AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Spider-Man 2
Alternate Title: Spiderman 2
Director: Sam Raimi (Dir)
Release Date:   30 Jun 2004
Production Date:   12 Apr--20 Aug 2004
Duration (in mins):   127-28
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Tobey Maguire (Spider-Man/Peter Parker)  
    Kirsten Dunst (Mary Jane Watson)  
    James Franco (Harry Osborn)  
    Alfred Molina (Doc Ock/Dr. Otto Octavius)  
    Rosemary Harris (May Parker)  
    J. K. Simmons (J. Jonah Jameson)  
    Donna Murphy (Rosalie ["Rosie"] Octavius)  
    Daniel Gillies (John Jameson)  
    Dylan Baker (Dr. Curt Connors)  
    Bill Nunn (Joseph "Robbie" Robertson)  
    Vanessa Ferlito (Louise)  
    Aasif Mandvi (Mr. Aziz)  
    Willem Dafoe (Green Goblin/Norman Osborn)  
    Cliff Robertson (Ben Parker)  
    Ted Raimi (Hoffman)  
    Elizabeth Banks (Miss Brant)  
    Bruce Campbell (Snooty usher)  
    Gregg Edelman (Dr. Davis)  
    Elya Baskin (Mr. Ditkovitch)  
    Mageina Tovah (Ursula)  
    Daniel Dae Kim (Raymond)  
    Hal Sparks (Elevator passenger)  
    Joel McHale (Mr. Jacks)  
    Stan Lee (Man dodging debris)  
    Kelly Connell (Dr. Isaacs)  
    Brent Briscoe (Garbage man)  
    Emily Deschanel (Receptionist)  
    Jason Fiore-Ortiz (Henry Jackson)  
    Scott Spiegel (Man on balcony)  
    Andrew Bale (OsCorp Executive)  
    Christine Estabrook (Mrs. Jameson)  
    Molly Cheek (Society woman)  
    John Paxton (Houseman)  
    Joy Bryant (Woman at web)  
    Joanne Baron (Skeptical scientist)  
    Peter McRobbie (OsCorp representative)  
    Tim Jerome (Injured scientist)  
    Taylor Gilbert (Mrs. Watson)  
    Peter Vouras (Stage manager)  
    Donnell Rawlings (Pizza "heist" witness)  
    Zachry Rogers (Boy saved by Spider-Man)  
    Ella Rogers (Girl saved by Spider-Man)  
    Louis Lombardi (Poker player)  
    Marc John Jefferies (Amazed kid)  
    Roshon Fegan (Amazed kid)  
    Brendan Connor (Theater traffic cop)  
    Reed Diamond ("Algernon")  
    Dan Callahan ("Jack")  
    Elyse Dinh (Violinist)  
    John Landis (Doctor)  
    Tim Storms (Chainsaw doctor)  
    Susie Park (Clawing nurse)  
    Tricia Peters (Screaming nurse)  
    Michael Edward Thomas (Man at fire)  
    Anne Betancourt (Woman at fire)  
    Venus Lam (Child in burning building)  
    Bill E. Rogers (Fireman)  
    Joe Virzi (Fireman)  
    Tom Carey (Train conductor)  
    Jopaul Epp (Boy with mask)  
    Weston Epp (Boy with mask)  
  Train passengers: Peter Allas    
    Brianna Lynn Brown    
    William Calvert    
    Tony Campisi    
    Joey Coco Diaz    
    Chloe Dykstra    
    Simone Gordon    
    Danny Hicks    
    Julia Max    
    Savannah Pope    
    Timothy Patrick Quill    
    Jill Sayre    
    Rickey G. Williams    

Summary: Two years after a spider bite endowed Peter Parker with super powers enabling him to thwart crime under the guise of his secret alter ego, Spider-Man, his life is in chaos. He has just lost his job as a pizza deliveryman, his grades are suffering at college, his part-time job selling photographs of Spider-Man to the Daily Bugle is faltering and the girl he loves, actress Mary Jane Watson, fears that he is too irresponsible for a relationship. At his birthday at his aunt May’s, Peter's best friend from high school, Harry Osborn, expresses resentment that Peter associates with Spider-Man because Harry is embittered that Spider-Man killed his father Norman after Norman's insanity turned him into the arch-criminal Green Goblin. The next day, Harry introduces Peter to his idol, noted scientist Dr. Otto Octavius, who is working on a revolutionary energy fusion project for OsCorp, Harry's company, which is supplying a small amount of the dangerous element tridium for his experiment. Octavius is impressed with Peter's scientific brilliance, and Peter spends a pleasant day with him and his wife Rosie. That night, Peter is determined to keep his promise to see Mary Jane in The Importance of Being Earnest , but arrives too late because he took time to assume his Spider-Man guise and prevent a crime. After the play, Peter is crushed to see Mary Jane kissing another man. Feeling miserable, Peter goes home and inexplicably has difficulty using his spider-like powers. The next day, Peter and Harry attend Octavius' experiment. With many dignitaries and the press watching, Octavius dons an apparatus consisting of four huge metal arms that are affixed to his spine. He then proceeds to create a fusion that he proclaims will solve the world's energy problems. Although the fusion causes a dangerous power spike, Octavius refuses to heed Harry and Peter’s warnings. Soon the metal arms seem to come alive and, despite Peter’s secretly donning his Spider-Man suit and attempting to stop the now out-of-control metal arms, the lab is destroyed and Rosie is killed. After the mayhem, Harry realizes that he is ruined, and blames Spider-Man, who actually saved Harry’s life. That night, as surgeons start to remove the metal arms now fused onto Octavius’ body, he and the arms suddenly awaken and kill the medical team. With the added appendages to aid him, Octavius quickly escapes to an abandoned building on the river. The next day, Octavius realizes that the arms are trying to control his thoughts but, despondent over the loss of Rosie, he succumbs to their taunts and determines to rebuild the experiment with money he will steal. Some time later, while Peter is at a bank unsuccessfully helping Aunt May refinance her house to save it from foreclosure, Octavius, now the evil “Doc Ock,” enters the bank, breaks open the vault and steals sacks of money. Although Peter quickly becomes Spider-Man, Doc Ock grabs the screaming Aunt May. Spider-Man and Aunt May soon affect her release, but Doc Ock escapes. That night,after J. Jonah Jameson, the testy editor of the Daily Bugle , gives Peter the assignment to photograph a society party honoring Jameson’s astronaut son John, Peter is crushed to see that John is Mary Jane’s date and the man who kissed her after the play. On the terrace, Mary Jane sadly accuses Peter of being an empty shell, then Harry, who is also at the party, drunkenly chastises him for being more loyal to Spider-Man than his best friend. After Mary Jane and John’s engagement is announced, a despondent Peter leaves and finds that his powers again are failing. Peter then dreams that his late uncle Ben is saying that his powers are a great gift, but Peter decides that he no longer wants those powers and throws his Spider-Man suit into a garbage can. Freed from the burden of being Spider-Man, Peter soon becomes happier and his grades improve. When he sees Mary Jane, she, too, notices the change, but is worried that it is only temporary. Meanwhile, a garbage man has brought the Spider-Man suit to Jonah, who runs a headline in the Daily Bugle proclaiming “Spider-Man No More.” Later, after Peter and Aunt May visit Uncle Ben’s grave, Peter confesses that he is the one responsible for Ben’s death at the hands of a car-jacker because earlier Peter had allowed the criminal to get away after robbing someone who had cheated Peter. Without saying a word, Aunt May goes to her room, leaving Peter alone and feeling guilty. That night, Doc Ock climbs to Harry’s penthouse and demands the rest of the tridium. Although initially refusing, warning that all of New York could be destroyed, Harry relents, on condition that Doc Ock bring Spider-Man to him. As Doc Ock departs, Harry tells him that he can find Spider-Man through Peter, but asks him not to hurt his friend. At the same time, while Peter is out walking, he sees a burning building and hears that a child is trapped inside. He immediately rushes into the building and saves the girl but, upon learning that someone else in the building burned to death, Peter feels responsible. While agonizing over his situation in his room, Ursula, his landlord’s daughter, offers him a piece of cake and delivers a message from Aunt May. The next day, he visits his aunt and learns that she is resolved to move into a small apartment and thinks that Peter is brave to have told her about Ben’s death. She also mentions that Henry Jackson, a young boy across the street, looks up to Spider-Man and wants to be just like his hero. Now determined to recapture his powers, Peter goes to the roof of his building to practice jumping and spinning webs, but has little success, despite his enthusiasm. When he later meets Mary Jane for coffee and she says that she believes that he has changed and wants to get back together, he lies that he does not love her. Just as she asks him to kiss her to prove it, a car crashes through the café, announcing the arrival of Doc Ock. After grabbing Mary Jane in one of his mechanical arms, Doc Ock tells Peter to have Spider-Man meet him at 3:00 that afternoon. Now a resolute Peter regains his super powers and uses his webs to vault into Jonah’s office to steal his costume so quickly that no one sees him. Although Jonah had temporarily reversed his outspoken opinion that Spider-Man is a criminal, the theft of the suit convinces him to go back to his original opinion. That afternoon, Spider-Man meets Doc Ock on the roof of Harry’s building and enters into a battle of strength and wits that flows over onto an elevated train. During the fight, Doc Ock grabs the train’s controls, forcing it into high speed, but Spider-Man casts webs as anchors and uses all of his powers to stop the train before it crashes into the river. During the ordeal, in order to see more clearly, Peter throws off his Spider-Man mask, revealing his true identity to the terrified passengers, who are amazed that he is “just a kid.” After the passengers gently carry the exhausted Peter inside the train, two young boys return his mask and everyone promises that they will never tell anyone. After the mask is back in place, Doc Ock returns to the train and carries the still weakened Spider-Man to Harry’s penthouse. When Harry unmasks Spider-Man, he is stunned to see that his nemesis is his best friend. Harry does not kill Peter, who flees to Doc Ock’s lab. There Doc Ock refuses to release Mary Jane and starts his new experiment, using a large amount of Harry’s tridium. A battle ensues between Spider-Man and Doc Ock, during which he begins to think as Octavius again and wrestles with his conscience. Because Peter is still unmasked, Mary Jane sees that Spider-Man is Peter. As energy from the fusion experiment begins to unleash enormous power, Peter tells Mary Jane that he loves her, in case they die. Octavius now proclaims “I will not die like a monster” and forces the mechanical arms down under the water as the building collapses. After they safely escape, Mary Jane tells Peter “I think I always knew,” but he says they cannot be together because Spider-Man will always have enemies and she would be in danger. Back in Harry’s penthouse, he begins to hear the malevolent laugh of Green Goblin and hallucinates that his father is belittling him. To make it stop, Harry throws the knife with which he had intended to kill Spider-Man through a mirror and finds the hidden room where his father kept his Green Goblin paraphernalia. On Mary Jane and John’s wedding day, Mary Jane cannot go through with the ceremony and rushes to Peter’s apartment, still in her wedding dress. She says that she cannot live without him and asks “Isn’t it about time someone saved your life?” After they kiss, Peter responds to a siren by jumping out the window and flying through the streets on the powerful threads of his spider webs.  

Production Company: Columbia Pictures (A Sony Pictures Entertainment Company)
  Marvel Enterprises  
Production Text: A Marvel Enterprises/Laura Ziskin Production
Distribution Company: Columbia Pictures (A Sony Pictures Entertainment Company)
Director: Sam Raimi (Dir)
  Dan Bradley (2d unit dir)
  Jeffrey A. Lynch (2d unit dir)
  Eric Heffron (1st asst dir)
  Lisa A Satriano (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Michael J. Moore (2d asst dir)
  Bac DeLorme (2d asst dir)
  Jennifer Giancola (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Lyda Blank (2d 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Stacey Beneville (2d 2d asst dir, New York unit)
Producer: Laura Ziskin (Prod)
  Avi Arad (Prod)
  Stan Lee (Exec prod)
  Kevin Feige (Exec prod)
  Joseph M. Caracciolo (Exec prod)
  Grant Curtis (Co-prod)
Writer: Alfred Gough (Scr story by)
  Miles Millar (Scr story by)
  Michael Chabon (Scr story by)
  Alvin Sargent (Scr)
Photography: Bill Pope (Dir of photog)
  Jonathan Taylor (2d unit dir of photog)
  Peter Menzies (Dir of photog, New York unit)
  Timothy Angulo (Dir of photog, miniatures unit)
  Anette Haellmigk (Addl dir of photog/"B" cam op)
  Chris Moseley (Cam op)
  Joseph Cicio (Cam op, 2d unit)
  Patrick Capone (Cam op, New York unit)
  Greg Luntzel (1st asst cam)
  Kevin Potter (1st asst cam, 2d unit)
  Carlos O. Guerra (1st asst cam, New York unit)
  Kenji Luster ("B" cam op, 2d unit)
  Tommy Klines ("B" cam 1st asst)
  Sean Moe (2d asst cam)
  Scott A. Whitbread (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Braden Belmonte (2d asst cam, New York unit)
  Michelle Mann ("B" cam 2d asst)
  Robert Finley III (Chief lighting tech)
  Dan Riffel (Chief lighting tech, 2d unit)
  William S. O'Leary (Chief lighting tech, New York unit)
  Christopher Bateman (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Joseph Hanes (Asst chief lighting tech, 2d unit)
  Joseph Grimaldi (Asst chief lighting tech, New York unit)
  Frank Dorowsky (Rigging chief lighting tech)
  Scott C. Keys (Asst rigging chief lighting tech)
  Anthony T. Mazzucchi (Key grip)
  Loren Corl (Key grip, 2d unit)
  Thomas J. Prate (Key grip, New York unit)
  Don McCall (Key grip, miniatures unit)
  Kevin Erb (Rigging key grip)
  Alexander Griffiths (Best boy grip)
  Sam Escobar (Best boy grip, 2d unit)
  Kevin W. Flynn (Best boy grip, New York unit)
  Robert Anderson (Rigging best boy grip)
  Daniel Pershing (Dolly grip)
  Michael Ryan (Dolly grip)
  William Daimant (Dolly grip, 2d unit)
  Ronald J. Burke (Dolly grip, New York unit)
  Dempsey Tillman (Video assist op)
  Melissa Moseley (Still photog)
  Victor Abbene (Gaffer, miniatures unit)
Art Direction: Neil Spisak (Prod des)
  Steven A. Saklad (Art dir)
  Thomas P. Wilkins (Art dir)
  Jeff Knipp (Art dir)
  Tom Valentine (Art dir)
  Scott P. Murphy (Art dir, New York unit)
  Paul Sonski (Asst art dir)
  Cosmos A. Demetriou (Asst art dir)
  James F. Truesdale (Asst art dir)
  Jan O'Connell (Art dept coord)
  Kim Lincoln (Graphics des)
  Ted Boonthanakit (Storyboard artist)
  Jack Hsu (Storyboard artist)
  David Lowery (Storyboard artist)
  Steve Markowski (Storyboard artist)
  Fergal Reilly (Storyboard artist)
  Dan Sweetman (Storyboard artist)
  Brad Morris (Animatic artist)
  Ryan Woodward (Animatic artist)
  Anthony Zierhut (Animatic artist)
  Ozzy Inguanzo (Storyboard/Animatics coord)
  Paul Catling (Conceptual artist)
  James Carson (Conceptual artist)
  Wil M. Rees (Conceptual artist)
  Alex Tavoularis (Conceptual artist)
  Jamie Rama (Conceptual artist)
Film Editor: Bob Murawski (Film ed)
  Sean Valla (1st asst ed)
  A. Michelle Page (Asst ed)
  Paul Hart (Asst ed)
  Gershon F. Hinkson (Asst ed, New York unit)
  Nancy Novack (Asst ed, New York unit)
  Sony Pictures Studios Culver City, California (Post services provided by)
  Christopher L. Marino (Avid asst ed)
  Montrice White (Apprentice ed)
  Mo Henry (Negative cutter)
  Boyd Steer (Negative handling)
  Sean Callan (Videotape ed)
  Ray Wong (Videotape ed)
Set Decoration: Jay Hart (Set dec)
  Susan Tyson (Set dec, New York unit)
  Douglas Harlocker (Prop master)
  Terry Haskell (Prop master, 2d unit)
  Robert Griffon (Prop master, New York unit)
  Scott Getzinger (Asst prop master)
  James Ondrejko (Const coord)
  Joseph S. Affieri (Const coord, New York unit)
  Andy Wedemeyer (Gen foreman)
  Chet Garlow (Metal foreman)
  Guy Belegaud (Propmaker foreman)
  Jeff Scott Hall (Propmaker foreman)
  William Magill (Propmaker foreman)
  Dennis Richardson (Propmaker foreman)
  Jason Bartolone (Propmaker foreman)
  Dave Slattery (Labor foreman)
  Steve Kary (Labor foreman)
  Jeff House (Plaster foreman)
  Nicholas H. Fuchs (Modeling foreman)
  Chris Beresford (Tool foreman)
  John W. Snow (Head painter)
  Ken E. Jones (Paint foreman)
  Vinson Jae (Standby painter)
  Gene Cooper (Lead sculptor)
  Robert Samarzich (Head greensman)
  Mark Selemon (Head greensman, New York unit)
  Jeffrey Thomas (Standby greens)
  Tom Frohling (Model maker)
  Brett Phillips (Model maker)
  Robert Sissman (Model maker)
  Andrea Dopaso (Lead set des)
  C. Scott Baker (Set des)
  J. André Chaintreuil (Set des)
  John Chichester (Set des)
  Mike Cukurs (Set des)
  Daniel R. Jennings (Set des)
  Jeff Markwith (Set des)
  Patte Strong-Lord (Set des)
  Robert Woodruff (Set des)
  Adam Devitt Austin (On-set dresser)
  Wayne Shepherd (Leadman)
  Elizabeth Linn (Scenic chargeman, New York unit)
  Henry Antonacchio (Key carpenter, New York unit)
Costumes: James Acheson (Cost des)
  Gary Jones (Cost des)
  Paul Spadone (Asst cost des)
  Michael R. Chapman (Cost supv)
  Susan J. Wright (Cost supv, New York unit)
  M. J. McGrath (Cost supv, New York unit)
  Robert Moore (Key cost)
  Kathleen Misko (Key cost)
  Eva L. Prappas (Key cost, 2d unit)
  Ashlynn Billingsley (Cost)
  Edward T. Hanley (Cost)
  Annie Miller (Cost)
  Guy Miracle (Cost)
  Ha Nguyen (Cost)
  Ric Spencer (Cost for Mr. Maguire)
  Clare Hallworth (Asst cost des for Ms. Dunst)
  Nina Hallworth (Asst cost des for Ms. Dunst)
  Lee Harris (Set cost for Ms. Dunst)
  Shownee Smith (Spider-Man specialty cost)
  Kent Jones (Lead sculptor)
  John David Ridge, Inc. (Spider-Man cost const)
  Alec Gillis (Addl suit des)
  Tom Woodruff Jr. (Addl suit des)
Music: Danny Elfman (Mus)
  Laura Z. Wasserman (Mus consultant)
  Darren Higman (Mus consultant)
  Bill Abbott (Mus ed)
  Denise Okimoto (Asst mus ed)
  Shie Rozow (Asst mus ed)
  Steve Bartek (Orch)
  Edgardo Simone (Orch)
  Dave Slonaker (Orch)
  Mark McKenzie (Orch)
  Pete Anthony (Orch cond)
  Dennis Sands (Score rec and mixed by)
  Marc Mann (Midi supv and rec)
  Debbi Datz-Pyle (Mus contractor)
  Julian Bratolyubov (Mus preparation by)
Sound: Joseph Geisinger (Sd mixer)
  Todd Bassman (Boom op)
  Kevin O'Connell (Supv sd mixer)
  Greg P. Russell (Supv sd mixer)
  Jeffrey J. Haboush (Supv sd mixer)
  Paul N. J. Ottosson (Supv sd ed & sd des)
  Tricia Linklater (Asst sd ed)
  Todd Harris (Asst sd ed)
  Ann Ducommun (Asst sd ed)
  Susan Dudeck (Supv dial/ADR ed)
  Ulrika Akander (ADR ed)
  Alison Fisher (Dial ed)
  Ai Ling Lee (Sd eff ed)
  Jussi Tegelman (Sd eff ed)
  Rick Franklin (Sd eff ed)
  Lisa Hannon (Sd eff ed)
  Christopher Flick (Foley supv)
  Mark Pappas (Foley ed)
  Gary Hecker (Foley artist)
  Catherine Rose (Foley artist)
  Brian Ruberg (Foley mixer)
  Howard London (ADR rec)
  Dan Sharp (Re-rec)
  Herb L. Smith (Re-rec)
  The Reel Team (Loop group)
  David Lensch (Film rec tech)
  Shallamar Pool (Film rec tech)
  Attila Veress (Film rec tech)
Special Effects: John Dykstra (Visual eff des)
  Scott Stokdyk (Visual eff supv)
  Eric Durst (Visual eff supv, miniatures unit)
  Lydia Bottegoni (Senior visual eff prod)
  Jody Fedele (Visual eff ed)
  Kevin J. Jolly (Visual eff ed)
  Aaron M. Scully (Visual eff asst ed)
  Steve Johnson (Doc Ock animatronic const, Edge FX)
  Radium (Addl visual eff)
  Zoic Studios (Addl visual eff)
  Barbed Wire (Addl visual eff)
  Jonathan Keeton (VFX co-supv, Radium)
  Scott Rader (VFX co-supv, Radium)
  Michele Jeffers ([VFX] Exec prod, Radium)
  Kristen Leigh Branan ([VFX] Exec prod, Zoic Studios)
  Tom Ford (VFX prod, Radium)
  Raoul Yorke Bolognini (VXF prod, Zoic Studios)
  Korey J. Cauchon (VFX prod, Barbed Wire)
  Rocco Passionino (VFX supv, Zoic Studios)
  Kieran T. Woo ([VFX] prod supv, Barbed Wire)
  John Frazier (Spec eff supv)
  J. C. Brotherhood (Spec eff supv, New York unit)
  John K. Stirber (Spec eff supv, miniatures unit)
  James D. Schwalm (Spec eff coord)
  Danny Cangemi (Spec eff coord, 2d unit)
  David Amborn (Spec eff foreman)
  Mark T. Noel (Spec eff foreman)
  Ralph Kerr (Spec eff foreman)
  Mark Hawker (Spec eff foreman)
  Bruce Hayes (Spec eff foreman)
  H. Barclay Aaris (Spec eff tech)
  Jan H. Aaris (Spec eff tech)
  Horacio Blanco (Spec eff tech)
  Eric Frazier (Spec eff tech)
  Tom Frazier (Spec eff tech)
  Bryson Gerard (Spec eff tech)
  David Anthony Jackson (Spec eff tech)
  Louis Lindwall (Spec eff tech)
  Russell Nave (Spec eff tech)
  Francis Pennington (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Roberts (Spec eff tech)
  J. D. Schwalm (Spec eff tech)
  Ray L. Wilkerson (Spec eff tech)
  Mike Wever (Spec eff tech)
  Bryan Wohlers (Spec eff tech)
  Grant Madden Anderson (Col & lighting lead)
  Ben Lishka (Col & lighting lead)
  Brian Adams (Col & lighting TD)
  Leslie Baker (Col & lighting TD)
  Thelvin Cabezas (Col & lighting TD)
  Clint Colver (Col & lighting TD)
  Michael Comly (Col & lighting TD)
  Mark Andrew De la Garza (Col & lighting TD)
  Angela M. Eliasz (Col & lighting TD)
  Katie A. Fico (Col & lighting TD)
  Patricia Helene Frazier (Col & lighting TD)
  Robb Gardner (Col & lighting TD)
  Ray Haleblian (Col & lighting TD)
  John Haley (Col & lighting TD)
  Todd Alan Harvey (Col & lighting TD)
  Jim Hillin (Col & lighting TD)
  George Ho (Col & lighting TD)
  Dave R. Howe (Col & lighting TD)
  Lawrence Huang (Col & lighting TD)
  Michael Kennedy (Col & lighting TD)
  Blaine Kennison (Col & lighting TD)
  Holly Kim-Angel (Col & lighting TD)
  David Jerome Kintner (Col & lighting TD)
  Kenny Lam (Col & lighting TD)
  Mark Lefitz (Col & lighting TD)
  Christine J. Lo (Col & lighting TD)
  Daniel Lobl (Col & lighting TD)
  Jim McLean (Col & lighting TD)
  Charles Meredith (Col & lighting TD)
  Robert L. Miles (Col & lighting TD)
  Sarah Moore (Col & lighting TD)
  Adam Moura (Col & lighting TD)
  Enrique Munoz (Col & lighting TD)
  Andrew Nawrot (Col & lighting TD)
  Alberto Noti (Col & lighting TD)
  Carina Ohlund (Col & lighting TD)
  Scott Palleiko (Col & lighting TD)
  Stephen Parker (Col & lighting TD)
  Amy Pfaffinger (Col & lighting TD)
  Thomas Pushpathadam (Col & lighting TD)
  Winston Quitasol (Col & lighting TD)
  Soren Ragsdale (Col & lighting TD)
  Ernie Rinard (Col & lighting TD)
  Sergi Sagas-Rica (Col & lighting TD)
  Richard Sandoval (Col & lighting TD)
  B. Durant Schoon (Col & lighting TD)
  Jason Schugardt (Col & lighting TD)
  Victor Schutz (Col & lighting TD)
  Jeff Shank (Col & lighting TD)
  Robert Shrider (Col & lighting TD)
  Kevin Smith (Col & lighting TD)
  Kevin Souls (Col & lighting TD)
  Rob Stauffer (Col & lighting TD)
  Kenji Sweeney (Col & lighting TD)
  Eric Tablada (Col & lighting TD)
  Ka Yaw Tan (Col & lighting TD)
  Suan Tan (Col & lighting TD)
  Terrance Tornberg (Col & lighting TD)
  Bruno Vilela (Col & lighting TD)
  Len White (Col & lighting TD)
  Teru Yoshida (Col & lighting TD)
  Dan Ziegler (Col & lighting TD)
  Steve LaVietes (Programming TD)
  Sosh Mirsepassi (Programming TD)
  Christian Hejnal (Anim prod mgr)
  Francisco X. DeJesus (FX anim supv)
  Theo Vandernoot (FX anim supv)
  Kevin Paul Sheedy (FX anim lead)
  Stephen Marshall (FX anim lead)
  Todd Boyce (FX anim)
  Sean Cunningham (FX anim)
  Eyal Erez (FX anim)
  Maria Giannakouros (FX anim)
  Dan Kessler (FX anim)
  Andy King (FX anim)
  Zsolt Krajcsik (FX anim)
  Bill La Barge (FX anim)
  Daniel La Chapelle (FX anim)
  Franklin Londin (FX anim)
  Morris May (FX anim)
  Aaron James McComas (FX anim)
  Marcus Nordenstam (FX anim)
  Rick Sander (FX anim)
  Vincent Serritella (FX anim)
  Naz Shams (FX anim)
  D. Erich Turner (FX anim)
  Carlo Volpati (FX anim)
  Bjorn Zipprich (FX anim)
  Monty Shook (Model shop supv, miniatures unit)
  Grant McCune Design, Inc. (Pier seq miniatures, miniatures unit)
  Prologue Films (Main and end titles des)
  Kyle Cooper (Main and end titles des)
  Pacific Title (Opticals)
  Alex Ross (Recap artwork)
  EFILM (Digital intermediate)
  Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc. Culver City, CA (Spec visual eff and anim)
  Jenny Fulle (Exec prod [Visual eff])
  Carey A. Smith (Digital eff prod)
  Skye Lyons (Digital prod mgr)
  Taigne Hammock (Assoc DPM)
  John Monos (Doc Ock look lead)
  Jeff Stern (Spider-Man look lead)
  Dan Abrams (3D environment lead)
  Gentle Giant Studios (3D scanning by)
  Foo Sing Choong (Shader & look development)
  Laurence Treweek (Shader & look development)
  Mark Sagar (Image based rendering R&D)
  University of Southern California ICT Light Stage 2 ([Image rendering])
  Paul Debevec ([Image rendering] Light Stage 2 senior supv)
  Tim Hawkins ([Image rendering] Light Stage 2 supv)
  Diane Piepol ([Image rendering] Light Stage 2 prod)
  John Schmidt (Procedural texture lead)
  Anthony LaMolinara (CG character anim supv)
  Peter Giliberti (CG character anim lead)
  Chris Hurtt (CG character anim lead)
  Jason Reisig (CG character anim lead)
  Daniel Eaton (CG supv)
  Kee-Suk Hahn (CG supv)
  Seth Maury (CG supv)
  Peter Nofz (CG supv)
  Avi Das (CG supv, Barbed Wire)
  Ana Alvarado (CG character anim)
  Cinzia Angelini (CG character anim)
  Spencer Cook (CG character anim)
  Kevin Freeman (CG character anim)
  Derek Friesenborg (CG character anim)
  Luis Grane (CG character anim)
  Michael Kiely (CG character anim)
  Jeff Lin (CG character anim)
  Jason McDade (CG character anim)
  Tonya Noerr (CG character anim)
  Troy Saliba (CG character anim)
  Henry Sato, Jr. (CG character anim)
  Remington Scott (CG character anim)
  Keith W. Smith (CG character anim)
  Vincent Truitner (CG character anim)
  Alex Tysowsky (CG character anim)
  Chris Williams (CG character anim )
  Chuck McIlvain (CG anim support)
  J. D. Cowles (Compositing lead)
  Julie Adrianson (Compositing)
  Mark Burns (Compositing)
  Bonjin Byun (Compositing)
  Grady Campbell (Compositing)
  Greg Derochie (Compositing)
  Colin Drobnis (Compositing)
  Fish Essenfeld (Compositing)
  Jason Greenblum (Compositing)
  Laura Hanigan (Compositing)
  Kama Moiha (Compositing)
  Donny Rausch (Compositing)
  John Sasaki (Compositing)
  Donovan A. Scott (Compositing)
  Eric Weinschenk (Compositing)
  Joseph Zaki (Compositing)
  Det Chansamone (Inter-active compositing)
  Lisa Deaner (Inter-active compositing)
  Tony Diep (Inter-active compositing)
  Doug Forrest (Inter-active compositing)
  Todd Mesher (Inter-active compositing)
  Jason Anderson (IAC coord)
  Jennifer Hunt (Pre-compositing lead)
  George T. Richman (Pre-compositing)
  Ned Wilson (Pre-compositing)
  Aaron Campbell (Character physiquing lead)
  Christopher Waegner (Character physiquing lead)
  Jim Doherty (Character modeling lead)
  Kui Han Lee (Character modeling lead)
  Alexander H. Whang (Hard surface modeling lead)
  Christian Bouyer (Modeler)
  David E. Emery (Modeler)
  Greg Galliani (Modeler)
  Howie Muzika (Modeler)
  Mark E. A. de Sousa (Cloth lead)
  John Lee (Hair lead)
  Arturo Aguilar (Cloth & hair TD)
  Curtis Edwards (Cloth & hair TD)
  Jeffrey Edwards (Cloth & hair TD)
  Vijoy Gaddipati (Cloth & hair TD)
  H. Dante Tantoco (Cloth & hair TD)
  Eric Warren (Cloth & hair TD)
  Darren Bedwell (Texture painter)
  Suzy Brown (Texture painter)
  Ronnie Bushaw (Texture painter)
  John Patrick Hart (Texture painter)
  Federico Rivia (Texture painter)
  John B. Wallace III (Texture painter)
  Chris Hebert (VFX photog)
  Leah Hardstark (VFX photog)
  Chris Troianello (Roto & paint lead)
  Marcus Carter (Roto & paint)
  Nicolle Cornute (Roto & paint)
  Nancy Evans (Roto & paint)
  Janet Freedland (Roto & paint)
  Andrew Goldstein (Roto & paint)
  Nathalie Gonthier (Roto & paint)
  Alex Linger (Roto & paint)
  Eddie Soria (Roto & paint)
  James Valentine (Roto & paint)
  Rachel T. Nicholl (Match move lead)
  Aimee Campbell (3D match move)
  Michael Condro (3D match move)
  Steven Hansen (3D match move)
  Erica Hornung (3D match move)
  Joanie Karnowski (3D match move)
  Eric Peterson (3D match move)
  David A. Spencer (3D match move)
  David Worman (3D match move)
  Messrob Torikian (On-set match move)
  Greg Nicholson (Motion control supv)
  Carlye Archibeque (Digital eff coord)
  Chris McLeod (Digital eff coord)
  Jeremie Winslow (Digial eff coord)
  Shyam V. Yadav (Visual eff plate coord)
  Annika Iltis (Visual eff plate coord)
  Rickey Goodling (Prod asst)
  Annie Mahlik (Asst visual eff ed)
  Steve Rhee (Visual eff Avid ed)
  J. C. Cornwell (Lead PST)
  Daniel Kubat (PST night supv)
  Gale De Los Santos (Prod services tech)
  Andrea Lackey Pace (Prod services tech)
  Jeff Sakurai (Prod services tech)
  Steven Shapiro (Prod services tech)
  Lori Smallwood (Prod services tech)
  Ron Smith (Prod services tech)
  Brian Stokes (Prod sevices tech)
  Chikako Terashita (Prod services tech)
  Brandon England (Scanning tech)
  Rachael Phillips (Digital prod)
  Danielle Conroy (Prod infrastructure)
  Sande Scoredos (Supv, training and artist development)
  Steve Prawat (Training and artist development)
  David Perry (Systems admin)
  Christopher Wolf (Systems admin)
  Stephen Kowalski (Systems architect)
  Bruce Dobrin (Senior systems eng)
  Gerardo de la Cruz (Systems eng)
  Cottalango Loorthu (Software eng)
  Jeremy Selan (Software eng)
  Tim Sarnoff (Sony Pictures Imageworks senior staff)
  Stan Szymanski (Sony Pictures Imageworks senior staff)
  Barry Weiss (Sony Pictures Imageworks senior staff)
  House of Moves Motion Capture Studios (Facial motion capture provided by)
  Heide Waldbaum (Doc Ock animatronics prod, Edge FX)
  Ron Pogue (Doc Ock animatronics coord, Edge FX)
  Michael Bayouth (Puppeteer videographer, Edge FX)
  Eric Hayden (Puppet master, Edge FX)
  Bill Bryan (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Gregory B. Ballora (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Donna Kimball (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Frank Langley IV (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Brad Abrell (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Rob Saunders (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Patrick Gerrety (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Christian Beckman (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Hiroshi Kan Ikeuchi (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Bob Mano (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Christian Ristow (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Rick Galinson (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Larry Odien (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Leon Laderach (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
  Tom Bacho (Puppeteer, Edge FX)
Make Up: Julie Hewett (Dept head makeup)
  Elisa Marsh (Key makeup artist)
  Ben Nye, Jr. (Key makeup artist, 2d unit)
  Randy Houston Mercer (Key makeup artist, New York unit)
  Noriko Watanabe (Makeup artist/Hairstylist for Ms. Dunst)
  Tina Earnshaw (Makeup artist for Mr. Maguire)
  Kelvin R. Trahan (Dept head hairstylist)
  Trish Almeida (Key hairstylist)
  Mary Ann Valdes (Key hairstylist, 2d unit)
  Teressa Hill (Key hairstylist, 2d unit)
  Jerry Popolis (Key hairstylist, New York unit)
  Johnny Villanueva (Hairstylist for Mr. Maguire)
Production Misc: Dianne Crittenden (Casting)
  Karen Rea (Addl casting)
  Michael Nicolo (Casting assoc)
  Central Casting (Extras casting)
  Tony Hobbs (Extras casting)
  Sylvia Fay Casting (Extras casting, New York unit)
  Denis L. Stewart (Unit prod mgr)
  Joseph M. Caracciolo (Unit prod mgr)
  Richard Baratta (Unit prod mgr, New York unit)
  David J. Grant (Prod supv)
  Mary Anne Seward (Scr supv)
  Trudy Ramirez (Scr supv, 2d unit)
  Annie Welles (2d unit scr supv, New York unit)
  Susan Dukow (Prod coord)
  Rebecca Hilliard (Prod coord, 2d unit)
  Scott Kordish (Prod coord, New York unit)
  Jenifer Bonisteel (Asst prod coord)
  Andrew Zilch (Asst prod coord)
  Greg Outcalt (Asst prod coord, New York unit)
  Kathryn Malone (Prod secy, New York unit)
  Kristan Wagner (Loc mgr)
  John Marcus Strachan (Loc mgr, 2d unit)
  John Fedynich (Loc mgr, New York unit)
  Michael Wesley (Asst loc mgr)
  Isaac Ardolino (Asst loc mgr)
  Jean Chien (Asst loc mgr, New York unit)
  Nour Dardari (Prod controller)
  Tamara Bally (Prod accountant, New York unit)
  Troy McGatlin (Asst prod accountant)
  William J. Oaks (Asst prod accountant)
  Judy Pursley (Asst prod accountant, New York unit)
  Cecilia Escobar (Payroll accountant)
  Jackie Szymanski (Visual eff accountant)
  Sandy O'Neill (Unit pub)
  Ellen Rosentreter (DGA trainee)
  Kelli Gladney (DGA trainee, New York unit)
  J. R. Young (Asst to Mr. Raimi)
  Lynn Padilla (Asst to Ms. Ziskin)
  Ryan Behnke (Asst to Ms. Ziskin)
  Rachel Schwartz (Asst to Mr. Arad)
  Cindy Marcari (Asst to Mr. Caracciolo)
  Melissa St. Onge (Asst to Mr. Maguire)
  Jillian Gallant (Asst to Mr. Molina)
  Justin Cherry (Asst to Mr. Sargent)
  Jason Cox (Prod asst)
  Israel Dawson (Prod asst)
  Jennifer Eddy (Prod asst)
  Julie A. Elder (Prod asst)
  Josh Gallegos (Prod asst)
  Gabe Gerber (Prod asst)
  David Green (Prod asst)
  Theresa Greene (Prod asst)
  Sarah Koplin (Prod asst)
  Misty D. Lahti (Prod asst)
  Matthew F. Lake (Prod asst)
  Nathaniel G. Moore (Prod asst)
  Greg Pisarski (Prod asst)
  Matthew Randall (Prod asst)
  Shannon Rupe (Prod asst)
  Christopher T. Sadler (Prod asst)
  Janell Sammelman (Prod asst)
  Brandon K. Schiffman (Prod asst)
  Michael Steinbach (Prod asst)
  Mark Taylor (Prod asst)
  Marvin J. Williams Jr. (Prod asst)
  Vilis Zakis (Prod asst)
  Tony's Food Service (Catering)
  Coast-to-Coast (Catering, New York unit)
  Jeff Tapert (Craft service)
  McKenna Brothers (Craft service, New York unit)
  Robert E. Hepburn (Medic)
  Don Nelson Jr. (Trainer for Mr. Maguire)
  Ryan Brewer (Trainer for Mr. Molina)
  Michael Backes (Scientific consultant)
  John Orlebeck (Transportation capt)
  Michael Hyde (Transportation capt, New York unit)
  Don Poole (Transportation co-capt)
  Robert Buckman (Transportation co-capt, New York unit)
  Cyril O'Neil (Picture car co-capt)
  Maurice Cabrera (Parking coord, New York unit)
Stand In: Dan Bradley (Stunt coord)
  Scott Rogers (Stunt coord)
  Jery Hewitt (Stunt coord, New York unit)
  Darrin Prescott (Asst stunt coord)
  Dion Lam (Fight choreography by)
  Yick Tin Hung (Wire tech)
  Chris Daniels (Spider-Man stunt double)
  Ray Lykins (Doc Ock stunt double)
  Hank Amos (Stunts)
  Randy Beckman (Stunts)
  Nick Brandon (Stunts)
  Jeremy S. Fitzgerald (Stunts)
  Jeri Habberstad (Stunts)
  Zach Hudson (Stunts)
  Johnny Nguyen (Stunts)
  Chris O'Hara (Stunts)
  Felipe Savahge (Stunts)
  Marcus Young (Stunts)
  Chad Cleven (Stand-in for Mr. Maguire)
  Kristen Holly (Stand-in for Ms. Dunst)
  Steven Clawson (Stand-in for Mr. Molina)
  Trevor Rick (Doc Ock stand-in, Edge FX)
Color Personnel: Steve Bowen (Digital col timer)
  Paul McGhee (Digital col timer)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English
Series: Spider-Man

Music: "Special Delivery" and "Cake Girl," written and produced by John Debney; "Suicide Polka," traditional, arranged by R. Schachner, performed by "Happy" Bernie Goydish & His Orchestra, courtesy of Lyra Productions/America, Inc; Piano Quintet in A, D.667 ("The Trout"), written by Franz Schubert; "The Demonstration" and "The Runaway Train," written and produced by Christopher Young and Danny Elfman; "I Only Have Eyes for You," written by Al Dubin and Harry Warren, performed by Peter Cincotti and The Peter Cincotti Trio, courtesy of Concerd Records; "Stars and Stripes Forever," written by John Phillip Sousa, performed by Peter Cincotti and The Peter Cincotti Trio, courtesy of Concord Records; "Love Is the Sweetest Thing," written by Ray Noble, performed by Peter Cincotti and The Peter Cincotti Trio, courtesy of Concord Records; Suite No. 2 in B Minor, written by Johann Sebastian Bach; "Bridal Chorus" from the opera Lohengrin , written by Richard Wagner
Songs: "Hold On," written by Nic Carter, produced by Dave Sardy, performed by Jet, courtesy of Elektra Records; "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head," written by Burt Bacharach and Hal David, performed by B. J. Thomas, courtesy of King Records Inc., by arrangement with Celebrity Licensing; "Theme from Spider Man," written by Bob Harris and Paul Francis Webster, performed by Michael Bublé, courtesy of 143/Reprise Records; "Vindicated," written by Christopher Carrabba, produced by Don Gilmore, performed by Dashboard Confessional, courtesy of Vagrant Records; "Ordinary," written by Pat Monahan and Bart Henrickson, produced by Don Gilmore, performed by Train, courtesy of Columbia Records.
Composer: Paul Francis Webster
  Johann Sebastian Bach
  Burt Bacharach
  Christopher Carrabba
  Nic Coster
  Hal David
  John Debney
  Al Dubin
  Danny Elfman
  Bob Harris
  Bart Hendrickson
  Pat Monahan
  Ray Noble
  Dave Sardy
  R. Schachner
  Franz Schubert
  John Phillip Sousa
  Richard Wagner
  Harry Warren
  Christopher Young
Source Text: Based on characters created by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko.
Authors: Stan Lee
  Steve Ditko

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc. 30/6/2004 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001222519

PCA NO: 39546
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Digital; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound; dts in selected theatres
  col:
  Lenses/Prints: Filmed in Panavision; prints by Deluxe; Kodak Motion Picture film

 
Genre: Adventure
  Fantasy
Sub-Genre: Superhero
 
 
Subjects (Major): Actors and actresses
  Impersonation and imposture
  New York City
  Rescues
  Romance
  Scientists
  Spider-Man (Comic book character)
  Super powers
  Transformation
 
Subjects (Minor): Aunts
  Bank robberies
  Bankers
  Cafés
  Costumes
  Editors
  Engagements
  Falls from heights
  Financial crisis
  Fusion
  The Importance of Being Earnest (Play)
  Insanity
  Jumps from heights
  Landlords
  Marriage
  Newspapers
  Operations, Surgical
  Parties
  Photographers
  Pizza deliverymen
  Plays
  Spiders
  Trains
  Weddings

Note: The film's working title was The Amazing Spider-Man . Some sources spell Spider-Man as Spiderman . The opening credits are shown across a graphic of a moving spider web, interspersed with sketches of the main characters in scenes from Spider-Man (2002). The web and sketches, drawn in a style similar to a comic book, were created by noted comic book artist Alex Ross.
       Producers Laura Ziskin and Avi Arad and director Sam Raimi also made Spider-Man , the highly successful first installment of a proposed series featuring the Marvel Comic characters. Many of the production crew from the first film also worked on the second, which, according to an interview given by Ziskin on the DVD of Spider-Man 2 , began pre-production as soon as the first film was completed.
       Principal cast members from Spider-Man revived their roles for the sequel, including Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, James Franco, Rosemary Harris, J. K. Simmons and Bill Nunn. In addition, Cliff Robertson as "Ben Parker," and Willem Dafoe as "Green Goblin/Norman Osborn" briefly revived their respective roles from the earlier film. Actor Bruce Campbell, who made a cameo appearance as the "Snooty usher" in Spider-Man 2 , appeared briefly in Spider-Man as the ring announcer. Campbell, who starred in Raimi’s cult favorite The Evil Dead (1983) and its sequels, Evil Dead 2 (1987) and Army of Darkness (1993) is a close friend of the director, and has appeared in most of his films.
       Although the onscreen credits read "Based on the Marvel comic book by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko," the screenplay was not based on a specific issue of the comic series, but on characters and situations created over the years. The character of "Spider-Man" was introduced by Lee and Ditko in Aug 1962, in Marvel's Amazing Fantasy comic, issue number 15. The character was given his first individual series, Amazing Spider-Man , in 1963. That series ended in 1998, after 441 issues, but the character has continued to appear, and, as of 2005, is the lead in several concurrent Spider-Man series.
       Lee and Ditko no longer work on any of the series, but Lee, who can be seen briefly in the film as "Man dodging debris," continues in an editorial capacity at Marvel comics. In recent years, the comics have been written by various authors, including director Kevin Smith, who wrote a 4-part mini-series featuring Spider-Man and another Marvel character, Black Cat, from 2002 to 2003.
       Spider-Man 2 , as well as its predecessor, Spider-Man , released in 2002, follows some of the story points of the Spider-Man comics, but with some situations and characters added or altered for the films. For example, although Green Goblin was killed in the first Spider-Man movie, he lives on in the comics. His son Harry, however, who took over as Green Goblin, was eventually killed in the comics. Similarly, Dr. Octavius/Doc Ock has remained with the series, continuing on his criminal path.
       Like his cinematic counterpart, the comic's Spider-Man alter ego, Peter Parker, is a young scientist who works part-time as Spider-Man's exclusive photographer for New York’s Daily Bugle newspaper. One aspect of Spider-Man's super-power persona created for the first film, that he can spin webs directly from his wrists, was added as a characteristic of the comics' hero after the first film's release. Originally, the character in the comics needed a mechanical device, which was invented and built by Peter to create his webs.
       According to news items in 2002, Pulitzer-Prize winning author Michael Chabon was given the assignment to write the screenplay for Spider-Man 2 . Other writers were brought onto the project, including David Koepp, who wrote Spider-Man ; however, in the onscreen credits of Spider-Man 2 , Chabon shares a co-screen story credit on the film with Alfred Gough and Miles Millar, with the screenplay credit going exclusively to Alvin Sargent.
       According to various contemporary news items and feature articles, for a period of time in early 2003, actor Jake Gyllenhaal was considered as a replacement for Maguire in the film’s title role. Sources agree that Maguire’s chronic back problems had caused some delays in the start of production, but sources conflict on whether Gyllenhaal was actually hired for the film or merely considered as a replacement when, according to a 24 Mar 2003 Var article, less than a month before principal photography was to begin, Maguire informed Columbia that problems with his back might necessitate an additional delay. Some sources suggest that Maguire was fired but that Amy Pascal, head of Columbia’s parent company, Sony Pictures, was convinced to reconsider the decision by Universal Pictures head Ron Meyer, a personal friend of Maguire.
       Principal interior photography, which began in Apr 2004, was done at Sony Pictures Studios in Culver City, CA, with the burning apartment building sequence shot on the Universal Studios back lot. Location exteriors were shot in New York, but the elevated train sequence was shot in Chicago, which, according to interviews on the DVD release, the filmmakers felt would better suit their needs.
       As noted in interviews on the featurette on the DVD release of the film, there was extensive use of the “Spydercam” on Spider-Man 2 , a device used only for the last scene of Spider-Man . The Spydercam, an apparatus encasing a camera, can quickly travel on flexible cables, enabling it to emulate the flying and jumping from heights that Spider-Man does when he casts the threads of his spider webs and vaults through the air from building to building. Using the Spydercam, director of photography Bill Pope was able to film large sequences that allowed the audience to have the feeling that they were flying alongside Spider-Man and provided much more sophisticated and smoother sequences than the first film.
       The featurette and the film’s presskit also note that the Spydercam meant that the project was somewhat less reliant on the kind of CG (computer generated) special effects that would normally be used on such a large-scale production. As described in the featurette, previous to filming the live-action segments, satellite pictures of New York and Chicago were plotted to create an exact path for the Spydercam to follow. After the live sequences were filmed, often in actual New York City streets, both on and off tall buildings, visual effects designer John Dykstra’s team would seamlessly combine the live action with a CG clone. A HR feature article on Spider-Man 2 also noted that it would be the first released film to utilize a 4K digital intermediate to “give audiences the ultimate in release-print quality.”
       In a new trend for theatrical motion pictures, the trailer for Spider-Man 2 was released first on the internet, on the Yahoo.com home page, in Dec 2003, six months prior to the film’s release. As noted in various news items, the film’s marketing became a subject of some controversy in Jun 2004, when Major League Baseball entered into an agreement with Sony Corp. to allow bases in fifteen major league stadiums to be decorated with Spider-Man graphics. Negative comments from fans and baseball commentators forced the parties to roll back some of the $2.5 million promotion and remove the graphics from the bases, although other promotional items, such as posters surrounding the field remained.
       In Jul 2004, British animation company Spite Your Face Productions, launched a four-minute internet parody of Spider-Man 2 . The computer-generated and stop-action film was commissioned and partially financed by Sony Pictures and Marvel studios, in association with the Lego Group, and featured Lego toy figures as the main characters. Like its predecessor, Spider-Man 2 also spawned a number of licensed merchandise and video games.
       An Apr 2003 DV news item outlined litigation that had recently been unsealed regarding a licensing dispute between Marvel Entertainment and Sony. According to the article, in Feb 2003, Marvel filed a suit to sue Sony to terminate its 1999 licensing agreement with them following the release of Spider-Man 2 . The final disposition of that suit has not been determined. A LAT article on 20 Jan 2005 reported that U.S. District Judge Robert Sweet had ruled that Marvel owed Stan Lee 10% of the profits it had received since Nov 1998 for films based on Spider-Man and other superheroes created by Lee, who filed suit against the company in Nov 2002. That suit was settled in Apr 2005, at which time it was reported in LAT that Lee would receive in excess of ten million dollars, but his attorneys did not disclose what the total financial settlement would be. At the same time, Marvel signed a new eight-year agreement with Paramount Pictures to distribute as many as ten films based on characters developed by Lee, but the settlement ended Lee's rights to future Marvel profits.
       Spider-Man 2 was the second highest grossing film of 2004 in North America, according to Exhibitor Relations, bringing in $373.4 million in domestic box-office receipts. The film placed third internationally, with $410.4 million in foreign receipts. Along with its regular theatrical release, Spider-Man 2 was shown in the Imax format at selected theaters.
       In addition to being selected as one of the Top Ten Films of the year by AFI, Spider-Man 2 was included in numerous Top Ten lists. The film received good to excellent notices in most reviews, with critic Roger Ebert calling it "the best Superhero film of all time." The film received an Academy Award for Best Visual Effects and was nominated in the categories of Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing.
       Although Spider-Man marked the first live-action incarnation of the character, he and others from the comic books have been featured in several animated television series, all of which have had some participation of Ditko and Lee, beginning with the syndicated 1967-70 series, also entitled Spider-Man , which was the first to use the familiar theme song by Bob Harris and Paul Francis Webster. Other animated series include The Amazing Adventures of Spider-Man , produced in 1978 following a 1977 feature-length animated film of the same title and a new series of Spider-Man that began in 2003.
       A third film in Columbia's series, Spider-Man 3 was released in May 2007. That film also was directed by Raimi and starred Maguire, Dunst, Franco, Harris and other principals from the first two films, with new villains played by Topher Grace and Thomas Haden Church. In Apr 2007, Hollywood trade papers reported that a Broadway musical version of Spider-Man , to be directed by Julie Taynor with new music and lyrics by U2's Bono and the Edge, was in the development stage for eventual production on Broadway. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   20 Sep 2002   p. 1, 84.
Daily Variety   8 Apr 2003   p. 2, 16.
Daily Variety   3 Mar 2004   p. 1, 33.
Daily Variety   24 Jun 2004   p. 6.
Daily Variety   30 Jun 2004   p. 1, 14.
Daily Variety   3 Dec 2004.   
Entertainment Weekly   30 Apr 2004   pp. 35-38.
Entertainment Weekly   9 Jul 2004   pp. 59-60.
The Guardian   20 Jan 2005.   
Hollywood Reporter   25 Feb 2003.   
Hollywood Reporter   18 Mar 2003   p. 71.
Hollywood Reporter   15-21 Apr 2003.   p. 27.
Hollywood Reporter   2-8 Sep 2003   p. 37.
Hollywood Reporter   24 Jun 2004   p. 7, 11.
Hollywood Reporter   9 Jul 2004.   
Los Angeles Times   11 May 2003   Calendar, p. 1, 8.
Los Angeles Times   13 Dec 2003.   
Los Angeles Times   7 Mar 2004.   
Los Angeles Times   26 Mar 2004.   
Los Angeles Times   29 Jun 2004   Calendar, p. 1, 6.
Los Angeles Times   25 Jul 2004   Calendar, p. 12.
Los Angeles Times   3 Jan 2005   Calendar, p. 1, 10.
Los Angeles Times   20 Jan 2005   Business, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   2 May 2005.   Business, p. 1.
New York Times   29 Jun 2004   Arts, p. 6.
New York Times   6 Jul 2004.   
New Yorker   12 & 19 Jul 2004   p. 107.
Newsweek   28 Jun 2004   pp. 44-53.
Parade   27 Apr 2003.   
Rolling Stone   8 Jul 2004.   
Variety   23 Sep 2002.   
Variety   24 Mar 2003.   
Variety   28 Jun 2004.   
Village Voice   30 Jun 2004.   
WSJ   5 May 2004   pp. B1-B2.
WSJ   7 May 2004.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.