AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
The Human Stain
Director: Robert Benton (Dir)
Release Date:   31 Oct 2003
Premiere Information:   Venice International Film Festival: 30 Aug 2003; Toronto Film Festival: 4 Sep 2003
Production Date:   5 Mar--30 May 2002
Duration (in mins):   106-107
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Anthony Hopkins (Coleman Silk)  
    Nicole Kidman (Faunia Farley)  
    Ed Harris (Lester Farley)  
    Gary Sinise (Nathan Zuckerman)  
    Wentworth Miller (Young Coleman)  
    Jacinda Barrett (Steena Paulsson)  
    Harry Lennix (Mr. [Clarence] Silk)  
    Clark Gregg (Nelson Primus)  
    Anna Deavere Smith (Mrs. [Dorothy] Silk)  
    Lizan Mitchell (Ernestine)  
    Kerry Washington (Ellie)  
    Phyllis Newman (Iris Silk)  
    Margo Martindale (Psychologist)  
    Ron Canada (Herb Keble)  
    Mili Avital (Young Iris)  
    Danny Blanco Hall (Walter [Silk])  
    Kristen Blevins (Young Ernestine [Silk])  
    Anne Dudek (Lisa Silk)  
    Mimi Kuzyk (Professor Delphine Roux)  
    John Finn (Louie Borero)  
    Jeff Perry (Tennis player)  
    Rick Snyder (Tennis player)  
    Danny Stone (Tennis player)  
    Vito DeFilippo (Mark Silk)  
    Robert Higden (Jeff Silk)  
    Vlasta Vrana (Solly Tabak)  
    Richard Mawe (Doc Chizner)  
    Tom Rack (Bobcat)  
    Bill Rowat (Swift)  
    Richard Russo (Faculty committee member)  
    Andrew Forge (Faculty committee member)  
    Stella Arroyave (Faculty committee member)  
    Jude Beny (Sally)  
    Peter Cunningham (Boxer)  
    John Cenatiempo (Boxer)  
    Frank Proctor (Announcer)  
    Deano Clavet (Boxing coach)  
    Sylvain Doré (St. Nicholas referee)  
    Neville Edwards (Coleman's cornerman)  
    Phillip Colette Gervais (Train conductor)  
    Allison Davis (Diner on the train)  
    Charles W. Gray (Minister)  
    Edward Lafferty (Rally protester)  
    Steven Grisé (Rally protester)  
    Kim Gandol Ferenczi (Rally protester)  
    Terry Haig (Police officer #2)  
    Laurent Imbault (Administrative officer)  
    Sylvian Landry (Maitre d')  
    Pierre Leblanc (Naval recruiter)  
    Nwamiko Madden (Young man on porch)  
    Luc Morissette (Street photographer)  
    Philip Pretten (Record store manager)  
    Jessica Shulte (Student)  
    Kate Whitney (Mrs. Primus)  
    Brea Asher (Primus' secretary)  
    Russell Yuen (Chinese waiter)  
    Jimmy Chang (Chinese restaurant owner)  
    Lydia Zadel (Nature center girl)  

Summary: On a snow-covered road in New England, retired Classics professor Coleman Silk and his much younger girl friend, Faunia Farley, are killed when their car is forced off the road into a frozen lake by an oncoming red pickup truck. Coleman’s close friend, writer Nathan Zuckerman, stunned by the unexpected deaths, sets about examining Coleman’s life: As a Jew from a poor background, Coleman attends prestigious Yale and Oxford graduate universities before becoming the Dean of Faculty at small Athena College in Massachusetts. Over the next thirty-five years, Coleman, a dedicated progressive, reforms the conservative college, first invigorating the stale academic program, then appointing the school’s first female and African-American professors. In 1998, nearly two years before his death, and a month into the new term, during a class lecture Coleman grows irritated when he calls upon two students who are continually absent. Frustrated, Coleman asks the class why the students are never in attendance and wryly questions whether they exist or are “spooks.” Shortly thereafter, the students, both African American, lodge a complaint against Coleman for making a racially insulting remark. Called before a board led by Professor Delphine Roux, an outraged Coleman denies that he knew the students’ race, refuses to apologize and resigns in a furor. At home, Coleman angrily tells his wife Iris about the meeting and his resignation. Equally livid, Iris supports her husband’s decision, only to be overcome by a sudden brain aneurysm that causes her death. Six months later, Coleman seeks out Nathan, who has taken refuge in a lone cabin in the country where he is attempting to return to writing after surviving prostate cancer and a divorce. Coleman asks Nathan to write about the hypocrisy of the academic establishment that caused Iris’ death, but as the men become friends, Nathan encourages Coleman to tell his own story. Coleman spends a year working on the project, only to confess to Nathan that his attempts have failed. While packing the private effects he has been using for his memoir, Coleman ignores Nathan's urging to continue writing and pauses over a photograph of beautiful blonde Steena Paulsson, his great love when an undergraduate student at New York University. Coleman then confides in Nathan that he has begun an affair with a thirty-four-year-old woman, Faunia, a cleaning woman at the local post office and the college. Delighted by Faunia’s frank sexual interest and made confident through the use of a sex stimulant drug, Coleman continues the affair, ignoring the disapproval by his friends and Athena’s faculty. Although guarded and uncomfortable with Coleman’s reputation and status in the town, Faunia finally confides in him that she came from a wealthy background that was shattered by her parents’ divorce. Faunia relates that after being sexually abused by her stepfather, she ran away from home and succeeded as best as she could on her own. One evening at Faunia’s room on the dairy farm where she also works, Coleman and Faunia are interrupted by the arrival of Lester Farley, Faunia’s ex-husband, who drives a red pickup truck. Les, a Vietnam veteran who served two tours of duty, has spent several stretches in a veteran’s rehabilitation program under psychiatric care and believes that Faunia used this to take away their two children. Coleman is surprised to learn these details of Faunia’s past, but does not judge her. Despite Coleman’s understanding, Faunia continues to feel uncomfortable about their social differences and suggests they stop seeing each other, but Coleman refuses. Another evening, Les again harasses Faunia and Coleman at night and, after contacting the police, Faunia demands that Les leave her alone. Les insults Coleman and then angrily accuses Faunia of murdering their children. Later after the police have escorted Les away, Faunia confesses to Coleman that she remains racked with guilt by the deaths of both her children in an accidental fire. Soon after, Coleman receives an anonymous note accusing him of taking advantage of a helpless, abused woman. Certain the note has come from an Athena faculty member, Coleman takes it to his lawyer, Nelson Primus, and requests advice. Incensed when both Nelson and later Nathan advise him to give up Faunia, Coleman recalls a pivotal event from his youth in the 1940s: As a successful boxer in high school, Coleman is surprised when his coach, Doc Chizner, assures him that he can win an athletic scholarship to the University of Pittsburgh. Although very fair-skinned, Coleman is African American and asks Doc how he could be accepted. Doc guarantees that if Coleman refrains from identifying himself as black, the scholarship board will assume that he is Jewish, like Doc. At home, Coleman dines with his family, his father, former optometrist Clarence, his mother, Dorothy, a nurse, younger sister Ernestine and older brother Walter, on leave from the army. Clarence has learned of Coleman’s boxing success and despite the news of a scholarship, coldly disapproves and insists that Coleman enroll in Howard University, a noted black school. That evening, Clarence, who now works as a waiter on a train dining car, collapses and dies of a heart attack. Shortly after, Dorothy consoles Coleman but is baffled by her son’s insistent refusal to attend Howard as Clarence wished. When Coleman explains that he does not want to live defined by his race, but rather by his individual talents, Dorothy remains dismayed and perplexed. Coleman then enlists in the navy, identifying himself for the first time as white. Later, at NYU, Coleman and Steena have become seriously involved, although Coleman has not confessed his true race. Confident of her love for him, Coleman invites Steena to go home to meet Dorothy and, elated by the implications, she accepts. Although stunned upon seeing Dorothy, Steena remains outwardly unruffled during the visit, but on the train ride home breaks down and acknowledges to Coleman that she cannot continue their relationship. Deeply hurt, Coleman takes his anger out by becoming a professional boxer known as “Silky” Silk and is especially brutal to black opponents. In the present, Nathan again entreats Coleman to stop seeing Faunia as her continued association with Les could prove dangerous. Instead, Coleman convinces Faunia to stay overnight at his home for the first time. The next morning, however, when Coleman makes breakfast for her, Faunia unexpectedly bursts into anger over his unassuming kindness and denounces him for his safe, comfortable life in which he has never suffered. Faunia flees from the house, but after spending most of the day reflecting on her past, returns and offers Coleman an apology. Coleman then admits he has something to tell her that no one else knows. That afternoon, Coleman and Faunia go for a drive and are forced off the road to their deaths by Les. Nathan later learns that an inquiry by the VA psychiatric board concludes that Les is delusional, but cannot establish that he was responsible for the accident. Coleman’s sister Ernestine attends his funeral and Nathan approaches her, believing she is the wife of an Athena faculty member. Ernestine explains her identity and, surprised but fascinated, Nathan asks for more details of Coleman’s past: After graduating from NYU, Coleman visits Dorothy bearing a photograph of Iris, a young Jewish woman he has been dating, whom he intends to marry. When Dorothy remarks that he has not brought Iris to meet her, Coleman uncomfortably admits that he has told Iris that his parents are dead. Realizing that Coleman means never to reveal his identity to Iris and intends to cut himself off entirely from his family and roots, Dorothy sadly berates her son and, with a broken heart, bids him farewell. Later that evening, Walter visits Coleman and orders him never to see Dorothy again. In the present, Ernestine relates that she was the only family member to keep in touch with Coleman throughout the years, but never understood why he felt it necessary to lie his entire life. Ernestine and Nathan wonder if Coleman ever revealed his past to anyone. After the publication of Nathan’s book on Coleman’s controversial life, Nathan seeks out Les to let him know that he holds Les responsible for Coleman and Faunia’s death. Les responds that no one else will ever really know the truth. 

Production Company: Miramax Film Corp. (The Walt Disney Company)
  Lakeshore Entertainment Group  
  Stone Village Production in association with Cinerenta-Cineepsilon  
Distribution Company: Miramax Film Corp. (The Walt Disney Company)
Director: Robert Benton (Dir)
  Pedro B. Gandol (1st asst dir)
  Ron Bozman (1st asst dir, Massachusetts unit)
  Dandy Thibaudeau (2d asst dir)
  Takahide Kawakami (Key 2d asst dir, Massachusetts unit)
  Joan G. Bostwick (2d 2d asst dir, Massachusetts unit)
  Laurence Mercier (3rd asst dir)
  Carl Kouri (Addl 3rd asst dir)
Producer: Gary Lucchesi (Prod)
  Scott Steindorff (Prod)
  Tom Rosenberg (Prod)
  Bob Weinstein (Exec prod)
  Harvey Weinstein (Exec prod)
  Ron Bozman (Exec prod)
  Andre Lamal (Exec prod)
  Rick Schwartz (Exec prod)
  Steve Hutensky (Exec prod)
  Michael Ohoven (Exec prod)
  Eberhard Kayser (Exec prod)
  Marisa Forzano (Assoc prod)
  Mario Ohoven (Co-prod)
Writer: Nicholas Meyer (Scr)
Photography: Jean Yves Escoffier (Dir of photog)
  Jim McConkey (Cam op/Steadicam)
  Yves Drapeau (1st asst photog)
  Mike Latino (1st asst photog, Massachusetts unit)
  Alain Rousseau (2d asst photog)
  Greg Principato (2d asst photog, Massachusetts unit)
  Amélie Duceppe (Film loader)
  Chris Trova (Film loader, Massachusetts unit)
  Micky Hohl (Film runner, Massachusetts unit)
  Takashi Seida (Still photog)
  Abbot Genser (Still photog, Massachusetts unit)
  Daniel Moïse (Remote head tech)
  Stéphanie Girard-Hamelin (Video-asst)
  Danny Salk (Video-assist, Massachusetts unit)
  Sylvain Bernier (Chief lighting tech)
  Jay Fortune (Chief lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Bernard April (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Tom Dolan (Asst chief lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Carlos Bermudez (Asst chief lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Jean Decarie (Genny op)
  Mark Casey (Genny op, Massachusetts unit)
  Brendan Keffe (Genny op, Massachusetts unit)
  Marco Venditto (Lighting tech)
  Stéphane Tanguay (Lighting tech)
  William Ted Ross (Lighting tech)
  Jean-François Abran (Lighting tech)
  Charles Proulx (Lighting tech)
  Patrick Ruth (Lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Thomas Keenan (Lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Jack McPhee (Lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Dan Hutchison (Lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Dave Cambria (Lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Phil Reilly (Lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Robert Cuddy (Lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Pierre Rancourt (Rigging chief lighting tech)
  Eames Gagnon (Rigging chief lighting tech)
  Scott Davis (Rigging chief lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Denis Lamothe (Asst rigging chief lighting tech)
  Patrick Rainville (Asst rigging chief lighting tech)
  Brian Pitts (Asst rigging chief lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Daniel Chretien Jr. (Rigging lighting tech)
  Jérome Bouchard (Rigging lighting tech)
  Pierre Daudelin (Rigging lighting tech)
  Roger Marbury (Rigging lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Jim Mitchell (Rigging lighting tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Michel Periard (1st company grip)
  Bob Andres (1st company grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Paul Tremblay (2d company grip)
  Allison Barton (2d company grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Jean-Maurice De Ernsted (Dolly grip)
  Tony Campenni (Dolly grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Jean-Yves Denis (Grip)
  Michel St-Martin (Grip)
  Rémi Giroux (Grip)
  Robert Lacroix (Grip)
  Eric Komar (Grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Darrell Temple (Grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Woody Bell (Grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Bill Flanagan (Grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Mario Roussy (Rigging 1st company grip)
  Mike Dileso (Rigging 1st company grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Jacques Dupuis (Rigging 2d company grip)
  Tim Driscoll (Rigging 2d company grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Eric-Robert Joseph (Rigging grip)
  Mario Brabent (Rigging grip)
  Jake Forester (Rigging grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Robin MacCleod (Rigging grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Eric Boyle (Rigging grip, Massachusetts unit)
  Stuart Allen (Technocrane op, Massachusetts unit)
  David Reinhard (Cam trainee)
Art Direction: David Gropman (Prod des)
  Zoë Sakellaropoulo (Art dir)
  Peter Rogness (Art dir, Massachusetts unit)
  Jean Morin (Asst art dir)
  Marie-Claude L'Heureux (Art dept coord)
  Manon Paiement (Asst art dept coord)
  Martin Lebrun (Art dept runner)
  Geneviève Hamel (Art dept runner)
  Frank Sanna (Graphic artist)
Film Editor: Christopher Tellefsen (Ed)
  Kent Blocher (1st asst ed)
  Christopher Hills-Wright (Asst ed, Montréal)
  Russ Senzatimore (Apprentice ed)
  Winnie Cheng (Post prod coord)
  Orbit Digital (Avids and support services by)
  Mary Nelson-Fraser & Associates (Negative cutter)
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau (Key set dec)
  Ginette Robitaille (Key dec, Montreal)
  Debra Schutt (Addl key set dec)
  Kyra Friedman (Set dec, Massachusetts unit)
  Lucille Parenteau (Set des)
  Lucie Tremblay (Set des)
  Raynald Langelier (Set des)
  Ryan Webb (Set dresser, Massachusetts unit)
  Jennifer Engel (Set dresser, Massachusetts unit)
  John Capron (Set dresser, Massachusetts unit)
  Jim Schneider (Set dresser, Massachusetts unit)
  Paul Richards (Set dresser, Massachusetts unit)
  Martin Handfield (Prop master)
  Martin Lasowitz (Prop master, Massachusetts unit)
  Robert Côté (Asst prop master)
  Danica Chipman (Asst prop, Massachusetts unit)
  Mike Zadrosny (Asst prop, Massachusetts unit)
  Simone Leclerc (Props buyer)
  Marie Caihier Chartrand (Asst props buyer)
  Claude Leclair (Dec)
  Marie-Soleil Dénommé (Asst dec)
  Elizabeth Williams (Asst dec)
  Jean-François Kelahear (On set painter)
  Serge Archambault (Head painter)
  Josée Letourneau (Asst head painter)
  Stephen Craig (Painter)
  Jean Larose (Painter)
  Isabelle Rousseau (Painter)
  Normand Laveaux (Scenic)
  Luc Gagnier (Scenic)
  Nicolas Godbout (Scenic)
  Paul François Sampson (Scenic)
  Mario Barrière (Scenic)
  Jean Desroches (Scenic)
  Sébastien Gervais (Scenic)
  Walter Byrns (Scenic)
  Bob Topol (Scenic, Massachusetts unit)
  Tony Trotta (Scenic, Massachusetts unit)
  Atelier Nina Gauvin (Carpenter)
  Construction BFG (Carpenter)
  Jim Kent (Lead man, Massachusetts unit)
Costumes: Rita Ryack (Cost des)
  Maria Tortu (Asst cost des)
  Fabienne April (Ward supv)
  Debbie Holbrook (Ward supv, Massachusetts unit)
  Kendall Errair (Ms. Kidman's cost)
  Aimee McCue (Cost, Massachusetts unit)
  Heather Holbrook (Cost, Massachusetts unit)
  Carolyn Schnitzer (Cost, Massachusetts unit)
  Sophie Béasse (Mr. Hopkins' dresser)
  Jacinthe Demers (Ward mistress)
  Josée Boisvert (Ward mistress)
  Chantal DiFilippo (Asst ward mistress)
  Art Reasonover (Head dresser)
  Richard Brunet (Dresser)
  Florence April-Borgeat (Extras dresser)
  Louise Eusanio (Extras dresser)
  Christine Neuss (Cutter)
  Geneviève Maranda (Seamstress)
  Pierre Bergeron (Seamstress)
  Emma Meloche (Seamstress)
  Laurie Buehler (Seamstress, Massachusetts unit)
  Marie-Hélène Ménard (Ward tech)
  Marie Bellemare (Ward tech)
  Raquel Torres (Ward tech)
  Diane Daoust (Ward runner)
  Paule Josée Meunier (Ward runner)
  Margaret Leigh Palmer (Key cost, Massachusetts unit)
Music: Dondi Bastone (Mus supv)
  Rachel Portman (Mus/Orch)
  Suzana Peric (Mus ed)
  Nancy Allen (Asst mus ed)
  Whitfield Street Sony Studios, London (Score rec at)
  Lansdowne Recording Studios, London (Mixed at)
  David Snell (Cond)
  John Lenehan (Solo piano)
  Jeff Atmajian (Orch)
  Chris Dibble (Scoring eng)
  George Hamer (Orch contractor)
  Dakota Music Service (Copyist)
  Chris Cozens (Auricle op)
  Hannah Davies (Asst to Rachel Portman)
Sound: Claude La Haye (Sd mixer)
  Danny Michael (Sd mixer, Massachusetts unit)
  Warren Shaw (Supv sd ed)
  Dan Ward (Asst sd ed)
  Mick Gormaley (Asst sd ed)
  Eric Strausser (Apprentice sd ed)
  Dan Korintus (Dial ed)
  Tony Martinez (ADR ed)
  David Boulton (ADR mixer, Sound One, N.Y.)
  Bobby Johanson (ADR mixer, Sound One, N.Y.)
  Charlene Richards (ADR mixer, Fox, L.A.)
  Bob Baron (ADR mixer, Paramount, L.A.)
  Robert Spano (ADR mixer, Paramount, L.A.)
  Michael Miller (ADR mixer, Pacific Ocean Post, L.A.)
  Stanley Oda (ADR mixer, CRC, Chicago)
  Steve Visscher (Supv Foley ed)
  William Sweeney (Foley ed)
  George Lara (Foley rec)
  Marko Costanza (Foley artist)
  Lee Dichter (Re-rec mixer)
  Michael Barry (Re-rec mixer)
  Harry Higgins (Rec)
  Lang Elliott (SFX rec)
  Tim Sternberg (SFX rec)
  Francis Peloquin (Boom op)
  Andy Schmetterling (Boom op, Massachusetts unit)
  Catherine Bellazzi (Cable person)
  Kelly Doran (Cable person, Massachusetts unit)
  Bill Allen (Dolby sd consultant)
Special Effects: James McQuaide (Post prod/Visual eff supv)
  Moon Against Man (Visual eff)
  Payam Shohadai (Visual eff supv/Artist, Moon Against Man)
  Artaya Boonsoong (Visual eff artist, Moon Against Man)
  Justin Johnson (Visual eff artist, Moon Against Man)
  Ian Noe (Visual eff artist, Moon Against Man)
  Phil Pham (Visual eff artist, Moon Against Man)
  Thana Siripopungul (Visual eff artist, Moon Against Man)
  Rob Meyers (Visual eff artist, Moon Against Man)
  Matt Steele (Visual eff artist, Moon Against Man)
  Louis Craig (SPFX supv)
  Bill Rivard (SPFX coord)
  Éric Hébert (SPFX tech)
  R. J. Broadhurst (Digital consultant, Massachusetts unit)
  Henry Wolff (Main and end titles des)
  Bridget de Socio (Main and end titles des)
  Design Firm SocioX (Main and end titles des)
  Malcolm Turk/Flicker (Title eff and prod)
  LaserPacific media (High definition facility)
  Ross Danielson (Coord for LaserPacific)
  Steven B. Cohen (Digital cinema consultant)
Dance: Pat Birch (Choreographer)
Make Up: Donald J. Mowat (Makeup dept head/Mr. Hopkins' makeup)
  Gillian Chandler (Makeup artist)
  Tricia Heine (Makeup artist, Massachusetts unit)
  Joe Rossi (Addl makeup, Massachusetts unit)
  Robert McCann (Ms. Kidman's makeup artist)
  Jackie Rahal (Dept head hairstylist)
  André Duval (Hairstylist)
  Milton Buras (Hairstylist, Massachusetts unit)
  Jerry Dicarlo (Addl hair, Massachusetts unit)
  Wyatt Belton (Mr. Hopkins' hairdresser)
  Kerry Ian Warn (Ms. Kidman's hairdresser)
  Benjamin Robin (Mr. Sinese's hair & makeup)
  Paul Leblanc (Mr. Miller & Ms. Barrett's hairdresser)
  Caroline Daoud (Contact lens tech)
  Véronique Gaudet (Contact lens tech)
  Barbara Chappell (Contact lens tech, Massachusetts unit)
Production Misc: Deborah Aquila (Casting)
  Avy Kaufman (Casting)
  Tricia Wood (Casting)
  Jennifer Smith (Casting assoc)
  Mauren Whaler (Casting assoc)
  Lucie Robitaille (Montreal casting)
  Robin D. Cook (Toronto casting)
  Megan Wright (Casting asst)
  Jessica Daniels (Casting asst)
  Julie Breton (Extras casting)
  Kevin Fennessy (Extras casting, Massachusetts unit)
  Cindy Morton (Extras casting asst, Massachusetts unit)
  Rolando Garcia (Extras casting P.A., Massachusetts unit)
  Bruce Winant/Loopers Unlimited (Voice casting)
  François Sylvestre (Unit prod mgr)
  Cecilia Roque (Unit prod mgr, Massachusetts unit)
  Karl Archambault (Unit mgr)
  Annie Tremblay (Asst unit mgr)
  Kristian Girard (Asst unit mgr)
  Tal Meirson (Prod supv)
  Sandra Joubeaud (Asst prod supv)
  France Lachapelle (Scr supv)
  Marjorie Hamel (Scr trainee)
  Jean Cardinal (Crow handler)
  Ron Stein (Fight coord)
  Terry Claybon (Boxing training)
  Elizabeth Himelstein (Ms. Kidman's dialect coach)
  Nadia Venesse (Dialect coach)
  Marie-Claude Couture (Gin rummy coach)
  Colleen Nybo (Post prod accountant)
  Carl Émond (Prod accountant)
  Patti Smith (Accountant, Massachusetts unit)
  Jocelyne Gagné (1st asst accountant)
  Valérie Gagné (Payroll accounting)
  Chantal Gagné (Accounting clerk)
  Maggy Belzile (Accounting clerk)
  Rob Harris (Unit pub)
  Sofie Handfield (Prod coord)
  Meryl Emmerton (Prod coord, Massachusetts unit)
  Wendy Mooradian (Asst prod coord, Massachusetts unit)
  Réal Hamel (Picture car coord)
  Maude Beaunoyer (Asst picture car coord)
  Éric Brais (Asst picture car coord)
  Marie-France Long (Prod secy)
  Manal Hassib (Travel coord)
  Mélanie Lebrun-Lacouvée (Receptionist)
  Guillaume Bard (Receptionist)
  Ariane Benmergui (Receptionist)
  Nicola Corbo (Office driver)
  Bertrand Calmeau (Office driver)
  Benoit Mathieu (Loc mgr)
  Mark Fitzgerald (Loc mgr, Massachusetts unit)
  Michel Léonard (Asst loc mgr)
  Lynn Beaudin (Asst loc mgr)
  Luke Ramsey (Asst loc mgr, Massachusetts unit)
  Dominique Lance (Loc scout)
  Stéphanie Beaudin (Loc scout)
  Benoit Falardeau (Loc scout)
  Martine Rochette (Loc scout)
  Guy Danella (Loc P.A., Massachusetts unit)
  Danny Turgeon (Set P.A.)
  Stéphane Doyon (Set P.A.)
  Chuck Moya (Set P.A., Massachusetts unit)
  Emily Palmer (Set P.A., Massachusetts unit)
  Douglas Webster (Set P.A., Massachusetts unit)
  Kristin Kubiak McConkey (Set P.A., Massachusetts unit)
  Annie Rhodes (Set P.A., Massachusetts unit)
  Elizabeth Lawrence (Set P.A., Massachusetts unit)
  Daniel Charbonneau (P.A.)
  Marco Grégoire (P.A.)
  Jean-Denis Neveu (P.A.)
  Éric Peissard (P.A.)
  Alex Curzi (P.A.)
  Martin Couture (P.A.)
  André Beaudry (P.A.)
  Bruno Bienvenue (P.A.)
  Frédéric Jougla (P.A.)
  Yannick Henrico (P.A.)
  Mario Trépanier (Medic)
  Deborah Clapp (Medic, Massachusetts unit)
  Joe Sanchez (Transportation coord)
  Jimmy Flynn (Transportation coord, Massachusetts unit)
  James Sanchez (Transportation capt)
  Billy O'Brien (Transportation capt, Massachusetts unit)
  Charles Zed (Driver)
  Spiro Tsovras (Driver)
  Gilles Émond (Driver)
  David LeBlanc (Driver)
  Michel Boulanger (Driver)
  Johnny Harkala (Driver)
  Brian Ellis (Driver)
  Philippe Gilbert (Driver)
  Steve Woloshen (Driver)
  Manon Quenneville (Driver)
  Aleck Duncan (Driver)
  John Gendron (Driver)
  John Cronk (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Denise Avallon (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Richard Abate Jr. (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  John McBride (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Robert Wright (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Joe Bossi (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Gilbert Eatherton (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Bobby Martini (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Robert Albano (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Billy O'Brien III (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Richard Abate Sr. (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Kevin Chabonier (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Joe Rogers (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Bob Dudley (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Quinian Sullivan (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Mario Presterone (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Dave Duggan (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Joseph Ryan (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  James Donahue (Driver, Massachusetts unit)
  Willow Reed (Asst to Mr. Rosenberg)
  Elizabeth Schlater (Asst to Mr. Rosenberg)
  Adam Ellison (Asst to Mr. Lucchesi)
  Jessica Schulte (Asst to Mr. Lamal)
  Annie Rhodes (Asst to Mr. Bozman)
  Terry Rowley (Asst to Mr. Hopkins)
  Ellie Mae Aitken (Asst to Ms. Kidman)
  Elizabeth Lawrence (Prod intern)
  Ann Lockquell (Craft services provided by)
  Sue Christy (Craft service, Massachusetts unit)
  Tomkats (Caterer, Massachusetts unit)
  Peter Russell (Balloon tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Alex Hoyt (Balloon tech, Massachusetts unit)
  Tom Mawyer (Honeywagon, Massachusetts unit)
  Matt Traulsen (Office asst, Massachusetts unit)
  Justin Dittrich (Office asst, Massachusetts unit)
  Peter Van Steemburg (Office asst, Massachusetts unit)
  Entertainment Clearances, Inc. (Rights & clearances)
  Cassandra Barbour (Rights & clearances)
  Laura Sevier (Rights & clearances)
  Near North Insurance Brokerage, Inc. (Insurance provided by)
  International Film Guarantors (Completion guaranty provided by)
  JP Morgan Chase Bank (Prod financing provided by)
Stand In: Terry Rowley (Mr. Hopkins' stand-in)
  Jean Frenette (Stunt coord)
  Annie Carignan (Faunia's stunt double)
  Jason Cavalier (Stunt cop)
  Benoît Gauhier (Stunt cop)
  Stéphane Lefebvre (Coleman's stunt double)
  Minor Mustain (Stunt driver)
  David Rigby (Les' stunt double)
Color Personnel: Technique, A Technicolor Company (Digital col)
  Evan Edelist (Exec prod, Technique)
  Dana Ross (Exec prod, Technique)
  Tim Belcher (Digital intermediate prod, Technique)
  Chris Holt (Digital intermediate prod, Technique)
  Steven Haun (Digital intermediate coord, Technique)
  Joshua Pines (Col management, Technique)
  Raymond Yeung Ph.D (Col management, Technique)
  Stephen Nakamura (Colorist, Technique)
  Jada Budrick (Colorist asst, Technique)
  Tim Gatena (Colorist asst, Technique)
  Mike Mertens (Col consultant, Technique)
  Bob Blanks (Chief technology officer, Technique)
  Fred Springer (Eng, Technique)
  Howard Thayer (Eng, Technique)
  Chris Kutcka (Imaging supv, Technique)
  Steven Hodge (Imaging tech, Technique)
  Alex Hernandez (Imaging tech, Technique)
  LaNelle Mason (Digital restoration, Technique)
  Marco Aiello (Digital restoration, Technique)
  Brian Shows (Data management, Technique)
  George Zidd (Data management, Technique)
  Brian Kun (Data management, Technique)
  Jennifer Lee (Editorial, Technique)
  Uri Katoni (Editorial, Technique)
  Mike Tosti (System admin, Technique)
  Julio Juarez (System admin, Technique)
  Ariel Oclarino (System admin, Technique)
MPAA Rating: R
Country: United States
Language: English

Music: "Woodchopper's Ball," written by Joe Bishop and Woody Herman, performed by Woody Herman, courtesy of MCA Records, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Sleepy Lagoon," written by Eric Coates, performed by Tommy Dorsey, courtesy of Soundies Inc. by arrangement with DePugh Music; "I Got It Bad and That Ain't Good," written by Duke Ellington and Paul Webster, performed by The Oscar Peterson Trio, courtesy of The Verve Music Group, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Day Dream," written by Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn, performed by Johnny Hodges & Orchestra, courtesy of The RCA Records Label, a unit of BMG Music, under license from BMG Strategic Marketing Group; "Schubert String Quintet in C Major," written by Franz Schubert, performed by Gunter Weiss & The Vienna Konzerthaus Quartet, courtesy of Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Hamburg, under license from Universal Music Enterprises.
Songs: "Honeysuckle Rose," written by Thomas "Fats" Waller and Andy Razaf, performed by Jess Stacy, courtesy of Soundies Inc. by arrangement with DePugh Music; "Cheek to Cheek," written by Irving Berlin, performed by Fred Astaire, courtesy of Turner Entertainment Co., the appearance of Mr. Fred Astaire has been arranged through a special license with Mrs. Fred Astaire, Beverly Hills, California, all rights reserved; "Cry Me a River," written by Arthur Hamilton, performed by Ken Peplowski, courtesy of Concord Records, Inc.; "Embraceable You," written by George & Ira Gerswhin, performed by Teddy Wilson, courtesy of San Juan Music Group; "Day Dream," written by Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn, performed by Marian McPartland, courtesy of Concord Records, Inc.
Composer: Thomas "Fats" Waller
  Irving Berlin
  Joe Bishop
  Eric Coates
  Duke Ellington
  George Gershwin
  Ira Gershwin
  Arthur Hamilton
  Woody Herman
  Andy Razaf
  Franz Schubert
  Billy Strayhorn
  Paul Webster
Source Text: Based on the novel The Human Stain by Philip Roth (Boston, 2000).
Authors: Philip Roth

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Cineepsilon Internationale Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH 0/0/2003 dd/mm/yyyy  
Co. 1 Beteiligungs KG 0/0/2003 dd/mm/yyyy  

PCA NO: 39551
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Stereo in selected theatres
  col: DeLuxe
  Lenses/Prints: Filmed with Panavision cameras and lenses

 
Genre: Drama
 
Subjects (Major): African Americans
  Authors
  Deception
  Racial impersonation
  Romance
  Scholars
 
Subjects (Minor): Automobile accidents
  Brothers
  Cards
  Class distinction
  College students
  Crows
  Dairy farms
  Dancing
  Death and dying
  Family relationships
  Friendship
  Hospitals
  Husbands
  Interracial relationships
  Janitors
  Jews
  Mothers and sons
  Nurses
  Police
  Psychiatrists
  Sex
  Snow
  Universities
  Veterans
  Waiters
  Wives

Note: The Human Stain was shot on location in Quebec, Canada and at Williams College, Williamstown, MA. The film, which moves backward and forward in time, is narrated in voice-over by "Nathan Zuckerman," played by Gary Sinise. Author Philip Roth used the Zuckerman character in several of his other novels (including one titled Zuckerman Unbound ), and Zuckerman is generally acknowledged to be a stand-in or alter ego for Roth. Many critics noted the difficulties of adapting Roth’s complex novel, which, along with its central theme of an African American "passing for white," also addressed life in the academic establishment, American politics and culture of the late 1990s and religion.
       A notable omission from the novel to the film was the deletion of “Coleman" and “Iris Silk's" children. Although there are onscreen credits for actors portraying “Lisa,” “Mark” and “Jeff Silk,” neither the characters nor the actors appeared in the released film. According to an interview with screenwriter Nicholas Meyer, their parts were shot but cut from the released picture.
       The film opens with the car accident in which Coleman and "Faunia Farley" are killed, but the dirver of the pickup truck is not shown. Coleman and Faunia's deaths are not revealed until mid-way through the novel. The film implies that Coleman identifies himself as Jewish because of the influence of his boxing coach, “Doc Chizner,” but in the book Coleman refuses Doc's suggestion, only identifying himself as Jewish when college friends and associates repeatedly identify him as Jewish. Another significant difference between the film and the novel is that in the novel, Coleman’s father, “Clarence,” dies while Coleman is in his first semester at Howard University, located in Washington, D.C., where Coleman bristles against being circumscribed as a black man, thus leading to his decision to pass for white. Another major difference is that in the film, after "Steena Paulsson" rejects Coleman, he becomes a professional boxer who is especially brutal to black opponents. In the novel, Coleman gives up boxing when he meets Steena.
       According to a DV article, the release of The Human Stain was postponed after its showing at the Toronto Film Festival from 26 Sep to 31 Oct in order to better position the film as an Academy Award contender. Articles noted that the film had a mixed reception with audiences at both the Venice and the Toronto Film Festivals, which may have prompted the release date change. Many reviews criticized the casting of Welsh-born actor Anthony Hopkins as the light-skinned, African-American Coleman. The Var reviewer noted the "film’s questionable elements...especially the casting of Anthony Hopkins...playing an African-American, a prospect that seems...utterly preposterous," but acknowledged the difficulty in casting for this particular story. Producers responded that casting a known black actor would have robbed the film of a crucial narrative element of complexity and surprise.
       The Human Stain marked the feature film debut of Wentworth Miller. The film was dedicated to cinematographer Jean Yves Escoffier, who died shortly after its completion. The Human Stain was selected by AFI as one of the top ten films of 2003.
 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   22 Oct 2001   p. 1, 18.
Daily Variety   15 Sep 2003.   
Hollywood Reporter   23 Jun 2000.   
Hollywood Reporter   12 Mar 2002.   
Hollywood Reporter   5 Dec 2002.   
Hollywood Reporter   4 Sep 2003.   
Los Angeles Times   31 Oct 2003.   
LA Weekly   31 Oct 2003.   
New York Times   31 Oct 2003.   
New York Times   10 Nov 2003   The Arts, p. 1, 6.
Premiere   Sep 2003   pp. 71-73.
Variety   2 Sep 2003.   
Wall Street Journal   24 Oct 2003.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.