schoeneman (Software eng)
  Michael Alan Shantzis (Software eng)
  Sarah Shen (Software eng)
  Heidi Stettner (Software eng)
  Paul S. Strauss (Software eng)
  Dirk Van Gelder (Software eng)
  Kiril Vidimce (Software eng)
  Brad West (Software eng)
  Audrey Wong (Software eng)
  Adam Woodbury (Software eng)
  Jane Yen (Software eng)
  David G. Yu (Software eng)
  Fred Bunting (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Ian Buono (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Rita Garcia (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Susan Boylan Griffin (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Tara Hernandez (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Cybele Knowles (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Sharmija Lassen (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Chole Redon (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Maria Milagros Soto (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Lisa S. Young (Build/QA/Documentation)
  Dana Batali (RenderMan development lead)
  Per Christiansen (RenderMan development team)
  Ray Davis (RenderMan development team)
  Susan Fisher (RenderMan development team)
  Julian Fong (RenderMan development team)
  Jamie Hecker (RenderMan development team)
  Ian Hsieh (RenderMan development team)
  David Laur (RenderMan development team)
  Katrin Petersen (RenderMan development team)
  Brian K. Saunders (RenderMan development team)
  Jonathan Ward Shade (RenderMan development team)
  Dylan Sisson (RenderMan development team)
  Wayne Wooten (RenderMan development team)
  M. T. Silvia (A/V eng mgr)
  Alex Stahl (A/V eng tech lead)
  Christopher Fehring (A/V eng team)
  Grant Gatzke (A/V eng team)
  Edgar Guiñones (A/V eng team)
  Jason "jtop" Topolski (A/V eng team)
  May Pon (Admin and application support mgr)
  Tlacaelel Alvarez (Admin and application support team)
  Cassandra Falby (Admin and application support team)
  Heidi Parmelee (Admin and application support team)
  Jay Weiland (Admin and application support team)
  Erik Forman (Desktop and infrastructure mgr)
  Alisa Gilden (Desktop and infrastructure mgr)
  Warren Hays (Desktop and infrastructure mgr)
  Peter Kaldis (Desktop and infrastructure mgr)
  John Kirman (Desktop and infrastructure mgr)
  Neftali "El Magnifico" Alvarez (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Gabriel Benveniste (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Bryan Bird (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Johnoel Cuevas (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Lars R. Damerow (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  James G. Dashe (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Ross Dickinson (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Miles Egan (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Edward Escueta (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Bethany LaRoy Hanson (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Jason Hendrix (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Ling Hsu (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Kenneth "Yo" Huey (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Jason "Jayfish" Hull (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Jose Zeny Ignacio (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Elise Knowles (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Cory Ander Knox (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Chris Lasell (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Matthew Muhili Lindahl (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Bob Morgan (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Terry Lee Moseley (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Michael A. O'Brien (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Mark Pananganan (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Wil Phan (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Benjamin Rillie (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  A.U.B.I.E. (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Nelson Siu (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  David Sotnick (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Elle Yoko Suzuki (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Andy Thomas (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Chuck Waite (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Ian Westcott (Desktop and infrastructure team)
  Kelly T. Peters (Render pipeline group mgr)
  Christopher C. Walker (Render pipeline group tech lead)
  Jennifer Becker (Render pipeline group team)
  Sean Brennan (Render pipeline group team)
  Kate Cronin (Render pipeline group team)
  J. Sidlovsky Gant (Render pipeline group team)
  Jessica Giampietro McMackin (Render pipeline group team)
  Adam Wood-Gaines (Render pipeline group team)
  Teddy Newton (End titles)
  Andrew Jimenez (End titles)
  Mark Cordell Holmes (End titles)
  Louis Gonzales (End titles)
  Intel (CPUs for final rendering)
  RenderMan (Rendered with)
Production Misc: Katherine Sarafian (Prod mgr)
  Mary Hidalgo (Casting)
  Kevin Reher (Casting)
  Matthew Jon Beck (Casting)
  Jen Rudin (Addl casting)
  Camille C. Leganza (Scr coord)
  Nicole Paradis Grindle (Sweatbox mgr)
  Kevin A. Gordon (Sweatbox coord)
  Mary Ann Gallagher (Project management and admin)
  Allan Poore (Project management and admin)
  Kay Seirup (Project management and admin)
  Karen E. Dunn (Project management and admin)
  Renee Adams (Project management and admin)
  Marc Sondheimer (Prod accountant)
  Robert Taylor (Dir of prod finance)
  Susan T. Tatsuno (Supv of prod resources)
  Jenny Aleman-Holman (Disney prod representative)
  Kirsten Staubli (Asst prod accountant)
  Amy Ellenwood (Asst to the dir)
  Lori Richardson (Asst to the prods)
  Tricia Andres (Prod office coord)
  Nick Berry (Prod office asst)
  Sequoia Blankenship (Prod office asst)
  Pete Schreiber (Prod office asst)
  Sarah Jo Helton (Addl prod support)
  Arree Chung (Addl prod support)
  Louise Rubacky (Addl prod support)
  Deirdre Warin (Addl prod support)
  John Foreman (Addl prod support)
  Justin Wright (Addl prod support)
  Paul Baker (Addl prod support)
  Paul Cichocki (Post prod supv)
  Courtney Bergin (Post prod coord)
  Luxo Café (Craft services)
Animation: Tony Fucile (Supv anim)
  Steven Clay Hunter (Supv anim)
  Alan Barillaro (Supv anim)
  Victoria Jaschob (Layout and set dressing mgr/Sets mgr)
  Robert Anderson (Lead layout artist)
  Cortney Armitage (Layout artist)
  Simon Dunsdon (Layout artist)
  Sungyeon Joh (Layout artist)
  Robert Kinkead (Layout artist/Addl set dressing)
  Gregg Olsson (Layout artist)
  Mark Sanford (Layout artist/Addl set dressing)
  Yun Shin (Layout artist)
  Derek Williams (Layout artist)
  Sylvia Wong (Layout artist)
  Patrick James (Addl layout)
  Ewan Johnson (Addl layout)
  Liz Kupinski Carter (Addl layout)
  Gabriel Schlumberger (Addl layout)
  Tom Miller (Set dressing artist)
  Elizabeth Torbit (Set dressing artist)
  David Eisenmann (Addl set dressing)
  Dani Sukiennik (Addl set dressing)
  Amy Moran (Addl set dressing)
  Suzanne Slatcher (Addl set dressing)
  Jake Martin (Layout and set dressing coord)
  Bahram Hooshmand (Layout and set dressing coord)
  Dan Sokolosky (Layout and set dressing coord)
  Chris Digiovanni (Anim mgr)
  John Kahrs (Anim character development/Anim)
  Angus MacLane (Anim character development/Anim)
  Dave Mullins (Anim character development/Anim)
  Robert H. Russ (Anim character development/Anim)
  Carlos Baena (Anim)
  Bobby Beck (Anim)
  Michael Berenstein (Anim)
  Rodrigo Blaas Nacle (Anim)
  Bolhem Bouchiba (Anim)
  Dylan Brown (Anim)
  Adam Burke (Anim)
  Scott Clark (Anim)
  Brett Coderre (Anim)
  Tim Crawfurd (Anim)
  David DeVan (Anim)
  Doug Dooley (Anim)
  Ike Feldman (Anim)
  Doug Frankel (Anim)
  Andrew Gordon (Anim)
  Stephen Gregory (Anim)
  Travis Hathaway (Anim)
  Timothy Hittle (Anim)
  Daniel Holland (Anim)
  Nancy Kato (Anim)
  Patty Kihm Stevenson (Anim)
  Karen Kiser (Anim)
  Shawn Krause (Anim)
  Wendell Lee (Anim)
  Matt Majers (Anim)
  Michael Makarewicz (Anim)
  Daniel Mason (Anim)
  Dale McBeath (Anim)
  Amy McNamara (Anim)
  Jon Mead (Anim)
  Paul Mendoza (Anim)
  Billy Merritt (Anim)
  Cameron Miyasaki (Anim)
  James Ford Murphy (Anim)
  Victor Navone (Anim)
  Dan Nguyen (Anim)
  Alex Orrelle (Anim)
  Bret Parker (Anim)
  Michael Parks (Anim)
  Sanjay Patel (Anim)
  Bobby Podesta (Anim)
  Brett Pulliam (Anim)
  Richard Quade (Anim)
  Gini Cruz Santos (Anim)
  Andrew L. Schmidt (Anim)
  Bob Scott (Anim)
  Doug Sheppeck (Anim)
  David Earl Smith (Anim)
  Peter Sohn (Anim)
  Ross Stevenson (Anim)
  Michael Stocker (Anim)
  Doug Sweetland (Anim)
  J. Warren Trezevant (Anim)
  Michael Venturini (Anim)
  Mark A. Walsh (Anim)
  Michael Wu (Anim)
  Kureha Yokoo (Anim)
  Ron Zorman (Anim)
  Daniel Campbell (Layout and anim tech support)
  Andrew Beall (Fix anim)
  Arik Ehle (Fix anim)
  Kathleen Relyea (Anim coord)
  Kearsley Higgins (Anim tech coord)
  Sabine Magdelena Koch (Anim fix coord)
  Lori Cottrell-Bennett (Anim prod asst)
  Laura Leganza Reynolds (Character mgr)
  Christian Hoffman (Character rig development)
  Casey McTaggart (Character rig development)
  Bill Sheffler (Character rig development)
  Mark Therrell (Character rig development)
  Thomas Lance Thorton (Character rig development)
  Jacob Tonski (Character rig development)
  Adam Woodbury (Character rig development)
  Jason Bickerstaff (Articulation artist)
  Christian Hoffman (Articulation artist)
  Sonoko Konishi (Articulation artist)
  Austin Lee (Articulation artist)
  Kamal Mistry (Articulation artist/Hair and cloth modeling)
  David Richard Nelson (Articulation artist)
  Carmen Ngai (Articulation artist/Hair and cloth modeling)
  Bill Sheffler (Articulation artist)
  Mark Therrell (Articulation artist)
  Thomas Lance Thornton (Articulation artist)
  Brian Tindall (Articulation artist/Modeling artist)
  Michael Todd (Articulation artist/Hair and cloth modeling/Modeling artist)
  Christine Waggoner (Cloth development lead)
  Kristifir Klein (Hair and cloth modeling/Lead modeling artist)
  Chris Rock (Hair and cloth modeling/Hair and cloth simulation)
  Marian Magana-Cervantes (Hair and cloth modeling)
  David Munier (Character shading lead)
  Byron Bashforth (Character shading artist)
  Stefan Gronsky (Character shading artist)
  Thomas Jordan (Character shading artist)
  Manuel Kraemer (Character shading artist)
  Brandon Onstott (Character shading artist)
  Alex Seiden (Character shading artist)
  Jessica Hutchison (Character coord)
  Marcia Savarese (Character coord)
  Brian Christian (Modeling artist)
  Jun Han Cho (Modeling artist)
  Sangwoo Hong (Modeling artist)
  Stephen King (Modeling artist/Shading artist/Hair and cloth simulation development)
  Phat Phuong (Modeling artist)
  Dale Ruffolo (Modeling artist)
  Christopher Sanchez (Modeling artist)
  Dani Sukiennik (Modeling artist)
  Ben Jordan (Lead shading artist)
  David Batte (Shading artist)
  Marc Cooper (Shading artist)
  Patrick Guenette (Shading artist)
  Ana Gabriela Lacaze (Shading artist)
  Meg McWhinney (Shading artist)
  Keith Olenick (Shading artist)
  Colin Hayes Thompson (Shading artist)
  Erin Tomson (Shading artist)
  Andy Whittock (Shading artist)
  Sanjay Bakshi (Addl modeling and shading)
  David Barksdale (Addl modeling and shading)
  Jeremy Birn (Addl modeling and shading)
  Brian Boyd (Addl modeling and shading)
  Bruce D. Buckley (Addl modeling and shading)
  Andrew Dayton (Addl modeling and shading)
  Christina Haaser (Addl modeling and shading)
  Patrick Hannenberger (Addl modeling and shading)
  Jae H. Kim (Addl modeling and shading)
  Michael Krummhoefener (Addl modeling and shading)
  Kelly O'Connell (Addl modeling and shading)
  Andrew Pienaar (Addl modeling and shading)
  Alex Seiden (Addl modeling and shading)
  Bill Sheffler (Addl modeling and shading)
  Pamela Darrow (Sets coord)
  Gennie Rim (Sets prod asst)
  Nicole Paradis Grindle (Hair and cloth simulation mgr)
  Michael L. Stein (Hair and cloth simulation lead)
  Jessica Abroms (Hair and cloth simulation development)
  Ben Jordan (Hair and cloth simulation development)
  Michael Kilgore (Hair and cloth simulation development)
  Mira Nikolic (Hair and cloth simulation development)
  Jack Paulus (Hair and cloth simulation development)
  Lena Petrovic (Hair and cloth simulation development)
  Stephan Vladimir Bugaj (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Jay Carina (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Claudia Chung (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Courtland Idstrom (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Jeffrey Kember (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Todd R. Krish (Hair and cloth simulation)
  George Nguyen (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Arun Somasundarum (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Ian Steplowski (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Thomas Lance Thornton (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Matthew Webb (Hair and cloth simulation)
  Mari Aizawa (Hair and cloth simulation coord)
  Marionette (Anim on)
Color Personnel: Jim Bartell (Col science and output mgr)
  Joshua Hollander (Col science and output mgr)
  Beth Sullivan (Col science and output mgr)
  David Lortsher (Col grading)
  Gary Coates (Col grading)
  Louis Rivera (Col science and output cam)
  Jeff Wan (Col science and output cam)
  Babak Sanii (Science and eng lead)
  James Burgess (Science and eng team)
  David DiFrancesco (Science and eng team)
  Cosmic Don (Science and eng team)
  John Hee Soo Lee (Science and eng team)
  Matthew Martin (Col science and output team)
  Drew TTV Rogge (Col science and output team)
  Terry Claborn (Col timer)
MPAA Rating: PG
Country: United States
Language: English

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Disney Enterprises, Inc. & Pixar Animation Studios 29/12/2004 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001250536

PCA NO: 41083
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Digital; dts; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col: Technicolor
  Lenses/Prints: Kodak Motion Picture Film; Filmed in PixarVision; prints by Technicolor
  Widescreen/ratio: 2.39:1

 
Genre: Adventure
  Adventure
Sub-Genre: Animation
  Superhero
 
Subjects (Major): Family relationships
  Fatherhood
  Heroes
  Impersonation and imposture
  Mad scientists
  Super powers
  Transformation
 
Subjects (Minor): Adolescents
  Aliases
  Attempted suicide
  Bombs
  Bureaucracy
  Chases
  Costume designers
  Courage
  Employer-employee relations
  Firearms
  Flying--Fantasy
  Housewives
  Insurance--Agents
  Inventions
  Islands
  Jealousy
  Kidnapping
  Lawsuits
  Masked crusaders
  Rescues
  Robots
  Rockets and rocketry
  Self-confidence
  Suburban life
  Surveillance devices

Note: An early working title of the film was Mr. Incredible . During the opening credits, young superhero characters “Mr. Incredible,” “Elastigirl” and “Frozone” are interviewed about their jobs protecting the planet. In reply, Mr. Incredible claims he is tired of the world not "staying saved," but proud of the work they do. At the end of the closing credits, thanks were given to dozens of Pixar employees and, as with other Pixar films, to babies born during the film's production. A special thanks was given to Matthew Robbins, Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas. Thomas, who died in 2004, and Johnston were among Walt Disney's famous "Nine Old Men,” a group of animators, and provided character voices as themselves at the close of the film, remarking "No school like the old school." At many theaters in which the film was shown, a Pixar animated musical short entitled “Boundin'” was shown. “Boundin'” is about a desert lamb humiliated by a sheering, whose confidence is restored by a "rebounding" Jackelope.
       Animator Brad Bird, an executive consultant for the popular animated television series The Simpsons , and screenwriter-director of the 1999 animated feature The Iron Giant , proposed Mr. Incredible to Pixar executive producer John Lasseter, with whom he had been classmates at California Institute of the Arts. According to the Var review, The Incredibles marked the first time Pixar had hired an outside filmmaker for a feature film. Bird completed his first animated film, The Tortoise and the Hare , in his early teens and was accepted as an apprentice to veteran Disney animator Milt Kahl, but had not been involved with the studio again until The Incredibles .
       According to the book The Art of The Incredibles and the film’s production notes, several technical advances in animation were developed for the film, including a new muscle rig called “goo,” which enhanced the characters’ form, “subsurface scattering” allowing character’s skin to have a realistic glow and the shooting of real world elements, like leaf shadows, which were then incorporated into the animation environment. As noted in a 28 Oct 2004 The Times (London) article, The Incredibles was the first full-length film for Pixar to feature animated humans, rather than animals, toys or mythical figures throughout. The production notes also state that the production caused initial difficulties because of the extraordinary number of sets that were created, three times as many as Pixar normally produced for a feature. In addition, scenes in which “Dash” ran 200 m.p.h. required twice as much ground as originally planned.
       Within The Incredibles several small vignettes add to the main plot, but were not included in the summary above. Among them is the repeated appearance of neighborhood boy, who, having seen “Bob Parr” lift his car with a single hand, shows up on his tricycle daily to see if something even more fantastic is happening. At the close of film, the boy is finally satisfied when he sees Elastigirl using her body as a parachute to carry “Jack Jack” to the ground followed by “Invisible Girl” covering the family in a force field to protect them from the debris of “Syndrome’s” exploding ship. Another recurring theme is the questionable nature of a superhero’s cape. When Bob requests a cape for his new superhero suit, “E” rattles off numerous superhero deaths caused by the excessive fabric, which are illustrated onscreen. According to several reviews of the film, Brad Bird, who provided the voice for E, claimed that he designed that character as part Japanese and part German and with no real person in mind. However, the reviews note, striking similarities exist between the character and Hollywood costume designer Edith Head and Vogue magazine editor Anna Wintour.
       The film was displayed in 2.39:1 Scope, a widescreen ratio that requires more attention to masking than the standard 1.85:1. A 27 Oct 2004 HR article noted that Pixar, Buena Vista Distribution and Dolby Production Services sponsored a contest to honor the best presentation of the film, to encourage projectionists’ craft. According to an 11 Oct 2004 HR article, THQ subsidiary Heavy Iron Studios worked with Pixar to create a video game version of the film in which most of the film’s actors reprised their roles. A Hindi version of the film, entitled Hum hain lajawab (We Are Incredible) and starring Bollywood superstar Shahrukh Khan as the voice of Mr. Incredible, was released at the same time as the original.
       According to a 22 Oct 2004 HR article, Disney ran the largest promotional campaign for an animated feature for The Incredibles , including television spots for SBC, McDonald’s, Procter & Gamble and Kellogg. The television ads often featured original animation created specifically for them by Pixar. As noted in a 3 Jan 2005 LAT news article, according to Exhibitor Relations, the film finished fourth in domestic box-office grosses, taking in $262.5 million as of 3 Jan 2005, and sixth in international box-office grosses for films released in 2004.
       The Incredibles completed a five-film contract between the Emeryville, CA-based animation company Pixar and the Walt Disney Company, a relationship that started in 1995 with the film Toy Story , and was the first Pixar film to receive a “PG” rating instead of a “G” rating. According to a 22 Apr 2002 HR news item, a dispute between Pixar and Disney began when Disney refused to include Toy Story 2 as part of the pact, claiming that sequels were not stipulated in the contract. Other films included in the contract were Toy Story , A Bug’s Life , Monsters, Inc. and Finding Nemo (see above), all films that Lasseter either directed or produced. According to Oct and Nov 2004 WSJ articles, the relationship would end in 2005. After years of negotiations, however, the companies resolved their concerns, and on 5 May 2006, Disney purchased Pixar outright for $7.4 billion.
       In addition to being selected as one of the AFI’s Top Ten films of 2004, The Incredibles was cited as the Best Animated Feature of the year by the National Board of Review, the New York Film Critics Circle and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association. Using both jazz and 1960s spy film scores as inspiration, composer Michael Giacchino, well-known for his work in television on shows such as Alias and Lost , worked closely with Bird on his first film score. Many reviews lauded Giacchino for his work, and the composer was awarded with Best Music Score by the Los Angeles Film Critics. The picture was also nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy by the Hollywood Foreign Press and for a Darryl F. Zanuck award as the year’s best production by the Producers Guild of America. The Incredibles received the following four Academy Award nominations: Best Animated Feature, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing and Best Original Screenplay. The film also won several Annie Awards, which are presented by the International Animated Film Society, including Best Animated Feature. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   26 Oct 2004.   
Daily Variety   1 Nov 2004   p. 4, 16.
Daily Variety   15 Nov 2004   p. 1, 36.
Daily Variety   29 Nov 2004.   
Entertainment Weekly   20-27 Aug 2004.   
Hollywood Reporter   22 Apr 2002.   
Hollywood Reporter   15-21 Apr 2003.   
Hollywood Reporter   27 Jul-2 Aug 2004.   
Hollywood Reporter   11 Oct 2004.   
Hollywood Reporter   22 Oct 2004   p. 1, 84.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Oct 2004   p. 1, 18.
Hollywood Reporter   1 Nov 2004   p. 7, 11.
Hollywood Reporter   5 Nov 2004.   
Los Angeles Times   22 Apr 2002.   
Los Angeles Times   31 Oct 2004.   
Los Angeles Times   5 Nov 2004.   
Los Angeles Times   3 Jan 2005   Calendar, p. 1, 13.
The Nation   29 Nov 2004.   
New York Times   5 Nov 2004.   
New Yorker   15 Nov 2004.   
Newsweek   8 Nov 2004.   
The Sunday Times (London)   21 Nov 2004.   
The Times (London)   28 Oct 2004.   
Variety   1 Nov 2004   p. 27, 37.
Village Voice   3 Nov 2004.   
WSJ   25 Oct 2004.   
WSJ   5 Nov 2004.   
WSJ   8 Nov 2004.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.